Você está na página 1de 14
[…] civilian employees of the City suffer due to mismanagement and inadequate oversight

by relevant authorities.

6See Appendix for Investigation

730 Tex. Admin. Code § 118.3 LOCALIZED AIR POLLUTION EPISODES

Page 10 of 14
II. The Director of Sanitation for the City of Dallas is in violation

of State Law and Flow Control Ordinance No. 28427

A. The Director of Sanitation and the Ordinance violate the Texas Health and Safety

Code, Title 5-Sanitation and Environmental Quality, Chapter 361-Solid Waste

Disposal Act

Texas Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.002(a) authorizes the Commission to

“safeguard the health, welfare, and physical property of the people and to protect the

environment by controlling the management of solid waste”. NTAPE, taking into

account the interests of civilian municipal solid waste employees, the death of Mr.

Terrell at the Landfill, and the lack of specific procedures defined or applied before

passage of Ordinance, believes that the Director of Sanitation and the City have failed