Você está na página 1de 25
[…] present evidence. See, e.g., Rodriguez de Quijas v. Shearson/Am. Express, Inc., 490 U.S. 477, 481
(1989). To this end, Minnesota law guarantees three structural protections to ensure that parties receive
a fundamentally fair arbitration hearing that preserves the central truth-seeking function of the process.
7
For instance, Western Digital requested attorneys' fees and costs on the ground that Seagate had an insufficient basis to
allege fabrication. Western Digital Br. in Opp. to Seagate 's Mot. for Sanctions, pp. 2-3 (May 11, 2010).
12
' .
Section 572.12(b) of the MAA states that "[t]he parties are entitled [1] to be heard, [2] to present
evidence material to the controversy and [3] to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing."
The AAA Employment Rules reiterate that an arbitrator "shall exercise [his] authority [over the
proceedings] to afford a full and equal opportunity to all parties to present any evidence that the
arbitrator deems material and relevant to the resolution of the dispute."