Você está na página 1de 29
[…] The Act required a court to dismiss a case if it did "not really and substantially involve a dispute or controversy properly within the jurisdiction of said . . . court." Id. The statute has been carried forward in modified form as 28 U.S.C. 1359 (1982), with the above provision omitted as unnecessary because "[a]ny court will dismiss a case not within its jurisdiction when its attention is drawn to the fact, or even on its own motion." 28 U.S.C. 1359 note (1982); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) ("[w]henever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action").