Você está na página 1de 922
[…] §656.17(e)(2).

For professional occupations (as defined by the Department of Labor See 69 Fed. Reg.
77377-77384), in addition to the two Sunday newspaper ads, the SWA job order and the internal
postings, three additional forms of recruitment, from a list of ten types of recruitment must have
taken place. The ten types are: Job Fairs, Employer's Website, Other Internet Ads, On-Campus
Recruiting, Trade or Professional Organizations, Private Employment Firms, Employee Referral
Programs with Incentives, Campus Placement Offices, Local and Ethnic Newspapers and Radio
and Television Ads. See 20 C.F.R. §656.17(e)(1)(ii).

6
Also, if the job “requires experience and an advanced degree, and a professional journal
normally would be used to advertise the job opportunity, the employer may, in lieu of one of the
Sunday newspaper advertisements, place an advertisement in the professional journal most likely
to bring responses from able, willing, qualified, and available U.S. workers.” See 20 C.F.R.
§656.17(e)(1)(ii).

The ads and the postings must: (1) contain the name of the employer; (2) direct applicants
to report or send résumés, as appropriate for the occupation, to the employer; (3) provide a