Você está na página 1de 22
[…] - 3-
VERIFIED COMPLAINT AND PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND DEC RELIEF
1 Plaintiffs, and is in fact presently enforcing the challenged laws, customs, and practices against
2 Plaintiffs. BACA is sued in both his individual and official capacities. BACA is statutorily obligated to
3 exercise proper discretion and individual review of applications for licenses to carry under California
4 law.
5
6
7
11.
12.
Collectively, LOS ANGELES, LASD, and BACA are referred to herein as "Defendants."
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
A license to carry a handgun may be sought by way of an application under sections
8 26150 through 26225 of the Penal Code.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
13. Section 26150(a) reads as follows:
When a person applies for allicense to carry a [handgun], the sheriff of a county may
issue a license to that person upon proof of all the following: ( 1) The applicant is of good
moral character. (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. (3) The applicant is a
resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of
employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant
spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. ( 4) The
applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165.
1
14. Plaintiffs believe they fall within BACA'S definition of "good cause:" "clear and present
danger to life or of great bodily harm to the applicant, his spouse or dependent child, which cannot be
adequately dealt with by existing law enforcement resources and which danger cannot be reasonably