Escolar Documentos
[…] property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources,
the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”);
MONT. CONST. art. IX, § 1; HAW. CONST. art. XI, § 1; ILL. CONST. art XI, § 1.
18. See, e.g., National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 § 101(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. §
4331(b)(1) (2000) (“[I]t is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to . . .
fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding
generations . . . .”); National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) (The purpose of
national parks, monuments and reservations “is to conserve the scenery and the natural and
historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such
manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future
generations.”); Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451–1464, 1452 (2000)
(national policy “to preserve, protect, develop, and where possible, to restore or enhance,
the resources of the Nation’s coastal zone for this and succeeding generations”); Nuclear