Você está na página 1de 42
[…] fact finder who is a confirmed federal judge, unbiased, and has no allegiance to
DOJ. 15 U.S.C. § 18(f). In contrast, the FTC can choose to avoid facing an
independent fact-finder altogether. The FTC can perform the fact-finding itself
without any input or oversight from any independent fact-finder. The presiding
officer at an administrative proceeding within the FTC is determined by the FTC,
and can be an individual Commissioner, all of the Commissioners collectively, or
an ALJ who the Commissioners can constrain or replace at any time and can
reverse on a de novo review. 16 C.F.R. § 3.42 (“Hearings in adjudicative
proceedings shall be presided over by a duly qualified Administrative Law Judge
or by the [Federal Trade] Commission or one or more members of the
Commission sitting as ALJs; and the term Administrative Law Judge as used in
this part means and applies to the Commission or any of its members when so
sitting”); 16 C.F.R. § 3.54.

f. Differences in applicable procedural rules. Because merger challenges by DOJ


must be adjudicated in U.S. district court, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
and Federal Rules of Evidence govern. 15 U.S.C. § 18(f); Fed. R. Civ. P. 1