Você está na página 1de 54
[…] 21 U.S.C. 360b(a). The FDA is required to approve a NADA/ANADA
unless it finds that grounds for non-approval exist, which include
a finding that the drug is not safe. 360b(c) (1) & (d) (1) (B).
Once the FDA approves a NADA/ANADA, both the FDA and the drug
applicant have continuing obligations. Drug appl are
required to "establish and maintain indexed and complete files
containing full records of 1 information pertinent to safety or
effectiveness of a new animal drug that has not been previously
submitted as part of the NADA or ANADA./l 21 C.F.R. 514.80(a) (1).
Furthermore, drug applicants "must submi t reports of data, studies,
and other information concerning experience with new animal drugs
to the [FDA] for each approved NADA and ANADA .
"

514.80(a) (2). The regulations contemplate third parties producing
data relevant to this analysis and require such third parties to
"submit data, studies, and other information concerning experience
with new animal drugs to the appropriate applicant . . [who], in