Você está na página 1de 40
[…] action being taken such as vacating appellant's building. See, e.g., N.Y. Mull. Res. Law§§

305(2), 306.

Section'306 of the Multiple Residence Law provides:

Every notice or order issued by the department relative to a premises shall be


served at least thirty days before the time for compliance therewith. It shall be
sufficient service . . . if it is posted in a conspicuous place upon the premises
affected and a copy thereof mailed; on the same day it is posted, to the person to
whom it is directed ...

ld. (emphasis added).

Section 305 ofthe Multiple Residence Law outlines how a municipality can declare a

premises a nuisance. Under Section 305(1), the term nuisance is defined as "whatever is

14
dangerous to human life or detrimental to health and shall include ... a dwelling that, in

violation of this chapter or of any other state or local law ... does not have adequate egress,

safeguards against fire, . . . [or] plumbing, ... is overcrowded or inadequately cleaned . .. and

the condition constituting such violation is dangerous to human life ..."

Section 305(2) states:

Whenever the department shall declare that a dwelling is a nuisance, it shall serve
a notice or order in the manner prescribed by section three hundred six ofthis
chapter, reciting the facts constituting such nuisance, specifying in what respect
the dwelling is dangerous to human life or detrimental to health and requiring the
owner to remove such nuisance within thirty days after service of such notice or
order or such lesser period of time where an emergency exists as may be
determined by the department head ...

Section 305(2) further states:

Such notice or order shall provide that, if the owner fails to remove such nuisance
within such period ... the department may remove or cause the removal of such
nuisance by cleansing, repairing, vacating, demolishing or by taking such other
corrective action deemed necessary and shall notify the owner ofhis right to a
hearing . . .

[d. (emphasis added). Section 305(2) then states that the hearing must be given ''prior to the

expiration of the period for compliance." [d. (emphasis added).

Respondents have claimed appellant's property does not have adequate egress, plumbing,

or fire protection and that it is overcrowded or inadequately cleaned or repaired in violation of

the Multiple Residence Law (R 87,92, 101, 103, 110, 109-114).