Você está na página 1de 14
[…] Safety Code Ann. § 361.011(a)(b). Sec. 18-10(b)(2)-(3) gives the Director of

Sanitation discretionary powers to “temporarily suspend, or permanently halt, until in

the director’s judgment, adequate measures” are taken ensure the public health, safety

and welfare. In addition to this arbitrary power, the Director of Sanitation may reject,

for any reason, the processing of “disagreeable” solid waste. These portions of the

Ordinance may be construed as a “Power Grab” by the City, voiding its legality under

state law. This argument is further supported by Texas Health & Safety Code Ann. §

363.003(11), which states that “the problems of solid waste management have become

a matter of state concern and require financial assistance to plan and implement solid

waste management practices that encourage the safe disposal of solid waste and the

recovery of material and energy resources from solid waste;…”

CONCLUSION

On behalf of NTAPE, there are problems with safety in the way the Director of Sanitation

is implementing the Ordinance. NTAPE has presented Freedom of Information requests to

various governmental entities to get information on the implementation of the Ordinance,