Você está na página 1de 36
[…] The ramifications of this rather confusing point for gifting purposes will be discussed more fully below. Accordingly, the answer to the above dilemma of why the newly increased Illinois estate tax exclusion amounts ($3.5 million in 2012 and $4 million in 2013) do not reduce Illinois estate taxes for a $6 million tentative taxable estate is that such exclusions are meaningless in the 2011 Table calculation. 6. The Illinois Estate Tax Calculation - A Complicated Recipe. A. The Statutory Language. The initial definition of the Illinois estate tax seems simple enough. 35 ILCS 405/3 (c) provides in part, that: For estates of persons dying on or after January 1, 2003, the amount of the Illinois estate tax shall be the state tax credit, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, reduced by the amount determined by multiplying the state tax credit with respect to the taxable transfer by the percentage which he gross value of the transferred property not having a tax situs in Illinois bears to the gross value of the total transferred property. (Emphasis added) 35 ILCS 405/2 goes on to define the aforesaid state tax credit as follows: "State tax credit" means: (b) For persons dying after December 31, 2005 and on or before December 31, 2009, and for persons dying after December 31, 2010, an amount equal to the full credit calculable