Você está na página 1de 21
[…] No witnesses were offered. No declarations or affidavits were submitted. No evidentiary exhibits were offered or admitted into the record. Although a purported trustee's deed is attached to the plaintiffs complaint, the complaint is unverified and the deed was not identified, authenticated, or offered as an exhibit through the testimony of any competent witness. Defendant's answer and affirmative defenses controvert the authenticity and validity of the purported trustee's deed. The legal and factual issues have merit. RCW 59.12.120 allows entry of judgment by default when the defendant does not appear on the day appointed: "If on the date appointed in the summons the defendant does not appear or answer, the court shall render judgment in favor of the plaintiff as prayed for in the complaint."

Appellant's Opening Brief - 11 -

In this case, defendant appeared and answered on the day appointed, but the commissioner none-the-less entered judgment against defendant as lfby default despite her appearance and answer as directed by the summons and the order to show cause.