Você está na página 1de 29
[…] Prac. R. 3211, commentary 3211:48 (McKinney 1970). 9 Cerrato, 92 A.D.2d at 91, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 766. 10 Id. at 90, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 766. 11 Id. at 91, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 766. 12 Id. at 91-94, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 766-68. 13 Id. at 96, 459 N.Y.S.2d at 769. 14 N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law 2218 (McKinney 1974). Section 2218 states in part: "The court may order that an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or a

referee. If the issue is triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity to
demand a jury trial of such issue." This section applies to any motion, whereas Rule 321 1(c) relates only to a motion to dismiss.