Você está na página 1de 42
[…] in U.S. district court before that decision is appealed to the circuit court. In
contrast, the FTC can completely change an adverse merits decision prior to
appeal to the circuit court. 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (“The Commission may modify its
findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of the additional
evidence so taken, and it shall file such modified or new findings, which, if
supported by evidence, shall be conclusive, and its recommendation, if any, for
the modification or setting aside of its original order, with the return of such
additional evidence. “); 16 C.F.R. § 3.54(b) (“In rendering its decision, the
Commission will adopt, modify, or set aside the findings, conclusions, and rule or
order contained in the initial decision, and will include in the decision a statement
of the reasons or basis for its action and any concurring and dissenting opinions”);
In the Matter of Rambus, Inc., 2006-2 Trade Cas. P 75,634, 2006 WL 2330117
(F.T.C. Aug. 2, 2006). Even where the presiding officer in an administrative
proceeding is an independent ALJ, the Commissioners can ignore that ALJ’s