Escolar Documentos
[…] Some media organizations in Georgia have specifically addressed the Video Your Vote project. The Atlanta Journal-Constitution recently wrote an article that you may find helpful. Additionally, Georgia Public Broadcasting has an insightful article that includes an interview with an election official in Georgia. According to that official, signs warning voters about the ban on photography/videography will be posted at polling places, and poll workers are aware of the prohibition. Outside of the polling place, Georgia law does not expressly prohibit photography. But, section 21-2-414(a) prohibits anyone from conducting "any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters . . . within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place is established." So, if you are planning to interview voters, make sure that you are more than 150 feet away from the building. If you plan on interviewing other voters outside, you should also be aware of section 21-2-568(5).