Você está na página 1de 922
[…] bargaining representative(s) (if any) of the employer's employees in the occupational
classification for which certification of the job opportunity is sought in the employer's location(s)
in the area of intended employment." 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(1)(i).

4
If there is no bargaining representative then the employer must document that it has
posted a notice of the job opportunity at its place of business. 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(1)(ii). The
notice must contain the information required for advertisements listed in 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)
and must also state the rate of pay. 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(4). It must also provide the address
(currently the address of the Atlanta National Processing Center) of the Certifying Officer of the
Department of Labor. It must state that “the notice is being provided as a result of the filing of
an application for permanent alien labor certification for the relevant job opportunity” and also
state that “any person may provide documentary evidence bearing on the application to” the
Certifying Officer. 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(3).

The notice is to be posted by the employer for at least ten (10) consecutive business days.
It must be clearly visible and unobstructed while posted and must be posted in a conspicuous
place where the employer's U.S. workers can readily read the posted notice on the way to or
from work. 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(1)(ii).

Under the new PERM regulations the employer must also “publish the notice in any and
all in-house media, whether electronic or printed, in accordance with the normal procedures used
for the recruitment of similar positions in the employer’s organization.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 656.10(d)(ii).

E. Actual Minimum Requirements

The employer must document that the requirements for the job opportunity represent the
employer's actual minimum requirements and the employer has not hired workers with less