Você está na página 1de 30

Computer Based Questions For Bank PO Exam

1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Answer: B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Answer: A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Answer: B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Answer: A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Answer: C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Answer: C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the

animals movements. A. POS B. RFID C. PPS D. GPS Answer: B 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Answer: A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Answer: A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Answer: D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Answer: D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organizing. Answer: B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.

A. present B. input C. output D. store Answer: B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Answer: B

16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Answer: C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Answer: D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Answer: D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number. Answer: C

20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Answer: B

21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Answer: C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Answer: C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application Answer: A

24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Answer: C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Answer: D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD D. printer Answer: A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Answer: B 28. The ____________, also called the brains of the computer, is responsible for processing data. A. motherboard

B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU) Answer: D

29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Answer: B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Answer: A 31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor Answer: B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware devices and ____________ software to work together. A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Answer: D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Answer: A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Answer: C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe.

C. supercomputer. D. client. Answer: A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Answer: D

37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Answer: B 38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Answer: D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the: A. digital divide. B. Internet divide. C. Web divide. D. broadband divide. Answer: A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale. A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process Output Input Storage B. Input Output Process Storage C. Process Storage Input Output D. Input Process Output Storage Answer: D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two

C. One thousand D. One million Answer: A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Answer: B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data. A. bit B. binary digit C. character D. kilobyte Answer: C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform B. The operating system C. Application software D. The motherboard Answer: B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Answer: C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Answer: B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called: A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Answer: A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS.

D. system and application. Answer: D 50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU. C. mainframe. D. platform. Answer: A

Fill in the Blank: 51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic design and animation. Answer: Mac 52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices. Answer: operating system 53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computers ____________. Answer: platform 54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or creating a spreadsheet. Answer: Application 55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers. Answer: Supercomputers 56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes. Answer: kilobyte 57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________. Answer: instructions 58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and ____________ the data or information. Answer: stores 59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________. Answer: 0 and 1 60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte. Answer: eight (8) 61. The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as ____________ devices. Answer: input 62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as ____________ devices. Answer: output

63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks. Answer: Software 64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating with a server at your Internet service provider (ISP). Answer: Internet 65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different computer programs at the same time. Answer: Mainframes 66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to gather legal evidence. Answer: Computer forensics 67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate the human thought process. Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI) 68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS), whereas PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system. Answer: Microsoft Windows 69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to respond to consumer buying patterns. Answer: data mining 70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices. Answer: storage 71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type documents, and edit photos. Answer: application 72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously. Answer: Mainframes 73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someones identity and ruining their credit rating. Answer: Identity theft 74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate surgery. Answer: computers 75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans. Answer: simulators

True and False 76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed algorithms. Answer: True 77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound. Answer: True

78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device. Answer: True 79. The discrepancy between the haves and have-nots with regard to computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society. Answer: False (digital divide) 80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer user and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose threats to computer security. Answer: True 81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict criminal activity. Answer: True 82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on employee systems used at work. Answer: False 83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the computer. Answer: True 84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes. Answer: False (memory) 85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system unit called the motherboard. Answer: True 86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be built. Answer: True

87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible, whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the same time (but at a slower pace). Answer: True 88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer yourself. Answer: False 89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own programming and do not receive input. Answer: True 90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows it to communicate with other devices on a network. Answer: False (network adapter) 91. With a wireless network, it is easier to relocate devices. Answer: True 92. The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is ROM. Answer: False (RAM)

Matching: 93. Match the following terms with their approximate size: I. kilobyte A. one million bytes II. byte B. eight bits III. gigabyte C. one thousand bytes IV. megabyte D. one billion bytes V. terabyte E. one trillion bytes Answer: C, B, D, A, E 94. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. printer A. storage device II. scanner B. output device III. RAM C. input device IV. CPU D. a type of memory V. CD drive E. processor Answer: B, C, D, E, A 95. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. mainframe A. the most expensive computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly II. supercomputer B. a computer that provides resources to other computers connected to a network III. embedded computer C. a large, expensive computer that supports hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously IV. PDA D. a self-contained computer device that usually performs preprogrammed functions such as temperature control V. server E. a small mobile computing device Answer: C, A, D, E, B 96. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. software A. transforming data into information II. hardware B. data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion III. operating system C. any part of the computer that you can physically touch IV. processing D. a set of computer programs that enables hardware to perform different tasks V. information E. the most common type of system software, it controls the way in which the computer system functions Answer: D, C, E, A, B 97. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. system software A. the set of programs that enables computer hardware devices and application software to work together II. application software B. the kind of operating system software you will use depends on this III. platform C. operating system software generally used on PCs IV. Microsoft Windows D. a set of programs used to accomplish a specific task V. Mac OS E. operating system software used on the Apple Macintosh Answer: A, D, B, C, E 98. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. data A. the main circuit board in the system unit II. memory B. the representation of a fact or idea (unprocessed information) III. output C. processed data or information IV. storage D. holds instructions or data that the CPU processes V. motherboard E. data or information that can be accessed again Answer: B, D, C, E, A

99. Match the following terms with their meanings: I. bit A. the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale II. binary language B. the case that contains the system components III. instructions C. consists of 0s and 1s IV. system unit D. short for binary digit V. nanotechnology E. steps and tasks necessary to process data into usable information Answer: D, C, E, B, A

100. Match the following fields to the related computer technology: I. medicine A. Internet research and virtual tours II. business B. data mining III. law enforcement C. robotics and simulation IV. education D. computer forensics V. archeology E. digital recreations of ruins Answer: C, B, D, A, E Computer Quiz 10 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The main advantage of active matrix over passive matrix technology is that active matrix panels: A) have higher screen resolution. B) can selectively recharge individual pixels. C) cost less than passive matrix panels. D) require less power consumption than passive matrix panels. 2. The following are all advantages of LCD over CRT monitors EXCEPT: A) wider viewing area relative to size of the monitor. B) less likely to cause eyestrain. C) more friendly to the environment. D) wider viewing angle. 3. The fastest and quietest type of printer is a(n): A) dot-matrix printer. C) laser printer. B) inkjet printer. D) plotter. 4. The type of large printer that can most accurately produce images requiring precise, continuous lines is a(n): A) plotter. C) laser printer. B) inkjet printer. D) dot-matrix printer. 5. Which of the following printers is characterized by melting wax-based ink onto ordinary paper? A) Dot-matrix C) Laser B) Inkjet D) Thermal 6. A laser printer works by: A) removing static electrical charge from a metal drum. B) utilizing drop-on-demand technology. C) striking the paper with hammer-like keys. D) a process called direct-thermal printing. 7. The principle advantage of adding memory to a printer is to increase: A) resolution. C) number of colors in output. B) print speed. D) dpi. 8. The resolution of a printer is measured in terms of: 2/21/2011 Computer Quiz 10 C://computer_quiz_10.htm 1/6 8. The resolution of a printer is measured in terms of:

A) pixel density. C) hertz. B) dot pitch. D) dpi. 9. The box that contains the central electronic components of a computer as well as its power source and main storage devices is c A) CPU. C) system unit. B) motherboard. D) module. 10. A ____ is a named location on a disk where files are stored. A) Folder C) version B) pod D) none of the above 11. The ____ allows you to choose where to go and is located below the Standards Buttons toolbar. A) System menu C) Menu bar B) Address bar D) none of the above 12. A ____ is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer. A) program C) memory file B) database D) none of the above 13. An operating system version designed for home use is Microsoft Windows XP ____. A) Home Edition C) Tablet PC Edition B) Media Center Edition D) none of the above 14. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be ____. A) user-happy C) user-friendly B) user-simple D) none of the above 15. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ____. A) Right-clicking C) either a. or b. B) Left-clicking D) neither a. nor b. 16. Another term for hyperlink is ____. A) link C) bar B) source D) none of the above 17. A ____ is a flash memory storage device that plugs into a USB port. A) USB snap drive C) USB memory maker drive B) USB flash drive D) none of the above 18. An operating system version designed for use with a Media Center PC is Microsoft Windows XP ____. A) Home Edition C) Tablet PC Edition B) Media Center Edition D) none of the above 19. A graphical user interface displays ____. A) graphics C) both (a) and (b). 2/21/2011 Computer Quiz 10 C://computer_quiz_10.htm 2/6 B) text D) neither (a) nor (b). 20. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice, you are ____. A) Primary-clicking C) pointing B) Double-clicking D) none of the above 21. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as a ____. A) hyperlink C) source drive B) menu D) none of the above 22. The ____ program compresses larger files into a smaller file. A) WinZip C) WinStyle B) WinShrink D) none of the above 23. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP ____. A) Home Edition C) Tablet PC Edition B) Media Center Edition D) none of the above 24. The ____ displays the name of every computer user on the computer. A) Wish list screen C) Welcome screen B) Command screen D) none of the above 25. The ____ contains commands associated with the My computer window. A) Standards menu C) System menu B) Start menu D) none of the above 26. Press the ____ button to have the window fill the entire screen.

A) Close C) Minimize B) Maximize D) none of the above 27. The ____ is the drive containing the files to be copied. A) source drive C) USB drive B) destination drive D) none of the above 28. A ____ allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process. A) monitor RS C) database manager B) tablet PC D) media center 29. A ____ is a pointing device. A) monitor C) keyboard B) mouse D) none of the above 30. Programs that automatically submit your search request to several search engines simultaneously are called A) Metasearch engines B) Webcrawlers C) Spiders D) Hits 2/21/2011 Computer Quiz 10 C://computer_quiz_10.htm 3/6 E) None of these 31. Graphical diagrams used to represent different multiple perspectives of a system include A) use-case, class, and state diagrams B) state, interaction, derivative diagrams C) interaction, relationship, and class diagrams D) deployment, relationship, and use-case diagrams E) None of these 32. Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the A) database is structured B) database is well-designed C) database has no data D) database is relatively small E) database is relatively large 33. Which of the following are normally used to initialize a computer system's hardware? A) Bootstrap memory B) Volatile memory C) Exteranl mass memory D) Static memory E) Random access memory 34. If you wanted to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you use? A) ARP B) RARP C) ICMP D) PING E) PONG 35. What is Internet 2? A) A new type of cabling system for Wide Area Networks B) A second local area network that can connect with another online LAN to share access C) A new standard for Internet browsers D) An association to develop advanced Internet technology E) None of these 36. The term, "hypertext", means A) Non-sequential writing B) Hypermedia C) Blinking text D) Text with heavy formatting E) None of these 37. While searching a website, you have been unable to find information that was on the site several months ago. What

might you do to attempt to locate that information? A) Visit Google's cached page to view the older copy. B) Forget about it, as there is no way to find this information. C) Visit a partner site of the organization to see if it is there. D) Use the wayback machine. E) None of these 2/21/2011 Computer Quiz 10 C://computer_quiz_10.htm 4/6 38. Which kind of lock includes a keypad that can be used to control access into areas? A) Cipher B) Warded C) Device D) Tumbler E) Typelock 39. A..sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk. A) system virus B) trojan horse virus C) file virus D) macro virus E) None of these 40. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as .... A) software suites B) integrated software packages C) software processing packages D) personal information managers E) none of these 41. A data warehouse is which of the following ? A) Can be updated by the end users B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats C) Organized around important subject areas D) Contains only current data E) None of these 42. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users. A) Authentication B) Main C) Web D) File E) None of these 43. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____ A) hackers B) spam C) viruses D) identify theft E) None of these 44. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems . A) Data B) Sales C) Query D) (Point-of-sale (POS) 2/21/2011 Computer Quiz 10 C://computer_quiz_10.htm 5/6 E) None of these 45. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers.

A) five B) six C) seven D) eight E) None of these 2/21/2011 Computer Quiz 10 1. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of India are kept in the custody of (A) World Bank (B) International Monetary Fund (C) Prime Minister Rahat Kosh (D) Reserve Bank of India (E) None of these 2. The Reserve Bank of India issues coins and notes of various denominations. At present RBI does not issue coins of which of the following denominations ? (A) 10 paise (B) 20 paise (C) 25 paise (D) 50 paise (E) 100 Rupee 3. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency ? (A) Dollar (B) Dinar (C) Yen (D) Peso (E) Euro 4. Various Banks in the country have installed machines which disburse money to general public. These machines are called (A) Coin dispensing machines (B) ATMs (C) Debit Card Machines (D) Ledger Machines (E) None of these 5. Which of the following names is not associated with the insurance business in India ? (A) Bajaj Allianz (B) LIC (C) GIC (D) Tata AIG (E) GE Money 6. Commodity Exchanges at various places in India are trading in many metals like gold, silver, etc. Many times we read in newspapers that gold no more has emained the highest trading option and has been replaced by a nontraditional metal known as (A) copper (B) steel (C) zinc (D) white gold (E) None of these 7. Which of the following is known as Plastic money ? 1. Demand Draft 2. Credit Card 3. Debit Card

(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 8. Many a time we see a term in newspapers IPO. What is the full form of the same ? (A) Indian Public Offer (B) Institutional Purchase (C) Industrial Purchase Order (D) Indian Purchase Offer (E) Initial Public Offer 9. Many a times we read in financial newspapers a term/name NMCEX. What is the full form of the same ? (A) New Multi Capital Exchange (B) National Medium Commodity Exchange (C) National Multi Commodity Exchange (D) Net Marketable Commodity Exchange (E) None of these 10. Many Banks these days are entering into business of offering loans against property. This business of the banks can be categorized under which of the following heads of banking ? (A) Corporate Banking (B) Personal Banking (C) Merchant Banking (D) Portfolio Management Service (E) None of these 11. Which of the following organizations/banks has done a commendable work in the field of micro finance and was awarded Nobel Prize also in the past ? (A) Gramin Bank of Bangladesh (B) CRY (C) ASHA (D) NABARD (E) None of these 12. Nobel Prizes are not given for the performance in the area of (A) Literature (B) Physics (C) Chemistry (D) Music (E) Medical Science 13. In which of the following Hindi films has actor Shahrukh Khan played the role of a Hockey Coach ? (A) Guru (B) Chak De India (C) Om Shanti Om (D) Jab We Met (E) None of these 14. Which of the following countries has not made any significant investment in India ? (A) Japan (B) USA (C) Nepal (D) Britain (E) France

15. Which of the following is considered an informal method of getting credit/finance ? (A) Internet Banking (B) Branch visits (C) Going to money lenders (D) Tele Banking (E) All of these 16. Which amongst the following nations is not a member of the SAARC ? (A) Bangladesh (B) Bhutan (C) Nepal (D) Maldives (E) South Africa 17. Which of the following indexes is developed to measure life expectancy, level of literacy, education and standard of living of people in a country ? (A) Inflation (B) Sensex (C) Human Development Index (D) SLR (E) None of these 18. Which of the following is not a Public Sector Unit/Undertaking/Agency ? (A) ECGC (B) SEBI (C) SIDBI (D) Axis Bank (E) BHEL 19. Which of the countries represent letter C in the category known as BRIC countries ? (A) Canada (B) Chile (C) Cuba (D) Croatia (E) China 20. Who amongst the following addresses the nation on the Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Delhi ? (A) President of India (B) UPA Chairperson (C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (D) Prime Minister of India (E) None of these 21. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of sports ? (A) Kalidas Samman (B) Dhyanchand Award (C) Shram Vir Award (D) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (E) None of these 22. Which of the following does not represent the name of a bank working in India ? (A) YES (B) HDFC (C) TATA (D) Kotak Mahindra (E) Axis

23. Twenty-20 matches are played in the game of (A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Badminton (D) Tennis (E) Cricket 24. Which of the following deals between India and one major country was put on a hold for some time as India is finding difficult to implement it ? (A) 123 Pact with USA (B) Fifth generation fighter plane deal with Russia (C) Heavy Water deal with Iran (D) Border talks with China (E) None of these 25. Which of the following is a type of tax levied by the Govt. on goods and services ? (A) SAT (B) NET (C) PAN (D) VAT (E) None of these 26. As per the news appeared in some major newspapers India is number two in getting PE. What is the full form of PE as used in the financial world ? (A) Professional and Ecofriendly (B) Profitable Equity (C) Profitable and Economical (D) Private and Economical (E) Private Equity 27. Many a times we read in newspapers about Financial Inclusion. What does it really mean ? [Pick up correct statement(s)] 1. Allow the merger and acquisition of banks so that only few big banks exist and continue to cater to the need of corporate sector. 2. Expending the network of banks in such a way that people from lower strata of society also get the benefit of services provided by banks. 3. Providing Insurance cover to each and every citizen so that he/she can live a healthy and long life. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 28. Which of the following organizations recently issued some guidelines related to Participatory Notes as used in financial world ? (A) RBI (B) IRDA (C) SEBI (D) AMFI (E) None of these 29. Heavy Water is normally used by which of the following industries ? (A) Nuclear Power generation plants (B) Pharma Industry (C) Paper Industry (D) Sugar plants

(E) None of these 30. As per news items published in various newspapers, Italy has offered its help in developing SMEs in India. What is the full form of SME ? (A) Small and Monopolistic Economy (B) Small and Medium Enterprises (C) Speedy and Mechanical (D) Small and Medium Level Economy (E) None of these 31. Which of the following statements about the exports from India is true ? 1. Exports are showing good rate of growth. 2. Exports are growing in volume but still they are poorer than imports in terms of value. 3. Exports are not improving the way they were growing two years back. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 3 are correct (E) None of these 32. Which of the following countries for the first time elected a lady as its President recently ? (A) Argentina (B) China (C) New Zealand (D) Russia (E) None of these 33. The Govt. of India keeps on clearing the proposal of setting up new SEZs at several places. What does the letter S represent in the SEZ ? (A) Soft (B) Small (C) Special (D) Supportive (E) None of these 34. Which of the following is not a foodgrain ? (A) Wheat (B) Rice (C) Maize (D) Jowar (E) Cotton 35. Who amongst the following was made the Chairman of the National Land Reforms Council ? (A) Smt. Sonia Gandhi (B) Arjun Singh (C) Pranav Mukherjee (D) Kamal Nath (E) Manmohan Singh 36. Various Govt. agencies/organizations are given responsibilities for implementing various policies/decisions of the Govt. of India. Policies about credit flow to the agricultural/priority sector are framed/implemented through which of the following apex bodies ? (A) ECGC (B) NABARD (C) UTI (D) IDBI Bank (E) None of these

37. As we read every then and now the Monetary and Credit Policy is reviewed and changes/corrections are made frequently. Who amongst the following exactly takes this decision in India ? (A) Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission (B) Prime Minister (C) Finance Minister (D) Chairman Finance Commission (E) None of these 38. The World Bank sanctioned Rs. 18,000 crores to which of the following states for its Poverty Alleviation Programme ? (A) Karnataka (B) Gujarat (C) Maharashtra (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) None of these 39. The UNO has declared year 2008 as the year of (A) AIDS Prevention (B) Potato (C) Water Harvesting (D) Social Justice to Children (E) None of these 40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Pakistan The Gathering Storms ? (A) Benazir Bhutto (B) Parvez Musharraf (C) Arun Shourie (D) Arun Gandhi (E) None of these 41. Which of the following is not a gallantry Award ? (A) Vir Chakra (B) Jeevan Raksha Padak (C) Ashok Chakra (D) Mahavir Chakra (E) Saraswati Samman 42. Which of the following states has approved sharing Neyyar Irrigation Project water with Tamil Nadu ? (A) Karnataka (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Kerala (D) Maharashtra and Karnataka (E) None of these 43. Which of the following is not a foreign bank working in India ? (A) HSBC (B) Barclays (C) Standard Chartered (D) Yes Bank (E) All are foreign banks 44. Who amongst the following is the Chairman of the 13th Finance Commission ? (A) Bimal Jalan (B) Y. V. Reddy (C) C. Rangarajan (D) Vijay Kelkar

(E) None of these 45. India has the least or negligible trade relations with (A) Japan (B) Britain (C) South Africa (D) Uganda (E) Iran 46. Your friend has received a sum of Rs. 10000 from his grandparents. He wants to deposit this sum in a bank under a condition of not to withdraw fully or partially for at least two years. He will be needed to open which type of account in the bank ? (A) Small savings account (B) Current account (C) Fixed deposit account (D) Demat account (E) None of these 47. Recently, this was in news that ASEAN is an association of (A) Commonwealth nations (B) SAARC nations (C) South-Eastern Asian nations (D) Oil-exporting nations (E) African nations 48. Names of two important persons are often visible in newspapers/magazines/electronic media. These names are Dr. C. Rangarajan and Dr. Bimal Jalan. Which of the following facts are identical in the life of both these two persons ? (A) Both are principal economic advisors to the Prime Minister (B) Both are the Members of the Lok Sabha (C) Both are the former Governors of RBI (D) Both were the Finance Ministers of India (E) There is nothing similar in both 49. Which of the following places of West Bengal was in news recently, since some violent incidences took place due to an attempt of agricultural land aquisition for industrial purposes ? (A) Khadakpur (B) Nandigram (C) Howrah (D) Bolepur (E) None of these 50. In accordance with the reports published in the papers/magazines, the Government of India and some NGOs have declared/started some projects to help/ to provide relief to the farmers in general and specially to perplexed farmers. Which of the following is not such a plan ? (A) Crop insurance plan (B) E-Chaupal (C) Subsidy for chemical fertilizers (D) Reconstruction of watershade/water-bodies (E) Mid-day meal Answers 1. (D) 2. (B) 3. (E) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (D) 7. (D) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (B) 11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (C) 15. (C) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (D) 21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (E) 24. (A) 25. (D) 26. (E) 27. (B) 28. (C) 29. (A) 30. (B) 31. (C) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (E) 35. (E) 36. (B) 37. (E) 38. (D) 39. (B) 40. (A)

41. (E) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (D) 45. (D) 46. (C) 47. (C) 48. (C) 49. (B) 50. (E)

==========================================================================
2. General Awareness 1. As we all know rise of the BRICs has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s) of Rise of the BRICs on global/other powerful economy/economies ? 1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India. 2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis. 3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in Swap Agreement with various nations. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 2. As per the reports published in the newspapers/journals how much amount the Govt. of India is planning to infuse in Public Sector Banks to make them competitive and strong globally ? About (A) Rs. 10,000 crore (B) Rs. 15,000 crore (C) Rs. 20,000 crore (D) Rs. 25,000 crore (E) Rs. 30,000 crore 3. What is the maximum stake the Govt. of India has in any public sector bank at present ? (A) 40% (B) 49% (C) 50% (D) 64% (E) 74% 4. Which of the following is not a major highlight of the Union Budget 2008-09 ? 1. A target of Rs. 280 lakhs crore is fixed for providing credit to agriculture sector. 2. Limit of the Banking Cash Transaction Tax is raised from present 1% to 15%. 3. PAN requirement is not mandatory for financial transactions. Other Ids are also acceptable. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 5. As per the news in major financial newspapers a Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana is launched in Delhi and Haryana States for members of unorganized sectors. Under the scheme each family is likely to get the benefit of Rs. (A) 15,000 (B) 20,000 (C) 25,000 (D) 30,000 (E) 50,000 6. As proposed in the Union Budget 2008-09 a Risk Capital Fund is set up by the Govt. of India. Who amongst the following will maintain and operate that fund ? (A) NABARD (B) SIDBI

(C) ECGC (D) RBI (E) None of these 7. As per the Economic Survey 2007-08 presented in the Lok Sabha in February 2008, what has been the percentage growth in Bank credit ? About (A) 10% (B) 15% (C) 18% (D) 21% (E) 26% 8. As per the budget of the Indian Railways for 2008-09 the operating ratio of the railways has (A) Improved only by 05% (B) Decreased by 05% (C) Remained at the same level on which it was in 2007-08 (D) Reached at the level of 81% (E) Reduced to the level of 63% which was the level of 2000-01 9. The government of India has launched a new scheme for the Girl Child. What is the name of the scheme ? (A) Raj Lakshmi (B) Rani Bitia (C) Dhan Lakshmi (D) Aanandita (E) None of these 10. The President of India recently signed the much-awaited notification for the implementation of the suggestions made by the Delimitation Commission. What will be the effect of this notification ? (A) Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies will be redefined (B) Candidates from SC/ST categories will get all benefits for another 15 years time (C) The boundaries of the National Capital, New Delhi will be extended further (D) Operations of the Cooperative Banks and Societies will not be limited to the state of their origin. They will also be like Public Sector Banks (E) None of these 11. As per the new policy the number of Judges in the Supreme Court would be now (A) 21 (B) 25 (C) 26 (D) 30 (E) 31 12. As per the reports published in the newspapers the banks, particularly public sector banks are tying up with various rating agencies for providing a qualitative assessment of the credit needs of the borrowers. Which amongst the following is/are such credit rating agencies in India ? 1. CARE 2. CRISIL 3. ULIP (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) 1 and 2 only (D) Only 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 13. As per the newspaper reports the RBI is planning to introduce Plastic Currency Notes. What is/are the benefits of Plastic Notes ?

1. Their Shelf life will be longer. 2. It will replace plastic money or credit, debit cards which are giving birth to many fraudulent practices. 3. Printing will be cheaper. (A) Only 3 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 14. Sub Prime Lending is a term applied to the loans made to (A) Those borrowers who do not have a good credit history (B) Those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets (C) Those who have a good credit history and are known to bank since 10 years (D) Those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the Bank (E) None of these 15. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the small borrowers in rural areas still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the following is the informal route of credit in financial sector ? (A) Credit cards (B) Loan against gold from financial institute (C) Debit cards (D) Money lender (E) None of these 16. The Planning Commission of India has set up a 12 member committee on financial sector reforms. Who is the Chairman of the Committee ? (A) Janki Raman (B) Raghuram Rajan (C) Rakesh Mohan (D) K. V. Kamath (E) None of these 17. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking industry ? (A) Risk management (B) Manpower planning (C) Retirement benefits for the employees (D) Corporate Governance (E) None of these 18. What is meant by Underwriting the term frequently used in financial sector ? (A) Under valuation of the assets (B) The Act of taking on a risk for a fee (C) Giving a Guarantee that a loan will not become a bad loan (D) The act of permission to float an IPO (E) None of these 19. The government of India recently constituted the New Finance Commission (13th). What are its major functions ? To decide 1. The salary structure of the employees of the Central Government. 2. The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between states and Central Govt. 3. Rate of Income Tax and other taxes collected by the Union Govt. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these

20. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which registered its victory in tri-series ODI matches against Australia played in March 2008 ? (A) M.S. Dhoni (B) Anil Kumble (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) Sachin Tendulkar 21. Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy who was the chief guest during the Republic Day Function 2008 is the (A) President of Brazil (B) Prime Minister of Brazil (C) President of France (D) Prime Minister of France (E) Foreign Secretary of USA 22. Who amongst the following has taken over as the President of Serbia after the General elections held there in February 2008 ? (A) Boris Tadic (B) Tomislav Nicolic (C) Samak Sundaravej (D) Novak Djokovic (E) None of these 23. Indra K. Nooyi who was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council is the CEO of which of the following Companies ? (A) Pepsi Co. (B) Infosys (C) Tata Consultancy Services (D) NIIT (E) None of these 24. Maria Sharapova won the Australian Open 2008 Womens singles by defeating (A) Shahar Peer (B) Kateryna Bondarenko (C) Sania Mirza (D) Victoria Azarenka (E) Ana Ivanovic 25. Saina Nehwal won the Seniors Championship match of which of the following games held in Goa in January 2008 ? (A) Golf (B) Tennis (C) Table tennis (D) Archery (E) Badminton

26. As per the news published in some newspapers magazines two PSUs National Thermal Power Corporation and Coal India Ltd. are going to float a joint venture SPV. What is the full form of SPV ? (A) Small Power Venture (B) Special Purpose Vehicle (C) Special Power Venture (D) Small Purpose Vehicle (E) None of these 27. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) recently agreed to allow foreign direct investment in the field

of mobile television services. Upto what extent FDI is allowed in this field ? (A) 50% (B) 60% (C) 64% (D) 70% (E) 74% 28. As per the performance assessment data released by the Economic Advisory Council (EAC) in January 2008. Which of the following sectors registered a growth of 36 per cent ? (A) Agriculture Sector (B) Banking Sector (C) Tourism Sector (D) Aviation Services Sector (E) None of these 29. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of disaster ? (A) Trade winds (B) Hurricane (C) Cirrus (D) Stratus (E) None of these 30. The Global Employment Trends Report 2008 published by the International Labour Organization has indicated that there may be increase in global unemployment. What according to them is/are the major reasons of this possibility ? 1. Turmoil in Credit Markets all over the world. 2. Rise in oil prices in international market. 3. Civil unrest in some under and undeveloped nations. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) None of these 31. As we have noticed many banks of Indian origin are opening offices/branches in foreign countries. Why is this trend emerging at a very fast pace ? 1. These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are not plenty in many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation. 2. These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive rates. 3. These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) Only 2 and 3 32. Many economists, bankers and researchers in India often advocate that banks should equip themselves for new challenges. These challenges are in which of the following shapes/forms ? 1. As Indian economy is getting increasingly integrated with the rest of the world the demand of the Corporate banking is likely to change in terms of size, composition of services and also the quality. 2. The growing foreign trade in India will have to be financed by the local banks. 3. Foreigners are habitual of the comforts provided by the technology. India has to do a lot in this reference. (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Only 3 is correct (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct (E) None of these

33. As per the reports published in the newspapers Indian Rupee is now fully accepted in Asian countries like, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia etc. What does it really mean ? 1. Anybody from Asian country can purchase Indian Rupee and keep it in his/her bank account in his/her country without any restrictions. 2. Now people in these nations are not required to go for a double conversion first in dollar and then in rupee. 3. People travelling European/Asian countries can make their payments in rupee anywhere without any problem. (A) Only 1 is correct (B) Only 2 is correct (C) Only 3 is correct (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct (E) None of these 34. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term ? (A) Credit wrap (B) EMI (C) Held to Maturity (D) Exposure limit (E) Diffusion 35. Very often we read about the Doha Ministerial Conference 2001 in reference to WTO negotiations. What were the major issues over which nations were of different opinions ? 1. Providing subsidy to agriculture. 2. Export of patented drugs/medicines by developed nations. 3. Restriction on natural movement of people from one nation to other. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 3 (E) None of these 36. The Technology Mission on Cotton was launched during Xth plan. The scheme was designed to get increase in production of cotton by which of the following levels by the end of the plan ? (A) 100 lakh bales (B) 150 lakh bales (C) 175 lakh bales (D) 200 lakh bales (E) None of these 37. A National Development Fund was created by the Government of India a few years ago. What was the purpose of the fund ? 1. Boost investment in social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and employment. 2. Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns. 3. To fund revision in pay structure of Central Government employees. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) None of these 38. Olympic 2008 are scheduled to be held in (A) Paris (B) Tokyo (C) London (D) Moscow (E) None of these

39. The general elections took place in which of the following countries in March 2008 ? (A) Iran (B) Iraq (C) Afghanistan (D) Myanmar (E) Sri Lanka 40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Economic Nightmare of India ? (A) Morarji Desai (B) K. Rajeshwar Rao (C) Charan Singh (D) Jyoti Basu (E) None of these 41. As per the targets for 11th plan educated unemployment is to be reduced to which of the following levels ? (A) 5% (B) 6% (C) 7% (D) 8% (E) 9% 42. Long Walk to Freedom is a book written by (A) Sonia Gandhi (B) L. K. Advani (C) Nelson Mandela (D) Benazir Bhutto (E) Nawaz Sheriff 43. India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the problems of Indian labour in that country ? (A) Iran (B) UAE (C) Malaysia (D) Kuwait (E) None of these 44. Which of the following countries is trying to launch a Satellite to study the sun ? (A) USA (B) India (C) Russia (D) China (E) None of these 45. Jang Hyun Jong who was adjudged as the Asian Hockey Player of the year is from (A) China (B) Singapore (C) South Korea (D) India (E) None of these 46. Who amongst the following is the winner of Padma Vibhushan Awards given away recently ? (A) Rahul Gandhi (B) Priya Dutt (C) Vinod Dua (D) Ratan Tata (E) None of these

47. Which of the following films was adjudged Best Film in 14th Star Screen Awards given away in January 2008 ? (A) Om Shanti Om (B) Guru (C) Taare Zameen Par (D) Jab We Met (E) Chak De India 48. A meeting of the European Leaders was held in January 2008 at which of the following places to discuss Global Economic Turmoil ? (A) London (B) New Delhi (C) New York (D) Tokyo (E) Milan 49. Castro Sibling is the new President of (A) Romania (B) Cuba (C) Israel (D) Venezuela (E) None of these 50. Kosovo declared itself independent from which of the following countries ? (A) Ukraine (B) Croatia (C) Serbia (D) Russia (E) None of these Answers with Explanations : 1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (B) 7. (D) According to Economic Survey 2007-08, the percentage growth in bank credit is 215%. 8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (A) 11. (E) 12. (A) 13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (B) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (E) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (E) 28. (A) 29. (B) 30. (D) 31. (E) 32. (A) 33. (D) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (D) 37. (A) 38. (E) 39. (A) 40. (C) 41. (A) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (E) 48. (A) 49. (E) 50. (E)

=======================================================
3.