Você está na página 1de 54
[…] c
o
m

entertain challenges to the qualifications of a candidate in the absence of an identified defect in
the nomination petition such as a false candidate's affidavit. Id., 505 Pa. at 66-67.
Election Code provisions applicable to nominations for the presidential primary establish
that the Commonwealth does not have a role in determining the qualifications under the u.s.
Constitution of a candidate for President. Unlike other elective offices, a candidate's affidavit
stating that the candidate "is eligible for such office" is not required for a candidate for President
of the United States. Section 910 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. 2870 explicitly excludes
presidential candidates from the affidavit requirement: "In the case of a candidate for nomination
as President of the United States, it shall not be necessary for such candidate to file the affidavit
required in this section to be filed by candidates." In fact, no candidate's affidavit was filed as
part of President Obama's nomination petition. Rather, in accordance with Section 809 .1 (b) of
the Election Code, 25 P.S. 2839.1(b), President Obama timely filed a certificate in the form