Escolar Documentos
[…] Multiple Residence Law (R 87-88). In respondents' Verified Answer, they submitted the Code
Enforcement Officer's report, which again alleged that therewereviolations ofthe Multiple
Residence Law (R 92, 101, 103, 110, 109-114). Yet, respondents have failed to follow the
procedures required by the Multiple Residence Law. Under the Multiple Residence Law,
respondents are required to provide notice.and an opportunity for a hearing prior to remedial
action being taken such as vacating appellant's building. See, e.g., N.Y. Mull. Res. Law§§
305(2), 306.
Section 305 ofthe Multiple Residence Law outlines how a municipality can declare a
premises a nuisance. Under Section 305(1), the term nuisance is defined as "whatever is
14
dangerous to human life or detrimental to health and shall include ... a dwelling that, in
violation of this chapter or of any other state or local law ... does not have adequate egress,
safeguards against fire, . . . [or] plumbing, ... is overcrowded or inadequately cleaned . .. and
Whenever the department shall declare that a dwelling is a nuisance, it shall serve
a notice or order in the manner prescribed by section three hundred six ofthis
chapter, reciting the facts constituting such nuisance, specifying in what respect
the dwelling is dangerous to human life or detrimental to health and requiring the
owner to remove such nuisance within thirty days after service of such notice or
order or such lesser period of time where an emergency exists as may be
determined by the department head ...
Such notice or order shall provide that, if the owner fails to remove such nuisance
within such period ... the department may remove or cause the removal of such
nuisance by cleansing, repairing, vacating, demolishing or by taking such other
corrective action deemed necessary and shall notify the owner ofhis right to a
hearing . . .
[d. (emphasis added). Section 305(2) then states that the hearing must be given ''prior to the
Respondents have claimed appellant's property does not have adequate egress, plumbing,
the Multiple Residence Law (R 87,92, 101, 103, 110, 109-114).