Você está na página 1de 922
[…] employer's actual minimum requirements and the employer has not hired workers with less
training or experience for a job similar to that involved in the job opportunity or that it is not
feasible to hire workers with less training or experience than that required by the employer's job
offer. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i).

F. Rejection of U.S. Workers

If U.S. workers have applied for the job opportunity, the employer must document in its
recruitment report that they were rejected solely for lawfully job-related reasons. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 656.17(g).

G. Date of Acceptance

“Non-electronically filed applications accepted for processing shall be date stamped.


Electronically filed applications will be considered filed when submitted.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(c).
If the Labor Certification is ultimately approved, such date will be the alien’s “priority date.”
Priority Dates are discussed in a other presentations at this conference.

H. Determination of the Prevailing Wage