Você está na página 1de 36

C M Y K

6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
4
2
7
4
8
$
25
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
12
Maximize your workouts
with the right footwear.
HEALTH, 1C
Athletes: Choose
your shoes
Diplomacy stressed, but Israel
remains master of its fate.
NATION & WORLD, 5A
U.S., Israel
meet over Iran
WILKES-BARRE Impres-
sions Media announced Monday
that it has been acquired by Versa
Capital Management LLC. Im-
ern Pennsylvania.
The terms of the sale were not
disclosed.
Prashant Shitut has been
named president and CEO of the
company, effective immediately.
Shitut has more than 20 years
of experience in the industry. He
graduate studies in Scranton and
serves on the boards of a variety
of community organizations.
We are very pleased to have
consummated the acquisition of
Impressions Media, commented
has held a variety of senior lead-
ership roles at the company,
working under different corpo-
rate ownerships prior to becom-
ing president in early 2009.
He was a recipient of the com-
panys Executive of the Year
award in 2007. He completed his
pressions Media operates The
Times Leader, several communi-
ty papers, associated websites
and digital media businesses that
serve communities in Northeast-
Impressions Media acquired by Versa Capital
Shitut named President & CEO
Shitut
Times Leader staff
See OWNER, Page 10A
WASHINGTON On the
eve of their Super Tuesday
showdown, Mitt Romney and
Rick Santorum strained for an
edge in Ohio on Monday and
braced for the 10 primaries and
caucuses likely to redefine the
race for the Republican presi-
dential nomination.
Newt Gingrich, though win-
less for morethana month, cam-
paigned in Tennessee and is-
sued a stream of signals that he
intended to stay in the race.
Inaracemarkedbyunpredict-
ability, Romneys superior orga-
nization and the support of an
especially deep-pocketed super
PACallowed himto compete all
across the Super Tuesday land-
scape and potentially pick up
more than half of the 419 dele-
gates at stake.
Santorumcast the race in bib-
lical terms, his David vs. Rom-
neys Goliath. Even that is
probably a little bit of an under-
statement, he added.
By contrast, Romney project-
ed confidence. I hope that I get
the support of people here in
Ohio tomorrow, and in other
states across the country. I be-
lieve if I do, Ill get the nomina-
tion, he said.
Primaries in Ohio, Georgia,
Massachusetts, Vermont, Vir-
ginia, Oklahoma and Tennessee
plus caucuses in Idaho, North
Dakota and Alaska make today
the busiest day of the primary
season.
Unlike previous Republican
campaigns, when a primary
winner would typically win all
of a states delegates, allocations
this year generally reflect the
split in the popular vote. As a re-
sult, several candidates may be
Republican
candidates
charged up
Super Tuesday dawns with
Romney, Santorum, Gingrich
and Paul staking claims.
By DAVID ESPO
AP Special Correspondent
Romney
203
Santorum
92
Gingrich
33
Paul
25
Delegates up for grabs today:
419.
Delegates needed for the nomi-
nation: 1,144.
D E L E G AT E C O U N T
See SUPER, Page 10A
TIME FOR SOME SPRING CLEANING
PETE G. WILCOX / THE TIMES LEADER
T
im McGraw, Bob Burns and Bill Davis, from PJs Window Cleaning Inc., of Plains Township, clean the glass at PNC Bank
on West Market Street in Wilkes-Barre on Monday. Temperatures didnt get above 40 Monday, and will remain in the
40s today, but theyll be pushing 60 on Wednesday and Thursday, according to the National Weather Service.
INSIDE
A NEWS
Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 6A
Editorials 9A
B SPORTS
B BUSINESS 7B
Weather 8B
C HEALTH
Birthdays 5C
Television 6C
Movies 6C
Puzzles 7C
Comics 8C
D CLASSIFIED
Pens howl
Pittsburgh tops
Coyotes, 2-1.
Story, 5B
State Sen. John Yudichak and
state Rep. GeraldMullery have re-
achedout toseveral stateagencies
and Luzerne County to bring the
two sides together to discuss op-
tions to keep the county-owned
MoonLake Parkopen.
Beginningthisweek, thecounty
closed the Plymouth Township
park on weekdays due to cuts in
the countys security department.
The park will be open Saturday
and Sunday only, from 9 a.m. to
4:30p.m.
Yudichak, D-Plymouth Town-
ship, and Mullery, D-Newport
Township, would like to see the
park open during the week and
manyof theservicesthatitonceof-
fered brought back. Considering
the financial constraints faced by
thecounty, stateinvolvement may
be crucial to the parks survival,
they said.
The county and several state
agencies, includingthePennsylva-
State could figure in Moon Lake Parks future
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
The entrance to Luzerne Countys Moon Lake Park in Plymouth
Township.
State Sen. Yudichak and state
Rep. Mullery are looking to
state agencies for help.
By TOMVENESKY
and JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
tvenesky@timesleader.com
jandes@timesleader.com
See MOON LAKE, Page 7A
Francis X. Antonelli, a HazletonArea School
District employee for 41 years, said this is the
first school year he can remember not a single
day of classes being canceled due to snow.
Charles Supponhas beenwiththe Wyoming
ValleyWest School District for36yearsandthis
is the first school year he can recall there was
not one early dismissal or delayed start caused
by ice or snow.
Its atypical for Northeast Pennsylvania, if
youthinkabout it, Supponsaid. Its absolute-
Flooding, not snow, causes
lost days this school year
Recent season
snowfall totals *
2011-12: 18.5 in.
2010-11: 55.4
2009-10: 48.5
2008-09: 31.4
2007-08: 42.2
2006-07: 49.1
Historical avg.:
35.4
* Through March 5
SOURCE: National
Weather Service,
Binghamton, N.Y.
W H E R E S
T H E W H I T E ?
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
INSIDE: Calendars still need tweaking, Page 10A
See SCHOOL, Page 10A
EXETER Picture a revitalized West Pitt-
ston, with historic streetlights, a community
recreation center, new storefronts, a river-
front park with a boat launch and a beach
the list can go on and on.
Thats what close to 200 residents of the
flood-ravaged borough did on Monday night
after they packed into the Wyoming Area
High School cafeteria for a visioning meeting
organized with the help of the Federal Emer-
gency Management Agency.
West Pittston Council President Barry Ho-
sier explained that the FEMA Long-Term
Community Recovery Teaminvited borough
officials to have the town and its residents
and business owners participate in a disaster
recovery program that has proven itself
throughout the country.
When the Susquehanna River overflowed
its banks in September after Tropical Storm
Lee, several towns in Luzerne County suf-
fered major flood damage, and West Pittston
was among the worst-hit.
Since January, a steering committee a
volunteer groupof citizens whoreallyhave a
vision for West Pittston, know what it was
and hope to get it back again has been
working with the FEMAteamto set a plan in
motion for the towns recovery.
The only way to do that is not throughour
electedofficials or anyoneelseexcept theciti-
zens of West Pittston. Its your town, its what
Visions for a better West Pittston shared
Members of community hit by September
flooding get together to discuss their
ideas for recovery and beyond.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
See VISION, Page 10A
K
PAGE 2A TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Burke, Kenneth
Doerr, Jonathan
Doromal, Remy
Eckenrode, Raymond
Gostinski, Bonnie
Grodis, Ruth
Hogan, Eugene
Jones, Nanette
Kichilinsky, Joseph
Knievel, Ann
Lewis, Janice
Mugford, Ruth
Rivera, Abel
Rollman, Florence
Scarantino, Ignatius
Shreve, Robert
Williams, Robert
OBITUARIES
Page 6A
A 3A BRIEF IN MONDAYS
editions contained a wrong
date. The Wyoming Area
Scholarship Night to benefit
the Greater Pittston Friendly
Sons of St. Patrick Scholar-
ship Fund will be held at the
McDonalds restaurant in
Wyoming on Wednesday from
5-8 p.m.
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG One player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Mondays
Pennsylvania Cash 5 game
and will win a jackpot worth
$125,000.
Lottery officials said 42
players matched four num-
bers and won $328 each;
1,882 players matched three
numbers and won $12 each;
and 23,905 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
Thursdays Pennsylvania
Match 6 Lotto jackpot will
be worth at least $800,000
because no player holds a
ticket with one row that
matches all six winning
numbers drawn in Mondays
game.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 7-8-8
BIG 4 6-3-4-1
QUINTO - 8-0-9-1-3
TREASURE HUNT
01-11-16-21-25
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 5-9-8
BIG 4 - 1-2-8-3
QUINTO - 2-2-0-8-4
CASH 5
05-09-23-40-43
MATCH 6 LOTTO
04-27-28-37-42-45
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & Interim CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7271
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-066
SomeLuzerneCountyCouncil
members are recommending the
county seek applicants for a per-
manent council clerk position.
Thecouncil members, part of a
special clerk to council subcom-
mittee chaired by Councilman
Tim McGinley, said during a
Monday
night meet-
ing that
council did
not have
enough
time to con-
centrate on
the position
in the initial
transition to
home rule.
Roughly
40 people
had applied when the position
was advertised by the home rule
transition committee, but the
council opted for a temporary
clerk, selecting former commis-
sioner executive assistant Co-
lette Check.
The committee wants to pre-
sent a job description to council
for final approval later this month
so the position may be publicly
advertised around April 15. Ap-
plications would be due May 15,
with a target of selecting some-
one by June 15.
Theclerkshouldpreparecoun-
cil meeting minutes, update the
council on state issues impacting
counties and report happenings
at ancillary county board and au-
thority meetings, the committee
agreed.
Committee members said the
clerk will handle more than sec-
retarial duties, and they recom-
mend seeking someone with a
college degree or equivalent rele-
vant experience.
County Manager Robert Law-
ton said his staff will prepare
most of the council meeting
agendas, which will free up the
clerk to handle other work.
Employees who were recently
laid off due to budget cuts will be
notified of the opening in case
theyre qualified and interested
in applying, the committee
agreed.
The possibility of a council
clerk secretary position has been
mentioned, but committee mem-
bers agreed they dont want to
addanother positionat this time.
Also Monday night, the first
members of the countys newAc-
countability, Conduct and Ethics
Commissionweresworninat the
county courthouse: Lawton,
county Controller Walter Grif-
fith, District Attorney Stefanie
Salavantis and citizens Margaret
Monahan Hogan and Bruce
Simpson.
The commission, created by
the home rule charter, will police
the new ethics code. This code
encourages workers and officials
to expose questionable activity,
misuse or waste of county funds
and alleged corruption.
Simpson suggested one of the
citizen representatives serve as
chairperson, andthecommission
agreed and unanimously ap-
pointed Hogan.
Commission members plan to
discuss the proposed ethics code
at the next meeting, which was
scheduled at 5 p.m. Monday in
the countys EmergencyManage-
ment Agency building.
The proposed ethics and per-
sonnel codes may be viewed on
the council section of the county
website at www.luzernecoun-
ty.org.
Council clerk spot may be filled
Permanent position would aid
county council in its duties.
Job description coming.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
The first members of the new Luzerne County Accountability, Conduct and Ethics Commission are
sworn in by county Judge Dick Hughes on Monday at the courthouse. Fromleft: county Manager
Robert Lawton, citizen members Bruce Simpson and Margaret Monahan Hogan, county District
Attorney Stefanie Salavantis and county Controller Walter Griffith.
The County Coun-
cil will hold a work
session at 6:30
tonight in the
countys Emergen-
cy Management
Agency building,
185 Water St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
W H AT S
N E X T
DALLAS TWP. The Dallas
School Board approved changes
to the high and middle schools
course offerings for the 2012-13
school year at a meeting Monday.
Inthehighschool, major chang-
es include the addition of several
classes to accommodate the op-
portunities
made availa-
ble since the
completion
of the new
high school
building last
September.
Board
President
Catherine
Wega said
the school was designed to in-
clude facilities for more elective
courses, such as in the fields of
electronics, prototyping, food
preparation and others.
Wega also said the high school
has fostered a relationship with
theWest SideCareer andTechnol-
ogy Center in Pringle in which
Dallas students can take classes
part-time at the institutionas elec-
tives.
Traditionally, if students want-
ed to take classes at the technol-
ogy center, they would have to re-
move themselves fromDallas and
enroll there, saidWega. Now, if a
student wants to take one or two
technologycourses at the technol-
ogycenter that wedont offer, they
cando that andstill remainDallas
students.
Wega saidtransportationhas al-
ready beenaccommodatedfor the
arrangement, and there will be
discussion as to whether the rela-
tionship will be reciprocal for Dal-
las students attending the West
Side Career and Technology Cen-
ter.
At the middle school, two for-
eign language courses offered in
eighth grade conversational
French and introductory French
will be eliminated, said Principal
Thomas Duffy.
He said this is part of aligning
the curriculum with the high
school foreign language depart-
ment, which is in the middle of
restructuring.
The following four courses in
the foreign language department
will be offered to seventh grade:
exploration of word origins, intro-
duction to Spanish, cultural geog-
raphy and exploration of critical
and contemporary world languag-
es.
Duffy said these courses would
not require a change in staffing at
the middle school.
In other business, the board al-
sohiredPaul Dumondas assistant
high school football coach with a
stipend of $3,976, and Rich Du-
mond as middle school assistant
football coach with a stipend of
$2,725.
The next board
meeting will be at
7 p.m. March 12 in
the administration
building next to
Wycallis Elemen-
tary.
W H AT S
N E X T
Course
changes
at Dallas
approved
High school to add more
elective courses such as food
preparation and electronics.
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
LAKE TWP. The 2012 coun-
ty and municipal taxes will be
mailed on March 24.
Any resident not receiving
their tax bills should contact the
tax collector immediately. All
residents 18 years old and older
should receive a Personal Per
Capita Tax.
Tax office hours, during the
rebate, will be 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday and Thursday and 10
a.m. to noon on April 14, May 12
and May 19.
Those mailing payments who
want a receipt should mail both
portions of the bill with a self-
addressed, stamped envelope.
Payments can also be dropped
off at the township municipal
building when the tax office is
closed. A secure mail slot has
been installed for your conve-
nience.
The tax collectors office will
be closed Thursday to March 19.
LUZERNE Garbage pickup
will remain on Tuesdays. There
was an error on the recycling
pick up schedule for the months
of March and April.
MUNICIPAL BRIEFS
DORRANCE TWP. Acting
on a request from attorney John
G. Dean, supervisors voted
unanimously Monday night to
grant a 60-day extension on a
land development application
filed by Edward and Sandra But-
ton, of Button Oil Co.
The applicationinvolves a pro-
posed propane tank depot that
Button is seeking to establish in
the township at the Dorrance ex-
it of Interstate 81.
That matter has been contest-
ed by Alan Snelson, township
zoning officer, and is currently
being considered by District
Judge Ronald Swank of Moun-
tain Top. Ahearing was conduct-
ed in Swanks court in mid-Janu-
ary, but Swank has yet to render
a decision. Snelson contends
Button has not complied with
prevailing township code.
The extension was discussed
briefly at the February supervi-
sors meeting, but according to
the meeting agenda, a vote was
carried over to this month.
Inanother legal matter, the su-
pervisors stated that according
tocorrespondence fromLuzerne
County Court, a case filed
against them by Kevin Casey, of
Small Mountain Road, has been
dismissed by the court against
all defendants. At issue is the
proposed expansion of the Penn-
sy Supply Co. Inc., which is lo-
catedadjacent to Caseys proper-
ty.
Casey and his attorney, Wil-
liam Higgs of Mountain Top,
said, however, the matter is far
fromover. Higgs said he plans to
appeal the courts decision and,
if necessary, will re-file the com-
plaint. Casey contends the su-
pervisors are biased against him
and, instead, are supportive of
Pennsys proposed expansion.
Casey said the supervisors
have been conducting private
meetings on the quarry, which
is a violation of the opening
meetings lawandhis civil rights.
The supervisors reiterated
they have no problem with the
aspect of blasting when the
Nuangola sewer project is imple-
mented. Royce Engler, chair-
man, said that because only a
small segment of the project will
pass throughDorrance inanarea
which is sparsely inhabited, he
has no issue with the prospect of
blasting.
The supervisors said applica-
tions are being accepted for an
individual to succeed Patricia
Ostrowski as an alternate mem-
ber of the zoning hearing board.
Ostrowski resigned recently.
Also, the board approved a
$100 donation to the Wright
Township Recreation Organiza-
tion for fireworks on July 3 and
announced that the annual East-
er Egg Hunt is scheduled for
March 17 at the township base-
ball field.
Dorrance Twp. extends land development request
Button Oil Co. is seeking to
place propane tank depot at
Dorrance exit of I-81.
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
The board will next meet at 7 p.m.
April 2.
W H AT S N E X T
FORTY FORT -- Borough
council agreed to table a vote
to authorize the payment of
$148,000 to Popple Construc-
tion Co. for work on the Welles
Street improvement project until
council can determine if all work
has been satisfactorily complet-
ed and all safety issues have been
adequately addressed.
Also, authorization was grant-
ed to Council President Joe
Chacke to execute loan docu-
ments with Landmark Bank on a
five-year, $68,000 note at 2.9 per-
cent for the purchase of a new
Department of Public Works
truck.
Council also agreed to Penn-
sylvania American Water Co.s
request to waive all permit fees
for upcoming water main im-
provements in the borough.
In other business, council vot-
ed unanimously to temporarily
increase the borough clerks
hourly wage from$9.75 to $11ef-
fective immediately. The raise
will remain in effect until a bor-
ough manager is hired and ade-
quately trained.
Council agreed to re-hire re-
tired DPWemployee Dan Zukos-
ky on a part- time basis to fill cur-
rent openings due to the unex-
pected illness of another DPW
employee.
Forty Fort tables vote to pay construction company
Council wants to ensure
Welles Street improvement
project has no issues.
By STEVEN FONDO
Times Leader Correspondent
Council next meets at 7:30 p.m.
April 2.
W H AT S N E X T
WILKES-BARRE Papers
filed Monday in county court
indicate the family of a man
who died in a hit-and-run crash
will be filing a lawsuit against
the driver who struck the man.
Attorney Michael Lombardo
filed a writ of summons a
legal document that notifies a
person of a pending suit
against Karen and Joseph
McCann on behalf of his cli-
ents, Rosemary and Aloysius
McLaughlin.
McCann, 33, is charged in
the June 2011 crash that killed
64-year-old Aloysius McLaugh-
lin. Police said McCann was
driving a Chevrolet Trailblazer
that struck and killed
McLaughlin, who was working
as a landscaper in front of a
home at 173 Third Ave. in
Kingston at the time. Prosecu-
tors say McCann had cocaine
and prescription medications
in her system at the time of
the incident.
Court papers detailing the
complaint and reasons for it
have not yet been filed. Lom-
bardo could not be reached for
comment Monday.
The writ of summons in-
dicates the lawsuit stems from
a motor vehicle accident and
will request monetary damag-
es outside the arbitration lim-
its.
COURT BRIEF
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Kelly sets write-in race
B
rian Kelly, a retired Marywood
University professor from Wilkes-
Barre, is once again challenging U.S.
Sen. Robert P.
Casey, this time as a
write-in candidate.
Kelly, 64, with-
drew from the race
in mid-January after
his campaign team
projected they
would not be able
to get the required
number of signatures to get on the
Pennsylvania primary ballot.
The people are more fed up with
Bob Casey Jr. as each day goes by,
and they cannot stand that our coun-
try is so sick, and there is no healer
out there yet who can make us well,
Kelly said.
Kelly is a former IBM senior sys-
tems engineer, an information tech-
nology consultant and a retired Ma-
rywood professor. He is the author of
46 books that are mostly technical in
nature.
HARRISBURG
ASD mini-grants available
State Rep. Karen Boback has an-
nounced the availability of mini-
grants to support children and adults
who have been
diagnosed with an
Autism Spectrum
Disorder (ASD) and
their families.
The grants are
provided by the
Bureau of Autism
Services within the
Department of
Public Welfare. The maximum mini-
grant of $500 can be used for the
following services between March 1
and Aug. 31: respite care, summer
camp programs, autism or advocacy-
related conferences, workshops or
training opportunities, recreational or
community programs and safety
modifications or adaptations for
home and/or community integration.
For applicants age 18 and older,
grants can be used to help pay for
college-level coursework, job coach-
ing and public transportation to
support group meetings or organized
social activities.
Applications must be submitted by
mail by April 15.
Grants will be awarded on a first-
come, first-served basis, and awar-
dees will be notified by mail begin-
ning in mid-May through the end of
June. For additional information
about the mini-grant program or for
an application, visit RepBoback.com.
DURYEA
Crime Watch to meet
The Duryea Neighborhood Crime
Watch will hold its monthly meeting
March 20 at 6:30 p.m. in the Duryea
Municipal Building, Main Street.
Guest speaker will be Joseph
Lynch, intra-governmental coor-
dinator of the Luzerne County 911
Communication System.
WILKES-BARRE
Crime Watch schedule set
The Wilkes-Barre City Crime
Watch schedule for the week:
Park Ave Tow-
ers, today, 2 p.m.;
Rolling Mill
Hill/Mayflower/
Iron Triangle, today
at 7 p.m., St. An-
drews, 316 Parrish
St., speaker Pat
Rushton, Victims
Resource Center
Valley View High Rise, Thursday
at 2 p.m., Valley View Terrace, 215
High St.
For more information, call Char-
lotte Raup, Crime Watch president,
at 822-4583.
LA PLUME
Keystone sets breakfast
Keystone College alumni are invited
to return to campus and enjoy a pan-
cake breakfast on Saturday, March 24,
at 9 a.m. in the Fireplace Lounge,
Hibbard Campus Center, followed by a
tour of the Sugar Shack, the colleges
maple sugaring operation.
The breakfast and tour is $10 per
person and advanced reservations
are required. For more information
or to make reservations, contact
Christina Fenton-Mace at 945-8162.
N E WS I N B R I E F
Boback
Kelly
Raup
WILKES-BARRE City Council and
not Mayor Tom Leighton will decide
whether to waive $50,000 in city permit
fees for the demolition of the Hotel Ster-
ling, the citys two attorneys said.
Its definitelycouncils decision, Tim
Henry said.
Beforeanypermit fees canbewaived,
it has togobefore City Council, Bill Vin-
sko agreed.
A majority of council members inter-
viewed Monday said they would oppose
dropping the fee, which would be paid
by Luzerne County. They cited the citys
financial investment in the Sterling.
The issue will be discussed at City
Councils work session tonight and at
the regular meeting Thursday.
Drew McLaughlin, the citys adminis-
trative coordinator, said the $50,000 in
fees would be paid by the contractor, not
the county directly.
Council Vice Chairman Bill Barrett
said he understands the county is trying
to save money, but the city has a put a lot
into the Sterling. Barrett said the city
paid for safety inspections and engineer-
ing reports, in addition to allocating
some gaming funds to the project.
I think the $50,000 waiver is a little
bit much to ask for, Barrett said.
Barrett said he is willing to work with
the county to come to some type of an
agreement. He said he is concerned
about expenses the citywill incur during
demolition.
I dont think we should waive it
$50,000 is a lot of money, said Council
Chairman Mike Merritt. But he is open
to further discussion with the county.
We need to come to some kind of
agreement, he said.
Councilman George Brown said the
permit fees should stand. He said that if
the county walks away, the city will have
to look at its options.
Im always open to ideas, he said.
One council member Tony George,
District B says the building needs to
come down and the city should waive
the fees to expedite demolition. George
said the city should retain control over
the demolition to ensure safety is main-
tained.
Councilwoman Maureen Lavelle isnt
sure how shell vote on the issue. She
said she will have questions when the
Sterling fees W-B councils call
City attorneys say its the City
Council, not the mayor, wholl decide
whether to waive demolition fees.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See STERLING, Page 4A
Wilkes-Barre City Council will hold a
work session tonight at 6, Council Cham-
bers, 4th Floor, City Hall.
Councils regular meeting is Thursday
at 6 p.m., same location. Public comment
is allowed at Thursdays meeting.
W H AT S N E X T
MAJOR STATE STREET SCHOOL EXPANSION UNDER WAY
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
T
he new size of Wyoming Valley Wests State Street Elementary School has taken shape as construction continues in Larksville. The school
district is nearly doubling the capacity of the building, from about 600 students to close to 1,200, which will allow the district to close two of
its aging elementary schools. The projects cost is $28 million.
WILKES-BARRE Luzerne County
officials plan to get records out of the
Thomas C. Thomas Building because it
was deemed inappropriate for docu-
ment storage, but the time frame and
new location are still unknown.
State archive experts advised the
county in June 2010 to find another
space because the leased downtown
Wilkes-Barre structure suffers temper-
ature extremes, lacks security, leaks and
is a fire hazard.
County records stored at the Union
Street property include wills and other
estate files dating back to the 1700s and
old marriage license applications, offi-
cials said.
The county records improvement
committee, which now includes County
Manager Robert Lawton, discussed
Monday the possibility of temporarily
housing the records in a county facility
while permanent options are explored.
The county-owned former Valley
Crest Nursing Home in Plains Township
and former juvenile detention center off
River Street near the courthouse were
mentioned as both temporary and per-
manent options by some committee
members.
Committee Chairman Dominick De-
Polo provided an e-mail from county
Chief Engineer Joe Gibbons indicating
the Valley Crest complex doesnt have a
suitable spot to accommodate record
storage. Building a new record facility
somewhere else on the 62.35-acre prop-
erty may be the best option, Gibbons
said in the e-mail.
Construction of a new record facility
at the detention center site would cost
anestimated$3.4 million, accordingtoa
prior outside engineering assessment.
The site is close to the courthouse,
above the flood plain and would replace
a liability with a needed structure, but
New storage
for records
still unknown
State experts have deemed Thomas
C. Thomas Building unsuitable.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
See RECORDS, Page 4A
PLYMOUTH A woman was arrested
Monday on charges she stabbed her boy-
friend in the chest during an argument
that children inside the house described
as the worst fight ever, worse than the
rest,accordingtothecriminal complaint.
Carla Santos, 26, of East Main Street,
was arraigned by Nanticoke District
Judge Donald Whittaker on two counts
each of aggravated assault and simple as-
sault, andasinglecount of recklessendan-
germent. She was jailed at the Luzerne
County Correctional Facility for lack of
$150,000 bail.
Police allege Santos stabbed Stephen
Hollman in the chest inside their resi-
dence just after 1a.m. Hollman was trans-
portedtoGeisinger WyomingValleyMed-
ical Center, Plains
Township.
Hollman suffered a
collapsedlungfromthe
stabbing, police said.
Santos initially
claimed Hollman was
stabbed while wres-
tling with a dog in the
rear yard.
Court records in an unrelated case in-
dicate Hollman is scheduled for a trial in
Luzerne County Court on charges he as-
saultedSantos anddamagedher property
in their residence on June 25.
According to the criminal complaint:
When police arrived they found Holl-
man lying on the floor and bleeding from
his torso yelling for help.
Santos initially told police she did not
know what happened and said Hollman
was stabbed while wrestling with a pet
dog in the backyard. Blood spatter and a
bloody knife were found on the floor, and
the rear door appeared to have been
kicked in, police said.
Police said six children found in a sec-
ond-floor bedroom described the argu-
ment as the worst fight ever, worse than
the rest, the complaint says.
Police said Santos later admitted she
stabbed Hollman during an argument af-
ter he pushed her against a kitchen sink.
She said Hollman sent her threatening
messages while she was in New York on
Sunday.
She said that when she arrived home,
she heard Hollman, whom she described
as being a very jealous guy, walk up the
stairs and he began arguing with her. She
went downstairsbecausechildrenwereon
the second floor.
Santos said Hollman searched a gar-
bage can looking for something, and she
locked himoutside before he kicked open
the rear door, according to the complaint.
Santos said she grabbed the knife to
scare Hollman, telling police, It was
something that wasnt supposed to hap-
pen.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled on
March14 before Whittaker.
Woman charged with stabbing boyfriend
Plymouths Carla Santos arrested
after fight that children in house
called worse than the rest.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Santos
The Pennsylvania State Police did
not commit an unfair labor practice
when a commander took disciplinary
action, which was later rescinded,
against two troopers who conducted
their own investigation of a superior,
a state appellate court has ruled.
The investigating troopers claimed
their superior had been dumping per-
sonal trash in a Dumpster at the state
police barracks in Wyoming.
The state Commonwealth Court
on Monday upheld a Pennsylvania
Labor Relations Board ruling that
dismissed a complaint that was filed
by a union on behalf of state police
troopers Gerald Williams and Joseph
Plant.
Williams and Plant alleged Capt.
John Dougherty, former commander
of Troop P in Wyoming, wrongly is-
sued disciplinary action reports
against them in June 2009 after find-
ing they had initiated an unautho-
rized investigation into Capt. Wil-
liam Oliphant, who they claimed was
dumping garbage into the Dumpster.
Williams and Plant, both of whom
were officers with the Fraternal Or-
der of Police Lodge 43, alleged the
action was motivated by animus to-
ward the union, as well as to dissuade
other troopers from reporting wrong-
doing of superiors.
According to the Commonwealth
Court ruling, Dougherty had issued
the actions based on the results of a
separate investigation into Oliphant,
which concluded the allegations
against him were unfounded.
Dougherty later began to question
the accuracy of the investigation into
Oliphant. He concluded that Oli-
phant had, in fact, dumped personal
trash. Nevertheless, Dougherty de-
termined Williams and Plant had vio-
lated procedure by failing to get au-
thorization to investigate Oliphant.
Based on totality of the circum-
stances, Dougherty determined dis-
ciplinary action was not warranted
against the troopers, however, and re-
scinded the disciplinary action re-
ports.
In their complaint to the Labor Re-
lations Board, Williams and Plant
claimed the investigation into Oli-
phant was a sham, and that Dough-
ertys actions were based on an anti-
union bias.
The Labor Relations Board dismis-
sed the complaint, finding there was
insufficient evidence to support the
bias allegations. The union then ap-
pealed to the Commonwealth Court.
In a 15-page opinion, the court
agreed with the Labor Relations
board that Dougherty had provided
sufficient evidence that he had a val-
id, non-discriminatory reason for is-
suing the disciplinary report. The
court said, at best, the union had
proved a suspicion of anti-union
animus, but that was not sufficient to
meet its burden of proof.
Evidence proving suspicion and
conjecture does not constitute sub-
stantial evidence of anti-union bias,
the court said.
Court rules state police did not break labor law
Troopers who conducted own probe
of superior were disciplined, though
discipline report later rescinded.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
C M Y K
PAGE 4A TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
Over 30 Full Kitchen & Bath Displays
Thousands of Choices
Does Your
Kitchen
Need An
Update?
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
1299
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
1699
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
2069
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
2549
Great Value for the
Budget Minded
1 color to choose
*A Traditional
Style
2 colors to choose
*The Clean Look of
a Shaker door
3 colors to choose
*The Ultimate
in Classic Cabinetry
3 colors to choose
(Prices Based on a 19 foot kitchen)
Louis Industrial Drive, Old Forge
344-0443 457-6774 www.mariottibp.com
Showroom hours: 8 til 4:30 Wed & Thurs; 8 til 8 Sat: 8 til Noon Warehouse closed: 4:30 daily - noon on Sat.
Features and Benets of Classic Cabinetry

:
100% Amish Made in the USA
Fully assembled and cartoned
Painted cabinets at stained cabinet price
Free delivery in 5 days or less
All wood (no particle board)*
Features and Benets of DuraSupreme:
100% All wood construction (no particle board)
Soft close doors & drawers
Maple, cherry, oak, lyptus & rustic cherry
Dovetail all wood drawers
Lifetime Warranty
300+ styles and nish combinations
We will come out and measure your kitchen!
GRANITE COUNTERTOP SALE
No Hidden Fees
*Template, install, sink cut out and
FREE stainless steel sink. All included. *With this ad.
30 S/F
MINIMUM
$
57
00*
Pa HIC#045635
MOUNTAIN TOP ALUMINUM
Glass & Screen
Enclosures
Patio Roofs, Awnings,
Carports & Decks
NO GIMMICKS
LOWEST PRICE
HIGHEST QUALITY
Insured, with references
Call for your free estimate
(570) 474-6213
Serving NEPA since 1983!
PA033148
mttopaluminum.com
SAVE
NOW
PHONE: (570) 823-2211 FAX: (570) 824-0553
INSURANCE ESTIMATES COLLISION REPAIRS
FOREIGN & DOMESTIC QUALITY CRAFTSMANSHIP
CALL
RICK OR NICK
105 WEST SAYLOR AVE.
PLAINS, PA 18702
Ricks Body Shop Fender Benders
NANTICOKE A fund has
beenestablishedfor the cityfire
departments chaplain and his
family after a blaze caused sig-
nificant damage to their resi-
dence on Sunday.
The Rev. Adam R. Sexton
was giving the liturgy at St.
John the Baptist Orthodox
Church at Welles and Front
streets in the Hanover section
of Nanticoke when a fire erupt-
edat therectoryat106S. Welles
St.
Firefighter Greg Grzymski
said the department responded
to the blaze at about 11 a.m.
while Rev. Sexton, his wife, and
his eight children were attend-
ing services.
A neighbor spotted the fire
and called 911.
Grzymski said there is sig-
nificant damage to the rectory.
When Sexton was told about
the fire, he continued with the
service while worrying about
the safety of the firefighters,
Grzymski said.
He said an investigation de-
termined the fire was acciden-
tal.
Afirefighter suffered a minor
injury, Grzymski said.
Sexton has been the fire de-
partments chaplain for about
three years.
Monetary donations can be
made to the Adam Sexton Fire
Fund at Vantage Trust Federal
Credit Union, 158 S. Market St.,
Nanticoke, to help with the
family.
Grzymski said childrens
clothing and toys can be drop-
ped off at the Nanticoke Fire
Headquarters on East Ridge
Street.
Sexton has six boys, ages 16
months, 3, 5, 7, 8 and 11 years
old, and two girls, ages 10 and
12.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Fire broke out at the St. John the Baptist Orthodox Church rectory at 106 Welles St. in Nanti-
coke on Sunday at 11 a.m. as the Rev. Adam Sexton was giving the liturgy at the church.
Fund to aid fire dept.s chaplain
Times Leader staff
A state Superior Court three-
judge panel is set to convene in
Lackawanna County next week
to hold a community session
open to the public.
President Judge Correale Ste-
vens and judges Jack Panella and
Sallie Updyke Mundy will hear
arguments ina variety of cases on
March 13 and 14 at the Mellow
Theater on Vine Street in Scran-
ton.
While our regular courtrooms
are in Philadelphia, Harrisburg
and Pittsburgh, our judges are
committed to taking court ses-
sion into various counties, law
schools and have even held ses-
sions in a high school setting,
Stevens said in a release Monday.
Appeals that will be held next
week include termination of pa-
rental rights, a third-degree mur-
der conviction, landlord-tenant
issues, the legality of a police
search and a juvenile delinquen-
cy case.
All our court sessions are
open to the public, and the Mel-
lowTheater is a beautiful facility.
We will remain available after the
cases are heard for a question-
and-answer period about the
court andits decision-making, es-
pecially if there are students who
attend, Stevens said.
The high court hears about
8,000 appeals a year and decides
cases inpanels of threejudges, as-
signed randomly.
Most cases are evaluated by
the court papers filed in the case
along with a transcript. Oral ar-
gument is scheduled at different
times throughout the year.
Most people are familiar with
how trial courts operate in that
the witnesses appear, jury trials
occur and there is some type of
verdict, Stevens said. The
Lackawanna session will give
peopletheopportunitytoseeand
hear legal arguments in an appel-
late court setting.
The entire state Superior
Courts nine judges met for an en
banc meeting in April 2011 at the
MMI high school in Freeland.
Stevens said at the time it was
the first time the nine-judge pan-
el met in a high school.
Stevens said summaries of
each case will be provided to all
those in attendance at Tuesday
and Wednesdays sessions.
The sessions will begin at 9:30
a.m. on Tuesday and 10 a.m. on
Wednesday.
Pa. Superior Court panel
set for Scranton next week
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE City
police reported the following:
Police said Latanya
Saudners was cited with ha-
rassment after a 51-year-old
woman claimed Saudners
jumped on her knee, causing
injury, at 46 Madison St. on
Sunday.
Police said Randy Rosado,
of Wilkes-Barre, was cited
with public drunkenness and
disorderly conduct after they
investigated a disturbance at
Turkey Hill on East Main
Street on Sunday.
Police said Jovaughn Da-
vey, of Hanover Township,
was arrested on evidence of
drunken driving after a traffic
stop at Blackman and Brown
streets at 11:23 p.m. Sunday.
Kevin Taylor reported
Sunday a global positioning
system was stolen from his
vehicle while it was parked in
the area of 313 E. Northamp-
ton St.
A man stole a bicycle
from a 13-year-old boy in the
area of 8 S. Main St. on Sun-
day.
Wayne Long, of Park Ave-
nue, reported Sunday three
bags of groceries he set down
at 300 Park Ave. were stolen.
FOSTER TWP. Juan C.
Fernandez, 37, of Long Pond,
was not injured when he lost
control of a 2003 Hyundai
Sonata on state Route 940
Sunday night, state police at
Hazleton said.
State police said Fernan-
dezs vehicle struck a ditch
and flipped onto its passenger
side, colliding with a tree at
about 9:36 p.m.
HAZLETON City police
said items were stolen from a
vehicle when it was parked at
the Wyoming Street Parking
Garage n Saturday.
HANOVER TWP. Town-
ship police reported the fol-
lowing:
Janelle Skipalis, of Scure-
man Street, reported a rear
window was smashed at her
house on Saturday, and a base-
ment window was smashed on
Friday.
Police said they are in-
vestigating an armed robbery
involving a 17-year-old boy at
South Main and Knox streets
Sunday night.
The teen told police he was
approached by a white male,
17 to 18 years old, about 6 feet
tall, brandishing a knife at
about 10:30 p.m.
The suspect demanded the
teen boy to empty his pockets.
The teen was injured during
a struggle with the suspect,
police said.
The suspect was wearing a
hooded sweatshirt over his
head and sweat pants.
POLICE BLOTTER
matter is discussed this week.
Weve paid county fees in the
past, she said. My decision will
be based on what is in the best in-
terests of the city.
Luzerne County Council mem-
bers are weighingoptions onhow
to proceed. The county can pro-
vide $1 million for demolition,
mothball the building for possi-
ble future development or do
nothing.
The county has a stake in the
property because of $6 million in
community development loans
for the project.
If the county walks away, the
city, which condemned the 114-
year-old structure, could be
forcedtocome upwiththe demo-
lition cost, placing a lien against
the property to recoup its costs
when the site is developed.
Leightons letter
Mayor Leightonsent a letter to
James Bobeck, chairman of the
county council, explaining how
the city has spent thousands of
dollars to commission two inde-
pendent structural engineers re-
ports that state the building is a
clear and present danger to the
public safety of Wilkes-Barre.
Based on the report, the city im-
plemented a detour around the
Sterling to protect the public un-
til a permanent solution to the
problem could be resolved.
Hesaidthedetour cost $13,000
to set up and $5,000 a month to
maintain.
Leighton said waiving permit
fees on the project was never dis-
cussed during any conversations
dating back to September 2011.
This 11th-hour requirement is
an unreasonable demand,
Leighton said.
The mayor said he is willing to
work with the county, noting the
city has more than $300,000 in-
vested in the project.
I continue to have conversa-
tions with county officials and
county council and I remain con-
fident that we can reach a mutual
agreement and move this project
forward to better the city and the
county, Leighton said.
STERLING
Continued from Page 3A
the parcel is landlocked and diffi-
cult to access from River Street,
the study said.
The county unsuccessfully
tried to negotiate a reduction in
the countys $8,600 monthly rent
for the Thomas C. Thomas prop-
erty, officials said Monday.
DePolo said the countys re-
cord improvement fund, which
comes from a fee on recorded
deeds, has $115,000, and it would
cost an estimated $40,000 to
move records elsewhere.
Past county commissioners
had allocated $2 million in bor-
rowed bond funding for a record
facility.
Plans to buy the former Two
Jacks Cycle &Powersports build-
ing on North Washington Street
for record storage were halted
late last year because committee
members wanted to leave the de-
cision up to the new home rule
administration.
Also Monday, the committee
voted to pay Harrisburg-based
Maher Duessel the last $4,000 of
its $17,800 payment to complete a
forensic audit of past record fund
payments. Committee members
andcountysolicitorsarereviewing
the audit and will discuss whether
further action is warranted.
The draft audit concluded the
fund paid Wayne, Pa.-based LRW
Solutions Group, also known as
Little RedWagon, $856,000more
than authorized by its records
consulting contract.
Former county Clerk of Courts
Robert Reilly, who pleadedguilty
as part of the federal corruption
probe, had authorized payments
to LRWfor consulting work with-
out consent from fellow record
improvement committee mem-
bers, county officials have said.
Reilly has said he didnt obtain
a public vote on all expenditures
because other records committee
members failed to attend meet-
ings a claim that at least two
members have denied.
RECORDS
Continued from Page 3A
SWOYERSVILLE -- Borough
Council on Monday approved
funding for two borough po-
lice officers to attend the
Pennsylvania Officers Associ-
ation Conference on Narcotics
in Harrisburg later this
month.
We are proud that our offi-
cers can continue to participa-
te in state-
wide confer-
ences in order
to remain cur-
rent and pro-
vide the best
services to our
community,
said Council President Ron
Alunni.
In another matter, resident
John Likon of Scott Street said
a tree near his residence had
been damaged in September
by high winds and that it was
now in contact with live wires.
He said he had contacted UGI
and was told the wires were
the responsibility of either the
water or cable company.
Alunni indicated the council
would contact both companies
to ascertain who was respon-
sible for the wires and would
assist in having the damaged
tree removed.
In another matter, Council-
man Joe Onzik said the coun-
cil was looking into forming a
Recreation Board and that in-
terested residents should con-
tact the borough.
Additionally, resident Wil-
liam Coniglio of Sydney Street
told council that zoning offi-
cer Joseph Ruscavage failed to
apply zoning ordinances fairly
to borough residences. Coni-
glio presented council with
several letters which he said
indicated there had been on-
going conflict between him
and Ruscavage for the last sev-
eral years.
Alunni said to Coniglio that
zoning meetings were the ap-
propriate forum in which to
address zoning matters. Rus-
cavage said he would be glad
to address any specific issues
that Coniglio presented dur-
ing a zoning meeting.
Swoyersville
officers
will attend
conference
Council is also considering a
Recreation Board and is
seeking interested residents.
By GERI GIBBONS
Times Leader Correspondent
Council next
meets at 6:30
p.m. April 2.
W H AT S
N E X T
JACKSON TWP. The board
of supervisors approved a mo-
tion to move forward with the
Bulford Road sewer project at a
meeting Monday.
SupervisorAl Foxsaidthepro-
ject is almost ready to begin. It
includes installing a sewer sys-
tem for 19 residences because
the current system has failed.
Theprojects costs will besplit
between the 19 residences and
the township. Fox said at previ-
ous meetings that no grants
were available for the project,
and the state Department of En-
vironmental Protection had sug-
gestedtheplanas theonlyviable
measuretocompletetheproject.
One Bulford Road resident,
Mary Docery, questioned why
the township could not find al-
ternate sources of funding.
Fox said after holding several
meetings, most of the residents
involved understand and have
been compliant.
Supervisor John Wilkes Jr.
said at a previous meeting that
the project benefits just those
Bulford Road citizens, and the
cost-splitting plan alleviates
what residents would have to
pay by themselves.
The board also heard from
Paul Pasonick, an engineer from
Larksville Borough, about possi-
bly tying into the townships
sewer system for five homes in
the Valley ViewEstates develop-
ment.
He said engineers have de-
vised several ways to correct
sewage problems in the develop-
ment, and one includes connect-
ing a low-pressure system into
the townships sewer map.
The board told Pasonick he
can work on the plan with the
townships engineer. The plan
would need to be approved by
Jackson Township, the Dallas
Area Municipal Authority and
the state DEP.
Solicitor Jeff Malak said the
township is working with Larks-
ville Borough to resolve issues
regardingoutstandingpayments
for services rendered to Steele
Road in the borough.
Larksvilleis topay$400yearly
in liquid fuels funds to Jackson
Township for maintenance of
the road. Larksville has not
made a payment since 2005.
According to a letter from
Larksvilles solicitor, the bor-
ough would like to pay its out-
standing balance in installments
and requests the borough be
billed from now on to ensure
payment.
Jackson Twp. to move ahead with sewer project
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
The Jackson Township Super-
visors will next meet at 6 p.m.
April 2 at the municipal building.
W H AT S N E X T
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
MOSCOW
Thousands protest Putin
W
ith police helicopters hovering
low over central Moscow and
security forces blanketing the streets,
at least 20,000 protesters gathered
Monday to accuse Vladimir Putin of
stealing Russias presidential election
and demand his immediate resigna-
tion.
The Central Election Commission
reported that Putin, seeking to regain
the presidency after four years as prime
minister, won in the first round Sunday
with 64.7 percent of the vote. The
result puts Putin, who previously
served eight years as president, on
track to possibly serve two new six-
year terms.
Both international and Russian ob-
servers said they had detected numer-
ous serious irregularities. And the
opposition movement that sprouted in
response to reports of widespread
cheating in parliamentary elections in
December said it would step up its
protest campaign.
BAGHDAD
25 police gunned down
Assailants waving the battle flag of
al-Qaida gunned down 25 policemen
Monday in a brazen and well-orches-
trated challenge to government control
over a strategic town fraught with Iraq
war symbolism.
The attack replicated tactics used by
Sunni insurgents during the war and
appeared aimed at reasserting al-Qai-
das grip now that the Iraqis can no
longer rely on American help.
The attackers drove through the
town of Haditha claiming to be govern-
ment officials and methodically execut-
ed guards and commanders. After half
an hour they escaped into the desert,
leaving a terrified populace demanding
protection. Local authorities imposed a
curfew and deployed troops.
LUFKIN, TEXAS
Nurse accused in killings
A prosecutor says an East Texas
nurse accused of killing five kidney
dialysis patients by injecting them with
toxic bleach violated the trust of a
noble profession.
Angelina County District Attorney
Clyde Herrington laid out the accusa-
tions Monday during opening state-
ments in the trial of Kimberly Saenz.
The 38-year-old nurse is charged with
capital murder in the April 2008 deaths
and aggravated assault in the case of
five other patients injured at the DaVita
Dialysis clinic in Lufkin.
Prosecutors say theyll seek the
death penalty if shes convicted.
TEHRAN, IRAN
Ex-Marine to be retried
Irans Supreme Court has ordered
the retrial of an ex-U.S. Marine who
was sentenced to death on charges of
working for the CIA, a news agency
reported Monday.
The case has added even more ten-
sion to U.S.-Iran relations, as Washing-
ton and its allies press ahead with
sanctions over Irans contentious nucle-
ar development program, and Iran
threatens punishing retaliation if it is
attacked.
Amir Hekmati, 28, was sentenced to
death in January, the first American to
receive a death penalty since the 1979
Islamic Revolution in Iran. Hekmati
was born in Arizona. His parents are of
Iranian origin.
Iran accuses Hekmati of receiving
special training while serving at U.S.
military bases in Iraq and Afghanistan.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Injured bullfighter makes comeback
Spanish bullfighter Juan Jose Padilla
performs Sunday during a bullfight in
the southwestern Spanish town of
Olivenza. Padilla, who lost sight in one
eye and has partial facial paralysis
after a terrifying goring returned to
the bullring five months after his
injury.
WASHINGTON The United States
and Israel agree that diplomacy is the
best way to resolve the crisis over poten-
tial Iranian nuclear weapons, President
Barack Obama said Monday, an optimis-
tic view that Israels leader declined to
publicly endorse.
Both the prime minister and I prefer
to solve this diplomatically, Obama said
as he and Israeli Prime Minister Benja-
min Netanyahu began several hours of
White House consultations. The U.S. will
consider all options in confronting what
it sees as the unacceptable outcome of an
Iranian bomb, Obama said.
Netanyahu used a brief, cordial session
in front of the White House cameras to
remind his host that Israel will decide for
itself how to confront a looming threat
that both unites and divides the longtime
allies.
Israel, he said, must remain the mas-
ter of its fate.
That was a pointed reference to the
main question hanging over Mondays
high-stakes meeting: Whether to try to
stop an Iranian bomb by with a military
attack in the next several months. Many
in the Israeli government lean toward
striking very soon, a course
the Obama administration
sees as dangerously prema-
ture.
Looking directly at Obama,
Netanyahu said Iran is right
about one thing: Israel and
the United States are indistin-
guishable as Irans enemies.
We are you and you are
us, he said.
Obama will try to persuade
Netanyahu to slow quickening pressure
among many in his hawkish government
to attack Irans disputed nuclear develop-
ment sites.
Eachmantriedto display unity despite
policy and personal differences, but end-
ed up putting some of their divisions on
display.
Israel and America stand together,
Netanyahu said.
The president is expected to tell Neta-
nyahu in private at the White House that
although the U.S. is committed to Israels
security it does not want to be dragged
into another war. Obama is unlikely to
spell out U.S. red lines markers that
would trigger a military re-
sponse despite Israeli pres-
sure to do so.
It is profoundly in the Unit-
ed States interest to prevent
Iran from obtaining a nuclear
weapon. We do not want to see
a nuclear arms race in one of
the most volatile regions inthe
world. We do not want the pos-
sibility of a nuclear weapon
falling into the hands of terror-
ists, we do not want a regime that has
been a state sponsor of terrorists being
able to feel that it can act more aggres-
sively, Obama said.
Obama previewed the Oval Office
meeting with a speech Sunday to Amer-
ican supporters of Israel, a key constitu-
ency in this election year.
Obama saidhe doesnt want war but in-
sists he would attack Iran if that was the
only option left to stop that nation from
getting a nuclear weapon.
President Obama stresses need for unity and diplomacy against
Iran, while PM Netanyahu says Israel is master of its own fate
AP PHOTO
President Barack Obama meets with Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu on Monday in the Oval Office of the White
House in Washington.
2 leaders, 2 priorities
By ANNE GEARAN
AP National Security Writer
Israel and
America stand
together.
Benjamin Netanyahu
Israeli prime minister
about the stance
against Iran
QAA, Lebanon Syrian refu-
gees fleeing to neighboring Leba-
non on Monday said they feared
theywouldbeslaughteredintheir
own homes as government forces
hunted down opponents in a bru-
tal offensive against the opposi-
tion stronghold of Homs.
Withworldpressureat apeakin
the crisis, U.S. Sen. John McCain
called for airstrikes against Syria.
He said the United States has a
moral and strategic obligation to
force out Assad
and his loyal-
ists.
The only re-
alisticwaytodo
so is with for-
eign airpower,
McCain said
fromtheSenate
floor. The
United States
should lead an
international
effort to protect
key population
centers in Sy-
ria, especially
in the north,
through air-
strikes on As-
sads forces.
The U.N. refugee agency said
Monday that as many as 2,000
Syrians crossed into Lebanon
over the last two days to flee the
violence in their country. In the
Lebanese border village of Qaa,
families with women with small
children came carrying only plas-
tic bags filled with a few belong-
ings.
We fled the shelling and the
strikes, said Hassana Abu Firas,
who came from al-Qusair, in
Homs province
What are we supposed to do?
People are sitting in their homes
and they are hitting us with
tanks, Firassaid. Thosewhocan
flee, do. Those who cant will die
sitting down.
Lebanese security officials say
more than 10,000 Syrians are be-
lievedtobe inthe country. One of-
ficial said as many as 3,000 are be-
lieved to have crossed in recent
days because of violence inHoms,
though it is unclear how many
have returned to Syria.
Inside Lebanon, many Syrians
fear agents from their own coun-
trys security services. Stories
have circulated of kidnappings
and collaboration between Leba-
nese and Syrian security forces.
As international condemnation
mounts, the Syrianregime agreed
toallowintwoprominent interna-
tional emissariesit hadpreviously
rebuffed former U.N. Secreta-
ry-General Kofi Annan, the new
special envoy to Syria, and U.N.
humanitarian chief Valerie Amos.
Syrian
refugees
recount
horror
U.S. Sen. John McCain says
United States must lead
airstrikes against Syria.
By HUSSEIN MALLA and
ELIZABETH A. KENNEDY
Associated Press
The Unit-
ed States
should lead
an interna-
tional ef-
fort
through
airstrikes
on Assads
forces.
Sen. John
McCain
MARYSVILLE, Ind. This
tiny Indiana farm town has no
mayor, no school and no shop-
ping center. And after last
weeks deadly tornadoes, it has
virtually nowhere left to live.
Nearly every home in Marys-
ville was destroyed or so badly
damaged it will probably have
to be torn down a realization
that raised an emotional ques-
tion for people still gathering
belongings fromthe debris: Is it
worth rebuilding a place that
has so little?
In some of the tiny communi-
ties smashed by the violent
weather, the idea hangs in the
air, raising doubts even among
families who have lived in the
same place for generations.
Before it was erased by the
storm, Marysville had been a
hub of farming activity in deep
southern Indiana since the
mid-1800s.
But as they surveyed the dev-
astation, some townspeople
concluded it would be easier to
abandonthevillageandlookfor
work inLouisville, Ky., 30 miles
to the south.
I think this community is
pretty much gone. I dont think
anyonewill rebuild. Alot of peo-
ple had no insurance, Scott
Meadors said Sunday as he sal-
vaged belongings from the
storms aftermath.
When a bigger population
center such as Joplin, Mo., is
crippled by tornadoes, there is
rarely any question about re-
building. Larger cities typically
have greater resources and de-
fined downtowns to serve as fo-
cal points. But this flyspeck vil-
lage may have suffered a mortal
blow.
Sean Gilbert says theres
nothing to do but move away.
He doubts little if anything will
be rebuilt in Marysville, a town
of a few hundred inhabitants
that was struggling econom-
ically even before Fridays
storms, which killed 40 people
in five states.
Gilbert, who works at a res-
taurant in the Louisville suburb
of NewAlbany, is staying witha
brother whoalready lives there.
Hes planning to move there
permanently, though his par-
ents are intent on staying.
Other nearby communities
risked losing population, too.
In Chelsea, home to a few
churches, a general store and a
collection of far-flung farms,
some had decided to move on.
One was Erin Boyner, whose
husband, John, was among four
area people killed in the storm.
She felt she had nothing to re-
turn to, said friends who were
helpingpileandburnthescraps
that used to be her home.
Neighbor Shane Caldwell, a
police officer, hadalready made
a deal to sell his property and
move to Hanover, a larger town
nearby where he works.
Tornado damage may doom tiny towns
Some communities left with
so little, people wondering
whether rebuilding worth it.
AP PHOTO
Rhonda Dixon clears out items from the Morgan County Home
Health Agency, Monday in West Liberty, Ky.
By JASON KEYSER
Associated Press
A heart device might save
your life but leave you miser-
able. That awful possibility is
the reason for newadvice urg-
ing doctors to talk more hon-
estly withpeople whohave ve-
ry weak hearts and are consid-
ering pumps, pacemakers,
new valves or procedures to
open clogged arteries.
Too often, patients with ad-
vancedheart failure dont real-
ize what they are getting into
when they agree to a treat-
ment, and doctors assume
they want everything possible
done to keep them alive, says
the new advice, published
Monday by the American
Heart Association and en-
dorsed by other medical
groups.
It calls for shared decision
making when patients face a
chronic condition that often
proves fatal and they need to
figure out what they really
want for their remaining days.
If they also have dementia or
failing kidneys, the answer
may not be a heart device to
prolong their lives.
Patients may feel that the
treatment was worse than the
disease, said Dr. Larry Allen
of the University of Colorado
Anschutz Medical Center,
who helped draft the new ad-
vice.
Even if it goes well, people
are left with an electrical cord
coming out of their belly and
a higher risk of stroke and
bleeding from the nose or
throat, Allen said.
Many high-tech treatments
are available to treat advanced
disease. But they usually dont
slow its progression, they just
keep people from dying. And
that means living longer with
steadily worsening symp-
toms. Patients dont often un-
derstandthat whenthey agree
to gadgets like an implanted
defibrillator, which shocks a
heart back into normal
rhythm. Defibrillators dont
actually make people feel bet-
ter it doesnt treat the un-
derlying heart failure. All it
does is abort sudden death,
Allen said.
Wider sharing of heart care decisions advised
AP FILE PHOTO
Former Vice President Dick
Cheney shows equipment for
his heart pump in 2011.
Patients may find treatment
worse than disease, says
doc who helped draft advice.
By MARILYNN MARCHIONE
AP Chief Medical Writer
K
PAGE 6A TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
Funeral Lunches
starting at $
7.95
www.omarscastleinn.com 675-0804
Memorial Highway, Dallas
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
Happy Birthday in Heaven
Mar. 6 1945 - Aug. 25, 2009
Forever Loved & Sadly Missed by
George, Ron, Frank, Annie, Carol
Numerous Aunts & Uncles
Nieces & Nephews
Family & Friends
Always In Our Hearts
Evelyn C. (Reese) Kubicki
REMY DEL CORRO DORO-
MAL, 75, Plains Township, died
Sunday, March 4, 2012, at Hospice
Community Care, Inpatient Unit,
Geisinger South Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Cadiz City, Philippines,
September 19, 1936, he was a son
of the late PedroV. Sr. andMaxima
Del Corro Doromal. Preceding
him in death are sister, Elizabeth
Banes; brothers, Pedro Doromal
Jr., Nelson and Macpet Doromal.
Surviving are his wife of 42 years,
Marcelina Atutubo Doromal;
daughter, Leah Bayuga; sons, Cas-
sius and Renier Doromal; grand-
daughter, Janea; sisters Letty Ven-
ter, Daisy Jacob; brothers Douglas,
Petmax and Enrique Doromal; nu-
merous nieces and nephews.
A Memorial Mass of Christian
Burial will be held at 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday in St. Anthony of Pa-
dua Parish, 28Memorial Ave., Exe-
ter. Arrangements are by the Ge-
orge A. Strish Inc. Funeral Home,
105 N. Main St., Ashley.
ANN G. KNIEVEL, 92, of Na-
ples, Fla., formerly of Fort Pierce,
Fla., passed away peacefully Tues-
day, January 24, 2012, with family
at her side. Survivingaredaughter,
Karen Bonnell (Roy), Naples, Fla.;
stepdaughters, Jeanne Roper
(John), Newburgh, N.Y., and Judi-
thHimes, Fairfield, N.J.; andniece,
MaryJaneUhing(Richard), Nanti-
coke. Preceding her are husband,
Lawrence Larry Dobson; second
husband, Albert Knievel; sister,
Margaret Evans; brothers, Robert
and Pearre Griffith. Born in Nanti-
coke, she trained to be a nurse and
served in World War II as Lieuten-
ant in the U.S. Navy.
A memorial service will be
held in Naples, Fla., at a future
date. The family requests that do-
nations be made, in lieu of flowers,
to Care Club of Collier County or
The Alzheimers Support Network
(bothinNaples, Fla.) or to the hos-
pice of your choice.
ABEL E. RIVERA, 40, of Moos-
ic, unexpectedly passed away Sun-
day, March 4, 2012, in Moses Tay-
lor Hospital in Scranton. He is sur-
vived by his longtime companion,
Ann Marie Cox. Born in Elizabeth,
N.J., on January 7, 1972, he was a
son of Euripides and Dorothy
Brandon Rivera. Abel worked as a
mechanic for D & S Auto Sales in
Scranton. Besides being a car fa-
natic, he was an outdoorsman who
enjoyed fishing and hunting. He is
also survivedby his three children,
Jacob, NoahandKarrine Rivera, at
home; and his sister, Alicia Rodg-
ers of Columbia.
Relatives and friends may pay
their respects on Friday between
10 a.m. and noon in the Thomas P.
Kearney Funeral Home Inc., 517 N.
Main St., Old Forge. Interment
will be in the Holy Cross Cemete-
ry. Please visit www.KearneyFun-
eralHome.com for directions or to
leave an online condolence.
FLORENCE P. ROLLMAN, 97,
formerly of Washington Square
Apartments in Wilkes-Barre, died
Sunday, March 4, 2012, in Little
Flower Manor.
Arrangements are pending
from McLaughlins The Family
Funeral Service. Full obituary in-
formation will be published in to-
morrows edition of this newspa-
per and later today at www.cele-
brateherlife.com.
IGNATIUS M. SCARANTINO,
92, of Pittston, passed away Sun-
day evening, March 4, 2012, in
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital.
Funeral arrangements are
pendingfromthe Peter J. Adonizio
Funeral Home, 251 William St.,
Pittston.
ROBERT D. WILLIAMS, 73, of
Luzerne, passed away peacefully
Monday, March 5, 2012, surround-
ed by his family in the Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital, after a
short illness.
Arrangements are pending
from the Metcalfe and Shaver Fu-
neral Home Inc., 504 Wyoming
Ave., Wyoming.
NANETTE WARNICK BAR-
TOWJONES, age 85, passed away
Thursday, March1, 2012. Bornand
raised in Pennsylvania she attend-
edKingstonHighSchool andgrad-
uated from Penn State University
in 1949. She married William W.
Jones in 1952 and raised three
daughters. Nanette retired after 16
years as a social worker for the
state of Florida in Palm Beach
County. She was precededindeath
by her husband, WilliamW. Jones.
She is survived by her daughters,
Carol Jones, Linda Connor and
Gail Starr, and five grandchildren.
Services were held Sunday,
March 4, 2012, at Winkenhofer
Pine Ridge Funeral Home in Ken-
nesaw, Ga. Burial will be at Oak
Lawn Cemetery in Hanover Town-
ship at a later date.
B
onnie Jean Gostinski, 67, of Lu-
zerne, passed away peacefully
on Saturday morning, March 3,
2012 in Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center, Plains Township,
surrounded by her loving family.
Bonniewas aloving, cherishedwife,
mother and a trusted and true
friend.
Born in Meridian, Miss., she was
a daughter of the late FloydandWil-
lie Mae Cato Ivy.
She was a member of the King-
dom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses,
Wilkes-Barre, for the past 49 years
and was an avid proclaimer of the
Good News of the Kingdom.
She was preceded in death by her
parents, Floyd and Willie Mae Ivy,
her dear brother Cecil Earl Ivy, and
sister Mary Louise.
Survivingis her husband, Eugene
Gostinski; sons, David Gostinski
and wife Michelle, of Mansfield;
James Gostinski andwife Sharon, of
Royal PalmBeach, Fla.; Joseph Gos-
tinski of Binghamton, N.Y.; and
daughter, Tracy Krane, and hus-
band Joel, of Venice, Fla.; grandchil-
dren, Heather, Deanna, Jessica,
Candace, Morgan, Cole and Stella
Blue; sisters, Eloise Robinson of
Mississippi, Juanice Singleton of
Tennessee, Mae Bracken of Alaba-
ma; and brother George Lamar Ivy
of Mississippi.
Amemorial service will be held
at the convenience of the family at
the Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Wit-
nesses, 1240 Scott St, Wilkes-Barre.
Arrangements are entrusted to the
Betz-Jastremski Funeral Home Inc.,
568 Bennett St., Luzerne.
Bonnie Jean Gostinski
March 4, 2012
ADAMS Robert Sr., funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerbey Ave., Kingston.
Mass of Christian Burial at 9:30
a.m. in St. Ignatius Church, King-
ston.
BENSCOTER Dagmar, funeral 11
a.m. today in the Clarke Piatt
Funeral Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake
Road, Hunlock Creek.
BUYNAK Stephen, funeral 9 a.m.
Wednesday in the John V. Morris
Funeral Home, 625 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Mass at 9:30 a.m. in
the St. Stanislaus Kostka worship
site of St. Andre Bessette Parish.
Visitation and remembrances 5
to 8 p.m. today.
DEGILIO Raymond, funeral 10:30
a.m. today in the Graziano Funer-
al Home Inc., Pittston Township.
FISCHER Theodore, Shiva 2 to 4
and 7 to 9 p.m. today through
Thursday, and 2 to 4 p.m. Friday,
at 604 Wildflower Drive, Plains
Township.
GEORGE John, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Mamary-Durkin
Funeral Service, 59 Parrish St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Services at 11:30
a.m. St. Mary Antiochian Ortho-
dox Church, 905 S. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
GERMAN Leonard, Shiva today
through Thursday, 2 to 4 and 7 to
9 p.m. and 2 to 4 p.m. Friday at
445 North Gates Ave., Apt. 1,
Kingston.
GOODMAN William Sr., funeral 10
a.m. today in the Davis-Dinelli
Funeral Home, 170 E. Broad St.,
Nanticoke.
GULCZYNSKI Jane, funeral 9
a.m. today in the Bednarski &
Thomas Funeral Home, 27 Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Our
Lady of Hope Parish.
MARIANO Grace, Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 10:30 a.m. today in the
Mercy Center Chapel, Dallas.
Friends may call 9 a.m. until the
time of the service.
ORLOSKI Leonard, funeral 10:30
a.m. today in the McCune Funeral
Home, 80 S. Mountain Blvd.,
Mountain Top. Mass of Christian
Burial at 11 a.m. in St. Jude
Church. A family viewing 9 to
10:30 a.m. today in the funeral
home.
PAGLIANITE Dorothy, Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. today
in St. Joseph Marello Parish at
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Church, William St., Pittston.
ROWLANDS David, memorial
service 8 p.m. Wednesday in the
Howell-Lussi Funeral Home, 509
Wyoming Ave., West Pittston.
Relatives and friends may call 5
until service time Wednesday in
the funeral home.
SKORONSKI Phyllis, funeral 10
a.m. Wednesday in the Andrew
Strish Funeral Home, 11 Wilson St.,
Larksville. Friends may call 4 to 8
p.m. today.
STOUT Sarah, funeral 11 a.m.
Wednesday at McCune Funeral
Home, 80 S. Mountain Blvd.,
Mountain Top. Relatives and
friends may call Wednesday 10
a.m. until the time of the service
at the funeral home.
WALKER Alfonzo, funeral noon
Wednesday in the First Baptist
Church of Wilkes-Barre, 48 S.
River St., Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call Wednesday 9 a.m. until
the time of the service at the
church.
ZLUCHOWSKI Michael, funeral 9
a.m. Wednesday in Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, 21 N. Meade St,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call 5
to 8 p.m. today.
FUNERALS
J
anice B. Lewis, 79, of Wilkes-
Barre, passed away on Friday,
February 10, 2012, in the Depart-
ment of Veteran Affairs Medical
Center, Plains Township.
She was born February 23, 1932,
in Hazleton, a daughter of the late
WilliamFrank Bommer and Mary
Schlier Bommer.
A U.S. Navy veteran, she served
during the Korean War and later
was employed as a social worker for
the Commission on Economic Op-
portunity in Wilkes-Barre.
She was a loving mother and
grandmother who cared about the
poor and less fortunate.
In addition to her parents, she
was preceded in death by her broth-
er, Pierce Bommer.
Surviving are her sons, Garnell
Lewis and his wife, Alba, Atlanta,
Ga.; Paul Lewis and his partner,
James Ladd, Wilkes-Barre; grand-
children, Rory and McCarthy Le-
wis; sister, Louis Young, Elizabeth-
town; niece, Mary Louise Royer.
A memorial service will be
conducted Saturday at 11 a.m.
in E. Blake Collins Funeral Home,
159 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Ser-
vices will be conducted by the Rev.
Diane Sickler. Friends may call Sat-
urday from10 a.m. until the time of
the service.
Janice B. Lewis
February 10, 2012
R
obert L. Shreve, 74, a resident of
Wapwallopen, was welcomed
intothe arms of his Heavenly Father
on Sunday, March 4, 2012, at Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical Cen-
ter, Plains Township.
Mr. Shreve was born in Harris-
burg, son of the late Maxwell R. and
Eleanor Long Shreve.
Robert was a self-employed con-
tractor from 1970 to 1989, retiring
due to ill health.
Following his retirement, he en-
joyed gardening, tinkering in his
tool shop, garage and yard sales and
metal detecting.
He was a member of the Cross
Valley Assembly, Forty Fort, where
he had been a deacon and Sunday
School teacher. He faithfully served
wherever andwhenever neededand
his life was his church. Robert loved
the Lord with all his heart and his
strong faith has strengthened and
comforted all of those in his life.
In addition to his parents, Robert
was also preceded in death by his
brothers, Maxwell Jr., Howard, Ri-
chard and Joseph Shreve.
Surviving are his wife of 56 years,
Shirley L. Imes Shreve, at home;
children, Robin Burridge and her
husband, Glen, Wapwallopen;
Christine Shorts and her compan-
ion, ShawnSakowski, Wilkes-Barre;
David Dennis, Hazleton; Kelly Hal-
chak and her husband, Anthony,
Wapwallopen; Rebekah Kondraski
and her companion, Gerald Wil-
liams, Plymouth; Robert Shreve and
his companion, Shari Nelson,
Wilkes-Barre; grandchildren, Laura
Parker and her husband, Matt; the
Rev. Glen Burridge Jr. and his wife,
Angela; William Burridge and his
companion, Michelle Kusy; Jessica
Burridge; Sarah Shorts; Jason
Shorts and his companion, Cheryl
Lucas; Kayla Sakowski; Melissa Bel-
lomo and her husband, Mario; An-
thony Halchak Jr.; Charlie Halchak
and his companion, Kim Masselli;
Coty and Megan Knapp; Kylie and
Robbie Shreve; great-grandchil-
dren, Chloe and Madison Parker,
Seth and McKenzie Burridge; Emi-
ly, Matthew, Jordyn and Ashley
Shorts, and Charlie Halchak; broth-
ers and sisters, Esther Baker, Larry
and Arthur Shreve, Grace Himes,
Noami Miller, Martha Sillik, Wil-
mer Shreve, and Ruth Taylor; nu-
merous nieces and nephews.
Funeral will be held Thursday at
10 a.m. in the H. Merritt Hughes Fu-
neral Home Inc., a Golden Rule Fu-
neral Home, 451 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, with service at 11a.m.
in the Cross Valley Assembly, Forty
Fort. The Rev. James Levkulich will
officiate, and interment will be in
Stairville Cemetery, Dorrance.
Friends may call 5to8p.m. Wednes-
day, and from 9 a.m. prior to the fu-
neral Thursday in the funeral home.
Robert L. Shreve
March 4, 2012
J
onathan P. Doerr, 47, of Henry-
ville, died on Friday, March 2,
2012, in Jefferson Hospital in Phila-
delphia.
Jonathan worked as an alarm
technician at Vector Security for
more than 25 years.
He is survived by his wife, Car-
olyn (Liptak); parents, Donald and
Elizabeth Doerr; two sons, Andrew
and Michael Doerr; step-daughter,
Corinne Morris-Skidmore; grand-
son, Darien Morris; sister, Jennifer
Vasey; and two brothers, David and
Stephen Doerr.
There will be a viewing from7 to
8:30 p.m. Friday at Calvary Bible
Church, 9 Three-Points Garden
Road, East Stroudsburg. The funer-
al service will begin at 10 a.m. Sat-
urday in the church. Burial will fol-
low in Prospect Cemetery, East
Stroudsburg.
Donations may be made to the
American Diabetes Association, 65
E. Elizabeth Ave., Suite 502, Bethle-
hem, PA 18018, or to Diakon Luth-
eranSocial Ministries of Allentown,
798 Hausman Road, Suite 300, Al-
lentown, PA 18104. Arrangements
are by William H. Clark Funeral
Home, 1003 Main St., Stroudsburg,
www.wmhclarkfuneralhome.com.
Jonathan P. Doerr
March 2, 2012
R
uth S. Grodis, 66, of Wyoming,
passed away Monday morning,
March 5, 2012, in Wilkes-Barre Gen-
eral Hospital.
BorninPittston, shewas adaugh-
ter of the late George and Onley
Winnans Gilley.
She was educated in the West
Pittston schools.
Preceding her in death are sis-
ters, Georgia Novick and Jane Gil-
ley.
Surviving are children, Robert
Grodis andhis wife, Lori, Wyoming;
Sandra Biggs andher husband, Tim-
othy, Pittsburgh; Thomas, Pittston;
Vanessa Grodis, Plains Township;
six grandchildren; one great-grand-
child; sisters, Peggy Brodbeck and
her husband, Billie, Hughestown;
Emily Healey, Pittston; several niec-
es and nephews.
Funeral services will be held at
11 a.m. Thursday in the Metcalfe
and Shaver Funeral Home Inc., 504
Wyoming Ave., Wyoming, with Bil-
lie Brodbeck officiating. Interment
will be inthe Memorial Shrine Cem-
etery, Carverton. Friends may call
Wednesday from 5 to 8 p.m. in the
funeral home.
In lieu of flowers memorial con-
tributions may be made to the
American Cancer Society, 712 S.
Keyser Ave., Taylor, PA18517.
Ruth S. Grodis
March 5, 2012
Raymond
Eckenrode of
Luzerne
passed away
Monday,
March 5th at
the Lakeside
Nursing Cen-
ter, Dallas.
BorninWilkes-Barre, he is a son
of the late Charles and Mable
Stoltz Eckenrode.
Prior to retirement, Ray was
employed at the Acme Warehouse
in Forty Fort.
He was a veteran of the U.S. Ar-
my.
He was a member of the YMCA
Wilkes-Barre. Ray was a supporter
of the American Red Cross blood
drives.
Ray was also a big supporter of
the Marine Corps Toys for Tots
program.
He also loved animals and could
be seen walking his dogs, Mitzi,
Lady, Bella, Casey and Tiny
around the neighborhood.
Rays family would like to thank
Dr. Multani and the staff at Oncol-
ogy Associates, Dr. Schulman and
the staff at Wilkes-Barre General
Hospital, The Hospice of the Sa-
cred Heart, St. Lukes Villa, Lake-
side NursingHome, andall of their
friends and neighbors for all the
help and support they gave.
He was preceded in death by
brothers, Charles and Robert; and
sisters, Doris Staley, Ruth Abend,
Betty Reiser and Mable Zennario.
Surviving are his wife, the former
Frances Busch, with whom he cele-
brated their 49th wedding anniver-
sary on New Years Eve; daughters,
Marianne Williams of Dallas; Nancy
Bednar and her husband, David, of
Mountain Top; step-son, Joseph
Skameritz, and his wife, Theresa, of
Mountain Top; grandchildren, Da-
vid Bednar, Mountain Top; Daniel
Bednar, San Diego, Calif.; Kelly
Bednar, Lake Mineola, Fla.; William
Bednar, Virginia Beach, Va.; Melissa
Kizer, Exeter; and Bernie Williams,
Pittston; and great-grandson, Nath-
an Kizer.
Funeral for Ray will be held
Thursdayat10a.m. inthe Leh-
man-Gregory Funeral Home Inc.,
281 Chapel St., Swoyersville, with
the Rev. James Quinnofficiating. In-
terment will be in Chapel Lawn
Cemetery, Dallas. Family and
Friends may call from 4 to 7 p.m.
Wednesday evening in the funeral
home. Memorial Contributions can
be made the Luzerne County SPCA,
Plains Township.
Raymond Eckenrode
March 5, 2012
J
oseph Kichilinsky, 87, of Wyom-
ing, passed away Sunday, March
4, 2012, at the Wilkes-Barre General
Hospital.
Born February 4, 1925 in Wyom-
ing, he was the son of the late Stan-
ley and Stella Haddick Kichilinsky.
He was a veteran of World War II
serving in the U.S. Army.
Prior to his retirement, he was
employed by Mar-Val Industries in
Exeter.
Joseph was a member of St. Ceci-
lias Church of St. Barbaras Parish,
Exeter.
He was a member of the Holy
Name Society and an active mem-
ber of the church. He was a Senior
Altar Server for many years andpar-
ticipated in numerous church activ-
ities.
He was preceded in death by his
brother, Walter Kichilinsky.
Survivingarehis wife, of 58years,
the former Bernice Zikosky; son, Jo-
seph Kichilinsky, Wyoming; several
nieces and nephews.
A Mass of Christian Burial
will be held on Wednesday at
9:30 a.m. in St. Cecilias Church of
St. Barbaras Parish, Exeter, with
the Rev. Paul A. Mc Donnell officiat-
ing. Those attending the funeral are
asked to go directly to the church.
Military honors will be conducted
by the AMVETS Honor Guard Post
189 of Greater Pittston. Private in-
terment will be held in St. Cecilias
Cemetery, Exeter. There will be no
calling hours. Funeral arrange-
ments are by Bednarski Funeral
Home, 168 Wyoming Ave., Wyom-
ing.
Joseph Kichilinsky
March 4, 2012
KENNETH C. BURKE of West
Pittston, passed away Monday,
March 5, 2012, from an illness.
Funeral arrangements are
pending by H. Merritt Hughes Fu-
neral Home Inc., A Golden Rule
Funeral Home, 211 Luzerne Ave.,
West Pittston.
E
ugene (Gene) D. Hogan, 53, Ply-
mouth, died Sunday, March 4,
2012, in Kindred Wyoming Valley,
Wilkes-Barre.
Born March 4, 1959, he was the
son of Eleanor Vaselin Hogan and
the late Eugene Hogan. He was a
graduate of Bishop OReilly High
School, Kingston, class of 1977, and
attended Luzerne County Commu-
nity College.
He worked alongside his father at
the Bull RunGarage, Plymouth, and
eventually becoming proprietor of
Bull Run Garage-Sunoco.
He was a member of All Saints
Parish, Plymouth.
He was a former Plymouth Bor-
oughcontroller andcouncilman. He
served as Plymouth Borough Dem-
ocratic Party Vice-Chairman for the
past five years. He was a Democratic
Committeeman from1988.
Preceded in death was his father,
Eugene Hogan, May 13, 2007.
Surviving, besides his mother,
are his wife of 18 years, the former
Helene Simonds; brothers, Robert
(Jeanne), Shavertown; John (Lisa),
Shickshinny; Patrick (Michelle),
Shavertown; and Kevin, Kingston;
sister, Nancy Snyder, Plymouth; nu-
merous nieces and nephews.
A funeral will be held Wednes-
day, 9:30 a.m. in Kielty-Moran Fu-
neral Home Inc., 87 Washington
Ave., Plymouth, followed by a Mass
of Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in All
Saints Parish, Willow St., Ply-
mouth. The Rev. Robert Kelleher
will officiate. Interment will be in
St. Vincent de Paul Cemetery,
Larksville. Friends may call Tues-
day, from 5 to 8 p.m., in the funeral
home.
Eugene D. Hogan
March 4, 2012
RUTH J. MUGFORD, Eynon,
died Sunday, March 4, 2012, at Re-
gional Hospital, Scranton.
Funeral services will be at 11
a.m. Thursday in the Moosic As-
sembly of GodChurch, 4773rdSt.,
Moosic, co-conducted by the Rev.
DavidOBrienandthe Rev. Russell
Grant. Interment will be in Fair-
view Memorial Park in Elmhurst.
Relatives andfriends maycall from
5 to 8 p.m. Wednesday at the Tho-
mas P. Kearney Funeral Home
Inc., 517 N. Main St., Old Forge. In
lieu of flowers, memorial contribu-
tions may be made to the Moosic
A.O.G.s Memorial Fund, 477 3rd
St., Moosic, 18507. Visit
www.KearneyFuneralHome.com
for directions or to leave an online
condolence.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 7A
Dr. Gary Nataupsky
Riverside Commons, 575 Pierce St., Suite 201, Kingston
570-331-8100 www.dr-gmn.com
Because of your smile, you
make life more beautiful
s mi l e
DIMOCKThe U.S. Environ-
mental Protection Agencys test-
ing of scores of water wells will
giveresidents of this small Suque-
hanna County village a snapshot
of the aquifer they rely on for
drinking, cooking and bathing.
The first EPA test results, ex-
pected this week, are certain to
provide fodder for both sides of a
raging 3-year-old debate over un-
conventional natural gas drilling
and its impacts on Dimock, a ru-
ral crossroads that starred in the
Emmy Award-winning documen-
tary Gasland.
Ahandful of residents are suing
Cabot Oil &Gas Corp., sayingthe
Houston-based driller contami-
nated their wells with potentially
explosive methane gas and with
drilling chemicals. Many other
residents of Dimock assert the
water is clean, and that the plain-
tiffs are exaggerating problems
with their wells to help their law-
suit.
In a letter to EPA Administra-
tor Lisa Jackson, a pro-drilling
group called Enough is Enough
contends the agencys rogue
Philadelphia field office has al-
lowed itself to be a pawn of trial
lawyers seekinga bigpayout from
Cabot. More than 300 people
signed it. Dimock Proud signs
dot lawns throughout the village
in Susquehanna County, one of
the most intensively drilled re-
gions of the Marcellus Shale gas
field.
The same group recently
launched a website aimed at dis-
pelling what it contends is the
myth that Dimocks aquifer is
contaminated.
Residents who have been clam-
oring for federal intervention say
the attacks on the EPA which
have come not only from their
neighbors but from Cabot and
Pennsylvanias environmental
chief are groundless.
Since the EPAs investigation
began, Cabot and (state regula-
tors) have undertaken a shame-
less public campaign against the
EPAs attempt to rescue the vic-
tims who are now without pota-
ble water and prevent their expo-
sure to hazardous constituents
nowpresent intheaquifer, oneof
their lawyers, Tate Kunkle, wrote
recently.
Cabot spokesmanGeorgeStark
said the company opposed the
EPA testing because it creates a
false impression about Dimock.
Its the notion that there must
be something wrong there in or-
der for the EPA to either do test-
ing or to deliver water. I think it
causes more concern, more mis-
trust, moremisinformationabout
the industry overall, he said.
In addition to testing scores of
water wells, the EPA is paying to
deliver fresh water to four homes
where the agency cited worri-
some levels of manganese, sodi-
um and cancer-causing arsenic.
Brian Oram, an independent
geologist and water consultant
from Northeastern Pennsylvania,
said he is puzzled by the agencys
rationale for being in Dimock,
since the substances that EPA
saidits most concernedabout are
naturally occurring andcommon-
ly found in the regional ground-
water.
Nevertheless, Oram supports
the EPA testing because it will
provide water quality data the
parties can trust, and against
which future drilling can be mea-
sured.
Cabot asserts thehighmethane
levels that its owntestinghas con-
sistently found in the Dimock wa-
ter wells are naturally occurring
and easily remediated.
But state regulators have cited
overwhelming evidence, in-
cluding chemical fingerprinting,
that linked the methane in Di-
mocks water supply to improper-
ly cemented gas wells drilled by
Cabot.
EPAs Dimock tests divisive
Cabot Oil & Gas Corp. and its
supporters are at odds with
the federal agency.
By MICHAEL RUBINKAM
Associated Press
HARRISBURG Jerry Sand-
usky is getting some of the prose-
cution records he wants to help
prepare his criminal defense on
child sex abuse charges, but the
Attorney Generals Office argued
in a court filing Monday that he
shouldnt be provided with other
material.
The 15-page response by state
prosecutors said the former Penn
State assistant football coach has
no right through the court dis-
covery process to records that
consist of grandjurymatters, per-
tain to ongoing investigations or
amount to private personal infor-
mation.
They also said Sandusky
should not get psychological
evaluations regarding purported
victims or juvenile arrest records
for someone who isnt a charged
victim.
The prosecution is not re-
quired to turn over every piece of
evidence which might possibly
assist the preparation of the de-
fense, wrote senior deputy attor-
ney general Jonelle H. Eshbach.
The document was dated last
Wednesday but docketed by Cen-
tre County court officials on
Monday.
Sanduskys lawyer, Joe Amen-
dola, saidMonday he was review-
ing the prosecutions latest filling
and expected to soon add to his
request for more information be-
fore the trial.
Sandusky, 68, is scheduled to
goontrial inmid-Mayon52crim-
inal counts accusing him of sex-
ually abusing 10 boys over a 15-
year period. He is confined to his
home while awaiting trial and de-
nies the allegations against him.
Eshbach said Sanduskys law-
yers have already been given a re-
port of a 1998 investigation of
Sandusky by university police, a
probe begun after a woman com-
plained that he had showered
with her son. No charges were fil-
ed as a result. Eshbach said that
report was turned over but with-
out psychological reports, juve-
nile arrest records, phone num-
bers and addresses.
She said that if the judge hand-
ling the case disagreed with the
decision by prosecutors to with-
hold some records, he should
first review them in private be-
fore ruling on their disclosure.
Amendola said the judge would
likely conduct a hearing on pre-
trial issues next week.
The prosecution filing also
saidthat polygraphs havent been
administered in the Sandusky
case and that more than 52,000 e-
mails were obtained. The attor-
ney generals office refusedto dis-
close a witness list, saying every-
one named in the documents
could be called to the stand.
Grand jury material and relat-
ed investigative records can only
be disclosed by getting permis-
sionfromthejudgewhosupervis-
es the secret panel, Eshbach
wrote.
Prosecutors agreed to provide
Sandusky with his own employ-
ment records and said his law-
yers can make arrangements
through the state police to view
several photographs at issue.
Sandusky getting only some records
Ex-PSU coach wanted
prosecutors documents to
aid defense in abuse case.
By MARK SCOLFORO
Associated Press
nia Fish and Boat Commission,
Pennsylvania Game Commission
and the Department of Conserva-
tion and Natural Resources along
with the House Game and Fisher-
ies Committee and Governors Of-
fice, have been contacted by the
legislators over the last fewdays.
Weregoingtobringtogetherall
of the parties that can add to the
discussion of keeping it a public
park and expanding the hours,
Yudichak said. Thats our goal for
theshort-term. Thereneedstobea
strongpartnershipwiththecounty
andstate.
Mullery said he began reaching
out to state agencies after several
constituentsraisedconcernsabout
the park during a public forum he
held last week with the Fish and
Boat Commission.
Talks between the county and
state would be a starting point for
finding a way to keep the park
open, Mullery said.
MoonLakeisasourceof veryaf-
fordablerecreationforfamilies,he
said. We reached out because
somethingneedstobedoneimme-
diately considering trout season
opens in April and then you have
Memorial Dayweekend, whichare
twobusy times for the park.
Luzerne County security chief
JohnRobshawsaidhisdepartment
will figure out a way to ensure the
parks gates are opened and closed
daily by the time trout season
opens onApril 14.
Luzerne County Manager Rob-
ert Lawtonsaidheremainsopento
any alternative strategies to keep
the park operating without addi-
tional county funding.
Prior county commissioners
have said they unsuccessfully re-
questedastatetakeoverof thefacil-
ity.
Possible alternatives include
having state agencies manage cer-
tain aspects of the park. Kingston
resident Norm Gavlick, who is a
commissioner withthePFBC, sug-
gestedthe possibility of his agency
managing the lake and the land
aroundit for fishingandboating.
It couldbe a way for the county
totakethat part of theparkandnot
have to worry about it, Gavlick
said, adding the agency already
manages a handful of lakes in the
county. If theres interest with the
countywecancertainlydiscussthe
possibilities. I think it has poten-
tial.
Wilkes-Barre resident Jay Dela-
ney, who represents the Northeast
Regiononthe PGCs board, was al-
so interested in the possibility of
enrollingsomeof theparkproperty
in the agencys public access pro-
gram.
ThePGCcurrentlymanages nu-
merous properties throughout the
state that are publicly or privately
owned, including Earth Conser-
vancy property in Luzerne County
andBeltzvilleStateParkinCarbon
County, whichisownedbytheU.S.
Army Corps of Engineers.
This has thepotential for avery
goodpartnership, andIsupportthe
concept, Delaney said. It can
work, but it always takes a facilita-
tor tobringthese things together.
Yudichak and Mullery said they
will continuetoworktobringboth
sides to the table. Selling or allow-
ing a private entity to operate the
park arent options that Yudichak
favors.
It concerns mewhenI hear out-
right saleor privatization, hesaid.
Weve had good preliminary dis-
cussions with DCNR, and these
state agencies certainly have a
wealth of experience in running
theseoperations. ThatswhyIwant
their input.
MOON LAKE
Continued from Page 1A
C M Y K
PAGE 8A TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
PA066033
As Low As
$898
Complete!
Countertops
The look of Corian

or
granite for up to 70% less!
Dont Replace...Resurface!
(570) 288-9400
www.KeystoneResurfacing.com
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
AREAS LARGEST PURCHASER OF PRECIOUS METALS
GOLD, PLATINUM, SILVER JEWELRY, BROKEN, ANTIQUE, UNWANTED, ALSO DENTAL
GOLD, COINS, STERLING SILVER .999 SILVER, FRANKLIN MINT, GOLD FILLED, PAPER
MONEY, LARGER DIAMONDS, OLDER COSTUME JEWELRY, OLD TOYS, MILITARY ITEMS
6 PROFESSIONALS ON HAND TO ASSIST YOU
www.rainbowjewelers.net
Mon.-Fri. 10-6; Sat. 10-4;
Closed Sundays
789 Wyoming Ave., Kingston
287-6257
RAINBOW JEWELERS
7
4
2
4
2
2
7
4
2
6
4
1
Te Sinus and Allergy Center
Are you suering from any of these symptoms?
Valley ENT can help. We oer:
Nasal Congestion
Facial Pain, Pressure
or Headache
Sneezing
Post Nasal Drip
Chronic Cough
Allergy Testing,
Shots and Drops
Balloon Sinuplasty
Endoscopic Sinus
Surgery
Minimally Invasive
Nasal Surgery
David I. Barras, MD Dean M. Clerico, MD - 190 Welles Street Forty Fort, PA 18704 - (570) 283-0524 www.valleyent.org
FREELAND A man accused
of dragging a police officer with
his vehicle waived his right to a
preliminary hearing before Dis-
trict Judge Gerald Feissner on
Monday.
Michael Daniel Mokshefski
Jr., 27, of Blakeslee, waived to
Luzerne County Court two
counts each of aggravated as-
sault and simple assault, and
one count each of reckless en-
dangerment, fleeing or attempt-
ing to elude police, careless driv-
ing and reckless driving.
State police at Hazleton with-
drew an aggravated assault
count against Mokshefski.
According to state police:
Freeland police Chief Nadine
Sist and Officer Matthew Wil-
liams were investigating a dis-
turbance involving Mokshefski
and three other men on Ridge
Street on Feb. 23.
Williams was talking to
Mokshefski, who was seated in
his idling Jeep Comanche. Wil-
liams toldMokshefski to turnoff
the Jeeps ignition. When
Mokshefski refused, Williams
reached in to turn off the igni-
tion key.
Mokshefski sped away, drag-
ging Williams about 100 feet be-
fore the officer fell andstruckhis
head, state police said. Williams
was flown to Geisinger Wyom-
ing Medical Center, Plains
Township, where he was treated
and released.
Mokshefski was pursued on
state Route 940 driving the Jeep
erratically toward Blakeslee. He
abandoned the Jeep and ran into
a wooded area, state police said.
Mokshefski was apprehended
by troopers from Hazleton, Fern
Ridge and Lehighton barracks
after a massive search.
He remains jailed at the Lu-
zerneCountyCorrectional Facil-
ity for lack of $100,000 bail. A
formal arraignment is scheduled
on May 18 in county court.
Man charged with
assault waives prelim
Michael Daniel Mokshefski Jr.
allegedly dragged a police
officer with his vehicle.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE A Luzerne
County jury was selected Monday
to hear the case of a county prison
officer charged with selling drugs
to another guard, while a fellow
guard will face trial in June on re-
lated charges.
A trial for Christopher Walsh,
29, of Pittston, began with jury se-
lection, and will continue through
Thursday on three drug-related
charges, Judge Joseph Sklarosky
Jr. said.
Jason Fierman, 36, of Wilkes-
Barre, also appeared in Luzerne
CountyCourt onMondaywhenhe
wasscheduledtostandtrial. Hisat-
torneys asked for a continuance to
preparefor thecase, grantedbySe-
nior Judge Kenneth Brown.
Brown scheduled Fiermans
two-day trial to begin in June on
charges he provided drugs to in-
mates and other guards in the
same investigation.
Both men are suspended with-
out pay pending the outcome of
thecharges, prisonWardenJoseph
Piazza has previously said.
Walsh is represented by attor-
ney Michael Butera, while Fier-
man is represented by attorneys
WilliamRuzzo and Basil Russin.
Deputy Attorney General Tim
Dohertyis prosecutingbothcases.
The two men were charged in
March 2011 along with two other
prison workers, after a 13-month
investigation.
After testimony from a number
of witnesses before a grand jury,
prosecutors learned Walsh alleg-
edly soldcocaine tocorrections of-
ficers a number of times.
Doherty said Monday several
federal agents, as well as Joseph
Ciampi andJohnGonda, will testi-
fy at the trial this week.
Gonda, 40, of White Haven, also
a former guard, was sentenced in
November2010toonetotwoyears
in county prison on charges relat-
ing to a $3.6 millioncocaine distri-
bution ring based in Ashley and
run by members of the Outlaws
Motorcycle Club.
Gonda was releasedfromprison
inJuly 2011, according to court pa-
pers, and paroled to the countys
Day Reporting Center.
Ciampi offered testimony to the
grandjuryduringtheinvestigation
andhadresignedfromhis position
at the county prison as a guard.
Ciampi was not charged in the in-
vestigation.
In the case against Fierman,
prosecutors say he would bring
prescriptions of Suboxone to at
least one inmate locked up at the
prison.
Prosecutors say they learned
through grand jury testimony that
Fiermanwassupplyingthedrugto
theinmatefrom2006to2008, ato-
tal of about 60 pills.
Kevin Warman, 51, of Edwards-
ville, who hadworkedas a nursing
supervisor at the prison, is sched-
uled to appear in county court on
Thursdayononechargerelatingto
dispensing controlled and non-
controlled drugs to corrections of-
ficers and other prison employees.
Drug sales trial begins for guard
Jury picked for Christopher
Walsh, 29. Another guard to
be tried in June.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
HANOVER TWP. -- A Nanti-
coke man accused by Hanover
Township police of stealing
more than $2,800 worth of
items from Dundee Gardens
last year was arraigned Mon-
day.
Michael Anthony Laury, 33,
last known address as East
Main Street, was arraigned on
two counts of theft, and unrelat-
ed counts of receiving stolen
property, possession of marijua-
na, possession of drug par-
aphernalia and harassment. He
was jailed at the Luzerne Coun-
ty Correctional Facility for lack
of $5,000 total bail.
Laury was apprehended by
Newport Township police Sun-
day night.
Hanover Township police al-
lege Laury stole $2,800 worth of
lawn ornaments from Dundee
Gardens in early May, accord-
ing to the criminal complaint.
Police received information
that the stolen items were in-
side Laurys residence. A search
warrant was served at the East
Main Street residence on May
20, when police recovered most
of the stolen items, including
stone and bronze statues, ce-
ramic and plastic flower con-
tainers, an outdoor fireplace,
bird baths, and a rose bush, the
criminal complaint says.
Laurys girlfriend, Kyla Hig-
gins, 23, who formerly resided
at the East Main Street resi-
dence, was sentenced Oct. 6 to
six months in the countys ac-
celerated rehabilitation pro-
gram, a special probationary
program for first-time offend-
ers, on a criminal conspiracy
charge.
Police alleged Higgins acted
as a lookout when Laury stole
the lawn ornaments from the
garden center, the complaint
says.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on March 13 before
District Judge Joseph Halesey
in Hanover Township.
Man charged with stealing $2,800 in lawn ornaments
Michael Anthony Laury
allegedly took the items from
Dundee Gardens last year.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Fifty countries have mandatory
labeling. Were one of the only
developed countries that doesnt.
Megan Westgate
The executive director of the Non-GMO Project, a
group that verifies and labels products as free of
genetically modified ingredients, recently questioned why American
consumers typically have less access to that information about their
foods than their counterparts in China and Russia. At least 18 states are
now considering laws that would make the labels mandatory.
Ms. Fluke should pay
for her contraceptives
R
adio talk show host Rush Limbaugh
managed to get himself involved in
another controversy, but other than
using a poor choice of words, he was cor-
rect in denouncing Georgetown University
law student Sandra Fluke for her testimo-
ny before Congress.
What the mainstream broadcast media
failed to let their viewers know, and you
had to read Ms. Flukes biography to real-
ize, she is a left-wing feminist activist.
Though she graduated from Cornell Uni-
versity, she apparently picked Georgetown
University Law School to attend after
reading about its health care policies,
noting that birth control and contraception
devices were not covered.
Georgetown University is a Jesuit in-
stitution. The conclusion I drew from
reading about Ms. Fluke is that her choice
of a college institution to attend seemingly
was to bring it to its knees and eventually
intimidate it. Thats what bully activists
do.
Mr. Limbaugh needs to think more clear-
ly before settling on a choice of words to
use in the future. Ms. Fluke needs to stop
being so cheap and pay for her own contra-
ception, if thats what she believes in.
Hugh E. McGee
Williamsport
Pro-life chapter lauds
Bambera, rally organizer
O
n Jan. 28 on Wyoming Avenue in
Scranton, a group of concerned people
gathered to protest the University of
Scrantons invitation to former Congress-
woman Marjorie Margolies, whose record
is very pro-abortion.
There was no protest forthcoming from
the area, so a very concerned person, Mr.
Jim Burke, arranged a most dignified pro-
gram that was supported by the Wyoming
Valley Chapter of Pennsylvanians for Hu-
man Life.
The American Society of Tradition,
Family and Property provided music with
a full band including bagpipes. Prayers
followed. Mr. Burke delivered a timely
message. About 150 people attended. John
Richie of the society showed the crowd a
list of more than 8,000 names of people
who protested the actions of the universi-
ty.
Can the university overlook the fact that
many of these families would have young
people who just might have attended the
university in the future?
News media were in attendance, but not
much got into print.
The crowd would have been greater had
people known of the rally. A recent article
in The Times Leader stated the committee
handling the pro-life prayer breakfast,
being held on the same day as the rally,
said they might announce it at the break-
fast, but no announcement was forthcom-
ing. So sad.
We applaud Mr. Burke for his concern in
arranging this rally, and we also applaud
Bishop Joseph Bambera for speaking out
in defense of the unborn and informing the
university that its decision to give a plat-
form for Margolies was unacceptable.
Betty Caffrey
President
Wyoming Valley Chapter
Pennsylvanians for Human Life
Wilkes-Barre
United Way town meeting
to focus on budget cuts
I
n February, Gov. Tom Corbett unveiled
his budget proposal for the 2012-13 fiscal
year. The governors proposal is a start-
ing point in discussions to craft a state
budget, and we appreciate the very diffi-
cult challenges that confront Gov. Corbett
and the General Assembly in this years
budget process.
As a part of his plan, Gov. Corbett pro-
posed many changes to a variety of state
programs. For example, the governor pro-
posed the use of block grants in the human
services budget.
The administration believes that the
state should give more flexibility at the
county level. Under the proposed change,
the Human Services Development Fund
Block Grant would consolidate seven indi-
vidual human service programs into one
block grant. The affected programs include
mental health services programs, intellec-
tual disability programs, behavioral health
service, homeless assistance, the human
services development fund, and drug and
alcohol programs. Funding for these pro-
grams has been reduced by 20 percent in
this years budget.
In a related development, the state De-
partment of Public Welfare recently an-
nounced its intention to invoke its expedit-
ed rule-making authority in order to
achieve additional savings.
Other programs that will be affected
include subsidized child care eligibility;
subsidized child care hearings, overpay-
ments and absence charges; revisions to
the special allowance for supportive ser-
vices requirement; and changes to the
state supplementary payment levels.
To assist our county in dealing with
these issues, the United Way of Wyoming
Valley and the United Way of Greater Ha-
zleton will be conducting a town hall meet-
ing from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Thursday at the
Burke Auditorium on the campus of Kings
College, Wilkes-Barre. In Luzerne County,
the United Way system annually provides
nearly $4 million of support to our areas
health and human services infrastructure.
The meeting will feature a presentation
by Tony Ross, president of the United Way
of Pennsylvania, explaining the governors
budget proposal, a panel discussion regard-
ing the ramifications and a question-and-
answer session. Panelists will be Monsig-
nor Joseph Kelly of Catholic Social Ser-
vices, Gene Brady of the Commission on
Economic Opportunity, Susan Dinofrio of
the Child Development Center and Mary
Dysleski of Luzerne County Human Ser-
vices. Charles Barber of The Luzerne
Foundation will be the moderator.
This is a very important discussion in a
very difficult year. Our hope is to have a
meaningful dialogue and gain a better
understanding of how we can continue to
advance the common good in light of the
proposed budget cuts.
The public is invited to attend. Please
contact Gayle by calling (570) 829-6711
ext. 231 or via email at gyedinak@unit-
edwaywb.org.
Bill Jones
President
United Way of Wyoming Valley
and
Pat Ward
President
United Way of Greater Hazleton
Limbaugh called ignorant
of womens health issues
H
ow could ultraconservative radio com-
mentator Rush Limbaugh be so igno-
rant of womens health care issues?
After all, he has been married four times to
four different women over the past 35
years.
Perhaps his numerous marriages have
clouded his judgment. Because when it
comes to a woman developing cystic ova-
ries and/or endometriosis, marital status
is not a factor.
Too bad he apparently did not know
this. Maybe then he would have thought
twice before verbally assaulting George-
town law student Sandra Fluke, who had
the courage and conviction to speak up for
womens health care rights.
Maureen P. Thede
Dallas
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 9A
N
OW ITS THE turn of
voters in Super Tues-
days primaries to see
how dangerously
close the powerful super-PACs
are to owning the political proc-
ess.
InJanuary, thesuper-PACshit
a milestone by outspending the
candidates in the South Caroli-
na Republican presidential pri-
maryonadvertisingandget-out-
the-vote efforts.
The supers are not allowed to
coordinate with candidate cam-
paigns, but that is a sham rule.
The big PACs dont have to wor-
ry about coordination because
they are controlled, founded or
fundedbyfriends or former con-
sultants to the candidates.
Created, in part, by a pair of
dubious SupremeCourt rulings,
super-PACs are rapidly evolv-
ing, almost like science-fiction
movie monsters. According to
the nonpartisan Center for Re-
sponsive Politics, the super-
PACs have spent $29 million to
benefit Mitt Romney, $14 mil-
lion on Newt Gingrichs cam-
paign and $5 million to help
Rick Santorum.
Super-PACs are soinfrequent-
ly required to disclose donors
and spending that voters didnt
knowtheir true influence inthis
electionseasons earlyprimaries
until after the dust had settled.
The bigPACs more troubling
siblings, so-called issues advo-
cacy organizations, dont have
to disclose donors at all.
U.S. Rep. ChrisVanHollen, D-
Md., introduced a bill requiring
the super-PACs and shadow
groups to disclose donors and
spending every 24 hours on the
Web.
Van Hollens legislation is
simple. It merits strong biparti-
san support and rapid passage.
If it fails, voters might surmise
that some secretive groups al-
readymayowntheir representa-
tives.
The Philadelphia Inquirer
OTHER OPINION: CAMPAIGN MONEY
Super-PAC bill
needs swift OK
R
U READY?
Text messages
those brief andusually
trivial blasts of infor-
mation shouldnt be deadly to
sender or receiver, but they can
be if they divert a drivers eyes
from the road.
Anewlawthat goes intoeffect
Thursday for motorists in Penn-
sylvania seeks to prevent need-
less tragedies by making it ille-
gal, punishable with a $50 fine,
to write, send or read a text-
based message while driving.
Proponents of safe roadways
might consider this develop-
ment 2G2BT (translation: too
good to be true).
At best, however, this weak
law will serve as a deterrent to
certain device-toting drivers,
while others will go right on
LOL-ing and ?-ing. Enforcement
will be lax; scofflaws simply can
deny they were texting, instead
saying they were dialing num-
bers to place a phone call. Penn-
sylvania, the 35th state to ban
texting while driving, still has
not cracked down generally on
the use of handheld cell phones
by drivers.
Certain communities, includ-
ing Wilkes-Barre, have respon-
ded more aggressively than the
state government, passing ordi-
nances that forbid most all cell
phone use while behind the
wheel. Yet drivers routinely can
be spotted flouting these local
rules as they zip along city
streets.
Meanwhile, the fatalities
mount. During 2010 in Pennsyl-
vania, there reportedly were
about 13,800 crashes in which
distracted driving of some type
played a role. Sixty-eight people
died.
Logic, not a single lawor even
seriesof laws, shouldstopanyra-
tional, mature person from
thinking he or she can safely op-
erate a moving vehicle while
sneaking frequent peeks away
from the road. At 55 mph, it
takes onlyafewseconds for your
car or truck to go the length of a
football field. If not watching the
road, you wont see the stopped
vehicle ahead. Or the dog dart-
ing into traffic. Or the bicyclist.
Notext message, ridiculousor
serious, is so important that it
should ever cause you to take a
hand off the steering wheel and
potentially endanger a life.
The best way to stop distract-
eddrivingcausedby e-devices is
for common-sense people to
make the behavior socially unac-
ceptable like lighting upa ciga-
rette near a baby. Tell violators
its reckless. Its wrong.
Its AYOR (at your own risk).
OUR OPINION: DISTRACTED DRIVING
Use your head,
not your thumbs
View AT&Ts documentary The
Last Text at www.att.com/gen/
press-room?pid=2964
S O M E F I N A L W O R D S
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 10A TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
Gregory L. Segall, chairman and
CEO of Versa Capital Manage-
ment LLC.
The company will now move
forward as a well-capitalized
community newspaper and digi-
tal media business that will con-
tinue to serve its communities
with locally focused content.
Versa Capital Management
LLC, which is based in Philadel-
phia, has diverse investments in
manufacturing, food service and
media including the companies
Polartec, Bell and Howell, Allen
Vanguard, Black Angus Steak-
house chain and Ohio Communi-
ty Media, which includes news-
papers andwebsites servingcom-
munities in northern and west-
ern Ohio.
We are thrilled to have the
backing and confidence of a well-
run company with expertise in a
variety of businesses, said Shi-
tut. We expect to continue on
the path of a vibrant multimedia
company. Our growth and
achievements clearly indicate
that our products and services
provide value to our readers and
advertisers.
It is exciting to begin this new
chapter inour continuing growth
withanexperiencedpartner such
as Versa, said Shitut. We see
great opportunity to grow as a
multimedia company in North-
eastern Pennsylvania.
Shitut credited the employees
of Impressions Media for excel-
lent work. He added: They did
not get distracted by rumors and
remained focused on their mis-
sion to serve our readers, clients
and the community. I am very
proud of their achievements,
which are reflected through our
audience growth, market share
gains and overall standing in the
community.
Impressions Media owns and
operates The Times Leader, The
Sunday Dispatch in Pittston, The
Dallas Post, The Abington Jour-
nal, Go Lackawanna, and several
shoppers and niche publications,
as well as many websites.
The company also has a thriv-
ing new media business. In addi-
tion to the news and information
websites, the company has
launched several digital market-
ing and advertising products for
small to mid-size businesses.
Website development, social
media marketing, search engine
optimization and QR code mar-
keting are among many services
provided by the company.
In leveraging its state-ofthe-
art manufacturing facility, the
company also provides printing,
packaging and related services to
publishing houses in Pennsylva-
nia and surrounding states.
Shitut cited several achieve-
ments, including a recently pub-
lished Audit Bureau of Circula-
tions (ABC) report that showed
that The Times Leader and its
branded editions reached more
than 70,000 homes on Sunday,
and more than 40,000 homes dai-
ly, on a five-day average.
The Times Leader online audi-
ence has continued to grow, too.
According to Google Analytics,
timesleader.com saw more than
783,000 unique visitors for Sep-
tember 2011, an increase of 26
percent compared to September
2010.
This success allows us to be
an active partner in the commu-
nity, presenting events such as
Great Women of NEPA and the
local Scripps National Spelling
Bee, which led to a local student
becoming the national champion
speller in Washington, said Shi-
tut.
The company is committed to
providing local news for readers
in print and online and creating
products that help our customers
and clients achieve their goals.
The company has a history
that dates back to newspapers of
the Wyoming Valley in the 19th
century. In 1907, two papers
merged to formThe Times Lead-
er. In 1939, three papers merged
to create the Wilkes-Barre Pub-
lishing Co. In1978, Capital Cities
Communications Inc. purchased
the publishing company.
Other changes followed: The
Times Leader launched a Sunday
paper in1987; in1996, Capital Ci-
ties/ABC merged with Disney; a
$15 million production facility
was installedin1997; Disney sold
The Times Leader to Knight-Rid-
der Inc. in1997; by 2006, Knight-
Ridder had sold The Times Lead-
er to the McClatchy Co., which
sold the paper to a newly formed
Wilkes-Barre Publishing Co.
OWNER
Continued from Page 1A
In a typical year, most school
districts begin figuring out when
to schedule makeup days for
snow days that caused the can-
cellation of classes. And while
this has been anything but a typ-
ical year, districts still have to
tweak calendars because of
weather.
In past years, there have been
so many weather days that other
days onthe calendar that were to
be off days such as Holy Thurs-
day or Presidents Day have been
used as makeup days.
In Northwest Area School Dis-
trict, rather than adding makeup
days for the three flood-caused
cancellations fromSeptember to
the end of the calendar in June,
the district will have students at-
tend classes on April 2, 3 and 4.
Those days were to be sched-
uled off for spring break in the
week leading up to Easter Sun-
day, but now students will be off
only April 5, 6 and 9.
Hanover Area had to cancel
two days of classes in September
after the Susquehanna River
crested at 42.66 feet, topping the
record set during Tropical Storm
Agnes in 1972. Theyll be made
up on Easter Monday and Holy
Thursday, sothe last day of class-
es will remain June 6 with gradu-
ation June 8.
Lake-Lehman School District
also canceled two days in Sep-
tember and will make them up
onJune 4and5, pushingthe final
dayof classes toJune6withgrad-
uation scheduled for June 13.
Hazleton Area was set to dis-
miss on May 31, but will add a
day to make up for a September
cancellation due to the flood.
The last day of classes is now
June 1.
Wilkes-Barre Area had two
flood-caused cancellations and
will likely add themto the end of
the school year, Superintendent
Jeff Namey said. He saidthe mat-
ter will be brought before the
board at next Wednesdays meet-
ing.
Wyoming Valley West needed
to close school for three days be-
cause of the flooding, but rather
thanmakingthemupinJune, the
district scheduled in-session
days March 9, which will be a
half-day, April 10 and April 11.
June 7 is still the scheduled date
for graduation and June 8 is the
scheduled final day of classes for
all grades.
Greater Nanticoke Area had to
cancel two days because of flood-
ing in September. Superintend-
ent Tony Perrone has asked the
Department of Education to
grant the district a reprieve for
thosetwodays, but hesaidhehas
not heard back on his request.
Districts in Pennsylvania are re-
quiredtohave180student in-ses-
sion days each academic year.
Perrone said he doubts the
state will allowit, so hes looking
at either adding the days to the
end of the school year, which is
currently set to be June 6, or by
scheduling classes during Easter
break.
Pittston Area had three school
days lost to flooding and will
make them up in June. The last
day for classes and graduation is
now June 8.
Dallas was already in a jambe-
cause it started its school year
later than normal to allow com-
pletion of the districts new high
school, which opened Sept. 14,
so the lack of snowdays will help
the situation.
Dallas Superintendent Frank
Galicki said the flood days will
take the last day of classes from
the originallyintendedJune11to
the now scheduled June 13.
Hopefully, we dont get any
snow days, Galicki said, noting
how late into June classes al-
ready are scheduled to occur. He
said the district would, if need
be, figureout a waytoget thestu-
dents out by mid-June, even if it
means Saturday classes or using
scheduled off days.
School calendars still must be tweaked
Area districts have many
different plans for making up
days lost because of flooding.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
ly incredible.
Throughout Luzerne County,
school calendars have been kept
mostly intact thanks to a mild
winter.
Joanne LaBounty, a hydrome-
teorologist with the National
Weather Service in Binghamton,
N.Y., said18.5inches of snowhas
fallenat the Wilkes-Barre/Scran-
ton International Airport in Pitt-
ston Township since July1, 2011.
The historical average by this
point of theseasonis 35.4inches.
Even with snowa rare sight in
these parts this winter, Mother
Nature was still able to alter the
school schedule.
Historic flooding caused al-
most all of the11school districts
in Luzerne County to close for at
least one day in September.
Schools in some districts, like
Lake-Lehman, became recovery
centers for flood victims.
At seven, Wyoming Area can-
celed the most days of school be-
cause of the flood. Only the
Crestwood School District in
Mountain Top is currently able
to say that not one day of school
has been canceled this academic
year.
Plenty of flood days
Raymond Bernardi, superin-
tendent at Wyoming Area, said
he had originally set the last day
of school for June 1, with the ex-
pectation that snow days would
be added to the end of the calen-
dar andschool woulddismissthe
first or second week of June.
I thought wed get snow, but
instead we got flood, Bernardi
said. The seven days will be add-
ed to the end of the school calen-
dar, andif there are nosnowdays
before April 10, that day will also
beusedasamakeupday. Thelast
dayof school is tentativelyset for
June12, but graduation will take
place June 8.
Crestwood Superintendent
Dave McLaughlin-Smith said he
cannot recall a school year mak-
ing it through to June without a
day off because of weather. With
the last day of school in the dis-
trict scheduledfor June 8, theres
only three months standing in
the way of history.
This year was a little unusu-
al, said Dallas Superintendent
Frank Galicki. We certainly
lucked out with the snowdays.
He said there have been years
when cancelling just one or two
days due to snow was seen as
catching a break. But this is the
first time he can recall entering
March without a snow cancella-
tion.
But Antonelli offeredawordof
caution.
Its early as winters go in NE-
PA, he said, noting that in 1997
HazletonAreaandmost other ar-
ea districts had to cancel classes
in April because of a snowstorm.
Snowstorms in April also
closed some area schools in
2000.
SCHOOL
Continued from Page 1A
you want to see in the future,
Hosier said.
Judy Aita, co-chairwoman of
the visioning meeting the first
flood recovery meeting for the
entire community was heart-
ened by the attendance. She said
a FEMA team member told her
Mondays meeting was the best-
attended town meeting the team
has ever had in Pennsylvania.
FEMA recovery team leader
Shea Christilaw, a graduate of
WyomingArea HighSchool, said
she expected no less because
I know how passionate you are
about your community.
Christilaw said the first step
was to come up with things they
would love to see in West Pitt-
ston and then share their ideas.
The next step would be to come
to a consensus. Those are the
things we want to tackle first,
she said.
Each table of 10 to 14 citizens
was asked to write down and/or
draw some of their favorite
things in the community West
Pittstons assets on the white
paper tablecloths covering their
tables.
In about 10 minutes, words
such as library, beautiful homes,
river, bridges, tree lawns and
people helping people were
scrawled down with colored
markers, along with pictures of
some of these things.
Theywere thengivenabout 20
minutes to brainstorm draw
and write down things they
would love to see in their home-
town if they had an unlimited
budget.
Joan Pribula said several peo-
pleat her tablewant toseeanhis-
toric bank building saved.
Anita and Angelo Montante
drew pictures of a youth center
and a park with walking trails.
Linda Abner, whose suggesti-
ons included a beach and picnic
area at the riverfront, noted that
her home was not damaged by
the flood. I just feel an obliga-
tion to pay it forward because we
were spared, she explained as
her reason for attending.
Other ideas rangedfromfixing
potholes to creating themed
storefronts, building a levee with
walking and bicycle trails to ath-
letic fields, a swimming pool, an
expanded library.
The small teams picked the
topthreeideas at their tables and
a leader from each table shared
them with the room.
Recurring themes were flood
protection whether in the form
of a levee or removing islands
fromthe river thought to exacer-
bate flooding as well as better-
paved streets, sidewalks and tree
parks, things to attract business-
es, better street lighting, a com-
munity center and recreation
venues, including a revitalized
riverfront.
Theparticipants wereaskedto
come backtothe next meetingat
St. Cecilias Center on March 19
to help continue the process and
help come to a consensus on
which projects to pursue.
Lisa Scalzo, whose York Ave-
nue home took on 3 feet of water
intheflooding, saidsheattended
the meeting looking for some
hope. The town is a mess. Its
awful. Its been discouraging. I
just want to see what the possi-
bilities are.
After the meeting ended, Scal-
zo said the overwhelming at-
tendance was encouraging and
comforting. I guess Ima littleex-
cited cautiously excited
about the idea of improving in-
frastructure and bringing some
more modern amenities.
VISION
Continued from Page 1A
Anyone who would like to partici-
pate in helping West Pittston
through the recovery and rebuild-
ing process is invited to the next
meeting at 7 p.m. on March 19 at
St. Cecilias Center, 1700 Wyoming
Ave., Exeter.
W H AT S N E X T
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
FEMA representative Debbie Lesinski, center, listens to Sandra and Trent Grove during a brain-
storming session for West Pittston at a meeting held at Wyoming Area High School on Monday.
able to claim success once the
Super Tuesday results are
known.
Romney kept his focus on the
economy in a final sprint across
Ohio, the state that has drawn
the most attentionandtelevision
advertising. Pre-primary polls
show him with momentum in a
close race with Santorum.
Other people inthis race have
debated about the economy,
theyve read about the economy,
theyve talked about it in sub-
committee hearings, Romney
said dismissively of his oppo-
nents. But Ive actually been in
it. Ive worked in business, and I
understand what it takes to get a
business successful and to
thrive.
Santorum, who narrowly lost
Michigan to Romney last week,
said that no matter how much
his rival spends, conservatives
will not trust him, will not rally
around him this primary season.
... We will be the nominee.
He said he looked forward to
the day when Gingrich drops out
and clears the way for him to
challenge Romney one-on-one.
And when we do that, well
win, Santorum said.
Gingrich, the former speaker
of the House, was having none of
it.
Seemingly confident of a pri-
mary victory in Georgia, where
he launched his political career
more than three decades ago, he
unveiled a new television com-
mercial in Tennessee promising
to reduce the rising cost of gaso-
line. Eager to demonstrate his
staying power, he said the com-
mercial would soon begin run-
ninginAlabama andMississippi,
which hold primaries next week,
and he announced a list of sup-
porters in Kansas, where caucus-
es are on the schedule for Satur-
day.
Gingrich linked oil, Iran and
war inremarks at a rally inAlcoa,
Tenn. We should indicate calm-
ly and decisively that any threat
to close the Straits of Hormuz
would be considered an act of
war and we will eliminate the
government of Iran, he said.
About 20 percent of the worlds
oil exports pass through the
Straits of Hormuz.
The fourth man in the race,
Texas Rep. Ron Paul, cam-
paignedinIdahoafter a weekend
visit to Alaska, where he hopes
to claim his first victory of the
campaign.
Romney has wonfour contests
in a row, including a double-digit
victory in Washington state cau-
cuses on Saturday.
He has 203delegates inthe As-
sociated Press count, while San-
torum has 92, Gingrich 33 and
Paul 25.
It takes 1,144 to win the nomi-
nation at the convention in Tam-
pa, Fla., next summer.
Romneys itinerary on Mon-
day underscored the extent to
whichthe campaignfor the nom-
ination has changed fromclosely
watched statewide contests into
to an all-out battle for individual
delegates. Whilehehopedtowin
the Ohio primary outright, he ar-
ranged stops in Canton and
Youngstown, in and around ar-
eas where Santorum isnt eligi-
ble for all the delegates available
on Tuesday.
Santorum was hampered by
his failure to file any delegates in
three of the states 16 congres-
sional districts. That meant he
was forfeiting any chance at nine
of the 63 at stake, even if he won
statewide.
More damaging to their hopes
of stopping Romney, Santorum
and Gingrich failed to qualify for
the Virginia primary ballot, and
Romney appeared in line to cap-
ture all 46 delegates there. The
former Massachusetts governor
also has virtually no competition
on his home turf in that state,
with 38 delegates, and little in
Vermont, with 17 more.
Romney pressed his advan-
tage inother ways, frompersonal
endorsements to a huge dispar-
ity in television ads across the
country.
One day after winning the sup-
port of House Majority Leader
Eric Cantor of Virginia and Okla-
homa Sen. TomCoburn, he drew
backing from former Attorney
General John Ashcroft.
While Santorum recently re-
ported taking in $9 million in
campaigndonations inFebruary,
he was outspent across the board
on television.
Romney purchased about $1.5
million in television commer-
cials inOhio, andRestore our Fu-
ture, the super PAC that sup-
ports him, spent even more, $2.3
million.
Santorumand Red, White and
Blue, a super PAC that backs
him, countered with about $1
million combined, according to
information on file with the Fed-
eral Election Commission, a def-
icit of nearly 4-1.
In Tennessee, where Romney
did not purchase television time,
Restore Our Future spent more
than $600,000 to help him. San-
torum paid for a little over
$225,000, and Winning our Fu-
ture, a super PACthat backs Gin-
grich, nearly $470,000.
InGeorgia, where Gingrichac-
knowledged he must win, the
pro-Romney super PAC spent
about $1.5 million in hopes of
holding the former House speak-
er below 50 percent of the vote,
the threshold needed to maxi-
mize his delegate take.
SUPER
Continued from Page 1A
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012
timesleader.com
To Hall of Fame defensive back Ron-
nie Lott, the thousands of dollars New
Orleans Saints players were paid under
their bounty systemfrom2009-11 is not
all that different from the helmet stick-
ers handed out at lower levels of the
game.
Little rewards for big plays are as
much a part of foot-
ball as runs and pas-
ses.
I never played the
game to take away
somebodys liveli-
hood. Have I hurt
people? Yes. I got paid
to make intercep-
tions. I got paid to cause fumbles. And I
got paid to make big hits, said Lott,
who was with the 49ers, Raiders and
Jets during his NFL career from 1981-
94.
It goes back to when I was 10. Some-
body said that if you did one of those
things, you would get a sticker on your
helmet. In college, they gave you that
recognition if you did well, Lott said in
a telephone interview Monday. So, no.
Im not really surprised by it.
Nor, it seems, should anyone.
The fact that guys in a football lock-
er room would talk about and reward
each other when they take one of their
opponents out of the game thats not
surprising at all. It probably happens
from the high school level on up. This
is not an odd thing. Now the cash re-
wards and the coach approval? That
formalizes it and takes it to another lev-
el, said Jay Coakley, professor emer-
itus in the sociology department at the
University of Colorado, Colorado
Springs.
But we shouldnt be surprised at all
that the football culture would give rise
to someone wanting to take another
player out, even if there werent some-
thing extra on the line, Coakley add-
ed. Thats just obvious.
Commissioner Roger Goodell sum-
moned former Saints defensive coordi-
nator Gregg Williams to meet with
NFL investigators Monday to discuss
whether he also offered bounties while
N F L
Bounties an incentive system run amok
Saints payments to players similar
to stickers on helmets for pre-teens
to Hall of Fame safety Ronnie Lott.
By HOWARD FENDRICH
AP Pro Football Writer
Williams
See BOUNTIES, Page 6B
PALMBEACHGARDENS, Fla. Ro-
ry McIlroy made quite a first impression
in America, even when he lost.
He made his pro debut on American
soil in the Arizona desert at the 2009
Match Play Championship. As a19-year-
old, McIlroy advanced to the quarterfi-
nals and threw everything he had at Ge-
off Ogilvy until losing on the 17th hole.
Ogilvy, who went on to win his third
WorldGolf Championshipthat week, re-
calls riding back to the clubhouse with
his caddie, Allistair Squirrel Mathe-
son, both of them realizing that the land-
scape was about to change.
I played so good that day, Ogilvy said
Sunday morning fromhis home in Cali-
fornia. I birdied 15, 16 and 17 and
halved all three holes. We were way un-
der par that day. Both Squirrel and I said,
This guy is going to be unbelievable. And
then Squirrel said, If you want to be No. 1,
youregoingtohavetobebetter thanthis guy.
Because not many people in the world will be
better than that.
Never mind that Tiger Woods was No. 1 in
the world by miles, and would go on to win
seven times that year.
There was something special about this
freckled-face kidwithbrowncurls spilling out
fromunder his cap, whoplayedthe game with
a delightful mixture of joy and reckless aban-
don.
Since that first day I sawhimplay, he was a
level above us, Ogilvy said.
Their premonition came true when McIl-
roywonthe Honda Classic infashionbefitting
the No. 1 player in the world.
Tendays ago, AndySchutz set a school-
record with his third consecutive District
2 championship.
Three days ago, the Wyoming Area ju-
nior became the first Warrior to qualify
for the PIAA Championships in more
than 10 years.
Beginning Thursday, he will try to be-
come just the fifth grappler in school his-
tory to earn a state medal.
As a freshman, Schutz placed fourth at
the Class 2ANortheast Regional and last
year, he finished one win shy of reaching
the medal bout. But this year, he finally
got over that hump. He enters the state
tournament with a 30-3 record this sea-
son and 96 career wins.
That was the hap-
piest I ever was to
take third-place, Schutz said about his
4-3victoryover Bucktail freshmanDeme-
tri Probst on Saturday night. Its never
easy down there, but Hershey was the
overall goal.
Helping him along in the process is
first-year head coach Steve Mytych, who
was a four-time state qualifier and two-
time state medalist, taking fourth as a ju-
nior and eighth as a sophomore. All four
years, he won at least one match at the
PIAA Championships. After that run, he
was the first inDrexel history toearnfour
NCAA Championship bids.
Assistant coach Joe Rovelli won a state
title for Meyers in2004, was state runner-
up in 2003 and took eighth in 2002. He
was a four-time state qualifier before a
solid college career at Hofstra, where he
was a four-time national qualifier.
Both have played an important role for
the 132-pounder this season.
They just help on everything, with my
whole technique andeverything, Schutz
added. My whole wrestling game has
just improved so much. These guys are
Division I wrestlers so they knowit all to
say the least.
Only five other Wyoming Area wres-
tlers have won two district champion-
ships, with the most recent being in1995
HI GH SCHOOL WRESTL I NG
Everythings new
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Andy Schutz, top, of Wyoming Area flips Lake-Lehmans Austin Harry during a match in December.
SAN FERNANDO, Calif.
Disgraced ex-New York Mets
outfielder Len-
ny Dykstra on
Monday was
sentenced to
three years in a
California state
prison after
pleading no
contest
to
grand theft auto and
providing a false fi-
nancial statement.
Los Angeles Coun-
ty Superior Court
Judge Cynthia Ulfig
sentenced Dykstra
after refusing to al-
low him to with-
draw his plea and
said the scam to
lease high-end au-
tomobiles from
dealerships by pro-
viding fraudulent infor-
mation and claiming credit
through a phony business
showed sophistication and
See NAILS, Page 5B
G O L F
Young McIlroy takes No. 1 ranking,
Boy Wonder hype right in stride
By DOUG FERGUSON
AP Golf Writer
See MCILROY, Page 6B
Rory McIlroy
J
ust for the record, Jake Chielli
wants everyone to know hes not
swimming upstream at a football
school.
Neither are any of his Dallas High
School teammates anymore.
Not after the Mountaineers captured
their third consecutive District 2 Class
2A boys swimming and diving cham-
pionship this weekend.
Thats the type of dominance the
Dallas football programs become
known for.
But swimming?
Thats a sport normally submerged
under Dallas perennial gridiron suc-
cess. Until the boys in the pool started
making such a splash.
People in the school respect the
swimmers. Even the football players,
said Chielli, who transferred from
Wyoming Seminary to Dallas prior to
his sophomore school year. I used to
play football myself. I stopped when I
came to Dallas, just because I wanted
to pursue swimming.
It seems as if Chielli made the right
decision.
He captured his third straight dis-
trict championship in the 50-yard frees-
tyle Friday, then came back to conclude
his district run by swimming the lead-
off leg and gaining a body-length lead
for Dallas championship 400-yard
freestyle relay team.
That helped the Mountaineers to a
district team three-peat unprecedented
in their swimming history.
A lot of hard work went into this,
Chielli said.
Thats obvious.
Because before head coach Romayne
Mosier took over the program and
Chielli came aboard in 2010, Dallas
wasnt exactly a destination for district
medals.
I had no idea we would blossom to
this point, Chielli laughed. But I can
tell you that its great. I just had a lot of
great teammates. We all know the fact
of our accomplishments. We never
would have expected it.
Those teammates changed with
time.
Last years talented, senior-laden
roster stuffed with 23 swimmers who
went unbeaten through two Wyoming
Valley Conference seasons gave way to
a group of 11 boys in 2011-12 speckled
with underclassmen.
The Mountaineers still kept winning.
We had less boys this year, Mosier
said. But we had quality.
That was enough to warrant another
trip to the state championships for a
contingent of Dallas boys determined
to uphold the winning tradition Chielli
and his first group of Mountaineers
teammates started.
They knew they had to do their best
to maintain their title for a third
straight year, Mosier said.
It was a bunch of different names
standing up for Dallas as this years
district finals.
Junior Brian Stepniak, a pitcher off
the baseball team whose older sister
Stacey once starred for the Dallas girls,
captured the 100-yard freestyle and 100
backstroke. Fellow junior Marcus
Wagner won the 500 and 200 freestyles
for Dallas. Sophomore Patrick Gelso
and freshman Reid Luksic both earned
big team points with top-five finishes
in two separate events.
And then there was Chielli, winning
the 50 free and leading two relay teams
to victory in his final run through dis-
trict waters.
I was just trying to give it my all,
Chielli said, leave it all in the pool.
And go out with a bang.
Thats a sound normally heard on
football Saturdays around Dallas. But
as the Mountaineers proved in the
pool, you dont have to wear a helmet
to impact a football school.
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
O P I N I O N
Mountaineers
have truly
made a splash
Paul Sokoloski is a Times Leader sports
columnist. You may reach him at 970-7109 or
email him at psokoloski@timesleader.com.
Schutz aiming to make history for Warriors
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
Up Next
What: PIAA Championships
When: Thursday through Saturday
Where: Giant Center, Hershey
Local Flavor: Nine wrestlers from the
WVC will participate.
At Stake: The top eight in each weight
class earn a state medal.
See SCHUTZ, Page 5B
SYRACUSE, N.Y. Syracuse
University has self-reported pos-
sible violations of its internal
drug policy and an NCAAinquiry
is under way, according to school
officials.
Kevin Quinn, senior vice presi-
dent for public affairs for the uni-
versity, says the inquiry does not
involve current student-athletes.
In a report Monday, Yahoo said
a three-month investigation it
conducted showed that the Syra-
cuse mens basketball program
failedtoadhere tothe drugpolicy
while playing ineligible players
over the past decade.
The report, which citied anon-
ymous sources, said at least 10
players since 2001hadtestedpos-
itive for a banned recreational
substance or substances. The
sources saidall 10players wereal-
lowed to practice and play at
times when they should have
been suspended by the athletic
department, including instances
when some may not have known
of their own ineligibility.
The report did not identify
C O L L E G E B A S K E T B A L L
Drug use
was fine at
Syracuse?
Orange program reports
violations, use of ineligible
players after failed tests.
The Associated Press
See SYRACUSE, Page 6B
B A S E B A L L
Nails gets
three years
in prison
By GREG RISLING
Associated Press Writer
Dykstra
C M Y K
PAGE 2B TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive
Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Were Open
27 Holes One Breathtaking Course
SPRING SPECIAL
CHECKOUT OURGPS SYSTEM!
No coupon necessary. Expires 4/13/12.
TL
WEEKDAYS
$
30.00with cart
WEEKENDS
$
37.00with cart
Hanover Area Little League will be
holding an additional registration
for this season on Saturday from
9:30 am until 11:00 am in the cafe-
teria at the Hanover Area High
School. All children residing in
Warrior Run, Sugar Notch & Ha-
nover Twp., excluding Preston &
Newtown, ages 4-16 as of April 30,
2012 are eligible to play. Regis-
tration costs are $45 per player
(ages 4-12) or $75 per family of 2
or more. Cost for Junior/Senior
League ages 13-16 is $65 per play-
er.
Northwest Area Little League final
registrations will be held at the
Northwest High school cafeteria
today from 6-8 p.m. visit
www.eteamz.com/nwall for info.
Nanticoke Area Little League will
have final tryouts for 7 through 12
year old girls softball at 7 p.m.
Tuesday at Ed. Center Cafe. Boys
baseball tryouts will be at 7 p.m.
Thursday at the same location.
Anyone not on a major team must
tryout. Please call Wade 735-0189
for more information. Sign ups for
t-ball, coach pitch and 13 through
16 year old boys and girls will be
from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. on March 10
at fieldhouse behind the high
school.
Plains Soccer Association will hold
registrations for our upcoming
2012 Fall Soccer Season from 6
p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Plains Amer-
ican Legion, Carey Street, Plains,
on the following dates: March 25,
April 1, April 11 and April 15. Age
groups from U6 thru U18 will be
accepted. Eligible players must be
4 years of age by Aug. 1, 2012. New
players must show proof of age.
Forms can be printed in advance at
our web address www.plainssoc-
cer.com.
LEAGUES
County Line Girls Softball League is
a newly formed ASA REC league
comprised of teams from Dupont,
Taylor, Minooka and Scranton, the
league is looking for teams in age
groups from 7 to 17 interested in
playing. For more info call Bob at
881-8744.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Freeland MMIs Annual Basketball
Tournament will be held March
9-11. The tournament will have four
divisions: seventh grade boys,
seventh grade girls, eighth grade
boys and eighth grade girls. The
cost for the tournament is $150
and all teams are guaranteed
three games. For more informa-
tion, call Joe at 814-1350 or by
email at freelandnews@hot-
mail.com.
Freeland YMCA will host various
basketball tournaments through-
out March and April. The schedule
is as follows: March 9-11 is fourth
grade boys, March 16-18 is seventh
grade boys, March 23-25 is fifth
grade boys, March 30-April 1 is
fourth and sixth grade girls, April
13-15 is sixth, seventh and eighth
grade boys. The cost for all tourna-
ments is $125 and all teams are
guaranteed three games. For more
information, contact the YMCA at
636-3640 or by email at freelan-
dymca@verizon.net. Applications
and more information is available
at freelandymca.com.
MEETINGS
Nanticoke Area Little League will
hold its monthly meeting at 7:30
p.m. on Thursday at Nanticoke
High School. Board Members are
to meet at 7 p.m.
Heights Packers Booster Club will
be meeting Sunday at 7 p.m. at
Stanton Lanes Meeting Room.
Crestwood Football Booster Club
will be meeting Sunday at 6 p.m. at
Tonys Pizzeria. Any questions,
please call Sherry at 855-6938.
Dallas Softball Booster Club will be
holding a meeting today at Leg-
gios in Dallas at 7 p.m. Parents of
girls in grades 7-12 who will be
playing should attend. For more
information, call Bill Kern at 498-
5991 or Brent Berger at 793-1126.
Luzerne County Federation of
Sportsmen will meet at 7:30 p.m.
at American Legion Post 609,
corner of Lee Park Ave and St.
Marys Rd. Interested sportsmen
are cordially invited and club
delegates are urged to attend.
Wyoming Area Baseball - Meet the
Warriors Committee will meet
Wednesday at 6 p.m. in room129
at the high school.
REGISTRATION/TRYOUTS
Wilkes-Barre Girls Softball League
will hold registrations today at
Rodanos on Public Square from
6-8 p.m. The fast-pitch league
accepts girls born between July 1,
1994, and Dec. 31, 2007, for its four
divisions of play. There is no resi-
dency requirement. For more
information, call 822-3991 or log
onto www.wbgsl.com.
Swoyersville Little League Baseball
and Softball ages 5-12; junior
division, ages 13-14; senior division,
ages 13-16; will hold registrations
Wednesday from 6:30-7:30 p.m. at
the borough building. Cost is $30
for T-Ball and $50 for other
leagues. Family rate is $10 for each
additional child, but doesnt apply
to junior or senior divisions. For
more information, call Dave at
899-3750.
Beginner to Intermediate Field
Hockey Players will have hold
signups for the upcoming season
beginning April 15 to May 20. There
will be a total of 6 training/game
play sessions every Sunday from
3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. We will have
gear & sticks for sale for those
who have never played. To register
visit our website: www.kapowfh-
.com and print/complete/mail the
Youth Spring Training Flier on the
Homepage.
Wyoming Valley NEPA Warriors
Basketball Organization will hold
tryouts today from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
with registrations for tryouts
starting at 5:30 p.m. The tryouts
are open to boys in 5th, 6th, 7th,
and 8th grade and will be held at
Good Shepherd Academy, 316 N.
Maple Avenue, Kingston, PA18704.
Players are asked to ware a shirt
with a number. Cost is $10. For
more information visit www.NEPA-
Warriors.com
South Wilkes-Barre Little League
will be holding its final signups for
this season on Thursday at the
parent teacher conference at
Kistler and Heights elementary
schools. Players ages 4 through 14
are eligible to play.Cost is $45 per
player, $60 per family for t ball
through little league, and $55 or
$80 for family for Junior league.
There will also be a $30 deposit
for lottery ticket fundraiser. More
information on our web site at
www.swblittleleague.com.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, dropped off
at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
NBA
Favorite Points Underdog
PACERS [5] Hawks
Magic 9.5 BOBCATS
CELTICS 5 Rockets
HEAT NL Nets
Lakers 5 PISTONS
MAVERICKS 3.5 Knicks
[]-denotes a circle game. A game is circled for a va-
riety of reasons, withtheprimefactor beinganinjury.
When a game is inside a circle, there is limited wa-
gering. The line could move a fewpoints in either di-
rection, depending on the severity (probable, ques-
tionable, doubtful, out) of the injury.
College Basketball
Favorite Points Underdog
PRINCETON 5 Penn
Big East Conference Tournament
Connecticut 9 DePaul
Pittsburgh 5.5 St. Johns
Seton Hall 5 Providence
Villanova 1.5 Rutgers
Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament
ST. JOSEPHS 10 Charlotte
MASSACHUSETTS 5 Duquesne
DAYTON 10.5 George Wash
LASALLE 6 Richmond
Sun Belt Conference Tournament
N Texas 3.5 W Kentucky
or Denver 5 N Texas
or Denver 8.5 Arkansas St
or N Texas 3.5 W Kentucky
Horizon Conference Tournament
VALPARAISO 2 Detroit
Big Sky Conference Tournament
Weber St 6 Portland St
MONTANA 11 E Washington
NHL
Favorite Odds Underdog
Coyotes -$160/
+$140
BLUE JACKETS
FLYERS -$125/
+$105
Red Wings
CAPITALS -$150/
+$130
Hurricanes
DEVILS -$110/-
$110
Rangers
Bruins -$155/
+$135
MAPLE LEAFS
LIGHTNING -$120/
even
Senators
BLUES -$150/
+$130
Blackhawks
PREDATORS -$145/
+$125
Kings
AVALANCHE -$175/
+$155
Wild
FLAMES -$145/
+$125
Canadiens
CANUCKS -$185/
+$165
Stars
SHARKS -$200/
+$170
Oilers
AME RI C A S L I NE
BY ROXY ROXBOROUGH
CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NBA board, the Hawks - Pacers circle is for numer-
ous Atlanta injuries.
Follow Eckstein on Twitter at www.twitter.com/vegasvigorish.
NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Heat - Nets game
due to Miami guard Dwyane Wade (questionable) and forward Chris Bosh (prob-
able).
BOXING REPORT: In the WBA super welterweight title fight on May 5 in Las
Vegas, Nevada, Floyd Mayweather Jr. is -$700 vs. Miguel Cotto at +$500; in the
WBA/IBF welterweight title fight on May 19 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Amir Khan is
-$500 vs. Lamont Peterson at +$400; in the WBO welterweight title fight on June 9
in Las Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$400 vs. Timothy Bradley at +$300.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Elizabethtown at Misericordia (in Myrtle Beach), 9
a.m.
Immaculata at Kings (in Myrtle Beach), 9:30 a.m.
Swarthmore College at Kings (in Myrtle Beach),
11:30 a.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Wilkes at Trinity Washington, Noon
Catholic University at Misericordia 2 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASEBALL
Penn State Berk at Kings (in Myrtle Beach), 9 a.m.
Penn State-Harrisburg at Wilkes (in Myrtle Beach),
9 a.m.
Lebanon Valley at Misericordia (in Myrtle Beach), 4
p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Berry at Misericordia 7 p.m.
COLLEGE TENNIS
Kings at Kissimmee, FL, TBA
WENESDAY, MAR. 7
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Miami University at Kings (in Myrtle Beach), 9:30
a.m.
Bluefield College at Kings (in Myrtle Beach), 11:30
a.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASEBALL
Averett University at Wilkes (in Myrtle Beach), 9
a.m.
Susquehanna at Misericordia (in Myrtle Beach),
Noon
COLLEGE TENNIS
Kings at Kissimmee, FL, TBA
THURSDAY, MAR. 8
HS WRESTLING
PIAA Championships at Giant Center, Hershey
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Moravian at Misericordia, 11 a.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASEBALL
Lebanon Valley at Misericordia, 3:30 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSS
Medaille at Misericordia, 10 a.m.
COLLEGE TENNIS
Kings at Kissimmee, FL, TBA
FRIDAY, MAR. 9
HS WRESTLING
PIAA Championships at Giant Center, Hershey
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Lebanon Valley at Misericordia, 9 a.m.
Arcadia at Kings (in Salisbury, Md.), 10 a.m.
Stevenson at Wilkes (in Salisbury, Md.), 10 a.m.
Emerson at Misericordia, 11 a.m.
Frostburg State at Wilkes (in Salisbury, Md.), Noon
Shenandoah at Kings (in Salisbury, Md.), Noon
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Tampa at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD
NCAA Indoor Championships, TBA
SATURDAY, MAR. 10
HS WRESTLING
PIAA Championships at Giant Center, Hershey
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOFTBALL
DYouville College at Kings (in Salisbury, Md),10
a.m.
Washington and Jefferson at Kings (in Salisbury,
Md.), Noon
Shenandoah at Wilkes (in Salisbury, Md.), Noon
Salisbury University at Wilkes (in Salisbury, Md.), 2
p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASEBALL
Delaware Valley at Misericordia, 9 a.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Cazenovia College at Kings, 1 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Kings at Lycoming, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE WRESTLING
NCAA Division III Tournament, 10 a.m.
W H A T S O N T V
CYCLING
4:30 p.m.
NBCSN Paris-Nice, stage 3, Vierzon to Le Lac
de Vassiviere, France (same-day tape)
MLB BASEBALL
1 p.m.
SNY Preseason, St. Louis at N.Y. Mets
MEN'S COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
Noon
ESPN2 Big East Conference, first round, teams
TBD, at New York
2 p.m.
ESPN2 Big East Conference, first round, teams
TBD, at New York
7 p.m.
ESPN2 Sun Belt Conference, championship
game, teams TBD, at Hot Springs, Ark.
9 p.m.
ESPN Horizon League, championship game,
teams and site TBD
ESPN2 Summit League, championship game,
teams TBD, at Sioux Falls, S.D.
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
YES New Jersey at Miami
8:30 p.m.
MSG New York at Dallas
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
CSN Detroit at Philadelphia
MSG2, PLUS --- N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey
9 p.m.
NBCSN Minnesota at Colorado
WOMEN'S COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN Big East Conference, championship
game, teams TBD, at Hartford, Conn.
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
National League
CHICAGO CUBSAgreed to terms with RHP Al-
berto Cabrera, RHP Lendy Castillo, RHP Casey
Coleman, RHP Rafael Dolis, RHP Marcos Mateo,
RHP Jeff Samardzija, RHP Casey Weathers, LHP
Jeff Beliveau, LHP John Gaub, LHP Scott Maine,
LHP James Russell, LHP Travis Wood, C Weling-
ton Castillo, C Steve Clevenger, INF Darwin Bar-
ney, INF Adrian Cardenas, INF Starlin Castro, INF
Bryan LaHair, INF Junior Lake, INF Anthony Rizzo,
INFJoshVitters, OFTony Campana, OFDaveSap-
pelt and OF Matt Szczur on one-year contracts.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BALTIMORERAVENSReleasedCBDomonique
Foxworth.
BUFFALOBILLSSignedWRStevieJohnsontoa
contract extension.
DALLAS COWBOYSDesginated LB Anthony
Spencer as the franchise player.
DENVER BRONCOSDesignated K Matt Prater
as the franchise player.
INDIANAPOLISCOLTSAgreed to terms with DE
Robert Mathis.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARSDesignated K Josh
Scobee as the franchise player.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFSDesignated WR Dwayne
Bowe as the franchise player.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTSDesignated WR
Wes Welker as the franchise player.
NEWYORKGIANTSDesignated PSteve Weath-
erford as the franchise player.
TAMPABAYBUCCANEERSRe-signed OL Jere-
my Zuttah to a four-year contract.
TENNESSEE TITANSDesignated S Michael
Griffin as the franchise player.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOSReleased OL Junius
Coston.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DALLAS MAVERICKSRecalled F Sean Williams
from Texas (NBADL).
DETROITREDWINGSRecalledDDougJanik, F
Chris Conner and G Jordan Pearce from Grand
Rapids (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENSRecalled F Andreas
Engqvist from Hamilton (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALSAssigned G Braden
Holtby to Hershey (AHL).
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPID GRIFFINSAnnounced G Tom
McCollumwas reassigned to the teamfromToledo
(ECHL). Recalled D Bryan Rufenach from Toledo.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTIONWaived MF
Ryan Kinne and forward Zack Schilawski.
PHILADELPHIA UNIONSigned F Cristhian Her-
nandez.
COLLEGE
BROWNAnnounced it will not renewthe contract
of mens basketball coach Jesse Agel.
GEORGE WASHINGTONFired womens bas-
ketball coach Mike Bozeman.
NEBRASKA-KEARNEYNamed Andy Siegal of-
fensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.
SAINT AUGUSTINESAnnounced it will not re-
new the contract of mens basketball coach Ken
Spencer.
WINTHROPFired mens basketball coach Randy
Peele.
H O C K E Y
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Rangers............... 64 42 15 7 91 179 133
Pittsburgh .................... 64 38 21 5 81 207 167
Philadelphia ................ 64 36 21 7 79 210 191
New Jersey ................. 65 36 24 5 77 180 175
N.Y. Islanders.............. 66 28 29 9 65 155 195
Northeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston.......................... 64 38 23 3 79 209 150
Ottawa.......................... 67 34 25 8 76 202 198
Buffalo.......................... 65 30 27 8 68 162 183
Toronto ........................ 65 30 28 7 67 194 201
Montreal....................... 66 25 31 10 60 170 184
Southeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Florida.......................... 65 31 22 12 74 163 184
Winnipeg...................... 66 31 27 8 70 173 186
Washington................. 65 32 28 5 69 172 184
Tampa Bay................... 65 31 28 6 68 184 219
Carolina ....................... 65 24 27 14 62 171 197
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis....................... 66 41 18 7 89 169 131
Detroit .......................... 66 43 20 3 89 209 153
Nashville...................... 65 38 20 7 83 184 166
Chicago........................ 67 36 24 7 79 202 195
Columbus .................... 65 20 38 7 47 153 214
Northwest Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver ................... 66 41 17 8 90 209 161
Colorado...................... 67 34 29 4 72 171 180
Calgary ........................ 66 29 25 12 70 159 181
Minnesota.................... 66 28 28 10 66 143 180
Edmonton.................... 64 25 33 6 56 170 192
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Phoenix........................ 65 33 23 9 75 170 165
Dallas ........................... 66 35 26 5 75 174 178
San Jose...................... 64 33 24 7 73 179 163
Los Angeles ................ 65 30 23 12 72 142 139
Anaheim ...................... 66 28 28 10 66 166 186
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime
loss.
Sunday's Games
Dallas 3, Calgary 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3
N.Y. Islanders 1, New Jersey 0
Chicago 2, Detroit 1
Florida 4, Ottawa 2
Philadelphia 1, Washington 0
Colorado 2, Minnesota 0
Monday's Games
Phoenix 2, Pittsburgh 1
Winnipeg 3, Buffalo 1
Edmonton at Anaheim, late
Today's Games
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Montreal at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
American Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
St. Johns .............. 56 34 15 5 2 75 186 163
Worcester.............. 56 25 20 4 7 61 148 151
Manchester ........... 60 29 28 0 3 61 155 174
Portland ................. 58 27 25 3 3 60 163 192
Providence............ 60 26 28 3 3 58 148 174
East Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Norfolk ................... 60 39 18 1 2 81 214 159
Penguins.............. 58 33 18 2 5 73 186 174
Hershey................. 59 31 19 4 5 71 197 172
Syracuse............... 58 24 26 4 4 56 182 190
Binghamton........... 59 23 32 2 2 50 160 189
Northeast Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bridgeport ............. 56 31 19 3 3 68 172 156
Connecticut........... 58 29 19 5 5 68 172 160
Albany.................... 58 27 22 6 3 63 150 165
Adirondack............ 58 28 27 2 1 59 158 165
Springfield............. 59 27 27 3 2 59 166 181
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Midwest Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Charlotte................ 58 31 19 3 5 70 163 155
Chicago................. 58 31 22 2 3 67 161 149
Peoria .................... 60 31 26 2 1 65 177 165
Milwaukee ............. 57 30 23 2 2 64 162 147
Rockford................ 59 26 26 2 5 59 164 187
North Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Toronto.................. 59 32 20 5 2 71 174 143
Rochester.............. 59 28 22 6 3 65 172 175
Lake Erie............... 60 30 25 2 3 65 148 168
Grand Rapids........ 56 25 22 5 4 59 179 177
Hamilton ................ 58 26 26 1 5 58 145 174
West Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Oklahoma City...... 58 35 17 2 4 76 167 133
San Antonio .......... 58 32 23 2 1 67 146 155
Abbotsford ............ 58 31 22 3 2 67 139 147
Houston................. 56 26 18 3 9 64 151 151
Texas..................... 57 25 28 2 2 54 168 182
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point
for an overtime or shootout loss.
Sunday's Games
Penguins 3, Adirondack 2
Lake Erie 2, Charlotte 1, OT
Connecticut 3, Manchester 2
Portland 3, Worcester 2, SO
Texas 4, Abbotsford 1
Syracuse 2, Albany 1
Bridgeport 6, Providence 3
Hershey 2, Springfield 1, OT
Hamilton 1, Grand Rapids 0
Chicago 4, Oklahoma City 1
St. Johns 5, Binghamton 2
Rochester 3, Toronto 2, OT
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Today's Games
Manchester at Portland, 11 a.m.
Houston at Abbotsford, 4 p.m.
Bridgeport at Worcester, 7 p.m.
St. Johns at Penguins, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Binghamton at Toronto, 11 a.m.
Oklahoma City at Peoria, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Grand Rapids at Texas, 8:30 p.m.
Houston at Abbotsford, 10 p.m.
B A S K E T B A L L
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia................... 22 16 .579
Boston ............................ 19 17 .528 2
New York ....................... 18 19 .486 3
1
2
Toronto........................... 12 25 .324 9
1
2
New Jersey.................... 12 26 .316 10
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami............................. 28 9 .757
Orlando ......................... 24 14 .632 4
1
2
Atlanta........................... 22 15 .595 6
Washington.................. 8 28 .222 19
1
2
Charlotte....................... 4 31 .114 23
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago......................... 31 8 .795
Indiana .......................... 23 12 .657 6
Milwaukee..................... 14 23 .378 16
Cleveland...................... 13 22 .371 16
Detroit ........................... 12 26 .316 18
1
2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio ................... 25 12 .676
Memphis ........................ 22 15 .595 3
Dallas.............................. 22 16 .579 3
1
2
Houston.......................... 21 17 .553 4
1
2
New Orleans.................. 9 28 .243 16
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City ............. 29 8 .784
Denver .......................... 21 17 .553 8
1
2
Minnesota..................... 19 19 .500 10
1
2
Portland......................... 18 19 .486 11
Utah............................... 17 19 .472 11
1
2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers.................. 22 13 .629
L.A. Lakers..................... 23 14 .622
Phoenix .......................... 17 20 .459 6
Golden State.................. 14 20 .412 7
1
2
Sacramento ................... 12 25 .324 11
Saturday's Games
Atlanta 97, Oklahoma City 90
Orlando 114, Milwaukee 98
Washington 101, Cleveland 98
Indiana 102, New Orleans 84
Memphis 100, Detroit 83
Dallas 102, Utah 96
Minnesota 122, Portland 110
Sunday's Games
Boston 115, New York 111, OT
L.A. Lakers 93, Miami 83
New Jersey 104, Charlotte 101
Toronto 83, Golden State 75
L.A. Clippers 105, Houston 103, OT
Chicago 96, Philadelphia 91
Phoenix 96, Sacramento 88
Denver 99, San Antonio 94
Monday's Games
Utah 109, Cleveland 100
Orlando 92, Toronto 88
Golden State 120, Washington 100
Chicago 92, Indiana 72
Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 91
Minnesota 95, L.A. Clippers 94
Milwaukee 97, Philadelphia 93
Sacramento at Denver, late
New Orleans at Portland, late
Today's Games
Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Houston at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Men's College Basketball
Today's Games
EAST
Penn at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.
TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic 10 Conference first round, at campus sites
Big East Conference first round, at New York
Big Sky Conference semifinals, at regular-season
champion
Horizon League championship, at higher seed
Mid-EasternAthletic Conferencefirst round, at Win-
ston-Salem, N.C.
Summit League championship, at Sioux Falls, S.D.
SunBelt Conferencechampionship, at Hot Springs,
Ark.
Wednesday, March 7
TOURNAMENTS
Big East Conference second round, at New York
Big Sky Conference championship, at regular-sea-
son champion
Big 12 Conference first round, at Kansas City, Mo.
Conference USA first round, at Memphis, Tenn.
Mid-American Conference second round, at Cleve-
land
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference quarterfinals, at
Winston-Salem, N.C.
Northeast Conference championship, at higher
seed
Pacific-12 Conference first round, at Los Angeles
Patriot League championship, at higher seed
Southland Conference first round, at Katy, Texas
Southwestern Athletic Conference first round, at
Garland, Texas
Thursday, March 8
TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic Coast Conference first round, at Atlanta
Big East Conference quarterfinals, at New York
Big Ten Conference first round, at Indianapolis
Big 12 Conference quarterfinals, at Kansas City,
Mo.
Big West Conference first round, at Anaheim, Calif.
Conference USA quarterfinals, at Memphis, Tenn.
Great West Conference first round, at Chicago
Mid-American Conference third round, at Cleveland
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference quarterfinals, at
Winston-Salem, N.C.
Mountain West Conference first round, at Las Ve-
gas
Pacific-12Conferencequarterfinals, at Los Angeles
Southeastern Conference first round, at New Or-
leans
Southland Conference semifinals, at Katy, Texas
Southwestern Athletic Conference first round, at
Garland, Texas
Western Athletic Conference first round, at Las Ve-
gas
Friday, March 9
TOURNAMENTS
Atlantic Coast Conference quarterfinals, at Atlanta
Atlantic 10 Conference quarterfinals, at Atlantic
City, N.J.
Big East Conference semifinals, at New York
Big Ten Conference quarterfinals, at Indianapolis
Big 12 Conference semifinals, at Kansas City, Mo.
Big West Conference semifinals, at Anaheim, Calif.
Conference USA semifinals, at Memphis, Tenn.
Great West Conference semifinals, at Chicago
Mid-American Conference semifinals, at Cleveland
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference semifinals, at
Winston-Salem, N.C.
Mountain West Conference semifinals, at Las Ve-
gas
Pacific-12 Conference semifinals, at Los Angeles
Southeastern Conference quarterfinals, at NewOr-
leans
Southwestern Athletic Conference semifinals, at
Garland, Texas
Western Athletic Conference semifinals, at Las Ve-
gas
Women's College Basketball
Today's Games
EAST
Columbia at Cornell, 7 p.m.
Dartmouth at Harvard, 7 p.m.
Penn at Princeton, 5 p.m.
TOURNAMENTS
Big East Conference championship, at Hartford,
Conn.
Big West Conference first round, at campus sites
Northeast Conference semifinals, at campus sites
Southland Conference first round, at Katy, Texas
Southwestern Athletic Conference first round, at
Garland, Texas
Summit League championship, at Sioux Falls, S.D.
SunBelt Conferencechampionship, at Hot Springs,
Ark.
Wednesday, March 7
TOURNAMENTS
Big 12 Conference first round, at Kansas City, Mo.
Conference USA first round, at Memphis, Tenn.
Horizon League quarterfinals, at campus sites
Mid-American Conference second round, at Cleve-
land
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference quarterfinals, at
Winston-Salem, N.C.
Mountain West Conference first round, at Las Ve-
gas
Pacific-12 Conference first round, at Los Angeles
Southwestern Athletic Conference quarterfinals, at
Garland, Texas
Western Athletic Conference first round, at Las Ve-
gas
Thursday, March 8
MIDWEST
Arkansas at SIU Edwardsville, 8 p.m.
TOURNAMENTS
Big Sky Conference first round, at Pocatello, Idaho
Big 12 Conference quarterfinals, at Kansas City,
Mo.
Colonial Athletic Association first round, at Upper
Marlboro, Md.
Conference USA quarterfinals, at Memphis, Tenn.
Great West Conference first round, at Chicago
Mid-American Conference third round, at Cleveland
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference quarterfinals, at
Winston-Salem, N.C.
Missouri Valley Conference first round, at St. Char-
les, Mo.
Pacific-12Conferencequarterfinals, at Los Angeles
Southland Conference semifinals, at Katy, Texas
Southwestern Athletic Conference quarterfinals, at
Garland, Texas
Friday, March 9
TOURNAMENTS
Big Sky Conference semifinals, at Pocatello, Idaho
Big South Conference first round, at High Point,
N.C.
Big 12 Conference semifinals, at Kansas City, Mo.
Big West Conference semifinals, at Anaheim, Calif.
Colonial Athletic Association quarterfinals, at Upper
Marlboro, Md.
Conference USA semifinals, at Memphis, Tenn.
Great West Conference semifinals, at Chicago
Horizon League semifinals, at campus sites
Mid-American Conference semifinals, at Cleveland
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference semifinals, at
Winston-Salem, N.C.
Missouri Valley Conference quarterfinals, at St.
Charles, Mo.
Mountain West Conference semifinals, at Las Ve-
gas
Pacific-12 Conference semifinals, at Los Angeles
Southland Conference championship, at Katy, Tex-
as
Southwestern Athletic Conference semifinals, at
Garland, Texas
Western Athletic Conference semifinals, at Las Ve-
gas
A U T O R A C I N G
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Subway Fresh Fit 500 Results
Sunday
At Phoenix International Raceway
Avondale, Ariz.
Lap length: 1 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (13) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 312 laps, 130 rating,
47 points, $238,016.
2. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 312, 134.7, 44.
3. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 312, 96.4, 41.
4. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312, 120.5, 41.
5. (28) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 312, 109.4, 40.
6. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 312, 117.2, 39.
7. (25) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 312, 92.3, 38.
8. (30) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 312, 94.9, 37.
9. (1) Mark Martin, Toyota, 312, 106.4, 36.
10. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 312, 95.5, 34.
11. (5) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 312, 87.2,
33.
12. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 312, 74.9, 32.
13. (26) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 312, 94.7, 32.
14. (29) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 312, 73.1,
30.
15. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 312, 78.7, 30.
16. (17) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 312, 70.3, 28.
17. (24) Carl Edwards, Ford, 312, 78, 27.
18. (15) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 311, 69, 26.
19. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 311, 57.4, 25.
20. (3) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 311, 76.7, 24.
21. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 310, 67.1, 23.
22. (2) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 310, 93.5, 23.
23. (23) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 309, 55.4, 21.
24. (42) Mike Bliss, Ford, 309, 50.7, 0.
25. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 309, 44.6, 20.
26. (35) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 309, 41.6, 18.
27. (40) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 308, 47.4,
17.
28. (36) David Gilliland, Ford, 308, 42.6, 16.
29. (43) David Stremme, Toyota, 306, 36.5, 15.
30. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 306, 48.5, 14.
31. (20) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 303, 55.9, 13.
32. (14) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, engine, 295, 73.4,
12.
33. (11) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, engine, 291, 78.2,
12.
34. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 274, 53.1, 10.
35. (22) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 272, 45.9, 9.
36. (32) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, engine, 248,
53.9, 8.
37. (21) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, engine, 212,
55.3, 8.
38. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 110, 30.1, 6.
39. (31) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 109, 47.5, 5.
40. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 62, 30.6,
0.
41. (39) Robby Gordon, Dodge, brakes, 33, 30.4, 3.
42. (27) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, brakes, 29, 29.4, 2.
43. (37) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 8, 27.3, 1.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 110.085 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 50 minutes, 35 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 7.315 seconds.
Caution Flags: 7 for 35 laps.
Lead Changes: 25 among 13 drivers.
Lap Leaders: M.Martin1;T.Stewart 2-10;J.Johnson
11-16;K.Harvick 17-59;J.Johnson 60;M.Bliss
61;D.Ragan 62;J.Johnson 63-64;Ku.Busch
65-66;J.Johnson 67-112;Ky.Busch
113-140;K.Harvick 141-144;Ky.Busch
145-168;K.Harvick 169-183;B.Keselowski
184-186;D.Hamlin 187;J.Gordon 188;M.Kenseth
189;J.Burton 190-196;M.Truex Jr.
197-206;J.McMurray 207;K.Harvick
208-228;D.Hamlin 229;M.Truex Jr.
230-248;K.Harvick 249-253;D.Hamlin 254-312.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led):
K.Harvick, 5 times for 88 laps;D.Hamlin, 3 times for
61 laps;J.Johnson, 4 times for 55 laps;Ky.Busch, 2
times for 52 laps;M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 29 laps;T-
.Stewart, 1 time for 9 laps;J.Burton, 1 time for 7
laps;B.Keselowski, 1 time for 3 laps;Ku.Busch, 1
time for 2 laps;J.Gordon, 1time for 1lap;M.Martin, 1
time for 1 lap;M.Kenseth, 1 time for 1 lap;M.Bliss, 1
time for 1lap;D.Ragan, 1time for 1lap;J.McMurray,
1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Hamlin, 89;2. G.Biffle, 83;3.
K.Harvick, 81;4. M.Kenseth, 79;5. D.Earnhardt Jr.,
72;6. M.Truex Jr., 71;7. M.Martin, 71;8. J.Logano,
70;9. Ky.Busch, 66;10. C.Edwards, 63;11. B.La-
bonte, 58;12. B.Keselowski, 52.
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories:
Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running
Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under
Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Fin-
ish.
Sprint Cup Leaders
Through March 4
Points
1, Denny Hamlin, 89. 2, Greg Biffle, 83. 3, Kevin
Harvick, 81. 4, Matt Kenseth, 79. 5, Dale Earnhardt
Jr., 72. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 71. 7, Mark Martin, 71. 8,
Joey Logano, 70. 9, Kyle Busch, 66. 10, Carl Ed-
wards, 63.
11, Bobby Labonte, 58. 12, BradKeselowski, 52. 13,
Jeff Burton, 52. 14, Paul Menard, 52. 15, Tony Stew-
art, 52. 16, Dave Blaney, 51. 17, Clint Bowyer, 47.
18, RyanNewman, 46. 19, ReganSmith, 45. 20, Aric
Almirola, 43.
Money
1, Matt Kenseth, $1,732,748. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr.,
$1,210,800. 3, Greg Biffle, $986,963. 4, Denny
Hamlin, $984,907. 5, Jeff Burton, $710,725. 6, Mar-
tin Truex Jr., $682,616. 7, Kyle Busch, $680,529. 8,
Kevin Harvick, $658,122. 9, Tony Stewart,
$595,700. 10, Carl Edwards, $558,207.
11, Paul Menard, $525,315. 12, Ryan Newman,
$518,217. 13, Jimmie Johnson, $516,795. 14, Brad
Keselowski, $509,590. 15, Marcos Ambrose,
$495,766. 16, Jeff Gordon, $484,910. 17, A J All-
mendinger, $478,675. 18, Clint Bowyer, $478,266.
19, Joey Logano, $466,088. 20, Juan Pablo Mon-
toya, $459,982.
G O L F
World Golf Ranking
Through March 4
1. Rory McIlroy.................................... NIR 9.29
2. Luke Donald.................................... ENG 8.97
3. Lee Westwood................................ ENG 8.19
4. Martin Kaymer................................. GER 6.02
5. Steve Stricker ................................. USA 5.71
6. Webb Simpson............................... USA 5.07
7. Jason Day........................................ AUS 5.03
8. Dustin Johnson............................... USA 5.02
9. Charl Schwartzel ............................ SAF 4.99
10. Hunter Mahan............................... USA 4.97
11. Adam Scott.................................... AUS 4.96
12. Phil Mickelson .............................. USA 4.96
13. Bill Haas ........................................ USA 4.62
14. Matt Kuchar ................................... USA 4.56
15. Graeme McDowell ....................... NIR 4.40
16. Tiger Woods ................................. USA 4.40
17. Nick Watney.................................. USA 4.36
18. Sergio Garcia................................ ESP 4.09
19. Brandt Snedeker .......................... USA 4.07
20. Keegan Bradley............................ USA 4.06
21. K.J. Choi ........................................ KOR 4.01
22. Justin Rose................................... ENG 3.71
23. Bubba Watson .............................. USA 3.60
24. Mark Wilson.................................. USA 3.53
25. Ian Poulter ..................................... ENG 3.40
26. Paul Casey.................................... ENG 3.38
27. Peter Hanson................................ SWE 3.34
28. Alvaro Quiros................................ ESP 3.32
29. David Toms................................... USA 3.29
30. Thomas Bjorn............................... DEN 3.28
31. Bo Van Pelt ................................... USA 3.28
32. Louis Oosthuizen......................... SAF 3.26
33. Simon Dyson ................................ ENG 3.26
34. Robert Karlsson ........................... SWE 3.20
35. Martin Laird................................... SCO 3.20
36. Rickie Fowler ................................ USA 3.11
37. Anders Hansen............................. DEN 3.09
38. John Senden ................................ AUS 3.09
39. K.T. Kim......................................... KOR 3.07
40. Fredrik Jacobson ......................... SWE 3.07
41. Jason Dufner ................................ USA 3.05
42. Sang-Moon Bae............................ KOR 3.04
43. Aaron Baddeley............................ AUS 2.97
44. Paul Lawrie.................................... SCO 2.96
45. Francesco Molinari....................... ITA 2.92
46. Zach Johnson............................... USA 2.81
47. Ben Crane..................................... USA 2.81
48. Geoff Ogilvy.................................. AUS 2.77
49. Kyle Stanley.................................. USA 2.76
50. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano ..... ESP 2.71
51. Miguel Angel Jimenez................. ESP 2.70
52. Retief Goosen .............................. SAF 2.67
53. Ryo Ishikawa................................. JPN 2.57
54. Y.E. Yang ...................................... KOR 2.56
55. Jonathan Byrd............................... USA 2.56
56. Darren Clarke............................... NIR 2.48
57. Robert Rock.................................. ENG 2.44
58. Gary Woodland ............................ USA 2.40
59. Greg Chalmers............................. AUS 2.32
60. Rafael Cabrera-Bello................... ESP 2.29
61. Jim Furyk....................................... USA 2.27
62. Matteo Manassero........................ ITA 2.22
63. Robert Allenby.............................. AUS 2.20
64. Kevin Na........................................ KOR 2.18
65. Ernie Els........................................ SAF 2.14
66. George Coetzee........................... SAF 2.11
67. Spencer Levin .............................. USA 2.11
68. Nicolas Colsaerts......................... BEL 2.10
69. Charles Howell III......................... USA 2.10
70. Ryan Moore................................... USA 2.09
71. Joost Luiten .................................. NED 2.04
72. Johnson Wagner.......................... USA 2.04
73. Sean OHair................................... USA 1.97
74. Alexander Noren .......................... SWE 1.95
75. Vijay Singh .................................... FIJ 1.94
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Today
At Hobart, Australia, Daniel Geale vs. Osumanu
Adama, 12, for Geales IBF middleweight title; Billy
Dib vs. Eduardo Escobedo, 12, for Dibs IBF feath-
erweight title; Kali Meehan vs. Travis Walker, 12,
heavyweights.
March 10
At Coliseo Roberto Clemente, San Juan, Puerto Ri-
co (SHO), Orlando Salido vs. Juan Manuel Lopez,
12, for Salidos WBOfeatherweight title; Miguel An-
gel Garcia vs. Bernabe Concepcion, 12, feather-
weights.
March 16
At Morongo Casino Resort & Spa, Cabazon, Calif.
(ESPN2), Kendall Holt vs. TimColeman, 10, welter-
weights.
At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif.,
Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Ramon Ayala, 10, for Figue-
roas WBO Intercontinental Youth lightweight title.
March 17
At Madison Square Garden, NewYork (HBO), Ser-
gio Gabriel Martinez vs. Matthew Macklin, 12, mid-
dleweights; Donovan George vs. Edwin Rodriguez,
10, super middleweights; Magomed Abdusalamov
vs. Jason Pettway, 10, heavyweights.
At Cancun, Mexico, Roman Gonzalez vs. Raul Gar-
cia, 12, for Gonzalezs WBA World flyweight title.
At Los Mochis, Mexico, Antonio DeMarco vs. Mi-
guel Roman, 12, for Demarcos WBC lightweight ti-
tle.
March 23
At Tucson, Ariz. (SHO), Diego Magdaleno vs. Mi-
guel Beltran, 10, for Magdalenos NABF super
featherweight title.
March 24
At Johannesburg, South Africa, Nkosinathi Joyi vs.
Katsunari Takayama, 12, for IBF minimumweight ti-
tle; Takalani Ndlovu vs. Jeffrey Mathebula, 12, for
Ndlovus IBF super bantamweight title.
At Aviator Sports Complex, Brooklyn, N.Y.
(NBCSN), Zab Judah vs. Vernon Paris, 12, junior
welterweights; Sergei Liakhovich vs. Bryant Jen-
nings, 10, heavyweights.
At Atlantic City, N.J., Mariusz Wach vs. Tye Fields,
12, for Wachs WBCInternational heavyweight title;
David Price vs. Josue Blocus, 12, heavyweights.
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 3B
RED SOX
Crawford may miss opener
FORT MYERS, Fla. Boston Red
Sox outfielder Carl Crawford will be
shut down this week to let his left wrist
heal and its unlikely hell be ready to
play by opening day.
Red Sox manager Bobby Valentine
said Monday that Crawford would held
out for five to seven days because in-
flammation. Crawford had surgery on
his wrist in mid-January.
Coming off a disappointing season,
Crawford was an early arrival at spring
training this year. He had been throw-
ing and swinging a bat but had to limit
his activities last week after he devel-
oped soreness in his wrist.
He was examined and determined
that he should curtail his swinging and
his throwing, Valentine said.
The Red Sox begin the season April
5 at Detroit.
PIRATES
McCutchen deal close
PITTSBURGH A person close to
the situation says the Pittsburgh Pi-
rates are closing in on a new contract
with All-Star centerfielder Andrew
McCutchen.
The proposed six-year, $51.5 million
deal would keep McCutchen with the
Pirates through the 2017 season with a
club option for 2018. The person spoke
on condition of anonymity because
details were still being ironed out and
McCutchen needed to pass a physical.
The 25-year-old hit .259 in 2011 and
posted career highs in home runs (23)
and RBIs (89) while adding 23 stolen
bases. He would have been eligible to
become a free agent following the 2015
season.
The contract was first reported by
the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.
McCutchen is considered the linch-
pin of a core group the Pirates are
relying on to turn the franchise around.
RANGERS
Darvish signs with Topps
NEW YORK Rangers pitcher Yu
Darvish has reached a multiyear deal
with Topps that grants the company
exclusive rights for autographed trad-
ing and game-used memorabilia cards
The deal announced Monday is the
first in the United States for Darvish,
Japans top pitcher before he got a
six-year contract from the two-time
defending American League cham-
pions.
Topps vice president of marketing
Mark Sapir says Darvish transcends
baseball on a global scale.
Topps will also use Darvish for social
media and on packaging and promo-
tion for the companys products
Darvish says hes excited to see his
rookie card with him wearing a Rang-
ers jersey.
The 25-year-old right-hander was a
two-time Pacific League MVP in Japan.
He had a 93-38 record with a 1.99 ERA
in 167 games the past seven seasons.
MINOR LEAGUES
Former exec, major leaguer
Mincher dies at 73
HUNTSVILLE, Ala. Former
Southern League president and Major
League Baseball player Don Mincher
has died after a long illness. He was 73.
Southern League vice president Lori
Webb says Mincher passed away Sun-
day at his Huntsville home.
Mincher spent 13 years in the major
leagues and was a two-time American
League All-Star.
He played for the 1972 World Series
champion Oakland Athletics and had
stints with the Minnesota Twins, Cali-
fornia Angels, Texas Rangers, Seattle
Pilots and Washington Senators.
Mincher served as general manager,
broadcaster and owner of the Double-A
Huntsville Stars, a Southern League
franchise.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Albert and Manny meet
The Los Angeles Angels Albert Pujols
hugs the Oakland Athletics Manny
Ramirez before a spring training game
Monday in Phoenix.
NEW YORK The New York Mets
ownersmust payupto$83milliontothe
trustee recovering money for Bernard
Madoff investors, a judge said Monday,
though he expressed doubt that the
trustee will succeed in proving at a trial
this month that hes entitled to as much
as $300 million more.
U.S. District Judge Jed S. Rakoff is-
sued his four-page ruling to narrow the
subject of a March19 trial in Manhattan
that results fromTrustee Irving Picards
effort toforce the clubs owners topayas
much as $1 billion into a fund establish-
edtorepaythousandsof investorscheat-
ed of billions of dollars during Madoffs
decades-long fraud.
Last year, Rakoff had ruled that the
teams owners wouldnt owe more than
$386 million to other Madoff investors.
He made it clear then that they would
likely owe up to $83 million but said the
trustee must prove that the Mets own-
ers willfully blinded themselves to
Madoffs fraud to get more.
His ruling Monday determined that
the exact amount up to $83 million
wont beleft tothejurybut will bedecid-
ed by him in a future written decision,
likely after he hears more from lawyers
on both sides.
Rakoff rejected a request by lawyers
fortheMets ownerstosayPicardwasnt
entitled to more money, a ruling that
would have eliminated the need for the
trial.
But he said he remains skeptical that
the trustee can ultimately rebut the de-
fendants showing of good faith.
He said he was concerned that much
of the evidence offered by both sides in
court papers so far would not be admis-
sible at trial.
Conclusions are no substitute for
facts, and too much of what the parties
characterized as bombshells proved to
be nothing but bombast, he wrote.
Amanda Remus, a spokeswoman for
Picard, said the trustee and his lawyers
wereawareof Rakoffsorderandwerere-
viewing it.
Sterling Partners, a business entity
that includes the Mets owners, saidina
statement: We are preparing for trial.
We look forward to demonstrating that
wewerenot willfullyblindtotheMadoff
fraud.
The trustee previouslysuedthe Mets
owners, sayingtheyhadtoknowMadoff
was acting illegally. Lawyers for the
Mets owners have repeatedly said that
their clients had no idea Madoff wasnt
investing their money as he saidhe was.
Nearly 5,000 investors were deceived
in the fraud by the former NASDAQ
chairman, who told them their $20 bil-
lioninvestment hadgrownto$68billion
by November 2008. Weeks later, he re-
vealed his fraud, confessing that only
several hundred million dollars were
left.
In his lawsuit, Picard said the Mets
owners received $83.3 million in ficti-
tious profits and $301 million in princi-
pal in the two years before a bankruptcy
filingwasmaderegardingtheMadoff as-
sets.
Rakoffs rulings limiting what Picard
cancollect havebeenencouragingtothe
Mets co-owners Fred Wilpon and Saul
Katz, whohavesaidtheywerevictims of
Madoffs fraud. The Mets announced
last year that they were consideringsell-
ing up to 25 percent of the franchise be-
cause of uncertainty caused by the
lawsuit. Despite the upcoming trial, the
tension surrounding the team over the
Madoff issue seems to have relaxed.
Madoff could cost Mets $83M
Judge orders National League team
to pay back fictitious profits from
fraudulent investment scheme.
By LARRY NEUMEISTER
Associated Press Writer
CLEARWATER, Fla. Joe Blanton threw two
shutout innings for Philadelphia, and third baseman
Placido Polanco drove home the games first run as
the Phillies defeated the Yankees 9-3 on Monday.
For both Blanton and Polanco, it was their first
chance to get on the field after injury-plagued 2011
seasons.
The 31-year-old Blanton allowed two hits and
struck out one.
The Yankees got their first look at offseason acqui-
sition Michael Pineda, who allowed one hit one in
two scoreless innings. The 23-year-old right-hander
was acquired from Seattle in a trade that sent catch-
ing prospect Jesus Montero to the Mariners.
Angels 9, Athletics 1
PHOENIX His first time up for the Angels,
Albert Pujols hit an RBI double.
The new Angels slugger finished 2 for 3, ending
his spring debut by popping up with the bases load-
ed in the third inning of Los Angeles win over an
Oakland Athletics split-squad.
That was fun, Pujols said of batting in each of
the first three innings. Hopefully we get to do that a
lot this season.
Left-hander C.J. Wilson, the Angels other big
free-agent acquisition, tossed two scoreless innings
in his spring debut.
Pujols agreed to a $240 million, 10-year deal over
the winter, leaving the St. Louis Cardinals after 11
seasons.
Oakland starter Brad Peacock was charged with
four runs and four hits in 1
2
3 innings.
Tigers 4, Blue Jays 2
LAKELAND, Fla. AL MVP Justin Verlander
pitched two scoreless innings in his spring debut,
leading the Tigers to the victory.
Verlander gave up one hit and struck out one. He
was the unanimous AL Cy Young Award winner last
year after going 24-5, including a no-hitter at Toron-
to.
A day after launching nine home runs against
Atlanta on a windy day, the Tigers were held to a
pair of extra-base hits a double by Delmon Young
and a triple from Quintin Berry.
Marlins 4, Cardinals 3
JUPITER, Fla. Josh Johnson retired the first
five batters but failed to make it through the second
inning in his first game since May for the Marlins,
who beat the Cardinals in the spring training opener
for both teams.
After a smooth start, Johnson gave up a single, a
double and a walk, and departed with the bases
loaded. He threw 41 pitches, including third strikes
to Jon Jay and Matt Holliday in the first inning.
Braves 10, Astros 5
KISSIMMEE, Fla. Jason Heyward hit a two-run
single and Jair Jurrjens pitched two innings to help
Atlanta get the win.
Heyward is trying to bounce back after he hit just
.227 with 14 homers and 42 RBIs last year. Jurrjens
gave up two runs and three hits in his first game
since his season was cut short by a balky right knee.
Dan Uggla homered and Brian McCann had two
hits for Atlanta, which scored six runs in the last
three innings.
Reds 12, Indians 7
GOODYEAR, Ariz. Joey Votto and Jay Bruce
each drove in a pair of runs against Justin Master-
son, powering the Reds to the victory.
Bruce singled, doubled and walked.
Mariners 13, Padres 7
PEORIA, Ariz. Dustin Ackley had three hits to
help Seattle get the win.
Hitting in the leadoff spot, Ackley doubled to
left-center against Dustin Moseley in the first inning.
Ackley, who scored two runs, singled to right in the
third and also tripled to center to start the fifth.
Padres outfielder Carlos Quentin doubled, singled
and walked in his spring debut.
Royals 7, Rangers 6
SURPRISE, Ariz. Elvis Andrus went 3 for 3 and
scored three times in the Rangers loss.
Derek Holland, who won 16 games for Texas last
season, allowed one run and three hits over two
innings in his first spring start.
Alex Gordon hit a two-run homer to trim Texas
lead to 6-3 in the fifth. Derrick Robinson added a
two-out, two run single in the sixth, and pinch-hitter
Kevin Kouzmanoff delivered a two-run double with
two out in the ninth to give the Royals the victory.
Orioles (ss) 3, Rays 1
PORT CHARLOTTE, Fla. Wade Davis got off
to a strong start in his campaign to keep his spot in
Tampa Bays rotation, pitching two scoreless in-
nings.
Alfredo Simon and three other Orioles pitchers
combined to limit the Rays to one hit until the ninth
inning, when Pedro Strop allowed a leadoff single to
Jeff Salazar and Stephen Vogts one-out RBI double.
Athletics (ss) 8, Cubs 7
MESA, Ariz. Josh Reddick collected two more
hits and Brandon Allen drove in another run for
Oakland.
Reddick has at least one hit in each of his three
exhibition games, and Allen already has eight RBIs
this spring.
Non-roster invitee Yordy Cabrera led off the ninth
inning with a home run against right-hander Tony
Zych, lifting the Oakland split-squad to the victory.
Blake DeWitt hit a three-run homer off As starter
Bartolo Colon in the second inning. Jeff Baker add-
ed two hits, including a double, and scored two runs
for Chicago.
Dodgers 6, White Sox 4
GLENDALE, Ariz. Chad Billingsley pitched
two scoreless innings for the Dodgers.
Billingsley, likely to be the Dodgers No. 2 starter
behind NL Cy Young Award winner Clayton Ker-
shaw, gave up only a single to Alexei Ramirez.
Dodgers star Andre Ethier hit a double in his first
at-bat of the spring against Philip Humber.
Rockies 6, Diamondbacks 5
SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. Gerardo Parra led off the
game with a double and later hit a solo home run in
the Diamondbacks loss.
Parra, a Gold Glove winner in 2011, is now the
fourth outfielder for Arizona behind newcomer
Jason Kubel. Parra homered off Jhoulys Chacin.
The Rockies won in the bottom of the ninth when
Ben Paulsen hit a solo home run off Jonathan Alba-
ladejo.
Nationals 3, Mets 1
PORT ST. LUCIE, Fla. Rick Ankiel hit his first
spring homer and the Washington Nationals beat
the New York Mets.
Ankiel, who is working on a more relaxed batting
stance, connected against Dillon Gee in the second
inning, driving a 2-0 fastball over the left-field wall.
The top of the batting order accounted for the
Mets only run in the first inning.
Pirates 10, Orioles (ss) 3
SARASOTA, Fla. Brian Matusz pitched two
ineffective innings in his spring debut, and a split-
squad of Baltimore Orioles lost to the Pittsburgh
Pirates.
Matusz yielded three runs and six hits, but al-
lowed just one hard-hit ball an RBI double by
Josh Harrison in the first. He struck out three and
walked none.
AP PHOTO
Philadelphia Phillies pitcher Joe Blanton during a spring training game against the New York Yankees on Monday in Clearwater, Fla.
Blanton sharp in Phillies win vs. Yanks
The Associated Press
E X H I B I T I O N R O U N D U P
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
C M Y K
PAGE 4B TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
Kings picked up its first sweep of the
season, defeating Penn State Harrisburg
13-0 and Penn College 16-0 in college softball
play Monday in Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Against PSU-Harrisburg, Rachel Zinni
was 2-for-3 with two runs, three RBI, a triple
and a home run, while Kaitlin Siegfried
went 1-for-3 with a double, two runs and
three RBI.
Tina Seber was 2-for-3 with a triple and
two RBI, while Amanda Cardone finished
2-for-3 with two doubles, two runs and an
RBI.
Robin Klingerman was the winning pitch-
er, allowing three hits with two strikeouts in
five innings.
Amanda Cardone enjoyed a big game
against Penn College with a 4-for-4 showing.
She hit a home run, double and drove in
four, while Rebecca Taylor was also 4-for-4
with three runs, two RBI and a double.
Brittany Haight picked up the pitching
win, allowing one hit with six strikeouts in
four innings and Annie Erndl pitched one
inning of scoreless relief and struck out one
batter.
With the wins, the Monarchs improved to
3-1and will play Immaculata and Swarth-
more today in South Carolina.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Misericordia 5, Muhlenberg 4
Kristi Seiler hit a two-run homer in the
bottomof the eighth inning to lead Miser-
icordia to a win over Muhlenberg in Cler-
mont, Fla.
The Cougars rallied for three runs in their
last at-bat for their first win of the season as
Jess Armillay picked up the win in relief of
Mindy LaBarre, who started and went seven
innings.
Mallory Getts, Caitlin Cromley and Seiler
all had two hits, and Cromley led off the
eighth with a single and came home on
Seilers game-tying homer.
Nikkie Boccia and Shawnna Beil sand-
wiched walks around Megan Hardys single
to load the bases before pinch-runner Jen
Cory scored the game-winning run on an
error.
Misericordia is 1-3 and will face Elizabeth-
town and Moravian today.
COLLEGE BASBEBALL
Wilkes19,
Penn State Abington12
Wilkes split a pair of games, recording its
first win of the season .
Eric Bidwell went five innings, allowing
eight runs to record the win while Carmen
Lopresto, Joe Dantas and Tay Sidler each
homered for the Colonels in Myrtle Beach,
S.C.
Dan Pisanchyn added four hits, while
Stephen Ruch and Scott Skammer contrib-
uted three hits each.
Catholic 7, Wilkes1
Freshman starter Marc Perry kept the
Colonels in a scoreless tie heading into the
sixth, but the Catholic bats then came alive,
scoring four runs in the frame.
Perry went 5
2
3 innings, allowing seven
hits and two earned runs while striking out
two. Matt Ruch and Mike Olerta led the
offensive attack with two hits each, includ-
ing a double.
Wilkes (1-3) will be back in action
Wednesday with a game against Penn State
Harrisburg.
MENS TENNIS
Wilkes 6,
John Carroll 3
Wilkes claimed two of three doubles
matches and followed by taking four of six
singles flights to post a win over John Car-
roll on the opening day of its spring break
trip to Hilton Head Island, S.C.
In doubles play, Alex Makos and Clarke
Freeman posted an 8-6 win over Ryan Mulla-
ney and Sean Grahamat No. 1. Brandon
Helfrich and Brendon Blachowski grabbed
Wilkes second doubles win at No. 3 with an
8-2 victory over Eric Grimaldi and Cass
Stadnik.
In singles competition, Makos, Zack Tell-
johann, Freeman and Dakkota Deemall
claimed two-set wins. Freemans 6-4, 6-3
decision over Michael Hulseman at No. 4
clinched the dual victory for the Colonels.
With the win, Wilkes improves to 2-0 and
returns to action Wednesday with matches
against Bridgewater (Va.) at 8:15 a.m. and
Penn State Behrend at 3:15 p.m.
WOMENS TENNIS
Wilkes 5, John Carroll 4
After falling behind 4-2 following doubles
play and three singles flights, Wilkes rallied
to win the last three singles matches at
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Melanie Nolt and Sara Lynn posted an 8-3
win over Maria Ciccolini and Cassie Simme-
link at No.1doubles, while Anna Mitchell
and Ana English recorded an 8-2 win over
Hannah Baumwell and Katelyn Hill at No. 3.
John Carroll took the first three singles
matches to take a 4-2 lead with three match-
es left. Fromthere, Alexis Donner posted a
6-0, 4-0 (injury) win at No. 5 to bring the
Lady Colonels to within one, 4-3. Ally Kris-
tofco tied the match at 4 with a 7-6, 9-7 (2)
win at No. 3, and Mitchell clinched the
victory with a 7-5, 7-5 win over Erin Davies
at No. 4.
Wilkes moves to 3-0 on the season and
will return to action today against Moravian.
L O C A L C O L L E G E R O U N D U P
Kings posts pair of softball shutouts in S.C.
The Times Leader staff
RICHMOND, Va. Darius
Theus had a career-high 16
points and five steals and Troy
Daniels made four huge free
throws in the final 19 seconds,
allowing VCU to hang on and
beat top-seeded Drexel 59-56
Monday night in the champion-
ship of the Colonial Athletic
Association tournament.
VCU (28-6) was the biggest
story of last years NCAA tour-
nament, when coach Shaka
Smarts team reached the Final
Four after being one of the last
teams picked for the field. The
Rams wont have to wait for an
at-large bid this season, but
Drexel made it interesting after
falling behind by 16 at halftime.
The Dragons (27-6), who
had won a school-record 19 in a
row and not lost since Jan. 2,
got to within a point on Chris
Fouchs 3-pointer with 12.7
seconds to play.
Daniels made a pair from the
line with 18.9 seconds left and
two more with 11.9 seconds to
go, and Frantz Massenats
3-point try just before the buzz-
er was off the mark, leaving
Drexel hoping for an at-large
invitation into the field of 68.
Treveon Graham added 13
points and Daniel 11 for the
Rams.
Loyola (Md) 48, Fairfield 44
SPRINGFIELD, Mass.
Erik Etherly had 10 points and
seven rebounds to lead Loyola-
Maryland back into the NCAA
tournament for the first time
since 1994 with a 48-44 win
over Fairfield Monday in the
MAAC championship game.
The second-seeded Grey-
hounds (24-8) trailed by four at
halftime, but opened the sec-
ond half on an 11-1 run.
Loyola held Fairfield without
a point for almost 8 minutes
and then held on for its fifth
win in six games.
Rakim Sanders scored 12
points and Ryan Olander had
11 for Fairfield (19-14), which
upset the tournaments top
seed, Iona, in Sundays semi-
finals. Maurice Barrow added
10 points and 13 rebounds in
the losing effort.
Loyola shot just 33 percen,
but held Fairfield to 29 percent
and just six second-half field
goals.
WOMENS ROUNDUP
Notre Dame 73,
West Virginia 45
HARTFORD, Conn. Nata-
lie Novosel scored 18 points
and Kayla McBride added 15 to
help third-ranked Notre Dame
beat No. 25 West Virginia in
the semifinals of the Big East
tournament.
The Irish will play the win-
ner of the Connecticut-St.
Johns contest in the title game
Tuesday night. Notre Dame
will be looking for its first Big
East tournament champion-
ship.
Notre Dame (30-2) got a
measure of revenge on the
Mountaineers (23-9), who
ended the Irishs 21-game win-
ning streak on Feb. 12 by beat-
ing them 65-63 in South Bend.
It was the lone blemish on
their Big East season.
On Monday night, Deve-
reaux Peters, who had four
points and missed seven of her
eight shots in the loss, had
seven by the half as Notre
Dame led 37-19.
Dayton 56,
St. Bonaventure 53
PHILADELPHIA Justine
Raterman scored 13 points and
Dayton rebounded after blow-
ing a 22-point lead to beat No.
16 St. Bonaventure to win the
Atlantic 10 tournament cham-
pionship and clinch a bid to the
NCAA tournament.
The Flyers (23-6) dominated
early and never trailed until
the final minutes. The Bonnies
(29-3) had their 18-game win-
ning streak snapped and must
wait for an at-large bid for the
programs first spot in the
NCAA tournament.
The Flyers, playing in their
second straight A-10 title game,
earned at-large berths to the
NCAA tournament each of the
last two seasons. Not this sea-
son. They mobbed each other,
hugged and danced all over the
court as the conference cham-
pions sign was taped to the
backboard.
M A J O R C O L L E G E B A S K E T B A L L
VCU wins CAA over
top-seeded Drexel
The Associated Press
Kentucky again
a runaway No. 1
Kentucky, Syracuse and
Kansas are the top three
teams in The Associated
Press college basketball poll
for a second straight week.
Kentucky, which finished
unbeaten in the Southeastern
Conference, is a runaway No. 1
for a seventh straight week,
receiving 63 first-place votes
Monday from the 65-member
national media panel.
Big East champion
Syracuse, which received two
first-place votes, is second for
the sixth consecutive week.
Kansas, the Big 12 champion
for an eighth straight season,
is followed by North Carolina,
Missouri, Duke, Ohio State,
Michigan State, Marquette
and Michigan.
Gonzaga, at No. 24, and
Iowa State, at 25th, are the
weeks newcomers. Gonzaga
was out the last two weeks,
while Iowa State is ranked for
the first time since the
opening week of 2005-06.
Louisville, which was ranked
as high as fourth this season,
dropped out from19th, while
Virginia was 24th.
CHICAGO Luol Deng
scored 20 points, teaming with
Derrick Rose in a decisive
third-quarter rally that sent
the Chicago Bulls to their
seventh straight victory, 92-72
over the Indiana Pacers on
Monday night.
Rose added 13 points and
nine assists, hitting three 3-
pointers while Deng had two
in the third as the Bulls blew
open a close game.
Joakim Noah had 17 re-
bounds to lead the Bulls to a
dominating 60-32 edge on the
boards. Chicago outscored the
Pacers 20-4 on second-chance
points. John Lucas III scored
13 points, one of three Chica-
go reserves in double figures.
Paul George scored 21
points for Indiana, which had
a six-game winning streak
snapped. George Hill scored
17 points off the bench.
Jazz 109, Cavaliers 100
CLEVELAND Al Jef-
ferson scored 25 points, Gor-
don Hayward added 23, and
the Utah Jazz beat Cleveland,
sending the Cavaliers to their
sixth straight loss.
Utah snapped a six-game
road losing streak with only
its fourth victory away from
home in 17 games.
Rookie Kyrie Irving led
Cleveland with 22 points
21 in the second half. He
scored 13 points in the third
quarter.
Jefferson was 9 for 16 from
the field and had 13 rebounds.
Magic 92, Raptors 88
TORONTO Dwight Ho-
ward had 36 points and 13
rebounds, Ryan Anderson add-
ed 19 points and 13 boards,
and the Orlando Magic beat
the Toronto Raptors.
J.J. Redick scored 13 points,
making a key 3 pointer in the
final 10 seconds, and Jameer
Nelson had 11 for the Magic,
who have won five of seven
and nine of 12.
DeMar DeRozan scored 23
for the Raptors, who have not
won back-to-back games since
road wins over Phoenix and
Utah on Jan. 24 and 25. To-
ronto has gone 6-13 since.
Jerryd Bayless scored 15 and
James Johnson had 13 for
Toronto, while Aaron Gray
had 11 points and 11 rebounds.
Warriors 120, Wizards 100
WASHINGTON Monta
Ellis scored 25 points and
Klay Thompson added 18 to
lead the Golden State Warriors
in a rout of the Washington
Wizards.
David Lee had 13 points and
10 rebounds for Golden State,
which had six players in dou-
ble figures.
Ellis was 10 for 16 from the
floor and didnt play at all in
the fourth quarter as both
teams rested their starters.
The Warriors ended their six-
game road trip with a 3-3
record.
It was Golden States high-
est-scoring game since beating
Toronto 138-100 on March 25,
2011.
Thunder 95, Mavericks 91
OKLAHOMA CITY Rus-
sell Westbrook scored 24
points, Kevin Durant added 22
and the Oklahoma City Thun-
der scored the final eight
points to escape with a victory
over the Dallas Mavericks and
run their home winning streak
to 13 games.
Westbrook answered Dirk
Nowitzkis fourth 3-pointer of
the final period by hitting one
of his own from the right
wing to get Oklahoma City
within 91-90 with 2:25 remain-
ing, and Dallas didnt score
again.
Serge Ibaka hit two free
throws with 46 seconds left to
give Oklahoma City the lead,
and Jason Terry missed two
shots down the stretch for the
Mavericks. Nowitzki finished
with 27 points but didnt
touch the ball on a key pos-
session when Dallas was down
by two with 13 seconds left.
Timberwolves 95,
Clippers 94
MINNEAPOLIS Kevin
Love had 39 points and 17
rebounds to carry the Minne-
sota Timberwolves to a victory
over the Los Angeles Clippers.
Darko Milicic had 13 points
in a spot start for the injured
Nikola Pekovic and Michael
Beasley scored all nine of his
points in the fourth quarter
for the Wolves.
Blake Griffin had 26 points
and 12 rebounds, but scored
just four in the final period for
the Clippers. Mo Williams
scored 19 points for Los An-
geles, which outrebounded
Minnesota 52-43. Three of the
Clippers 14 losses this season
have come to Minnesota.
Chris Paul had a chance to
tie the game with 2.7 seconds
left, but he missed the third
of three free throws and Ricky
Rubio corralled the rebound.
Bucks 97, 76ers 93
MILWAUKEE Beno
Udrih hit a go-ahead jumper
with just under a minute left,
and the Milwaukee Bucks held
off a late comeback to beat
the Philadelphia 76ers.
Brandon Jennings had 33
points and Drew Gooden add-
ed 25 points and 10 rebounds
for the Bucks, who have been
stuck in a funk for a little
more than a month. Since
beating the Miami Heat on
Feb. 1, Milwaukee had lost 12
of its last 16 games coming
into Monday nights game.
Lou Williams had 26 points
for the 76ers, who were com-
ing off a narrow home loss to
Chicago on Sunday and have
lost eight of 10.
Williams almost single-hand-
edly brought the 76ers back in
the game in the final minutes,
but the 76ers couldnt com-
plete the comeback.
AP PHOTO
The Indiana Pacers Paul George gets a pass by the Chicago Bulls
JoakimNoah and Carlos Boozer during the first quarter in Chica-
go on Monday.
N B A R O U N D U P
Bulls blow away
Pacers in third
The Associated Press
Kings extend contract of coach Smart
DENVER Keith Smart already had the full support of his players.
Now, the Sacramento Kings coach has the backing of the
organization to go with it.
President of basketball operations Geoff Petrie announced
Monday the team extended Smarts contract through the 2012-13
season. The 47-year-old Smart stepped in when Paul Westphal was
fired in early January.
For Smart, this was another chance to show his leadership skills
on the bench after the Golden State Warriors let him go last April
after one solid season. He appreciates the opportunity, even if he
didnt think another shot would happen this soon.
Many coaches in the NBA, front office people called me after that
happened (in Golden State) and said, You did a great job. You
coached that team. You showed that you could coach in the NBA.
You will get another opportunity, Smart said Monday night before a
game at Denver.
(The players) have responded pretty well to what Ive been doing.
They take constructive criticism and take a pat on the back well. We
are trying to build something that will last a long time not a quick
fix deal.
PARK RIDGE, Ill. Michi-
gan States Draymond Green
was chosen as player of the year
in the Big Ten by two panels,
one comprised of media, the
other made up of coaches.
Green averaged 16.2 points and
a league-best 10.5 rebounds as
the Spartans shared the regular-
season title with Michigan and
Ohio State.
Michigan States Tom Izzo
was selectedas coachof the year
for a third time as the Spartans
finished 24-7 and 13-5 in the
league after starting the season
unranked.
This is a little bit of a sur-
prise. ... There were a lot of de-
serving guys, Izzo said.
Joining Green on both the
coaches and media first team
were conference scoring leader
John Shurna of Northwestern,
Ohio State star Jared Sullinger
and Purdues Robbie Hummel.
The coaches selectedWisconsin
guard Jordan Taylor to the first
team, and the media gave the
nod to Tim Frazier of Penn
State.
There was a split for freshman
of the year: the media tabbed
Trey Burke of Michigan, and the
coaches chose center Cody Zell-
er of Indiana.
Zeller led conference fresh-
men in scoring and rebounding,
averaging 15.4 points and 6.4
boards per game. Burke aver-
aged 14.6 points and 4.6 assists
for the Wolverines.
The coaches also honored
Ohio States Aaron Craft as de-
fensive player of the year, and
D.J. Byrdof Purdue as sixthman
of the year.
On the medias second team
were Zeller, Burke, Taylor, Matt
Gatens of Iowa and Ohio States
William Buford, who made the
game-winning shot in a 72-70
victory over Michigan State on
Sunday. TimHardawayJr. of Mi-
chigan, Keith Appling of Michi-
gan State, Northwesterns Drew
Crawford, Craft and Deshaun
Thomas of Ohio State com-
prised the medias third team.
Zeller, Burke, Buford, Tho-
mas and Frazier are on the
coaches second unit. Brandon
Paul of Illinois, Gatens, Harda-
way, Appling and Crawford
made up the third team.
M E N S C O L L E G E B A S K E T B A L L
Spartans Green named
Big Tens top player
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
7
4
0
8
5
6
Have you heard the buzz?
The National Spelling Bee
is open to the public.
Sunday, March 11th at 1:00 p.m.
Woodlands Inn & Resort
Route 315, Plains Twp.
presented by
For more information about the Newspapers in Education program
contact The Times Leader at 570-829-7101.
The National Spelling Bee is the nation's largest and longest-running educational
promotion, administered on a not-for-prot basis by The E.W. Scripps Company and
local spelling bee sponsors in the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto
Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Department of Defense Schools in Europe; also, the
Bahamas, Canada, China, Ghana, Jamaica, Japan, New Zealand and South Korea.
Its A Swarm
Of Spelling Bees!
Have you heard the buzz?
The National Spelling Bee
is open to the public.
Sunday, March 11th at 1:00 p.m.
Woodlands Inn & Resort
Route 315, Plains Twp.
presented by
For more information about the Newspapers in Education program
contact The Times Leader at 570-829-7101.
The National Spelling Bee is the nation's largest and longest-running educational
promotion, administered on a not-for-prot basis by The E.W. Scripps Company and
local spelling bee sponsors in the United States, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto
Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Department of Defense Schools in Europe; also, the
Bahamas, Canada, China, Ghana, Jamaica, Japan, New Zealand and South Korea.
Its A Swarm
Of Spelling Bees!
Owen Wignot wrapped up his
career with the Siena College
mens basketball team and he
went out in style.
Wignot, a 6-foot-8, 210-pound
senior forward, came up with
his biggest game and biggest
shot of his career to help the
Saints defeat Manhattan 84-82
in overtime in the quarterfinals
of the Metro Atlantic Athletic
Conference Championship last
Saturday in Springfield, Mass.
Siena was beaten 70-60 by
Loyola (Md.) in the semifinals
Sunday.
Wignot had a career-high 22
points in his 121st game as a
Saint, but none of the points
were bigger than the long
three-point basket he hit from
the left wing to tie the game at
78 with eight seconds left in
regulation.
Owen has been a great play-
er in our program, Siena coach
Mitch Buonaguro said. It was
his moment.
Wignot wasnt the go-to play-
er prior to the big shot.
We set a play up, if I got it I
was supposed to look inside for
O.D. (Anosike), he said. I
tried to hit Evan (Hymes) back
and he gave it back to me. I just
shot it. It went in. Im just hap-
py I made it.
The Saints then outlasted
Manhattan in the overtime.
As a senior, youve just got
to keep pushing, Wignot said.
If we lost, wed have been
done.
The season ended the next
night against Loyola. Wignot
had 16 points in six rebounds in
his final Siena game. For the
season, Wignot averaged 7.3
points, 4.4 rebounds and had 20
blocks.
Siena finished 14-17.
ACCORDINO GAINS
BERTH Despite being beaten
in the championship match,
Hofstras redshirt junior Justin
Accordino earned a berth in the
NCAA Division I Wrestling
Championships.
Accordino (Coughlin) earned
the spot after his performance
in the Colonial Athletic Associ-
ation Championships last week-
end in Binghamton, N.Y.
Seeded second, Accordino
scored a major decision in the
first round and defeated No. 3
seed Zac Cibula of Rider 7-2 in
the semifinals. Then, he was
beaten by No. 1 seed Donnie
Vinson of Binghamton 12-3 in
the finals.
Accordino will take a 21-9
record into the NCAAs, set for
March 15-17 in St. Louis. In
2009, Accordino earned a berth
in the nationals and posted a
2-2 record. He missed out the
last two seasons because of
injuries.
BERTH FOR OHARA, TOO
Columbia junior Jake OHara
(Crestwood) also earned a
berth in the Division I NCAA
Wrestling Championships in St.
Louis.
OHara earned the spot with
a fifth-place finish in the East-
ern Intercollegiate Wrestling
Association Championships last
weekend in Princeton, N.J.
Wrestling in a tough 157-
pound weight class, OHara was
beaten 7-4 in the consolation
semifinals but captured fifth
place with a 6-5 decision. Had
he finished sixth, he still would
have won a berth because the
powerful weight class will send
six wrestlers from the EIWA to
the nationals.
Jake wrestled a great tourna-
ment and hes a guy that should
be in the NCAA Tournament,
coach Carl Fronhofer said. He
got it done this weekend so he
didnt have to wait around for
the qualifying process.
This will be OHaras first
NCAA trip and hell be joined
by two teammates.
Im proud of Jake and Im
proud of the whole team, Fron-
hofer said.
BIG SHOT FOR SWABACK
Scranton senior Matt Swaback
has scored 237 points this sea-
son, but none were bigger than
the three he scored last Friday.
The 6-foot-8, 210-pound cen-
ter from Kingston (Wyoming
Seminary) hit a three-point
basket with 1.2 seconds remain-
ing in regulation in a NCAA
Division III first-round game
against Messiah. The Royals
went on to win 70-67 in over-
time, and followed that by
defeating Becker 69-41 to earn a
spot in the Sweet 16.
The basket against Messiah
was his only one of the game.
He had nine points in the Beck-
er victory.
On the season, Swaback is
averaging 8.2 points and 4.1
rebounds a game. He leads the
team in blocked shots with 26
and has 43 assists and 19 steals.
Hitting from three-point range
is not new for the senior. Hes
connected on 53 of 128 (.414)
this season.
Scranton (22-7) will meet
Middlebury in the round of 16
Friday.
SECOND FOR NOVAK
Lindsey Wilson College fresh-
man David Novak (Tunkhan-
nock) finished second overall in
the Mid-Western Collegiate
Cycling Conference Road Race
hosted by the Blue Raiders
recently in Columbia, Ky.
Novak finished 17th in the
road race portion and second in
the criterium to earn 85 points
for his team in the event which
drew 20 colleges.
Novak is currently ranked
fourth in the MWCCC, the Blue
Raiders in second place. The
team returns to action March
17-18 in a road race at Linden-
wood University in St. Charles,
Mo.
FAZZINI A KEY RESERVE
The Stonehill mens basketball
team, fresh from capturing the
Northeast-10 Tournament title,
is seeded second in the NCAA
Division II East Regionals and
junior Adam Fazzini (Crest-
wood) is a key player off the
bench for the 21-8 Skyhawks. In
fact, you could call him a su-
per sub.
The 6-foot-7, 195-pound
guard had nine points, six re-
bounds, a blocked shot and an
assist in 27 minutes in Stone-
hills 73-61 victory over UMass-
Lowell in the championship
game. He had 15 points (hitting
four-of-eight 3-point shots),
three rebounds, two assists and
a steal in 30 minutes of action
in a 73-60 triumph over Adel-
phi. NE-10 teams Lowell, Adel-
phi and Franklin Pierce will join
Stonehill in the East Regionals.
On the season, Fazzini is
averaging 9.0 points and 3.5
rebounds with 18 assists and 24
steals. Hes hit 61 of 134 3-point
attempts (45.5) and had a ca-
reer-high 22 points in a game
against Holy Family earlier in
the season.
SZPYNDA GETTING BET-
TER Sophomore Erica Szpyn-
da (Berwick) wrapped up the
indoor season in fine style in
the shot put for the Widener
womens track team and is
looking forward improving even
more this spring when the
Pride heads outdoors.
Szpynda posted a career-best
toss of 41-11
1
4 to finish second
in the shot at the Eastern Col-
lege Athletic Conference Divi-
sion III Championship last
weekend at The Armory in New
York City. She just missed the
NCAA Division III qualifying
distance.
Prior to that, she finished
third in the Middle Atlantic
Conference Championship. Her
38-11 effort was good for a
second-place tie but a decision
by the judges dropped her to
third.
The Pride will open the out-
door season March 24 at West
Chester. Szpynda, who finished
second in the shot at last years
MAC Outdoor Championships,
also competes in the discus in
the spring.
FLANAGAN DANCING
Junior Alyssa Flanagan (Hazle-
ton Area) and her Bloomsburg
womens basketball team will
face Indiana (Pa.) in the first
round of the NCAA Division II
Championships on Friday in
Edinboro. Bloomsburg defeated
IUP 75-67 in the PSAC semi-
finals.
The Huskies (26-5) earned an
at-large berth after losing the
PSAC title game 74-58 to Edin-
boro last Saturday.
Flanagan, a 5-foot-5 point
guard, has started all 31 games
and leads the team in assists
with 130. Shes averaging 4.9
points with 120 rebounds and
42 steals.
Sophomore Brianna Dudeck
(Hazleton Area) is a reserve on
the squad. Shes played in 24
games off the bench and is
averaging 1.5 points and 1.3
rebounds with 11 assists and 10
steals.
Wignot saves his best for last
Bill Arsenault covers local athletes
competing on the collegiate level for
The Times Leader. Reach him at
billarsenault70@msn.com.
ON CAMPUS
B I L L A R S E N A U L T
and 1996 by Don Morgan, who
won gold medals at 112 and 125,
respectively. Schutz won his first
two district golds at 119.
He opens the state tournament
against Brennan Shields, a 35-8
junior fromDistrict 6 South Hun-
tingdon.
Its a tough bracket, Schutz
said. Its brutal. They all are at
states, but were just going to
work hard and see what we can
do this week.
Of his three losses this season,
two have come to Lake-Lehmans
Austin Harry, who claimed his
first regional title last weekendas
a sophomore at 126. Harry is 37-1
this season with that lone loss
coming at the hands of Schutz in
the Wyoming Valley Conference
Tournament.
Over the last two years, Harry
and Schutz have squared off sev-
en times with Schutz holding a
5-2 advantage.
We both push each other and
its good to get matches like that,
the wins and losses they matter,
but its good to get the experi-
ence, the Warrior said.
SCHUTZ
Continued from Page 1B
extensive planning.
He obviously didnt have the
money to get the vehicles, Ulfig
said. His conduct was indeed
criminal.
Dykstra, 49, has had a series of
recent legal troubles and the
prison sentence is part of a post-
career downward spiral for the
stocky slugger known as Nails
that has included a stint at a so-
ber living facility.
In a rambling and impas-
sioned plea for probation, Dyks-
tra said he has tried to make
amends for his past transgres-
sions and said he would be clear-
ed of any wrongdoing had his
motion to withdraw his plea
been granted.
Im doing everything in my
power to be a better person, he
said.
Dykstra, wearing a gray suit
with a blue shirt, was immedi-
ately remanded to custody as he
walked into the courts back
room, hands in his pockets.
Dykstra has earned nearly a
years worth of credit toward his
sentence for time already
served.
Following the hearing, de-
fense attorney Andrew Flier said
Dykstra was singled out because
hes a celebrity.
No way this wasnt a proba-
tionary case, Flier said. To
give him state prison is outra-
geous. I find it disgusting.
Dykstra initially pleaded not
guilty to 25 counts after police
arrested him and found cocaine,
Ecstasy and synthetic human
growth hormone at his Los An-
geles home last April. He
changed his plea in October to
no contest and in exchange pros-
ecutors dropped 21 counts.
Prosecutors said Dykstra and
his accountant, Robert Hymers,
27, provided information at two
dealerships from a man they
claimed was a co-signer but who
had not authorized his name to
be used. The leases were not ap-
proved.
However, at another auto deal-
er, Dykstra, Hymers and Chris-
topher Gavanis, 30, a friend of
Dykstras, were able to drive off
with three cars by providing
fraudulent information to the
dealer. Hymers and Gavanis
have entered no contest pleas as
well and are awaiting sentenc-
ing.
Ulfig noted Dykstra wasnt
dissuaded the first two times
with the scam and hit a home
run the third time. Those cars,
Flier argued, were later returned
and only depreciated in value.
In arguing for the maximum
four-year sentence, Deputy Dis-
trict Attorney Alexander Karka-
nen said Dykstra has used his
charmand celebrity status to get
what he wants and has never
been accountable for his actions.
Im glad Lenny Dykstra has
been held responsible for his be-
havior, Karkanen said outside
of court. This is a first for him.
Dykstra still faces federal
bankruptcy charges and is
scheduled to stand trial this
summer. He filed for bankruptcy
a few years ago, claiming he
owed more than $31 million and
had only $50,000 in assets. Fed-
eral prosecutors said that after
filing, Dykstra hid, sold or de-
stroyed more than $400,000
worth of items from the $18.5
million mansion without per-
mission of a bankruptcy trustee.
Dykstra, who spent his 12-year
career with the Mets and Phila-
delphia Phillies, also has plead-
ed not guilty to indecent expo-
sure charges for allegedly expos-
ing himself to women he met on
Craigslist.
Dykstra said he didnt deserve
to be put in jail on trumped-up
charges and said he wasnt able
to go to the funeral of his mother
who died while he was incarcer-
ated awaiting trial. He noted
that he chose to go into a drug
rehab center, volunteers his time
with a college baseball team and
has paid nearly $20 million in
taxes.
I do have remorse for some of
the things Ive done, he said.
But because I wasnt a perfect
person am I a criminal? Every-
one wants to make me out to be
a monster.
NAILS
Continued from Page 1B
PITTSBURGH Zybnek
Michalek and Chris Kunitz
scored three minutes apart in
the first period, and Marc-Andre
Fleury made 36 saves as the
Pittsburgh Penguins beat the
Phoenix Coyotes 2-1 on Monday
night for their sixth straight
victory.
The Penguins extended the
NHLs longest current winning
streak by holding off a late
charge from the suddenly
slumping Coyotes.
Ray Whitney scored 21st goal
of the season, but Phoenix drop-
ped its third straight after going
unbeaten in regulation in Febru-
ary to surge to the top of the
Pacific Division.
Mike Smith recovered after a
shaky start to finish with 26
saves, but the Coyotes couldnt
stop the Penguins from improv-
ing to 10-1 in their last 11 home
games.
Phoenix outshot Pittsburgh
37-28 and tilted the ice on sever-
al occasions, but Fleury contin-
ued his brilliant play in winning
his sixth consecutive start. He
has stopped 163 of the last 168
shots he has faced. Fleury has
35 wins, one behind Nashvilles
Pekka Rinne for the league lead.
The Coyotes surge in Febru-
ary, when they went 11-0-1, coin-
cided with spectacular play from
Smith, but his slipped in March.
He was beaten by only two
shots from one of the leagues
most potent offenses, but the
Penguins are playing so well
that every miscue by an oppo-
nent is magnified.
Jets 3, Sabres 1
WINNIPEG, Manitoba
Blake Wheeler scored the decid-
ing goal on a breakaway in the
third period and Bryan Little
had three assists in the Winni-
peg Jets victory over the Buffa-
lo Sabres.
Andrew Ladd and Chris Thor-
burn also scored and Ondrej
Pavelec made 23 saves for the
Jets (32-27-8), who maintained
their hold on eighth place in the
Eastern Conference and
stretched their over Washington
to three points.
Corey Tropp scored for Buffa-
lo, and Ryan Miller stopped 28
shots.
N H L R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
The Pittsburgh Penguins Evgeni Malkin, bottom, collides with the
Phoenix Coyotes Shane Doan in the first period in Pittsburgh on
Monday.
Penguins hold on,
win sixth straight
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6B TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
120 Found
FOUND
March 5. Female
German Shep-
herd. Young. Red
collar. No tags.
On PA Turnpike in
Moosic, off Birney
Ave. . Was struck
by car. Was taken
to clinic.
Call 570-881-4287
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
140 Personals
Retired Male, 60s,
seeks well endowed
female for lifetime
companion. Photo if
possible. Reply to:
Mike T.
P.O. Box 4102,
Wyoming, PA 18644
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHRYSLER 48
WINDSOR
4 door, completely
original, trophy win-
ner. $11,200 FIRM
570-472-3710
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Roofers, Siding &
Experienced Carpenters
Must have valid
drivers license.
Local work. Call
(570) 287-5313 or
apply within at
197 Courtdale Ave.
Courtdale, PA 18704
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
Invisible Fence
technology keeps
dogs safer. Training
is provided to oper-
ate ditch witch and
install underground
wire and compo-
nents. Full time
physical job. Must
have good math
skills, clean driving
record and be cour-
teous. Must pass
physical & drug
test.
Call or email Brian
at Harvis Interview
Service for applica-
tion or questions:
542-5330 or ifnepa.
jobs@gmail.com
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
CDL-A Required.
Full time position.
No overnight.
Apply in person.
AQUA LEISURE POOLS
185 N. WILKES-BARRE
BLVD., WILKES-BARRE
(570) 822-1188
554 Production/
Operations
RADIO PRODUCTION
DIRECTOR
The Bold Gold
Media Group has an
immediate opening
for radio production
director in our
Scranton area facili-
ty. The successful
candidate will man-
age the production
department, includ-
ing voicing and pro-
ducing commer-
cials. The produc-
tion director works
closely with the
sales, programming
and promotion
departments and
with station clients.
A high level of
organization and a
sense of creativity is
required. Knowl-
edge of Scott Stu-
dios, Adobe editing
and FTP is a plus, as
is experience in
radio production.
APPLY BY EMAIL WITH
RESUME TO: BSPINELLI@
BOLDGOLDMEDIA.COM.
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER -M.F.
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
CEMETERY PLOTS
(3) together.
Maple Lawn Sec-
tion of Dennison
Cemetery. Section
ML. $450 each.
570-822-1850
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK TWP.
3 bedroom Ranch.
A/C, oil heat, hard-
wood floors. Fin-
ished basement.
Near golf course &
Charter School.
$199,900. 472-3710
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK TWP.
3 bedroom Tri-level.
Electric heat, hard-
wood floors, fin-
ished basement
near golf course.
$189,900
570-472-3710
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
Recently remodeled
single family home
with 1st & 2nd floor
baths, modern
kitchen, large family
room with hard-
wood floors.
$70,000
MLS # 10-4618
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
Why pay rent when
you can own this 1/2
double? 3 bed-
rooms. Eat in
kitchen. New roof
installed 12/11.
$49,900
MLS# 10-2780
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WEST WYOMING
WHY PAY RENT?
Nice half double
with eat in kitchen,
nice yard, shed and
off street parking.
$49,900
MLS # 11-1910
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
111 Carey Avenue
1 bedroom, 1st floor.
Living room, kitchen
& bath. Fridge &
stove included.
Washer dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing for 1 car. Tenant
pays utilities. Ready
May 1. $375 + secu-
rity. 570-270-3139
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
Single level rear
house (behind own-
ers). Approximate
1100 sq ft. 1 car off
street parking. 2
bedroom, 1 Bath,
Living room with
electric fireplace.
Storage areas. Very
quiet. Washer,
dryer, fridge, stove.
Owner pays water,
rec, sewer. No
smoking or pets.
$600/mo + security
deposit.
570-212-8770 or
570-283-1614
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
GREAT LOCATION!
close to all Major
Highways
Commercial
space for lease
21,600 sq. ft. Dis-
tribution/ Ware-
house/Retail /
Offices, etc + large
80,000 sq. ft.
parking lot fenced
in with automatic
dusk to dawn
lighting system.
Will divide.
Call
570-822-2021.
Ask for Betty or
Dave
He didnt flinch when Woods
went birdie-eagle for a 62, his
best final round ever, and nearly
nine shots better than the aver-
age score Sunday. McIlroy could
hear the roar from a mile away,
gathered himself and then rolled
in a birdie putt. He followed with
three par saves over the last five
holes for a two-shot victory, ele-
vating him to No. 1 in the world.
McIlroy became the 16th play-
er tobecomeNo. 1, endingthe40-
week reign of Luke Donald, who
sent a congratulatorymessageon
Twitter by telling Boy Wonder,
Enjoy the view.
McIlroy is the second-young-
est player to be No. 1in the world
ranking Woods was 21 when
he first reached the top after the
U.S. Open in 1997. And it should
be noted that Woods only stayed
at No. 1 for one measly week. Af-
ter trading places with Ernie Els,
Greg Norman and eventually Da-
vid Duval, Woods finally estab-
lished himself as the best by stay-
ing at No. 1 for more than five
years.
Its too early to call McIlroy the
next Tiger.
Even though there are similar-
ities intheir age, it is worthpoint-
ing out their differences.
McIlroy reached No. 1 in his
115th tournament that count to-
wardthe ranking; Woods reached
the top in his 21st tournament.
McIlroy won for the fifth time
in his career, including a U.S.
Openhe wonat Congressional by
eight shots with a record score
(268). When Woods played 115
tournaments, he already hadwon
five majors and 32 tournaments
around the world.
Even as Woods appears to be
getting closer to regaining full
form, his gallery was double the
size of the crowd following McIl-
royinthe final round, andnot just
because Woods has made south
Florida his new home. Woods re-
mains compelling. No one has ev-
er won more majors so quickly,
and there remains interest
whether he can make it all the
way back.
Four players have been No. 1
since Woods abdicatedhis throne
16 months ago Lee Westwood,
Martin Kaymer, Luke Donald
and now McIlroy. The difference
is that McIlroy is so young, and
already has accomplished so
much.
He might only have five wins,
but three were in the United
States, including a major.
Not everyone accepted West-
wood as the worlds No. 1 player
duringhis twostints that covered
22 weeks because he never won a
major. There is no correlation be-
tween No. 1 and winning majors,
it only seemed that way because
Woods was at the top for so long
and had won 14 majors before he
turned 33.
Thats why Donald, despite be-
ing No. 1 longer than anyone be-
sides Woods in the last 15 years,
was slow to gain proper respect.
It tookhimwinningthe money ti-
tles on two tours before Donald
got his due.
Kaymer had won a PGACham-
pionship, yet remained an enig-
ma.
With McIlroy, there is no de-
bate.
Hes got a game that people
think is world No. 1, three-time
major champion Padraig Har-
rington said. Thats why nobody
is going to have any complaints
about Rory being world No. 1. He
won a major at a young age. Hes
got the game. Yeah, you can com-
pare himwith Tiger. Hes still got
a lot to do. And theres no doubt
that Tigers14majors are very im-
pressive.
But if youre going to win a lot
of majors, youve got to start win-
ning them early, Harrington
said. At 22 years of age, the
world No. 1, a major in the bank,
hes going to play a lot of majors
where hell be the favorite.
Harrington won his first major
at Carnoustie in 2007, when
McIlroy was an 18-year-old ama-
teur who played bogey-free in the
opening round for a 68 and went
on to be the low amateur. At the
trophy presentation that day,
Harrington said he was happy to
get his major before this kid from
Northern Ireland started win-
ning one.
Theres very few players as
good as him at his age out there
winning tournaments, Harring-
tonsaid. There are guys withpo-
tential, but hes already deliver-
ed. And he has a good balance in
his life. He doesnt look like a guy
who is going to burn out. He
looks like hes goingtobe here for
a while.
Not since Woods has anyone
shown this much potential at
such a young age. McIlroy has
worked hard on his short game,
particularly his putting inside 6
feet, which had kept him from
winning more. In his last 12 tour-
naments, he has won three times
(one of them the Shanghai Mas-
ters, which was unofficial). Only
once he has finished out of the
top five.
This is the consistency re-
quired of the No. 1 player in golf.
McIlroy has consistency and
power, a lethal combination. And
there doesnt appear to be any
swing changes along the way.
Hes a very good player, very
young, still learning, Westwood
said. I think hes got a fairly
bright future.
MCILROY
Continued from Page 1B
The last time the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton Penguins took
on the St. Johns IceCaps for a
weekend series, it was a score-
keepers nightmare.
Both games were played in
Newfoundland in January, and
the first matchup saw two penal-
ty shots and three shorthanded
goals (including one on a penalty
shot and two during the same
penalty kill).
The Penguins won that game,
6-4, and in a rematch the next
night they opened the game with
yet another shorthanded goal
and both teams combined for 60
minutes of penalties.
The Penguins won that game
with an overtime tally from Ben
Street.
Tonight, when St. Johns
skates onto the ice at the Mohe-
gan Sun Arena, the Penguins are
expecting a return to normalcy.
Fans may not see two penalty
shots and three shorthanded
goals in the game, but they will
see a tight contest between two
of the top teams in the Eastern
Conference.
Its probably going to be a lot
more structured because both
teams have seen each other now
and knowwhat to expect, Street
said.
Brandon DeFazio, who scored
the game-winning goal in the
Penguins 3-2 win against Adiron-
dack on Sunday, predicts a low-
scoring battle maybe.
I would expect a playoff atmo-
sphere at this point in the season,
but you never know, he said.
Even head coach John Hynes
couldnt rule out the possibility
of something unusual happening
in tonights game.
Imnot sure what to expect as
far as the calls go and what hap-
pens, he said.
But there is one thing that the
Penguins can bank on -- they will
be facing a teamthat sat atop the
EasternConferencestandings for
months until Norfolk bumped it
down to second.
This is a team were trying to
catch, Street said. Its a possible
playoff opponent and, for us, the
two points are huge.
Its a tough opponent and a
good benchmark game for us to
see where were at and what we
need to work on.
The IceCaps are tied with the
Penguins for the best road win-
ning percentage in the league
(.750). Hynes said thats a sign
that St. Johns is a mentally tough
teamwithplayers whoknowhow
to be successful in the challeng-
ingenvironment of anopponents
rink.
The key to beating a strong
road team, DeFazio said, is for
the Penguins to establish their
game early.
Its your home rink so you
dont worry about what they do
on the road, he said. At home,
theres no excuse for us not com-
ing out with energy and being
ready to play.
Notes
The Penguins held a short
practice at the arena Monday.
Goaltender Scott Munroe, who
returned to action Sunday after
missingthe last twogames witha
lower body injury, didnt prac-
tice.
It was just a maintenance day
for him and he should be good to
go, Hynes said.
D Brian Strait was called up
to Pittsburgh on Monday. De-
spite missing one of his top de-
fensemen, Hynes still has nine
blueliners on the roster.
We have some health right
now so there will be an opportu-
nity for someone to get in the li-
neup and play more minutes, he
said.
P E N G U I N S
IceCaps: Anythings possible
UP NEXT
St. Johns IceCaps (34-15-5-2,
1st place in the Atlantic
Division) vs.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Penguins (33-18-2-5, 2nd place
in the East Division)
Tonight at 7:05 p.m. at
Mohegan Sun Arena
After a wild weekend in
Newfoundland, Pens expect
playoff atmosphere tonight.
By TOMVENESKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
ST. CATHARINES, Ontario
Connor Crisp allowed13 goals
and was selected the first star.
And he deserved the honor in
an unusual Ontario Hockey
League game.
The 17-year-old forward was
pressed into goal as an emergen-
cy replacement when Erie Otters
starting goalie Ramis Sadikov
was injured early in a 13-4 loss to
the Niagara IceDogs on Sunday.
Well, Ima roadhockey goalie,
ball hockey goalie, but thats the
first time Ive put on goalie equip-
ment and played on ice since I
was 5 years old, Crisp said.
The Pennsylvania club dressed
only one goalie after backup De-
vin Williams sustained a head in-
jury in a game against Saginaw.
Sadikov was knocked out 1:45 in-
to the game Sunday. IceDogs for-
ward Alex Friesen received a ma-
jor penalty for charging and a
game misconduct on the play.
With no backup on the bench
the Otters had to either dress a
player for the rest of the game or
forfeit.
Enter Crisp, who hadnt played
this season after undergoing
shoulder surgery, but was desig-
nated the backup goalie prior to
the game.
Not in my wildest dreams did
I ever think I would be playing to-
day, Crisp said.
Following a 20-minute delay
while he donned goalie equip-
ment, Crisp stepped onto the ice
and almost slipped, then fell
while taking warmup shots.
My feet are still cramped, I
canhardly walk right now, Crisp
said. Rammers skates were
three times too small and not
wide enough. Thats probably
why I couldnt skate.
Crispmadesixsaves inthefirst
period, 12 in the second and14 in
the third, which ended with a
standing ovation and the first-
star selection.
It was appreciatedso much
beyond words, Crisp said. Hon-
estly, it was embarrassing to let
some of those goals in, but I think
the IceDogs fans knew. I cant
say enough about how fun and
classy that was.
Ryan Strome led Niagara with
five goals and an assist.
Still, Crisp was the star.
As soon I got on the bus I
called my parents and as soon as
they picked up the phone they
were laughing, Crisp said. Its
definitely something I will never
forget.
H O C K E Y
Forward plays goalie, allows 13 in loss
The Associated Press
who tested positive. Syracuse
won its lone national champion-
ship in 2003.
JimBoeheim, coach of the sec-
ond-ranked Orange, was not
available for comment.
Yahoo said it reviewed Syra-
cuses student-athlete drug poli-
cies dating to the 2000-01 school
year. They detailed the athletic
departments protocol for hand-
ling positive tests, including a
penalty structure for a players
first, second and third offense.
The Yahoo report said Syra-
cuse violated its drug policy by
failing to properly count positive
tests and playing ineligible play-
ers after they should have been
subject tosuspension. Twosourc-
es said that of the 10 players, at
least one continued to play after
failing four tests and another
played after failing three.
If Syracuse is found to have
knowingly violated its drug pol-
icy, it could trigger the NCAAs
so-called willful violators
clause, used when theres a pat-
tern of violations. That would al-
lowtheinvestigationtodateback
to when the infractions began.
Several Syracuse players have
had legal or disciplinary issues
since 2001, including Billy Ede-
lin, Eric Devendorf, Jonny Flynn,
Josh Wright and DeShaun Wil-
liams.
Beyond statute-of-limitations
issues, the Yahoo report says Sy-
racusecouldbechargedwithlack
of institutional control for failing
to adhere to its own drug policy,
similar to sanctions recently le-
vied against Baylor University.
Although the NCAA will be
conducting randomtesting of ev-
ery team at every game in the
NCAA tournament that begins
next week, schools are otherwise
left to police themselves for
drugs on their own terms.
The Yahoo report comes in the
aftermath of the firing of former
Syracuse assistant coach Bernie
Fine. He was accused of sexual
molestation by a former Orange
ball boy and his stepbrother.
While charges have yet to be filed
against Fine, he was fired in late
November.
SYRACUSE
Continued from Page 1B
working for other teams.
Goodell was not at the meet-
ing.
After the league made its in-
vestigation public Friday, Wil-
liams admitted to, and apol-
ogized for, running a bounty
pool of up to $50,000 over the
last three seasons, rewarding
players for knocking targeted
opponents out of games. The
league now wants to know
whether Williams who re-
cently left the Saints to be-
come defensive coordinator of
the St. Louis Rams ran a
similar scheme while a head
coach or assistant with the Ti-
tans, Redskins, Jaguars and
Bills.
Current Redskins lineback-
er Lorenzo Alexander, who
played under Williams in
Washington, said a player
could get rewarded for knock-
ing a player out of a game with
a clean hit, but only after the
fact not as a pre-planned
bounty. Sometimes players
wrote each other checks for
such plays.
It wasnt always Coach Wil-
liams who paid up, Alexander
said.
Several players described
their profession as ripe for this
to happen: a violent workplace
with plenty of cash floating
around.
Everybody knows those
things have been around.
Some people just unfortunate-
ly got caught with their hand
in the cookie jar, said Kyle
Turley, an offensive lineman
from 1998-07 for the Saints,
Rams and Chiefs and one of
hundreds of former players
who are plaintiffs in concus-
sion-related lawsuits against
the league. It happens a lot
on special teams, where they
prey on those young guys
the expendables as I like to
call them who want some
extra money or want to prove
their worth so they can stick
around longer.
Think of it as an incentive
system run amok.
A lot of business firms try
that sort of thing, whether its
for rewarding high perform-
ance among employees or
sales quotes or innovations,
University of Chicago sports
economist Allen Sanderson
said. This isnt all that much
different, other than that it in-
volves a little more pain and
suffering.
Several players have said
the Saints werent the only
team with such a system. Oth-
ers have described extra cash
doled out for interceptions or
fumbles or blocked kicks; that
is against NFL rules, too. Tur-
ley recalled contributing to
such funds himself, and de-
scribed seeing an assistant
coach he wouldnt say who
open a briefcase and pull
out wads of cash to toss to
players after a victory.
Every team had their deal,
Turley said.
Al Smith, a Houston Oilers
linebacker from 1987-96, said
the biggest payout he ever col-
lected from a player-generated
bonus fund was $500 or
something like that for a big
hit. ... It was enough to go on a
good date.
Source: Saints
owner backing GM,
head coach
NEW ORLEANS A New
Orleans Saints official
familiar with club owner Tom
Bensons reaction to the
NFLs bounty investigation
says general manager
Mickey Loomis and head
coach Sean Payton still have
Bensons full support.
The official spoke to The
Associated Press on
condition of anonymity
Monday because the
investigation was still
ongoing. An NFL report says
between 22 and 27 defensive
players on the Saints, as well
as a former assistant coach,
maintained a bounty
program for inflicting injuries
on targeted opposing players
during the past three
seasons.
The bond between Sean
and Mickey and Mr. Benson
could not be stronger, the
team official said.
The official says Benson is
110 percent behind his guys,
and wants them focused on
improving the club for the
upcoming season.
BOUNTIES
Continued from Page 1B
C M Y K
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012
timesleader.com
IRS warns of tax scam
Retirees should beware of a new
scheme in which they are tempted by
unscrupulous people to file federal tax
returns for refunds they dont deserve,
said an Internal Revenue Service
spokesman.
Promoters claim they can obtain for
their victims, often senior citizens, a
tax refund or nonexistent stimulus
payment based on the American Op-
portunity Tax Credit, even if the victim
was not enrolled in or paying for col-
lege, the IRS warned.
Promoters may charge exorbitant
upfront fees to file these claims and are
often long gone when victims discover
theyve been scammed, according to
the IRS.
BP shares rise after deal
BP shares hit their highest level in a
year Monday after the companys an-
nouncement that it reached a settle-
ment with victims of the massive Gulf
of Mexico oil spill. BP shares closed up
46 cents at $47.96.
BP expects to pay out at least $7.8
billion as part of the settlement with
money from the $20 billion compensa-
tion fund that it established.
BP still has to resolve claims by the
U.S. government, Gulf states and its
partners in the Deepwater Horizon
project.
More Limbaugh ads pulled
More of Rush Limbaughs advertisers
say they are dropping his program after
the conservative talk show hosts de-
rogatory comments about a George-
town law student.
On Monday, AOL Inc. and Tax Reso-
lution Services Co. were the eighth and
ninth companies to say that they will
suspend advertising on Limbaughs
program, one of the most popular radio
shows in the country.
AOL, an Internet portal that runs the
TechCrunch blog and the Huffington
Post, said Monday that Limbaughs
comments are not in line with our
values.
Carry-on bins to grow
Packed planes and a high volume of
carry-ons are forcing airlines to expand
the space above passengers heads.
United and Delta are the latest airlines
to replace or upgrade bins so they hold
more luggage. And engineers at Boeing
are designing jet interiors with todays
bulkier luggage in mind.
I N B R I E F
$3.77 $3.47 $3.55
$4.06
07/17/08
JohnJn 64.91 +.14 -1.0
JohnsnCtl 32.71 -.55 +4.6
Kellogg 52.09 -.02 +3.0
Keycorp 7.81 -.17 +1.6
KimbClk 72.66 +.31 -1.2
KindME 88.47 -.48 +4.1
Kroger 24.20 +.12 -.1
Kulicke 10.91 -.16 +17.9
LSI Corp 8.10 -.23 +36.1
LancastrC 64.72 +.76 -6.7
LillyEli 39.13 -.35 -5.8
Limited 45.70 -.53 +13.3
LincNat 24.70 -.27 +27.2
LizClaib 11.63 +.20 +34.8
LockhdM 88.68 +.18 +9.6
Loews 38.85 -.02 +3.2
LaPac 8.10 +.10 +.4
MDU Res 21.91 +.22 +2.1
MarathnO s 33.46 -.06 +14.3
MarIntA 36.07 +.32 +23.7
Masco 11.74 +.18 +12.0
McDrmInt 14.44 -.22 +25.5
McGrwH 46.39 +.16 +3.2
McKesson 82.25 +.08 +5.6
Merck 38.45 +.52 +2.0
MetLife 38.67 +.21 +24.0
Microsoft 31.80 -.28 +22.5
NCR Corp 21.17 -.23 +28.6
NatFuGas 48.62 -.54 -12.5
NatGrid 51.65 +.28 +6.5
NY Times 6.73 +.18 -12.9
NewellRub 18.02 -.15 +11.6
NewmtM 57.90 -1.06 -3.5
NextEraEn 59.84 +.04 -1.7
NiSource 23.74 +.05 -.3
NikeB 109.24 +.50 +13.4
NorflkSo 67.68 -.42 -7.1
NoestUt 36.51 +.43 +1.2
NorthropG 59.93 +.17 +2.5
Nucor 42.52 -1.05 +7.5
NustarEn 62.05 +.64 +9.5
NvMAd 15.38 +.14 +4.8
OcciPet 103.52 -.84 +10.5
OfficeMax 5.07 -.13 +11.7
PG&E Cp 41.95 -.13 +1.8
PPG 91.62 -.88 +9.7
PPL Corp 28.56 +.10 -2.9
PennVaRs 24.72 -.18 -3.2
PepBoy 15.02 +.01 +36.5
Pfizer 21.50 +.09 -.6
PinWst 46.41 -.18 -3.7
PitnyBw 17.94 -.07 -3.2
Praxair 108.42 -.73 +1.4
ProgrssEn 53.47 +.19 -4.6
ProvEn g 11.61 -.18 +19.8
PSEG 30.96 -.07 -6.2
PulteGrp 8.43 -.03 +33.6
Questar 19.65 +.28 -1.1
RadioShk 6.90 -.05 -28.9
Raytheon 51.62 +.25 +6.7
ReynAmer 42.42 +.35 +2.4
RockwlAut 79.52 -.77 +8.4
Rowan 35.54 -.40 +17.2
RoyDShllB 73.24 -.42 -3.6
RoyDShllA 72.53 -.22 -.8
Ryder 52.75 -.77 -.7
Safeway 22.09 +.42 +5.0
SaraLee 21.24 -.59 +12.3
Schlmbrg 75.69 -1.50 +10.8
Sherwin 102.69 +.25 +15.0
SilvWhtn g 36.21 -1.38 +25.0
SiriusXM 2.26 -.06 +23.9
SonyCp 20.73 -.64 +14.9
SouthnCo 44.20 -.07 -4.5
SwstAirl 8.74 -.22 +2.1
SpectraEn 31.22 -.25 +1.5
SprintNex 2.43 -.07 +3.8
Sunoco 38.80 -.24 +13.7
Sysco 29.46 +.11 +.4
TECO 17.82 -.12 -6.9
Target 56.70 +.11 +10.7
TenetHlth 5.52 -.14 +7.6
Tenneco 37.61 -1.56 +26.3
Tesoro 27.14 -.46 +16.2
Textron 26.51 -.51 +43.4
3M Co 87.06 -.46 +6.5
TimeWarn 36.96 -.18 +2.3
Timken 51.97 -.53 +34.3
UnilevNV 33.49 +.36 -2.6
UnionPac 109.55 -1.34 +3.4
UPS B 76.32 -.22 +4.3
USSteel 26.21 -1.30 -.9
UtdTech 83.29 -1.25 +14.0
VarianMed 65.89 -.31 -1.8
VectorGp 18.28 +.27 +2.9
ViacomB 48.47 -.01 +6.7
WestarEn 27.84 +.18 -3.3
Weyerhsr 21.22 +.06 +13.7
Whrlpl 73.85 -.29 +55.6
WmsCos 30.35 +.09 +12.6
Windstrm 12.09 ... +3.0
Wynn 122.75 -4.52 +11.1
XcelEngy 26.44 +.12 -4.3
Xerox 8.34 +.07 +4.8
YumBrnds 66.36 +.12 +12.5
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.53 -.06 +7.3
CoreOppA m 13.22 -.07 +9.3
American Cent
IncGroA m 26.55 -.10 +9.2
ValueInv 6.04 -.02 +6.9
American Funds
AMCAPA m 20.68 -.14 +9.8
BalA m 19.40 -.07 +6.5
BondA m 12.70 -.02 +1.7
CapIncBuA m51.45 ... +4.5
CpWldGrIA m35.33 -.12 +10.0
EurPacGrA m39.29 -.26 +11.7
FnInvA m 38.56 -.25 +9.0
GrthAmA m 31.97 -.27 +11.3
HiIncA m 11.08 -.04 +5.3
IncAmerA m 17.47 -.03 +4.2
InvCoAmA m 29.42 -.13 +8.6
MutualA m 27.24 -.05 +5.3
NewPerspA m29.06 -.17 +11.1
NwWrldA m 51.83 -.40 +12.4
SmCpWldA m37.96 -.27 +14.4
WAMutInvA m29.99 -.09 +5.6
Baron
Asset b 50.42 -.15 +10.3
BlackRock
EqDivI 19.27 -.03 +5.9
GlobAlcA m 19.54 -.10 +7.6
GlobAlcC m 18.19 -.09 +7.4
GlobAlcI 19.63 -.10 +7.6
CGM
Focus 29.45 -.33 +14.8
Mutual 27.45 -.23 +12.4
Realty 28.61 +.15 +6.7
Columbia
AcornZ 30.98 -.15 +12.4
DFA
EmMktValI 31.17 -.40 +20.1
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.64 -.01 +6.7
HlthCareS d 26.06 -.09 +7.8
LAEqS d 43.48 -.65 +16.6
Davis
NYVentA m 35.41 -.11 +9.0
NYVentC m 34.14 -.12 +8.8
Dodge & Cox
Bal 73.05 -.37 +8.3
Income 13.71 -.01 +3.1
IntlStk 32.71 -.30 +11.9
Stock 111.62 -.70 +9.8
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 34.23 -.52 +14.6
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.38 -.01 +4.9
HiIncOppB m 4.39 -.01 +4.7
NatlMuniA m 9.94 ... +6.6
NatlMuniB m 9.93 -.01 +6.3
PAMuniA m 9.14 ... +4.1
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.10 -.03 +3.2
Bal 19.45 -.09 +6.9
BlChGrow 48.39 -.49 +14.0
CapInc d 9.20 -.04 +7.2
Contra 74.55 -.35 +10.5
DivrIntl d 28.41 -.16 +11.3
ExpMulNat d 22.67 -.14 +9.6
Free2020 14.01 -.06 +6.8
Free2030 13.88 -.06 +8.1
GNMA 11.85 ... +0.6
GrowCo 93.69 -.91 +15.8
LatinAm d 55.83 -.82 +14.2
LowPriStk d 39.78 -.07 +11.3
Magellan 70.62 -.40 +12.1
Overseas d 30.24 -.12 +14.2
Puritan 19.12 -.08 +8.1
StratInc 11.11 -.03 +3.6
TotalBd 11.03 -.02 +1.6
Value 70.58 -.28 +11.2
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 26.30 -.23 +12.9
Fidelity Select
Gold d 44.45 -.99 +5.3
Pharm d 14.18 +.01 +4.4
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 48.46 -.18 +8.9
500IdxInstl 48.46 -.18 +8.9
500IdxInv 48.45 -.19 +8.9
First Eagle
GlbA m 48.62 -.18 +7.8
FrankTemp-Frank
Fed TF A m 12.40 -.01 +2.8
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.30 ... +3.4
GrowB m 46.69 -.31 +9.5
Income A m 2.16 -.01 +4.5
Income C m 2.18 -.01 +4.4
FrankTemp-Mutual
Beacon Z 12.73 -.03 +9.0
Discov Z 29.29 -.05 +6.6
Euro Z 20.52 -.10 +8.3
Shares Z 21.48 -.04 +7.7
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.28 -.07 +7.8
GlBond C m 13.30 -.08 +7.8
GlBondAdv 13.24 -.08 +7.9
Growth A m 18.07 -.11 +10.9
GMO
QuVI 23.47 +.01 +6.4
Harbor
CapApInst 42.05 -.30 +14.0
IntlInstl d 59.94 -.33 +14.3
Hartford
CpApHLSIA 42.15 -.35 +13.3
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 47.03 -.05 +8.7
AT&T Inc 30.99 +.12 +2.5
AbtLab 57.28 -.11 +1.9
AMD 7.07 -.39 +30.9
Alcoa 9.87 -.37 +14.1
Allstate 31.55 +.31 +15.1
Altria 30.26 +.30 +2.1
AEP 38.26 +.30 -7.4
AmExp 52.97 -.02 +12.3
AmIntlGrp 30.39 +.59 +31.0
Amgen 67.23 -.50 +4.7
Anadarko 83.16 +.61 +8.9
Apple Inc 533.16-12.02 +31.6
AutoData 54.49 +.05 +.9
AveryD 29.49 -.21 +2.8
Avnet 34.94 -.76 +12.4
Avon 18.62 -.03 +6.6
BP PLC 47.96 +.46 +12.2
BakrHu 48.06 -.97 -1.2
BallardPw 1.43 +.07 +32.4
BarnesNob 13.35 +.15 -7.8
Baxter 57.84 -.14 +16.9
BerkH B 79.17 +.88 +3.8
BigLots 44.15 +1.44 +16.9
BlockHR 16.20 -.12 -.8
Boeing 74.13 -.77 +1.1
BrMySq 32.92 +.33 -6.6
Brunswick 22.94 -.05 +27.0
Buckeye 59.88 -.14 -6.4
CBS B 29.87 -.42 +10.1
CMS Eng 21.56 +.15 -2.4
CSX s 20.46 -.30 -2.8
CampSp 33.04 -.15 -.6
Carnival 30.32 -.25 -7.1
Caterpillar 110.09 -2.40 +21.5
CenterPnt 19.31 -.22 -3.9
CntryLink 38.67 -.36 +4.0
Chevron 109.32 -.29 +2.7
Cisco 19.60 -.16 +8.8
Citigrp rs 33.68 -.42 +28.0
ColgPal 93.35 +.15 +1.0
ConAgra 26.36 +.22 -.2
ConocPhil 77.56 -.09 +6.4
ConEd 58.39 +.08 -5.9
ConstellEn 36.19 +.13 -8.8
Cooper Ind 60.60 +.54 +11.9
Corning 12.88 -.11 -.8
Cummins 120.28 +.82 +36.7
DTE 54.36 +.01 -.2
Deere 81.83 -.45 +5.8
Diebold 38.38 -.18 +27.6
Disney 42.70 +.34 +13.9
DomRescs 50.82 +.30 -4.3
Dover 63.44 +.16 +9.3
DowChm 33.69 -.51 +17.1
DryShips 3.30 -.23 +65.0
DuPont 50.89 -.56 +11.2
DukeEngy 21.09 +.05 -4.1
EMC Cp 28.12 -.46 +30.5
Eaton 50.72 -.55 +16.5
EdisonInt 43.10 +.29 +4.1
EmersonEl 49.56 -.67 +6.4
EnbrEPt s 32.45 -.01 -2.2
Energen 52.83 -.11 +5.7
EngyTEq 42.54 -.22 +4.8
Entergy 67.12 -.01 -8.1
EntPrPt 52.45 +.16 +13.1
Exelon 38.98 +.10 -10.1
ExxonMbl 87.01 +.68 +2.7
FMC Corp 99.76 -.24 +15.9
Fastenal s 53.35 +.25 +22.3
FedExCp 90.43 -.35 +8.3
FirstEngy 44.71 +.23 +.9
FootLockr 29.41 +.44 +23.4
FordM 12.46 -.26 +15.8
Gannett 15.05 +.50 +12.6
Gap 24.61 +.20 +32.7
GenDynam 72.50 -.15 +9.2
GenElec 18.85 -.12 +5.2
GenMills 38.60 +.41 -4.5
Gensco 74.60 +.93 +20.8
GileadSci 46.23 -.76 +12.9
GlaxoSKln 44.75 +.52 -1.9
Goodyear 12.72 -.40 -10.2
Hallibrtn 35.07 -.89 +1.6
HarleyD 46.48 -.38 +19.6
HarrisCorp 43.61 +.15 +21.0
HartfdFn 20.13 -.29 +23.9
HawaiiEl 25.26 +.18 -4.6
HeclaM 4.85 -.11 -7.3
Heico s 53.75 -.79 -8.0
Hess 64.70 -.73 +13.9
HewlettP 25.01 -.31 -2.9
HomeDp 47.39 -.02 +12.7
HonwllIntl 59.10 -.65 +8.7
Hormel 28.50 +.11 -2.7
Humana 87.48 +.24 -.1
INTL FCSt 22.37 -.04 -5.1
ITT Cp s 23.40 -.49 +21.1
ITW 55.36 -.14 +18.5
IngerRd 38.72 -.98 +27.1
IBM 200.66 +1.85 +9.1
IntPap 35.49 -.13 +19.9
JPMorgCh 40.40 -.23 +21.5
JacobsEng 46.81 -.37 +15.4
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.32 90.90 -.98 +6.7
34.67 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK .92 34.07 +.19 +6.9
48.49 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.05 45.19 +.59 -1.6
23.28 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 22.19 +.17 +.6
37.28 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 31.65 +.01 +10.7
379.48 256.86 AutoZone AZO ... 385.22 +6.77 +18.5
14.70 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.97 -.16 +43.3
30.77 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 22.16 -.14 +11.3
17.24 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 5.21 +.06 +54.6
45.39 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 45.17 +.14 +10.8
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 44.45 +.25 +5.8
71.77 61.29 CocaCola KO 2.04 69.23 +.05 -1.1
29.92 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 29.10 -.14 +22.7
28.95 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 26.73 +.18 -3.8
42.50 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 24.06 -.12 +37.9
42.74 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 40.65 +1.22 +2.7
61.29 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 49.56 -.67 +6.4
11.97 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 6.46 -.25 +5.0
21.02 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 13.34 -.57 +10.8
9.46 3.81 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.41 -.14 -14.4
18.16 13.09 Genpact G .18 15.65 -.08 +4.7
13.10 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.51 -.01 -6.4
55.00 48.12 Heinz HNZ 1.92 53.09 +.11 -1.8
62.38 52.22 Hershey HSY 1.52 60.93 -.40 -1.4
39.06 30.43 Kraft KFT 1.16 38.35 +.10 +2.6
28.67 18.07 Lowes LOW .56 28.24 +.11 +11.3
90.76 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 80.12 -.47 +5.0
102.22 72.89 McDnlds MCD 2.80 99.94 +.44 -.4
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 21.30 -.03 -3.8
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 8.32 +.19 +6.1
64.37 42.70 PNC PNC 1.40 58.76 -.85 +1.9
30.27 24.10 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 28.56 +.10 -2.9
17.34 6.50 PenRE PEI .60 14.02 +.13 +34.3
71.89 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.06 62.79 +.27 -5.4
84.73 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 85.42 +.87 +8.8
67.77 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.10 66.95 +.28 +.4
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 61.53 +.19 +22.8
1.69 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.66 -.01 +31.7
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 15.98 -.13 +19.3
60.00 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 4.63 48.16 +.08 +23.5
44.65 26.90 SoUnCo SUG .60 43.64 -.07 +3.6
37.20 24.13 TJX s TJX .38 37.40 +.32 +15.9
33.53 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.04 28.23 +.19 -4.0
40.48 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 39.00 +.33 -2.8
62.63 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 59.40 +.39 -.6
44.85 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 42.52 +.56 +6.5
32.97 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .48 30.97 -.31 +12.4
USD per British Pound 1.5867 +.0035 +.22% 1.6098 1.6262
Canadian Dollar .9938 +.0057 +.57% .9911 .9724
USD per Euro 1.3224 +.0020 +.15% 1.4091 1.3987
Japanese Yen 81.46 -.35 -.43% 76.83 82.32
Mexican Peso 12.8324 +.0815 +.64% 12.5215 11.9952
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.85 3.90 -1.10 -6.20 -10.68
Gold 1703.00 1708.80 -0.34 -9.11 +18.75
Platinum 1662.60 1691.70 -1.72 -11.79 -8.67
Silver 33.65 34.48 -2.41 -21.78 -6.15
Palladium 705.35 710.80 -0.77 -9.70 -10.52
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
INVESCO
ConstellB m 21.38 -.22 +12.2
GlobEqA m 11.16 -.04 +8.6
PacGrowB m 19.78 -.19 +10.9
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect11.91 -.02 +1.2
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 13.12 -.05 +7.5
LifGr1 b 13.03 -.06 +9.4
RegBankA m 13.31 -.03 +10.2
SovInvA m 16.79 -.05 +8.7
TaxFBdA m 10.28 -.01 +2.9
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.93 -.22 +18.6
Longleaf Partners
LongPart 29.55 -.09 +10.9
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.68 -.06 +6.2
MFS
MAInvA m 20.61 -.06 +10.3
MAInvC m 19.92 -.06 +10.2
Merger
Merger b 15.72 -.01 +0.8
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.55 -.01 +2.5
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 19.27 -.13 +9.3
Oakmark
EqIncI 28.81 -.12 +6.5
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 41.56 -.24 +10.6
DevMktA m 33.57 -.40 +14.5
DevMktY 33.19 -.40 +14.6
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.29 -.04 +6.5
ComRlRStI 6.97 -.07 +6.6
HiYldIs 9.33 -.02 +5.1
LowDrIs 10.42 -.01 +1.7
RealRet 11.99 -.05 +1.9
TotRetA m 11.13 -.02 +2.9
TotRetAdm b 11.13 -.02 +2.9
TotRetC m 11.13 -.02 +2.8
TotRetIs 11.13 -.02 +3.0
TotRetrnD b 11.13 -.02 +2.9
TotlRetnP 11.13 -.02 +2.9
Permanent
Portfolio 48.91 -.21 +6.1
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.81 -.05 +7.6
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.83 -.17 +10.9
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 16.61 -.20 +11.7
BlendA m 18.24 -.14 +11.1
EqOppA m 14.99 -.13 +10.2
HiYieldA m 5.56 -.01 +5.1
IntlEqtyA m 5.95 -.02 +11.0
IntlValA m 19.36 -.09 +10.4
JennGrA m 20.61 -.14 +14.0
NaturResA m 51.12 -.90 +10.3
SmallCoA m 21.82 -.07 +9.6
UtilityA m 11.26 -.01 +4.2
ValueA m 15.19 -.16 +10.2
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.77 -.07 +10.4
IncomeA m 6.87 ... +2.1
Royce
LowStkSer m 16.02 -.20 +11.9
OpportInv d 11.57 -.03 +12.1
ValPlSvc m 13.49 -.13 +12.4
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 21.31 -.08 +8.9
Scout
Interntl d 31.26 -.19 +11.8
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 43.64 -.35 +12.9
CapApprec 22.14 -.07 +7.4
DivGrow 24.97 -.03 +7.0
DivrSmCap d 17.23 -.09 +11.5
EmMktStk d 32.72 -.49 +14.8
EqIndex d 36.88 -.14 +8.9
EqtyInc 24.95 -.08 +8.2
FinSer 13.45 -.08 +13.3
GrowStk 36.12 -.30 +13.5
HealthSci 36.89 -.21 +13.2
HiYield d 6.78 -.01 +5.8
IntlDisc d 42.77 -.19 +14.6
IntlStk d 13.92 -.13 +13.3
IntlStkAd m 13.86 -.13 +13.1
LatinAm d 45.74 -.83 +17.8
MediaTele 52.88 -.47 +12.7
MidCpGr 58.26 -.38 +10.5
NewAmGro 34.88 -.35 +9.7
NewAsia d 15.73 -.15 +13.1
NewEra 46.04 -.72 +9.5
NewIncome 9.76 -.01 +1.4
Rtmt2020 17.27 -.09 +8.5
Rtmt2030 18.19 -.11 +10.0
ShTmBond 4.85 ... +1.2
SmCpVal d 36.94 +.05 +7.1
TaxFHiYld d 11.33 -.01 +4.2
Value 24.63 -.16 +9.3
ValueAd b 24.38 -.17 +9.2
Thornburg
IntlValI d 27.25 -.17 +10.9
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 23.44 +.08 +7.3
Vanguard
500Adml 126.10 -.48 +8.9
500Inv 126.08 -.48 +8.9
CapOp d 31.77 -.28 +7.7
CapVal 10.69 -.09 +15.8
Convrt d 12.80 -.08 +8.1
DevMktIdx d 9.41 -.03 +10.8
DivGr 16.25 ... +5.4
EnergyInv d 65.22 -.52 +8.8
EurIdxAdm d 57.34 -.18 +11.1
Explr 79.30 -.56 +11.0
GNMA 11.05 ... +0.4
GNMAAdml 11.05 ... +0.4
GlbEq 17.79 -.09 +11.8
GrowthEq 12.07 -.07 +11.9
HYCor d 5.89 -.01 +4.7
HYCorAdml d 5.89 -.01 +4.8
HltCrAdml d 56.61 ... +4.2
ITGradeAd 10.21 -.01 +2.9
InfPrtAdm 28.02 -.12 +1.1
InfPrtI 11.41 -.05 +1.1
InflaPro 14.26 -.06 +1.1
InstIdxI 125.28 -.48 +8.9
InstPlus 125.29 -.48 +8.9
InstTStPl 30.99 -.12 +9.4
IntlExpIn d 14.69 -.06 +14.6
IntlGr d 18.52 -.14 +13.3
IntlStkIdxAdm d24.49 -.17 +12.1
IntlStkIdxIPls d97.95 -.70 +12.2
LTInvGr 10.46 -.06 +2.5
MidCapGr 21.13 -.15 +12.2
MidCp 21.76 -.13 +10.7
MidCpAdml 98.74 -.61 +10.8
MidCpIst 21.81 -.14 +10.8
MuIntAdml 14.22 -.02 +1.9
MuLtdAdml 11.20 ... +0.7
MuShtAdml 15.95 ... +0.4
PrecMtls d 21.15 -.49 +9.1
Prmcp d 66.41 -.43 +7.6
PrmcpAdml d 68.90 -.45 +7.6
PrmcpCorI d 14.38 -.09 +6.6
REITIdx d 20.55 +.19 +6.8
REITIdxAd d 87.69 +.82 +6.7
STCor 10.76 ... +1.6
STGradeAd 10.76 ... +1.6
SelValu d 19.96 -.11 +7.4
SmGthIdx 23.66 -.09 +10.1
SmGthIst 23.70 -.09 +10.1
StSmCpEq 20.63 +.01 +9.6
Star 20.13 -.09 +7.5
StratgcEq 20.48 -.08 +11.7
TgtRe2015 13.04 -.04 +6.0
TgtRe2020 23.16 -.08 +6.8
TgtRe2030 22.64 -.09 +8.2
TgtRe2035 13.63 -.06 +9.0
Tgtet2025 13.19 -.05 +7.5
TotBdAdml 11.03 -.02 +0.8
TotBdInst 11.03 -.02 +0.8
TotBdMkInv 11.03 -.02 +0.8
TotBdMkSig 11.03 -.02 +0.8
TotIntl d 14.64 -.11 +12.1
TotStIAdm 34.23 -.13 +9.4
TotStIIns 34.24 -.13 +9.4
TotStIdx 34.22 -.13 +9.4
TxMIntlAdm d10.84 -.04 +10.7
TxMSCAdm 29.41 +.06 +7.9
USGro 20.62 -.18 +14.2
USValue 11.07 -.03 +8.5
WellsI 23.65 -.04 +3.1
WellsIAdm 57.31 -.08 +3.1
Welltn 33.22 -.07 +6.0
WelltnAdm 57.38 -.12 +6.0
WndsIIAdm 49.72 -.12 +8.7
WndsrII 28.01 -.07 +8.7
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.80 -.05 +6.9
DOW
12,962.81
-14.76
NASDAQ
2,950.48
-25.71
S&P 500
1,364.33
-5.30
RUSSELL 2000
803.65
+1.23
6-MO T-BILLS
.13%
+.01
10-YR T-NOTE
2.01%
+.03
CRUDE OIL
$106.72
+.02
q q p p p p q q
p p p p q q q q
NATURAL GAS
$2.36
-.12
WITH A RUMORED
launch date for the
iPad 3 closing fast,
many current iPad
owners are wonder-
ing just how much
tablet envy theyll
have to endure, or
whether an upgrade will be worth the
cost. The iPad 2 added front and rear
cameras, a streamlined chassis, and a
few other modest improvements, but
as an upgrade goes, it was not earth
shattering. So what do people have to
look forward to in the latest Apple
tablet? Although notorious for leak-
ing specifications or losing devices
prior to launch, Apple keeps a pretty
tight lid on some of its new product
releases, so its impossible to say what
the final specifications of the device
will be until its actually out in the
wild. But it is possible to look at some
of the inevitable minutia produced
during hardware procurement, the
capabilities listed in Apples Software
Development Kit, as well as the gener-
al state of the market and make some
educated guesses.
This upgrade seems like it could be
a big one. Android devices have been
packing 4G connectivity capabilities
(the Motorola Xoom, for example)
since around the time the iPad 2 was
released.
Theyve also got a big edge in proc-
essor power. In order to remain com-
petitive until its next product release,
Apple needs to meet, and preferably
exceed, the specifications of the com-
petition, since new Android devices
come to market continually. Rumors
from reliable sources say that the iPad
3 will have 4G Internet capabilities. If
true, this will be a first for Apple; Im
baffled as to why they didnt offer the
iPhone 4 or iPhone 4S with this fea-
ture. 4G connectivity is a game chang-
er, particularly given Apples focus on
cloud-based technologies.
For the iPad 3, 4G connectivity
would mean faster video streaming,
uploading and downloading, and
much faster internet surfing when not
connected to a Wi-Fi network in
other words, a big deal.
Its also possible the iPad 3 will
sport a display using Apples Retina
technology, which offers incredible
image clarity by increasing the num-
ber of pixels contained within every
inch of the screen, thereby allowing
more detail at a higher resolution in a
screen thats the same size as the
original and second generation iPad.
In order to drive both the Retina
display and improved 4G capabilities,
its likely that Apple will have beefed
up the graphics and general proc-
essing capabilities of the iPad 3
there arent any specifics on the proc-
essors just yet, but the iPad 3 probably
will support a state-of-the-art dual-
core (or possibly quad-core) proc-
essor.
The only other major item, short of
software, is the camera. The iPhone
4S offers an 8 megapixel camera, and
theres no reason to think that Apple
wouldnt use the same camera, or a
derivative in the iPad 3.
No word yet on pricing, but its
likely that it will be similar to the
original price for the iPad 2, which
cost from $499 to $829, with older
devices getting discounts to make
room for the new state-of-the-art.
NICK DELORENZO
T E C H T A L K
Looming iPad 3 launch has iPad 2 users waiting and wondering
An iPad 2.
B
EIJING -- China pared the na-
tions economic growth target
to7.5percent froman8percent
goal in place since 2005, a signal that
leaders aredeterminedtocut reliance
on exports and capital spending in fa-
vor of consumption.
Officialswill alsoaimforinflationof
about 4 percent this year, unchanged
from the 2011 goal, according to a
state-of-the-nation speech that Pre-
mier Wen Jiabao delivered to about
3,000 lawmakers at the annual meet-
ing of the National Peoples Congress
inBeijing Monday.
Asianstocksfell asWen, 69, saidthe
nationneedstoshift toamoresustain-
able and efficient economic model
and achieve higher-quality develop-
ment over a longer period of time.
Chinamust boost theincomes of ordi-
narypeople, count lessonexportsand
investment andreducethestates role
in favor of private enterprise, Zong
Qinghou, the countrys second- rich-
est man, saidina Saturday interview.
Wen reiterated that the govern-
ment will maintainaproactivefiscal
policy and a prudent monetary pol-
icy. The government in February low-
ered banks reserve requirements for
the second time in three months to
boost lendingandsustaingrowth, fol-
lowing five interest-rate increases
fromOctober 2010 to July 2011aimed
at slowing inflation.
Chinas government plans a budget
deficit of 800 billion yuan ($127 bil-
lion), or1.5percent of GDP, Wensaid.
The Ministry of Finance in January
gave preliminary budget data indicat-
inga2011deficit of 519billionyuan, or
1.1percent of GDP.
The biggest hurdle facing Chinas
economy now is that the govern-
ments incomeis toohighandthepeo-
ples income is too low, Zong, 66,
chairman of Hangzhou Wahaha
Group and a member of Chinas legis-
lature, saidinthe interview.
AP PHOTO
A man touches a statue of a charging bull in Shanghai, China, that is similar to the Wall Street Bull in New York
City. China has trimmed its economic growth target to 7.5 percent from an 8 percent goal in place since 2005.
China cuts GDP target
Bloomberg News
SOUTHFIELD, Mich. -- General Motors
plans to begin taking orders in April on
pickups that run on both gasoline and com-
pressed natural gas, potentially reducing
costs for users.
The Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sier-
ra 2500 HD extended-cab pickups will be
offered with a 6.0-liter, V-8 engine that can
seamlessly transition between natural
gas and gasoline, the Detroit-based auto-
maker said Monday.
A vehicle such as the ones GM will offer
can save a driver $6,000 to $10,000 in fuel
costs over athree-year periodbecauseCNG
is cheaper than gasoline, said Joyce Matt-
man, director of GM commercial product
and specialty vehicles.
The bi-fuel option will expand GMs cus-
tomer base for CNG products, said Matt-
man, who declined to say how many CNG
pickups GM plans to sell.
Natural gas costs on average one-third
less than conventional gasoline and there
are 1,000 CNG-fueling stations in the Unit-
ed States, of which about half are open to
the public, according to Washington-based
trade group Natural Gas Vehicles for Amer-
ica.
GMsaid bi-fuel pickups will be offered to
both commercial and retail customers and
be delivered late this year.
The pickups will have tanks that canhold
the equivalent of 17 gallons of CNG and a
36-gallon tank of gasoline, giving the vehi-
cles a combined range of more than 650
miles, said Mike Jones, product manager
for GMs fleet and commercial operations.
GM pickups
to be gas or
natural gas
By TIMHIGGINS
Bloomberg News
C M Y K
PAGE 8B TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
Dry, Red Eyes?
Dr. Michele
Domiano
Dry Eye Syndrome Covered By Most Insurances
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
7
3
4
9
8
3
timesleader.com
March 13, 2012 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
The Woodlands Inn & Resort
SPRING
Explore New Opportunities
Sponsored by:
1st Battalion
109th Field Artillery
Meet these and other employers:
T.J. Maxx Distribution
Center
GoldenTechnologies Inc.
Gateway Energy A
Direct Energy Company
Greater Hazleton Health
Alliance
Kingston Commons
109th Field Artillery
First Quality Nonwovens
Motorworld Automotive
Regional Hospital of
Scranton an aliate of
Commonwealth Health
Mary Kay
Telerx
Fortis Institute
CareGivers America
Pennsylvania CareerLink
Luzerne County
Travelocity
Bayada Home Health Care
AEP Industries Inc.
MidAtlanticYouthServices
Lehigh Career &Technical
Institute
Northwestern Mutual
Allied Services
Aac
Mature Worker Program
of Luzerne/Wyoming
Counties
Fanelli Brothers Trucking
Express Employment
Professionals
TMGHealth
Adecco
Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
Romark Logistics
GasSearch Drilling
Corporation
Bath Fitter
McCann School of
Business &Technology
KINGSTON
COMMONS
FANELLI
TRUCKING &WAREHOUSING
7
3
9
8
9
5
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 32/27
Average 42/24
Record High 69 in 1976
Record Low 2 in 1948
Yesterday 35
Month to date 141
Year to date 3990
Last year to date 4847
Normal year to date 4783
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 0.23
Normal month to date 0.36
Year to date 3.16
Normal year to date 4.76
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 7.54 0.08 22.0
Towanda 4.82 -0.22 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.85 -0.27 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 36-41. Lows: 25-26. Sunny to partly
cloudy. Mostly clear tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 42-43. Lows: 29-35. Mostly sunny.
Mostly clear tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 35-44. Lows: 25-37. Partly to most-
ly cloudy. Partly cloudy tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 43-44. Lows: 32-33. Mostly sunny.
Mostly clear tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 43-46. Lows: 30-38. Mostly sunny.
Mostly clear tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 13/1/.00 29/17/pc 28/18/c
Atlanta 57/43/.00 58/40/s 62/52/pc
Baltimore 43/29/.00 47/34/s 60/43/s
Boston 37/28/.00 34/28/s 55/41/s
Buffalo 27/13/.00 42/37/c 55/46/c
Charlotte 53/32/.00 55/33/s 61/48/s
Chicago 37/21/.00 56/47/pc 60/43/sh
Cleveland 28/24/.05 51/40/pc 60/45/pc
Dallas 77/43/.00 72/61/pc 72/64/sh
Denver 67/29/.00 68/29/s 35/25/pc
Detroit 33/22/.00 46/37/pc 57/46/pc
Honolulu 71/64/1.93 80/68/sh 80/69/sh
Houston 77/44/.00 76/62/pc 78/68/sh
Indianapolis 38/27/.01 58/42/pc 63/49/w
Las Vegas 72/48/.00 74/47/s 54/45/pc
Los Angeles 78/59/.00 57/45/c 62/47/s
Miami 75/54/.00 78/69/pc 80/71/pc
Milwaukee 31/15/.00 52/44/pc 53/35/sh
Minneapolis 35/16/.00 56/36/s 40/23/sh
Myrtle Beach 64/41/.00 55/40/s 64/53/s
Nashville 52/35/.00 63/43/s 66/51/pc
New Orleans 77/48/.00 69/58/s 76/64/c
Norfolk 49/32/.00 45/35/s 62/48/s
Oklahoma City 74/42/.00 73/55/pc 69/46/sh
Omaha 57/22/.00 71/47/s 47/30/sh
Orlando 75/41/.00 74/59/s 77/62/s
Phoenix 84/52/.00 84/53/s 63/44/pc
Pittsburgh 30/25/.01 48/35/pc 61/45/s
Portland, Ore. 48/42/.24 46/35/sh 50/39/pc
St. Louis 50/29/.00 71/49/s 66/52/c
Salt Lake City 64/32/.00 56/31/sh 46/28/pc
San Antonio 74/41/.00 74/61/pc 74/66/sh
San Diego 72/58/.00 60/49/c 62/49/s
San Francisco 56/43/.00 55/37/sh 60/42/s
Seattle 45/42/.27 45/30/sh 47/35/pc
Tampa 75/48/.00 76/57/s 80/63/s
Tucson 83/45/.00 83/52/s 61/37/s
Washington, DC 43/32/.00 49/35/s 62/45/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 46/41/.00 49/38/pc 40/38/sh
Baghdad 59/34/.00 64/40/s 68/42/s
Beijing 39/23/.00 47/27/s 46/26/s
Berlin 48/28/.00 38/25/pc 45/37/c
Buenos Aires 88/66/.00 83/73/t 88/76/t
Dublin 48/34/.00 49/46/pc 48/39/sh
Frankfurt 46/39/.00 48/31/pc 51/38/c
Hong Kong 81/70/.00 75/67/sh 76/67/pc
Jerusalem 56/39/.00 62/46/s 62/47/pc
London 50/37/.00 43/34/c 44/36/sh
Mexico City 77/46/.00 75/49/pc 77/50/pc
Montreal 16/3/.00 26/21/s 43/40/pc
Moscow 23/16/.00 22/13/c 15/5/c
Paris 48/39/.00 44/34/c 43/34/sh
Rio de Janeiro 90/81/.00 87/70/s 86/69/pc
Riyadh 75/45/.00 75/50/s 79/52/s
Rome 59/39/.00 54/41/sh 59/42/c
San Juan 86/73/.01 83/73/sh 82/72/sh
Tokyo 50/37/.00 57/49/sh 58/45/pc
Warsaw 37/21/.00 33/21/c 35/26/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
45/34
Reading
45/27
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
41/25
41/26
Harrisburg
45/30
Atlantic City
43/33
New York City
43/37
Syracuse
38/27
Pottsville
42/28
Albany
35/25
Binghamton
Towanda
39/25
44/24
State College
44/30
Poughkeepsie
38/23
72/61
56/47
68/29
78/54
56/36
57/45
56/43
72/55
40/19
45/30
43/37
46/37
58/40
78/69
76/62
80/68
37/34
29/17
49/35
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 6:29a 6:01p
Tomorrow 6:28a 6:02p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 4:24p 5:04a
Tomorrow 5:35p 5:36a
Full Last New First
March 8 March 14 March 22 March 30
Between now
and the end of
April, we would
need 28.4 inches
of snow to reach
what is normally
our average
snowfall for a
season. The
chances of
getting that
much seems to
me to be rather
slim. But of
course, I cant
go so far as to
say that were
done with
having any more
snow. Last year
on April 1, up to
5 inches of snow
fell in the
Poconos. And
some of you may
recall that back
on April 16, 2007,
we had 10 inch-
es. But the way
the weather is
trending these
days, I have to
think the odds
favor not getting
that big one
between now
and April 30. But
please dont
carve that in
stone anywhere.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: A strong storm system will bring rain, snow and breezy to windy conditions to
northern and central California and portions of the central Great Basin today. A trough of low pres-
sure will also produce scattered rain and snow showers over the Pacic Northwest and the northern
Rockies.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Partly sunny, cold
WEDNESDAY
Clear,
warmer
60
30
FRIDAY
A show-
er early,
colder
48
38
SATURDAY
Partly
sunny,
cold
45
25
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny,
warmer
55
30
MONDAY
Cloudy,
showers
possible
55
35
THURSDAY
Very warm,
partly
sunny
63
45
39

16

K
HEALTH S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012
timesleader.com
7
4
1
2
5
6
Q: Do you think that
high fructose corn
sweetener is bad?
R.B., Philadelphia
A: Despite the wide-
spread use of high
fructose corn sweet-
ener, blamed by some
for the obesity epidemic seen in adults
and children, there have not been any
studies showing that fructose is different
than sucrose (table sugar). While were
probably consuming too much sugar
overall, the teaching to date has been that
sugar is sugar. That paradigmmight shift
a bit with a newcomparison study that
seems to showa difference between the
two.
Researchers at the University of Florida
evaluated the effect of 24 ounces of high
fructose corn syrup (HFCS) versus su-
crose-sweetened soft drinks on 40 men
and women, and found a difference be-
tween howthe two affect the body. They
found that the makeup of the sugars
resulted in howmuch fructose was ab-
sorbed by the body. Sucrose is 50 percent
fructose and 50 percent glucose bonded
together as a complex carbohydrate,
while HFCS is a mixture of 55 percent
free fructose and 45 percent free glucose.
The researchers showed that HFCS
soft drinks result in significantly higher
fructose blood levels than sucrose-sweet-
ened soft drinks. The HFCS soft drinks
resulted in a higher uric acid level and a 3
mmgreater rise in the systolic blood
pressure. High uric acid levels are not
only a risk factor for gout, but are associ-
ated with a higher risk of hypertension,
heart disease and kidney disease.
I would not viewHFCS as evil, but I
think its a good idea to put healthy limits
on the consumption of all sugar sweetened
beverages and foods, with the goals of a
balanced diet that avoids putting on excess
weight and adequate exercise. Obesity has
more to do with inadequate exercise/
activity than sugar.
Q: Ive had hives with itching and facial
swelling for the past 10 months. Ive been to
four MDs and have had many blood tests to
see what I may be allergic to. All tests show
nothing and Ive decided to seek help froma
homeopathic specialist. Can you help?
S.F., San Diego
A: Chronic hives are pretty tough to
figure out. Theyre most often froman
allergic reaction to a food, food additive/
preservative, drug or insect sting. One in
five people will have themat some point in
life. They generally dont last for more than
a day or so, and usually respond nicely to
an antihistamine.
Most of the time, we can figure out the
cause like a newsoap or perfume, or a
newmedication but sometimes the
cause isnt obvious, and the hives persist
for months or years.
Youre likely familiar with over-the-
counter antihistamines like Benadryl,
Claritin/Alavert, Zyrtec or Allegra. If they
dont help, we usually add a second anti-
histamine like Zantac or Pepcid. Even
though they help with heartburn and
ulcers, theyre also a type of antihista-
mine. The combination of using a tradi-
tional antihistamine along with an ulcer
medication like Zantac or Pepcid has
been shown to be effective in more than
half of those with hives.
Ashort course of prednisone may be
helpful as well. Afair number of folks with
chronic hives will have spontaneous clear-
ing of the hives in as mysterious a fashion
as when they first appeared.
ASK DR. H
M I T C H E L L H E C H T
Sugar is sugar:
Eat sucrose
in small doses
Dr. Mitchell Hecht is a physician specializing
in internal medicine. Send questions to him
at: "Ask Dr. H," P.O. Box 767787, Atlanta, GA
30076. Due to the large volume of mail
received, personal replies are not possible.
Labor and delivery classes
Hazleton General Hospital
will offer labor and delivery
classes from 7-9 p.m. every
Wednesday beginning this
Wednesday through March 28 at
its Family Birthing Center. The
classes, recommended after the
sixth month of pregnancy, are
designed to provide information
on pregnancy, labor and birth,
anesthesia, Cesarean birth,
post-partum experience, baby
care, and infant/child safety. It
will also acquaint the expecting
mother with HGHs obstetrical
unit and staff, including their
lactation consultant. Other
information includes a tour of
the maternity department, car
seat safety, labor and birth prep-
aration, relaxation and breath-
ing techniques, toning exercises,
infant care, breastfeeding, and
infant/child CPR.
The expectant mother is
encouraged to attend with the
father or labor partner. Fee is
$40 per couple delivering at
HGH; and $50 for patients not
delivering at the hospital. Call
501-4200 to register.
Fundraisers for Jayden
Jayden, a 7-year-old who was
diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes,
will be receiving a diabetic alert
dog named Rocky Bowser to
help identify dangerous blood
sugar problems for him. Jay-
dens mother, Sara, needs to
raise $1,000 to pay off the bal-
ance of the alert dog. The fol-
lowing fundraisers will be held:
Party for Jayden, 5-8 p.m.,
March 22, Rodanos, 53 Public
Square, Wilkes-Barre. Cost is
$20 and includes food and
drinks.
Dance for Jayden, by the
Wilkes-Barre Family YMCA at
its second annual Zumbathon,
11 a.m.-1 p.m. March 31. Tickets
cost $10 for adults and $5 for
participants with a student ID.
The two-hour event will feature
a silent auction, giveaways and
refreshments.
For tickets to either event or
to make a donation, contact
Sara May at Sara.May@solid-
cactus.com or call the Wilkes-
Barre Y at 823-2191, ext. 222.
Coupon books available
The American Lung Associ-
ation is offering books that
contain coupons from participa-
ting Burger King restaurants
and sports and amusement
parks. The book, a $50 value,
can be obtained for a $1 dona-
tion.
Books contain five coupons
for either a value-size french fry
or value-size soft drink redeem-
able at participating Burger
King restaurants now through
June. The book also contains
coupons for two tickets to any
game of the Erie SeaWolves,
Harrisburg Senators, Lancaster
Barnstormers, State College
Spikes, Washington Wild
Things, Wilmington Blue Rocks
or York Revolution between
April and July, as well as re-
duced admissions of $8 (for up
to four people) to Hersheypark
and $2 (for up to four people) to
ZooAmerica during the 2012
season.
Books can be ordered through
the mail by sending $1 per book
plus $1.25 postage and handling
for up to five books; $2 postage
for up to 10 books and $4 post-
age for more than 10 books to:
American Lung Association of
the Mid-Atlantic, 3001 Old Get-
tysburg Road, Camp Hill, PA
17011.
IN BRIEF
See BRIEFS, Page 4C
Source: The Green Line
University of Illinois
MCT Photo Service
2012 MCT
Look, dont tap Nutrition count
Yellow bottom
Is this watermelon ripe?
Healthy Living
Melon is ripe and
will probably be
sweet, juicy
White-green
bottom
Melon is
not ripe
Low in calories
High in vitamin A, C,
potassium, iron and fiber
Even if a watermelon sits in a field until ripe, the bottom will not turn
dark green because it is not exposed to sun. But checking the color
of the underside can help you determine the melons ripeness.
FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla.
Dr. Mitch Speros therapy
partner is up to his old tricks
thisafternoon. Hecrawlsacross
the room on his belly to bull-
doze through a toy block wall
built by a young client. Thenhe
rolls over. And plays dead.
Unusual behavior espe-
cially for a turtle.
Florida, the three-toed box
turtle who lives next to the
printer in Speros Plantation,
Fla., office, has a talent for ca-
nine-like tricks that has landed
him on national television, talk
Turtle helps troubled kids
come out of their shells
By DIANE C. LADE
Sun Sentinel
MCT PHOTO
Florida has helped shy and
fearful children overcome
their anxiety.
See TURTLE, Page 2C
W
orking out has such potential for simplic-
ity. You decide on an activity, set aside a
time, find a decently cute outfit.
Check, check and check.
Then you put on your shoes, and that dainty check-
mark can easily become a big bold X: If you chose your
shoes because they were a) the least ratty in your clos-
et, b) the flashiest at the store or c) your best friend
swears by them, chances are theyll make your feet
hurt. And who wants to exercise with painful feet?
Getting the right shoe is really important, says
Brian Conway, director of sports medicine for Ben Ho-
gan Sports Therapy Institute of Texas Health Re-
sources. The No. 1 rule of thumb is that your shoes
cant multitask.
In other words, there really are reasons (other than
By LESLIE BARKER GARCIA
The Dallas Morning News
See SHOES, Page 3C
M
C
T
P
H
O
T
O
I
L
U
S
T
R
A
T
I
O
N
C M Y K
PAGE 2C TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
H E A L T H
www.crystalvisioncenter.com
We Accept Most Vision Insurance. We Accept All Optical Discount Programs.
Some restrictions apply. Not valid w/other offers, prior purchases, sales, discounts or insurance plans.
NEW - Contact - Glasses - Eye Exam - Packages
Varilux Comfort Lenses
$
189
Premium No Line Bifocals
add per pair to any package, includes plastic lenses
Already have a prescription?
$
29
$
69
$
109
Add Per Box
to package
Includes Eye Exam &
2 Pairs of Eyeglasses
2 Frames Up to $49 Each or
$49 OFF Any Frame
2 Pairs SV Plastic Lenses - FT28
Bifocals add $29 Per Pair,
Progressives Add $89 per pair
2 Hard Shell Cases
Contact Exam Plus 2
Boxes of Contact Lenses
4 Boxes of Contact Lenses
$
139
Includes Complete Contact Lens
Exam 2-4 Boxes of Contact
Lenses Free Single Vision Plastic
Lenses w/Purchase of Frames
Denition ac included
Acuvue Oasys $20.00
Air Optix Aqua $25.00
Purevision HD $30.00
Encore Premium $10.00
Acuvue Oasys Toric $45.00
Vertex Toric $45.00
1 Frame Up to $49 or $49 OFF Any Frame.
1 pair of SV Plastic Lenses
FT 28 Bifocals add $29 per pair
Progressives Add $89 per pair
1 Hard Shell Case
Eye Exam NOT Included
Outside prescriptions are accepted and guaranteed -
a Crystal Vision Center Exclusive
826-1700
Wilkes-Barre
Dr. Shelley Eskin
Dr. Frank Gazda
Dr. Frank Kleinsorge
288-7471
Wyoming
Dr. Lew E. Lisses
961-1400
Scranton
Dr. Mark Pensak
Dr. Frank Kleinsorge
836-3700
Tunkhannock
Dr. Ron Avenia & Associates
KLASS
MOTORS
For Over 50 Years
With Reasonable
Rates & Quality
Service
Foreign/ Domestic
243 Pringle St. Kingston
714-3300
Serving The Greater
Wyoming Valley
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
R otator C u ffIn ju ry!
W E D O N T N E E D M IR A C L E S!
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to u se you r arm pain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T H a l G la tz, M P T M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
DEAD OR ALIVE
All Junk Cars & Trucks
Route 11, Edwardsville 570-288-3112
VALENTIS SCRAPYARD
HIGHE$T PRICE$ PAID
$350.00 & Up - Call The Scrapyard Direct
Dont Lose $$$ to the middle man!
p
EXPECTING A TAX REFUND?
INVEST IN
YOUR VISION
Register for an upcoming seminar
and qualify for special savings
1-877-DR-BUCCI www.BucciVision.com
E
C B
D L N
P T E R
F Z B D E
PET
PORTRAITS
Details at
www.lyonsphoto.com
(570)824-0906
OAK ST PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
WED. 7-11
LINE DANCING
(Lessons 7-9)
THURS. 8-11
TONES
BACK MOUNTAIN FREE MED-
ICAL CLINIC: 6:30 p.m. Fridays,
65 Davis St., Shavertown. Volun-
teers, services and supplies
needed. For more information,
call 696-1 144.
BMW FREE COMMUNITY
HEALTH CLINIC: 6-8 p.m.,
second Thursday, New Covenant
Christian Fellowship Church, rear
entrance, 780 S. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre. Free basic care for people
without health insurance and the
underserved. Call 822-9605.
CARE AND CONCERN FREE
HEALTH CLINIC: Registration
5-6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, former
Seton Catholic High School, 37
William St., Pittston. Basic health
care and information provided.
Call 954-0645.
THE HOPE CENTER: Free basic
medical care and preventive
health care information for the
uninsured or underinsured, legal
advice and pastoral counseling,
6-8 p.m. Mondays; free chi-
ropractic evaluations and vision
care, including free replacement
glasses, for the uninsured or
underinsured, 6-8 p.m. Thurs-
days; Back Mountain Harvest
Assembly, 340 Carverton Road,
Trucksville. Free dental hygiene
services and teeth cleanings are
available 6-8 p.m. on Mondays
by appointment. Call 696-5233
or email hopecen-
terwv@gmail.com.
VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE:
9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through
Friday, 190 N. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Primary and pre-
ventive health care for the
working uninsured and under-
insured in Luzerne County with
incomes less than two times
below federal poverty guide-
lines. For appointments, call
970-2864.
WILKES-BARRE FREE CLINIC:
4:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and
5:30-7:30 p.m. on the first
Wednesday, St. Stephens Epis-
copal Church, 35 S. Franklin St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Appointments are
necessary. Call 793-4361. A
dental clinic is also available
from1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday by
appointment. Call 235-5642.
Physicians, nurse practitioners,
pharmacists, RNs, LPNs and
social workers are needed as
well as receptionists and inter-
preters. To volunteer assistance
leave a message for Pat at
793-4361.
FREE CLINICS
Geisinger Health System was
recently recognized with a num-
ber two national ranking on the
IMS 2012 Top 100 Integrated
Health Systems list as well as
inclusion in the list of the top 15
health systems in the country by
Thomson Reuters. Published in
the Jan. 21, 2012 issue of Modern
Healthcare magazine, the 13th
annual IMS ranking identifies the
100 most integrated health
networks. In addition to its num-
ber two ranking nationally, up
from number 12 in 201 1, Geis-
inger also attained the number
one ranking for the Northeast.
This is the eighth consecutive
year Geisinger has been in-
cluded on the list.
Members of the Misericordia
University Occupational Ther-
apy Programs 2011 graduating
class recently achieved a pass
rate higher than the national
average among first-time test
takers for the National Board of
Certification in Occupational
Therapy examination. The 93-
percent pass rate by the grad-
uating class exceeds the national
average of 84 percent for first-
time test takers who took the
national licensure examination
when it was administered be-
tween January and December
201 1. Misericordias test takers
also had a higher average total
score 480 to 477 than the
national average, according to
NBCOT data that was released in
February.
Dr. Michael Raymond, director,
clinical/forensic neuropsychol-
ogy and clin-
ical director,
Brain Injury
and Sports
Concussion
Program,
Allied Services
Integrated
Health System
at the Heinz
Rehab Hospital in Wilkes-Barre,
will be presenting at the annual
conference of the American
College of Professional Neu-
ropsychology this month in Las
Vegas.
Dr. Raymonds presentation is
entitled The Importance of
Serial Neuropsychological As-
sessment in the Differential
Diagnosis of Mixed Dementia.
InterMountain Medical Group has
announced Dr. Michael Moclock,
family practitioner, has opened a
new office at 239 S. Mountain
Blvd., Suite 600, Mountain Top.
His office will be located in
Wilkes-Barre General Hospitals
all-new Mountain Top Campus,
which will include primary care
physician office space and com-
prehensive outpatient services,
including diag-
nostic imaging,
laboratory
services and
therapy.
Dr. Moclock
earned his
bachelors
degree from
DeSales Uni-
versity, Center Valley, and his
medical degree from the Medical
College of Pennsylvania Hospital,
Philadelphia. He completed his
residency in family medicine at
Wyoming Valley Family Medicine
Residency Program, Kingston.
HEALTH PEOPLE
Raymond Moclock
Editors note: The complete
health calendar can be
viewed at www.timesleader-
.com by clicking the Health
link under the Features tab.
To have your health-ori-
ented event listed, send
information to Health, Times
Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1-0250;
by fax: 829-5537; or email
health@timesleader.com
shows and YouTube.
Televisionstar andanimal lov-
er Ellen DeGeneres featured his
greatest tricks video on her
talk show. David Letterman,
known for his stupid pet tricks
segment, called him for an audi-
tion. And hes been profiled for
the Japanese version of Animal
Planet.
Floridas latest career move?
Spero, a child and family ther-
apist, hopes to star Florida in a
book series aimed at helping
childrenovercome loss andtrau-
ma.
Anxious or shy youngsters
who might be afraid of a dog gig-
glewhentheyget toholdaturtle
that, following Speros hand
commands, will wave at themor
give them a high-five. If Florida
can come out of his shell, Spero
tells them, or bravely push his
way through obstacles like toy
block walls, well, so can they.
Even though a turtle doesnt
necessarily understand feelings,
I can use him to help children
learn about theirs, said Spero,
who started college wanting to
be a veterinarian. Hes finished
andself-publishedthe first book,
Florida The Turtle Who Thinks
Hes A Dog Finds his Feelings
($9.43, plus tax and shipping)
and is selling it at FloridaThe-
Turtle.com. Future volumes
may findFlorida dealing withdi-
vorce or a family death.
Floridas calling card so far,
however, has been his repertoire
of atypical tortoise moves.
Plucked from an obscure South
Florida pet store in 1983, Florida
soonprovedhewas uncommonly
attentive and friendly. Grabbing
at lettuce in Speros hand, he
reared back on his haunches, sat
up like a terrier, and the rest was
history.
Florida even has flown coach
class to film the Today show in
New York City, and had to spend
the night in a dresser drawer
when the hotel couldnt turn up a
terrariumas originally promised.
He spent most of his on-camera
appearance the next day tryingto
escape from host Matt Lauer. It
was December, Florida was cold
and hes not a morning person,
Spero said.
Animal-assisted therapy is
nothing new. Pet Partners, for-
merly called the Delta Society,
has been registering four-legged
therapists for about 20 years. The
certification assures hospitals
and nursing homes that volun-
teer pet therapy teams have been
trained, and that the animals are
clean and will behave appropri-
ately, saidspokesmanBill Kueser.
The Washington state organi-
zation has registered about
11,000 four-legged or feathered
therapists; besides dogs, there
are hamsters, pot-bellied pigs,
chinchillas and birds. But no rep-
tiles, including turtles. Kueser
says thats because the organiza-
tion cant figure out how to prop-
erly evaluate their work, andwor-
ries about disease transmission.
But Kueser isnt surprised that
playing with Florida helps Spe-
ros young patients relax and
open up. One of Pet Partners
board members is a therapist in
practice with a lizard.
To be fair, if any reptile has
good people skills, it probably
would be the box turtle. Dale R.
Jackson, a senior research zoolo-
gist at Florida State University,
said they generally are friendly
and very food motivated.
Speros early lettuce feedings
likely got Florida in the habit of
eagerly followinghis hands, Jack-
son said, and his unusually high,
round shell causes him to roll
over whenhe stretches toohigh.
Im not sure if I would call
themtricks, Jacksonsaid. But if
the turtle is helping out children,
thats great.
A trained turtle is a great ice-
breaker, Sperosaid, whenhis new
youngpatients thinkanoffice vis-
it means getting a shot or some-
thing else scary. Florida also
servesasarolemodel. AnnikaWi-
ble, a 9-year-old from Plantation
who has been seeing Spero since
her parents divorced, remembers
thinkingabout Florida stretching
his neck far out of his shell after
she had been hurt in gymnastics
and wanted to quit.
I thought, well, there is a tur-
tle out there and he can do all
these things, she said. I think
Florida inspires kids.
TURTLE
Continued from Page 1C
MCT PHOTO
Dr. Mitch Speros therapy partner is up to his old tricks. Florida, the pet turtle of the family ther-
apist, for years, has helped shy and fearful children overcome their anxiety.
Askanyoneat thegymwhat you
should do for a better looking
stomach, andtheyllreplywithone
of themost commonfitnessmyths
there is: You should do crunches
for your abs. The truth is that
crunches do not work, and theyre
oneof themost dangerous exercis-
es for your lower backtoboot.
Whycrunchesdont work
Crunches dont address the real
reason you dont like the way your
stomach looks. Right now, youve
already got a four-pack or a six-
pack even if youve never exer-
cised a day in your entire life, and
you have terrible nutrition. If you
cant see your abs, the problem is
that there is too muchfat between
the skinandthe muscle.
If you cut your body fat in half,
your stomach will look way better,
even if you dont do any crunches
whatsoever because youare remov-
ingthefat that is hidingyour abs.
Thekeytoabetter stomachis fat
loss. Thereis nosuchthingas spot
reduction that will make the fat
overtopofthemgoawaywithoutre-
ducingtheother fat onyour body.
Fat loss is like a bathtub full of
water. If you take a big scoop out,
you do not end up with a scoop-
sizedholeinthewater; insteadthe
water level of thetubgoesdownas
awhole. Thisishowfat-lossworks;
if you cause your body to lose fat,
then your body-fat levels go down
everywhere. Sure, fat lossisnt per-
fectly uniform, but crunches are
not going to do anything to undo
howyour genes like tolose fat.
Thekeystofat loss
Nutrition. You cant out-train a
bad diet unless you are an 18 year
oldmale. Primarilycutoutthesug-
ar and flour. Simple carbs make
youfat andhungry.
Resistance training. You want
moves that recruit maximum mus-
cle mass, so you stimulate maximal
increase in your metabolism after
you workout. So, crunches could be
calleda resistance exercise, but they
targetverylittleofyourbody.Aplank
would be a much better choice as it
involves your legs, butt, arms and
shoulders.
High intensity interval training.
Short sprints and longer rests re-
peated over and over again (a 30-
secondbikesprint, 60-secondslow
peddling, repeated for 10 rounds).
Like resistance training, high in-
tensity interval training will also
give you a nice metabolic boost af-
ter your workout to help melt the
fat off your midsection.
Other exercise such as walking,
jogging, etc. Do not start with the
lowest priority activity. This is
where everyone starts, and start-
ingwiththeleastimportantkindof
exercise is one of the big reasons
most people get no results. Move
ontothiscategoryif youhavemore
than5or6hoursperweekforexer-
cise. If you dont have that much
time, ignore other stuff.
Why crunches arent safe
The worlds leading expert on
lower back pain is Dr. Stuart
McGill. Hestudieswherelowback
pain and injuries come from, how
to prevent them and how to treat
them. Here is what he has to say
about crunches:
Acoupleof yearsagowesought
the most potent mechanism lead-
ing to (spinal) disc herniation,
McGill sad. Wefoundthat repeat-
edflexion motion (crunching) un-
der simultaneous compressive
loading was the easiest way to en-
sure herniation.
What todoinstead
Lookfor abor coreexercises
where the work is to prevent
movement. Agreatplaceforpretty
mucheveryonereadingthisiswith
the basic plank (my YouTube
Channel Josefb20017 has a decent
video explanation of how to do a
plank correctly). See if you can do
two sets of perfect holds for 30-45
seconds.
Fitness myth: Why crunches will not give you nice abs (or a healthy back)
By JOSEF BRANDENBURG
McClatchy-Tribune
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 3C
H E A L T H
Stitches, sprains, flu, or minor pains.
If you or your children need medical care now, but your doctor isnt in, turn to a Geisinger
urgent care or after-hours center. Our professionals will treat injuries or illnesses that require
immediate treatment but may not be serious enough to warrant an emergency room visit.
Even better, our centers welcome both Geisinger patients and those who have never visited
us before. For care when you need it most, turn to Geisinger for peace of mind.
Now open: Two new locations with hours that fit your busy schedule.
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center
(Use Pearsall Heart Hospital entrance)
1000 E. Mountain Blvd,Wilkes-Barre
Mon-Fri: 6pm to 11pm, SatSun: 3pm to 11pm
570-808-3161 NEW LOCATION
Walk-ins and appointments welcome.
Geisinger SouthWilkes-Barre
*
25 Church Street,Wilkes-Barre
Mon-Fri: 9am to 9pm, SatSun: 9am to 4:30pm
570-808-3181
* A campus of Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center
Walk-ins and appointments welcome.
Geisinger Health System
for urgent needs.
urgent care
For more information, call the urgent care center nearest you or visit
Geisinger.org/urgent. Geisinger accepts most major insurances.
Careworks After-HoursMountainTop
229 South Mountain Blvd., MountainTop
Mon-Fri: 5pm to 11pm, SatSun: 9am to 9pm
570-474-5847 NEW LOCATION
No appointments necessary.
Careworks After-HoursDallas
114 Lt. Michael Cleary Drive Dallas, PA
Mon-Fri: 5pm to 11pm, SatSun: 9am to 9pm
570-255-1178
No appointments necessary.
Lifes more enjoyable when
you can hear whats
happening around you, and
todays hearing instruments
are more eective & descreet
than ever. Let our hearing
professionals help you nd
a solution thats perfect for
your needs...your lifestyle...
and your budget.
Denise Prislupski, Au. D. David A. Wadas, Au. D.
Doctors of Audiology
If you cant see, you get your eyes checked.
Ears are no dierent.
Find us online!
34 South Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
822-6122
1339 Main St.
Peckville
383-0500
321 Spruce St.
Scranton
343-7710
Call today to schedule a hearing screening:
Wide Selection of Hearing Aids
Licensed Professionals
State-of-the-Art Technology
Warranty on All Hearing Aids
Hearing Education Classes
Attractive Financing Options
www.audiologyhearing.com
7
4
1
3
4
7
paying the salaries of shoe-com-
pany employees) that you
shouldnt swapout runningshoes
for tennis shoes, or basketball for
lacrosse, or soccer for volleyball,
or Zumba for racquetball. With
each sport, feet move in different
ways, and shoes need to provide
support or flexibility for such en-
deavors.
Thus, the $17.5 billion that
Americans spent on athletic
shoes in 2010, according to the
National Sporting Goods Associ-
ation.
Where a running shoe needs
to be flexible, a court shoe needs
to be a little more firmbecause of
what youre trying to do, says
Conway, 52, who lives in Arling-
ton. In basketball, theres a lot of
forward, backward, side-to-side.
You need a firm sole of a shoe to
give support through those mo-
tions.
A tennis shoe needs support to
compensate for side-to-side
movements and toe cushioning
for the sports stop-and-go move-
ments, says Angie Brown, direc-
tor of rehabilitation services at
Medical City Dallas Hospital.
If it doesnt fit and youre con-
stantly coming to a stop quickly,
your foot can hit the end of it and
get jammed into the toe area,
Brownsays. Youre gettingblood
under your toenail and you can
lose the toenail.
If you have a hammertoe
that is, toes curledunder or bu-
nions, the pain and foot trauma
could be even worse, she says.
As purchasingmanager for Run
On, KatiePyles vocationis shoes.
An athlete froma young age, Pyle
has knowntheimportanceof buy-
ing sports-specific shoes. She
would never, she says, have
dreamed of wearing a running
shoe to compete in a basketball
gameor asoftball cleat toasoccer
game.
Pyle, 32, says specific shoes
give what every athlete wants: an
edge. It could be in the form of
preventing injury or a better grip
on the surface or increasing
speed. Could you use a running
shoe to play basketball? Sure, and
you may even make a few shots.
Similarly, says Pyle, who lives
in McKinney, you could bring a
Toyota Prius to go off-roading in
rugged terrain. But the person
who shows up in a four-wheel-
drive Land Rover stands a better
chance every time. Thats what a
Land Rover is built for.
Maybe nothing bad will hap-
pen if you dont wear the right
shoe. But you could end up pay-
ing a visit to Brown or one of her
fellow physical therapists.
If your shoes dont fit right,
you can end up getting blisters
and then jam your toe and then
you start to run or walk funny be-
cause youre compensating for
the shoe, says Brown, 42, of Al-
len, Texas. That could lead to
painor injuryintheankle, hipand
lower back.
It might start as knee pain,
she says. Why does that hurt?
Because youre walking funny.
Why am I walking funny? Be-
cause your shoe doesnt fit.
Here are some tips on how to
buy the right shoe:
Do your research on what
type of shoe is best for your sport.
Youll have more of an idea of
what to look for. This doesnt en-
tail asking friends what they
wear, because your feet are not
their feet.
Seek help. At running stores
such as Run On and Lukes Lock-
er, employees are trained to
watchcustomers walkor run, and
offer a selection of shoes most
likely to fit according to their gait
and how they move. Sporting
goods stores have shoes arranged
by sport.
Bring your old shoes. The
wear pattern on their soles can
help experts determine how
youve worn them down; i.e., if
youpronate(walkinwardonyour
shoes) or supinate (walk on the
outsole).
Shop at the end of the day.
Feet swell; the pair of shoes that
fits fine at10a.m. will probably be
too snug by dusk.
Try them on. Walk around
the store. Jog up and down the
aisles. If you just take them for
looks alone, you wont care about
appearance once your feet start
hurting.
Buytheright size. Yes, evenif
it is bigger than what you think
you wear. In running and walking
shoes, youll need a pair at least a
half to full size larger than usual.
Its no reflection on your weight.
Really.
Make sure theyre comfort-
able NOW. Dont tell yourself,
Oh, theyll stretch. You should
be able to put them on and start
walking right this very minute.
Or playing tennis. Or sashaying
through your aerobics class.
WHATS BEST FOR YOUR
GAME?
Additional advice fromexperts
on buying sport-specific shoes.
TENNIS
The expert: Marty Berry-
man, tennis coach at Collin Col-
lege
What to
look for: Dura-
bility, good
traction. In
tennis, youre
stopping on a
dime and go-
ing in the oth-
er direction,
says Berry-
man, whos
coached for 34 years. You want a
shoe to grip the court but to re-
lease so the athlete can move.
What else to look for: Make
sure the cup inside the shoe that
holds the foot doesnt slip.
Anything else? Generally
tennis players will be on the balls
of their feet. Is there adequate
cushion there?
What he and the team wear:
Prince T22
BASKETBALL
The expert: Brian Conway,
member of the board of directors
of Dallas-based National Athletic
Trainers Associ-
ation
What to look
for: You want a
bend in the fore-
foot because
youre onyour toes
a lot, says Con-
way, also director
of sports medicine
for Ben Hogan
Sports Therapy Institute.
What elsetolookfor: Abroad
toe box, which, as its name im-
plies, is where the toes are. As
you move and cut, your feet will
spread out. If it is too narrow,
your foot cant work the way that
is most beneficial.
The heel
counter is the
curve in the
back of the
shoe. It needs to
be a lot firmer
and more snug
than in a run-
ning shoe.
Anything
else? Lace-ups
over Velcro. Tightening the lac-
es keeps your foot where its sup-
posed to be.
What he wears: He hasnt
played basketball for a while, he
says, but his teenage son wears
Nike Zoom Hyper Fuse.
SOCCER
The expert: Eric Bell, wom-
ens soccer coach at Texas Chris-
tian University; Conway of Ben
Hogan Sports Therapy Institute
What to look for: Comfort.
Soccer shoes should feel like a
glove on your hand, Bell says.
They need to be a happy balance
between
snug and
not too
tight. You
want to be
able to
strike the
ball proper-
ly.
Cau-
tions Con-
way: People try to get a smaller
shoe because they feel like if its
compact and they kick, the ball
will explode off. But to play you
have to be able to move. You cant
move if the shoe is tight.
What else to look for: The
proper shoe for the proper sur-
face, Bell says. For a hard ground,
you need a shoe with a molded,
rubber-type
cleat, he says.
For soft
ground, you
need a shoe
with metal
studs for better
traction.
Anything
else? Quality,
Bell says.
Look to make sure the crafts-
manshipis toyour liking, as well
as the material used to make the
shoe. In other words, check for
details like even stitching. If
youre buying a shoe and have
money to afford a decent one, go
for the more expensive because
its made better, he says. It
should last you a season.
What he wears: Nike Tiempo
LegendIVElite (The school has a
contract with Nike.)
RUNNING
The experts: Kerry Little,
Dallas Lukes Locker training co-
ordinator, and Duncan Cragg,
shoe manager for its Mocking-
bird Lane location.
What to look for: Ashoe that
feels like an extension of your
foot. It should support your foot
so your toes arent cramped, yet
fit snugly enough so you have to
untie it to take it off.
What else to look for: A heel
that fits snugly, but with a
thumbs widthbetweentheendof
your toe and the shoe. If the heel
slips, check out nrunnersworld-
.comtolearnthe simple but effec-
tive runners loop way of lacing
your shoes.
Anything else? Plan on buy-
ing a new pair every 300 to 400
miles, Lit-
tle says.
One test:
Turn your
shoe over.
Press on
the mid-
sole, what
she calls
the sweet
spot in the
middle of the ball of the foot. If it
feels mushy, like foamrubber in-
stead of responsive rubber,
Cragg says, its time for a new
pair.
What she wears: Brooks
Ghost
SHOES
Continued from Page 1C
Prince T22
Nike Zoom Hyper Fuse
Nike Tiempo Legend IV Elite
Brooks Ghost
C M Y K
PAGE 4C TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
H E A L T H
EQ UIPM EN T
Y our P ow er Equipm ent
H eadquarters
Cu b Ca d etStihl Ariens
M eyer& Fis herTru c k plo w s
Truckplow Repairs& Service
Snow EquipmentSales& Service
570-675-3003
6 8 7 M em o ria l Hw y., D a lla s
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
3
9
2
8
1
UGLY TUB?
EMBARRASSED?
I CURE BATHTUB BLUES
THE BATHTUB WIZARD
208-9800
CALL ANYTIME FOR
YOUR FREE ESTIMATE
Work done in place no mess
Reglazing Tile & Tubs
Any Color
Fiberglass Repairs: Cracks & Chips
5 Year Warranty
7
4
2
3
5
2
For more information, in-
cluding participating Burger
King locations, call (800) 932-
0903 extension 35 or visit: lun-
ginfo.org/funpacs.
All monies raised support
programs and services of the
Lung Association.
Breast cancer expert to speak
Dr. Susan M. Domchek, direc-
tor of the Cancer Risk Eval-
uation Program at the Abram-
son Cancer Center at the Uni-
versity of Pennsylvania, will be
the featured presenter and key-
note speaker at A Health Semi-
nar on Breast Cancer Prevention
and Detection on March 16.
The two part event, which is
presented by the Northeastern
Pennsylvania Affiliate of Susan
G. Komen for the Cure, begins
with a featured presentation by
Dr. Domchek from 9-11 a.m. in
the Leo Moskovitz Theater on
the fourth floor of the DeNaples
Center at the University of
Scranton. Registration begins at
8 a.m. The second part will be
held during the Medical Grand
Rounds at the McGowan Con-
ference Room on the second
floor of the Ancillary Building at
the Regional Hospital of Scran-
ton, from noon to 1 p.m., with
Dr. Domchek as keynote speak-
er.
Sessions qualify for PSNA
CEU. Seating is limited and
reservations are required. Reser-
vations can be made by calling
969-6072. Tickets are $10 per
person, and checks may be
made payable to Komen for the
Cure, Northeastern Pennsylva-
nia Affiliate. Parking is available
in the University of Scranton
Parking Pavilion on Mulberry
Street on Level 4 and above.
ADA training session
The Americans with Dis-
abilities Act will be the focus of
an upcoming Breaking Bar-
riers training sponsored by the
Luzerne-Wyoming Counties
Intellectual Training Council on
Quality. The free three-hour
session will be held from1:30-
4:30 p.m. March 20 at the Lu-
zerne County West Side Annex,
2009 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
Presenters include Keith
Williams and Tom Shaffer, both
of the Northeast Pennsylvania
Center for Independent Living.
They will explore ways to effec-
tively communicate with and
assist people with disabilities,
both physical and deaf and hard
of hearing.
To register for the free train-
ing, call the Luzerne-Wyoming
Counties Mental Health/Mental
Retardation Program at 825-
9441 or toll free (800) 816-1880.
FamilyWize cards available
The FamilyWize card, which
lowers the cost of medicine by
an average of 30 percent or
more for people without insur-
ance or who take medications
not covered by their plan, is
being distributed through the
United Way. There are no appli-
cations, fees, a waiting period,
or age and income require-
ments.
Cards can be printed from the
United Way of Wyoming Valleys
website at www.unitedwayw-
b.org or can be picked up at the
United Way office in Wilkes-
Barre. Local businesses and
agencies that would like a large
quantity of cards for their em-
ployees and/or clients can call
the United Way at 829-6711, ext.
237 to place an order.
The FamilyWize card is ac-
cepted at more than 60 pharma-
cies in the Wyoming Valley. A
complete listing can be found
on United Ways website.
BRIEFS
Continued from Page 1C
LUZERNE COUNTY: The Wyom-
ing Valley Chapter of the Amer-
ican Red Cross hosts communi-
ty blood drives throughout the
month. Donors who are 17 years
of age or older, weigh at least
1 10 pounds and are in relatively
good health or 16 years old and
have a parental permission form
completed, may give blood
every 56 days. To learn more
about how to donate blood or
platelets or to schedule a blood
donation, call 1-800-REDCROSS
(733-2767). In addition to those
listed below, blood drives are
conducted at the American Red
Cross Regional Blood Center, 29
New Commerce Blvd., Hanover
Industrial Estates, Ashley, Mon-
days and Tuesdays from 9:30
a.m.-7 p.m.; Fridays and Sat-
urdays from 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m.;
and Sundays from 7:30 a.m.-
noon. Appointments are sug-
gested but walk-ins are accept-
ed. Platelet appointments can
be made by calling 823-7164,
ext. 2235. For a complete dona-
tion schedule, visit: REDCROSS-
BLOOD.ORG or call 1-800-RED-
CROSS (733-2767). Area blood
donation sites include:
Today, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center, 29
New Commerce Blvd., Ashley.
Thursday, 1-6 p.m., Nescopeck
Volunteer Fire Company 1, 325
Warren St., Nescopeck.
Friday, 8 a.m.3 p.m., Wilkes-Barre
Blood Donation Center, 29 New
Commerce Blvd., Ashley.
Saturday, 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m., Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center, 29
New Commerce Blvd., Ashley.
Sunday, 7:30 a.m.-noon, Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center, 29
New Commerce Blvd., Ashley; 8
a.m.-2 p.m., Slocum Township
Fire Hall, Slocum Road, Wap-
wallopen.
Monday, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center, 29
New Commerce Blvd.;
noon-5:30 p.m., Wyoming Valley
Chapter House Special Event,
256 N. Sherman St., Wilkes-
Barre.
March 13, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center, 29
New Commerce Blvd., Ashley;
12:30-6 p.m., Meadows Nursing
Center, 55 W. Center Hill Road,
Dallas.
BLOOD DRIVES
FLEXIBLE MOBILITY Inc.
1325 River Road, Plains Tuft Tex Complex
824-6620 1-800-214-9566
DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT
PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS
WHEEL CHAIRS POWER CHAIRS LIFT CHAIRS SCOOTERS
STAIR GLIDES HOSPITAL BEDS RAMPS
DONT
CLIMB
STAIRS INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
Grab Bars
NOW
SELLING
DIABETIC
SHOES
FREE BACK PAIN
CONSULTATION
FREE BACK PAIN
CONSULTATION
250 Pierce St., Suite 108, Kingston (570) 287-5560
Michele Holincheck CRNP Dane Kozlevcar MSPT
NEUROPATHY CENTER NEUROPATHY CENTER
If You Suer From Any Of These
Conditions, This Therapy May
BeThe Answer For Your Pain!
For More Information:
www.protecspine.com
Degenerative Disc Disease
Herniated/Bulging Discs
Sciatica Spinal Stenosis
NEWTHERAPY FOR LOWBACK PAIN NEWTHERAPY FOR LOWBACK PAIN
www.nervetreatmentcenter.com

To better serve his patients,


Louis Blaum, Jr., M.D. FACS will be opening
his new offce, effective: March 1, 2012
BLAUM
BREAST CARE SPECIALIST, LLC
Louis Blaum, Jr., M.D. FACS
BOARD OF TRUSTEES of Thomas Jefferson University Hospital
Jefferson Medical College | Philadelphia, PA
Breast Disease/Breast Surgery
New Bridge Center | Suite 314
480 Pierce Street | Kingston, PA 18704
Phone: 570.714.3911 | Fax: 570.714.3912
Hours by Appointment
Most Major Insurances Accepted
Geisinger Participant
Louis Blaum, Jr., M.D. FACS
Carpenter Dental
1086 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
www.carpenterdental.com
570-331-0909
Committed to Excellence
in Dentistry
Can your Dentist email
you your x-rays?
Carpenter Dental brings the Valley
the most advanced dental technology
and techniques. Technology and
quality advancing through cutting edge
equipment and education.
Does he still have shag carpets and
think Lasers are only in the movies?
Follow us on
Hours:
Tue.,Thur., Fri. 11-5
Sat. 11-4
Wed. 11-6
WINTER
BLOWOUT SALE
All Winter Items
$1-$10
Ends March 10th.
Large Selection of Prom
Gowns &Accessories.
Senior Homecare By Angels
Up to 24 Hour care
Meal Preparation
Errands/Shopping
Hygiene Assistance
Light Housekeeping
Medication Reminders
Companionship
Licensed, Bonded and Insured
FREE In Home Consultation
Call 570-270-6700 or visit visitingangels.com
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 5C
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
To ensure accurate publication,
your information must be typed or
computer-generated. Include your
childs name, age and birthday,
parents, grandparents and great-
grandparents names and their
towns of residence, any siblings
and their ages.
Dont forget to include a day-
time contact phone number.
We cannot return photos sub-
mitted for publication in communi-
ty news, including birthday photos,
occasions photos and all publicity
photos.
Please do not submit precious or
original professional photographs
that require return because such
photos can become damaged, or
occasionally lost, in the production
process.
Send to: Times Leader Birth-
days, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA18711-0250.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16)
will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Sebastian Paul Evans, son of
Scott and Jennifer Evans, White
Haven, is celebrating his fifth
birthday today, March 6. Sebas-
tian is a grandson of Jean Evans
and the late Paul Evans, Bristol;
the late David Cool Sr., St. Johns-
ville, N.Y.; and Karen Cool, Dolge-
ville, N.Y. He is a great-grandson
of Margaret Bissett, Dolgeville,
N.Y. Sebastian is the adopted
grandson of Catherine Penska
and the late Joe Penska, White
Haven. He has a sister, Isabella,
7, and a brother, Mitchell, 2.
Sebastian P. Evans
Joey Gibbons, son of Jenny Derr,
Swoyersville, and Joe Gibbons,
Plains Township, is celebrating
his 1 1th birthday today, March 6.
Joey is a grandson of John and
Susan Frohman, Swoyersville,
and Joe and Gloria Gibbons,
Wilkes-Barre. He has two sisters,
Kayley, 12, and Larissa, 2.
Joey Gibbons
Sky Patience Grella, daughter of
Nicole Sholcosky and John C.
Grella, Avoca, is celebrating her
seventh birthday today, March 6.
Sky is a granddaughter of John
and Nancy Grella, Avoca, and
Joseph and flora Sholcosky,
Dickson City. She is a great-
granddaughter of the late Franc-
es Cavalari, Avoca.
Sky P. Grella
Jillian Kate Hitchcock, daughter
of Tom and Amy Hitchcock,
Endicott, N.Y., celebrated her
fifth birthday March 1. Jillian is a
granddaughter of Tony and
Sharon DeMaranville, Larksville,
and John and Sonya Hitchcock,
Peckville. She is a great-grand-
daughter of Helen DeMaranville,
Larksville. Jillian has a sister,
Allison, 7.
Jillian K. Hitchcock
Adam Hoover, son of Damian
and Janice Hoover, Lehman, is
celebrating his sixth birthday
today, March 6. Adam is a grand-
son of Alvah and Carol Hoover,
Shickshinny Lake, and Eugene
and Patricia Kane, Swoyersville.
He has a brother, Evan, 7.
Adam Hoover
Colton Smith, son of Jim and
Melissa Smith, is celebrating his
second birthday today, March 6.
Colton is a grandson of Michael
and Ann Berish and Teresa Biros,
all of Pringle, and James and
Jackie Smith, Pittston. He is a
great-grandson of Caroline
Rukstalis, Courtdale.
Colton Smith
PETS OF THE WEEK
Name: Scruffy
Sex: male
Age: young adult
Breed/type: schnauzer mix
About this dog: neutered; up to
date on shots
Name: Mercedes
Sex: female
Age: young adult
Breed/type: terrier mix
About this cat/dog: spayed; up to
date on shots
How to adopt: Call or visit the
Hazleton Animal Shelter, 101 N.
Poplar St., Hazleton. Phone 454-
0640. Hours for adoptions are 1-4
p.m. Monday through Saturday and
11 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday. Business
hours are 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday
through Saturday and 8 a.m.-1 p.m.
Sunday. Wish List: donations of
cat food, cleaning supplies, paper
products, and blankets are in need.
EDWARDSVILLE: Edwardsville
Senior Center, 57Russell St., will
holdaspecial St. Patricks Day
luncheononMarch15andaSt.
Patricks DaypartyonMarch17.
Bloodpressurescreenings will
takeplaceonWednesday.
Astaff member fromRepre-
sentativeGeraldMullerys office
will visit thecenter onThursday
andMarch22.
Thecenter is open10a.m.-2p.m.,
MondaythroughFriday. Anyone60
years of ageandolder is welcome.
Annual membershipdonationis $4
anda$2donationis requestedfor
lunch. For moreinformationcall
287-3381.
EXETER: TheCosmopolitan
Seniors will meet at1p.m. todayin
St. Anthonys Center. VicMalinow-
ski will presideanddues will be
collected. Hosts/hostesses areOlga
Costello, ShareDailey, Sophie
Hudock, MarionKratzer andAnn
Mattei.
Fifty-fivemembers andoneguest
enjoyedapizzaluncheonat thelast
meeting. Door prizewinners were
FlorenceAquilina, MaryColeman,
VirginiaCraig, RosalieFerraraand
MarieMantione. RosalieFerrara
wonthespecial bingogameand
KayHaddockwonthejackpot
game. Newmembers Rosalieand
SamFerrarawereintroduced.
Travel coordinator Johannais
acceptingreservations for atripon
March14toMount AiryCasinoand
atriponMay20toWoodloch
Pines. Tripincludes seafoodbuffet,
entertainment, bingoandaboat
ride, weather permitting. Pickups in
Exeter andPittston. Non-members
welcomeontrips. For details call
Johannaat 655-2720.
MOUNTAINTOP: TheMoun-
tainTopSocial Clubwill meet at
3:15p.m. March13at St. Jude
Church, Father NolanHall day
room. Newmembers arewelcome.
Dues for 2012aredue. Thenext trip
will betoMount AiryonMarch22.
Moneyfor tripis alsodue. For more
informationcall Ottoat 474-0641.
MOUNTAINTOP: TheMarian
SutherlandKirbyLibraryis spon-
soringanAARPDriver Safety
Programfrom12:30-4:30p.m.
Wednesday. Courseis onlyopento
previous participants whohave
takenthecoursearoundthreeyears
ago. Cost is $14per person, witha
$2discount for AARPmembers.
Students shouldbringdrivers
licenses totheclass alongwith
checks payabletoAARPandAARP
membershipcards, if applicable.
Toregister, contact Pat Pisa-
neschi at 868-6732or ppi-
sanes@epix.net.
PITTSTON: PittstonSenior
Center, 441N. MainSt., will present
aprogramoncoloncancer bythe
Northeast Cancer Instituteat11:15
a.m. Thursday. Thepublicis in-
vited.
TheSt. Patricks Dayspecial
dinner andpartywill takeplaceon
March15. Dinner reservations must
bemadeadayinadvance. A$2
donationis requestedfor thedinner.
Cost of thepartyis $3. Musicwill be
providedbyDonnaandBill Arnold
andlight refreshments will be
served.
Reservations arebeingaccepted
for thetriponApril18totheHun-
terdonHills Playhouse. Cost is $72
andincludes motor coachtrans-
portation, full-coursedinner and
comedyshow. Reservations can
alsobemadefor thefollowingtrips,
June12, AceintheHoleProducts at
TheRoyal Manor; July22, Wood-
lockPines; andSept. 9-13, Wild-
wood/AtlanticCity. For more
informationcontact ConnieAn-
drews at 655-5561.
ZumbaGoldclasses areheldat 2
p.m. onTuesdays andThursdays.
Cost is $2for center members and
$3for non-members. Toregister call
ConnieAndrews.
Donations of four-plyyarnare
beingsought. Yarncanbedropped
off 8a.m.-4p.m., Mondaythrough
Friday, at thecenter, or arrange-
ments canbemadefor pickup.
PLAINSTWP.: Plains Senior
Citizens Project Headwill meet at1
p.m. Wednesdayat SS. Peter and
Paul school cafeteria, HudsonRoad.
Hostesses areAlicePaulich, Domin-
ickPape, VirginiaPasquarielo,
Phylliss Shillabeer andBarbara
Silvi. Hostesses shouldreport at
11:30a.m. Newmembers welcome.
At thelast meetingmembers
receivedalong-stemrosepresented
byPresident OConnor inhonor of
Valentines Day.
PLYMOUTH: ThePlymouth
ShawneeSenior Citizens will meet
at1p.m. Thursdayat theFirst
WelshBaptist Church, West Shaw-
neeandGirardavenues. Amusical
groupfromWyomingValleyWest
HighSchool will perform. TheRev.
AnitaJ. Ambrosewill presideat the
business meeting. Members are
remindedtobringasandwich.
Beverages will beprovided.
PLYMOUTH: TheSenior Citi-
zens FriendshipClubof St. Marys
will meet at1p.m. Mondayat the
HolyChildschool buildingon
WillowStreet.
Atripis plannedfor June17-19to
theBirkshires inMassachusetts.
Thetripincludes lodgingat
CrownePlazaHotel; full-course
breakfasts anddinners daily; visits
totheShrineof DivineMercy,
homeof St. Faustinas relics; Nor-
manRockwell Museumandorigi-
nal studio; Nutcracker Castle;
Santas ToyFactory; YankeeCandle;
BaarionChristmas Village; Shakers
Village; andtours of Stockbridge,
Tanglewood, Berkshires andmore.
All taxes andgratuities areinclud-
ed. Call Annat 779-3203for reserva-
tions. Tripis opentoall.
Thenext meetingwill beat1
p.m. March19. Servers areBarbara
Orlowski, MaggiePanek, Janice
Perfetto, andFelixandRegina
Pietrzykoski.
SWOYERSVILLE: Swoyersville
Senior Citizens will meet at1p.m.
WednesdayinHolyTrinitysocial
hall. Refreshments will beservedin
observanceof St. Patricks Day.
Bingowill alsobeplayed. New
members arewelcome.
At thelast meeting, thewinners
of the50-50fundraiser wereMario
Zucca, ArleneGombaandEleanor
Hudak.
WILKES-BARRE: TheFather
NahasSeniorCitizensClubwill
meet at1:30p.m. todayinthechurch
hall of St. MarysAntiochianOrtho-
doxChurch, 905S. MainSt. Plans
forspringandsummeractivitieswill
bediscussed. ServersareSadie
Bergstrasser, Hal MorrashandJoan
Kaufer. Pinochleplayersareneed.
AtriptotheSands Casino, Be-
thlehem, is beingplanned. Sadie
Barkovitzis inchargeof thetrip. For
moreinformationcall 825-6210or
829-3023.
WYOMING: TheWyoming, West
WyomingSeniors will meet at1:30
p.m. todayat St. Monicas meeting
center. FrankPerfinski will conduct
themeeting. Servers areHelen
Markert, NancyMarcyandPaul
Delaney. Dues will becollected.
Refreshments will beservedafter
themeetingandbingowill be
played. Newmembers welcome.
At thelast meeting50-50winners
wereAngieMatruzzo, JoannKwas-
nyandPaul Delaney. Bingojackpot
winners wereAngieMastruzzoand
JoannKwasny.
NEWS FOR SENIORS
The planning committee for Judi H. Rock On 2, a dance party and
fundraiser held on Feb. 4, recently presented a check for $27,000 to the
Northeast Regional Cancer Institute. The committee consists of friends
and family of Judi Perry Hartridge, Dunmore, who lost her battle with
cancer in 2007. At the check presentation, fromleft: Peggy LaBelle; Beth
Troy; Tony Vergnetti; Patty Vergnetti; Dana Morris, event co-chair; Pat
Troy; Bob Durkin, president, Northeast Regional Cancer Institute; Sharon
LaBelle; John Hartridge, event co-chair; Paul LaBelle, honorary event
chair; and Carmel DAngelo.
Judi H. Rock On 2 committee donates to cancer institute
In observance of National Heart Month, the Greater Hazleton
Health Alliance (GHHA) held Embrace Your Heart, a heart-health
awareness educational programthat focused on the signs and symp-
toms of heart disease in women and the role that fitness and healthy
eating play in heart health. A variety of medical professionals dis-
cussed steps that women can take now to prevent heart disease in
the future. Free health screenings were also available to attendees.
The programwas held at the Hazleton Health and Wellness Center.
Some of the participants, fromleft: Barbara Hunsinger, lead/coor-
dinator, Cardiology Associates; Megan Scherer, chief administrative
officer, Hazleton Health and Wellness Center; and Laura Jones, nurse
manager, Hazleton Health and Wellness Center.
Greater Hazleton Health Alliance provides heart education
C M Y K

PAGE 6C TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com


T E L E V I S I O N
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
Last Man
Standing
Cougar
Town (N)
The River (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Body of Proof (CC)
(TVPG)
News (:35)
Nightline

Leave-
Beaver
Leave-
Beaver
Good
Times
Good
Times
3s Com-
pany
3s Com-
pany
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
6
Judge
Judy
Evening
News
The
Insider (N)
Entertain-
ment
NCIS Thirst (CC)
(TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
(CC) (TV14)
Unforgettable (CC)
(TV14)
Access
Hollywd
Letterman
<
News Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
The Biggest Loser The contestants swap
trainers. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
Decision 2012 Pri-
mary results. (Live)
News at
11
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
90210 Babes in
Toyland (N) (TV14)
Ringer (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Excused
(TV14)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
L
PBS NewsHour Pri-
mary coverage. (N)
Call the Doctor Il Volo Takes Flight Italian teen
vocal group. (CC) (TVG)
Ed Slotts Retirement Rescue!
(CC) (TVG)
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case A Perfect
Day (TVPG)
Cold Case 8 Years
(TVPG)
True Hollywood
Story (CC) (TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Raising
Hope (N)
Teen.
Daughter
New Girl
(TV14)
Breaking
In (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Criminal Minds (CC)


(TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds 25
to Life (TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Flashpoint Asking
for Flowers (TV14)
Flashpoint Whos
George? (TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
NCIS Thirst (CC)
(TV14)
NCIS: Los Angeles
(CC) (TV14)
Unforgettable (CC)
(TV14)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
Cold Case A Perfect
Day (TVPG)
Cold Case 8 Years
(TVPG)
The 10
News
(:35) The
Office
(:05) TMZ
(N)
(:35)
Excused
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
90210 Babes in
Toyland (N) (TV14)
Ringer (N) (CC)
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
30 Rock
(TV14)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Cold Case A Perfect
Day (TVPG)
Cold Case 8 Years
(TVPG)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami Time
Bomb (CC) (TV14)
CSI: Miami All Fall
Down (CC) (TV14)
National Lampoons Vacation (R, 83)
Chevy Chase. (CC)
National Lampoons Vacation (R, 83)
Chevy Chase. (CC)
AP
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
Wild Amazon (CC)
(TVPG)
Wild Amazon (CC)
(TVPG)
Walking the Amazon Explorers set out to
walk the Amazon. (TV14)
Wild Amazon (CC)
(TVPG)
ARTS
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage-
Texas
Storage-
Texas
Storage-
Texas
Storage-
Texas
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Your Money, Your
Vote (N) (Live)
60 Minutes on
CNBC
60 Minutes on
CNBC
Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N)
(Live)
Americas Choice 2012: Super Tuesday Primaries (N) (Live)
COM
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Key &
Peele
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Key &
Peele (N)
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite Flyers
Pregame
NHL Hockey Detroit Red Wings at Philadelphia Flyers. From
Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia. (N) (Live)
Flyers
Post.
SportsNite (CC) Phillies
Focus
CTV
Choices
We Face
Let Me
Walk
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
CTV Special Presen-
tation
Focus (TVG) Threshold of Hope
(TVG)
St. Peter:
Icon
Women of
Grace
DSC
One Man Army (CC)
(TV14)
Secrets of the FBI
(CC) (TVPG)
Secret Service
Secrets (CC) (TV14)
Armored Car: Presi-
dential Beast
Secret Service
Secrets (CC) (TV14)
Armored Car: Presi-
dential Beast
DSY
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
The Luck of the Irish (01)
Ryan Merriman, Alexis Lopez,
Glenndon Chatman. (CC)
(:05) So
Random!
(TVG)
So Ran-
dom!
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
E!
Khloe &
Lamar
Khloe &
Lamar
E! News (N) Young, Beautiful & Vanished: 15 Unthink-
able Crimes (TV14)
E! News Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
Womens College Basketball Big East
Tournament, Final: Teams TBA. (N) (CC)
College Basketball Horizon Tournament,
Final -- Detroit Mercy at Valparaiso. (N)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) (CC) College Basketball Sun Belt Tournament,
Final: Teams TBA. (N) (Live)
College Basketball Summit League Tour-
nament, Final: Teams TBA. (N)
Basketball Baseball
Tonight
FAM
Switched at Birth
(CC) (TV14)
Switched at Birth
(CC) (TV14)
Switched at Birth
Game On (N)
Jane by Design (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Switched at Birth
Game On (CC)
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Chopped Good
Chop, Bad Chop?
Cupcake Wars
Scream Fest
Cupcake Wars
Vegan Bake- Off
Chopped Get It
Together!
Chopped Leftovers
Extravaganza!
Chopped
Squashed
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
Americas Election Headquarters Super Tuesday Voting results from across the
states. (N)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
(5:00) Sniper: Deadli-
est Missions
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Top Gear (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Top Shot (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Full Metal Jousting
(CC) (TV14)
H&G
My First
Place
My First
Place
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Million Dollar Rooms
(CC) (TVG)
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Love It or List It (CC)
(TVG)
LIF
Reba
(TVPG)
Reba
(TVPG)
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
Dance Moms (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Prank My
Mom
Prank My
Mom
Prank My
Mom
Prank My
Mom
MTV
That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
Pranked
(TV14)
Pranked
(TV14)
Teen Mom 2 (Part 2
of 2) (TVPG)
Jersey Shore (CC)
(TV14)
Demi Lovato: Stay
Strong (N)
Demi
Lovato
Demi
Lovato
NICK
iCarly
(TVG)
Victorious House of
Anubis
Sponge-
Bob
My Wife
and Kids
My Wife
and Kids
George
Lopez
George
Lopez
That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
Dancers (5:45) (PG, 87) Mikhail
Baryshnikov, Leslie Browne. (CC)
Mad Hot Ballroom (PG, 05) Premiere. Mad Hot Ballroom (PG, 05)

SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Supercars Supercars Pimp My
Ride
Pimp My
Ride
My Ride
Rules (N)
My Ride
Rules
NASCAR Race Hub
SPIKE
Ink Master (CC)
(TV14)
Ink Master Game
On (CC) (TV14)
Ink Master (CC)
(TV14)
Ink Master Picture
Imperfect (TV14)
Ink Master (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Amrican
Digger
Ink Master
(CC)
SYFY
Star Trek: The Next
Generation (TVPG)
Anaconda 3: Offspring (R, 08)
David Hasselhoff, Crystal Allen.
Lake Placid 3 (R, 10) Colin Ferguson,
Yancy Butler, Kacey Barnfield. (CC)
Awake Pilot (CC)
(TV14)
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (N) (TV14)
TCM
Harold
Teen
Merry Wives of Reno (6:45)
(34) , Donald Woods
The Talk of the Town (42) Cary
Grant, Jean Arthur. (CC)
History Is Made at Night (10:15) (37)
Charles Boyer. Premiere.
TLC
Extreme
Coupon
Extreme
Coupon
My Addic-
tion
My Addic-
tion
My 600-Lb. Life (CC)
(TVPG)
19 Kids-
Count
19 Kids-
Count
Extreme Couponing:
Holiday Hauls
My 600-Lb. Life (CC)
(TVPG)
TNT
Bones Death in the
Saddle (TV14)
Bones The Secret in
the Soil (TV14)
Law Abiding Citizen (R, 09) Jamie
Foxx, Gerard Butler, Colm Meaney. (CC)
Southland Gods
Work (N) (TVMA)
CSI: NY Rain (CC)
(TV14)
TOON
Advent.
Time
Advent.
Time
Advent.
Time
World of
Gumball
Level Up
(TVPG)
Advent.
Time
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Mysteries at the
Museum (TVPG)
Mysteries at the
Museum (N) (TVPG)
Off Limits Seattle
(CC) (TVPG)
When Vacations
Attack (N) (TVPG)
TVLD
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Home
Improve.
Home
Improve.
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Cleveland King of
Queens
USA
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Psych (CC) (TVPG)
VH-1
T.I. and
Tiny
Stevie TV Basketball Wives
(TV14)
Mob Wives Mob
Daughters (TV14)
Mob Wives Tricks or
Treats? (TV14)
Mob-
Wives
Stevie TV T.I. and
Tiny
Bsktb
Wives
WE
Joan & Melissa: Joan
Knows Best?
Joan & Melissa: Joan
Knows Best?
Joan & Melissa: Joan
Knows Best?
Joan & Melissa: Joan
Knows Best?
Joan & Melissa: Joan
Knows Best?
Joan & Melissa: Joan
Knows Best?
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
How I Met How I Met How I Met How I Met WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Rehabili-
tation
Lets Talk WYLN
Report
Topic A Crime
Strike (N)
Ghost
Detect
WYLN
Kitchen
Storm
Politics
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes
on TV!
Say Yes
on TV!
LOL Pets! The X-Files Oubli-
ette (CC) (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Independence Day (PG-13, 96) Will Smith,
Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum. Earthlings vs. evil aliens in
15-mile-wide ships. (CC)
Hanna (PG-13, 11) Saoirse Ronan.
A teenage assassin must elude the agents
of a ruthless operative. (CC)
East-
bound &
Down
Luck Ace pitches a
deal. (CC) (TVMA)
HBO2
Wall Street (5:45) (R, 87) Michael
Douglas. A yuppie broker courts a corpo-
rate raider with inside information.
Lottery Ticket (PG-13, 10) Bow
Wow, Brandon T. Jackson. A young man
wins a multimillion-dollar prize. (CC)
Real Time With Bill
Maher (CC) (TVMA)
Green Zone (R,
10) Matt Damon,
Greg Kinnear. (CC)
MAX
Heart
and
Souls
Our Family Wedding (PG-13,
10) America Ferrera, Forest
Whitaker. (CC)
Win Win (8:15) (R, 11) Paul Gia-
matti. A struggling attorney becomes the
guardian of an elderly client. (CC)
The Girl Next Door (R, 04) Emile
Hirsch, Elisha Cuthbert. A teen falls for a
woman who used to be a porn star. (CC)
MMAX
Cape Fear (4:50)
(R, 91) Robert
De Niro. (CC)
Big Stan (7:05) (R, 07) Rob Sch-
neider. A con artist learns martial arts to
protect himself in jail. (CC)
Eurotrip (04) Scott Mech-
lowicz, Michelle Trachtenberg,
Jacob Pitts. (CC)
(:35)
Femme
Fatales
Born on the Fourth
of July (11:05) (R,
89) (CC)
SHO
Johnny
Was
(4:45)
Godzilla (PG-13, 98) Matthew Broderick, Jean
Reno, Maria Pitillo. iTV. Nuclear testing in the South
Pacific produces a giant mutated lizard.
Penn &
Teller:
Bulls...!
Inside
Comedy
(CC)
Califor-
nication
(TVMA)
House of
Lies (iTV)
(TVMA)
Shameless Frank
walks in on Ian and
Mickey. (TVMA)
STARZ
The Green Hornet (5:15)
(PG-13, 11) Seth Rogen.
Gnomeo and Juliet (7:25) (G,
11) , Emily Blunt (CC)
The Crazies (R, 10) Timothy Oly-
phant, Radha Mitchell. (CC)
Knockaround Guys
(10:50) (R, 01)
TMC
Ira and
Abby
(4:45)
Peep World (R, 10)
Michael C. Hall, Sarah Silver-
man. Premiere. (CC)
The Kings Speech (R, 10) Colin
Firth. Englands monarch strives to over-
come a nervous stammer. (CC)
The Thomas Crown Affair (R, 99)
Pierce Brosnan. An art thief steals an
insurance investigators heart. (CC)
FEELING PULLED
by the needs of both young and old?
Learn how to win the tug of war for your attention.
Over 50 percent of caregivers feel forced to choose between caring for their children or
parents at least once a week.
The bottom line: Caregivers need help. Helping juggle lifes responsibilities when it comes
to caring for an aging relative is CareGivers Americas specialty.
When care responsibilities tug from both ends, call CareGivers America at (570) 674-4500
for trained and professional caregivers who are reliable and dependable and who can
provide that much needed respite to meet all of the care needs.
www.CareGiversAmerica.com
info@caregiversamerica.com
2 for 7 WEDNESDAY
AT VICTORY PIG PIZZA
EVERY 7 CUTS OF PIZZA PURCHASED
GET 2 CUTS FREE!!
Offer Only Good With This Ad
ON WEDNESDAY, MAR. 7, 2012
905 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming , Pa
(570) 693-9963
PLAI NS KI NGSTON DUNMORE
www.comprehensivepaindocs.com
Comprehensive Pain
Management Specialists, LLC
C h i P i
TOLL FREE 1-855-558-2050
Have opened their own practice. To continue
your care with these physicians call us.
Now accepting new patients. Call today!
Joseph Paz, D.O. AND Avner R. Griver, M.D.
formerly of Advanced Pain Management
7
3
9
2
8
5
C o nfidentia lO ffers
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
SPECIAL EVENTS
Special Midnight Show of the Hunger Games
Thursday Night 22nd / Friday Morning March 23rd
Ken Davis - Fully Alive Comedy Tour
Thursday, March 22nd at 7:00pm
Sunday, March 25th at 2:00pm
Rascal Flatts: Changed
Thursday, April 5th at 8:00pm
The Metropolitan Opera: Manon LIVE
Saturday, April 7 at 12:00pm only
Grateful Dead Meet Up 2012
Thursday, April 19th at 7:00pm
Advance Ticketing Available Now for the
Hunger Games. Opening on March 23
rd
***The Lorax in 3D - PG - 105 min
(1:40), (4:00), 7:00, 9:15
*The Lorax - PG - 105 min
(2:05), (4:30), 7:20, 9:35
*Project X - R - 100 min
(2:15), (4:30), 7:20, 9:40
The Artist - PG13 - 110 min
(2:10), (4:30), 7:00, 9:20
Tyler Perrys Good Deeds - PG13 -
115 min
(1:55), (4:55), 7:25, 9:55
Gone - PG13 - 105 min
(2:10), (5:00), 7:30, 9:50
Act of Valor in DBox Motion Seating
- R - 110 min
(1:50), (4:15), 7:35, 10:00
Act of Valor - R - 110 min
(1:50), (4:15), 7:35, 10:00
Wanderlust - R - 105 min.
(2:05), (4:20), 7:25, 9:50
This Means War - PG13 - 110 min
(1:50), (4:20), 7:15, 9:45
The Secret World of Arrietty - G -
105 min (1:55), (4:10), 7:00
***Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance in
3D PG-13 - 105 min
(1:55), (4:35), 7:20, 9:40
***Journey 2: The Mysterious Island
in 3D PG - 105 min.
(1:40), (4:25), 7:00, 9:15
Safe House - R - 125 min.
(1:50), (4:40), 7:15, 10:05
The Vow - PG13 - 115 min.
(2:05), (4:30), 7:30, 10:10
The Woman In Black - PG13 - 105 min.
9:30
7
3
9
8
6
9
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
NO PASSES
DR. SEUSS
THE LORAX
DR. SEUSS THE LORAX (XD-3D) (PG)
12:15PM, 2:30PM, 4:45PM, 7:00PM, 9:15PM
A SEPARATION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:45PM, 3:35PM, 7:05PM, 9:55PM
ACT OF VALOR (DIGITAL) (R)
12:00PM, 1:30PM, 3:05PM, 4:30PM, 6:05PM,
7:30PM, 9:05PM, 10:30PM
ARTIST, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:15PM, 2:40PM, 5:05PM, 7:35PM, 10:00PM
CHRONICLE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
3:40PM, 5:50PM, 8:00PM, 10:35PM
DR. SEUSS THE LORAX (3D) (PG)
1:00PM, 3:15PM, 5:30PM, 7:45PM, 10:00PM
DR. SEUSS THE LORAX (DIGITAL) (PG)
1:45PM, 4:00PM, 6:15PM, 8:30PM
GHOST RIDER: SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE (3D)
(PG-13)
2:35PM, 5:00PM, 7:35PM, 10:25PM
GONE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:05PM, 2:25PM, 4:55PM, 7:55PM, 10:40PM
GREY, THE (2012) (DIGITAL) (R)
9:20PM
IRON LADY, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:55PM
JOURNEY 2: THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (3D) (PG)
7:15PM, 9:40PM
JOURNEY 2: THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (DIGITAL) (PG)
11:55AM, 2:15PM, 4:40PM
PROJECT X (DIGITAL) (R)
12:30PM, 1:40PM, 2:50PM, 4:05PM, 5:10PM,
6:20PM, 7:30PM, 8:40PM, 9:50PM
SAFE HOUSE (DIGITAL) (R)
2:05PM, 4:45PM, 7:25PM, 10:05PM
SECRET WORLD OF ARRIETTY, THE (DIGITAL) (G)
1:25PM, 4:25PM, 6:55PM
STAR WARS: EPISODE 1 - PHANTOM MENACE
(3D) (PG)
12:50PM, 3:55PM
THIS MEANS WAR (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:20PM, 2:55PM, 5:20PM, 7:50PM, 10:20PM
TYLER PERRYS GOOD DEEDS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:15PM, 4:35PM, 7:10PM, 9:45PM
VOW, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:50AM, 2:20PM, 4:50PM, 7:20PM, 9:50PM
WANDERLUST (DIGITAL) (R)
12:10PM, 2:45PM, 5:15PM, 7:45PM, 10:15PM
WOMAN IN BLACK, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
7:40PM, 10:10PM
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
An Eynon Buick GMC Dealership
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 4/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

OAK ST PITTSTON TWP.


654-1112
WED. 7-11
LINE DANCING
(Lessons 7-9)
THURS. 8-11
TONES
No matter what your age... Dr. Joseph offers
comprehensive dental care for the entire family.
My Mommy Creates Beautiful Smiles!
Dr. Joseph accepts most insurances.
Interest free nancing available.
We accept Medical Access.
Elizabeth A. Joseph,
DMD, PC
337 Third Ave Kingston
714-1800
Comprehensive, Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
Dr. Joseph offers all aspects of general
dentistry. She and her staff focus on their
patients comfort, as well as educating them
on their dental needs and treatments.
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call 829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 7C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: My hus-
band and I are in our
30s and have been
happily married for
almost six years. Af-
ter two years of try-
ing, were expecting
our first child.
The problem is, how do we handle
questions as to whether or not we
conceived naturally? I am appalled by
people we hardly know asking if we
did in vitro fertilization.
We DID conceive using IVF, after
having tried numerous other options.
We dont see anything wrong with it
nor are we ashamed. But I dont think
it is anyone elses business. Please
help me respond properly without
seeming as rude as those who ask.
Intruded On in Dallas
Dear Intruded On: Handle it by say-
ing, That is a very personal question
and Id rather not discuss it. That an
acquaintance would have such little
respect for boundaries to ask this
question is appalling, I agree.
Dear Abby: My mother retired and
since I have a degree and background
in finance, she asked me to help her
get her finances in order. She held
low-paying jobs most of her working
life, so I was pleasantly surprised to
find she had amassed a substantial
amount of money in her retirement
and other accounts.
Together, Mom and I developed
a budget that will not only pay her
bills, but will also give her a certain
amount of spending money each
month while still allowing her savings
to grow. Despite my assurances, she
still wont treat herself to dinners out
or go on nice vacations even though
she says shed like to do those things.
How can I convince her that she has
the money now to enjoy them?
Wants the Best For Mom in
Michigan
Dear Wants The Best For Mom:
Recognize that the habits of a lifetime
can be difficult to break. Your mother
might be more open to dinners out if
you go together. As to the vacations,
do some research for her online or
talk to a travel agent and get some
brochures for vacation spots you
think she might enjoy. It doesnt have
to be fancy or exotic the greatest
adventure can start with baby steps.
Be patient and you may find she be-
comes receptive.
Dear Abby: Im one of four guys who
go on a mens golf trip every year.
Theres no infidelity just three
days of golf and fine dining.
I no longer want to go because Im
tired of being the big brother, the ref-
eree and the designated driver while
the others get drunk and obnoxious
and are oblivious to others around us.
I am also a physician who treats them
and their families in my medical prac-
tice. How do I get out of this mess? I
dont want to hurt anyones feelings.
The Odd Man Out
Dear Odd Man Out: An effective way
to manage it would be to tell them
that the dates they have selected for
the golf trip dont work for you.
You dont have to be specific about
why it could be a family obligation
or something related to your practice
that makes you unavailable.
As their physician, if you know
these patients drink to such excess
that they become oblivious and a dan-
ger behind the wheel, it would be in
their interests to talk to them about it
during their medical exam.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Intrusive question puts a damper on expecting mothers joyful news
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). It will
be an effort to learn a different
way of solving a problem, but be
adventurous. You can always go
back to whats tried and true if
the new way doesnt suit you.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). Youll
have some alone time, and you
shouldnt spend it all doing dili-
gent and important work. Goof
off. Thats what good friends
do together, and youre learn-
ing each day how to be a better
friend to yourself.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21).
Youre laugh-out-loud funny. If
the others arent laughing, its
because your humor is too dar-
ing. But express it anyway, and
then laugh all by yourself if you
have to.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). Your
power drive is high, and youll be
irritated by anyone who tries to
dominate you or give you unso-
licited advice. Youll show compe-
tence in any group you join.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). You are
super-capable. You likely will
have more energy than others,
and you wont mind doing extra
work. You may yield to the needs
of your loved ones because its
the easiest thing to do.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). You may
be accused of being too rigid,
but maybe thats a good thing.
Being too flexible can lead to
disorganization and a lack of
self-discipline.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23).
Competition and the struggle to
get ahead will play a significant
part in your life. Youll be bet-
ter off for the pressure, though,
which will bring out the best in
you, as it usually does.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). It may
feel as though the day goes by
without progressing your inter-
ests. But if you think about the
effect your efforts will have in
the long run, what youre doing
now is absolutely crucial.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
You have your own ideas about
how things should be done.
Youll research and put your
theories to the test until youre
certain that youre right. Avoid
contests with combative types.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Whatever will prove to be a
disempowering word. Better to
decide on the particular what
you want and let people know.
This afternoon, youll feel lucky.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). There
are aspects of your life that
never seem to get the attention
they deserve even though they
really matter to you. Happiness
is finding a way to spend time on
one of these neglected areas.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). Youll
be highly motivated early in the
day. The evening brings a bit of a
slump. It will be the same tomor-
row, so plan to get up early and
do your best work in the a.m.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (March 6).
Youll feel loved and will have an
overwhelming sense of belong-
ing. The next month brings a
breakthrough in your financial
sector, mostly having to do with
the high level of responsibility
you display. Fun times in April
may start a tradition that contin-
ues for the next decade. Strong
love bonds form over the sum-
mer. Cancer and Taurus people
adore you. Your lucky numbers
are: 30, 1, 24, 31 and 18.
F U N N I E S TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
CALL TO PLACE 24/7
570.829.7130
800.273.7130
SEARCH: TIMESLEADER.COM/CLASSIFIED
EMAIL: CLASSIFIEDS@TIMESLEADER.COM
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
PUBLIC NOTICE
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE INVITES QUAL-
IFIED AGENCIES AND INDIVIDUALS TO
SUBMIT A PROPOSAL TO PROVIDE THE
FOLLOWING:
DRUG AND ALCOHOL SERVICES FUND
CATEGORICAL & SPECIALIZED SERVICES
RESPONSES FOR THE LISTED REQUEST
FOR PROPOSAL MUST BE
SUBMITTED TO THE LUZERNE COUNTY
PURCHASING DEPARTMENT, C/O FRANK
A. PUGLIESE, JR., 20 NORTH PENNSYLVA-
NIA AVENUE, WILKES BARRE, PA 18701
BY APRIL 4, 2012 BY 4:00 P.M.
RFP packages may be obtained at the
offices of Luzerne Purchasing Department
in the Penn Place Building, 20 North Penn-
sylvania Avenue, Wilkes Barre, Pa 18711,
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUC-
TIONS MAY RESULT IN RFP REJECTION.
RFPS MAY BE RECEIVED WEEKDAYS
BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:00 AM TO
4:00 PM. ONLY (EXCLUDING HOLIDAYS).
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE DOES NOT
DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE,
COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, RELI-
GION, AGE, FAMILY, AND HANDICAPPED
STATUS IN EMPLOYMENT OR THE PROVI-
SION OF SERVICES.
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE IS AN EQUAL
OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
FRANK A. PUGLIESE, JR, DIRECTOR
PURCHASING DEPARTMENT
ADVERTISEMENT PUBLISHED BY ORDER
OF: COUNTY MANAGER
PUBLIC NOTICE
PUBLIC NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN
that the Council of Harveys Lake Borough
shall convene a public hearing on Tuesday,
March 20, 2012, at 7:00pm at the Harveys
Lake Borough Municipal Bldg., 4875
Memorial Hwy., Harveys Lake, PA 18618.
The purpose of the public hearing shall be
to consider and solicit public input and
comment on an ordinance to amend the
Harveys Lake Borough Zoning Ordinance.
The subject ordinance repeals and then
replaces the current Article 12 Floodplain
Management with a new Article 12 Flood-
plain Management.
A copy of the full text of the proposed ordi-
nance is on file and available for public
inspection during normal business hours
at the Times Leader Newspaper, 15 North
Main Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711, at the
Luzerne County Law Library, Luzerne
County Court House, 200 North River
Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701 and at the
Harveys Lake Borough Municipal Building,
4875 Memorial Hwy., Harveys Lake, PA
18618.
Notice is further given that the Harveys
Lake Borough Council shall consider
adoption and enactment of the above
Ordinance at a Borough Council meeting
scheduled for March 20, 2012 at 7:30 P.M.
at the Harveys Lake Borough Municipal
Building, 4875 Memorial Hwy., Harveys
Lake, PA 18618.
Mrs. Susan Sutton
Harveys Lake Borough Secretary
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Cars in
Color
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK CARS
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
FOUND
March 5. Female
German Shep-
herd. Young. Red
collar. No tags. On
PA Turnpike in
Moosic, off Birney
Ave. . Was struck
by car. Was taken
to clinic.
Call 570-881-4287
RELIGIOUS ARTICLE
found on Hazle
Street, Wilkes-
Barre, on Nov. 5th.
Call to describe.
570-829-0776
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NOTICE OF
NORTHWEST AREA
SCHOOL DISTRICT
Notice is hereby
given that the report
of the auditors of
the Northwest Area
School District for
the fiscal year
ended June 30, 2011
was filed in the
office of the Pro-
thonotary of
Luzerne County and
the same will be
confirmed absolute-
ly unless an appeal
is taken therefrom
within thirty (30)
days of this notice.
The audit report is
available for public
inspection at the
administrative office
of the school dis-
trict.
By order of the
Board,
Albert Gordon
Secretary to the
Board
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
ESTATE OF BEN-
JAMIN J. CZARNEC-
KI, JR. DECEASED
(Died on 01/02/
2012). Late of
Forty-Fort, Luzerne
County, PA. Letters
Testamentary have
been granted and all
creditors shall make
demand and all
debtors shall make
payment without
delay to to CARO-
LINE MAGISTRO,
EXECUTRIX or
BRIGID E. CAREY,
ESQUIRE, PO Box
3838, Scranton, PA
18505-0838.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
ESTATE NOTICE
Estate of Alan
James Finlay a/k/a
Alan J. Finlay,
Deceased. Late of
Dallas Twp.,
Luzerne County, PA.
D.O.D. 1/27/12. Let-
ters Testamentary
on the above Estate
have been granted
to the undersigned,
who request all per-
sons having claims
or demands against
the estate of the
decedent to make
known the same
and all persons
indebted to the
decedent to make
payment without
delay to Evelyn M.
Finlay, Executrix, c/o
John R. Latourette,
Jr., Esq., 1500 Mar-
ket St., Ste. 3500E,
Phila., PA 19102-
2101. Or to her
Atty.: John R.
Latourette, Jr., Dil-
worth Paxson LLP,
1500 Market St.,
Ste. 3500E, Phila.,
PA 19102-2101.
JUDICIAL SALE
NOTICE IS HERE-
BY GIVEN TO
DIANE GONZALEZ
that on February 27,
2012 the Luzerne
County Court of
Common Pleas
issued an order set-
ting a hearing for
March 12, 2012
at 9:30 a.m. to be
held at the Penn
Place Building locat-
ed at 20 N. Pennsyl-
vania Boulevard,
Wilkes-Barred, on
the rule to show
cause regarding the
judicial sale petition
NO. 9564-2010 of
Petitioner Northeast
Revenue Services,
LLC as agent for the
Lucerne County Tax
Claim concerning
property identified
as P.I.N. 73-H10
NW2-014-015-000
located at 352
Madison Street,
Wilkes-Barred,
Pennsylvania 18705
John G. Dean, Esq.
Elliott Greenleaf
& Dean
201 Penn Ave
Suite 202
Scranton PA 18503
Attorney for
Petitioner Northeast
Revenue Services,
LLC.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
PUBLIC HEARING
A Public Hearing of
the Wyoming Area
School Board has
been changed to
Thursday, March 22,
2012, at 5:30 p.m.
The Wyoming Area
Board will hold the
hearing on the
question of closure
of the Sarah J.
Dymond Elementary
School located at
RR1 Box 304, Sutton
Creek Road in Hard-
ing, Pennsylvania
and/or the John F.
Kennedy Elemen-
tary School located
at 50 Penn Avenue,
Exeter, Pennsylva-
nia will be held in the
cafeteria of the Sec-
ondary Center, 20
Memorial Street,
Exeter, Pennsylva-
nia.
By Order of the
Board
LEGAL NOTICE
The Housing
Authority of the
County of Luzerne
will conduct its
monthly Board
Meetings at
Kingston Manor,
250 First Avenue,
Kingston, PA, at
12:00 noon on the
following dates in
2012:
Tuesday
March 13, 2012
Tuesday
April 10, 2012
Tuesday
May 8, 2012
Tuesday
June 12, 2012
Tuesday
July 10, 2012
Tuesday
August 14, 2012
Tuesday
September 11, 2012
Tuesday
October 9, 2012
Tuesday
November 13, 2012
Tuesday
December 11, 2012
If the meeting is
changed to another
date, such date will
be published in the
legal section of
local newspapers.
David J. Fagula
Executive Director
BID NOTICE
REQUEST FOR
ELEVATOR
MAINTENANCE
PROPOSALS
The Housing
Authority Of The City
Of Pittston Is solicit-
ing proposals to
provide mainte-
nance on three ele-
vators. Proposals
must be received no
later than 11:00 a.m.
on Monday, March
12, 2012 at the
address identified
below. Specifica-
tions and submis-
sion requirements
can be obtained
from:
WILLIAM J. LISAK
Executive Director
Housing Authority Of
The City Of Pittston
500 Kennedy Blvd.
Pittston, PA 18640
Telephone:
(570) 655-3707
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
PLEASE TAKE
NOTICE that a Peti-
tion to Change
Name in the above
case wherein MIRI-
AM ELISE ELBONNE
is seeking a name
change to ANNA
CLAIRE KARENINA,
will come on for
hearing on the 23
day of April, 2012, at
9:30 oclock am in
the 3rd floor, Main
Courthouse. Any
person desiring to
object to the Peti-
tion may appear at
the hearing or file a
written response or
objection with the
Court of Common
Pleas of Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia whose address
is 200 N. River
Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18711. Any
response or objec-
tion must be filed on
or before the 23 day
of April, 2012.
ESTATE NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that Letters
Testamentary on
the ESTATE OF
ELLIS FREDERICK
VILLIARD late of
Dallas, Luzerne
County, Pa.,
deceased, have
been granted to the
undersigned and
the undersigned
requests all per-
sons having claims
against said estate
to make known the
same to the under-
signed or the attor-
ney and all persons
indebted to said
decedent to make
payment to the
estate without
delay.
Frederick L.
Villiard, Jr.
161 McKinley Drive
Broadway, VA
22815
Personal
Representative
William S. Dick,
Esquire
Dick, Stein,
Schemel, Wine &
Frey, LLP
13 West Main
Street, Suite 210
Waynesboro, PA
17268
140 Personals
Retired Male, 60s,
seeks well endowed
female for lifetime
companion. Photo if
possible. Reply to:
Mike T.
P.O. Box 4102,
Wyoming, PA 18644
145 Prayers
SAINT JUDE
NOVENA
May the sacred
heart of Jesus be
adored, glorified,
loved and pre-
served throughout
the world forever.
Sacred Heart of Je-
sus, have mercy on
us. Saint Jude,
worker of miracles,
pray for us. Saint
Jude, helper of the
hopeless, pray for
us. Say this 9 times
a day. By the eighth
day, your prayer will
be answered. Say it
9 days and never
was it known to fail.
Publication must be
promised. EL
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A caring, married
couple promises a
secure future.
Unconditional love
and happy home
near beaches and
great schools.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
There are
roughly 6,400
weddings a day
in the US!
bridezella.net
WANTED
Good
Used
Cars &
Trucks.
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
Call V&G
Anytime
574-1275
150 Special Notices
DO YOU ENJOY
PREGNANCY ?
Would you like
the emotional
reward of helping
an infertile
couple reach
their dream of
becoming
parents?
Consider being a
surrogate. All
fees allowable by
law will be paid.
Call Central
Pennsylvania
Attorney,
Denise Bierly,
814-237-7900
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
WORK WANTED
Experienced in
homecare. I will
work in your home
taking care of your
loved one. Person-
al care, meal
preparation & light
housekeeping pro-
vided. References,
background check
also provided.
Salary negotiable.
570-836-9726 or
cell 570-594-4165
380 Travel
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
ATLANTIC CITY
SHOWBOAT 3/17/12
ROUND TRIP
$30/PP
REBATE $25 +
BRUNCH
570-740-7020
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@black
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@black
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
Looking for a
different cruise
itinerary?
Royal Caribbean
Enchantment of
the Seas
9 Days/
8 Nights
4/19-4/27/
2012
Only
$581.00
per person
Includes all taxes
& fees.
First come, first
served, subject to
availability!
I sailed the
ENCHANTMENT in
May 2011 and its
fabulous!
Joanne Schall
300 Market St.,
Kingston, Pa 18704
570-288-TRiP
(288-8747)
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
YAMAHA `07
RHINO 450.
GREEN, 6 ft. snow
plow, winch, mud
bottommounts,
moose utility push
tube, windshield,
hard top, gauges,
side mirrors, doors,
80 hours run time.
Like new. $6,999.
570-477-2342
409 Autos under
$5000
00 VOLKSWAGEN GTI
2 door hatchback,
1.8 turbo, 5 speed
transmission, AC
power steering and
windows, moon
roof, new brakes,
tires, timing belt,
water pump and
battery. Black on
black. 116,000 miles
$4,500
570-823-3114
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
LEOS AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
97 FORD ESCORT
4 door, 4 cyl, auto.
119K miles.
$1,850
00 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA WAGON
4 cyl ,auto, $1,750
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
LINCOLN `88 MARK VII
Approx. 132,000
miles. To date I have
done repairs & pre-
ventative mainte-
nance. In the
amount of approx.
$4,500, Not includ-
ing tires. There is
approx. 20 Sq. In. of
surface rust on
entire car. I would
be happy to
describe any or all
repairs. All repair
done by certified
garage.
FINAL REDUCTION
$3,200
570-282-2579
LINCOLN 98
CONTINENTAL
Beige, V8 engine,
74,600 miles.
$4500. AWD
Loaded.
570-693-2371
SUZUKI 06
SWIFT RENO
4 cylinder. Automat-
ic. 4 door. $4,800
(570) 709-5677
(570) 819-3140
VW `87 GOLF
Excellent runner
with constant serv-
icing & necessary
preventative main-
tenance. Repair
invoices available.
Approx 98,131
miles. Good condi-
tion, new inspec-
tion. $2,300. Call
570-282-2579
412 Autos for Sale
09ESCAPE XLT $11,495
10Suzuki sx4 $11,995
09JourneySE $12,495
07 FOCUS SE $8995
04 XL7 4X4 $8,995
10 FUSION SEL $13,995
Full Notary Service
Tags & Title Transfers
BENS AUTO SALES
RT 309 W-BTwp.
Near Wegmans
570-822-7359
CADILLAC 08 DTS
EXTRA CLEAN &
SHARP!
$20,900
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CHEVROLET `08
IMPALA
Excellent condition,
new tires, 4 door,
all power, 34,000
miles. $13,500.
570-836-1673
CHEVROLET 06
CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
Silver beauty, 1
Owner, Museum
quality. 5,900
miles, 6 speed. All
possible options
including Naviga-
tion, Power top.
New, paid $62,000
Must sell
REDUCED!
$39,500 FIRM
570-299-9370
CHEVY 04 IMPALA
Power everything,
air, am/fm cd,
excellent condition.
$6000
570-654-4901
CHEVY 07 IMPALA LS
Only 40k miles
$12,280
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY 08 IMPALA LT
Alloys, CD player
power seat
$9440
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
CHEVY`10 CAMARO
SS2. Fully load, V8,
jewel red with white
stripes on hood &
trunk, list price is
$34,500, Selling for
$29,900. Call
570-406-1974
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. FWD. Leather
interior. Great
shape. A/C. CD.
All power.
$7,200. Negotiable
(570) 760-1005
CHRYSLER `06 300
4 door sedan in per-
fect condition. Full
service records. All
luxury options and
features. 25.5 MPG.
$12,800. Call
570-371-1615
412 Autos for Sale
CHRYSLER 04
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
Silver, 2nd owner
clean title. Very
clean inside &
outside. Auto,
Power mirrors,
windows. CD
player, cruise,
central console
heated power
mirrors. 69,000
miles. $5500.
570-991-5558
DODGE 07 CALIBER
AWD, Alloys, PW
& PL, 1 Owner
$12,950
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD `90 MUSTANG
Clean & sharp.
68,000 miles.
$4,500.
CHEVY 86 CAPRICE
CLASSIC
2 door, clean &
sharp. Landau roof.
$2,000
570-269-0042
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
GEO `93 PRIZM
91,000 miles. Looks
& runs like new.
$2,300 or best
offer, please call
570-702-6023
HONDA `02 PILOT
Inspected, 12
tags,
insurable. Excel-
lent condition.
90,000 miles.
$7,000
570-823-7176
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA 03 ACCORD EX
Leather,
moonroof
$9,977
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 05 CIVIC
COUPE
4 cylinder, auto
Gas $aver!
$9,450
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
HONDA 07 FIT
Auto. 4 door.
Keyless entry.
Hatchback.
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HYUNDAI 06
ELANTRA
Tan, 4 door,
clean title, 4
cylinder, auto,
115k miles.
Power windows,
& keyless entry,
CD player,
cruise, central
console heated
power mirrors.
$4200
570-991-5558
Travel
380
PAGE 2D TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
THURSDA THURSDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
Large Pie for $6.95
In House Only
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
WANTED
Good
Used
Cars &
Trucks.
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
Call V&G
Anytime
574-1275
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Bankruptcy $595
Guaranteed LowFees
www.BkyLaw.net
Atty Kurlancheek
825-5252 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
3 spd auto turbo,
AWD
08 CHEVY IMPALA LS
SILVER
09 CHRYSLER SEBRING
4 door, alloys,
seafoam blue.
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
07 HYUNDAI SONATA
GLS, navy blue,
auto, alloys
06 VW PASSAT 3.6
silver, black
leather, sunroof,
66k miles
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
06 DODGE STRATUS
SXT, red
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 DODGE STRATUS SE
Red
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
99 CHEVY CONCORDE
Gold
98 MAZDA MILLENIA
green
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
07 CADILLAC SRX
silver, 3rd seat,
navigation, AWD
07 HYUNDAI TUSCON
grey, 6 cyl., AWD
07 Chrysler Aspen
LTD, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
07 DODGE DURANGO
SLT, blue, 3rd seat
4x4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT, blue
grey leather, 7
pax mini van
06 BUICK RANIER CXL
burgundy & grey,
leather, sunroof,
AWD
06 PONTIAC TURRANT
black/black
leather, sunroof,
AWD
06 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN ES, red,
4 dr, entrtnmt cntr,
7 pass mini van
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Silver V6, 4x4
05 HYUNDAI SANTAFE
silver, V6, AWD
05 FORD EXPLORER XLT
blue, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
4X4 Black/black
leather, sunroof
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER,
black, black
leather, 3rd seat,
AWD
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
03 FORD WINDSTAR LX
green 4 door, 7
pax mini van
02 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS white, auto
4x4
02 FORD F150 XLT
Reg. Cab Truck,
red, 6 cyl. auto,
4x4
02 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE, Sage, sun
roof, autop, 4x4
02 CHEVY 2500 HD
reg. cab. pickup
truck, green,
auto, 4x4
01 CHEVY BLAZER
black, 4 door
01 FORD RANGER
XLT X-CAB, red,
auto,V6, 4x4
00 CHEVY BLAZER LT
black & brown,
brown leather 4x4
99 ISUZI VEHIACROSS
black, auto,
2 door AWD
98 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
SE, silver, V6, 4x4
96 CHEVY BLAZER,
black 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
HYUNDAI 07
SANTE FE
AWD, auto, alloys
$15,950
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
412 Autos for Sale
11 DODGE DAKO-
TA CREW 4x4,
Bighorn 6 cyl., 14k,
factory warranty.
$22,200
11 NISSAN
ROGUE S 4WD, 18k
Factory Warranty.
$19,599
11 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA 3950
miles. Factory War-
ranty. New Condi-
tion. $17,499
10 Dodge Nitro
SE 21k alloys,
cruise, tint, factory
warranty $18,699
10 DODGE CARAVAN
SXT 32K. Silver-
Black. Power slides.
Factory warranty.
$16,599
09 JEEP LIBERY
LIMITED Power sun-
roof. Only 18K. Fac-
tory Warranty.
$19,299
09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$11,499
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS Only 18K! One
Owner - Estate
Sale. Factory War-
ranty. $11,999
08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42K. 5 speed. AWD.
Factory warranty.
$12,599
08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$11,199
05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner. Just
traded. 65K.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
Rear air, 62k
$8099
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,599
00 CHEVY
MALIBU LS
leather, 98k
$3,7990
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS,
TRUCKS &
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
HYUNDAI 11 SONATA
GLS, 1 Owner,
only 11k miles
$18,800
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,000
Call (570) 288-6009
LEXUS `01 LS 430
Fully loaded with
ultra-luxury pack-
age. Excellent
condition. Black.
127,000 miles,
$14,500
570-788-3191
LINCOLN 05
TOWN CAR
39K miles. Looks &
runs perfect!
$13,500
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VOLKSWAGEN 00
BEETLE
2.0 automatic, air
67k miles $6400.
570-466-0999
412 Autos for Sale
LINCOLN 06
Town Car Limited
Estate Sale
Fully loaded.
50,000 miles,
Triple coated
Pearlized White.
Showroom
condition.
$13,500 or
best offer
(570) 654-2596
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
PT CRUISER 06
82k miles, blue 4
door $6595
FORD 04 Taurus
4 door, white with
gray interior,
loaded, 145k miles
$4500
LINCOLN 00
Towncar, 4 door,
leather interior, 117k
miles $3995
SATURN 98
4 door, burgundy,
85k miles $3995
CADILLAC 99
50th Gold
Anniversary Sedan
Deville. Red with tan
leather, loaded.
$3995
MERCURY 96
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, gold with tan
cloth interior, only
50k miles. Loaded.
Must See! $4200
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-955-5792
MAZDA 3 08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$13,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SLC
80,000 miles, sun-
roof, excellent
condition.
PRICE REDUCED
$9,000.
570-489-8026
MERCURY `97 TRAC-
ER
51,000 miles, New
tires, battery, great
condition. $2500.
Cell 970-708-0692
MERCURY 2008
GRAND MARQUIS LS
23,000 original
miles, all power,
leather interior.
NADA book value
$17,975. Priced for
quick sale to settle
estate. $15,950, or
best offer. Car is in
mint condition.
570-735-4760
570-954-1257
NISSAN `08 XTERRA
Grey, Mint condition.
35K miles. New, all-
season tires. Sirius
radio. 2 sets of
mats, including
cargo mats.
$18,400. Call
570-822-3494 or
570-498-0977
OLDSMOBILE `97
CUTLASS SUPREME
Museum kept, never
driven, last Cutlass
off the GM line. Crim-
son red with black
leather interior. Every
available option in-
cluding sunroof. Per-
fect condition. 300
original miles.
$21,900 or best offer.
Call 570-650-0278
PONTIAC `02 FIRE-
BIRD
42,000 miles,
garage kept
18 chrome wheels,
Raptor hood with a
Ram Air package.
$10,000, negotiable
(570) 852-1242
PONTIAC `04 VIBE
White. New manual
transmission &
clutch. Front wheel
drive. 165k highway
miles. Great on gas.
Good condition,
runs well. $3,000 or
best offer
570-331-4777
PORSCHE `85 944
Low mileage,
110,000 miles, 5
speed, 2 door, anti-
lock brakes, air con-
ditioning, power
windows, power
mirrors, AM/FM
radio, CD changer,
leather interior, rear
defroster, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $8,000.
(570) 817-1803
SUBARU `03
OUTBACK LEGACY
3.0L H6 engine. LL
Bean Edition Wagon.
1 owner. Garage kept.
$7,500. Call
570-371-4471 or
717-503-4965
412 Autos for Sale
SUBARU `05
FORESTER
Excellent condition.
Priced to sell!
$6,195.
570-594-3975
SUBARU
FORESTERS
8 to choose
From
starting at $11,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA `07 AVALON
48,000 miles, one
owner, garage kept,
excellent condition.
$15,500.
570-474-9076
TOYOTA 02 CAMRY SE
1 Owner,
only 38k miles
$9,995.
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
TOYOTA 04 CELICA
GT
112K miles. Blue, 5
speed. Air, power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sunroof,
new battery. Car
drives and has
current PA inspec-
tion. Slight rust on
corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA 09 COROLLA LE
Keyless entry, well
equipped including
alloy wheels
$12,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA 09 COROLLA S
Auto. 4 Cylinder.
$12,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
VOLVO `95 940
STATION WAGON
Looks and runs like
new. Sun roof, CD
loader, all power.
98,000 miles,
$2,950. OBO
570-702-6023
VOLVO 850 95
WAGON
Runs good, air,
automatic, fair
shape. $1,800.
347-693-4156
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CADILLAC `77 COUPE
70,000 original
miles. Leather inte-
rior. Excellent condi-
tion. $2,500. Call
570-282-4272 or
570-877-2385
CHEVROLET `57
BEL AIR
2 door, hardtop, im-
maculate, full res-
toration, white with
red interior $48,500
570-237-0968
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
4 CYLINDER
Very Good
Condition!
$5,500.
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
CHEVY 30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD 76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES 76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES 29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVY 77 CORVETTE
Red & red, all
original. No hits,
restoration. Rides
and looks new.
Exceptionally clean.
A/c, pb, ps, pw, 51K
$13,900 OBO
570-563-5056
CHRYSLER 48
WINDSOR
4 door, completely
original, trophy win-
ner. $11,200 FIRM
570-472-3710
DESOTO CUSTOM
49 4 DOOR SEDAN
3 on the tree with
fluid drive. This All
American Classic
Icon runs like a top
at 55MPH. Kin to
Chrysler, Dodge,
Plymouth, Imperial
Desoto, built in the
American Midwest,
after WWII, in a
plant that once
produced B29
Bombers. In its
original antiquity
condition, with
original shop &
parts manuals,
shes beautifully
detailed and ready
for auction in Sin
City. Spent her
entire life in Ari-
zona and New
Mexico, never saw
a day of rain or
rust. Only $19,995.
To test drive, by
appointment only,
Contact Tony at
570-899-2121 or
penntech84th@
gmail.com
MERCEDES 1975
Good interior &
exterior. Runs
great! New tires.
Many new parts.
Moving, Must Sell.
$1,300 or
best offer
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
All original
45,000 miles
350 Rocket
engine
Fender skirts
Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
421 Boats &
Marinas
SEA NYMPH 91
17 Deep V, 40 HPH
Johnson electric
motor, electric
anchor, 3 fish finder
manual downrigger,
excellent condition.
$3295
570-675-5873
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
GMC 98 SIERRA 3500
4WD Stake Side,
350 V8, Auto.
75,000 miles on
current engine. 12'
wood bed, body,
tires, interior good.
Excellent running
condition. New
generator, starter,
battery. Just tuned
and inspected.
$6,900.
Call 570-656-1080
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 2011
HERITAGE SOFTTAIL
Black. 1,800 miles.
ABS brakes. Securi-
ty System Package.
$16,000 firm.
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
570-704-6023
HARLEY
DAVIDSON 01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 Dyna Wide Glide
Excellent condition -
garage kept! Gold-
en Anniversary - sil-
ver/black. New
Tires. Extras.
19,000 miles.
Must Sell!
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON
08 FLHTCU. Ultra
classic, mint condi-
tion. white & black
pearls. 6,500 miles.
Reduced to $17,500
Call Bill
570-262-7627
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
HARLEY DAVIDSON
DYNA-WIDE GLIDE
200 miles, must
see. Anniversary
Edition. $11,000.
570-269-0042
POLARIS 00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
FOREST RIVER 10
SURVEYOR 234T
24 Travel trailer.
Sleeps 7, two
queen beds, tinted
windows, 17
awning, fridge,
microwave,
oven/range, sofa
bed, water heater.
A/C, one slide out,
smoke free, only
$14,995.
570-868-6426
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
Buick `06 Rainier
CXL BURGUNDY &
GREY, LEATHER
SUNROOF, AWD
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK 04
Rendezvous
Heritage Edition,
leather, sunroof,
3rd seat
1 Owner, local
trade $7495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CADILLAC `99
ESCALADE
97k miles. Black
with beige leather
interior. 22 rims.
Runs great. $8,500
Call 570-861-0202
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 98,400 miles.
$4,999 or best offer
570-823-8196
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
Cadillac `07
Escalade, pearl
white, black leather,
3rd seat, 4x4
(570) 343-1959
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
CHEVROLET `04
COLORADO Z71
Full 4 door, all wheel
drive, 5 cylinder,
automatic, A/C, all
power. 1 owner,
well maintained,
122K miles. $11,750.
570-466-2771
CHEVROLET `05
SILVERADO LT Z71
Extended cab,
automatic. 4x4.
Black with grey
leather interior.
Heated seats.
59,000 miles. New
Michelin tires.
$14,000
(570) 477-3297
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 03
SILVERADO
4x4. Extra clean.
Local new truck
trade! $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
SILVERADO
2WD. Extra cab.
Highway miles.
Like new! $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHEVY 10
EQUINOX LT
Moonroof. Alloys.
1 Owner. $17,575
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY 99 ASTRO
AWD. 98,000
miles, rear heat and
air, loaded. Michelin
tires, garage kept,
excellent condition.
$5000 OBO
570-822-4580
570-332-4643
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 99
SILVERADO 4X4
Auto. V8. Bargain
price! $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
FORD `04 EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer Edition
59,000 miles,
4 door, 3 row
seats, V6, all power
options, moon roof,
video screen
$8,999.
570-690-3995 or
570-287-0031
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHRYSLER `02
TOWN & COUNTRY
Luxury people
mover! 87,300 well
maintained miles.
This like-new van
has third row seat-
ing, power side &
rear doors. Eco-
nomical V6 drive-
train and all avail-
able options. Priced
for quick sale
$6,295. Generous
trade-in allowances
will be given on this
top-of-the-line vehi-
cle. Call Fran
570-466-2771
Scranton
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER 02
TOWN & COUNTRY
V6. Like new!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD `97 WINDSTAR
GL. 71K miles. 3.8V6
A1 condition. Auto,
cruise, tilt. All power
accessories. Trac-
tion control. 3
remotes. Like new
tires & brakes.
$3,150 570-313-
8099/457-5640
FORD 02 ESCAPE
4WD V6
Automatic
Sunroof
Leather
Excellent
condition!.
116,000 Miles
$6800.
570-814-8793
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$11,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 06 ESCAPE XLT
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new. $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 08 ESCAPE XLT
Leather, alloys &
moonroof $16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA 09 CRV LX
AWD. 1 owner.
$16,670
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 EXPLORER
2V6. Clean,
Clean SUV!
$5995
WD. Extra cab.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC 04 ENVOY
Good Miles. Extra
Clean.
$10,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 97 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
4.0-ATM, 4WD,
128,000 miles, full
power, minor body
& mechanical work
needed for state
inspection. Recent
radiator & battery.
$2,500. OBO.
570-239-8376
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
JEEP 03 WRANGLER X
6 cylinder. Auto.
4x4.
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
JEEP 04 WRANGLER
6 cylinder. 5 speed
4x4
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
JEEP 07
Grand Cherokee
1 owner, alloys,
PW & PL $17,490
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP 08 LIBERTY
19,000 miles
4x4. Auto,
$17,7900
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
To place your
ad call...829-7130
TOYOTA `96 SR5
Will sell for parts, or
whole truck. $800
570-667-7021
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
LEXUS 08 RX350
Navigation. Back
up camera. 45K
miles. 4 WD.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
SUBARU `03 BAJA
Sport Utility 4 door
pickup. 68K. AWD. 4
cylinder. 2.5 Litre
engine. 165hp. Bed-
liner & cover. Pre-
mium Sound.
$10,700. Call
570-474-9321 or
570-690-4877
SUZUKI `03 XL-7
85K. 4x4. Auto.
Nice, clean interior.
Runs good. New
battery & brakes. All
power. CD. $6,800
570-762-8034
570-696-5444
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
TOYOTA 02 TACOMA
4WD. SR5. TRD.
V-6. $10,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA 02 TACOMA
SR5 V6 TRD 4WD
$10,220
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA 04 TACOMA
4X2.
4 cylinder
Auto. $6,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 3D
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
Friendship House is looking for qualified candidates to join
the new and exciting Early Childhood Clinical Home Team
for Trauma Informed Care.
The team will provide services and interventions that are sensitive to trauma
histories of the youth and family and promote healing and recovery in the
community.
Mental Health Professionals: The clinical professionals on the team are
Masters degree prepared clinicians. Training and experience in family
systems and trauma informed care preferred. Must have one of the following
licenses/certifications:
1. License in social work
2. License in psychology
3. License as a professional counselor
4. License in nursing with additional certification by the American Nurses
Credentialing Center (ANCC) or the American Academy of
Nurse Practitioners (AANP) certification as a Certified Registered
Nurse Practitioner
5. Certification as a national board certified counselor.
Behavioral Health Worker: The BHW is a bachelors prepared individual
with at least 2 years experience in a clinical setting. Under the supervision of
the MHP, the BHW implements the individualized interventions, conducts
observations of youth, tracks progress on treatment objectives, provide group
and family sessions under the direction of the MHP, and performs case
management and crises intervention functions.
Both the Mental Health Professionals and Behavioral Health Workers are
full-time positions and require a flexible schedule.
Please submit a resume to:
recruiter@friendshiphousepa.org
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
TOYOTA 09 TACOMA
TRD 4 WD
Extra Cab
$24,900
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
WANTED
Good
Used
Cars &
Trucks.
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
Call V&G
Anytime
574-1275
506 Administrative/
Clerical
Hampton Inn
& Suites
Wilkes-Barre
876 Schechter Dr.
FRONT DESK
We are currently
seeking highly
responsible & out-
going people to join
our Front Desk
team. Full Time
available for 2nd &
3rd shifts. Respon-
sibilities include:
*Creating computer-
based reservations
& guest check-ins
*Answering phones
in a professional
manner
*Providing top quali-
ty customer service
If you are a
motivated, depend-
able, team player
looking for a great
place to work,
PLEASE APPLY IN
PERSON between
8am & 4pm
OFFICE CLERICAL
H. A. Berkheimer, a
local tax administra-
tor, is currently
seeking FT Office
Support Clerks for
our Scranton Office.
Duties include pro-
cessing tax forms,
answering taxpayer
inquiries on the
phone and in per-
son, and clerical
duties. Salary $9.04
/hour. Qualified can-
didates should pos-
sess strong data
entry skills, previous
clerical experience
and customer serv-
ice skills. We offer
paid training, a com-
prehensive benefits
package, and a
business casual
work environment.
Fax resume to:
610-863-1997
Or email: ahelfrich@
hab-inc.com
No Phone Calls
Please. EOE
TRANSPORTATION
ASSOCIATE WANTED:
Duties include
but are not limit-
ed to Customer
Service, Clerical,
Routing, Billing
etc: Transporta-
tion, Warehouse
& Logistics back
round experience
preferred. M-F
Day Shift Office
Environment .
Apply in person
or via email:
Calex
58 Pittston Ave
Pittston, PA or
hr@calexlogis-
tics.com EOE
507 Banking/Real
Estate/Mortgage
Professionals
CLERK/TELLER
PART TIME
Credit union has
opening for a part
time Clerk/Teller.
Requires attention
to detail &
excellent customer
service skills.
PLEASE SEND RESUME
TO: PG&W
EMPLOYEES FCU
ATTN: CAROLE FISCHER
265 S. MAIN ST.
WILKES-BARRE, PA
18701
EMAIL: CFISCHER@
PGWEFCU.ORG / EOE
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Roofers, Siding &
Experienced Carpenters
Must have valid
drivers license.
Local work. Call
(570) 287-5313 or
apply within at
197 Courtdale Ave.
Courtdale, PA 18704
522 Education/
Training
CHILDCARE TEACHERS
NEEDED
EXPERIENCE
PREFERRED. FULL TIME
& PART TIME.
MOUNTAIN TOP
LOCATION.
570-905-3322
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
Cafeteria Workers
THE NUTRITION GROUP
at Wilkes-Barre
Area School District
and Wilkes-Barre
Career & Tech
Center are accept-
ing applications for
Cafeteria Workers.
Wilkes-Barre
Career & Tech Cen-
ter has an IMMEDIATE
OPENING 4 days a
week/4 hours a
day. Wilkes-Barre
Area School District
and Wilkes-Barre
Career & Tech are
accepting applica-
tions for SUBSTI-
TUTE cafeteria
workers. Applicants
must be able to lift
at least 20 pounds
and work on their
feet in a busy
kitchen
environment for the
duration of the shift.
Interested
applicants may call
WBASD Food
Service at 826-7115
or WBCTC Food
Service at 822-4131
Ext.108 for informa-
tion or to pick up an
application at the
WBASD Food
Service Office at
Heights-Murray
Elementary School,
1 Sherman Street,
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
18702.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NOW HIRING NOW HIRING
Servers
Line Cooks &
Dishwashers
Please
Apply in Person
PERKINS
RESTAURANT
HIGHWAY 315
PITTSTON
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
Invisible Fence
technology keeps
dogs safer. Training
is provided to oper-
ate ditch witch and
install underground
wire and compo-
nents. Full time
physical job. Must
have good math
skills, clean driving
record and be cour-
teous. Must pass
physical & drug test.
Call or email Brian
at Harvis Interview
Service for applica-
tion or questions:
542-5330 or ifnepa.
jobs@gmail.com
SIMMONS COMPANY
maker of world
famous Beauty Rest
Mattress is actively
recruiting for a
Maintenance Mechanic
at our plant in
Hazleton, PA. We
are looking for indi-
viduals to repair &
maintain machinery,
perform building
maintenance, order
& stock parts, com-
plete scheduled
projects, work with-
in budgets and
adhere to all OSHA
regulations. Must
demonstrate the
ability & willingness
to work safely, take
initiative, multi-task
and work independ-
ently and as part of
our team. 3-5 years
experience in a
production/manu-
facturing environ-
ment, welding, fab-
rication & electrical
knowledge
required. Computer
experience a plus.
Interested appli-
cants can forward
resume to: JKelly@
Simmons.com
For further info call
(570) 384-8506
& leave a message.
536 IT/Software
Development
Entry Level Network
Administrator
Manufacturing
company is look-
ing for an Entry
Level Network
Administrator who
sets up, config-
ures, and supports
internal and/or
external networks.
Develops and
maintains all sys-
tems, applica-
tions, security, and
network configu-
rations. Trou-
bleshoots network
performance
issues and cre-
ates and maintains
a disaster recov-
ery plan. Recom-
mends upgrades,
patches, and new
applications and
equipment. Pro-
vides technical
support and guid-
ance to users.
The successful
candidate must
work independ-
ently; have 2 to 3
years prior experi-
ence. Must have
working knowl-
edge of funda-
mental operations
of windows based
servers, Windows
XP, Windows 7,
Networking
Microsoft office;
prior experience
handling customer
questions is a
must.
We offer a com-
petitive salary and
benefits package.
Send resume and
salary history to:
C/O TIMES LEADER
BOX 3025
15 N. MAIN ST.
WILKES-BARRE, PA
18711-0250
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
Looking for
JANITORS
Full and part time
to work 5 days/
week in Wilkes-
Barre area.
Please call Carl at
(302) 743-0512
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVER CLASS A CDL
HD SUPPLY
MOUNTAIN TOP, PA
Apply online at
www.hdsupply.
com/careers
Job Req # 69703
Minimum 2 years
experience required
Flatbed experience
helpful. Clean driv-
ing record. 5 day
work week, home
nightly. Competitive
pay, great benefits
AA/EEO
DRIVERS
CDL-A Required.
Full time position.
No overnight.
Apply in person.
AQUA LEISURE POOLS
185 N. WILKES-BARRE
BLVD., WILKES-BARRE
(570) 822-1188
Drivers Needed to
Service Accounts
Will train. Excellent
salary plus commis-
sion. Cash daily.
Medical benefits
plus pension. Work
locally or nation-
wide. Call between
8am-6pm.
Job info
201-708-6546
Manager
732-642-3719
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
CDL Class A
Regional and
OTR Routes
Home daily
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and dental
coverage.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years tractor
trailer experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications can
be filled out online
at www.cds
transportation.com
or emailed to
jmantik@cds
transportation.com
or you can apply
in person at
CDS
Transportation
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
570-654-6738
GENERAL
SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS
West Side, semi re-
tired & home mak-
ers welcome, will
train. 570-288-8035
TRUCK DRIVER
Full Time
REQUIREMENTS:
2 years Truck
Driving Experience,
able to drive 20 box
truck, must be able
to meet DOT
requirements, must
be able to work flex-
ible hours, must be
able to meet physi-
cal requirements.
Pay based on expe-
rience. Standard
benefits available to
include medical,
dental and vacation.
Apply at:
USAGAIN RECYCLING
486 S. EMPIRE ST.
WILKES-BARRE
570-270-2670
542 Logistics/
Transportation
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
Pet & Rider
Program
Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
GASSEARCH
DRILLING
SERVICES
CORPORATION
IS LOOKING
TO FILL THE
FOLLOWING
POSITIONS:
WATER TRUCK &
WINCH TRUCK
DRIVERS
Medical, Dental,
Vision Insurance
401K
Quarterly Safety
Bonus
Paid Holidays
Paid Vacation
APPLY WITHIN
OR ONLINE:
GasSearch
Drilling
Services
Corporation
8283 Hwy 29
Montrose, PA
18801
570-278-7118
WWW.GASSEARCH
DRILLING.COM
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
O/O'S & CO
FLATBED DRIVERS
SIGN ON BONUS
Hazleton/
Scranton, PA
Growing dedi-
cated account
needs Drivers
Now! SIGN ON
BONUS: $1,000
after 3 months &
$1,000 after 6
months for Owner
Operators & com-
pany drivers. Dri-
ver Home Loca-
tions: Hazleton, PA,
or surrounding
Area. Miles per
Week Target is
2,275. Runs will go
into North east
locations. $1.15 all
dispatched miles
plus fuel surcharge
for ALL Dispatch/
Round Trip Miles at
$1.50 Peg, paid at
$.01 per $.06
increments. Truck
must be able to
pass a DOT
inspection. Plate
provided with
weekly settle-
ments and fuel
card.
Also needing up
to 10 Company
Drivers. Excellent
Benefits! .45cents
a mile, with tarp
pay. Flatbed freight
experience
required. Class A
CDL drivers with 2
years of experi-
ence.
Feel free to
contact
Kevin McGrath
608-207-5006
or Jan Hunt
608-364-9716
visit our web site
www.blackhawk
transport.com
GREAT PAY, REGU-
LAR/SCHEDULED
HOME TIME & A
GREAT/ FRIENDLY/
PROFESSIONAL STAFF
TO WORK WITH!
542 Logistics/
Transportation
TRACTOR-TRAILER
DRIVERS
Home 48 hours
EVERY Week
Hiring company
drivers and
Owner-Operators
to run out of
Hazleton Pa.
Home 48 hours
weekly, run NY to
NC. Pickup &
delivery, drop &
hook, and termi-
nal-to-terminal
runs. Full company
benefit package.
Company $1,250
gross weekly,
Owner-operator
$2,350+ after fuel
take home weekly.
HOUFF TRANSFER
is well known for
outstanding cus-
tomer service,
safety, and reliabil-
ity. Requires 5+
years experience,
Hazmat, safe driv-
ing record. Owner-
Operator equip-
ment less than 5
years old. Info Ed
Miller @
877-234-9233 or
540-234-9233.
Apply
www.houff.com
548 Medical/Health
Village at
Greenbriar
Assisted
Living
Personal Care Aides
2:30pm-11p
11PM-7:30AM
Cook-Part Time
6AM-10AM
Dietary Aide
Part Time
APPLY WITHIN:
4252 Memorial
Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
REGISTERED NURSE
Correctional
Care, Inc, an
established local
medical company
has an immediate
opening for full time
Registered Nurses
at the Lackawanna
County Prison for
the 3:00pm to
11:00pm shift. We
offer competitive
salaries including
shift differentials,
full benefits pack-
age, paid time off
and adequate
staffing levels. Cor-
rectional nursing
experience helpful
but not necessary.
Please fax or mail
resume and salary
history to Correc-
tional Care, Inc,
4101 Birney Ave,
Moosic, PA 18507
Attn: Human
Resources, Call
570-343-7364, Fax
570-343-7367.
Residential Care Aides
Part time positions.
Dayshift, 11p-7a
and weekend only
shifts available.
Looking for caring
& compassionate
people for
Alzheimers assist-
ed living facility.
Must be a high
school graduate.
Reliable applicants
need only apply. No
phone calls please.
APPLY WITHIN.
KEYSTONE
GARDEN ESTATES
100 NARROWS RD
ROUTE 11, LARKSVILLE
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
RNS
Per-Diem
For a fast paced
eye surgery cen-
ter. Pre-Op, Oper-
ating room &
Post-Op areas
needed. Operat-
ing room experi-
ence preferred.
Email Resume to
Loretta@
buccivision.com
Subject Line:
Per-Diem
551 Other
Golf Course Laborers
WYOMING VALLEY
COUNTRY CLUB
Seasonal positions.
Golf Course or
Landscape experi-
ence is preferred
but not necessary.
Call 823-0740
for an interview.
Banquet Servers & Banquet Servers &
W Waitstaff aitstaff
Seasonal & Part
Time Positions.
Experience pre-
ferred. Flexible
schedule.
Snack Bar Snack Bar Attendant Attendant
Seasonal position
from April to
November. Hourly
rate, plus tips. Day-
time hours.
Pick up an applica-
tion at the Wyoming
Valley Country Club
or download one at
our website
www.wvcc1896.com
551 Other
Triad Isotopes,
Inc., the fastest
growing radiophar-
maceutical compa-
ny in the nation, is
seeking a
PART TIME DRIVER/
LAB WORKER
for its Wilkes-Barre
pharmacy. Safe and
timely delivery of
products and vari-
ous lab duties;
Shifts vary- avg 20
hrs/wk, rotating
weekends. High
school diploma or
equivalent is
required. Position
additionally requires
light, occasional
physical effort to
move, lift & deliver
containers up to
65lbs., ability to
operate a company
provided vehicle
and maintain a valid
drivers license.
Candidates must
successfully com-
plete a pre-employ-
ment drug screen
and criminal back-
ground check.
Applications taken
10:00 - 01:00 at:
Triad Isotopes
300C Laird Street.
No phone calls
please.
EOE/AA/DFWP
554 Production/
Operations
RADIO PRODUCTION
DIRECTOR
The Bold Gold
Media Group has an
immediate opening
for radio production
director in our
Scranton area facili-
ty. The successful
candidate will man-
age the production
department, includ-
ing voicing and pro-
ducing commer-
cials. The produc-
tion director works
closely with the
sales, programming
and promotion
departments and
with station clients.
A high level of
organization and a
sense of creativity is
required. Knowl-
edge of Scott Stu-
dios, Adobe editing
and FTP is a plus, as
is experience in
radio production.
APPLY BY EMAIL WITH
RESUME TO: BSPINELLI@
BOLDGOLDMEDIA.COM.
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER -M.F.
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
Garden Center
Work with plants &
garden supplies.
Must have knowl-
edge of Annuals,
Perennials and Fer-
tilizers. Hours will
vary seasonally.
Retail
Must have cash,
register and sales
experience. Excel-
lent communication
skills needed.
Apply in person, no
phone calls please.
Dundee Gardens
2407 San Souci Pkwy
Hanover Twp, PA.
Hours: 9:30am-5pm
SUN, FUN & SUN, FUN & $$$: $$$:
Make $1,500 -
$3,000 weekly.
Must have a
dependable pick-up
truck and cell
phone. National
Company. No Gim-
micks. Call Mike at
386-846-9485
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
569 Security/
Protective Services
SECURITY OFFICER
OPPORTUNITIES
OPEN INTERVI EWS
3/6 3p-7p
& 3/7 9a-12p
HI LTON GARDEN INN,
242 Highland
Park Blvd, Wilkes
Barre, Pa
Full time & part
time positions
available, $10+
hour, security
experience
preferred.
Apply Online
Morrisprotective
service.com Or in
person at hotel.
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
PATENTED GOLF
TRAINING DEVICE
with 20 exclusive
claims, for sale by
Senior Individual.
Respond to
Box 3020
Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER,
large, used one
season. $115
570-822-9617
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
COIN silver gun
Spencer repeating
rifle on front, some
history on back.
A p p r o x i ma t e l y
0.678 oz .999 silver.
$35. 570-262-0708
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
FOOTBALL CARDS
NY Giants, 70
cards, $7. College
football players on
pro teams, Penn
State. 207 cards
$15. Moving out of
state, must sell.
570-313-5214
YEARBOOKS: From
Northwest High 73,
76, 77 & 78. Soud-
erton High 61.
South Hills High 50.
MMI Prep 84. $25
& up. 570-825-4721
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
FREEZER 16 cu. ft.
upright, works,
older, not frost free,
good for cabin, etc.
FREE 333-4199
GENES
RECONDITIONED
APPLIANCES
60 Day Warranty
Monday-Friday
8:00PM-5:00PM
Saturday
8:00AM-11:00AM
Gateway
Shopping Center
Kingston, PA
(570) 819-1966
MINI FREEZER
works good. $50.
570-336-2944
PRESSURE COOK-
ER, electric Wolf-
gang Puck Bistro
Collection 7.5 quart
complete with inner
basket for steam-
ing, instruction/
recipe book and
additional glass lid
for serving. Never
used. $50.
570-283-3574
REFRIGERATOR
Whirlpool side by
side, white, ice &
water in the door,
brand new, must
sell, $575. call 472-
4744 or 824-6533
712 Baby Items
CRADLE & SWING:
baby girl purple fish-
er Price purchased
at Babies R Us. paid
$169. asking $70.
Excellent condition.
570-301-3484 or
570-631-6635
PAMPERS 2 cases
boys Ez Up Pam-
pers size 4t-5t 78
count. $35.
570-675-5878
716 Building
Materials
BASEBOARD Marley
6 electric base-
board heaters, 2
each. Model 2546
WC. Like New, $40
for both. 824-5588
BATHROOM match-
ing sink set Gerber
white porcelain
bathroom sink with
mirror & medicine
cabinet $80.
570-331-8183
PORCH & STEPS
$80, STEPS.
$40.For Mobile
Home. Negotiable
570-693-1304
WINDOW. Double
hung. Low E, Argon
gas. White. 28 1/4 x
45, still in box. $100
570-288-7753
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
CEMETERY PLOTS
(3) together.
Maple Lawn Section
of Dennison Ceme-
tery. Section ML.
$450 each.
570-822-1850
726 Clothing
COAT
KENNETH COLE
Beige, size 6,
hardly worn. $75.
570-855-5385
732 Exercise
Equipment
STATIONARY BIKE
Weslo pursuit 350
$50. PROFORM XP
160 elliptical
machine $200.
please leave mes-
sage @ 823-9320
TEETER hang ups
inversion table. Like
new, used very little.
Paid $300, sacrifice
for $125. I cant use
due to medical
problem. If interest-
ed call 836-0304.
736 Firewood
FIREWOOD. Will
beat any price!
Delivered. Stock up
now or for next year
570-239-6244
744 Furniture &
Accessories
ANTIQUE hall tree
with bevel mirror
brass coat or hat
hooks with hinged
seat storage bin 6
high, excellent con-
dition asking
$300.570-655-9472
ARMOIRE Large,
sturdy white wicker
armoire. 42 wide X
90 high. Very good
condition. $55.
Call 570-675-4777
BED FRAME & metal
headboard, blue,
twin size. $10.
570-235-6056
BEDROOM SET: 6
piece, black lac-
quer, includes,
dresser, mirror,
chest, 2 nightstands
& headboard. $400
570- 814-5477
BRAND NEW
Queen p-top
mattress set,
still in original
plastic.
Must sell. $150.
Can Deliver
280-9628
CLOCK, mantel,
Working. $45
570-574-0271
Line up a place to live
in classified!
DESK, wooden $25,
CHAIR, fabric, $30
Mini Blinds, brand
new in boxes, 3 bur-
gundy, 3 ivory, 2
white, $10 each.
31x64. 693-1304
DESK: Solid light oak
roll top, matching
desk chair on
rollers. 46WX21in
depth, drawers plus
pencil drawer. Roll
top compartment
has an organizer.
Excellent condition.
$350. 262-0668.
DINING TABLES (3)
with extensions
$20. each 60s con-
sole record player
with 8 track & radio
$35. Antique dress-
ing table with mirror
$35.570-825-3888
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FUTON: good condi-
tion, asking $50.
Please leave mes-
sage @ 823-9320
GIRLS BEDROOM SET
Antique white dis-
tressed finish, felt
lined drawers, 2
night stands, dress-
er with mirror, lin-
gerie chest. gently
used. $1000.
Yatesville
570-654-1616
LAMPS (2) parlor
stand up, grey metal
& black. $25 each.
570-740-1246
LIFT CHAIR, new
purchased 12/2011,
never used, original
cost $870 will sell
$500 cash.
570-693-3104
SOFA and Love
Seat. Brown. $450.
570-235-9287
after 3PM
744 Furniture &
Accessories
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
RETRO/MID CEN-
TURY MODERN
BEDROOM SET
INCLUDES FULL
BED COMPLETE,
2 NIGHT STANDS,
MIRRORED
DRESSER AND
FULL DRESSER
ASKING $350 OBO
(570) 655-1546
ROCKER, platform
rocks and swivels.
$125. CHAIR, wood-
en rocking with
beautiful detailing.
$150. ENTERTAIN-
MENT CENTER,
good condition. $30
570-822-5391
ROCKER, wood/tap-
estry, $75. RECLIN-
ER, Burgundy velour
cloth, $125. SOFA,
chair, ottoman, 3
tables, great for
den. Wood and
cloth, all in excellent
condition. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
TODDLER BED Step
2 Firetruck, like
brand new. Asking
$75. OBO 592-8218
TODDLER/youth
bed, Lightning Mac-
queen complete
includes bedding to
match, used at
grandmoms $100.
570-675-5878
BUYING/
SELLING
All US &
Foreign Coins
Currency
Postcards
Stamps
Gold &
Silver
TOP DOLLAR
for Silver Dollars
TOP DOLLAR
for all United
States, Canadian,
& Foreign Coins &
Paper Money
Gold Coins
greatly needed
Proof & Mint Sets
Wheat Backs &
Indian Heads
All Types of Old
Coins
Gold & Silver
Jewelry & Bullion
Sterling Silver
Local Postcards
NO ONE WILL
MATCH OUR
PRICE$
We Give FREE
Appraisals
(No obligations,
no pressure)
Over 35 years as
a respected local
coin dealer.
HERITAGE
GALLERIES
52 Carr Ave.
DALLAS, PA
Across from
Dallas Agway
on Rt. 415
TUES. - SAT.
10-6
or by appointment
674-2646
748 Good Things To
Eat
FRESH FRUITS &
VEGETABLES
DELIVERED TO
YOUR DOOR.
SIGN UP NOW
C.S.A. www.hails
familyfarm.com
570-721-1144
750 Jewelry
RINGS. 36 ladies
and mens. $5 each
570-574-0271
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LAWNMOWER 21
MTD 5 hp, looks &
runs like new, very
light & easy to push.
Not self propelled.
Just services &
ready for the sea-
son. $70. OBO.
570-283-9452
WHEELBARROW.
New. Red with wood
handles. $65 nego-
tiable. 693-1304
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
756 Medical
Equipment
BED, Hospital with
rails. $250. CHAIR,
Jazzy, grey, purple
& blue. $500. Neg.
570-693-1304
BLOOD PRESSURE
UNIT - A/C D/C
power; monitors
blood pressure and
heart beat $100.
570-829-1611
LIFT CHAIR by
Pride, like new
Brown fabric. $400.
570-824-0999
Pride Mobility
Lift Chair pur-
chased June/2010.
Excellent condition.
Color is close to
hunter green.
Extremely heavy &
will need several
people to move it.
$500. Firm Cash
only please. Call
570-696-2208
between 9a-8p
WHEELCHAIR. JET
3 ULTRA power.
Hardly used, 2
rechargeable bat-
teries. $800.
570-458-6133
758 Miscellaneous
WANTED
ALL JUNK CARS
& TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
BED. $35, TABLES
(2) end, $20. LAMP,
$5. SHEETS, twin (5
sets) $18, JACKETS,
(2) womens, $12.
$100 for all will sell
separately.
570-822-9617
BEDLINER: 89
Chevy S10 truck
bedliner, standard
6 cab $15. Gong
Show movie DVD
$10. 5 storm win-
dows $10. each.
570-740-1246
CANOE Grumman
all aluminum 15
$900.570/388-6812
CIGAR HUMIDOR
upright armoire
style with front door
& top door, dark
oak holds 100 cigars
Excellent condition.
$50. 570-655-9472
GLASS DOOR. 4
way glass door for
bath tub. $25
570-331-8183
GOLF CLUBS & BAG
$125.00 Nissan
truck bed extender
$100. Tires 16 2 for
$45. Bathroom sink
antique $75. Mink
collar persian lamb
coat $100. (12) wine
gal wine jugs $12.
570-346-8515
MAGAZINES 50
Sports Illustrated
including 3 swimsuit
issues. Miscella-
neous dates varying
from 08-11 $40.
570-417-9913
NIKON RANGEFIND-
ER archers choice
with neoprene case.
Excellent shape.
$100.570-336-2944
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
PAGE 4D TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS
LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B VISIT US AT WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months
payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate.
Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000 financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of
vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends MARCH 31, 2012.
15K MILES!
TO CHOOSE
FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING
AT
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
27K MILES!
2,000 MILES!
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
13K MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
LOW LOW MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
30K MILES!
48K MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
15K MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 5D
551 Other
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
551 Other
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
551 Other 566 Sales/Business
Development
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
468 Auto Parts
566 Sales/Business
Development
522 Education/
Training
548 Medical/Health
468 Auto Parts
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
Sapa Extruder, Inc., a manufacturing facility that extrudes, anodizes
and fabricates aluminum, located in Mountain Top, is looking to hire
Production Workers for its 5th shift-(3-12 hour days, Friday/Saturday/
Sunday; 6:45pm-6:45am). Starting rate is $13.81 per hour which
includes shift differentials. Positions are operator positions that can
expect 4 raises within the next two years (contract and step raises).
Minimum 3rd year rate $18.59, maximum 3rd year rate $21.56. Prior
experience in a manufacturing setting is a plus. Must meet minimum
hiring requirements. If you feel you would qualify as a candidate,
please submit a resume to:
Teresa.mandzak@sapagroup.com
Or send a resume to:
Sapa Extruder, Inc.
330 Elmwood Avenue
Mountain Top, PA 18707
Attn: Teresa Mandzak - Human Resources Manager
E.O.E.
NO PHONE CALLS PLEASE!
PRODUCTION WORKERS
SUPERVISOR
Sapa, the worlds leading supplier of value added aluminum profiles,
has an opening at its Mountain Top location for a Production
Supervisor on our weekend (5th shift, 3-13 hour days, Friday/
Saturday/Sunday nights, 6pm to 7am). The successful candidate will
be responsible for supervision of the operations on the manufacturing
shop floor. The successful candidate must have a minimum of 2 years
supervisory experience in a manufacturing setting and possess
leadership skills that promote teamwork, accountability, and
continuous improvement within a work group.
Qualified applicants should send a resume with salary requirements
to Teresa.mandzak@sapagroup.com or mail resume to:
Sapa Extruder, Inc.
330 Elmwood Avenue
Mountain Top, PA 18707
Attn: Human Resources
E.O.E
No Phone Calls Please
WAREHOUSE OPERATIONS MANAGER
EMERY WATERHOUSE located in Portland, Maine, is expanding
to a new distribution center in Pittston, Pennsylvania and is
searching for a seasoned Warehouse Operations Manager.
Emery is a 179 year old distributor of Hardware & Building
Materials in the Northeast Duties & Responsibilities:
Knowledge of warehouse methods, equipment & systems
Responsible for space optimization, accuracy, and
damage-free performance
Implementation of realistic performance expectations
and measurements for each task type
3PL experience and demonstrated ability to interact
with clients
Project management experience
Establish a safe work environment and work practices
Strong leadership experience and the ability to motivate
a team
Degree preferred
Apply by attaching your resume to an email to
knason@emeryonline.com
We currently offer this employment opportunity:
The Circulation Sales/NIE Manager will be responsible for the day-to-day sales
activities within the circulation department. This position will coordinate all of our
circulation sales programs, develop sales material and work with our sales force
to continue building our audience base. The position will also coordinate our
Newspapers in Education program, working with local schools and businesses to
provide newspapers to students. The ideal candidate will have strong sales ability,
creativity and enjoy working in a fast-paced environment that is goal-driven. This
position requires excellent customer service skills, strong organizational skills,
self-motivation and high energy.
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
To nd a route near you and start
earning extra cash, call Rosemary at
570-829-7107
Hunlock Creek/Sweet Valley
(MOTOR ROUTE)
$1200 Monthly Prot + Tips
165 daily papers / 216 Sunday papers
Main Road, State Route 118, Trojan Road,
Grassy Pond Road, Evergreen Est.
Jackson Hill Road, Mooretown Road
Duryea
$630 Monthly Prot + Tips
164 daily / 161 Sunday
Adams Street, Bluebery Hill Development,
Cherry Street, Foote Avenue, New Street
Hunlock Creek
(MOTOR ROUTE)
$800 Monthly Prot + Tips
116 daily / 145 Sunday
Benscoter Avenue, Gray Road, Main Road,
Sweet Valley Road, Broadway Road
Pittston/Hughestown
$500 Monthly Prot + Tips
131 daily / 128 Sunday
Cemetary Street, Center Street, Grifth Street,
Lambert Street, Searle Street
Forty Fort
$600 Monthly Prot + Tips
131 daily / 154 Sunday
E. Pettebone Street, W. Pettebone Street,
Slocum Street, Virginia Terrace, Welles Street
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
GWC Warranty, a national vehicle service
contract provider located in Wilkes-Barre,
is looking for Inside Claims Adjusters.
Qualified candidates must possess knowledge of
the automotive repair industry, excellent
communication and negotiation skills, and
demonstrated ability to set priorities. Experienced
Franchised Dealer Service Writers, Managers and
Technicians are particularly encouraged to apply.
The Company offers a competitive
starting salary and benefits package
including medical benefits and 401(k).
Inside Claims Adjusters
Interested candidates may submit their
resumes via email to
careers@gwcwarranty.com
or by fax at 570-456-0967
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
SPECIAL EDUCATION
AIDES
- Classroom Aide
- Personal Care
Assistant
For clearance information and to download a
district application, refer to the district web
site, www.dallassd.com, Employment page.
Please submit a letter of interest, resume, dis-
trict application, references, letters of recom-
mendation, Act 34, 151 and 114 clearances and
any other supporting materials to:
Mr. Frank Galicki, Superintendent,
Dallas School District, PO Box 2000,
Dallas, PA 18612
DEADLINE: March 12, 2012 or until the
positions are filled.
AUTOMOTIVE SALES
CONSULTANTS
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self-starters,
team-oriented and driven.
(No experience necessary)
We Offer:
Salary & Commission Benefts
401k Plan 5 Day Work Week
Huge New & Used Inventory
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
EDUCATION
As proven leaders in early childhood education
and family development, Luzerne County Head
Start is dedicated to enhancing the quality of life
for over 1000 children and families in Luzerne
and Wyoming Counties. We are looking for ded-
icated, enthusiastic individuals to become a
member of the Head Start Team as a CLASS-
ROOM SUBSTITUTE in our preschool cen-
ters! We have vacancies in following areas:
Hazleton, Wilkes-Barre, Nanticoke and West
Side. Visit our website at www.lchs.hsweb.org
for details. Submit resume/cover letter and 3 let-
ters of reference to LCHS, ATTN: Human
Resources, PO Box 540, Wilkes-Barre, PA
18703-0540. Fax #570-829-6580. Current ACT
34, ACT 151 and FBI Clearances are required
for employment.
E.O.E. M/F/V/H. NO PHONE CALLS
CNAs
Dedicated, energetic, and passionate
Certified Nurse Assistants needed
Now Hiring for Full Time
7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
Amazing Benefits & Compensation
To apply or to learn about our endless
career opportunities in nursing
Call 877-339-6999 x1 or
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or visit us and apply in person
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
WERE HIRING
HOME HEALTH AIDES
CERTIFIED NURSE AIDES
WEEKEND & EVENING SHIFTS
CALL 570-883-5600
758 Miscellaneous
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private party
merchandise only
for items totaling
$1,000 or less. All
items must be
priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No ads
for ticket sales
accepted. Pet ads
accepted if FREE
ad must state
FREE.
One Submission per
month per
household.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
MOWER Honda
$150. 20 alum lad-
der $75. 12.000 btu
air conditioner $150.
Milw 3/4drill $50.
Heavy air mover
$50. 18 volt Ryobi
tool set with 2 bat-
teries, $200. Cast
iron free & dumbells
wiights $75. heavy
duty grinder $75.
Large dog coop
$50, small coop
$35. 570-823 -9553
POOL TABLE Har-
vard 79x44 2 cue
sticks & wall mount
Cue stick holder
Excellent condition.
$100. 570-430-1396
POOL TABLE: 8
fair condition. Felt
top useable but
needs repair. Includ-
ed: 1 pool stick, 2
sets of pool balls.
Asking $250. Call
(570) 823-9320 and
leave message.
STAMP collecting
magazines. U.S.,
158 DIFF. 83-11, all
for $5. Canada, 138
DIFF. 92-11, $5.
United Nations 94
DIFF., 93-11, $4.
570-654-1622
TIRES. Studded
snow (2) Traction
King plus/10 ply.
245-75-16-M&S.
Lightly used. $149.
Additional set, not
studded, $89.
570-333-4827
VACUUM CLEANER
The Garry with
attachments, 3
extra bags $40.
570-824-0999
758 Miscellaneous
WHEELS aluminum
factory 16set of [4]
mint condition off
2011 Kia Forte with
lug nuts $500.
Snap-On 3/4
torque wrench with
case excellent con-
dition $375. 570-
WHEELS: Windstar
factory aluminum
wheels with tires
p21565r16 $200.
570-696-2212
762 Musical
Instruments
AMP HEAD Marshall
JCM2000 dual
super lead dsl 50
watt tube. works &
sounds great! $725
call rick 283-2552
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DRUMSET Ludwig
barely used, very lit-
tle signs of usage!
Includes bass drum
(23), snare, hi-hats
(14), ride (16) &
crash (18) Avanti
symbols with
stands, 2 toms
(12/14), floor tom
(16) & foot pedal.
Burgundy color fin-
ish. However, miss-
ing throne. $400
firm. Great buy for
its condition! Call
570-855-3382.
776 Sporting Goods
ARCHERY. Bow
$40
570-574-0271
BIKE RACK: Thule
cars or SUVS,
holds 4 bikes $50.
Yakima bike rack fits
class 3 hitch holds
4 bikes $100.. Surf
rod and reel combo
$75. 570-655-9472
DRIVER Callaway
Lefthand Razr Hawk
Draw 10.5 graphite
shaft, 60 regular
flex, head cover.
excellent condition.
$135. 570-881-1001.
EVERLAST HEAVY
BAG with chain $35.
570-954-2712
GOLF CLUBS. Nike
Slingshot OSS, 4-
AW Iron set
graphite. Regular
flex. Excellent con-
dition. $200 nego-
tiable. 735-3762
POOL TABLE bar
room size slate pool
table. $600. Call
Jack 570-824-9166
SPORT BOW: Hoyt
ultra, new strings &
cables. Drop a way
rest & lighted
sights. Excellent
condition. $150.
570-336-2944
784 Tools
SNOW THROWER
Craftsman 5HP, 24
2 stage $175 Mtn
Top 570-239-2037
786 Toys & Games
CAR. Flyer box car
in ok box. $20
570-574-0172
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
MICROSOFT XBOX
console. 3 games.
All power and video
cables. Wireless
Gamepad. Works
great. $75 or best
offer. 570-871-8241.
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
ANTIQUES
1 item or entire
contents of homes.
814-3371/328-4420
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS,
TRUCKS &
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE
PICKUP
288-8995
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
Mar. 5th: $1,705.00
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
CHOW PUPPIES
Sweet, affectionate,
loving puppies.
Second shots &
papers. $300/each.
570-466-2252
570-954-1231
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Pure Bred & Mixes
$375 and up
570-250-9690
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
WEST HIGHLAND
TERRIER
Male, 8 weeks old,
ready for a good
home. $550.
570-374-6828
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
3 bedroom, 1 bath 2
story in good loca-
tion. Fenced yard
with 2 car detached
garage. Large attic
for storage. Gas
heat. $79,900
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce
PAGE 6D TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
39 Prospect St Nanticoke
570-735-1487
WE PAY
THE MOST
INCASH
BUYING
11am
to 6pm
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY-
REDUCED
Delightfully pleas-
ant. This home has
been totally remod-
eled, a great buy
for your money.
New modern
kitchen with all
appliances, living
room and dining
room have new
hardwood floors.
Nice size 3 bed-
rooms. 1 car
garage. Be sure to
see these values.
MLS 11-2890
$65,000
Call Theresa
Eileen R. Melone
Real estate
570-821-7022
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $82,000.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
ASHLEY
TO SETTLE ESTATE
94 CAREY STREET
Great starter home.
Well cared for 2
story, 3 bedroom
half double. Gas
heat, low taxes.
$39,000
Call 570-735-8763
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
AVOCA
REDUCED
314 Packer St.
Remodeled 3
bedroom with 2
baths, master
bedroom and
laundry on 1st
floor. New sid-
ing and shin-
gles. New
kitchen. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3174
$94,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
BACK MOUNTAIN
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY FEB. 26
1PM-3PM
133 Frangorma Dr
Bright & open floor
plan. 6 year old 2
story. 9' ceiling 1st
floor. Custom
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Family Room
with 14' ceiling &
fireplace. Conve-
nient Back Mt. loca-
tion. MLS# 12-127
$344,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
BACK MOUNTAIN
Centermorland
529 SR 292 E
For sale by owner
Move-in ready. Well
maintained. 3 - 4
bedrooms. 1 bath.
Appliances includ-
ed. 2.87 acres with
mountain view. For
more info & photos
go to:
ForSaleByOwner.com
Search homes in
Tunkhannock.
$275,000. For
appointment, call:
570-310-1552
BEAR CREEK
10+ ACRES
with 2 homes.
Good for primary
home, vacation or
investment. Prop-
erty includes: 10.2
acres (3 separate
parcels) bordering
state game lands
House with master
bedroom suite,
large kitchen,
oversized living
room, family room,
guest bathroom,
oversized deck (24
x 32). Private
Guest House with
living room/kitchen
combo, large bed-
room, bathroom.
Outbuilding for
storage & covered
pavilion.
email:
csmith7433@
aol.com
570-472-3152
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear
Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master bed-
room with 2 walk-in
closets, family room
with fireplace, cus-
tom built wine cellar.
A MUST SEE!
MLS#11-4136
$299,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
Enjoy the exclusive
privacy of this 61
acre, 3 bedroom, 2
bath home with
vaulted ceilings and
open floor plan. Ele-
gant formal living
room, large airy
family room and
dining room and
gorgeous 3 season
room opening to
large deck with hot
tub. Modern eat in
kitchen with island,
gas fireplace,
upstairs and wood
burning stove
downstairs. This
stunning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back
and savor
the view
MLS 11-3462
$443,900
Sandy Rovinski
Ext. 26
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEAR CREEK TWP.
3 bedroom Ranch.
A/C, oil heat, hard-
wood floors. Fin-
ished basement.
Near golf course &
Charter School.
$199,900. 472-3710
BEAR CREEK TWP.
3 bedroom Tri-level.
Electric heat, hard-
wood floors, fin-
ished basement
near golf course.
$189,900
570-472-3710
906 Homes for Sale
CENTERMORELAND
Wyoming County
Home with 30 Acres
This country estate
features 30 acres of
prime land with a
pretty home, ultra
modern kitchen, 2
full modern baths,
bright family room,
den, living room & 3
good sized bed-
rooms. Property has
open fields & wood-
ed land, stream,
several fieldstone
walls & lots of road
frontage. Equipment
and rights included.
$489,000.
Coldwell Banker
Gerald L. Busch
Real Estate
570-288-2514
DALLAS
620 Meadows
Enjoy the comforts
& amenities of living
at Newberry Estate
- tennis, golf &
swimming are yours
to enjoy & relax.
Spacious condo at a
great price. Possi-
bilities for 3rd bed-
room and bath on
lower level. Pets
welcome at Mead-
ows. MLS#12-18
Price Reduced
$139,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
DALLAS
Charming 2 bed-
room Cape Cod in
Franklin Township.
L-shaped living
room with hard-
wood floors, eat in
kitchen & private
driveway.
$119,900
MLS#11-3255
Call Joe moore
570-288-1401
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DALLAS
Four bedroom
Colonial with hard-
wood floors in for-
mal dining and living
room. Modern eat
in kitchen, finished
basement with 24
x 30 recreation
room. Deck, hot tub
and ceiling fans.
MLS#11-4504
$229,900
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATE
ORCHARD EAST
Two bedroom
condo, 2nd floor.
Living/dining room
combination. 1,200
square feet of easy
living. Two bal-
conies, one car
garage nearby.
Security system,
cedar closet, use of
in ground pool.
$109,000
MLS#11-4031
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS OAK HILL
3 bedroom ranch.
Remodeled kitchen.
Added family room.
Master bedroom
with 1/2 bath. Beau-
tiful oak floor. 3 sea-
son room. Deck &
shed. Garage. 11-
4476. 100x150 lot.
$154,900. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Newberry Estates
Condo with archi-
tect designed interi-
or on 3 floors.
Large, well equipped
tiled kitchen with
separate breakfast
room, den with fire-
place-brick & gran-
ite hearth. Open floor
plan in living/dining
area. 3 or 4 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths.
Lower level has den
or 4th bedroom with
family room & bath.
Recently sided;
attached 2-car
garage, walk-out
lower level, decks
on 1st & 2nd floor;
pets accepted
(must be approved
by condo associa-
tion). Country Club
amenities included
& private pool for
Meadows residents.
MLS 12-203
$269,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
125 McAlpine St
Ideal starter is this
appealing two bed-
room 2 story with
large lot and 1.5 car
garage. Plenty of off
street parking, in
solid neighborhood.
MLS 11-4313
PRICE REDUCED
$79,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
DURYEA
Cute 2 story, 2 bed-
room 1 bath home.
$15,000
570-780-0324
570-947-3575
DURYEA
REDUCED
548 Green St.
Are you renting??
The monthly mort-
gage on this house
could be under
$500 for qualified
buyers. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 1st
floor laundry. Off
street parking,
deep lot, low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3983
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level. If
youre looking for a
Ranch, dont miss
this one. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$154,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$315,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EDWARDSVILLE
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$52,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EXETER
44 Orchard St.
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath single,
modern kitchen
with appliances,
sunroom, hard-
wood floors on
1st and 2nd
floor. Gas heat,
large yard, OSP.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1866
$137,999
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
S
O
L
D
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$123,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
EXETER
Nice size four
bedroom home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$92,900
MLS# 11-1977
Call Christine
Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER REDUCED
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level
home on quiet
street. Updated
exterior. Large
family room,
extra deep lot.
2 car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and cov-
ered patio. For
more informa-
tion and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-2850
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
GELN LYON
INVESTMENT
OPPORTUNITY
Double side by side.
New roof, replace-
ment windows,
many updates,
detached 3 car
garage. Priced to
sell!!
$72,000
MLS# 12-685
Call Geri
570-696-0888
HANOVER
Great multi-family
home. Fully rented
double block offers
large updated
rooms, 3 bedrooms
each side. Nice
location. MLS 11-
4390 $129,900
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
HANOVER TWP
1 GRANDVIEW AVE
Hanover Twp. Dis-
cover the values in
this welcoming 3
bedroom home.
Some of the delights
of this very special
home are hardwood
floors, deck, fully
fenced yard &
screened porch. A
captivating charmer
that handles all your
needs! $97,500
MLS 11-3625
Michael Slacktish
570-760-4961
Signature Properties
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
19 Lee Park Ave.
Nice 3 bedroom
single with 1.5
baths. Home site on
large lot, with pri-
vate drive and 2 car
detached garage.
Home features
large eat in kitchen,
1/2 bath on 1st floor,
living room and
family room with
w/w. Bedroom clos-
ets, attic for stor-
age, replacement
windows, full con-
crete basement
and gas heat.
MLS 12-541
$79,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
HANOVER TWP.
95 Pulaski St.
Large home on nice
sized lot. Newer
windows, walk up
attic. 3 bedrooms,
nice room sizes,
walk out basement.
Great price you
could move right in.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-4554
$39,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Double block with
both sides having
nice secluded yards
and decks. Close to
area schools. Wood
floors just redone on
owners side. Won-
derful opportunity to
live in one side and
rent the other side
to help pay your
mortgage!
MLS#11-4537
$65,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-322-8832
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
Enjoy nature in
charming 2 bed-
room, 1 bath raised
ranch home in quiet
setting on Pine Run
Road, Laurel Run.
Close to everything.
Single car attached
garage, 3 season
sunroom, economi-
cal propane heat,
central air, base-
ment with fireplace.
New carpeting and
flooring, freshly
painted, Hanover
Area School Dis-
trict.
Ready to move in!
$125,000.
Call 570-474-5540
HANOVER TWP.
REDUCED
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$175,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER
Multi-family. large 3
unit building, beauti-
fully updated apart-
ments. Two 3 bed-
room apartments &
one efficiency
apartment. Great
location also offers
street parking. This
is a must see.
$139,900. MLS 11-
4389. Call/text for
Details Donna Cain
570-947-3824
HANOVER TWP.
* NEW LISTING! *
3-story home with 4
car garage. Hard-
wood floors, sun
parlor with magnifi-
cent leaded glass
windows, 4 bed-
rooms, eat-in
kitchen with pantry,
formal dining room,
gas heat.
MLS #11-4133
$84,500
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
HARDING
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$78,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home with
4 bedrooms and
large rooms. Nice
old woodwork,
staircase, etc. Extra
lot for parking off
Kenley St.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
JENKINS TWP
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms,
1 Bath, Finished
Walk-Out
Basement, Single
Car Garage
Nice corner lot
$59,500
Call Vince
570-332-8792
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise Drive
PRICED TO SELL!
This 4 bedroom has
2 car garage with
extra driveway,
central air, veranda
over garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and wet
bar. Sunroom
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom starter
home with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON
29 Landon Ave N
Striking curb appeal!
Beautiful interior
including a gas fire-
place, hardwood
floors, modern
kitchen, all new car-
peting on the sec-
ond floor, extra
large recently
remodeled main
bath, serene back
patio and spacious
yard. MLS#11-3075
$144,900
Call Mary Price
570-696-5418
570-472-1395
Kingston
3 bedroom bi-level
with two modern,
full baths & one 3/4
bath. Living room
with fireplace and
skylights, built in
china cabinets in
dining room. Lower
level family room
with fireplace and
wet bar. Large
foyer with fireplace.
MLS#11-3064
$289,500
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
58 S. Welles Ave
Large charmer had
been extensively
renovated in the last
few years. Tons of
closets, walk-up
attic & a lower level
bonus recreation
room. Great loca-
tion, just a short
walk to Kirby Park.
MLS 11-3386
$129,000
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
KINGSTON
806 Nandy Drive
Unique 3 bedroom
home perfect for
entertaining! Living
room with fireplace
and skylights. Din-
ing room with built-
in china cabinets.
Lower level family
room with fireplace
and wetbar. Private
rear yard within-
ground pool and
multiple decks.
MLS#11-3064
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
$105,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Use your income
tax rebate for a
downpayment on
this great home
with modern
kitchen with granite
counters, 2 large
bedrooms,
attached garage,
full basement could
be finished, sun
porch overlooks
great semi private
yard. A great house
in a great location!
Come see it!
. For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$119,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAYS
1-4
108 Lathrop St.
Completely
remodeled, spa-
cious 4-5 bed-
room, 2 1/2 bath
home with tons of
original character.
Desirable
Kingston neigh-
borhood. Hard-
woods through-
out, 2 zone cen-
tral air, 2 gas fire-
places, finished
basement, new
vinyl fence. Crown
molding, ample
storage, many
built-ins.
A must see!
$275,000
Call for
appointment
570-417-6059
KINGSTON
This charming 3
story has plenty of
potential and is
within 1 block of
Wyoming Ave. Put
in your own finish-
ing touches. Priced
to sell! MLS 12-48
$ 34,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON TWP
573 Carverton Rd
Privacy & serenity!
This 40 acre estate
features living room
with fireplace &
hardwood floor;
family room with
vaulted ceiling &
fireplace; 1st floor
master bedroom &
bath with jetted tub
& stall shower; pan-
elled den; dining
room with stone
floor & skylight; 3
additional bedrooms
& 2 baths. Central
Air, 3 outbuildings.
$725,000.
MLS 11-4056
Call Nancy Judd
Joe Moore
570-288-1401
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 7D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OFFICENTERS - Pierce St., Kingston
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call: 1-570-287-1161
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Well maintained one
owner home locat-
ed near schools &
shopping. Home
features 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
eat-in kitchen, living
room, dining room &
foyer, with ductless
air conditioning on
the first floor. 2-car
detached garage
and basement
ready to be finished.
All appliances are
included along with
the first floor laun-
dry. MLS#11-97
$129,000
Everett Davis
(570) 417-8733
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
ATHERTON AVE
Wonderful starter
home in a conven-
ient neighborhood.
Home features
many updates
including new win-
dows, roof, kitchen
& carpets. Off-
street parking with
large yard. Located
near schools and
shopping. Low
taxes & priced to
sell! MLS#12-515
$109,900
Everett Davis
696-2600
417-8733
KINGSTON
RARE OPPORTUNITY!
This one you cant
match for overall
charm, utilization
and value. The
beautifully carpeted,
gas fireplace living
room makes you
want to sit down
and relax. The din-
ing room opens to a
Florida room with a
gas fireplace. There
is a modern kitchen
and 2 modern bath-
rooms. Three spa-
cious bedrooms on
the second floor
with a walkup attic.
Completely finished
basement with wet
bar! The home fea-
tures many
upgrades including
windows, roof, land-
scaping and drive-
way. Also a one car
detached garage
and gazebo. Great
Kingston location
with low taxes and
located near school
and shopping.
MLS#11-4552
$172,900
Everett Davis
(570) 417-8733
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
LAFLIN
210 Beechwood Dr
Rare brick & vinyl
tri-level featuring 8
rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
family room with
fireplace, rear
patio, sprinkler
system, alarm sys-
tem & central air.
MLS#11-2819
$199,000
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
210 Beechwood Dr
Rare brick & vinyl
tri-level featuring 8
rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
family room with
fireplace, rear
patio, sprinkler
system, alarm sys-
tem & central air.
MLS#11-2819
$199,000
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
4 Fordham Road
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY
1:00-2:30
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAFLIN
Lovely brick ranch
home in great
development. 2
bedrooms, 2.5
baths. All hardwood
floors, brand new
roof. 2 family rooms
suitable for mini
apartment. 1st floor
laundry, sunroom,
central air, alarm
system, 1 car
garage. Very good
condition. 11-2437
$200,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAKE NUANGOLA
Lance Street
Very comfortable
2 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $119,000
Call Kathie
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LARKSVILLE
REDUCED
10 E. Second St.
Property in nice
neighborhood.
Includes 4 room
apartment over
garage.
MLS 12-253
$75,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
MESHOPPEN
Novak Road
Lovely, nearly com-
pleted, renovated
Victorian farmhouse
sits high on 7.81
acres featuring
panoramic pastoral
views, high ceilings,
original woodwork,
gutted, rewired,
insulated & sheet-
rocked, newer roof,
vinyl siding, kitchen
and baths. Gas
rights negotiable.
Lots of potential
with TLC. Elk Lake
$119,900
MLS# 11-525 Call
570-696-2468
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MOOSIC
15 EMERSON DRIVE
GLENMAURA
Beautiful brick-
faced 4 bedroom
Colonial. Spacious,
open floor plan. Tile
floors, fireplace,
two car garage.
MLS# 12-295
$350,000
Call Stacey Lauer
570-262-1158
MOUNTAIN TOP
803 Aspen Drive
Brand new carpet in
lower level family
room! Hardwood on
1st floor dining
room, living room,
bedrooms & hall!
Large rear deck.
Master bedroom
opens to deck! Pri-
vate rear yard!
Basement door
opens to garage.
MLS #11-2282
$192,000
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$185,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
MOTIVATED SELLER
Raised ranch on
corner lot. Spacious
two car garage.
Modern kitchen &
bath, tile floors.
Energy efficient
Ceramic Heat.
MLS#11-2500
$174,900
Call Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAINTOP
VACANT LAND
333 OAKMONT LANE
1.15 acre, level lot,
#254, on
cul-de-sac, in
Laurel Lakes.
Underground elec-
tric, phone & cable.
Ready for your new
home in 2012!
MLS# 11-4465
$39,900
Call Christine Kane
570-714-9235
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Needs work, but
columns, moldings,
and leaded glass
windows are intact.
MLS #12-133
$42,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
130 West Green St
4-5 bedroom, 2
bath home features
new windows &
entry doors, 1st floor
laundry, hardwood
floors & ceiling fans.
Outdoor features
include vinyl siding,
large front porch &
rear deck, fenced &
level rear and side
yards with swing
set, off street park-
ing. Dry walkout
basement includes
coal stoker stove,
workshop and stor-
age area. New 200
amp service. 12-22
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
414 Grove Street E
Remodeled 2 story
with new oil furnace,
windows, electric
kitchen, bath, door,
flooring, paint. OSP.
Seller will pay 1st
year property tax.
MLS#11-2760
$85,500
Call Al Clemonts
570-371-9381
Smith Hourigan Group
570-714-6119
NANTICOKE
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
New Listing. Totally
remodeled 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath.
Spectacular kitchen
w/tile radiant heat
floor, center island,
appliances. Beauti-
ful cabinets and
counters. 1st floor
mudroom/laundry.
Master bedroom
w/double lighted
closets, modern
bath w/jacuzzi tub
and shower. 4 zone
gas heat + AC/heat
pump. New roof,
siding, windows,
flooring, fencing.
Walk up attic, full
partially finished
basement. Off
street parking.
MLS 12-333
$94,500
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
Patricia Lunski,
X304
(C) 570-814-6671
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
NEWPORT TWP.
Five bedroom
Contemporary has
a vaulted ceiling in
living room with
fireplace.
Hardwood floors in
dining & living
rooms. 1st floor
master bedroom
with walk in closet.
Lower level family
room. Deck,
garage, separate
laundry.
$257,500
MLS#12-170
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
NOXEN
PRICED TO SELL -
Brick ranch with
large living room, 3
bedrooms, sun
room, deck, full
basement, sheds
and garage on 0.54
acres in Noxen.
$135,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
PITTSON
NEW PRICE
8 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms & bath, eat-in
kitchen, formal din-
ing room, new win-
dows, gas heat.
MLS # 11-4369
$74,500
Call Donna
570-613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
NEW FURNANCE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$89,000
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
20 NEW STREET
Attractive Bi-level
with 2 bedrooms
and room for anoth-
er. 2 full baths, gas
forced air heat,
ventless gas fire-
place & sauna.
Move in condition,
$123,000
MLS 12-193
Barbara Young
Call 570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext. 55
PITTSTON
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$139,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
A lot of house for
the money. Corner
home with lots of
space. 9 rooms, 2
1/2 baths, a bonus
room of 42 x 24.
This home is conve-
niently located near
major highways, air-
port and shopping.
Two car detached
garage and nice
yard.
$75,500
MLS# 10-4350
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON
REDUCED
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bedroom
home with 2 full
baths. 7 rooms on
nice lot with above
ground pool. 1 car
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$79,000
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
BY OWNER
459 Broad St.
3 bedroom 1 bath
attractive home in
great location,
hardwood floors
100x144 lot
asking $109,900
570.970.0650
jtdproperties.com
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$159,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$59,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
1610 Westminster
Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own personal
retreat, small pond
in front of yard, pri-
vate setting only
minutes from every-
thing. Log cabin
chalet with 3 bed-
rooms, loft, stone
fireplace, hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with bonus
room. Lots to see.
Watch the snow fall
in your own cabin
in the woods.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
41 Bank Street
Very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
situated on a large
lot on a quiet street
with off street park-
ing. Move-in condi-
tion. Don't miss this
one! MLS #11-4055
REDUCED!
$64,500
Call Debra at
570-714-9251
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$144,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
REDUCED REDUCED
74 W. Carey St.
Affordable home
with 1 bedroom,
large living room,
stackable washer
& dryer, eat in
kitchen. Yard
with shed.
Low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-4068
$34,900 $34,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
74 Mack Street
Modern 3 bedroom,
1 1/2 baths with a 1
car garage and
fenced yard. Combi-
nation living room/
dinning room with
hardwood floors.
Modern kitchen with
Corian counter tops
and tiled back-
splash. Modern tiled
bath. First floor
bonus family rooms.
New carpeting
throughout. Finished
lower level with 1/2
bath. Shed included.
MLS 11-4241
Reduced $109,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
PLYMOUTH
1 Willow St.
Attractive bi-level
on corner lot with
private fenced in
yard. 3-4 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. Fin-
ished lower level,
office and
laundry room
MLS 11-2674
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLYMOUTH
Recently remodeled
single family home
with 1st & 2nd floor
baths, modern
kitchen, large family
room with hard-
wood floors.
$70,000
MLS # 10-4618
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
PLYMOUTH
Spacious 1791 sq. ft.
1/2 double with
wrap around porch,
shed & garage.
Semi modern
kitchen & bath. 3
bedrooms with gas
heat and plenty of
storage. $24,900.
Possible rent to own
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
22-24 BRADLEY ST
Well maintained alu-
minum sided double
block, gas heat, &
an additional lot.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties. $92,900
MLS 12-347
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
PRINGLE
234 UNION ST
Previously a double
block converted
into one very
roomy, totally
remodeled single
family home. New
carpeting & flooring
throughout. 2
updated full baths,
one in master suite.
Nicely level fenced
yard with very large
deck & patio fort
entertaining. Zoned
commercial.
$131,900
MLS 11-3575
Barbara Young
Call 570-466-6940
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
Ext. 55
SAND SPRINGS
NEW LISTING!
Great price! 4 bed-
rooms, 3 baths, only
3 years old. Located
in Sand Springs Golf
community. Master
bath & second floor
laundry. Kitchen has
granite counter tops
and stainless steel
appliances. Base-
ment can be easily
finished with walk-
out sliding doors.
Why pay new con-
struction prices?
Save thousands!
Home is cleaned &
ready for occupan-
cy! MLS#12-775
$218,500
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master
bedroom. Formal
dining room. Large
Florida room with
skylights & wet bar.
Oak kitchen opens
to family room. 4
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths. Finished
lower level.
Carriage barn
PRICE REDUCED
$425,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SHAVERTOWN
4 Genoa Lane
There is much
attention to detail in
this magnificent 2
story, 4 bedroom, 2
full bath all brick
home on double
corner lot. Large
family room with
brick fireplace, all
oak kitchen with
breakfast area,
master suite, solid
oak staircase to
name a few.
MLS #11-3268
$525,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-07770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large
sunroom/laundry
addition. Lower
level family room
with wood stove.
MLS #11-4178
$163,700
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
PAGE 8D TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
If youre looking for
country living with
peace and quiet and
beautiful mountain
views, this is the
home for you! Only
minutes from town,
featuring large eat-
in kitchen, formal
dining room & living
room, all with hard-
wood floors. There
are three bedrooms
and a laundry in
addition to two full
baths. Master bath
skylight. Gas heat.
Central Air. $300 lot
rent/month and that
includes water,
sewer and garbage
removal.
MLS#10-4421
$65,000
EVERETT DAVIS
417-8733
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
* NEW LISTING! *
Great space in this
2-story coveted
Dallas neighbor-
hood! Lots of oak on
1st floor, door, mold-
ings, kitchen,
beams; finished
basement, 3-sea-
son room, bonus
room on 2nd floor
with computer nook.
4 bedrooms, 2 full
baths, 2 half baths,
office on 1st floor,
dual heat/air units.
MLS#11-4064
$349,900
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
SHICKSHINNY
1128 Bethel Hill Rd
A dollhouse in his-
toric Patterson
Grove Campground
with country charm.
Many recent
updates. Cute as
can be. Patterson
Grove on web
www.patterson
grove.com
11-4376
$27,000
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
SUGARLOAF
Beautiful setting in a
fabulous location.
Well maintained 4
bedroom, 2.5 bath
home sits on a full
beautiful acre of
land. 3 car garage
with a breezeway,
first floor master
bedroom suite and
a great porch to sit
and relax on all
while enjoying your
new serene sur-
roundings. This is a
MUST SEE! 12-392
$225,000
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
SUGARLOAF
REDUCED!!!!
2 houses. Must sell
together. Each has
its own utilities on
2.5 + acres. 3 car
garage with 3 large
attached rooms.
For Sale By Owner.
$239,900
Call (570) 788-5913
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
$193,500
Luxurious End Townhouse
3 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, Cathedral
ceilings, hardwood
floors, gas heat,
Central Air, master
bath with whirlpool
tub & shower, lovely
landscaped fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
Great Location.
MLS#11-3533
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
SWOYERSVILLE
120 Barber St.
Nice Ranch home,
great neighbor-
hood.
MLS 11-3365
$109,000
Call David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SWOYERSVILLE
20 Maple Drive
REDUCED!
An immaculate 4
bedroom split level
situated on a .37
acre manicured lot
in a quiet neighbor-
hood. Features
include a Florida
room with wet bar &
breakfast area, spa-
cious eat-in kitchen
with sliders to deck/
patio, formal living
room, dining room,
family room, central
a/c, & 2 car garage.
Many amenities.
Don't miss this one!
MLS #11-1374
$ 219,000
Call Debra at
570-714-9251
SWOYERSVILLE
51-53 Milbre St
Nice home. A tenant
would help pay the
mortgage or use as
an investment prop-
erty or convert to a
single family. Great
location, worth your
consideration. Full
attic, walk out base-
ment by bilco doors.
Bathrooms are on
the first floor.
MLS 12-298
$99,500
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
SWOYERSVILLE
New Listing!
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
home on double lot.
One car garage,
two 3 season
porches, security
system & attic just
insulated.
MLS #12-31
$90,000.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
SWOYERSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
52 Barber Street
Beautifully remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1
bath home in the
heart of the town.
With new carpets,
paint, windows,
doors and a mod-
ern kitchen and
bath. Sale includes
all appliances:
refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, washer
and dryer. Nice yard
and superb neigh-
borhood. Priced to
sell at $89,900 or
$433.00 per month
(bank rate; 30
years, 4.25%, 20%
down). Owner also
willing to finance
100% of transaction
with a qualified
cosigner. Call Bob at
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
Meticulous two-
story home with
double lot and 2-car
garage. Eat-in
kitchen with laundry
area; first floor tiled
full bath, nicely car-
peted living/dining
rooms; three bed-
rooms on second
floor, gas heat,
recently roofed,
great starter home
for you. Move in and
enjoy not paying
rent. MLS#11-3400
REDUCED TO
$99,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. MUST SEE.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
TRUCKSVILLE
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 bath
double wide in nice
neighborhood.
Many updates.
Landscaped &
fenced yard with
pool, large deck &
koi pond! $99,700
MLS#11-2253
Call Christine
Kutz
570-332-8832
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
$76,000
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WEST PITTSTON
611 Dennison St.,
High & Dry! Lovely
three bedroom, two
bath bi-level offers
plenty of closet
space, tiled kitchen
& lower level floors,
security system and
very economical
gas heat. Lower
level has family
room, laundry area
and office or fourth
bedroom. This
home was NOT
FLOODED! MLS#12-8
$144,500
Karen Bernardi
283-9100 x31
WANAMIE
950 Center St.
Unique property.
Well maintained - 2
story 10 year old set
on 3.56 acres. Pri-
vacy galore, pole
barn 30x56 heated
for storage of
equipment, cars or
boats. A must see
property. GEO Ther-
mal Heating Sys-
tem.Only 10 minutes
from interstate 81 &
15 minutes to turn-
pike. MLS#11-3617
$249,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
220 Linden St.
Large 2 story
home with 3
bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths.
Detached
garage,
inground pool.
Home needs
work on the fi
rst floor, 2nd is i
n very good
conditi on.
Kitchen cabi-
nets ready to be
reinstalled. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-78
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
WEST PITTSTON
313 Race St.
This home needs
someone to rebuild
the former finished
basement and 1st
floor. Being sold as
is. 2nd floor is
move in ready.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-255
$39,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
REDUCED
18 Atlantic Ave.
Large 2 story home
with 2 baths,
attached garage.
Being sold as-is.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-4475
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WEST WYOMING
550 Johnson St.
Nicely landscaped
corner lot sur-
rounds this brick
front Colonial in
desirable neighbor-
hood. This home
features a spacious
eat in kitchen, 4
bedrooms, 4 baths
including Master
bedroom with mas-
ter bath. 1st floor
laundry and finished
lower level. Enjoy
entertaining under
the covered patio
with hot tub, rear
deck for BBQs and
an above ground
pool. Economical
gas heat only $1224
per yr. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-157
$254,860
Call Michele
Reap
570-905-2336
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
Why pay rent when
you can own this 1/2
double? 3 bed-
rooms. Eat in
kitchen. New roof
installed 12/11.
$49,900
MLS# 10-2780
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WEST WYOMING
WHY PAY RENT?
Nice half double
with eat in kitchen,
nice yard, shed and
off street parking.
$49,900
MLS # 11-1910
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WHITE HAVEN
28 S. Woodhaven Dr
Beautiful 4 bedroom
home. Peaceful sur-
roundings. Lake
view. 11-1253.
$179,000
Darcy J. Gollhardt,
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
WILKES-BARRE
$42,900
272 Stanton Street
7 rooms, 3 bed-
rooms, eat-in kit-
chen, 1 1/2 baths.
Laundry room with
washer & dryer, eat
in kitchen includes
refrigerator, stove,
& dishwasher, built
in A/C unit, fenced in
yard, security sys-
tem. MLS #11-4532
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL JANE KOPP
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
260 Brown Street
Move right into this
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath in very good
condition with mod-
ern kitchen and
bathrooms and a 3
season sunroom off
of the kitchen.
MLS 11-4244
$64,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
35 Murray St.
Large well kept 6
bedroom home in
quiet neighborhood.
Off street parking,
good size back
yard. Owner very
motivated to sell.
MLS 10-3668
$77,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
495-497 S. Grant St
Nice double block in
good condition with
2 bedrooms on
each side. New vinyl
siding. Bathrooms
recently remodeled.
Roof is 2 years old.
Fully rented. Ten-
ants pay all utilities.
MLS11-580.$53,500
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$89,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
HALF DOUBLE
Move right into this
spacious 3 bed-
room with 2 full
baths. 4th & 5th
bedrooms are pos-
sible in the finished
attic. Hardwood
floors under carpet.
basement is partial-
ly finished. $37,500.
MLS 12-494
Call Al Clemonts
570-371-9381
Smith Hourigan Group
570-714-6119
WILKES-BARRE
Just on the market
this 2 story offers a
modern kitchen,
formal dining room,
1st floor laundry
plus 2/3 bedrooms
On 2nd floor.
Affordably priced at
$ 27,900.00
MLS 12-50
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WILKES-BARRE
Large, stately brick
home in Historic Dis-
trict. Large eat-in
kitchen, dining room
2 fireplaces, 5 full
baths & 2 half baths.
Huge master with
office. Large 3rd
floor bedroom. 2
story attic. Custom
woodwork & hard-
wood floors. Leaded
glass, large closets
with built-ins. Needs
some updates. With
large income apt.
with separate
entrance.
Call for
appointment.
ASKING $300,000
Call 570-706-5917
WILKES-BARRE
Lot 39 Mayock St.
9' ceilings through-
out 1st floor, granite
countertops in
kitchen. Very bright.
1st floor master
bedroom & bath.
Not yet assessed.
End unit. Modular
construction.
MLS #10-3180
$179,500
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
MLS#11-4464
$65,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Nice home, great
price. 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, wood floors,
off street parking,
Approx 1312sq ft.
Currently rented out
for $550 monthly,
no lease. Keep it as
an investment or
make this your new
home. MLS 11-3207
$46,000
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
32 Wilson St
No need for flood or
mine subsidence
insurance. 2 story, 3
bedroom, 1 bath
home in a safe,
quiet neighborhood.
Aluminum siding.
Corner, 105x50 lot.
Fenced in yard.
Appraised at
$57,000. Serious
inquiries only. Call
570-826-1458
for appointment
WILKES-BARRE
Pine Ridge Estates
Nicely maintained in
move-in condition!
Hardwood floors in
living room, dining
room & family
room. 4 bedrooms,
2 1/2 baths. Securi-
ty system, central
air, gas heat! Nice
room sizes!
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
South
3 bedroom, 2 story,
with brick & stucco
siding. Beautiful
hardwood floors.
Semi-modern
kitchen. Finished
basement with fire-
place. Covered
back porch. Priced
to sell. $79,900.
MLS 11-2987
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
WILKES-BARRE
Want to live in the
city? Look at this
home! Well kept and
clean two-story in
this desirable Wilkes
Barre neighbor-
hood. Hardwood
flooring, great size,
eat-in oak kitchen
with all appliances &
first floor laundry.
Open floor plan on
first floor with living/
dining area. Modern
baths & three large
bedrooms. Plus
bonus twin bunk
beds built-in. Well
insulated-gas heat,
fenced yard, off-
street parking.
MLS#11-2659
REDUCED TO
$79,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
WILKES-BARRE
Nice home located
on a quiet street. 2
bedrooms, 1 bath
well kept & ready
for new owner. MLS
12-73. $55,000.
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Come take a look at
this value. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath. Sit
back & relax on the
rear deck of your
new home. MLS 12-
75. $42,500. Call/
text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
WYOMING
Move in condition.
3 bedrooms,
1 bath. Corner lot.
$132,900
MLS 12-428
Call Stephen
570-613-9080
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
WE BUY HOMES
Any Situation
570-956-2385
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Recently updated, 2
unit with off street
parking. 1st floor
unit has nicely main-
tained living room &
eat-in-kitchen. One
bedroom & bath.
2nd floor unit has
modern eat-in-kit-
chen, 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, living/dining
room combination.
Security system.
Deck with a beauti-
ful view of the Val-
ley, fenced in yard &
finished lower level.
All appliances in-
cluded. A must see!
MLS #12-518
$ 92,000
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
EDWARDSVILLE
89-91 Hillside St.
Out of the flood
plain, this double
has potential.
Newer roof and
some windows
have been
replaced. Property
includes a large
extra lot.
MLS 11-3463
$87,000
Call Roger Nenni
Ext. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
HUGHESTOWN
115 New St.
Office building with
over 2600 sq. ft.
can be divided for
up to 3 tenants with
own central air and
utilities and
entrances. New
roof. 20-25 parking
spots in excellent
condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-607
$249,900
Call Tom
KINGSTON
584 Wyoming Ave.
M MOTIV OTIVA ATED TED S SELLER ELLER! !
Three large offices
along with a recep-
tion area with built-
in secretarial/para-
legal work stations;
a large conference
room with built-in
bookshelves, kitch-
enette and bath-
room. Lower level
has 7 offices, 2
bathrooms, plenty
of storage. HIGHLY
visible location,
off-street park-
ing. Why rent
office space?
Use part of building
& rent space- share
expenses and build
equity. MLS#11-995
REDUCED TO
$399,000
Judy Rice
570-714-9230
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$109,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$85,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$159,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
423 E. Church
St.
Great 2 family in
move in condi-
tion on both
sides, Separate
utilities, 6
rooms each. 3
car detached
garage in super
neighborhood.
Walking dis-
tance to col-
lege. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1608
$123,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
PENDING
406-408 Front St.
4,400 SF commer-
cial building with
storefront and living
space on the 2nd
floor. This building
can be used for
commercial appli-
cations or convert it
into a double block.
Property being sold
AS IS.
MLS 11-4271
$40,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
INCOME/
COMMERCIAL
PROPERTY
NANTICOKE
Unique investment
opportunity. Vacant
storefront which
can be used for
office, retail, etc.
with a 3-room, 1
bedroom apartment
above. Other side of
the building is a 6-
room, 3 bedroom
home. Perfect for
owner occupied
business with addi-
tional rental income
from apartment.
Newer roof & fur-
nace, hardwood
floors, off-street
parking, corner lot.
MLS#12-780
$44,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
PITTSTON
166 Vine St.
Nice PPthree
family home in
good location,
fully occupied.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-220
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 PAGE 9D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Each apartment features:
|cde| |||:|e |a|e W|dcW wa||-|c-Wa|| :a|pe|| T||e
oa|| 0|ao oa| | |cWe|/|uo Re|de| :c||c||ed |ea||
a|| :cd|||c| Had|:ap a::e|o|e 0-||e raaere|
ra||ea:e W||| 24-|cu| ere|e:] :a|| e|.|:e 0-||e pa|||
0-||e Suppc|||.e Se|.|:e Pe| |||ed|] (1 :a| c| ra|| dc ude| 2o|o
0-||e |aud|] Ccrru||] |ccr |ed| ||o|a|] Cc||c||ed
a::e e||a:e C|ce |c puo||: ||apc||a||c, |cpp| dcW|cW
NOW LEASING!
Leasing Office located at:
28O w]cr| A.eue | |||c, PA 18/O4
T. (o/O 28/.9998 | TTO. (8OO o4o.1888 /O4O
*income restrictions apply
For seniors age 62+ or disabled according to social security guidelines
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
for Move In
Specials.
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50 x
150 lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$37,900
Anne Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
Rear 49 James
St.
Two 2 bedroom
apartments,
fully rented with
separate utili-
ties on a quiet
street. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-219
$39,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
SALE OR LEASE
PRICE REDUCED
Modern office build-
ing, parking for 12
cars. Will remodel
to suit tenant.
$1800/mo or pur-
chase for
$449,000
MLS 11-751
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
107-109 E. Carey St.
High traffic, high
potential location
with enough space
for 2 second floor
apartments. A
stones throw away
from the casino.
Large front win-
dows for showroom
display. Basement &
sub - basement for
additional storage
or workspace.
PRICE REDUCED
$99,500
MLS# 10-1919
Call Stanley
(570) 817-0111
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST WYOMING
331 Holden St
10-847
Many possibilities
for this building. 40 +
parking spaces, 5
offices, 3 baths and
warehouse.
$249,000 with
option to lease
Maria Huggler
Classic Properties
570-587-7000
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WEST WYOMING
379-381 Sixth St.
Perfect first home
for you with one
side paying most of
your mortgage.
Would also make a
nice investment
with all separate
utilities and nice
rents. Large fenced
yard, priced to sell.
Dont wait too long.
Call today to
schedule a tour.
MLS 11-1453
REDUCED!!
$84,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSS REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
98-100 Lockhart St
Great Investment
Opportunity.
Separate utilities.
Motivated seller!
MLS 11-4330
$80,000
Maria Huggler
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-587-7000
WILKES-BARRE
Duplex, can convert
to single. Steel sid-
ing, new roof, new
furnace, garage
large lot. Reduced
$59,900
Castrignano Realty
570-824-9991
WILKES-BARRE
For Lease:
Professional Office
1625 SF 2200 SF
Very clean, land-
scaped, well man-
aged multi-tenant
professional office
with excellent
access to highway
system. Attractive
base rate. Just off
Laird Street near
Woodlands Inn.
Contact Griff Keefer
570-574-0421
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BACK MOUNTAIN
Dallas Area
Building lots avail-
able. Lot/home
packages.
Call for details.
570-675-4805
BEAR CREEK
38 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS AREA
3 lots. 70 x 125.
City water and
sewer, gas avail-
able. $36,500
per lot.
570-675-5873
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
JACKSON TWP
1 acre with well,
septic and driveway
in place. Asking
$39,900. Make rea-
sonable offer.
DEREMER REALTY
570-477-1149
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
FORGET THE
GROUNDHOG,
SPRING IS ON ITS
WAY! BUILD NOW!
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
SHAVERTOWN LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
TUNKHANNOCK
Approximately 4
acres. Perk Tested
& Surveyed. Well
above flood level.
Mountain View.
Clear land. $45,000.
Bill 570-665-9054
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
DALLAS
Valley View Park
403 South Drive
1984 single wide 3
bedroom, 1 bath
home. End lot.
Large deck. New
roof, windows &
doors. All appli-
ances included.
$12,500 or best
offer. Call
570-675-2012
915 Manufactured
Homes
MOUNTAINTOP
3 BEDROOMS, 2
BATHS, sunroom,
a lot of new. Asking
$30,000. Call leave
message
570-406-7318
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
PITTSTON TWP.
95 Redman
2 bedroom. Vinyl
siding, shingled
roof. Clean. NEEDS
NO WORK. Minutes
from I81 & Turnpike.
Excellent Condition.
$19,900.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
SHAVERTOWN
ECHO VALLEY ESTATES
Double wide modu-
lar, 3 bedrooms,
2 baths, gas heat,
central air, corner
lot. New roof,
furnace, & water
heater. Two sheds.
$42,900
Call 570-696-1582
to set an
appointment.
WHITE HAVEN
1977 2 bedroom
Schult. No pets.
$6000
570-851-2245
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
WEST PITTSTON
House Wanted
Need Owner
finance. Flood house
OK. Will repair.
Please contact
570-212-8370
938 Apartments/
Furnished
DALLAS
1 bedroom,
refrigerator & stove
provided, off-street
parking, no pets,
$700/ month,
utilities paid,
Call 570-675-0860
HUDSON
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator & stove,
washer/dryer hook-
up, full basement,
no pets. $625/mon-
th, water & sewer
paid, security.
570-829-5378
WILKES-BARRE
FULLY FURNISHED 1
BEDROOM APARTMENT
Short or long term
Excellent
Neighborhood
Private Tenant
Parking
$600 includes all
utilities. No pets.
570-822-9697
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
60
DAY
COMING
ATTRACTION
NORTH
WILKES-BARRE
America Realty
MANAGED
SERVICES!
BRAND NEW
KITCHENS, CAR-
PETS, featuring
appliances,
laundry, some
aesthetic fire-
places, parking.
NO PETS/SMOK-
ING/EMPLOY-
MENT APPLICA-
TION/2 YEAR
SAME RENT/
PLUS UTILITIES
1st-2nd FLOORS.
Rents start at
$550. (1 Bed-
room) Up!l
288-1422
ASHLEY
74 W. Hartford St
2 bedroom. 2nd
floor. Fridge, stove,
washer/dryer in-
cluded. Wall to wall
carpet. No pets.
Security, application
fee. $550/month +
utilities.
570-472-9494
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DUPONT
Totally renovated 5
room apartment
located on 1st floor.
Partially furnished,
brand new fridge/
electric range, elec-
tric washer & dryer.
Brand new custom
draperies, Roman
shades, carpeting/
flooring & energy
efficient windows. 1
bedroom with large
closet, living room,
laundry room, stor-
age room, base-
ment & large front
porch. Easy access
to I-81, airport &
casino, off street
parking.
No smoking.
$650 + utilities &
security.
570-762-8265
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
Available March 1
2nd floor, spacious,
well maintained, 2
bedroom, 2 bath, in
convenient nice
neighborhood.
Large living/dining
area, large eat in
kitchen with w/d
hookup. Front
porch, screened
back porch. Great
closet/storage
space,w/w carpet-
ing, central air, off
street parking.
$900/month plus
utilities. Call 570-
510-4778 from
9am-5pm for an
appointment.
FORTY FORT
Single level rear
house (behind own-
ers). Approximate
1100 sq ft. 1 car off
street parking. 2
bedroom, 1 Bath,
Living room with
electric fireplace.
Storage areas. Very
quiet. Washer,
dryer, fridge, stove.
Owner pays water,
rec, sewer. No
smoking or pets.
$600/mo + security
deposit.
570-212-8770 or
570-283-1614
FORTY FORT
VERY NICE
2 bedroom 2nd
floor, mile from
Cross Valley. Gas
heat, washer-dryer,
dishwasher, gar-
bage disposal, large
deck, off street
parking, carpeting,
ceiling fans, attic
storage, tile bath.
$650/ month + utili-
ties. Available April
1. Security deposit
& references re-
quired. Call
570-578-1728.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Great location, 1
bedroom apartment
in residential area,
all utilities included.
$600/month
+ security.
908-482-0335
HANOVER TWP.
30 Garrahan St.
QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD NEAR
UNIVERSITIES
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, off street
parking & quiet back
yard. $650/month
heat & water includ-
ed. security & refer-
ences required.
Call Rich @
570-542-7620
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON &
Surrounding Areas
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 1st floor,
newly remodeled,
quiet neighborhood.
Off street parking,
$500/month.
KINGSTON:
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments. Near
Market St. &
shopping.
$450-$465.
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom apt.
Off street parking.
$460. 4 bedroom
1/2 double, newly
remodeled $675.
Apartments include
appliances. Credit
check/references/
lease required.
Tina Randazzo
Property Manager
570-899-3407
KINGSTON
40 Pierce Street
1st floor. 2 bed-
room. Heat, hot and
cold water, trash
included. $725/mo.
Cats considered.
Call (570) 474-5023
KINGSTON
72 E. 72 E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
3rd floor, located in
quiet neighborhood.
Kitchen, living room,
dining room, sun
room, bathroom. 2
large and 1 small
bedroom, lots of
closets, built in linen,
built in hutch, hard-
wood floors, fire-
place, storage room,
yard. New washer/
dryer, stove & fridge.
Heat and hot water
included. 1 year lease
+ security. $950
570-406-1411
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
E. WALNUT ST.
Light, bright, 3rd
floor, 2 bedrooms,
carpeted, security
system. Garage.
Extra storage &
cable TV included.
Laundry facilities.
Heat & hot water
furnished. Fine
neighborhood.
Convenient to bus
& stores. No
pets. References.
Security. Lease.
No smokers
please. $715.
570-287-0900
KINGSTON
PRIME LOCATION
1st floor, 5 rooms, 2
bedrooms, 2 porch-
es. Range, fridge,
w/d, basement,
yard, off street
parking. $620/mo
plus utilities,
lease & security.
Garage & extra
parking $40.
570-417-7659
KINGSTON
SPACIOUS 2 BEDROOM
2nd floor, w/w
carpet, stove,
refrigerator. Some
off street parking.
Utilities by tenant.
No pets. $600 per
month. 1 year
lease & security.
References. Call
570-288-4987 or
570-466-7639
LAFLIN
Spacious,
Modern & Stylish
2 story 2 bedroom
apt. Oak kitchen
with snack bar plus
all appliances, 1-1/2
baths, in-home
office, of street
parking, large
maintenance free
yard. $950 month
includes heat/hot
water budget &
sewer. Rest of utili-
ties by tenant. Sorry
no smoking or pets.
Lease, security &
references.
570-824-9507.
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming PA
18644
Housing for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
570-693-4256
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
Rents based on
income.
Managed by EEI
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 bedroom with full
kitchen. Remodeled
recently, first floor,
ample parking. Hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
On Rt 309 - close
to all amenities! No
pets. Non smoking.
$560/month + secu-
rity & references.
570-239-3827
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, off-
street parking, $495
per month+ utilities,
security, lease.
HUD accepted. Call
570-687-6216
or 570-954-0727
NANTICOKE
603 HANOVER ST.
2nd floor, 1
bedroom. No pets.
$400 + security,
utilities & lease.
Photos available.
570-542-5330
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
Cozy 1 bedroom,
modern eat-in
kitchen, all appli-
ances including
dishwasher, sky-
light, pantry, walk-in
closets, modern
bathroom. $470
includes garbage.
Call (570) 239-2741
NANTICOKE
Large 1st floor, 2
bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator & stove
top, sunroom &
large pantry. No
pets. $650/month,
all utilities included,
security & credit
check required.
Call 484-602-8924
NANTICOKE/ALDEN
Spacious 1 bed-
room, quiet neigh-
borhood, off-street
parking, newly
renovated. All appli-
ances included.
$460/month.
Call 570-441-4101
NUANGOLA
Adorable year round
lake cabin available
for 1 year lease. 854
sq.ft. with 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath. Also
features 10x25
screened porch, off
street parking &
appliances. Lake
access. Security
deposit required.
$700/month + utili-
ties. Call
Pam Mcgovern
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7749
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
PITTSTON
Modern 1st floor, 2
bedroom apart-
ment. Kitchen with
all appliances, new
deck. Gas Heat. No
smoking, no pets.
$500 + utilities
& security.
Call 570-714-9234
PLAINS
MODERN 1ST FLOOR
2 bedroom. Kitchen
with appliances. All
new carpet. Conve-
nient location.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. No smoking. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties.
570-714-9234
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
2 bedroom apart-
ment. Heat, water,
stove & fridge
included. Near bus
stop.
$600/month
Two room
efficiency, all utili-
ties included.
$425/month
No smoking or
pets. Credit and
background check,
security &
references
required. Call
(570) 592-2902
SCRANTON
Green Ridge Area
Modern, nice,
clean. Fresh paint,
new carpet. 3 bed-
rooms (1 small)
living room, kitchen,
bath,& laundry
room. Fresh paint,
new carpet. $600,
includes sewer.
No pets.
570-344-3608
SWOYERSVILLE
Must see! Brand
new 1st floor, 3
bedroom. Compa-
rable to a Ranch
home. Large living
room, stove, fridge
dishwasher, w/d,
laundry room, A/c
and heat. Your
dream home. W/w
carpeting, hard-
wood floors, off
street parking,
large back yard.
All utilities paid
except electric.
$1075/mo + security
& references
570-287-3646
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE
72 W. River St.
Spacious 1st floor,
1 bedroom in an
Historic Colonial
house. Next to
Barre Hall on
Wi l kes Campus.
Hardwood floors.
Washer & dryer
inside unit. Off
street parking.
$750 + security.
570-991-1619
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included.
$550 month +
security required
973-879-4730
WILKES-BARRE
111 Carey Avenue
1 bedroom, 1st floor.
Living room, kitchen
& bath. Fridge &
stove included.
Washer dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing for 1 car. Tenant
pays utilities. Ready
May 1. $375 + secu-
rity. 570-270-3139
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom apart-
ment, heat & hot/
cold water included,
off-street parking.
Clean spacious pri-
vate entrance. $535
/month. Security de-
posit of $600 re-
quired. Background
check done for an
appointment.
570-814-3138
WILKES-BARRE
5 rooms & bath,
second floor, newly
remodeled. Off
street parking. No
pets. Security, lease
& references. $600
+ gas & water.
Electric included.
Call for appointment
8 am to 5 pm
570-822-8158
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove, hook-
ups, parking, yard.
No pets/no smoking
$475 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
To place your
ad call...829-7130
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
Spacious 3rd floor,
2-3 bedroom, hard-
wood floors, heat &
hot water included.
$695/month +
security. Call
570-704-9482
after 4:30 p.m
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
HANOVER
2 bedroom
4 bedroom,
large
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
KINGSTON
3 Bedroom Half
Double
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
1st floor 2 bedroom
apartment. Heat, hot
water, water, sewer,
garbage & snow
removal included.
$850 + security &
references. Call
570-371-8300
WYOMING
2nd floor 2 bed-
room, recently
remodeled, washer
& dryer hookup, off
street parking. $525
month, water &
sewer included.
call 714-7272
WYOMING
TOWNHOUSE
Carpet, tile bath,
appliances, washer
/ dryer hookup,
sewer, parking by
front door. $600 +
Utilities, Security &
Lease. No smoking,
no pets.
570-693-0695
944 Commercial
Properties
FORTY FORT
Fully built-out &
furnished Doctors
Office. Approxi-
mately 2,000
square feet.
Available in April.
Contact Colleen
570-283-0524
OFFICE SPACE
HANOVER TWP.
Ultra-modern pro-
fessional office
space. Approxi-
mately 850 sq. ft.
Plenty of parking. All
utilities included.
Can be furnished.
Easy access loca-
tion. $850/month
Call Linda @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7743
Smith Hourigan
Group
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
RETAIL BUILDING
WILKES-BARRE TWP
12,000 sf. Route
309. Exit 165 off I81.
570-823-1719
315 PLAZA
1750 sf former
Physician Office.
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WAREHOUSE/LIGHT
MANUFACTURING
OFFICE SPACE
PITTSTON
Main St.
12,000 sq. ft. build-
ing in downtown
location. Ware-
house with light
manufacturing.
Building with some
office space. Entire
building for lease or
will sub-divide.
MLS #10-1074
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
WILKES-BARRE
GREAT LOCATION!
close to all Major
Highways
Commercial space
for lease 21,600
sq. ft. Distribution/
Ware-house/Retail
/ Offices, etc +
large 80,000 sq.
ft. parking lot
fenced in with
automatic dusk to
dawn lighting sys-
tem. Will divide.
Call
570-822-2021.
Ask for Betty or
Dave
WILKES-BARRE
RETAIL LEASE
Available
Immediately.
High traffic volume
& great visibility on
Wilkes-Barre Blvd.
1900 sq. ft., in
Wilkes Plaza, with
plenty of parking.
$2,000 / monthly.
Call Terry Eckert
LEWITH &FREEMAN
570-760-6007
947 Garages
NANTICOKE
Available heated
storage space.
Great for boat or
car storage. $65 /
month. Call
570-650-3358
950 Half Doubles
ASHLEY
57 W. Hartford St.
3 bedroom, large
modern, no pets.
Security/lease.
$575+ utilities
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
FORTY FORT
26 Oak Street
3 bedrooms, 1 1/2
baths, all appliances
provided, washer/
dryer hookup,
garage parking,
fenced yard, pets
OK, $795/month,
plus utilities.
Call 570-415-5555
KINGSTON
New bath, kitchen,
living room, dining, 2
bedroom. Water,
sewer & recycling
included. New Gas
fireplace. New floor-
ing & ceiling fans.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. $740 + security
& lease. Call after
6pm 570-479-0131
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PAGE 10D TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-299-7241
570-606-8438
ALL OLDER HOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Interior painting &
drywall install
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price!
BATHROOMS,
KITCHENS,
ROOFING, SID-
ING, DECKS,
WINDOWS, etc.
25 Yrs. Experience
References. Insured
Free Estimates.
(570) 855-2506
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
HUGHES
Construction
Roofing, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
PA040387
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
1024 Building &
Remodeling
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Builder Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1030 Carpet
Cleaning
Alan & Lindas
Carpet and/or
Chair Cleaning
2 FOR $39
570-826-7035
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH
CHIMNEY
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel Lin-
ing, Parging, Stuc-
co, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
BACK MOUNTAIN
COMMERCIAL
Cleaning Services
For your free
estimate dial
570-675-2317
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
C&C Masonry
and Concrete.
Absolutely free
estimates. Masonry
& concrete work.
Specializing in foun-
dations, repairs and
rebuilding. Footers
floors, driveways.
570-766-1114
570-346-4103
PA084504
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry contrac-
tors. Chimney,
stucco & concrete.
Cleanouts and
hauling service.
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-606-7489
570-735-8551
1078 Dry Wall
MIKE SCIBEK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing,
design ceilings and
painting. Free esti-
mates. Licensed &
Insured. 328-1230
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
(570) 675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
All Types Of
Excavating,
Demolition &
Concrete Work.
Large & Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 760-1497
1132 Handyman
Services
All Your Home
Repair Needs No
Job Too Small
Licensed &
Insured
Free Estimates
RUSSELLS
PROPERTY
MAINTENANCE
570-406-3339
BOBS RADIATOR
COVERS Are you tired
of looking at those
ugly radiators? Call
for a free estimate.
570-709-1496
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
Marks
Handyman
Service
Give us a call
We do it all!
Licensed &Insured
570-578-8599
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AAA Bob & Rays
Hauling: Friendly &
Courteous. We take
anything & every-
thing. Attic to base-
ment. Garage, yard,
free estimates. Call
570-655-7458 or
570-905-4820
AFFORDABLE
JUNK REMOVAL
Cleanups/Cleanouts
Large or Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 814-4631
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
HAUL ALL
HAULING &
PAINTING SERVICES.
Free Estimates.
570-332-5946
FREE SCRAP
METAL REMOVAL
Services include:
general hauling,
attics, basements,
garages, and
estate clean out.
Call Rays Recy-
cling
570-735-2399
Mikes $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
570-826-1883
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
Junk-Be-Gone
We Haul It All!
Residential Com-
mercial
No Job Too Big Or
Small! Free Est.
W-B based
570-237-2609/
570-332-8049
1141 Heating &
Cooling
HEATING, A/C &
REFRIGERATION REPAIR
Services. Commer-
cial / Residential.
Licensed & Insured.
24-7 Free Estimates.
Call 646-201-1765
mycohvac.com
1156 Insurance
NEPA LONG TERM
CARE AGENCY
Long Term Care
Insurance
products/life insur-
ance/estate plan-
ning. Reputable
Companies.
570-580-0797
FREE CONSULT
www
nepalong
termcare.com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1183 Masonry
KENS MASONRY
All phases of
brick/block, chim-
ney restoration,
replacement
of steps.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-458-6133
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS,
TRUCKS &
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A+ CLASSICAL
All phases.
Complete int/ext
paint &renovations
Since 1990 Since 1990
Free Estimates
Licensed-Insured
570-283-5714
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Spring & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
1213 Paving &
Excavating
EDWARDS ALL COUNTY
PAVING & SEAL COATING
Modified stone,
laid & compacted.
Hot tar and chips,
dust and erosion
control. Licensed
and
Insured.
Call Today
For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1252 Roofing &
Siding
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
GIVENS
CONSTRUCTION
New roofs and
repairs. Shingles,
rubber, slate, metal
roofs, terracotta,
and many others.
Licensed and Ins.
Free estimates
570-239-8534
PA 010925
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1252 Roofing &
Siding
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour Emer-
gency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted.
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
WINTER
ROOFING
Special $1.29 s/f
Licensed, insured,
fast service
570-735-0846
1276 Snow
Removal
SNOW
PLOWING
Commercial
Industrial
Residential
DRIVEWAYS
SIDEWALKS
SALTING
VITO & GINOS
570-574-1275
1282 Tax
Preparation
TAX PREPARATION
by Law School
Graduate
with Tax Certificate
Reasonable
Call 570-793-6210
1297 Tree Care
ZOMERFELD TREE
SERVICE, INC.
Tree removal,
trimming, stump
grinding. Demolition
Hauling &
excavating.
570-574-5018
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
950 Half Doubles
LARKSVILLE
3 bedrooms, all
appliances, gas
heat. Includes sew-
er & garbage. Off-
street parking, no
pets. $625/month +
utilities, 1st, last &
security.
NO SECTION 8
570-762-7650
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
1207 Prospect St
3 bedrooms. Hard-
wood floors. Eat-in
kitchen with appli-
ances, including
dishwasher. 1.5
bath. Washer/dryer
hook up. Basement
& front porch.
Sewer & garbage
included. No pets.
No smoking. $625 +
utilities & security.
570-814-1356
PLAINS
2 bedroom, modern
quiet, w/w, w/d
hookup, gas heat.
$500. No pets.
Security & lease.
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
PLYMOUTH
Completely remod-
eled 2 bedroom half
double with 2 new
tile baths. Granite
countertops, maple
kitchen cabinets &
new appliances
included. Central air
and new gas fur-
nace. No pets. $775
+ utilities & security.
Call 570-466-1660
PLYMOUTH
122 Willow St.
Very clean and
comfortable dou-
ble for rent. Large,
level fenced yard.
Quiet neighborhood.
Rental application,
verification of
employment / income
& credit check
required. Tenant is
responsible for all
utilities except
sewer. Call today for
your private show-
ing MLS 12-426
$550/ month plus
security deposit
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
606-2600 ext. 301
WEST PITTSTON
1/2 double, 7 rooms
& bath, hardwood
floors, natural wood
work, garage. Great
neighborhood. Non
smokers, No pets.
Call 570-655-2195
WILKES-BARRE
133 Garden Ave.
1/2 double, 6
rooms. $600/plus
utilities. No pets.
570-824-3721
WILKES-BARRE/SOUTH
Nice 3 bedroom
with eat in kitchen &
walk up attic. Walk-
ing distance to
school & parks.
$700/month + utili-
ties & 1 month secu-
rity. (570) 793-9449
WYOMING
Newly remodeled 3
bedrooms, refriger-
ator & stove provid-
ed, no pets, w/w
carpeting, $800/
month, plus utilities,
& $1,000 security
deposit.
Call 570-693-2804
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
JACKSON TWP.
3 bedroom home
on Hillside Road.
$695/mo + utilities.
Lake Lehman
School District.
No pets.
Call American
Asphalt Paving Co.,
at 570-696-1181,
ext. 243 between
7:00AM and 3PM
Monday -Friday
EXETER
COTTAGE HOUSE
GREAT, QUIET LOCATION
Ranch style, 1 or 2
bedrooms. Living
room, large kitchen.
New dishwasher,
fridge, stove &
microwave, wash-
er/dryer hookup
Gas heat, great
back yard, off
street parking,
shed, lots of stor-
age. Freshly paint-
ed. Utilities by
tenant, $750/per
month, + security
570-328-0784
HUNLOCK CREEK
3 bedroom, 2 bath
on 1 acre. New car-
pet & paint. Full
basement. De-
tached 1.5 car
garage. Front porch
and spacious rear
deck. Water, sewer
included. $850/
month + 1st & last.
570-332-8922
LARKSVILLE
Conveniently locat-
ed. Spacious 4 bed-
room single. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Lease, no
pets. Security. Call
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
953Houses for Rent
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
$936 + electric only
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
NANTICOKE
Renovated 3 bed-
room single home
with new carpet-
ing, fresh paint,
deck, off street
parking, washer /
dryer hookup. No
pets, No Smoking.
$650 + utilities.
570-466-6334
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SWOYERSVILLE
Completely remod-
eled Large 2 story, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
single family home
including refrigera-
tor, stove, dish-
washer & disposal.
Gas heat, nice yard,
good neighbor-
hood,. Off street
parking. Shed. No
pets. $995 / month.
570-479-6722
WANTED TO RENT
OR RENT TO
OWN. Crestwood
school district. I do
have a cat. Need 2+
bedrooms.
Call with all offers.
570-406-7318
WILKES-BARRE
Duplex RENTAL first
& second floor for
rent. Kitchen, bed-
room, living room &
bath in each apart-
ment. Included is
refrigerator & stove
in each apartment.
First floor tenant
has use of washer &
dryer. Off-street
parking. Heat, water
& sewer included in
the rent. Tenant
responsible for
electric only. Appli-
cant to provide
proof of income and
responsible for cost
of credit check. 1st
floor rent is $600
per month, 2nd floor
is $575 per month.
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
WEST PITTSTON
617 LUZERNE AVENUE
2 bedrooms, com-
pletely renovated,
1.5 baths washer/
dryer hookup, off-
street parking, no
pets, $600/month,
plus utilities, &
security deposit.
Call 570-655-9543
WEST PITTSTON
Wonderful 3 bed-
room, 1 bath
home with off
street parking,
central air. All
appliances &
sewage included.
Screened in rear
porch. No Pets,
No Smoking. $875
+ utilities, security &
references.
(570) 602-8798
or (570)362-8591
WILKES-BARRE
ROLLING MILL HILL
3 bedroom, 1 bath
home with large
eat-in-kitchen,
hardwood floors,
washer/dryer in-
cluded, drive, nice
yard. NO PETS.
$750/month + secu-
rity. Utilities sepa-
rate. Credit and
background check
required.
570-606-8361
959 Mobile Homes
MOBILE HOME LOTS
For rent in the quiet
country setting of
Hunlock Creek.
$290/month. Water,
sewer & trash
included. Call Bud
570-477-2845
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
965 Roommate
Wanted
SEEKING PROFES-
SIONAL FEMALE TO
LIVE WITH SAME.
Private bedroom,
share bathroom and
kitchen. Quiet
neighborhood. $400
a month.No pets or
kids. References
required. Call
570-362-2572.
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
FLORIDA
Boca Raton
Available March/April
Beautiful 5 room
home with Pool.
Fully furnished. On
canal lot. $600
weekly. If interest-
ed, write to:
120 Wagner St.
Moosic, PA 18507
HARVEYS LAKE
BOAT SLIPS for
rent at Pole 155.
Call 570-639-5041
HARVEYS LAKE
LAKEFRONT fully
furnished. Wifi,
cable. Weekly,
monthly. Season
2012 starting June
570-639-5041
Its there
when you
wake up.
Convenient home delivery.
Call 829-5000.
Find
that
new
job.
The
Times Leader
Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an
employment ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL L NNNNL LYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E LE LE DER.
timesleader.com
*2008 Pulse Research
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LEEE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
What
DoYou
HaveTo
Sell
Today?
Over
47,000
people cite the
The Times
Leader as their
primary source
for shopping
information.