Você está na página 1de 26

Home Profile Explore My College My Assets G-Test

Login | Register
Search GPL
Search

PSU Papers Company Papers Companies Fact Online Test Prep Tool MBA Question Gate Question

Welcome Guest
Correct Answers And Solutions

Solve the following question by using the matrix given below:9 10 11 12 5 13 17 19 4 8 12 16 7 2 3 5

Q.No. : Question :

1 Change row(3) by col(3) and then column(3) by column(1) then the element at (4 x 3) is

A: B: C (Your Answer): D: Answer: A Solution Given Matrix: Change row(3) by col(3) 9 10 11 12 5 13 17 19 4 8 12 16 7 2 3 5 Step 1: Change row(3) by col(3) 9 10 4 12 5 13 8 19 11 17 12 3 7 2 16 5 Step 3: Change col(3) by col(1) 4 10 9 12 8 13 5 19 12 17 11 3 16 2 7 5 the element at (4 x 3) is 7 Q.No. : Question : A: B: C (Your Answer): 2 Change column(1) by column(3) after that the row(2) by row(4) then which row contains only prime numbers
2 1 4 11 12 3

2 and 4 both

D: Answer: D Q.No. : Question : A: B (Your Answer): C: D: Answer: B Solution After changing row(2) by row(3) matrix will convert to, 9 10 11 12 4 8 12 16 5 13 17 19 7 2 3 5 then changing row(3) by column(3) we get 9 10 5 12 4 8 13 16 11 12 17 3 7 2 19 5 So at the position (2 x 3 ) element is 13. Q.No. : Question : A: B: 4 Change all the elements diagonally by keeping 7 fixed then change the row(3) by column(3), find the element at position (4 x 3)
3 16

3 Change row(2) by row(3) then row(3) by column(3), then the element at the position (2 x 3 ) is
17

13

8 5

10

C: D (Your Answer): Answer: C Solution

The given Matrix is:


9 10 11 12 5 13 17 19 4 8 12 16 7 2 3 5 Step 1: Change all 5 16 19 12 3 12 17 11 2 8 13 10 7 4 5 9

the elements diagonally by keeping 7 fixed Take mirror image about the diagonal containing 7:

Step 2: change the row(3) by column(3)


5 16 2 12 3 12 8 11 19 17 13 5 7 4 10 9

Element at position (4 x 3) is 10 Q.No. : Question : 5 Change the row(2) by row(4) then row(4) by row(1), find the column whose sum of element is least

A: B: C: D (Your Answer): Answer: A Solution


2 3 4

Final matrix after rotation 5 13 17 19 7 2 3 5 4 8 12 16 9 10 11 12 So least sum column is first column Solve the following question using the matrix shown below:{a b c d efgh ijkl m n o p}

Q.No. : Question : A: B:

6 Exchange the row(2) by col(2) then the row(2) by row(4) then row(4) by col(4), the element at the position (4 x 3) is
k f

C: D: Answer: C Solution Step 1. Exchange the row(2) by col(2) a ecd b f j n i g kl mho p Step 2. Exchange the row(4) by col(4) a ecm
j

b f j h i g ko d n l p element at the position (4 x 3) is l Q.No. : Question : A: 7 In the above question change the row(3) by column(3), then the element at (3 x 2) is
l

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution Given Matrix:


a bc d e f g h i j k l mnop

j k

Change the row(3) by column(3) :


a b i d e f j h c g ko mnl p

Element at (3x2) is g Q.No. : Question : 8 Change all the rows by the column of same numbers, and doing the same by keeping the element d fixed for the next, then the element at position (3 x 3) is

A: B: C: D: Answer: A Solution Change all the rows by the column of same numbers = Transposing the matrix by keeping 'a' fixed= aeim bfjn cgko dhlp Now we will transpose by keeping 'd' fixed ponm l kj i hg f e dc b a so element at 3x3=f Q.No. : Question : A: B: 9 Change the column(2) by row(2) and then row(3) by row(2) then what is the element at (3 x 2).
e b h k n

C:

D: Answer: C Q.No. : Question : A: B: C:

10 Change the row(3) by column(3) then what is the element at position (3 x 3)


g c j

D: Answer: D Solve the following question using the matrix given below:a b c d p q r s u v wx 1 2 34

Q.No. : Question :

11 What is the value of trace(M), if a=1 and q+w=0.

A: B: C: D: Answer: A Solution
0 3 1

The trace of an n-by-n square matrix is defined to be the sum of the elements on the main diagonal Trace = a + q + w + 4 Given, a = 1, q + w = 0 So Trace = 1 + 0 + 4 = 5 Q.No. : Question : A: 12 If we diagonally change the elements by keeping a fixed then the element above r is?
c

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution By keeping a fix change the element diagonally means keep the diagonal containing a intact and treat it as a mirror a b c d p q r s u v w x 1 2 3 4 will change to a b c d p q r s u 1 v 2 w 3 x 4
w 3

In other word "Transpose"

So element above "r" will be "q" Q.No. : Question : A: 13 Change the row(2) by row(4) then the column(3) by column(1) then what is the element between the vowel..
2

B: C: D: Answer: B Q.No. : Question : A: B: C: 14 If we change the numbers by the alphabets placed at the same position of alphabets then the value of det(M) is
(pqv-wqb)cu 2(pq-rs)(ab-cd) (pq-rs)/(ab-cd) p s

D: Answer: D Solution det(M) is determinant value of the matrix M. Det(M) = 1 16 21 1 2 17 22 2 3 18 23 3 4 19 24 4

=0 Q.No. : Question : A: 15 If we change the column(1) by column(4) and then row(1) by row(3) then the element above 2 is
v

B: C: D: Answer: B Q.No. : Question : A: B: 16 1,2,3,2,3,4,3,4,_____


3 4 q none of these

C: D: Answer: C Q.No. : Question : A: B: C: 17 3,15,35,63,_____


71 73 95 6

99

D: Answer: D Solution 1*3=3 3 * 5 = 15 5 * 7 = 35 7 * 9 = 63 9 * 11 = 99 Q.No. : Question : A: B: C: 18 1,3,7,13,_____


20 17 19

21

D: Answer: D Q.No. : Question : A: B: 19 2,6,14,26,_____


38 36

42

C: D:
34

Answer: C Q.No. : Question : 20 1,3,4,5,7,8,11,13,_____

14

A: B: C: D: Answer: A Solution This can be considered of 3 number series, 1,3,4,5,7,8,11,13, ? |_____|____| |____|______| |____|_______| 1 + 4 = 5, 5 + 6 = 11 3 + 4 = 7, 7 + 6 = 13 4 + 4 = 8, 8 + 6 = 14 Hence 14 is answer Q.No. : Question : 21 101,122,145,_____
10 15 16

170

A: B (Your Answer): C: D: Answer: A


163 197 168

Q.No. : Question : A:

22 1,4,2,5,3,_____
1

B: C (Your Answer): D: Answer: B Q.No. : Question : A (Your Answer): B: C: 23 25,26,24,25,23,24,_____


25 21 23 2 0

22

D: Answer: D Q.No. : Question : A: B (Your Answer): 24 25,26,25,26,27,26,_____


26 28

27

C:

D: Answer: C Q.No. : Question :

25

25 3,8,15,24,_____

35

A: B (Your Answer): C: D: Answer: A Q.No. : Question : A (Your Answer): B: C: 26 3,14,39,_____


74 64 72 30 32 42

84

D: Answer: D Solution The series goes like 3*1=3 7 * 2 = 14 13* 3 = 39 21 * 4 = 84 Q.No. : 27

Question : A (Your Answer): B: C: D: Answer: A Q.No. : Question : A (Your Answer):

2,6,12,20,_____

30

28 32 25

28 20,21,21,22,22,_____
23

22

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution 20 - 1 time 21 - 2 times 22 - 3 times Hence 22 Q.No. : Question : A: B (Your Answer): C: 29 6,24,60,120,_____
220 24 21

210

240

D: Answer: B Q.No. : Question : A (Your Answer):

260

30 6,24,60,120,_____
220

210

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution 6*1 = 6 6*4 = 24 6*10=60 6*20=120 6*? = ? 1,4,10,20,? (4-1)=3 (10-4)=6 (20-10)=10 3,6,10,? Next will be 15 offcourse ( 3+3=6 6+4=10 10+5=15) So After 1,4,10,20 it will be 20+15 = 35 So Next number will be 6*35=210 Q.No. : Question : A: B (Your Answer): C: 31 1,2,3,2,4,6,4,8,_____
8 6 16 240 260

12

D: Answer: D Q.No. : Question : A (Your Answer): B: 32 7,26,63,124,_____


243 247

215

C: D: Answer: C Q.No. : Question : A: B: C: 33 1,1,2,3,5,8,13,___


17 18 19 245

21

D: Answer: D Q.No. : Question : A: B: 34 21,22,21,22,23,22,23,24,23,24,_____


23 24

25

C: D: Answer: C Q.No. : Question : A: B: C: 35 1,1,2,6,24,____


96 48 72 26

120

D: Answer: D Q.No. : Question : A: B: 36 The regular hexagon of side 2m, inside which a circle is drawn by touching all its side. Find the area of the circle.
pie 2*pie

3*pie

C: D: Answer: C Q.No. : Question : 37 7 spider makes 7 webs in 7 days then 1 spider makes 1 web in how many days?
pie/2

A:

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution 7 spider makes 7 webs in 7 days 1 spider makes 7 webs in 7*7 days 1 spider makes 1 webs in 7*7/7 days = 7 days Q.No. : Question : 38 In a regular week, there are 5 working days and for each day, the working hours are 8. A man gets Rs. 2.40 per hour for regular work and Rs. 3.20 per hours for overtime. If he earns Rs. 432 in 4 weeks, then how many hours does he work for ?
160 1/7 7/2

A:

175

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution In 4 weeks, working days = 4*5= 20 So total working hours = 20 * 8 = 160 Earnings from working hours = 160 * 2.4 = 384 Rs So earning from overtime = 432 - 384 = 48 Rs. Total overtime hours = 48/3.2 = 15 Hrs.
180 195

So Total hours worked = 160 + 15 = 175 Q.No. : Question : A: B: 39 The banker's gain of a certain sum due 2 years hence at 10% per annum is Rs. 24. The present worth is:
480 520

600

C: D: Answer: C Solution Let x be the T.D x*10*2/100=24 x=120 Present worth*10*2/100=120 Present worth=600 Q.No. : Question : A: 40 In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'OPTICAL' be arranged so that the vowels always come together?
120 960

720

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution We divide OPTICAL into two groups : consonants and vowels
4320 2160

Consonants : PTCL Vowel : OIA Now vowels has to be together so we consider it as one group Different ways in which letters of the word 'OPTICAL' be arranged = 5!*3! =720 Q.No. : Question : A: B: 41 Out of 7 consonants and 4 vowels, how many words of 3 consonants and 2 vowels can be formed?
210 1050

25200

C: D: Answer: C Solution Ways to choose 3 consonants out of 7 consonants =7C3Ways to choose 2 consonants out of 4 consonants =4C2 Ways to arrange 5 letters = 5! So total ways = 7C3 *4C2*5! = 25200 Q.No. : Question : 42 4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 10 women complete it?
35 21400

A:

40

B: C: D:
45 50

Answer: B Solution Let one men completes work in x days and one women in y days (4*8)/x+(6*8)/y=1 =>4/x+6/y=1/8 and (3*10)/x+(7*10)/y=1 => 3/x+7/y=1/10 On solving y=400 One women completes work on 400 days therefore 10 women completes work in = 400/10 =40 days Q.No. : Question : 43 A tank is filled by three pipes with uniform flow. The first two pipes operating simultaneously fill the tank in the same time during which the tank is filled by the third pipe alone. The second pipe fills the tank 5 hours faster than the first pipe and 4 hours slower than the third pipe. The time required by the first pipe is:
6 hour 10 hour

A: B:

15 hour

C: D: Answer: C Solution Let time required by the first pipe = x hrs So time taken by second pipe = (x-5) hrs And time taken by third pipe = (x-5-4) = (x-9) hrs Now, The first two pipes operating simultaneously fill the tank in the same time during which the tank is filled by the third pipe alone So 1/x + 1/(x-5) = 1/(x-9) or x = 15 hrs Q.No. : Question : 44 A watch which gains 5 seconds in 3 minutes was set right at 7 a.m. In the
20 hour

afternoon of the same day, when the watch indicated quarter past 4 o'clock, the true time is: A:
59(7/12) min past3

4pm

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution Short Method: Since clock gains 5sec in 3 mins. So it will gain 100 sec in 60mins (1 hour) So it will gain 900 sec in 9 hours. i.e clock will be 900 sec (15 mins ) fast when actual time is 4 o'clock i.e. clock will show quarter past 4 when actual time is 4. Actual Method: Suppose clock gains t sec when it shows 4 mins 15 sec. So the actual time should be (75-t/60) minutes past 3 o'clock. So the duration of time in which clock shows quarter past 4 = 8 hrs + (75 - t/60) mins = (550-t/60) minutes In (550-t/60) minutes clock will gain = 5/3 * (550-t/60) So 5/3 * (550-t/60) = t or t = 900 sec i.e. 15 minutes So actual time will be quarter past 4'oclock- 15 minutes = 4'oclock Q.No. : Question : 45 In Arun opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother doesnt not agree with Arun and he thinks that Aruns weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His mother's view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Arun?
58(7/11) min past 3 2(3/11) min past 4

67 kg

A: B: C: D: Answer: A Solution According to Arun his weight can be 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71 According to his brother: 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69 According to his mother: 68, 67, 66, 65, .... All are correct, so possible weight: 66, 67, 68 Average = 67 Hence A Q.No. : Question : 46 A metallic sheet is of rectangular shape with dimensions 48 m x 36 m. From each of its corners, a square is cut off so as to make an open box. If the length of the square is 8 m, the volume of the box (in m3) is:
4830 68 kg 69 kg Data inadequate

A:

5120

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution Clearly, l = (48 - 16)m = 32 m,


6420 8960

b = (36 -16)m = 20 m, h = 8 m. Volume of the box = (32 x 20 x 8) m3 = 5120 m3.

Q.No. : Question :

47 50 men took a dip in a water tank 40 m long and 20 m broad on a religious day. If the average displacement of water by a man is 4 m3, then the rise in the water level in the tank will be( in cm):
20

A:

25

B: C: D: Answer: B Solution Total volume of water displaced = (4 x 50) m3 = 200 m3. Let in water be x 40*20*x=50*4 x=0.25m= 25cm
35 50