Você está na página 1de 29
[…] Similar terminology was used for the last time in the constitution of 1894. Id. Thus, there is a constitutional guarantee of jury trial for all cases that were jury triable, at common law or by statute, prior to the constitution of 1894. New York's jury trial statute, N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law 4101 (McKinney 1963), embodies this constitutional right to jury trial and "enlarges upon [it] by listing types of actions in which the parties have a right to a jury trial, whether or not such a right is included in the constitutional guarantee." N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law 4101, commentary (McKinney 1963). Section 4101 provides: In the following actions, the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived or a reference is directed under section 4317, except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court: 1. an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only; 2. an action of ejectment; for dower; for waste; for abatement of and damages for a nuisance; to recover a chattel; or for determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law; and 3. any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury. However, it has been held that this section does not apply to preliminary procedures: "Section 4101 of the CPLR in providing for a jury trial of issues of fact, unless waived, would appear to require the jury trial in an 'action' and not in the preliminary procedures leading up to the action."