Escolar Documentos
[…] Sanitation sought to force the Ordinance on civilian employees and citizens.
Page 12 of 14
Safety Code Ann. § 361.011(a)(b). Sec. 18-10(b)(2)-(3) gives the Director of
the director’s judgment, adequate measures” are taken ensure the public health, safety
and welfare. In addition to this arbitrary power, the Director of Sanitation may reject,
for any reason, the processing of “disagreeable” solid waste. These portions of the
Ordinance may be construed as a “Power Grab” by the City, voiding its legality under
state law. This argument is further supported by Texas Health & Safety Code Ann. §
363.003(11), which states that “the problems of solid waste management have become
a matter of state concern and require financial assistance to plan and implement solid
waste management practices that encourage the safe disposal of solid waste and the
CONCLUSION
On behalf of NTAPE, there are problems with safety in the way the Director of Sanitation
needs additional time to receive and evaluate the information that it receives pursuant to the
FOIA requests, and it is asking this Honorable Court to maintain a restraint on implementation