Você está na página 1de 60
[…] Presently, the ARB reviews the ALJs conclusions of law de novo (29 C.F.R. 24.110(b)), and reviews the factual findings under the substantial evidence standard. (Id.)

ARB CASE NO. 12-002

COMPLAINANT OPENING BRIEF ON APPEAL

24

(Schafermeyer v. Blue Grass Army Depot, ARB Case No. 07-082, slip op. at 2, fn. 3 (ARB September 30, 2008)) Here, even if the ARB were to apply the substantial evidence standard from 29 C.F.R. 24.110(b), it would still find that the decision of the ALJ is not supported by substantial evidence.4 VI. ARGUMENT Section 507(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1367(a), states, in relevant part: No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee . . . by reason of the fact that such employee . . . has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. To state a claim under the whistle blower provision of an environmental statute, the plaintiff must establish that his employer retaliated against him because he engaged in a protected activity. (Sasse v.