Você está na página 1de 54
[…] of the FDCA, which is ent led "Prohibited Acts and Penalties" and
governs enforcement proceedings.
1
In contrast, here, the action
requested by Plaintiffs - withdrawal of approval - would be taken
pursuant to a provision contained in Subchapter V of the FDCA,
which is entitled "Drugs and Devices" and governs the regulation of
human and veterinary drugs. Because the present case involves the
substantive provisions of the FDCA, which address the Agency's
15 Subchapter III contains one provision relating to the
withdrawal of approval of abbreviated new drug applications.
21 U.S.C. 335c(a) (1) (requiring the Secretary to "withdraw
approval of an abbreviated drug application if the Secretary
finds that the approval was obtained, expedited, or otherwise
ilitated through bribery, payment of an illegal gratuity, or
fraud or material false statement. ."). This provision is
not at issue in the current dispute, as the Citizen Petitions
requested the FDA to withdraw approval of the relevant
NADAs/ANADAs, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 360b(e) (1) (B), on the
grounds that the drugs were not shown to be safe.
28