Você está na página 1de 922
[…] the Certifying Officer (CO) generally makes a determination to either grant or deny the labor
certification. See 20 C.F.R. §656.24.

7
A. Compliance with the Regulations

The Certifying Officer must find that the employer has met the requirements of 20 C.F.R.
part 656 in order to grant the labor certification. See 20 C.F.R. §656.24(b)(1).

B. Availability

The Certifying Officer may deny a labor certification where it is found that there is at
least one United States worker who is able, willing, qualified, and available for, and at the place
of, the job opportunity. See 20 C.F.R. §656.24(b)(2).

Under the PERM regulation the “Certifying Officer must consider a U.S. worker able and
qualified for the job opportunity if the worker, by education, training, experience, or a
combination thereof, is able to perform in the normally accepted manner the duties involved in
the occupation as customarily performed by other U.S. workers similarly employed. For the
purposes of this paragraph (b)(2)(i), a U.S. worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if
the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties involved in the occupation
during a reasonable period of on-the-job training.” 20 C.F.R. §656.24(b)(2)(i).

However, if the job application involves an opportunity for a college or university


teacher, the U.S. worker must be at least as qualified as the alien. See 20 C.F.R.
§656.24(b)(2)(ii).

C. Adverse Affect