Você está na página 1de 44

UNIVERSITY BOSSES

OK PLAYOFF PLAN
Playoffs and tournaments
long have determined
champions of every col-
lege sport from baseball
to bowling.
The exception was major
college foot-
ball.
That
ended
Tuesday.
Come 2014, the
BCS is dead.
A committee of university
presidents approved a
plan for a four-team play-
off put forward by com-
missioners of the top
football conferences.
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NATIONAL LEAGUE
PHILLIES 5
PIRATES 4
CARDINALS 5
MARLINS 2
AMERICAN LEAGUE
YANKEES 6
INDIANS 4
RED SOX 5
BLUE JAYS1
IL BASEBALL
SWB YANKS 3
BRAVES1
C M Y K
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
Once retired, Brendan Hansen
wins 100-meter breaststroke trial.
SPORTS, 1B
Retiree headed
back to Olympics
When other food ran out,
hikers turned to condiment.
TASTE, 1C
Mustard to the
hikers rescue!
7
6
4
3
6
7
INSIDE
A NEWS
Obituaries 2A, 8A
Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 7B
C TASTE: 1C
Birthdays 5C
TV, Movies 8C
Crossword/Horoscope 9C
Comics 10C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Adrienne Wren. Mostly sun-
ny, breezy and warm. High
80, low 51. Details, Page 8B.
WILKES-BARRE The city
Parking Authority on Tuesday
ended the process aimed at leas-
ing its parking assets and termi-
nated the contracts of the Phila-
delphia law firm it hired and all
other consultants.
On a 4-0-1 vote, the authority
decided it was not in its best in-
terest to continue the process
that could have resulted in a pri-
vate firm leasing city garages,
surface lots and parking meters
over 30 years.
The city operates the Intermo-
dal Transportation Center and
the parking meters. City Council
will decide if it wishes to move
forward with leasing those as-
sets.
The authority has control over
the other city parking garages
and open lots.
The plan has been controver-
sial from the outset. On April 9,
Mayor TomLeighton announced
the revenue-raising initiative. He
wanted to look into leasing the
citys 2,113 garage spaces, 160
surface lot spaces and 800 park-
ing meters. He hoped to secure a
$20 million payment up front
from the successful bidder.
The money, Leighton said
then, would retire some debt and
be used for city infrastructure im-
provements andaddress safetyis-
sues.
He and other City Hall officials
did not attend Tuesdays Parking
Authority meeting.
Authority Solicitor Murray
Ufberg recommended the au-
thority explore positively with
the city alternatives that will
maximally enhance the city and
the authoritys parking assets in
the future.
Authority members said they
would be interested in taking
W-B parking asset lease idea axed
Also, contracts to Philadelphia
law firm, all other consultants
involved with plan terminated.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See AXED, Page 12A
WILKES-BARRE The city
Parking Authority on Tuesday
not only struck down the plan to
leaseitsparkingassets, it refused
to pay its legal consultant more
than$19,600inbackcharges.
The board voted 4-1 against
payingthebill submittedbyAlan
Wohlstetter of Philadelphia law
firm Fox Rothschild, who said it
was my mistake that the bills
werent submittedontime.
Theydidnt hit our systemon
time, Wohlstetter told the
board.
At its April
meeting, the
authority ap-
proved paying
Wohlstetters
firm for work
through April
12, including
amountsowed
to Goals Consulting, owned by
former city administrator J.J.
Murphy. Goals Consulting was
retainedby Fox Rothschildto as-
sist in evaluating Mayor Tom
Leightonsproposal toleasepark-
$19,600 in bills nixed
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See BILLS, Page 12A
Wohlstetter
STATE COLLEGE Jerry Sand-
uskys son Matt recalled showering
with his future adoptive father as a
boy and pretending to be asleep to
avoid being touched memories
that surfaced only recently, accord-
ing to a police interview that details
what are the earliest
allegations yet of
abuse by the former
Penn State assistant
football coach.
Matt Sandusky,
now 33, said the
abuse started at age
8, a decade before
he was adopted by
the once-heralded defensive coordi-
nator, according to the interview,
first reported Tuesday by NBCNews.
If you were pretending you were
asleep and you were touched or
rubbed in some way, you could just
act like you were rolling over in your
sleep, so that you could change posi-
tions, Matt Sandusky said in an ex-
cerpt played Tuesday on NBCs To-
day show. His attorneys confirmed
the recordings authenticity to The
Associated Press.
Jerry Sandusky was convicted last
week of 45 counts of abusing 10 boys
he met through the charity he found-
ed the same organization that in-
troduced himto Matt Sandusky, who
became his foster child. Jerry Sand-
uskys principal lawyer did not re-
turn messages Tuesday, and another
lawyer said only that Matt Sandus-
kys allegations contradict testimony
he gave to the grand jury whose
charges put his father on trial.
Matt Sandusky did not reveal any
abuse when he was initially ques-
tioned as a grand jury witness but did
release a statement alleging past
abuse as the jury was sequestered in
deliberations last week.
The police interview tapes are the
first time Matt Sanduskys allega-
tions of sexual abuse have beenpubli-
cly aired, and too much time has
passed for criminal charges. Asked
why he was now coming forward on
abuse purported to have occurred as
early as the late 1980s, Matt Sandus-
ky told police there were several rea-
Sandusky
son talks
of abuse
early on
Matt Sandusky says abuse started
decade before coach adopted him.
By GENARO C. ARMAS
and RANDY PENNELL
Associated Press
See SANDUSKY, Page 7A
Matt Sandusky
S
moke and flames spewed
across a field of battle on Tues-
day as two dragons faced off
for an epic skirmish.
The How to Train Your Dragon
Live Spectacular opens its North
American tour tonight at Mohegan
Sun Arena, and cast and crewfromthe
show including five of the 23 anima-
tronics dragons gave the local media
a taste of what audiences can expect.
In an action-packed sequence from
the second half of the show, Viking
warriors showed off their dragon-tam-
ing skills, coercing Nadder a beauti-
fully colored but deadly species into
dancing for them. Then, Monstrous
Nightmare the most visually terrify-
ing and iconic of known dragon spe-
cies faces off with Toothless as they
circle the arena floor and spit fire at
each other.
Before the showdown, there is plen-
ty of human drama, as Stoick, the Vik-
ing chieftain, discovers that his young
son, Hiccup, has taken Toothless as a
pet after Hiccup refuses to fight the
beast.
Based on the book by Cressida Cow-
ell, the showcenters on Hiccup, a Vik-
ingteenager whodoesnt fit inwithhis
tribes longstandingtraditionof heroic
dragon slayers. Hiccups world is turn-
ed upside down when he encounters
Toothless, a dragon that challenges
him and his fellow Vikings to see the
world from a different point of view.
Riley Miner, whowill alternate play-
ing the role of Hiccup with Rarmian
Newton over the eight performances
tonight through Sunday, said working
Learn some dragon taming skills
AIMEE DILGER PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
The eye of Monstrous Nightmare a star attraction of How To Train A Dragon Live Spectacular
Dragon drama
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Astrid and Hiccup talk to Toothless.
See video from
the preview show
and interviews
with the stars and
director at time-
sleader.com.
See DRAGON, Page 12A
Luzerne County Council-
woman Elaine Maddon Curry
called for a discussion Tuesday
on the possibility of offering
benefits to the same-sex do-
mestic partners of county em-
ployees.
The subject came up during
Tuesdays council meeting
when council Chairman Jim
Bobeck proposed altering a
section of the new administra-
tive code requiring employees
to file affidavits with human re-
sources disclosing same-sex
domestic partners for nepo-
tism purposes.
The affidavit requirement
was modeledafter government
entities that provide health
care coverage to same-sex do-
mestic partners, which Lu-
zerne County does not. A citi-
zen has filed an ethics com-
plaint arguing the code is dis-
criminatory because it doesnt
recognize or require affidavits
for heterosexual domestic part-
ners.
Bobeck said council should
omit the affidavit requirement
or require the same disclosure
for other relationships defined
as family members for nepo-
tism purposes, such as sisters
and parents.
Maddon Curry said council
must determine whether the
countys definition of domestic
partners also should include
heterosexual couples and if
council believes domestic part-
ners should receive the same
County eyes same-sex partner benefits
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
See COUNCIL, Page 7A
County Council has canceled a
meeting scheduled for July 3.
The next public work session is
scheduled for 6:30 p.m. July 10
in the countys Emergency
Management Agency building,
Water Street, Wilkes-Barre.
I F YO U G O
K
PAGE 2A WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Barlow, Mark
Beecham, Thomas
Farrell, Letty
Gaughan, Thomas
Haduck, Albina
Howard, Donald
MacLean, William
Maier, Esther
Mazeika, Robert Jr.
Mitchell, Jane
Pall, Robert
Rishko, Michael Jr.
Schooley, Esther
Sedor, David
Starrie, George Jr.
Telesca, Donato
Teri, Josephine
Twardzik, John
Washik, Stella
Whitebread, Frances
OBITUARIES
Page 2A, 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Tuesdays
Pennsylvania Cash 5
game, so Wednesdays jack-
pot will be worth $425,000.
Lottery officials said 86
players matched four num-
bers and won $270 each;
3,225 players matched three
numbers and won $12 each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 5-6-0
BIG 4 4-9-6-0
QUINTO 1-6-0-3-1
TREASURE HUNT
02-06-08-20-25
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 4-4-4
BIG 4 8-5-2-9
QUINTO 3-3-4-1-1
CASH 5
10-24-27-37-39
MEGA MILLIONS
03-16-23-35-36
MEGA BALL 20
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-179
T
homas (Doc) Gaughan, 85, of
Wyoming, passed away Tues-
day, June 26, 2012, in Highland Ma-
nor Nursing and Convalescent Cen-
ter, Exeter.
Born in West Wyoming, he was a
son of the late Thomas and Ger-
trude Gordon Gaughan.
He was educated in the West
Wyoming schools.
Mr. Gaughanwas a U.S. Navy vet-
eran, having served during World
War II.
After the military he was employ-
ed at Nelson Brothers, formerly of
West Wyoming. Prior to his retire-
ment, he was employed at Elastic
Stop-Nut Corporation of Union,
N.J., for 19 years.
He was a member of St. Mary,
Help of Christians Church of Our
Lady of the Eucharist Parish, Pitt-
ston. Mr. Gaughan was also a mem-
ber of the United Auto Workers
Union of Union, N.J.
Preceding him in death were his
wife, the former, Alice Marriott;
grandchildren, Nicole and Jason
Gaughan; sisters, Betty Heffers, Do-
lores Santos and Grace Gaughan;
and a brother, Raymond Gaughan.
Surviving are sons, Joseph
Gaughan and his wife, Rose, Hazle-
ton, Thomas Gaughan and his wife,
Linda, Harding; grandchildren,
Alyssa Romanuski, Sara Evans;
step-grandchildren, Valerie Bien,
Kathy Mattern; great-grandchil-
dren, Larissa, Alex, Isaak and An-
drewRomanuski; several nieces and
nephews.
Funeral services will be held
Friday at 12:30 p.m. from the
Metcalfe and Shaver Funeral Home
Inc., 504 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming,
with a Mass of Christian Burial at 1
p.m. in St. Mary, Help of Christians
Church of Our Lady of Eucharist
Parish, Pittston. Interment will be
in St. Cecilias Cemetery, Exeter.
Friends may call Thursday, 5 to 8
p.m., in the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to the
American Cancer Society, 712 S.
Keyser Ave., Taylor, PA18517.
Thomas Gaughan
June 26, 2012
M
ark J. Barlow, 57, of Dallas,
passed away Sunday, June 24,
2012, at the Johns Hopkins Hospi-
tal, Baltimore, Md.
Mr. Barlow was born November
18, 1954, in Kingston, and was a son
of James and Kathleen Lavelle Bar-
low of Dallas.
Mark graduated from the former
Central Catholic HighSchool, King-
ston, in 1972.
He was involved in the telecom-
munications industry for 39 years
andservedas president andsteward
for the CWA Union. He was a mem-
ber of the International Loyal Order
of Moose 1272, Tunkhannock, and
the DaddowIsaac American Legion
672, Dallas.
Mark was an avid NASCAR fan,
enjoyed cooking and spending time
with his family and friends. He
loved his puppies, Peaches and
Shaggy.
Surviving, in addition to his par-
ents, are his wife of 13 years, the for-
mer Carol Uzdilla; son, Paul, of
Montrose; stepchildren, Christoph-
er Gula and his wife, Stacie, of Exe-
ter; Stacey Hooper and her hus-
band, Robert, of Northampton; Eric
Gula of Wilkes-Barre; grandson,
Connor Daley of Tunkhannock;
brothers, Michael Barlow and his
wife, Kathy, of Dallas; MatthewBar-
low and his wife, Helen, of Rush;
John Barlow of Dallas; James Bar-
lowand his wife, Erin, of Dallas; sis-
ter, Nora Frick, and her husband,
Scott, of Lancaster; brother-in-law,
Ben Uzdilla and his wife, Angela, of
Dallas; step-grandchildren, Brian-
na, Rebecca, Joseph and Nicholas;
several nieces and nephews.
Marks funeral will be held Fri-
day at 9:30 a.m. from the Curtis L.
Swanson Funeral Home Inc., corner
of Routes 29 and 118, Pikes Creek,
witha Mass of ChristianBurial at 10
a.m. from the Gate of Heaven
Church, Dallas, withthe Rev. Daniel
A. Toomey officiating. Friends may
call Thursday from6 to 8 p.m. at the
funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests that memorial contributions
be sent to the SPCA of Luzerne
County, 524 E. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA18702. Online condolenc-
es may be made at clswansonfuner-
alhome.com.
Mark J. Barlow
June 24, 2012
R
obert Pall, 77, of Hunlock Creek
(Ross Township), passed away
Monday, June 25, 2012, at Hospice
Community Care inpatient unit at
Geisinger South Wilkes-Barre.
Mr. Pall was born March 4, 1935
in Ross Township, and was a son of
the late John and Mary Bogaroski
Pall.
He had been employed by Culp
Brothers, Grosek and Son, retiring
from Sordoni Construction Compa-
ny. He later enjoyed working at
Cook Brothers, Pittston.
Robert was a loving husband, fa-
ther, grandfather and great-grandfa-
ther and was loved by all who knew
him.
Mr. Pall was a member of Our La-
dy of Mount Carmel Church, Lake
Silkworth, where he faithfully
served as an usher for many years.
He was preceded in death by
brothers John, Anthony, Walter, Jo-
seph and Edward; sisters Mary Ku-
lakowski, Albina Lapinski and Stel-
la Sayre.
Survivingare his lovingwife of 55
years, the former Joan Mahon;
daughter, Cindy Cain, at home;
brother Leo Pall and his wife, Mary,
of HunlockCreek; sisters Jennie Ku-
lakowski of Hunlock Creek, Irene
Stasko of Hunlock Creek; grandchil-
dren, Harold Cain III and his wife,
Erin, and Christopher Cain; great-
granddaughter, Cecelia Cain.
Funeral service will be held Sat-
urday at 9:30 a.m. fromthe Curtis L.
Swanson Funeral Home Inc., corner
of Routes 29 and 118, Pikes Creek,
witha Mass of ChristianBurial at 10
a.m. from the Our Lady of Mount
Carmel Church, Lake Silkworth,
with the Rev. Richard Fox officiat-
ing. Interment will be in the Maple
Grove Cemetery, Pikes Creek.
Friends maycall from7to9p.m. Fri-
day.
A sincere expression of gratitude
is extended by Roberts family to his
two special nieces, Annie Shonis
and Chrissy Bonczewski for the
kind and compassionate care they
gave to their uncle, and also to Hos-
pice Community Care who made a
difficult time much easier bear.
The family requests that memo-
rial contributions be sent to either
the Sweet Valley Volunteer Fire
Company or the Sweet Valley Am-
bulance Association, both at PO
Box 207, Sweet Valley, PA 18656.
Online condolences may be made at
clswansonfuneralhome.com.
Robert Pall
June 25, 2012
M
rs. Albina Haduck, 83, of Du-
ryea, passed away Tuesday,
June 26, 2012, at her home.
Born in Duryea, she was a daugh-
ter of the late Matthew and Mary
Lepinski Egliskis.
She was a graduate of Duryea
High School.
Prior to her retirement, she was
employed as a bookkeeper in the ar-
ea garment industry.
She was a member of Nativity of
Our Lord Parish, Duryea.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Henry S. Haduck, who
passed away on August 23, 2007;
three brothers, George, Bernard,
Alfred; and sister, Adele Petchalo-
nis.
Surviving are daughter, Ann
Hudzinski and her husband, Wil-
liam Sr., of Dushore, Jean Santasa-
nia of West Wyoming, and her fian-
c, James Mattioli; son, Henry Ha-
duck Jr., of Easton and his fiance,
Barbara Spiotto; grandchildren,
WilliamJr., Alyssa, and Kylie; sister,
Eleanor Moran, Torrington, Conn.;
several nieces and nephews.
Funeral will be held Friday at 9
a.m. fromthe BernardJ. Piontek Fu-
neral Home Inc., 204 Main St., Du-
ryea, withaMass of ChristianBurial
at 9:30 a.m. in Sacred Heart of Jesus
Church, Duryea, with the Rev. An-
drew Sinnott officiating. Interment
will be in St., Josephs Cemetery,
Duryea. Friends may call Thursday
from 6 to 8 p.m.
Albina Haduck
June 26, 2012
J
ane I. Mitchell, 93, formerly of
the East End section of Wilkes-
Barre, passed away on Sunday, June
24, 2012, at the Jewish Home of
Eastern Pennsylvania, Scranton.
She was born February 3, 1919, in
Wilkes-Barre, a daughter of the late
Louis and Mary Connor Hummer.
She attended the Wilkes-Barre
Township schools, and during
World War II she was employed for
the Glenn L. Martin Company of
Maryland. Jane was a riveter in the
production line for B-26 bomber
planes.
She was later employed for the
Holiday Inn of Wilkes-Barre.
Mrs. Mitchell was a member of
St. Andre Bessette Parish, Wilkes-
Barre, where she attended Holy Sa-
viour Church.
She belonged to the Sunshine
Card Club for over 50 years and en-
joyedplayingcards withher friends.
In addition to her parents, she
was preceded in death by her hus-
band, Thomas J. Mitchell; brothers,
John and Richard Hummer; sisters,
Dorothy Boris, Mary Schreiner,
Theresa Kaczinski; sister-in-law, Sr.
Marie Kathleen Mitchell, O.P.
The family would like to thank
the staff of Elan Gardens and the
Jewish Home of Eastern Pennsylva-
nia for the loving care that they pro-
vided for Jane.
Surviving are her children, Pa-
trick Mitchell and his wife, Antoi-
nette, Mountain Top; Kevin Mitch-
ell and his wife, Marie Ann, Harris-
burg; Maureen Alles and her hus-
band, Robert, Clarks Summit;
grandchildren, Sara Mitchell, Kath-
leen Mitchell, MatthewAlles, Kevin
Mitchell, Thomas Mitchell, Eliza-
beth Sheakoski, Laura Long, Eliza-
beth Mitchell, Sharon Ridley, Mi-
chael Mitchell, Kieran Alles, Tho-
mas Mitchell; six great-grandchil-
dren.
The funeral will be held Satur-
day at 9:30 a.m. from E. Blake Col-
lins Funeral Home, 159GeorgeAve.,
Wilkes-Barre, with a Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 10 a.m. in Holy Sa-
viour Church, Hillard St., Wilkes-
Barre. Interment will be in St. Ma-
rys Cemetery, Hanover Township.
Friends may call Saturday from8:30
to 9:30 a.m.
Memorial contributions may be
made to, Jewish Home of Eastern
Pennsylvania, 1101 Vine St., Scran-
ton, PA 18510. Condolences can be
sent tothe family at www.eblakecol-
lins.com.
Jane I. Mitchell
June 24, 2012
E
sther Schooley, 96, formerly of
Trucksville, passed away Tues-
day, June 26, 2012, in the Meadows
Nursing and Rehabilitation Center,
Dallas.
Born in Trucksville she was a
daughter of the late George and
Esther Prynn Schooley.
She was a graduate of Kingston
Township High School. For many
years she was employed at the
Checkerboard Inn of Trucksville,
andwas alsoself-employedcleaning
various homes.
Preceding her in death was her
brother, Leslie Schooley; and sis-
ters, Myrtle and Edith Schooley.
Surviving are her cousins, Patri-
cia Jarot and her husband, Ed, of
Plainsfield, Ill.; Mary Alice Graver
and her husband, Stanley, of Joliet,
Ill.; and Glenn Prynn and his wife,
Pamela, of Las Vegas, Nev. Also sur-
viving are close friends and caretak-
ers, Dale and Joyce Culver of
Trucksville, and Melissa Shission of
West Wyoming.
Funeral services will be held
Thursday at 10 a.m. in the Metcalfe
and Shaver Funeral Home Inc., 504
Wyoming Ave., Wyoming, with the
Rev. Leslie Halchak of the Orange
United Methodist Church officiat-
ing. Interment will be in the Carv-
erton Cemetery. Friends may call
Thursday morning, 9 a.m. until
time of service.
Esther Schooley
June 26, 2012
F
rances E. (Hoffman) White-
bread, 96, died Monday, June
25, 2012, in Penn Hall Nursing
Home.
BornMarch10, 1916inShickshin-
ny, she was a daughter of the late
Walter and Helen (Van Horn) Hoff-
man. She spent her early life in
Shickshinny.
She married the late Ray G.
Whitebread on January 18, 1936,
and they moved to Shippensburg in
1974.
Frances was a homemaker all of
her life who enjoyed crocheting and
spending time with family.
She was a member of Newburg
United Methodist Church, New-
burg, Pa., and Shickshinny Chapter
Order of the Eastern Star.
She is survived by her children,
Sharon R. Spencer, wife of William,
Newburg, Pa., and her son, Glenn F.
Whitebread, husband of Mildred,
Ozark, Ala.; six grandchildren; one
step-granddaughter; 10 great-grand-
children; three great-great-grand-
daughters; and a former daughter-
in-law, Joyce Whitebread, Ozark,
Ala.
Mrs. Whitebread was the last of
her immediate family.
In addition to her parents, she
was preceded in death by her hus-
band, Ray G. Whitebread; and an in-
fant brother, Phillip Hoffman.
Services will be private at the
convenience of the family.
Memorial Donations may be
made to Menno Haven, 2075 Scot-
landAve., Chambersburg, PA17201.
Online condolences may be ex-
pressed at bowersoxfuneralhome-
s.com.
Frances E. Whitebread
June 25, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 8A
EXETER Wyoming Area
School District property owners
will pay more in real estate taxes
in the coming school year.
The $29.6 million budget for
2012-2013 that the school board
adopted Tuesday night includes
a 3.5 percent increase in property
taxes for residents of the district
residing in Luzerne County and a
7.87percent increase for those re-
siding in Wyoming County.
A property owner with prop-
erty valued at $117,000 in Lu-
zerne County will see an annual
increase of $53; a property owner
with property valued at $16,243
in Wyoming County will see an
annual increase of $91, district
Business Consultant Tom Malo-
ne said.
The millage rate in Luzerne
County will be 13.5408, while in
Wyoming County, it will be
77.378. Amill is $1in tax for each
$1,000 in assessed value.
BoardPresident FrankCasarel-
la said more than $800,000 in
cuts had been made since the
budget was originally drafted. He
said the board was doing its
part in regard to making neces-
sary changes.
Resident George Race said the
district hadthe opportunity tore-
duce professional staff and close
district buildings but had de-
clined. Race said he believes the
district will have to readdress
these options in the near future.
In another matter, Superin-
dent Ray Bernardi said the Span-
ish Language Academy recently
held at the school, concluding on
June22, hadbeenagreat success.
He also said a recent scholarship
award ceremony honored 75 stu-
dents.
Bernardi also addressed the is-
sue of cyber charter schools,
which he called a drain on dis-
trict funds, and said the district
was considering starting a cyber
school within the district that
would be cost-effective.
The board will not meet in July
and will announce the date of the
August meeting.
WA OKs budget with tax increase
By GERI GIBBONS
Times Leader Correspondent
NANTICOKE Police are
investigating a vehicle crash
involving Nanticoke City Ad-
ministrator Holly M. Cirko, 39,
early Tuesday morning.
Police said Cirko crashed into
the exterior wall at Cocoa Hut,
61 E. Main St., at about 3:20
a.m.
Cirko was not injured but was
transported to an area hospital,
police said.
Cirko could not be reached for
comment at her office in the
Nanticoke Municipal Building
on Tuesday afternoon.
The investigation is contin-
uing, police said.
PLAINS TWP. Township
police said they cited Sinead
McManus, 21, of West Carey
Street, with retail theft after she
allegedly concealed items in a
bag at Rite Aid Pharmacy on
South River Street on Monday.
Another woman with McManus
was released.
McManus was arraigned by
District Judge David Barilla in
Swoyersville and released on
$1,000 unsecured bail.
PLYMOUTH A third person
has been arrested on charges he
conspired to steal synthetic
marijuana from a Main Street
business.
Brandon Charles Pugh, 20, of
Nottingham Street, Plymouth,
was charged with criminal at-
tempt to commit burglary, crim-
inal mischief and criminal con-
spiracy to commit burglary. He
was arraigned Tuesday in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court and
jailed at the county prison for
lack of $20,000 bail.
Police allege Pugh, Ross
OGorman, 20, of Hunlock
Township, and Heather Walton,
23, of Plymouth, smashed a
glass door at Matus News
Stand, East Main Street, in-
tending to steal what they say
was synthetic marijuana at
about 4:15 a.m. Monday, accord-
ing to the criminal complaints.
Police said Pugh smashed the
glass door with a rock.
OGorman and Walton were
arrested during a traffic stop on
Main Street immediately after
the alleged burglary.
Pugh is scheduled for a pre-
liminary hearing on July 5, and
OGorman and Walton are
scheduled for preliminary hear-
ings on June 3.
WILKES-BARRE Police
captured a fugitive wanted for
failure to appear in Luzerne
County Court on robbery charg-
es.
Lawrence Harvey, 40, of Fil-
bert Lane, Wilkes-Barre, was
arraigned Tuesday in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court on charges
of escape, flight to avoid appre-
hension and resisting arrest. He
was jailed at the county prison
for lack of $20,000 bail.
Police allege Harvey was
spotted riding a bicycle in the
area of Columbus Street on
Friday. Harvey refused to stop
and sped away.
Harvey abandoned the bike
and tried to run away before he
surrendered.
Court records indicate an
arrest warrant was issued for
Harvey on June 18 when he
failed to appear in court on
robbery charges.
POLICE BLOTTER
This
legisla-
tion will
protect
the
health
of Pennsylvanians and
help our thriving
medical sector create
jobs.
Sen. Robert Casey
D-Scranton
U.S. Sen. Bob Casey on
Tuesday announced that
Congress has passed a bi-
partisan bill to keep the
Food and Drug Adminis-
tration fully functioning
and, among other things,
ban dangerous drugs
such as bath salts.
Every five years, Con-
gress must pass legisla-
tion to keep the FDA fully
functioning.
The bill, the Food and
Drug Administration
Safety and Innovation
Act, is expected to be
signed into law, said
Casey, D-Scranton, who
authored several provi-
sions included in it.
In addition to banning
bath salts, Caseys provi-
sions should reduce drug
shortages, make it easier
for innovative medical
devices to come to mar-
ket, aid researchers as
they seek to develop new
antibiotics, increase fed-
eral oversight of pre-
scription drug abuse, and
encourage development
of new treatments for
rare/neglected diseases
that disproportionately
affect children.
This legislation will
protect the health of
Pennsylvanians and help
our thriving medical sec-
tor create jobs, Casey
said.
One of the most im-
portant issues tackled in
this bill is the shortage of
lifesaving drugs. My drug
shortage provision will
work to prevent shortag-
es before they start and
ensure that Pennsylva-
nians can have access to
the treatments they
need.
Senator Casey contin-
ued, I am relieved that
my effort to permanently
ban bath salts and other
synthetic drugs will fi-
nally be signed into law.
Local law enforcement in
Pennsylvania will now
have new tools to protect
our communities, which
have faced horrible
crimes and acts of vio-
lence as a result of these
drugs.
Casey has been calling
for a ban on bath salts
since March 2011.
Bath salts are synthetic
stimulants that contain
various amphetamine-
like chemicals.
Being under their influ-
ence is similar to the ef-
fects of cocaine.
Bath salts began to be
recognized as quickly
emerging drug problem
in U.S. by the end of 2010.
Problems began emerg-
ing with bath salts users
in Luzerne by February.
Among the local high-
profile cases, a man high
on them broke into a
Scranton Monastery and
attacked a priest in
March 2011, and a West
Pittston couple halluci-
nating from bath salts
nearly cut their 5-year-
old daughter with the
knives they were using to
stab the 90 people they
thought were living in
the walls of their apart-
ment.
F E D E R A L L E G I S L AT I O N
Casey hails
bath salts ban
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Senator says prohibition
of drug part of signed bill
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Education panel to meet
Gov. Tom Corbetts Advisory Com-
mittee on Postsecondary Education
will meet Thursday from 2 to 4:30
p.m. at Genettis, 77
E. Market St.
Scheduled speak-
ers include Blooms-
burg Mayor Daniel
D. Knorr and repre-
sentatives of Work-
force Initiatives,
PNC Capital Mar-
kets, the Associ-
ation of Pennsylva-
nia State Colleges and Universities
and various local colleges.
The commission will accept com-
ments and questions from the public
after the meeting.
The 31-member commission is
charged with identifying key issues,
policies, regulations and laws that
impact postsecondary education and
making recommendations to Corbett
by Nov. 15.
HARRISBURG
Grants for river towns
State Rep. Karen Boback is encou-
raging local communities situated
along the Susquehanna River to
apply for mini-grants to fund small
projects that would improve the
quality of the communities and the
river itself.
Boback, R-Har-
veys Lake, said the
Susquehanna
Greenway will be
implementing the
mini-grant program.
These types of
grants help local
communities fund
projects that can include improving
trail connections with the river, river-
front parks, river access and infras-
tructure projects that help protect
the water quality of the Susquehan-
na, Boback said.
A total of $60,000 in grants will be
awarded to the projects that have the
greatest benefit and overlap between
partner interests. Individual awards
will be limited to a maximum of
$5,000 for planning grants and
$10,000 for implementation grants.
All municipalities, municipal agen-
cies and nonprofit agencies that are
located within a river community
along the Susquehanna in Wyoming,
Columbia and Luzerne counties are
eligible.
For more information, visit susque-
hannagreenway.org/mini-grant-
program.
HAZLETON
Funfest bar event set
The Funfest Committee will hold a
Celebrity Bartending event 6 to 10
p.m. Saturday at Jeff Cusats Caf on
Alter Street to help raise funds to
offset the cost of operating the Ha-
zleton areas Funfest Weekend on
Sept. 8 and 9.
Among the celeb-
rity bartenders will
be Ann Gownley and
Beth Mensinger
from WYLN-TV,
Kristen Buczynski
from Local News 13,
Conyngham Mayor
Joe Carrelli, Hazle-
ton Area High
School football coach Jim Drumheller,
and others.
In addition, Cusats will offer activ-
ities outdoors in its Yard Bar dur-
ing the evening, including grilled
burgers and hot dogs, horseshoes,
badminton and beer pong.
For more information, go to
www.funfestpa.org or phone 1-800-
OKF-FEST.
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
Sewer smoke tests set
The Newport Township Sewer
Authority will conduct smoke testing
of the sanitary sewer lines during
July, August and September. Resi-
dents will be notified of test dates by
flyers posted on the main doors of
their properties before testing.
The testing is used to identify rain
gutters and drains illegally connected
to the sewer system. If such a connec-
tion is found the property owner will
be given a period of time to discon-
nect and seal the connection.
To report smoke entering a build-
ing or for other questions, contact
the authority at 735-0423 weekdays
between 8 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.
N E W S I N B R I E F
Corbett
Boback
Cusat
PLAINSTWP. Townshippo-
lice arrested David Davis Jr. on
charges he sent an explicit pic-
ture, via text, to the cellphone of
a 12-year-old girl.
Davis, 19, of Wyoming Street,
Plains Township, was arrested
in the area of Pine and Spring
streets, Wilkes-Barre, at about
1:30 p.m. Tuesday.
Davis was arraigned by Dis-
trict Judge Diana Malast on
charges of corruption of minors
and dissemination of sexual ma-
terials to a minor. He was jailed
at the Luzerne County Correc-
tional Facility for lackof $50,000
bail.
Ive never been through this
before, Davis saidduring his ar-
raignment.
According to the criminal
complaint:
Police on June 12 learned that
a sexually explicit picture was
sent to a 12-year-old girls cell-
phone.
The girl told police she would
hang out with friends at a play-
ground on Wyoming Street,
where she met Davey, identi-
fied as Davis, who lives near the
park. She said Davis became
friendly with other people hang-
ingout at theplaygroundandex-
changed cellphone numbers.
Police said the girl got a new
phone number she did not give
to Davis.
Davis obtained the new num-
ber and resumed sending the
girl text messages that turned
sexual in nature, the complaint
says.
The girl said Davis asked sev-
eral times to sendher sexual pic-
tures. She allegedly received an
explicit picture from Davis on
her cellphone, according to the
complaint.
Police extracted a sexually ex-
plicit picture on the girls phone.
Police alleged in the complaint
that the picture was sent from
Davis cellphone on June 11.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on July 3 before Ma-
last.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Plains Township police officer Daniel Lewis escorts David Davis Jr. from District Judge Diana
Malasts office on Tuesday.
Cell photo leads to arrest
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
HANOVERTWP. The WyomingVal-
ley Sanitary Authority appointed a new
director of human resources during a
special meeting of its governing board
Tuesday.
Willard Oliphant, a retired Pennsylva-
nia State Police captain from Kingston,
will takeover asthedepartmentsheadat
a salary of $75,000 per year.
Board Chairman Joseph Oprendick,
Pittston, said Oliphant, who was head of
the state polices Internal Affairs Divi-
sionat thetimeof hisretirement, wasthe
most qualified of the three finalists for
theposition. Theboarddidnot reveal the
identities of the other two finalists,
claiming an exception under state right-
to-know laws for employment applica-
tions.
Oliphant was appointed by an 11-2
vote. Board members David Mayers,
Wilkes-Barre, and Jeff McLaughlin, For-
ty Fort, cast dissenting votes. Mayers
said he didnt think Oliphant had the
right educational backgroundfor thejob.
He didnt have a human resources de-
gree, and I wouldnt have hired him,
Mayers said.
Oprendick and board member James
Hankey, Edwardsville, responded that
Oliphant has 29 years of experience with
the state police, 22 of those in a supervi-
sory position.
McLaughlin explained his vote of no
by saying he felt there may have been
candidates whose qualifications made
thembetter suited for the job.
Astory in The Times Leaders archive
indicates Oliphant was involvedina law-
suit related to his conduct with the state
police. In 2008, a federal jury awarded
morethan$500,000indamagestoastate
trooper who claimed Oliphant, his su-
pervisor, illegally recorded a 2003 phone
Sanitary Authority chooses new HR director at $75,000 salary
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
See HIRED, Page 7A
WILKES-BARRE A phone call not
placed to a Luzerne County judge to set-
tle a dispute cost the District Attorneys
Office $1,292.
The amount ordered Tuesday by
Judge Joseph Sklarosky Jr. to be paid to
Attorney Charles Rado is significantly
less than what was requested.
Rado and attorneys Peter Paul Ols-
zewski Jr. and Melissa A. Scartelli
sought $2,886 from the District Attor-
neys Office to compensate Rado, who
traveledtoa juveniledetentionfacilityin
western Pennsylvania for a scheduled
psychiatric evaluationof their client, Co-
dy Lee, on Thursday.
Lee was 16 years old
when state police at
Wyoming alleged he
carried out a plan to
kill his great-grandfa-
ther, Herbert Lee, 80,
inside their home on
Meeker Outlet Road in
Lake Township on Dec. 9, 2009. He is
facing a criminal homicide charge in
adult court, but has not had a prelimina-
ry hearing.
Lees attorneys are attempting to have
the case transferred to Luzerne County
Juvenile Court.
Sklarosky Jr. permittedprosecutors to
have Lee undergo a second psychiatric
evaluation after a report by psychiatrist
Dr. John OBrien, who conducted Lees
first evaluation, was strickenfromthe re-
cord.
Prosecutors hired psychiatrist Dr.
Bruce A. Wright to conduct the second
evaluation of Lee at the juvenile deten-
tion center in Latrobe.
When Rado placed a tape recorder on
a table, Wright statedhe didnot have au-
thority to permit the audio recording.
Lees attorneys said Wright left the
room and returned, saying only good-
bye without giving an explanation.
During Tuesdays hearing, Scartelli
sought reimbursement to compensate
Rados fees, hotel expenses and travel to
the juvenile detention center for the
evaluation that was abruptly canceled.
This doctor who didnt want to be au-
dio taped, you have to wonder why?
Scartelli asked. Is the doctor afraid of
the truthful dialogue? Were asking to
preclude another attempt to trample on
this young boys constitutional rights.
Assistant District Attorney Michael
Melnick said Rado, Scartelli or Olszew-
ski could have called Sklarosky Jr. seek-
ing permission to record the evaluation.
Instead, Melnick said, Rado surprised
Wright by placing an audio recorder on
the table.
This is a surprise move at the 11th
hour, Melnick said.
Scartelli fired back, saying it was the
District Attorneys Office that surprised
defense lawyers by requesting the sec-
ond psychiatric evaluation.
Sklarosky Jr. permitted the second
psychiatric evaluation of Lee to be audio
recorded and ordered the District Attor-
neys Office to reimburse Rado.
I have no tolerance for any more is-
sues related to this examination, the
judge said.
Unmade call costs DAs office $1,292
Call to judge could have made trip by
lawyer worthwhile, DAs office says.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
Cody Lee
C M Y K
PAGE 4A WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
Download
Our New
Mobile
App
7
2
1
4
4
0
7
2
1
4
7
2
1
4
777
4
0
4
0
PA066033
SAVE
$25
Call Now!
310 Allegheny Street, White Haven
570.956.1174 570.443.8769
Located in That Corner Mall
Wednesday 5pm - 8pm
Saturday 12pm - 5pm
Sunday 10am - 3pm
and by appointment any day of the week
SLEEP
RELAX
ENTERTAIN
in Style
in Luxury
with Elegance
Allegheny Furniture Showroom
Reconditioned Quality Furniture at Affordable Prices
Unique Pieces from Antique to Modern
Over 30 Full Kitchen & Bath Displays
Thousands of Choices
Does Your
Kitchen
Need An
Update?
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
1299
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
1699
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
2069
COMPLETE KITCHEN
$
2549
Great Value for the
Budget Minded
1 color to choose
*A Traditional
Style
2 colors to choose
*The Clean Look of
a Shaker door
3 colors to choose
*The Ultimate
in Classic Cabinetry
3 colors to choose
(Prices Based on a 19 foot kitchen)
Louis Industrial Drive, Old Forge
344-0443 457-6774 www.mariottibp.com
Showroom hours: 8 til 4:30 Wed & Thurs; 8 til 8 Sat: 8 til Noon Warehouse closed: 4:30 daily - noon on Sat.
Features and Benets of Classic Cabinetry

:
100% Amish Made in the USA
Fully assembled and cartoned
Painted cabinets at stained cabinet price
Free delivery in 5 days or less
All wood (no particle board)*
Features and Benets of DuraSupreme:
100% All wood construction (no particle board)
Soft close doors & drawers
Maple, cherry, oak, lyptus & rustic cherry
Dovetail all wood drawers
Lifetime Warranty
300+ styles and nish combinations
We will come out and measure your kitchen!
GRANITE COUNTERTOP SALE
No Hidden Fees
*Template, install, sink cut out and
FREE stainless steel sink. All included. *With this ad.
30 S/F
MINIMUM
$
57
00*
Pa HIC#045635
7
6
1
9
8
7
WILKES-BARRE Lu-
zerne County Judge Lisa
Gelb scheduled a hearing on
July 11 for LAG Towing to
explain why it is unable to
produce documents of tow-
ing services under a contract
with Wilkes-Barre city.
Gelb advised Leo Glodzik,
owner of LAG Towing, to be
prepared to have his account-
ant testify at the hearing.
Gelb had set Monday as
the deadline for LAG Towing
to surrender documents
related to towing services
under its contact with
Wilkes-Barre.
The Citizens Voice news-
paper sought the documents
from Wilkes-Barre and LAG
through a right to know
request.
City Councilman Tony
George also requested docu-
ments from the citys towing
contractor for review in re-
sponse to residents com-
plaints that they were being
overcharged for towing fees.
As part of his contract with
the city, Glodzik is required
to submit reports and re-
ceipts to the city for review.
The city awarded LAG
Towing a contract for towing
services in 2004.
In court papers filed early
Tuesday, LAG Towing
claimed its business docu-
ments do not fall under the
states Right to Know Law
and are not considered pub-
lic records.
Glodzik stated in court
records that documents relat-
ed to towing services were
destroyed to protect custom-
ers personal information,
including phone numbers,
home addresses, vehicle
identification numbers and
credit card accounts. Glodzik
stated the records were de-
stroyed after monthly consul-
tations with city Police Chief
Gerard Dessoye, according to
court records.
Gelb late Tuesday after-
noon scheduled the hearing
wanting to know when and
how frequently LAG towing
documents were destroyed.
WILKES-BARRE A man
accused by city police of
sexually assaulting a girl
pleaded guilty in Luzerne
County Court on Tuesday.
Jermaine Crosby, 29, of
East Main Street, Plains
Township, pleaded guilty to
statutory sexual assault be-
fore Judge Lisa Gelb.
Gelb said Crosby will be
sentenced Aug. 15.
City police alleged Crosby
sexually assaulted a 14-year-
old girl while she slept in a
house on Wyoming Street on
Jan. 9, according to the crim-
inal complaint.
COURT BRIEFS
RICE TWP. Three men and
a 16-year-old boy were arrested
in Packer Township, Carbon
County, Tuesday morning after
a 21-year-old woman from
Mountain Top said she was kid-
napped in her vehicle.
State police at Hazleton said
Wilson Peguero-Mateo, 18, Leo-
nard Montalvo-Rivera, 19, Jean
Carlos Ventura-Betancourt, 23,
all of Hazleton, and the teen
were charged with robbery of a
motor vehicle, conspiracy, rob-
bery, theft and simple assault.
Police said the woman, driv-
ing a Dodge minivan, was stop-
ped along the shoulder of Inter-
state 81 in Rice Township when
she was approached by the four
at about 1:45 a.m. She told po-
lice she was ordered out of her
vehicle at gunpoint and told to
sit in a rear seat of the van. One
of the four suspects drove the
van a short distance before re-
leasing the woman along the
highway.
Weatherly police spotted the
vehicle near state Route 93 and
Quakake Road in Packer Town-
ship at about 3:10 a.m. Multiple
police departments converged
on the area and arrested one of
the suspects at about 7 a.m. and
the other three at about 8 a.m.,
state police said.
Four captured after
alleged carjacking
Times Leader staff
PLYMOUTH Tax Collector
Gail Burdulis says the last day
of the face period for county/
borough taxes is July 7.
Face period hours are Mon-
day and Tuesday, 5 to 7 p.m.,
and Saturday, 9 to 11 a.m.
Office hours during the pen-
alty period are: Tuesday, 6 to 7
p.m., and Saturday, 10 to 11
a.m. Tax payments may be
made in person or sent through
the mail. When making pay-
ments, bring or send both
copies of the tax statement.
If a receipt is requested, send
a self-addressed stamped enve-
lope, as well as both copies of
the tax bill to the tax office at
P.O. Box 26, Plymouth, PA.
18651.
For questions, call the office
at 779-7704.
MUNICIPAL BRIEF
Citinghealthissues inApril, U.S.
Rep. Tom Marino requested and
was granted a 90-day extension to
file his personal financial interest
statement.
Marino, R-Lycoming Township,
made the request so that he could
deal with his health issues and
gather the documentation re-
quired, accordingtoBill Tighe, his
chief of staff. Marino underwent
surgeryinApril toremovesmall tu-
mors from his kidney.
His report is nowdue onAug. 13
andTighesaidit was not complete,
so he could not provide a copy.
Marino will face businessman
Phillip Scollo, a Democrat from
Dingman Township, Pike County,
in the November general election.
Scollos report shows he earned
$155,019 in 2011in consulting fees.
He also listed a loan he received in
2010 of between $15,000 and
$50,000. The first name of the per-
son he received the loan from is
John, but the last name is illegible.
Messages left with the campaign
were not returned Tuesday.
He also listed non-real estate as-
sets totaling at least $32,000 and
potentiallyupto$130,000inannui-
ties and an IRA. The report listed
no mortgages.
Congressional finance reports
use wide ranges for values.
By losing his partys primary
election to Moosic attorney Matt
Cartwright, 10-term incumbent
Rep. Tim Holden, D-St. Clair, will
not only lose his seat, but also his
$174,000 annual salary.
According to Holdens state-
ment, filedright at theMay15man-
dated deadline for all incumbents,
the former Schuylkill County sher-
iff also earned $30,663 from his
Schuylkill County retirement sys-
tem pension last year. That was
$11,375 more than in 2010.
He also listed income from divi-
dends, bankaccounts, capital gains
and interest. He reported non-real
estate assets totaling between
$285,000 and $759,000.
Holden reported one liability, a
mortgage from Wells Fargo taken
out on his St. Clair home for be-
tween$10,000and$15,000in1998.
He listed no rental properties, va-
cation homes or other real estate
with an outstanding mortgage or
line of credit and no credit card
debt.
Cartwright, who as a challenger
wasrequiredtofilehisstatement in
March, earnedmorethan$352,000
last year in salary fromhis familys
law firm, Munley, Munley & Cart-
wright. Thats more than double
the $174,000 salary of the congres-
sional seat hes tryingtowin. He al-
so received $506 in royalty pay-
ments for a book he co-authored in
2011 called Litigating Business
and Commercial Tort Cases.
In addition to earning dividends
and interest from many invest-
ments, two Vanguard funds netted
him more than $5,000 last year.
On his liabilities list, Cartwright
notes outstanding balances on two
credit cards, each between $15,001
and $50,000. He also lists a line of
credit through Penn Security Bank
valued between $500,001 and $1
million that was taken out in De-
cember and a mortgage through
the same bank takenout in2005 to
purchase an office. That loan was
for between $100,001 and
$250,000.
Marino report delayed
Granted extension to file financial statement
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Marino Holden
To see Holdens statement go to:
http://clerk.house.gov/public_disc/
financial-pdfs/2012/8205499.pdf
V I E W T H E S TAT E M E N T
Aconsortiumof environmental
groups is seeking volunteers to
helpcleanuptrashonandaround
the Susquehanna River in Wyom-
ing County.
The North Branch
Land Trust, the End-
less Mountains Heri-
tageRegion, thePenn-
sylvania Environmen-
tal Council, the North
Branch Water Trail
and Paddle Without
Pollution are among
the groups that have
coordinated this ef-
fort.
Their goal is to
clean up debris on is-
lands on the river and
alongthe shoreline. Volunteers in
kayaks and canoes will pick up
trash by hand and dispose of it
properly. They will also break up
and throw away larger items, in-
cluding abandoned campers on
the islands.
The event takes place Friday
and Saturday on the river, begin-
ning at 9 a.m. On Friday, cleanup
will take place at Laceyville and
Mehoopany, and on Saturday,
events will be held at Howland
Preserve in Washington Town-
shipandTunkhannock.
Theriverisabeauti-
ful resource, said Bar-
bara Romanansky,
chief organizer of the
initiative. Its not the
rivers fault that its pol-
luted. But we have a re-
sponsibility to clean
the river.
She urged anyone
with a canoe or kayak
tocomeout andpartici-
pate in the effort.
For those without
their own boat, rental boats will
also be provided, courtesy of the
financial support andfundingpro-
vided by Chesapeake Energy, the
state Department of Conserva-
tion and Natural Resources, and
others.
River cleanup help needed
By ADITHYA PUGAZHENDHI
Times Leader Intern
Anyone interested
in participating
must register at
www.operation-
northbranch.com.
Registration ends
today. Email oper-
ationnorth-
branch@com-
cast.net for fur-
ther information.
T O H E L P
C L E A N U P
WILKES-BARRE -- A green-
thumb icon, Claire Sawyers is
coming to Wilkes University to-
day for the Grayson Arboretum
ribbon cutting.
Sawyers has been director of
the Scott Arboretum at Swarth-
more College since 1990 and an
international gardener.
Patty Gilmour, wife of outgo-
ing university President Tim Gil-
mour, invited Sawyers after seek-
ing out her gardening expertise
about two years ago.
I called her up and told her,
Were the little arboretum that
can, said Gilmour.
Growing up on a dairy farm in
Missouri was just the introduc-
tionof what Sawyers wouldeven-
tually build her life around.
When I was growing up, my
grandparents entrusted me with
planting seeds. That exposure
pointed me in the direction of
agriculture, Sawyers said.
She carried that direction with
her to college and abroad.
She has a degree inornamental
horticulture fromPurdue Univer-
sity and studied public horticul-
ture administration from the
Longwood Graduate Program at
the University of Delaware spon-
sored by Longwood Gardens.
Her knowledge is surpassed
onlybyher experience. Shespent
a semester in Japan studying
their gardening techniques and
shortly after worked in Belgium
(Kalmthout Arboretum) and pri-
vate gardens in Brittany and Nor-
mandy, France.
Now a staff member at one of
Americas Most Beautiful Col-
lege Campuses, according to
Forbes 2011, she says she is
thrilled to see what Wilkes has
done with its environment.
Theyre really pushing the en-
velope, Sawyers said. If we can
help other colleges become
something similar, thats the
highest honor.
The Grayson Arboretum,
named after Gilmours daughter,
will display more than 450 types
of plant life and an information
kiosk on the di-
verse vegeta-
tion.
I think its a
wonderful
cause and I
dont think its
frivolous when
you begin to re-
alize the importance of a place,
Sawyers said.
While the landscape may make
downtown Wilkes-Barre aesthet-
ically pleasing, its development
can have deeper effects.
I think theres better research
that explains our response to
greenery, Sawyers mentioned.
William Sullivan, a researcher
and professor of landscape archi-
tecture at the University of Illi-
nois, and colleagues did a study
in Chicago that looked at two
years of crime statistics in rela-
tion to specific neighborhoods.
The results found crime rates
were highest for residences with
little or no proximity to nature.
Identical units with views of
grass and trees were associated
with significantly less crime.
Sawyers said the greenery also
facilitates learning and increased
interaction.
Gardening star coming to event
By NODYIA FEDRICK
Times Leader Intern
What: Grayson Arboretum ribbon
cutting
When: Today at 4 p.m.
Where: Near the labyrinth across
from the Henry Student Center, 84
W. South St., Wilkes University
I F YO U G O
Sawyers
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
6
3
2
9
1
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor todays valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
MENLO PARK, CALIF.
Facebook change causes ire
F
acebook has changed your email
address. At least thats how many
felt after a quiet but vast change in the
way the company displays users con-
tact information.
Facebook replaced the email address
users chose when they signed up and
changed it to a facebook.com address.
The Facebook email accounts allow
users to communicate with outside
email addresses via Facebook.
Users have griped, usually on their
Facebook pages.
The company said in April it was
updating addresses on Facebook to
make them consistent across our site.
Facebook spokeswoman Jillian Ste-
fanki said the site is rolling out a set-
ting that allows people to decide which
email addresses to show on pages.
LOS ANGELES
Edwards, mistress break up
Rielle Hunter announced Tuesday on
ABCs Good Morning America that
she and former presidential candidate
John Edwards broke up just days ago.
We are a family, but as of the end of
last week, John Edwards and I are no
longer a couple, Hunter said.
Hunter has been in the spotlight due
to her memoir, which details her affair
with Edwards while his wife, Elizabeth,
was losing her battle to cancer.
The tryst led to Hunters daughter,
Frances Quinn, and criminal allega-
tions that Edwards used donor money
to hide the pregnant Hunter during his
2008 Democratic presidential bid. A
jury acquitted Edwards of one charge
and deadlocked on five others.
WASHINGTON
Dems may back contempt
Now that the politically potent Na-
tional Rifle Association is keeping
score, some Democrats may join House
Republicans if theres a vote to hold
Attorney General Eric Holder in con-
tempt of Congress in a dispute over
documents related to a botched gun-
tracking operation.
Rep. Steny Hoyer, D-Maryland, said
some in his party would heed the
NRAs call for a yes vote.
The NRA injected itself into the
stalemate over Justice Department
documents demanded by the House
Oversight and Government Reform
Committee. The NRA said it supports
the contempt resolution and will keep
a record of how members vote.
An NRA letter to House members
contended that the Obama adminis-
tration actively sought information
from Operation Fast and Furious to
support its program to require dealers
to report multiple rifle sales.
ELLIOT LAKE, ONTARIO
PM offers aid at collapse
Canadas prime minister has offered
military help with the rescue effort at a
partially collapsed mall in Ontario
where at least one person has died and
another may still be alive beneath the
rubble, officials said Tuesday.
Prime Minister Stephen Harpers
spokesman Andrew MacDougall said in
an e-mail the federal government is
still trying to decide how best to help.
Weve offered all of our assets,
MacDougall said.
MacDougall said Ontario Premier
Dalton McGuinty called Harper Mon-
day to inquire about military help.
Officials plan to dismantle the build-
ing from the outside in order to resume
rescue efforts stalled over fears the
unstable structure could further col-
lapse, leaving rescuers trapped.
Rescuers detected breathing inside
the rubble early Monday, but author-
ities enraged local residents when they
called off the work later that day.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Hes deep in work
The mud-covered legs of Sameer
Saleh, 25, who works in a traditional
brick factory, are seen in Sanaa, Ye-
men, Tuesday. Clay bricks made from
water, straw and mud are popular in
the country, in which affordable qual-
ity construction materials are scarce.
ATLANTA Would you go to
a drugstore for an AIDS test?
Health officials want to know,
and theyve set up a pilot pro-
gram to find out.
The $1.2 million project will of-
fer free rapid HIV tests at phar-
macies and in-store clinics in 24
cities and rural communities, the
Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention announced Tuesday.
Officials are hoping testing for
the AIDSvirus will become a rou-
tine service at drugstores like
blood pressure checks and flu
shots.
By bringing HIV testing into
pharmacies, webelievewecanre-
ach more people by making test-
ing more accessible and reduce
the stigma associated with HIV,
CDCs Dr. Kevin Fenton said in a
statement. He oversees the agen-
cys HIV prevention programs.
The tests are already available
at seven places, and the CDCwill
soon pick 17 more locations.
The HIV test is a swab inside
the mouth and takes about 20
minutes for a preliminary result.
The test maker says its correct
99 percent of the time. If the test
is positive, customers will be re-
ferred to a local health depart-
ment or other health-care provid-
ers for a lab blood test to confirm
the results, counseling and treat-
ment.
When the project ends next
summer, CDC officials will ana-
lyze what worked well and what
didnt, said Paul Weidle, the epi-
demiologist who is heading up
the project.
An estimated1.1million Amer-
icans are infected with HIV, but
as many as 20 percent of them
dont know they carry the virus,
according to the CDC. It can take
a decade or more for an infection
to cause symptoms and illness.
Since 2006, the CDC has rec-
ommended that all Americans
ages 13 to 64 get tested at least
once, not just those consideredat
highest risk: gaymenandintrave-
nous drug users. But fewer than
half of adults younger than 65
have been tested, according to
the agencys most recent statis-
tics.
Its important to know about
infection not only for treating the
conditionbut alsototake steps to
prevent spreadingit toothers. An
HIV diagnosis used to be a death
sentence, but medications now
allow those infected to live long-
er and healthier lives.
CDC to
try out
pharmacy
HIV test
Officials hope AIDS virus test
will become routine like blood
pressure checks and flu shots.
By MIKE STOBBE
AP Medical Writer
ST. GEORGE ISLAND, Fla.
Debby, the guest that
wouldnt leave, is wrecking
things for a lot of other vis-
itors.
Vacationers were wearing
ponchos instead of swimsuits
at the peakof the summer sea-
son because of the tropical
storm, which has drenched
Florida for at least four days
straight like a bigshower head
set up off the states Gulf
Coast. Debby has dumped as
much as 26 inches of rain in
some spots.
Disney World wasnt as
crowdedas usual, andsome of
its theme parks closed early
Monday because of the soggy,
windy weather. Along the
Florida Panhandle, where
Debby has sat offshore nearly
motionless for days, the park-
ing lot at the 100-roomBucca-
neer Inn was empty because
of a power outage aheadof the
usually big pre-July Fourth
weekend.
Weve had bad luck on this
island, said the inns vice
president, JoAnn Shiver.
Weve had Dennis. Weve had
Katrina. We had the oil spill.
In a state where the biggest
attractions are the sand and
thesun, Debbyforcedmanyto
make other plans.
Douglas and Carolyn Green
of Nashville, Tenn., were sup-
posed to spend a week on St.
George Island with three gen-
erations of family, but arrived
to find the electricity was out
and the bridge closed to non-
residents for fear of looters.
They spent Monday night in
nearbyApalachicola, andthen
all nine relatives headed to
Fort Walton Beach.
We never saw the island,
said Douglas Green. Were
moving on. Plan B, I guess
youd call it.
Debby was expected to
blow ashore by this morning
in the Big Bend area the
crook of Floridas elbow
then cross the state and head
into the Atlantic.
Several areas in northern
Florida have received more
than 10 inches, and forecast-
ers said southeastern Georgia
couldexpect thesame. Wakul-
la, an area in northwestern
Florida known for camping
and canoeing, has gotten
more than 26 inches in three
days.
Awomanwas killedina tor-
nado spun off from the storm,
and a man disappeared in the
rough surf over the weekend
in Alabama. In addition to
knocking out power to about
35,000 customers, Debby has
caused mostly scattered
flooding, but forecasters
warned it could get worse.
Even though the winds are
coming down, the rain threat
continues, said James Fran-
klin at the National Hurricane
Center. We expect another 4
to 8 inches, in some of these
areas up in north Florida, in
particular.
President Barack Obama
called Florida Gov. Rick Scott
and promised the state will
have no unmet needs as it
deals withthe flooding, White
House spokesman Jay Carney
said.
AP PHOTOS
Life guard towers in Clearwater Beach, Fla., are awash from high waters from Tropical Storm Debby in this photo from
Monday. Debby has hung stubbornly offshore over the Gulf of Mexico, threatening up to 2 feet of rain in places.
Debby ruining Fla. vacations
A message referring to rainfall from Tropical Storm Debby
is displayed at a church in Jacksonville, Fla.
Storm has rained on state
for days, with some places
getting up to 26 inches.
By BRENDAN FARRINGTON
Associated Press
BEIRUT Turkey warned Syria on
Tuesday to keep its forces away from
the countries troubledborder or riskan
armedresponse a furious reply tothe
downing of a Turkishmilitary plane last
week by the Damascus regime.
NATO backed up Turkey and con-
demned Syria for shooting down the
plane but stopped short of threatening
military action, reflecting its reluctance
to get involved in a conflict that could
ignite a broader war.
Near the capital of Damascus, mean-
while, Syrias elite Republican Guard
forces battledrebels insome of the most
intense fighting involving the special
forces since the uprising against Presi-
dent Bashar Assads regime began in
March 2011, according to activists.
More than 14,000 people have been
killed in the last 15 months. Despite
global outrage over the crackdown by
the Assad regime, the international re-
sponse has been focused entirely on di-
plomacy and sanctions, not interven-
tion, as the violence escalates.
In a speech to parliament, Turkish
Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan
said Syria shot down the unarmed re-
connaissance plane in international air-
space without warning in a deliberate
and hostile act.
Any military element that approach-
es the Turkish border from Syria and
poses a security risk and danger will be
regardedas a threat andtreatedas a mil-
itary target, Erdogan said.
He said border violations in the re-
gion were not uncommon and Syrian
helicopters had violated Turkish air-
space five times recently without a
Turkish response. The two countries
share a 566-mile frontier.
Turkeys limited response to Fridays
incident suggested there was no appe-
tite for a violent retaliation. Still, Erdo-
gan cautioned Syria against testing his
resolve.
No one should be deceived by our
cool-headed stance, he added. Our
acting with common sense should not
be perceived as a weakness.
Syrian officials insist the plane violat-
ed its airspace, saying a Syrian officer
shot it down with anti-aircraft fire after
spotting an unidentified jet flying at
high speed and low altitude.
Turkey disputes that. Turkey says al-
though the RF-4Ejet had unintentional-
ly strayedinto Syrianairspace, it was in-
side international airspace when it was
brought down over the Mediterranean.
Its two pilots are still missing.
Turkey to Syria: Avoid our borders
Armed response threatened by Turkey
By ELIZABETH A. KENNEDY
Associated Press
DETROIT The Supreme Court rul-
ing that banned states from imposing
mandatory life sentences on juveniles of-
fers an unexpected chance at freedomto
more than2,000inmates whohave never
been able to seek release and had virtual-
ly no hope that their prospects would
change.
Inmorethantwodozenstates, lawyers
can now ask for new sentences. And
judges will have discretion to look be-
yond the crime at other factors such as a
prisoners age at the time of the offense,
thepersons backgroundandperhaps evi-
dence that an inmate has changed while
incarcerated.
The sentence may still be the same,
said Lawrence Wojcik, a Chicago lawyer
who co-chairs the juvenile justice com-
mittee of the American Bar Association.
But even a sentence with a chance for
parole gives hope.
Virtually all of the sentences in ques-
tion are for murder.
The ruling also alarmed families of
crime victims. Jessica Cooper, prosecu-
tor inOaklandCounty, Mich., saidher of-
fice has been taking calls from dis-
tressed victims relatives.
Now theyre going to start all over,
Cooper said. Its going to take years.
In Mondays 5-4 decision, the high
court said life without parole for juve-
niles violates the Constitutions ban
against cruel and unusual punishment.
More than 2,000 people are in U.S. pris-
ons under such a sentence.
Court ruling offers inmates rare chance at freedom
By ED WHITE
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6A WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
80 North Mountain Boulevard Mountain Top, PA
570-474-5421
80 N th M 80 N th M
Open 7 Days
AWeek
9am-5pm & By Appointment
CATS
ARE
W
ELCOM
E
Many Products, Services &
Spa Packages Available...
We Ensure Your Pet Enjoys
The Best Spa Experience Possible!
Where Your Pet Is One Of The Family
Auntie Lizs
Diamonds in the Ruff
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
Brick Block Concrete Chimney Repair & Replacement
Stucco Repair or New Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
Pool Decks Patios Driveways Sidewalks Pavers Masonry Concrete
Outdoor Kitchens Grills Fireplaces Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured Workmanship Guaranteed
Let A Real Mason Do Your Project
20% Off
With This Ad
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL
AW ARD W INNING
C O M PANY
S EL EC T
S HING L E M AS TER
ABO VE AL L THE
BES T RO O F!
7
6
4
0
7
3
WYOMING VALLEY MOTORS
56D Pierce Street KinQston, PA 57D-714-9924
www.wyominQvaIIeykia.com
2D13
K!ASORENTOLX
ONLY$279
Per
Month
*
2
9
M
P
G
ONLY
2
9
M
P
G
All Wheel Drive
Convenience Package
Plutooth Satllit Racio /M/FM CD
Powr Locks Powr Vincows Kylss Entry #K3CCC
- l0-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted power traln warranty
- 5-year/60,000-mlle llmlted baslc warranty
- 5-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted antl-perforatlon
- 5-year/60,000-mlle 24-hour roadslde asslstance`
Th Kia C-yar/CC,CCC-mil warranty program inclucs various warrantis anc roacsic assistanc. Varrantis incluc powr train anc basic. /ll warrantis anc roacsic assistanc ar limitc. S rtailr or ctails or go to kia.com. 24-hour Roacsic /ssistanc is a srvic plan provicc by Kia Motors /mrica, lnc. Plus tax anc tag. Pictur may not rprsnt xact trim lvl. Plus tax & tag, 2k mils pr yar with ,5CC cown & s cu at signing. Paymnts basc on a 36 month las with approvc crcit.
sons but singled out his fam-
ily.
So that they can really have
closure and see what the truth
actually is. And just to right the
wrong, honestly, of going to the
grand jury and lying, he said in
the police interview.
The APdoes not identify peo-
ple alleging sexual assault with-
out their consent. Matt Sandus-
kys lawyers named him in a
statement released Tuesday to
reporters that acknowledged
the tapes validity.
Jerry Sandusky hasnt been
chargedwithabusing Matt, one
of six children adopted by the
former coach and his wife, Dot-
tie. Messages left for Sandus-
kys other children were not re-
turned.
Matt Sandusky sat with Dot-
tie Sandusky on the first day of
the trial but left after hearing
one of the accusers testify. His
attorneys have said he reached
out to them while the trial was
under way, saying he wanted to
talk to prosecutors.
Matt Sandusky said he was
undergoing therapy andhis me-
mories of abuse were only now
surfacing. He said on the tapes
he tried to flee Sanduskys
house and also attempted sui-
cide.
I know that I really wanted
to die at that point in time, he
said.
On the recording, Matt Sand-
usky says he was sexually
abused off and on between ages
8 and 15. While being ques-
tioned, he said Jerry Sandusky
would blow raspberries on his
stomach and touch his genitals.
Eight accusers who testified
at trial, and Matt Sandusky,
said they met Sandusky
through The Second Mile char-
ity Jerry Sandusky founded for
at-riskyouth. Askedwhether he
recalled engaging in oral sex or
being raped by the former Penn
State coach, he told police at
this point I dont recall that.
Unless he recovers memory
of rape or deviate sexual inter-
course, it doesnt appear Jerry
Sandusky could still be charged
in connection with the allega-
tions by his son.
SANDUSKY
Continued from Page 1A
conversation during which Oli-
phant ordered the trooper, then
off on workers compensation, to
return to work.
The trooper, Mario J. Diana,
claimed Oliphant and Altavilla,
the former commander of Troop
P in Wyoming, made the record-
ing in attempt to entrap Diana or
to create the impression he was
not hurt to discourage him from
continuing his compensation
claim.
The case was overturned last
year by the ThirdCircuit Court of
Appeals, which ruled Oliphant
and co-defendant Carmen Alta-
villa were entitledtoqualifiedim-
munity. Qualified immunity pro-
tects government employees if
they can showthey had a reason-
able belief that their actions were
lawful and were not made with
the intent to violate a persons
constitutional rights.
They were not charged with vi-
olating federal wiretap laws.
In other business, Kevin Les-
cavage of West Pittston was
sworn in as a newmember of the
board to replace Gary Delserra,
West Pittston, who died last
month. The board also voted
unanimously toawardthe follow-
ing payments:
A contract to Polydyne to
supply polymer at $1.05 per
pound.
A donation of $5,000 to Ha-
nover Township for public safety
and service.
HIRED
Continued from Page 3A
benefits as the spouses of em-
ployees.
Its not about our personal
beliefs so much as do we see eq-
uity with all our employees. Are
we fair to all our employees?
she said.
Maddon Curry said is refer-
ring to benefits for long-term,
committed domestic part-
ners, not frivolous relation-
ships.
The administrative code cur-
rently defines domestic part-
ners as two same-gendered
adults in a committed, exclu-
sive, lifetime relationship who
share at least one residence and
the common necessities of life.
They must be financially inter-
dependent for at least a year
and responsible for each others
welfare, the code said.
Allegheny County recently
extended health benefits to
same-sex partners of employ-
ees. Pittsburgh, Philadelphia
and Harrisburg also provide the
benefit.
Pennsylvania government
started offering health care cov-
erage tothe unmarriedpartners
of state workers both same-
sex and heterosexual -- in 2009.
Council will discuss the topic
at the July 10 work session.
Bobeck asked county Solic-
itor David Schwager to provide
a legal opinion on the affidavit
requirement, definition of do-
mestic partners and health care
issues by the meeting.
Council also agreed to dis-
cuss Councilman Rick Wil-
liams suggestion to set work-
force mandates for the adminis-
tration, including switching all
employees to a 40-hour work
week and standardizing the
number of vacation and sick
days.
County Manager Robert
Lawton said a directive will be
helpful as the administration
negotiates union contracts and
formulates policies.
Options for taxcollectionwill
be discussed at the Aug. 28
council meeting, the group
agreed.
The newhome rule charter is
silent on tax collectors, leaving
council with the option to stop
using them to collect county
taxes. Under the prior govern-
ment system, a state legislation
change was necessary to elimi-
nate tax collectors in either mu-
nicipalities that werent home
rule or cities.
The countys 69 elected col-
lectors receive $3.50 per county
tax bill, including uncollected
bills that must be processed as
owed. The county will spend
about $400,000 on tax collec-
tors this year, according to the
budget.
Council may decide to collect
county taxes in-house or
through a private company.
Keeping tax collectors at the
same pay or a lower pay also are
possibilities.
A decision must be made be-
fore tax collectors file nominat-
ing petitions for the 2013 elec-
tion.
Lawton said the administra-
tion will present the pros and
cons of options to council on
Aug. 28. Tax collectors also will
be invited to weigh in, Bobeck
said.
COUNCIL
Continued from Page 1A
YATESVILLE After one month to work
out the variables, Pittston Area School Board
members Tuesday night passed a $42.1 mil-
lion budget for 2012-2013 that includes a 2.4
percent property tax increase.
Also, Superintendent George Cosgrove
submitted his letter of resignation to the
board Tuesday night.
The board fixed the property tax rate at
13.4246 mills, or $13.43 for every $1,000 of a
propertys assessed value.
The real estate tax increased by about 2.4
percent fromlast years rate, according to the
districts Business Manager Albert Melone,
which equates an average of about $30 per
household.
According to the budget, the year is to end
next June with a $773,339 balance in the
bank.
Were fine for 12-13, Melone said, but
we need to forward-think.
He said that, to be safe for the next year,
precautionary measures must be taken.
Board President Anthony Guariglia com-
mended the rest of the board and Melone for
their work on the budget.
We started this out $1.8 million in the
hole. We have come in without losing a pro-
gram, Guarigliasaid, comparingPittstonAr-
ea to other districts who have not been so for-
tunate. No one was furloughed no build-
ings were closed.
Board member Robert Linskey echoed
Melones concern about the future.
Some of those draconian measures might
become our reality if we dont start tighten-
ing our belts, Linskey said.
The board voted regretfully to accept Cos-
groves resignation.
Cosgrove, as he usually did at board meet-
ings, sat respectfully silent during the meet-
ing.
The superintendent said later he was in his
40thyear of workwiththe district. He started
as ateacher andnever left. Hesaidit was time
to retire.
His retirement arrives a year and a half be-
fore his contract is to expire and the board
members struggled to find a suitable route to
fill his vacancy.
To find, as all board members agreed, a su-
perintendent as dedicated and fair as Cos-
grove, the board debated on advertisement
wording in hopes of attracting high-caliber
applicants.
Cosgrove is to leave his post in October.
The district is to advertise for the next 10
days to fill the vacancy, with the applications
deadline to be July 27.
Pittston Area hikes property taxes 2.4 percent
By JON OCONNELL
Times Leader Correspondent
Luzerne Countys Accountabil-
ity, Conduct and Ethics Commis-
sion voted Tuesday to dismiss
the first ethics complaint filedun-
der the new home rule govern-
ment.
The complaint alleged County
Council should have complied
with the personnel code hiring
process in the still-pending selec-
tion of a new council clerk, ac-
cording to sources familiar with
the complaint.
Commission members said
confidentiality requirements pre-
vent themfromdisclosingdetails
about the complaint.
Commission member Walter
Griffith, the county controller,
said the commissions investiga-
tion clearly determined issues
that were violated in the home
rule charter and personnel code,
but the timing prevented the
commission from acting.
The action challenged in the
complaint occurred before the
new ethics code took effect May
24, andthe ethics code isnt retro-
active, he said.
Some audience members
pointed out that ongoing action
after the codes effective date
should be covered.
Council is still in the clerk se-
lection phase. The charter allows
council to employ an interim
clerk for six months, and the in-
terim clerks employment ex-
pires Friday.
The commission discussed
Tuesday the possibility of publi-
cly releasing findings on future
complaints if it determines the
ethics code has been violated,
warranting penalties.
Commission Solicitor Brian
Bufalino said the commission
may release information, without
identifying participants, if a com-
plaint advances toa full investiga-
tion and the commission deter-
mines a violation has occurred.
The commission supported
Griffiths motion to eliminate a
requirement to notarize com-
plaints.
Theethics coderequires sworn
statements. The commission
plans to adopt a new complaint
formthat will meet this mandate
without notarization.
Griffiths proposal to allow
anonymous complaints did not
receive support from other com-
mission members.
County Manager Robert Law-
ton, a commission member, said
the controller may accept and in-
vestigate anonymous complaints
on his own. The controller could
then file an ethics complaint if he
believes a matter hes investigat-
ed rises to the level of a violation,
Lawton said.
First ethics complaint is dismissed
Complaint was related to
personnel code hiring process
in hiring of clerk, sources say.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
K
PAGE 8A WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
7
6
0
0
1
2 Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certied As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY DONT PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
Can you save your residence?
Can you transfer assets within the ve year look-back period?
How can annuities help?
Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOURE ABLE TO SAVE!
of Hometown, PA
June 30, 2012 - 9 a.m.
Graveside | Oaklawn Cemetery
South Main Street | Wilkes-Barre, PA
Nance Jayne
Snarski Roberts
THOMAS BEECHAM, of Ed-
wardsville, died Tuesday, June 26,
2012, inGeisinger WyomingValley
Medical Center, Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Lehman Family
Funeral Service, 689 Hazle Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. For additional infor-
mation, visit the funeral home
website at www.lehmanfuneral-
home.com.
DONALD B. HOWARD of
Trucksville, formerly of Waverly,
died Tuesday, June 26, 2012, after
an illness at Geisinger Hospital in
Wilkes-Barre. He was married to
the former Cheryl Hollenbeck.
The couple has been married for
46 years. Also surviving are a
daughter, Kimberly Sherer, and
her husband, Joseph; son, Donald
Jr., and his wife, Ginny; grandchil-
dren, Ashley Lynn Sherer, Joseph
Sherer, Travis Howard and his
wife, Amanda Michele, and Cassi-
dy Howard; and sister, Marjorie
Joan Howard.
The funeral service will be pri-
vate at the convenience of the fam-
ily. Interment will be in Clarks
Green Cemetery. Arrangements
are entrusted to the Lawrence E.
Young Funeral Home, 418 S. State
St., Clarks Summit, PA 18411. To
sign the online guest book, please
visit www.lawrenceeyoungfuner-
alhome.com.
ESTHER MAIER, 93, passed
away in her home at White Haven,
Tuesday, June 26, 2012. Born on
March7, 1919, Esther was a daugh-
ter of the late Robert and Hilda
Seitzinger, Freeland. She was mar-
ried on February14, 1942, to Attor-
ney Albert Gus Maier, who pre-
ceded her in death on May 28,
2009, after 67 years of marriage.
Visitation will be at St. Pauls
Lutheran Church, White Haven,
from 9 to 11 a.m. Saturday. A Cele-
bration of Esthers Life will be at 11
a.m., officiated by the Rev. William
Chip Fairchild and the Rev. Bob
Stover. Memorial contributions
can be sent to the White Haven Ar-
ea Community Library, 243 Main
St., White Haven, PA 18661 or to
St. Pauls Lutheran Church, 418
Berwick St., White Haven. Leh-
man Family Funeral Services Inc.,
White Haven, has charge of the ar-
rangements. For more informa-
tion, please visit www.lehmanfun-
eralhome.com.
MICHAEL RISHKO JR., 67, of
Fuquay-Varina, N.C., passed away
Thursday, June 21, 2012. Mr. Rish-
ko was a former resident of Wyom-
ing and Korn Krest. He served in
the U.S. Army and retired fromthe
U.S. Postal Service. Michael was
preceded in death by his wife, Lor-
raine Shatrowsky Rishko. Surviv-
ing are daughters, Karen Vander-
hook and Cheryl Ann Rasmovicz
and husband, Randy; grandchil-
dren, Cherran Dea Rasmovicz,
Randy Vanderhook. He will be
deeply missed by family and
friends.
Committal Service with
Military Honors will be held
at 11 a.m. Thursday at Mt Olivet
Cemetery, Carverton. The Rev. Re-
ginald H. Thomas will officiate.
Arrangements are by the Yeosock
Funeral Home, Plains Township.
D
onato Carl Telesca, 84, of Old
Forge, died Tuesday morning,
June 26, 2012.
He was preceded in death by his
wife of 44 years, Mary Pearl Magna-
ni Telesca, in 2004.
Born in Dunmore, son of the late
Canio and Mary Greco Telesca, he
graduated from Old Forge High
School and attended Penn State
Worthington and the University of
Scranton, where he studied busi-
ness and engineering.
Donato began his long career in
the plastics industry as an office
boy at Consolidated Molded Prod-
ucts and worked his way up to sales
engineer. Hethenworkedfor anum-
ber of other plastics firms including
Auburn Plastics and Southern Tier
Plastics.
When Consolidated Molded
Products closed, Donato and Pearl,
along with their partners, Ned and
Marlene Evans, seized the opportu-
nity. Theybought equipment at auc-
tion and in1982 founded Northeast-
ern Plastics, where Don served as
president until his passing.
Don was a member and former
president of the Society of Plastics
Engineers. With owning a business,
Don often commented that he was
the president of Northeastern Plas-
tics from Monday through Friday
and the janitor on Saturday. Any
phonecall totheplant ona Saturday
would be answered with the sound
of jazz blaring in the background.
While the plastics industry was
Donatos vocation, his avocation
was music. Don, a bass player, was a
proud member of the musicians
unions inbothScrantonandWilkes-
Barre. He played with the Gene
Dempsey Orchestra among others.
Don and Pearl met when he was
playing with a big band at Freds in
Old Forge.
Dons stand-up bass was an inte-
gral part of his life. He often told his
daughters that it helped pay for
their educations. His bass was also
part of the dcor in the Telesca
home, prominently displayed in the
living room.
Don was a longstanding member
of Glen Oak Country Club where he
enjoyed his friendships as much as
golf. A man of strong convictions,
Don frequently aired his opinions in
letters to the editor that were print-
ed in local newspapers.
Family and friends will remem-
ber Don for his humor, his April
Fools Day pranks, his love of fine
food, wine, the performing arts, and
for his generosity. He will also be re-
membered for his competitive na-
ture and unique way of expressing
himself on the golf course.
The family would like to thank
Dr. Ken Sebastianelli, Dr. Bruce
Saidman, and the staff at Hospice
Community Care.
Surviving are three daughters,
Sharon Telesca Feurer, New York
City; Cindi Telesca Heyen, Old
Forge; and Nina Telesca Magnani,
Waverly; sons-in-law, Gerald Feurer
and Alan Heyen; grandchildren,
Casey, Steven, Robert and John
Heyen; Angelina andDavidHazzou-
ri Jr.; his brother, Frank Telesca, Ra-
leigh, N.C.; father of Angelina and
David, David Hazzouri Sr., DMD;
several nieces, nephews and cou-
sins.
Don was preceded in death by his
sister, Carmel Rinaldi.
Friends may call Thursday
from4 to 8 p.m. inthe Victor M. Fer-
ri Funeral Home, 522 Fallon St., Old
Forge, and Friday morning from
9:30 to 10:30 a.m. in St. Mary of the
Assumption Church at Prince of
Peace Parish, West Grace and Law-
rence Streets, Old Forge. The funer-
al will be held Friday with Mass of
Christian Burial at 10:30 a.m. in St.
Mary of the Assumption Church,
OldForge, celebratedby the Rev. Jo-
seph F. Cipriano, pastor emeritus.
Those planning to attend are asked
to proceed directly to the church.
Private interment will followfor im-
mediate family inHoly Cross Ceme-
tery, Old Forge.
Memorial contributions may be
directedto Holy Cross HighSchool,
501 East Drinker St., Dunmore, PA
18512; Memorial Sloan-Kettering
Cancer Center, PO Box 27106, New
York, NY 10087-7106 or develop-
ment@MSKCC.org; or to Our Lady
of Peace School, 410 N. Abington
Road, Clarks Green, PA 18411. To
leave an online condolence, visit
www.ferrifuneralhome.com.
Donato C. Telesca
June 26, 2012
BREISETH - Jane Morhouse, ser-
vices 11 a.m. Saturday in the First
Presbyterian Church, Wilkes-
Barre.
CULP Royal, funeral 11 a.m. Thurs-
day in the Harold C. Snowdon
Funeral Home Inc., 140 N. Main
St., Shavertown. Friends may call
4 p.m. until 7 p.m. today in the
funeral home.
FALZONE Mary, funeral 9:30 a.m.
Thursday in the August J. Haas
Funeral Home Inc., 202 Pittston
Ave., Scranton. Mass at 10 a.m. in
St. Francis Of Assisi Church, 630
Genet St., Scranton. Friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. today.
GREY Betty Lou, funeral 8 p.m.
today in the Curtis L. Swanson
Funeral Home Inc., corner of
Routes 29 &118, Pikes Creek.
Friends may call 6 to 8 p.m.
before the service today.
KUBICK Joseph, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. Thursday in St.
Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, 116
Hughes St., Swoyersville.
LYNE Paul, funeral 11 a.m. today in
the Meshoppen United Methodist
Church.
MCGEEVER Agnes, Mass of
Christian Burial 10:30 a.m. today
in St. Ignatius Church, Kingston.
MENCHI Madeline, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Anthony Recupero
Funeral Home, 406 Susquehanna
Ave., West Pittston. Mass of
Christian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in
Immaculate Conception Church.
SHOVLIN Mildred, Celebration of
Life 12:30 to 1:30 p.m. today in the
Chapel at Little Flower Manor,
200 S. Meade St., Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral Mass to follow.
TOOLE Robert, Mass of Christian
Burial 11 a.m. Thursday in St.
Catherine of Siena Church, 220
Church St., Moscow. Friends may
call 10 to 11 a.m. in the church.
WASHIK Stella, funeral 11 a.m.
Thursday in the Earl W. Lohman
Funeral Home Inc., 14 W. Green
St., Nanticoke. Mass of Christian
Burial at 11:30 a.m. in Holy Trinity
Church Friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. today.
WASILEWSKI Helen, funeral 9
a.m. Thursday in the John V.
Morris Funeral Home, 625 N.
Main St., Wilkes-Barre. Funeral
Mass at 9:30 a.m. in the Holy
Savior worship site of St. Andre
Bessette . Visitation and re-
membrances 5 until 8 p.m. today.
WEISGERBER Leona, Memorial
Mass of Christian Burial 9:30 a.m.
today in St. Jude Church, S.
Mountain Blvd., Mountain Top.
ZAMBONI Georgianna, funeral
9:30 a.m. today in the Desiderio
Funeral Home Inc., 436 S. Moun-
tain Blvd. Mass of Christian Burial
at 10 a.m. in St. Jude R.C. Church,
Mountain Top.
FUNERALS
Letty Farrell,
93, a longtime
Wilkes-Barre resi-
dent, died Mon-
day, June 25,
2012, in Laurel,
Md.
Born Septem-
ber 10, 1918, in
Wilkes-Barre, she was the oldest
daughter of the late Walter and Stella
Przybylowski (Dlugoszewski) Du-
gan.
Letty graduated fromGARMemo-
rial High School and shortly thereaf-
ter left for New York City to attend
nursing school. Returning home af-
ter an injury, she met her sweetheart,
Johnny.
She retired after working 17 years
in the food service department at
Kings College. She loved her work
there and especially enjoyed the col-
lege kids.
Letty was a loving and caring
mother, grandmother and great-
grandmother. She enjoyed baking,
cooking and reading.
Everyone treasured her Christmas
cookies and wondrous holiday
spreads. Nearly every morning the
aroma of something baking emanat-
ed from her kitchen, as breakfast be-
fore school included homemade
breads, rolls or muffins.
Her husband, John, died in 1964;
sons Jim, diedin2001, andJerry, died
in 2009. Sisters, Bertha Callahan and
Martha Dugan; brothers, Walter and
Alexander Dugan, also preceded her
in death.
Letty will be greatly missed by her
children Jeff and his wife, Geri Far-
rell, of Wilkes-Barre; John Farrell of
Laurel, Md.; andJanice Oliver of Lau-
rel, Md.; grandchildren, Jimi; Joelle;
Jared; Jason; Sean and his wife, So-
nya Farrell; and Caitlin Farrell; Jamie
and her husband, Ken Greco; and Ge-
rard LaFontaine; great-grandchil-
dren, Noah, Briana, Marissa, and Mi-
chaela Greco; Kylee Deininger and
Dominic LaFontaine; several other
family and friends.
Celebration of Lettys Life will
be held Saturday at 8 a.m. from
McLaughlins The Family Funeral
Service, 142 S. Washington St.,
Wilkes-Barre, with Funeral Mass at 9
a.m. in the Church of Saint Mary of
the Immaculate Conception. Inter-
ment will be in Saint Marys Ceme-
tery in Hanover Township. Visitation
will be held at McLaughlins on Fri-
dayfrom5to8p.m. Permanent mess-
ages and memories can be shared
with Lettys family at www.celebrate-
herlife.com.
Letty Farrell
June 25, 2012
J
ohn Frances Twardzik went
peacefully to be with the Lord
the afternoon of Saturday, June 23,
2012, at his home in Mountain Top.
He was able to enjoy the comfort
of his own home for so long because
of the loving, dedicated care he re-
ceived from his daughter, Nancy
Gallagher, his son-in-law, Joe Gal-
lagher, and their children, Katie and
Brady.
John was a kind and generous
man known affectionately at Mr.
T.
John was born on October 30,
1917, to Frank M. andMary Bennick
Twardzik inShenandoah. Johnmar-
ried Helen Marie Zanecosky, also of
Shenandoah, in February 1949,
shortly after which he moved to
Mountain Top to begin raising a
family. HelenpassedawayJuly1981.
John is survived by his brother
Theodore F. (Ted) Twardzik and
wife, Jean, of Sarasota, Fla., and
children, John (Twig) of Tampa,
Fla.; Rick of Huntsville, Ala.; Nancy
Gallagher (spouse of Joe Gallagher)
of Mountain Top; Tom (spouse
Claudia) of Memphis, Tenn. He is
the loving Dziadzi of Julie Twardzik
of Greenville, S.C.; Katie Gallagher
of Mountain Top; Richard Twardzik
of Memphis, Tenn.; and Brady Gal-
lagher of Mountain Top.
John was preceded in death by
his siblings Francis Twardzik Gish
(Long Beach, Calif.), Walter F.
Twardzik (Bloomsburg), Louis F.
Twardzik(East Lansing, Mich.) and
Eleanor Twardzik Zale (Shenan-
doah).
John was a 1933 graduate of J. W.
Cooper High School in Shenan-
doah, and completed his studies at
McCanns Business College in1935.
John was a saxophonist and mul-
ti-talented musician, performing
throughout the area with his band
known as Tweed, the Eddie Karpee
Orchestra, and the Polish Warsaw
Bandat suchSchuylkill County ven-
ues as the Lakewood Ballroom and
the Mahers Hall.
His pre-war career beganwiththe
Government Building and Loan As-
sociation.
Military service during the Sec-
ond World War utilized his business
skills where he servedinthe U.S. Ar-
my as a warrant officer. Later, he
overcame his fear of heights by en-
tering the U.S. Army Air Corps and
was stationed in New Guinea flying
a C-47 transport plane to destina-
tions from Sidney to Tokyo. He was
honorably discharged as a First
Lieutenant.
Upon his return stateside, John
worked for Preferred Finance Ser-
vice Inc., where he was advertised
as O.K. Twardzik for his accom-
modating nature when approving
loans.
John returned to serving his
country by working with the Veter-
ans Administrationassistingreturn-
ing soldiers in attaining the dream
of home ownership. Following a
subsequent position with the Army
Corps of Engineers in East Strouds-
burg, John retired from the Federal
Government in 1977 after over 30
years of loyal service.
Through the years, John faithful-
ly attended and was active in St.
Judes ParishandSt. Catherines Ca-
tholic Church, both located in
Mountain Top. He was a past presi-
dent of American Legion DAmato
Post 792 in Shenandoah, and a
member of the Brotherly Paternal
Order of Elks Lodge 945, the AM-
VETS, and the Knights of Colum-
bus.
Johnwas particularlyproudof his
youngest brother, Ted Twardzik of
Shenandoah, the founder of Ateeco
Inc., the manufacturer of Mrs. Ts
Pierogies.
John served on the Board of Di-
rectors as well as represented Mrs.
Ts at food shows throughout the
U.S. with his daughter Nancy. He al-
so appeared in numerous local pa-
rades driving the Mrs. Ts Model A
with the cars rumble seat occupied
by a beautiful young lady, a digni-
tary or even Santa.
The family would like to express
their special gratitude to the kind
caregivers who helped make Johns
recent days healthful, comfortable
andpleasant: Florence, Grace, Judy,
Pat, Sandy and Susan.
Family and friends are invit-
ed to pay their respects the
evening of Thursday from 6 to 8:30
p.m. at the McCune Funeral Home,
80 S. Mountain Blvd. in Mountain
Top. A Memorial Mass of Christian
Burial will be celebrated at 10 a.m.
Friday at St. Judes Church, 420 S.
Mountain Blvd., Mountain Top. In-
terment will followin Calvary Cem-
etery, Drums. McCune Funeral Ser-
vice Inc. is handling the arrange-
ments.
John F. Twardzik
June 23, 2012
D
avid John Sedor, M.D., F.A.C.S.,
50, of Wyoming, passedaway on
Monday, June 25, 2012, in Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital after being
stricken ill at his home.
Born in Kingston, he was a son of
the late John Sedor and Evelyn Ze-
garsky Sedor.
Dr. Sedor was a graduate of
Wyoming Valley West High School
in 1979 and Wilkes College in 1985.
He was an Alpha Omega Alpha
honors graduate of Hahnemann
Medical College in Philadelphia in
1985. He was a brilliant man having
graduated from medical school at
the age of 23. He receivednumerous
awards upon graduation at all his
schools. In 1997, he was awarded
The Distinguished Young Alumnus
Award from Wilkes University.
Dr. Sedor began his general sur-
gery residency at Robert Packer
Hospital in Sayre, Pa. Almost three
years later, he transferredto his resi-
dency in neurosurgery at the Uni-
versity of Connecticut, Hartford
Hospital.
After many years of training in
what became his life, he completed
his neurosurgical residency at Hah-
nemann University Hospital in
1993, andbecameBoardCertifiedin
neurosurgery in 1998.
Dr. Sedor andhis wifereturnedto
the Wyoming Valley in 1993, so he
could devote his life to what he
loved most in the valley, so dear to
his heart.
He thrived on taking care of each
and every patient as if he were tak-
ingcare of a member of his ownfam-
ily. Dr. Sedor was pivotal in bring
the Gamma Knife to the Wyoming
Valley area. He was featured on a
segment of the Rescue 911 TV
showafter saving the life of a Wilkes
University wrestler. Dr. Sedor deep-
ly loved his profession.
In addition to his devotion to
practicing neurosurgery, David en-
joyed the beach, water parks and
reading about everything he could,
including mathematics, law, history
and current events, in addition to
medicine.
He was a Ham Radio Operator
and an avid collector of plush bears
and bunnies.
David was so proud of his two
children and loved attending his
daughters voice recitals, theater
and dance shows, and his sons bas-
ketball and lacrosse games. He also
was devoted to his canine compan-
ions who adored him.
Dr. Sedor and his wife, Lee Ann,
recently celebrated their 27th wed-
ding anniversary on June 15.
He was preceded in death by his
parents.
Surviving are his wife, Lee Ann
Earl-Sedor, Esq.; daughter, Aman-
da; son, Bradley, both at home;
brother, John; aunt, Dolores Eu-
stice; niece, nephews, numerous
cousins; and his devoted canine
companions.
The funeral will be Saturday at 9
a.m. from the Hugh B. Hughes Fu-
neral Home, Forty Fort, witha Mass
at 9:30 a.m. in St. Nicholas Church,
Washington St., Wilkes-Barre, cele-
brated by Monsignor Joseph
Pauscher. Interment will be at the
Dennison Cemetery, Swoyersville.
Friends may call Thursday from5 to
8p.m., andFridayfrom5to8p.m. at
the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to the Hill-
side SPCA Inc., PO Box 233, Potts-
ville, PA 17901; The Lands at Hill-
side Farms, 65 Hillside Road, Sha-
vertown, PA18708; or to the charity
of the donors choice.
Lee Ann, Amanda, and Bradley
wish to extend a heartfelt thank you
to Angelika Everett for her unend-
ing help and devotion to our family.
David J. Sedor M.D.
June 25, 2012
J
osephine M. Teri, 85, of Forest-
ville, Md., diedonSaturday, June
23, 2012, at the Genesis Healthcare
Center in Waldorf, Md., of natural
causes.
She was born in Wilkes-Barre on
November 24, 1926, to the late Jo-
seph and Leonora (Sobolewski)
Snitko.
She was the beloved wife of the
late UlderigoG. Teri; mother of Ann
Marie Shyer of California; grand-
mother of Michael Shyer; godmoth-
er of George Mark Kulesza; loving
sister of Helen Oriole, Agnes Sabol,
Jean Curtis, Florence Belcasto,
Mildred Hanahan, Therese Levy
and Edward Snitko.
Besides her parents, she is prede-
ceased by siblings, Stanley Snitko,
Joseph Snitko, John Snitko, Val Ma-
kowski and Anne Boyle.
She is also survived by her close
and loving friends Marcia Weigand
and Lavern Kovac.
Relatives and friends are invit-
edto Josephines Life Celebrationat
Mt. Calvary Catholic Church, 6700
Marlboro Pike, Forestville, Md., to-
day from10 a.m. until time of Mass
of Christian Burial at 11 a.m. Inter-
ment will be held in Arlington Na-
tional Cemetery at a later date.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions maybe made toLittle Sis-
ters of the Poor, Jeanne Jugan Resi-
dence, 4200 Harewood Road, N.E.,
Washington, DC 20017. Arrange-
ments have been entrusted to the
George P. Kalas Funeral, Oxon Hill,
Md. An online guestbook is availa-
ble at www.kalasfuneralhome-
s.com.
Josephine M. Teri
June 23, 2012
WILLIAMS. MACLEAN, a gra-
veside service for William Ma-
cLean will be held on Friday, be-
ginning at 10 a.m. at the Denison
Cemetery, Swoyersville, with the
Rev. Beth Jones officiating.
STELLAC. (MABELL) WASH-
IK, 87, of the Honey Pot section of
Nanticoke, died Sunday, June 24,
2012, in the Guardian Elder Care
Center, Sheatown. Surviving are
daughters, Regina and Harold
Zdziarski, Nanticoke; Roberta and
Hank Shipkowski, Nanticoke; Re-
becca and John Skovronski, Ha-
nover Township; son, Jerome
(Pete) and Karen Washik, Nanti-
coke; grandchildren, Harry and
wife Jen; Tracy; Joseph; John and
wife Kristi; Kristin; Jason; great-
granddaughter, Zoe Coble; sister,
Irene Pavlick, Plymouth.
Funeral services will be at 11
a.m. Thursday in the Earl W. Loh-
man Funeral Home Inc., 14 W.
Green St., Nanticoke. A Mass of
Christian Burial will be at 11:30
a.m. in Holy Trinity Church, with
the Rev. James Nash as celebrant.
Interment will be in St. Stanislaus
Cemetery, Nanticoke. Friends may
call from 5 to 8 p.m. today.
R
obert John Mazeika Jr., 49, resi-
dent of Pohatcong Township,
NewJersey, passedaway Friday, June
22, 2012, in his residence.
Funeral services will be held
from the Clarke Piatt Funeral Home
Inc., 6 Sunset Lake Road, Hunlock
Creek, on Thursday, at 2 p.m. with
the Rev. James Davis officiating.
Friends may call at the funeral home
at 1p.m. until the time of service at 2
p.m. Interment will be in Evarts Fam-
ily Cemetery, Plymouth Township,
Hunlock Creek.
Robert J. Mazeika
Jr.
June 22, 2012
M
r. George T. Starrie Jr., of
Wilkes-Barre, died Monday,
June 25, 2012, in Geisinger Wyom-
ing Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township.
Born October 29, 1948, in
Wilkes-Barre, he was a son of the
late George T. and Violet Richards
Starrie Sr.
He was a 1967 graduate of GAR
Memorial High School, Wilkes-
Barre, and had been employed at
Offset Paperback Manufacturers
Inc. for 30 years, retiring in 2006.
He was a member of St. Dominics
Church, Parsons.
He was preceded in death by
brother, Raymond, in 2009; and
sister, Rita Fenner, in 1999.
He loved to fish, golf, watch
NASCAR races and the Philadel-
phia Phillies baseball games.
Funeral services will be held
Friday at 9:30 a.m. from the Jendr-
zejewski Funeral Home, 21 N.
Meade St., Wilkes-Barre, with a
Mass of Christian Burial at 10 a.m.
in St. Dominics Church, Austin
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Interment will
be in St. Marys Cemetery, Hanov-
er Township. Friends may call
Thursday evening from5 to 8 p.m.
George T. Starrie
Jr.
June 25, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 2A
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 9A
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
24
Mos.
NEW2012 FORDFIESTA SE
Automatic, Air, Pwr. Mirrors, PDL, Advance Trac w/Electronic Stability
Control, Side Curtains, CD, Cruise Control, 15 Alum. Wheels, Tilt
Wheel, Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys.,
Side Curtain Air Bags, 16 Alloy Wheels,
Tilt Wheel, AC, Instrument
Cluster, Message Center, Fog
Lamps, MyKey, Convenience
Pkg., Cruise Control, Perimeter
Alarm, MyFord, SYNC, Sirius
Satellite Radio,
NEW2012 FORDFOCUS SE 4 DR
24
Mos.
24
Mos.
NEW FORDEXPLORER
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
24
Mos.
3.5L Engine,
MyFord Display, CD, Auto.
Climate Control, PL, Pwr.
Mirrors, PW, 17 Steel
Wheels, Keyless Entry,
MyKey,
Cruise Control,
MPG
MPG
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
Safety Canopy, Side Impact
Air Bags, Pwr. Drivers Seat, Auto.,
PDL, PW, Fog Lamps, Privacy
Glass, Roof Rack, Air,
16 Alum. Wheels, CD,
Sirius Satellite Radio,
Keyless Entry, Rear Cargo
Convenience Pkg.,
NEW2012 FORDESCAPE XLT FWD
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
Auto., CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air
Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry, Message Center,
NEW2012 FORDFUSION SEL
24
Mos.
SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO
AM/FM/CD
ALUMINUM WHEELS
POWER WINDOWS
POWER LOCKS
SIDE IMPACT AIR BAGS
ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
TILT WHEEL
MESSAGE
CENTER
KEYLESS
ENTRY
1ST & 2ND
ROW AIR
CURTAINS
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
M
O
S.
APR
P
L
U
S
NEW2012 FORDF-150 4X4
3.7L V6 Engine, XL Plus Pkg., Cruise Control,
MyKey Sys., Pwr. Equipment
Group, Pwr. Mirrors,
40/20/40 Cloth
Seat, XL Decor
Group, CD
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
NEW2012 FORDFUSION HYBRID
2.5L I4 Engine, Rain Sensor Wipers, Sony Sound
Sys., CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Safety Pkg.,
Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains,
Anti-Theft Sys., Pwr. Moonroof,
Sirius Satellite Radio,
Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
Message Center,
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
Pwr. Windows, PDL, Air, Advance
Trac with Roll Stability Control,
CD, Remote Keyless Entry
w/Keypad, Convenience
Group, Auto Headlamps,
MyFord, Reverse
Sensing Sys.
24
Mos.
NEW FORDEDGE
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
24
Mos.
NEW FORDTAURUS SEL AWD
Auto., 3.5L V6,
SYNC, Reverse Sensing Sys., CD,
Keyless Entry with Keypad,
PDL, 18Alum. Wheels,
PW, Anti-Theft Perimeter
Alarm, Sirius Satellite
Radio,
C M Y K
PAGE 10A WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
NOCREDIT APPLICATIONWILL BE REFUSED.
Our shelves are restocked! We have the cars and we have the deals!
HIGHEST PRICES PAID FOR TRADES!
ONLY$25,990
*
*Plus tax and tag.
ONLY$279
Per
Month
*
The Kia 10-year/100,000-mile warranty program includes various warranties and roadside assistance. Warranties include power train and basic. All warranties and roadside assistance are limited. See retailer for details or go to kia.com. *24-hour Roadside Assistance is
a service plan provided by Kia Motors America, Inc. **Plus tax and tag. Picture may not represent exact trim level. Plus tax & tag, 12k miles per year with 1,500 down & fees due at signing. Payments based on a 36 month lease with approved credit.
*** Must be a documented deal. Dealer reserves right to buy that vehicle.
WyomingValley Motors
560 Pierce Street
Kingston, PA 18704
570-714-9924
www.wyomingvalleykia.com
- l0-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted power traln warranty
- 5-year/60,000-mlle llmlted baslc warranty
- 5-year/l00,000-mlle llmlted antl-perforatlon
- 5-year/60,000-mlle 24-hour roadslde asslstance`
WE WILL BEAT ANY COMPETITORS PRICE ONANEW
KIAGUARANTEEDOR WE WILL PAY YOU$1,000!
***
#D6110154
2013 KIA Rio LX
Powr Packag /utomatic /M/FM CD USP //uxiliary Jack
/PS String Vhl Mounto /uoio Controls
ONLY
$
159
Per
Month
1
or buy for $15,990**
#K2134
Per
Month
1
2012 KIA Forte LX
Satllit Raoio Plutooth & iPoo Raoy
5 Star Crash Rating 6 /irbags Kylss Entry
/utomatic Cruis Control
or buy for $16,900**
ONLY
$
159
VlN# CGO5C783
2012 KIA Optima LX
/lloys Satllit Raoio Plutooth & iPoo Raoy
Powr Vinoows Powr Drivr Sat Traction Control /M/FM CD
6 /irbags Kylss Entry /utomatic Cruis Control
Per
Month
1
or buy for $21,540**
ONLY
$
189
#K2210
35
MPG
/utomatic /ir /M/FM CD Plutooth
iPoo Raoy Powr Vinoows Powr Locks
2012 KIA Soul
ONLY
$
169
or buy for $16,545**
Per
Month
1
35
MPG
29
MPG
36
MPG
2013
KIASORENTOLX
All Wheel Drive
Convninc Packag
Plutooth
Satllit Raoio
/M/FM CD
Powr Locks
Powr Vinoows
Kylss Entry
#K3000
29
MPG
I dont see myself in any way in
elective office.
Condoleezza Rice
The former U.S. secretary of state tried to tamp
down any speculation she would be Mitt Romneys
vice presidential running mate during a Tuesday
interview on CBS This Morning, saying, I didnt run for student
council president.
Perfectly good Senate bill
ruined by House politics
O
nce again theres a stalemate in Con-
gress. The Senate passed a bill to
continue federal transportation fund-
ing. The bill had bipartisan support, 74-22.
The current funding will end on June 30.
However, the House added a provision
to its version of the bill requiring that the
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
approve the Keystone Pipeline within 30
days. If it fails to do so, the pipeline auto-
matically will be approved. I see this as
another way that a very good bill designed
to address one urgent issue is being used
by the House to push through its own
agenda.
Thats the difficulty. Our Pennsylvania
infrastructure is badly in need of repair. We
must get our roads, bridges and the transit
system back in shape. Passing the Senate
version of the bill not only will provide
money for the repairs, but also will protect
about 3 million jobs in the United States,
including 73,000 in Pennsylvania.
The House bill, while providing about
6,000 temporary jobs, puts us in a precari-
ous position and in the long run does not
contribute to our economy. Not only is
there danger of spills and leaks from the
toxic tar sands crude oil and danger of
polluting our drinking water, but the oil is
not for domestic use. It will be converted
and shipped overseas.
We dont need the polluting and danger-
ous pipeline. We do need to repair our
infrastructure. I call on our representatives
in the House, Tom Marino and Lou Barlet-
ta, to work to clear the House bill of its
pipeline condition so that the funding for
transportation can go through.
There are two issues at stake. Lets deal
with one at a time.
Constance Kozel
Dallas
Travelers truly grateful
for helpful tire business
M
y daughter-in-law and granddaughter
from Ohio were traveling to visit me
when their car began to vibrate. They
pulled into a Kost Tire station.
An employee listened to their problem
and repaired the car by having the tires
balanced. To their surprise, the employee
said, No charge!
Thank you to Kost Tire for repairing my
familys car and ensuring a safe trip back
to Ohio.
Hermine Mascelli
Wilkes-Barre
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 11A
THE SUPREME Courts
immigration decision is a
step back from the brink,
leaving much less room
than many people expected
for state immigration en-
forcement.
Although the justices blocked most provi-
sions of Arizonas controversial 2010 polic-
ing law, they upheld the one of most con-
cern to immigrant rights advocates: the
section that requires local police to inquire
about the immigration status of people they
stop for other reasons and whom they sus-
pect are in the country illegally. Even this
part of the opinion is more tenuous than
many expected, leaving open the possibility
of future reconsideration by the court. But
pessimists are still anticipating the worst
that the ruling will open the way to a host of
other states itching to follow in Arizonas
footsteps and pass similar punitive policing
laws.
Their fears could be exaggerated. Whats
coming might not be as drastic as many
expect. Even before the Supreme Courts
decision, there were signs that voters anti-
immigration fervor might be ebbing.
The first clue came in this years state
legislative sessions. Almost exactly a year
ago, an earlier Supreme Court ruling, Whit-
ing v. U.S. Chamber of Commerce, establish-
ed that states can act to prevent and punish
the hiring of unauthorized immigrants,
requiring employers to enroll in E-Verify, the
online federal program that checks employ-
ees immigration status. At the time, one-
third of states had such requirements.
Then, as now, conventional wisdom held
that all of the nations states, or most, would
walk through the door the court had
opened, passing employer sanctions of their
own. But that didnt happen. Despite the
justices express permission, not a single
additional state enacted a new law imposing
E-Verify on employers.
The states appetite for tough immigra-
tion policing laws also appears to be waning.
After Arizona charted the way in 2010, five
states Alabama, Georgia, Indiana, South
Carolina and Utah passed similar, copycat
measures in 2011. But this year, no state did.
Only one or two even considered it serious-
ly. The debate in many states revealed that a
broad array of constituencies from employ-
ers to law enforcement officials to faith
groups were concerned about the costs of
Arizona-like policing laws.
Lawmakers and others across the nation
have watched those costs mount in Arizona,
Alabama and Georgia. Immigrant workers,
legal and illegal, have fled in droves. A study
by the University of Alabama estimates that
as many as 80,000 unauthorized immigrants
have left that state, eliminating an addition-
al 60,000 jobs up and downstream in the
local economy and costing the treasury $260
million in tax revenue. More than half the
farmers and half the restaurant owners in
Georgia reported experiencing labor short-
ages this year. Growers across the Southeast
are planting fewer acres and moving away
from labor-intensive crops.
And labor shortages are only one of the
costs being borne by states that have enact-
ed harsh policing laws. Even more alarming
to voters and lawmakers alike: the damage
to the state reputations. In Alabama, the
damage was so severe that it appeared to
deter investors from putting money into a
place seen as inhospitable to foreigners. And
as a result, Republican Gov. Robert Bentley
backed off from his support for the states
tough immigration enforcement law.
But perhaps the most dramatic evidence
that the anti-immigrant fever has broken
appeared in recent weeks in the wake of
President Obamas surprise announcement
that immigration authorities will not deport
up to 1 million young people brought to the
United States illegally as children. To say
the reaction has been muted hardly captures
what happened. A more accurate descrip-
tion would be a great collective national
shrug.
What does this mean for the future? What
will happen in the wake of the Supreme
Court ruling? Immigrant rights advocates
are preparing for the worst, but perhaps
needlessly. This could be the beginning of
the end of the battle. The tide of public
opinion could be turning on immigration.
Tamar Jacoby, a fellow at the New America Foun-
dation, is president of ImmigrationWorks USA, a
national federation of small-business owners
working for better immigration law. She wrote this
for the Los Angeles Times.
Did Supreme Court decision arrive as fervor wanes?
COMMENTARY
T A M A R J A C O B Y
T
HE U.S. Supreme
Court ruled Monday
on the Arizona immi-
gration law, and life as
we know it continued. Both
sides claimed victory in what
amounts to a ruling that chang-
es parts of the controversial law
but leaves the nation no closer
to an effective strategy to ad-
dress immigration.
While the high court ruling
primarilycenteredontheroleof
the federal government versus
the states responsibilities, the
justices left the law open to fur-
ther court challenges and legal
interpretation. So the heat over
immigration reform rages on.
Opponents of theArizonalaw
say the bill promotes racial pro-
filing. The statutes supporters
argue it gives local and state po-
lice powers they need to help
enforce federal immigration
laws, since the federal govern-
ment has failed to control the
flow of illegal immigrants.
Both sides have a point, but
there should be no doubt that it
is Washingtons responsibility
tocome upwitha clear yet com-
prehensive set of immigration
laws and policies. No state
should have to take on a role
that clearly falls within the fed-
eral governments purview.
The Supreme Court did its
job and provided some clarity
ontheArizonalaw, but theneed
for a federal response remains
apparent.
Orlando Sentinel
OTHER OPINION: BORDER POLICY
Get off the fence
on immigration
W
ILKES-BARRE
Mayor TomLeight-
ons mad rush to
reap millions for
thecitybyleasingits parkingga-
rages, lots andrelatedassets has
in only a matter of months
raised more red flags than flut-
ter duringaChinesemilitarypa-
rade.
Leighton first floated the idea
publicly in April. Since then, his
proposal toraiseaquick$20mil-
lion or more has been tainted at
every turn by questionable reve-
nue estimates, appar-
ent cronyism, extrava-
gant consultant fees
and, most recently, a
meeting of key play-
ers conducted pri-
vately and perhaps il-
legally. All this, mind
you, is happening in
Luzerne Countys
post-corruption crackdown
years at a time when elected
officials and appointees should
be extra diligent to do business
onlyinthemost transparent and
upright ways. Howelsetorecov-
er the public trust?
Mercifully, a majority of
Wilkes-Barre Parking Authority
members voted Tuesday to halt
its involvement in this steam-
roller of a plan.
Too bad the authority didnt
act sooner, terminating con-
tracts with consultants before it
was on the hook for an estimat-
ed$150,000. The only clear win-
ner so far appears to be former
city administrator J.J. Murphy,
who coincidentally served as a
consultant to a Philadelphia law
firm (at which his brother is a
partner) regarding Wilkes-
Barres parking setup; Murphy
collected $300 an hour.
This spring, Leighton pro-
posed the city could lease its
parking assets to a private firm,
for 30 to 50 years, in exchange
for an upfront payment of at
least $20 million. Those assets
includethecity-controlledinter-
modal center and parking me-
ters, plus the Parking Author-
itys garages and surface lots.
The mayor indicated revenues
realized from the deal would go
toward public safety, anti-blight
efforts andother improvements.
Now that the authority has
opted out of the plan, any deal
seems less lucra-
tive for potential
bidders. But dont
consider this
scheme dead.
Leighton has
seemed hellbent
on handing over
parking spaces in
return for a sizable
check, perhaps big enough to
pay off the $7 million still owed
on the intermodal transporta-
tion center or to fill future bud-
get gaps. In any case, he appar-
ently orchestrateda closed-door
meeting Monday from which
The Times Leaders reporter
was barred between a quorum
of city council members and
parking authority members.
Did the mayor try to salvage
his parking plan before Tues-
days vote with sound reason-
ing? Arm-twisting? We dont
know; we and, by extension,
all cityresidents andtaxpayers
were not allowed inside the law-
yers office where these public
officials huddled.
Why has Leighton kept the
pedal to the metal on this pro-
posal? And why, despite well-
justified concerns, does it feel
liketherest of us arebeingtaken
for a wild ride?
OUR OPINION: W-B GARAGES
City parking plan
seems a real wreck
This spring,
Leighton proposed
the city could
lease its parking
assets to a private
firm
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY: FLASHBACK
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 12A WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
WILKES-BARRE The
Wilkes-Barre City Taxpayers As-
sociation has filed a criminal
complaint against the City Park-
ing Authority, City Council, May-
or Tom Leighton, their legal rep-
resentatives andpaidconsultants
over a closed-door meeting that
the association says violated the
state Sunshine Act.
The closed session was held
Monday and The Times Leader
was denied access.
Melissa Melewsky, media law
counsel for the Pennsylvania
Newspaper Publishers Associ-
ation in Harrisburg, said the
meeting should have been open
to the public.
Frank Sorick, president of the
taxpayers group, filed the com-
plaint at District Judge Rick Cro-
nauers office Tuesday morning.
He said the organization is also
pursuing a civil action regarding
the closed meeting.
Parking Authority Solicitor
Murray Ufberg hosted the meet-
ing on the 10th floor of his law
firm, Rosenn Jenkins and Green-
wald.
Ufberg cited the section of the
state Sunshine Act that deals
with executive sessions in which
the media and public can be ex-
cluded. Rogers quoted Section
708 Executive Sessions, sub-
section No. 3: To consider the
purchase or lease of real proper-
ty.
Ufberg said it did not matter if
the city and the authority were
the lessees or the lessors, that the
exclusion applied. But Melewsky
said Ufberg had completely mis-
interpreted that section of the
law.
This type of action has gotten
other agencies in trouble before,
Melewsky said Tuesday. Its cer-
tainly a Sunshine Act compliance
issue.
Sorick said complaints will be
filed against the two attorneys
Ufberg and Alan Wohlstetter, the
representative of Fox Rothschild
of Philadelphia who was retained
by the authority to assist in the
leasing process.
They should have known bet-
ter, Sorick said. They should
have known the law.
Ufberg declined to comment
about the complaint, but he re-
ported to the authority board
Tuesday his firm researched the
Sunshine Lawandhe is confident
it interpreted its intent properly.
We dont feel (Mondays)
meeting was held outside the
Sunshine Act, Ufberg said.
Drew McLaughlin, the citys
administrative coordinator, said
an executive session to discuss
the sale or lease of real property
is specifically noted as an exemp-
tion in the Sunshine Act.
The city attorneys office con-
curs with the opinion of the park-
ing authoritys solicitor concern-
ing the right of the Parking Au-
thority to hold an executive ses-
sion and to invite those who have
aninterest inthe topic toattend,
McLaughlin said.
He said including Leighton
and any individuals who were in-
vited to attend the Parking Au-
thoritys executive session in this
complaint is frivolous.
They are not a governmental
entity with the power to convene
a public meeting under the provi-
sions of the Sunshine Act,
McLaughlin said.
McLaughlinsaidcouncil mem-
bers were invited to attend an ex-
ecutive sessionof the ParkingAu-
thority.
City Council did not meet in
executive session, he said.
Taxpayer group files charges
The Wilkes-Barre City
Taxpayers Association takes
action over closed meeting.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
over the operation of the Inter-
modal off South Washington
Street, but only if the parking
meters onthe streets are includ-
ed in a deal.
2012 budget addressed
Drew McLaughlin, the citys
administrative coordinator,
said after the meeting the au-
thoritys action Tuesday bears
no impact on the citys 2012
budget.
At this time, the city has ev-
ery expectation that we will
meet all financial obligations
for the year, he said. The pur-
suit of a parking lease has been
and remains about creating the
most efficient parking oper-
ationfor the public andgenerat-
ing sufficient revenue to invest
in administration priorities like
public safetyandinfrastructure.
The lease proposal was never a
measure of last resort and any
characterization of it as such is
inaccurate.
Leighton said the RFQ proc-
ess has affirmed what he stated
since the initiative was first an-
nounced.
There is unrealized value
and potential within our park-
ing assets, and there are better
management structures that
will yield greater value for the
city and the community, he
said. The RFQ process was
successful in that it solicited an
available public option that
could achieve all of the project
partners objectives.
Ufbergsaida reviewof the six
responses to the RFQs resulted
in his recommendation that
four be disqualified.
The sixth respondent, LAZ
Parking, the Philadelphia com-
pany that currently manages
that citys parking garages and
surface lots, was submitted too
late more than one hour after
the designated deadline.
Ufberg said Duncan Solu-
tions of Milwaukee, Wis., failed
to meet several requirements
spelled out in the RFQ. He said
NW Financial, and Bostonia
Group LLC, Jersey City, N.J.,
and Guggenheim Securities
LLC, NewYork City, did not ad-
dress the concession section of
the RFQ that dealt with man-
agement and collection fees.
Motion to terminate
Board member Robert Jabers
made the motion to terminate
the RFQ process, thereby end-
ing the authoritys quest to
lease its assets.
Board members Ed Kotarsky,
Mary Ann King and Chairman
Paul Maher voted with Jabers.
James Casey, who was appoint-
edtothe authority boardearlier
this month, abstained.
Kotarsky then moved to ter-
minate Fox Rothschild, the Phi-
ladelphia lawfirm, and all other
consultants. Casey voted
against the motion that carried
4-1.
I see no reason to engage
you any further, Kotarsky told
Alan Wohlstetter of Fox Roth-
schild. We were lied to. We
were told it would cost us
$75,000 to get through the RFQ
process and we have paid close
to $150,000.
Wohlstetter steadfastly dis-
agreed with the authoritys po-
sition, statingthat at least two
of the six respondents NW Fi-
nancial, and Central Parking, of
NewYork City were willing to
commit to the $20 million up-
front payment.
Wohlstetter provided the
board a 16-page report that de-
tailed his summary of the leas-
ingprocess. Hesaidtworespon-
dents proposed the parking op-
erations be taken over by a mu-
nicipal authority under a
public/public partnership.
The authority rejected Wohl-
stetters report and cut his pre-
sentationshort beforeterminat-
ing his service.
Consolidation idea
But Leighton said he favored
looking into forming a newmu-
nicipal authority that would
oversee all city parking assets.
This structure would retain
public control of the assets
through a new authority that
would purchase the assets from
the city and the Wilkes-Barre
Parking Authority by issuing
tax-exempt bonds backed by
the revenue projections of the
assets over the life of the
bonds, he said. This model
would effectively maintain pub-
lic control, minimize parking
rates at the garages and the me-
ters, and consolidation of the
assets would translate into a
more efficient parking experi-
ence for Wilkes-Barre citizens,
workers, and visitors.
McLaughlin added the au-
thoritys action has not stunt-
ed the pursuit of changing the
status quo of Wilkes-Barres
parking operations.
He said the RFQ process
was successful in getting sev-
eral options from industry
leaders as to how the city can
create a more efficient oper-
ation and extract untapped fi-
nancial value within the park-
ing system.
The RFQ process netted
both a public and a private op-
tion where responders commit-
tedto the $20 millionminimum
sought by the term sheet that
was released, he said. As the
Parking Authority indicated at
the meetingtoday, they are will-
ingtocontinue toworkwiththe
city administration and City
Council on a public partnership
option and we intend to pursue
that option.
At Tuesdays meeting, the au-
thority and its solicitor refuted
financial claims made by Wohl-
stetter. They said he first
claimed a $25 million upfront
payment would be attainable,
and then lowered that projec-
tion to $20 million.
Wohlstetter later recom-
mended the authority retain
Desman Associated of Chicago
to determine what could be ex-
pected up front and finally said
the bidders would determine
the number.
There has beena question of
representations that were made
and what actually happened,
Ufberg said.
Wohlstetter said authority
members declined to participa-
te in a conference call with RFQ
respondents to learn more
about the companies and their
assessments of the parking as-
sets in the city.
Tom Torbik, executive direc-
tor of the parking authority,
took strong exception to Wohl-
stetters criticism.
That call was onthe day that
my daughter was married, Tor-
bik said. And I find that to be a
bit more important.
King said she was given a
half-hour notice of the call and
could not attend.
Residents weigh in
Several city residents attend-
edthe meeting, includingFrank
Sorick, president of the Wilkes-
Barre City Taxpayers Associ-
ation.
Its about time, Sorick said
of the decision to terminate the
leasing process. Enough tax
dollars have been wasted.
Mike Merritt, chairman of
City Council, could not be reac-
hed for comment.
AMANDA HRYCYNA/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Parking Authority Chairman Paul Maher and authority board
member Robert Jabers listen Tuesday to what other members
have to say about the plan for lease of city parking assets.
AXED
Continued from Page 1A
Wilkes-Barre City Council meets
Thursday at 1 p.m. at City Hall,
4th floor, council chambers.
W H AT S N E X T
inggarages, lots andmeters toa private firm.
Thebills for charges uptoApril 12werepaid
onApril 26.
TomTorbik, the authoritys executive direc-
tor, saidWohlstetter later submittedbills total-
ing $19,622.53 for work done before April 12
that were not includedinhis previous bill.
Its amistakeonmypart, Wohlstetter said.
The charges were late in hitting our system.
Were trying to do it as lean and mean as we
can.
On Tuesday, board member Ed Kotarsky
movedtopayall billsexceptWohlstettersback-
dated charges and the board approved the ac-
tion.
Torbik said Wohlstetters firmwas owed for
charges from April 13 to 26, at which time the
board placed a $10,000 cap on any future con-
sulting fees. Murphys company was owed
$5,900 for work done betweenApril 13 and26,
Torbiksaid.
Wohlstetters fee is $400 per hour, which he
hassaidisadiscountedratefromhisusualfeeof
$500. Murphys hourly fee is $300 per hour,
whichhe saidis belowhis usual rate of $400.
Wohlstetter and Murphy attended at least
two meetings since the $10,000 cap was insti-
tutedonApril 26, butitwasunclearif theywere
paid to do so. Authority members emphasized
that neither consultant was being paid beyond
the $10,000cap.
Wohlstetter declined to comment after the
meeting. He referred media inquiries to city
Administrative Coordinator Drew McLaugh-
lin.
Kotarsky said the authority has paid nearly
$150,000 in consulting fees, which includes
payments to Goals Consulting of at least
$34,460 plus $316.78 in expenses for parking
andtolls.
Fox Rothschild and Wohlstetter have con-
tributed between $5,000 and $6,000 to Leight-
ons political campaigns since 2010. Murphys
brother, Patrick, is a former congressman and
nowa partner at FoxRothschild.
The authority also retained Desman Associ-
ates, a Chicago based parking consulting firm,
for $5,000 to aid in the preparation of the Re-
quest for Qualifications made to potential les-
sors. Shelly Communications of Harrisburg is
another consultant that was brought in by Fox
Rothschild.
I dont evenknowwhat theydidfor us, Ko-
tarsky said Tuesday. Seriously, what did they
do?
BILLS
Continued from Page 1A
with the animated creatures is
amazing.
Its like working with your
own pet dragon; its like having
your own creature there with
you. Its like having a dog or cat,
except hes 10 times the size and
flies, Miner said after posing for
photos with Monstrous Night-
mare, Toothless andco-star Gem-
ma Nguyen, who also is excited
about working with the anima-
tronics.
Probably my favorite part is
flying onboard Nadder. Its like
my Wow! moment, Nguyen
said.
Nguyen plays Astrid. Striking,
energetic and tough, she embod-
ies the Viking way. Hiccup is
smitten with her, and as he be-
gins to showthe strain of leading
a double life, Astrid is the first to
become suspicious.
The young actress is also a
third-degree black belt, six-time
martial arts world champion and
accomplished stuntwoman,
which serves her well when do-
ingbackflips across thestageand
ridingananimatronics beast. She
alternates shows with Sarah
McCreanor, an actress skilled in
dance, circus and acrobatics.
The live show was created by
DreamWorks Animation, pro-
ducers of the Academy Award-
nominated film How to Train
Your Dragon, which grossed
about $500 million worldwide,
and Global Creatures the mas-
terminds behind Walking With
Dinosaurs, the number one
grossing world tour of 2010.
Eric Stevens, head of Live En-
tertainment at DreamWorks Ani-
mation, said producers decided
to have two actors and two ac-
tresses play the lead roles be-
cause they are so physically de-
manding.
Stevens said an emotional sto-
ryline thats full of heart com-
bines the talent of the actors with
complex animatronics that en-
able the dragons to show a range
of emotions in their faces for one
remarkable show.
Because the MoheganSunAre-
na isnt as large as some of the
other venues across North Amer-
ica where the show will be play-
ing, Stevens said the audience
here will be able to better see the
details and enjoy a much more
intimate experience.
If you play in the big, big ma-
jor city arenas, sometimes theres
three levels (of seating). The fact
that this is a little tighter actually
brings the energy up even more,
so I think its going to play really
well and I think people are going
to have a great time, he said.
Cast andcrewhavebeenat Mo-
hegan Sun Arena for about a
month, rehearsing for the launch
of the North American tour.
Stevens saidthe arena was cho-
sen as the rehearsal site and ven-
uefor theshows NorthAmerican
premier because of the accom-
modating staff, good references
from other performers who have
rehearsed there, the proximity to
New York vendors for any last-
minute equipment needs and be-
cause Wilkes-Barre/Scranton is
a good live-entertainment mar-
ket.
Theres never, ever been any-
thing like this done before; its on
a scale that has never ever been
attempted. These arent just little
suit puppets that you might see
at a nice show, Director Nigel Ja-
mieson said with Toothless mov-
ingaroundbehindhimontheare-
na floor.
DRAGON
Continued from Page 1A
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
A dragon is captured by Vikings during a scene from the How To Train A Dragon Live Spectacular,
during a performance Tuesday morning for media.
WILKES-BARRE As dragons snarl, spit
fire and lunge at their foes, Gavin Sainsbury
and his crew sit a couple hundred feet away
making all that magic happen.
With their fingers pressing keys on synthe-
sizer keyboards and their hands gripping and
manipulating contraptions that resemble ro-
bots arms in a high-tech lab, the puppeteers
bring to life some of the 23 gigantic stars of
How to Train Your Dragon Live Spectacu-
lar opening tonight at Mohegan Sun Are-
na.
This device is called a voodoo rig voo-
doo, as in the doll that you stick a pin in,
Sainsbury said, pointing to the arm-like de-
vice that he uses to control major body move-
ments head, neck, body, tail of some of the
animatronics dragons in the show.
The head puppeteer, Sainsbury said there
are four or five puppeteers controlling any
dragon onstage at any time from a secluded
section of the concourse.
Were voodoo puppeteers and this loca-
tion that youre in now is called the voodoo
lounge, Sainsbury saidseatedat his controls
prior to an abridged performance for the
media on Tuesday.
The word voodoo is just a reference to
the technology, obviously, Sainsbury said.
Seated next to Sainsbury, Daniel Flood
works a synthesizer keyboard used to control
the sounds the dragons make, including
grunts, growls, sneezes, shrieks and ahem
flatulence.
Alsoworkingonhis crewareAmandaMad-
dock, Ulysses Jones and Michael Latini.
And after the Australia/NewZealand tour,
hes looking forward to the North American
tour launching this evening and anticipates a
big impact for the audience here.
The magic about this arena is that with
the layout of it and the slope of it, youre pret-
ty close. And the dragons are so enormous,
we kind of say to people theres not really a
bad seat in the house, Sainsbury said.
Doing that voodoo that they do so well
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Gavin Sainsbury and the other members of
the team making the dragons come to life
are Daniel Flood, Amanda Maddock, Ulys-
sis Jones and Michael Latini.
What: How to Train Your Dragon Live Spectac-
ular
Where: Mohegan Sun Arena, 255 Highland
Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre Township
When: 7 p.m. Wednesday through Friday; 11
a.m., 3 p.m. and 7 p.m. Saturday; 11 a.m. and 3
p.m. Sunday.
Tickets: $29.50 to $79.50; available by calling
970-7600 or visiting www.ticketmaster.com.
I F YO U G O
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012
timesleader.com
had balked at any type of playoff
because they said it would dimin-
ish the importance of the regular
season. If only two teams had a
chance to win a championship in
the postseason, even one
loss could be too many.
That made for some ve-
ry highstakes regular-
season games. As re-
cently as 2008,
Southeastern Con-
ference Commis-
sioner Mike Slive
proposed the
type of plan
adopted
WASHINGTON (AP) Play-
offs and tournaments long have
determined champions of every
college sport from baseball to
bowling.
The exception was major col-
lege football.
That ended Tuesday. Come
2014, the BCS is dead.
A committee of university
presidents approved a plan for a
four-team playoff put forward by
commissioners of the topfootball
conferences.
For years, the decision-makers
Tuesday, and it was quickly shot
down.
Four years later, minds
changed. The 12 university presi-
dents stood shoulder
to shoulder on a
stage at a news con-
ference in a posh
hotel in the nations
capital and deliver-
ed the news.
Its a great day for
college football, BCS
Executive Direc-
tor Bill Han-
cock said.
As soon
as the commissioners realized
they coulddothis andprotect the
regular season, the light went on
for everybody.
The move completes a six-
month process for the commis-
sioners, who have been working
on a new way to determine a ma-
jor college football champion af-
ter years of griping from fans.
The latest configuration is cer-
tain to make even more money
for the schools than the old sys-
tem and not satisfy everyone.
There were differences of
C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
Playoff format is finally approved
AP PHOTO
From left, Big Ten Commissioner Jim Delany, BCS executive di-
rector Bill Hancock and SEC Commissioner Mike Slive smile.
National championship tourney kicks off in 2014
By RALPH D. RUSSO
AP College Football Writer
See NCAA, Page 4B
ROCHESTER, N.Y. Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barre got off to a hot
start in the first game of its four-
game series against Gwinnett,
winning 3-1 on Tuesday at Fron-
tier Field in Rochester.
It was a scoreless game until
the bottom of the fourth inning
whenCorbanJosephdoubledout
to center field
but then ad-
vanced to third
after a passed
ball by Braves
catcher Jose Yo-
pez allowed him
to advance to
third. Ronnier
Mustelier then
grounded out,
but the hit al-
lowed Joseph to
run home and
make it a 1-0
game for the
Yankees (42-
37).
The Braves
(37-43) evened
the score at the top of the sixth
when Joe Costanza singled to get
to first base. After a sacrifice bunt
by Luis Durango, Constanza ad-
vanced to second, and then came
home after a Felix Pie single to
right, knotting the game at 1-1.
The Yankees took over againin
the eighth inning after Ramiro
Pena hit a single to get to first,
then advanced to second after a
Chris Dickerson walk, and then
to third after Joseph walked. Pe-
na and Dickerson both scored af-
ter a Russell Branyan single off
Braves pitcher Dusty Hughes,
bringing the game to its final
score of 3-1.
The Yankees and Braves will
take the field for game two today
at 7:05 p.m. at Froniter Field in
Rochester, N.Y. as right-hander
Ramon Ortiz (6-3, 2.98) gets the
start for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
S W B YA N K E E S
Branyan
brings
home the
victory
Two-run single in eighth
inning gets SWB off to hot
start against Gwinnett.
The Times Leader Staff
See YANKEES, Page 3B
3
YANKEES
1
BRAVES
WIMBLEDON, England
On one point Tuesday at Wim-
bledon, Serena Williams
dumped a forehand into the net
and dropped to a knee, her jaw
clenched as she let out a shriek.
On another, she pushed a
backhandinto the net while her
feet gave way, yet again leaving
her awkwardly splayed on the
grass at Court 2, the same place
where her sister Venus lost a
day earlier.
By the end,
the younger
Williams
was
scream-
ing after
nearly every point, good or
bad and, well, there were
plenty of both. Her harder-
than-the-score-looked 6-2, 6-4
victory over the 62nd-ranked
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova of
the Czech Republic in the first
W I M B L E D O N
Opening up with a real scream
Serena Williams won her
first round match Tuesday
at Wimbldeon.
Serena Williams survives
unexpected battle to get
past first round.
By HOWARD FENDRICH
AP Tennis Writer
See WILLIAMS, Page 4B
OMAHA, Neb. Brendan
Hansen was done with swim-
mingafter twodoses of Olympic
heartache.
Hes feeling a lot better now.
Next stop: London.
Hansen, who retired from the
sport after the Beijing Games but
couldnt stay away, made his
comeback worthwhile by
winning the 100-meter breast-
stroke at the U.S. Olympic trials
Tuesday night.
2008 was not lot of fun. Im
having a lot of fun right now,
Hansen said. Im back.
Eric Shanteau is heading back
to the Olympics, too, and this
time he doesnt have to worry
about battling cancer. He rallied
to finish second to Hansen,
pumping his fist when he sawhis
position, slapping hands with the
winner, then running across the
deck to kiss his wife.
Four years ago, Shanteau beat
S W I M M I N G
Olympic trials turn into a
whole pool of redemption
See SWIMMING, Page 4B
Hansen back in top
breaststroke form, while
Vollmer blisters butterfly.
By PAUL NEWBERRY
AP National Writer
PITTSTON TWP. Joe Cencetti
pitched a no-hitter through six innings
and Mike Nocito delivered a two-run
triple in the seventh as Pittston Town-
ship edged Hanover 2-0 Tuesday in a
District 16 9-10 baseball game.
Cencetti picked up the win, striking
out nine and walking two. Nocito
pitched the bottom of the seventh to get
the save after playing stellar defense at
shortstop.
Cencetti was 3-for-3 with a double.
Steve Sciandra singled for Pittston
Twp.s final hit.
Hunter Thompson and Jeremy Call-
ahan combined for a five-hitter for Ha-
nover. Zack Holena doubled and Connor
Hummer singled.
DISTRICT 16
MINOR BASEBALL
Ashley/Newton 14,
Pittston 1
Evan Materna pitched four innings
with three strikeouts while Auggie Ge-
orge and Joe Rowley recorded three hits
each for Ashley/Newton.
L O C A L B A S E B A L L
Pittstons
Cencetti
unhittable
Pitcher throws no-hitter during his
six innings, goes 3-for-3 at plate.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Swoyersville catcher Quinn Mascewicz reaches out for a ball thrown to home plate but cant make the catch in the first
inning of Tuesdays District 31 9-10 Little League Baseball game against Wyoming/West Wyoming in Wyoming. See CENCETTI, Page 3B
The Times Leader staff
K
PAGE 2B WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
7
5
9
2
1
4
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
GOLF COURSE
(570) 222.3525
See website or call for
TWILIGHT and SPECIALS
Wednesday Special
Excluding Holidays & August 1
7-11AM 18 holes and cart
$22.00! Regular $34.00
panoramagc.com
graders, and afternoon sessions
will fun from1 5 p.m. for incoming
10 - 12 graders. For more informa-
tion contact Jack Kablick at 472-
2073 or Bub Shuleski at 357-7784.
South Wilkes-Barre Mini Mohawks
will be holding signups for football
players age 7-13 on Thursday, from
4 to 6 p.m. at the shade house in
Miner Park on Old River Rd next to
the basketball courts. Total due at
Registration is $75 per child or
$95 per family. If interested and
have questions or cant make this
date call: 824-1181.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Butler Township Police Officers
Association Annual Golf Tourna-
ment will be held Friday, July 20
with an 8:30 a.m. shot gun start at
Sand Springs Country Club. Cost is
$70 per player or $280 per team
with a format of 4 Man-Scramble.
Costs include green fees and cart,
buffet dinner, beverages and
snacks, prizes, and cash awards.
Deadline to enter is July 1 and
tournament limit is 100 golfers.
Call 233-6664 for more informa-
tion.
Dallas Lions Club lf Committee will
hold a golf tournament on Sunday,
September 23 at the Newberry
Estate Golf Course. The proceeds
from the event will benefit the
Back Mountain Library. Those
interested in participating in the
tournament should contact the
chairman, Joe Czarnecki, at 255-
0136, or pick up a flyer/registration
form at any one of the following
Dallas locations: the Back Moun-
tain Library, the dental office of Dr.
David Spring, NAPA Auto Parts,
Wrights Auto Care or Finos Phar-
macy.
Exeter Lions Little League 8-9 Year
Old Minor Baseball Tournament
will be held July 13 August 3.
Registration fee is $100 per team
plus one ball per game. 7 - 9 year
old regular season minor league
players are eligible to participate.
Make checks payable to: Exeter
Lions Little League Send to: 128
Lincoln Street Exeter, Pa 18643.
For more information contact
Jaime Hizynski at 604-0045
jaimehizynski@gmail.com.
George P. Moss 1st Annual Golf
Classic will be held Friday, July 6
with a captain and crew format
and registrations ending at 12:30
p.m. and a shotgun start of 1 p.m.
Registration fee is $75 per person
or $300 per team which includes
cart and green fees, refreshments,
dinner banquet, and prizes for
contest winners. Make checks out
to Wyoming Valley Athletic Associ-
ation and mail to Jack Monick 9
Van Horn Street Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706. Any questions call Jack at
647-8010.
Letters to Kayla Heart Founda-
tion will be holding its second
annual golf tournament Sunday,
July 22 at Sand Springs Country
Club with a format of 4-Man
Scramble or Captain & Crew. Cost
is $75 per person, $300 per team
which includes green fees, cart,
and food. Cost is $25 for those
would to like to volunteer for the
day or just accompany a golfer for
the dinner and awards banquet
after the tournament. Deadline for
registration is July 8. Make checks
payable to Letters to Kayla Heart
Foundation and mail checks and
registrations to Shanan Hengst 213
Trapper Springs Lane Drums, PA
18222. Any questions email
pro@sandspringsgolf.com.
Plains Lions Club will hold its 7th
Annual Golf Tournament on Sun-
day, July 15 at the Sand Springs
Country Club. It will be Captain and
Crew format, with a 1 p.m. Shotgun
start. Cost is $80 per Golfer and
includes cart, green fees and
Dinner after the tournament. Non
golfers and friends of Lions may
participate in the Dinner at a cost
of $30. All golfers must register in
advance and can do so by contact-
ing Tom Mulhern at 606-9944 or
dyscodog@comcast.net, or
through any Lions Club member.
Sand Springs Country Club will be
hosting a golf tournament Sat-
urday, July 14. Registration is from
noon 2 p.m. with shotgun start of
2 p.m. Cost is $80 per person and
$320 per team. Cost is $25 to
those wishing to attend the dinner
but not golf. Make checks payable
to The Injectibles and mail check
to The Injectibles C/O Adam Ko-
rinchock 604 Birch Road Hazle
Township, PA18202. Any questions
contact Adam Korinchock at
401-6641, Justin Horwath at 579-
7023, or Jaclyn Verratsro at 233-
5766.
CAMPS/CLINICS
Firm A.C. AAU founder/director and
Crestwood varsity girls coach Isiah
Walker will be hosting the 1st Hand
Down Man Down Camp at the
Kingston Rec. Center from June 18
to June 21 from1 p.m. to 4 p.m. The
cost is $65 per camper and $50 if
you sign up with a family member
or friend. If you have any ques-
tions contact Crestwood assistant
coach James Perez at 235-4832 or
by e-mail at Coach_Perez_33@ya-
hoo.com.
Firm A.C. AAU assistant founder/
director and Crestwood varsity
girls assistant coach James Perez
will be hosting the 1st Skillz and
Drillz camp from June 18 to June
21 at the Kingston Rec. Center. The
Camp will run from 9 a.m. to 12
p.m. and costs $65 per camper or
$50 if you sign up with a family
member or friend. If you have any
questions please contact Crest-
wood assistant coach James Perez
at 235-4832 or by e-mail at
Coach_Perez_33@yahoo.com.
Kings College/Kirby Park Jr. Tennis
Camp will be held July 9 through
July 20 at Kirby Park Tennis
courts. The camp will run Monday
through Thursday from 9:30 - 11:30
a.m. with Friday serving as a
make-up day. The camp features
fundamentals of tennis instruction,
competition and various related
tennis activities. Each student will
receive a free tennis racket if
required as well as a complimen-
tary camp t-shirt. Any student
enrolling in two or more sessions
will receive a free Junior Tennis
Membership. Interested parties
should call the Kirby Park Tennis
Office at 714-9697 to sign up or to
get an information camp flyer.
Participants may also sign up the
first day of the session and can
visit the Kirby Park Tennis web site
at www.kirbyparktennis.net.
Kingston Department of Parks and
Recreation will hold the UK Soccer
Summer Camp the week of August
13 at the Church Street Park. From
9 a.m. to 1 p.m. the Youth Soccer
Camp for ages 7-14 will take place
at the cost of $130 a player. From
10 a.m. to Noon the Nippers Camp
for ages 5 & 6 only will take place
at the cost of $90 per player. From
9 to 10 a.m. daily the Squirts Camp
for ages 3 & 4 only will take place
at the cost of $60 per player. From
Noon to 1 p.m. the Goalkeeper
Camp will take places for those
ages 8-14 at the cost of $60 per
player. For more information, call
717-825-2060 or visit www.uksoc-
cercamps.com.
Misericordia University will host its
Soccer Success Camp, July 2-6.
The co-ed camp is open to children
from the ages of 7-14. Training
groups, mini-clinic and lecture,
scrimmages and an optional swim
will be provided. The cost is $115
and includes lunch. For more
information please visit athletic-
s.misericordia.edu or call 674-6397.
MEETINGS
Plains Yankees Football & Cheer-
leading Organization will hold its
next monthly meeting on Monday,
July 9 at 8:00 p.m. at the PAV in
Hudson. All are welcome to attend.
Plymouth Shawnee Indians will a
meeting at the Plymouth Borough
Building July 1st at 7:30 p.m.
Coaches should attend and par-
ents are welcome.
PHYSICALS
Greater Nanticoke Area School
Districts physical examinations
for fall sports will be given at the
office of Dr. Jon Olenginski, 4 East
Main Street in Nanticoke on Sat-
urday, July 14 from 8:30 11:30 a.m.
These exams are required prior to
participating in any interscholastic
sport. Additionally, PIAA Compre-
hensive Initial Pre-Participation
Physical Forms should be complet-
ed prior to the exam. These forms
are available online at
www.gnasd.com<http://
www.gnasd.com/> or may be
picked up at the GNA Business
office or the High School Princi-
pals office.
Wyoming Valley West will conduct
the first physicals for fall sports at
the stadium in Kingston on June
29 at 3 p.m. All necessary paper-
work can be obtained on the WVW
website or picked up at the high
school, middle school or central
office. Candidates should have the
paperwork completed before
arriving for a physical.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Holy Redeemer Volleyball Skills
Camp will be held July 9-13 at the
Holy Redeemer high school gym-
nasium. Camp fee is $90 is open to
all area girls and boys volleyball
players. Morning sessions run from
9 a.m. Noon for incoming 6 - 9
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
Its advertisedas SunStakes Saturday andit indeedis shapingupto
be one outstanding card this coming weekend at the Mohegan Sun at
Pocono Downs. Three spectacular finals headline the card, with su-
perstars ineachracefor sure. Theres theblazingfast AmericanJewel,
the overwhelming choice to win the $300,000 James Lynch Memo-
rial. Then theres the speedy Hurrikane Kingcole and gutsy Bolt The
Duer who look equally tough in the $350,000 Max Hempt Memorial.
Of course howcanyouforget about last years Breeders Crowncham-
pion Betterthancheddar, leading the way in what should be one in-
crediblyfast $500,000BenFranklinFinal. Its a great dayof racingand
one that many racing fans have been looking forward to all season
long.
What wouldmake this day better youask? Howabout a guaranteed
pick four pool on a big night of racing like this! Its fairly common at
most tracks nationwide these days (examples can be found daily on
ustrotting.coms website). Most tracks offer it at least once a week,
many tracks offer guaranteedpools nightly onpickfours or pickfives,
pending on what they would anticipate the betting handle to be of
course on that given night. But when you got three giant races like
this on your live program, you are almost certain to have a good deal
of the racing public (fromacross the country) betting on the product,
thus its very surprisingthat PoconoDowns is not offeringany kindof
guaranteed pool. I certainly hope in the near future that some type of
guaranteed pools our advertised and available at Pocono real soon.
Ona night whenyour trackis inthe spotlight youhave toprosper and
take advantage of it, in my opinion Pocono Downs is indeed missing
out on what is a great opportunity to attract new fans and keep your
current loyal customers happy!
BEST BET: THE POKESTER (10TH)
VALUE PLAY: TRANSGRESSIVE (5TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$14,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 4 pm races life
6 P L Eureka H.Parker 3-2-10 Parker the difference 4-1
1 Mohegan Hanover G.Napolitano 2-4-1 Likely favorite from the pole 3-1
3 Armor Hanover T.Jackson 2-5-4 A player in here 7-2
7 Mojito M.Kakaley 3-8-3 Offers a little late trot 9-2
8 Muscle Source C.Norris 1-1-5 In from Tioga 5-1
4 Pilgrims Honey M.Simons 8-3-1 Grant still warming up 10-1
2 Celebrity Obsesion A.McCarthy 9-1-4 Having issues 12-1
5 Blockbuster Hanover J.Morrill 7-4-2 No movies in sight 8-1
Second-$4,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
2 La Brujita B.Simpson 7-4-4 Caps off early double 6-1
8 Prairie Ganache M.Kakaley 1-4-5 Just went career mile 4-1
1 You Raise Me Up B.Irvine 4-5-2 Down a peg in price 5-2
4 Late For Work G.Napolitano 7-1-6 Bounced off the win 3-1
5 Bravie Dex M.Romano 4-6-9 Has to get tougher 20-1
6 Skyworth L.Stalbaum 5-8-3 Ferriero a winless trainer 12-1
7 Mysteriosa Hanover J.Morrill 6-3-5 Off her game a bit 5-1
9 Fortunes Smile E.Carlson 8-6-3 Little since the claim 10-1
3 Real Shark A.Napolitano 4-6-5 Chomped up 15-1
Third-$11,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 2 pm races life
5 Hes A Lindy M.Kakaley 7-1-1 Marks 2nd start for Burke 3-1
2 Genics Boy T.Buter 1-3-5 Hoping for a miscue 7-2
1 Chapter Eleven T.Jackson 2-7-6 Tries to stay close from rail 4-1
8 Meadowbranch Jack J.Pavia 4-4-1 Note the driver change 8-1
7 Tritech D.Martin 3-7-8 Martin with rare steer 6-1
6 Symphantab D.Ingraham 9-5-2 Broke in PD debut 15-1
3 Bullvillecomeonjohn J.Taggart 3-6-4 Yet to win in 2012 9-2
4 Powder Tip B.Simpson 8-7-4 Broke in most recent 10-1
9 Fortythirdst Tim E.Carlson 7-2-3 Fades from the scene 20-1
Fourth-$8,000 Cond.Pace;2 yr old fillies
4 Mistresstothestars M.Kakaley 1-2-x Looked good in the morning 5-2
5 Wild World J.Morrill 1-6-x Flew home in prep race 3-1
6 Wicked Elphaba B.Simpson 2-3-x From Erv Miller stable 4-1
7 Justhaventmetuyet J.Taggart 1-1-x Versatile filly 5-1
8 La D Da Hanover L.Stalbaum 3-1-x Bomber catch drives 15-1
1 Road Bet T.Jackson 2-1-x Bettors Delight youngster 6-1
9 Diligent Prospect A.McCarthy 4-3-x Baby races are fun 20-1
2 Juice Hanover M.Simons 5-4-x Work to be done 12-1
3 The Right Move E.Carlson 3-1-1 Wrong 10-1
Fifth-$14,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 4 pm races life
6 Transgressive T.Jackson 8-4-1 Darkhorse of the night 6-1
2 Pilgrims Power T.Buter 5-8-9 Plenty of early speed 4-1
1 Voluptuos Ronda J.Bartlett 7-8-2 New to the scene 3-1
4 Bob N Tony M.Kakaley 5-3-3 Lacks that late push at the end 7-2
7 Celebrity Lovin J.Pavia 2-8-9 Still seems a bit green 10-1
3 Stars And Glides B.Clarke 4-3-3 Clarke remains the pilot 9-2
5 Stir Me Up J.Morrill 8-7-1 Too iffy 8-1
8 Metropolitan Chip M.Romano 6-6-7 Clobbered 15-1
9 In Your Room M.Simons 9-1-6 Leaves stage left 20-1
Sixth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
2 Twin B Passion J.Bartlett 1-1-1 On some tear 3-1
3 Gerries Madison G.Napolitano 5-1-1 In from Harrahs 5-2
9 Dicey Miss J.Morrill 2-2-9 Just joined the Sherman barn 6-1
6 RM Mornin Sunshine M.Kakaley 9-1-3 Back to level of last win 4-1
7 Hally M.Romano 4-6-1 Will strike on of these nights 10-1
8 Dill And Grace A A.Buter 2-6-5 Amber takes trip in the bike 5-1
1 Party At Joyces J.Kakaley 6-4-6 Off a bit last couple 12-1
5 Highly Thought Of A.McCarthy 5-4-3 Not living up to name 20-1
4 Bigdreamsnhihopes E.Carlson 8-7-8 Diminished quickly 15-1
Seventh-$11,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $6,500 last 5
6 ENS Gliding Condor M.Simons 3-4-5 Got his sea legs back 3-1
1 Westside Lindy D.Ingraham 1-7-5 Won last at Phi in 1:54.1 4-1
7 Proud Moment M.Johansson 5-3-2 Marcus trains and drives 5-2
8 Keystone Thomas D.Bier 2-7-5 Bier having great season 15-1
2 West River Victory G.Napolitano 7-6-3 Marks 2nd start for Morgan 5-1
4 Eagle Say L.Stalbaum 3-1-3 Tough level for this guy 12-1
3 Miss Wapwallopen T.Jackson 3-3-7 Has to reach for more 6-1
5 In Nomine Patri A.McCarthy 3-6-8 Burned money in past 10-1
9 Dream Kid M.Kakaley 2-7-2 Slow going 20-1
Eighth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
3 Harper Lee G.Napolitano 1-1-6 Makes it three in row 3-1
1 Another Dawn A.Napolitano 2-6-1 Joins Salerno stable 7-2
2 Medoland Santorini M.Romano 1-7-7 Step up off the win 9-2
7 Cruisinthecoast J.Morrill 1-2-5 First off the claim 4-1
9 Hokie Spirit E.Carlson 5-2-3 Draws poorly 6-1
8 U Foria B B J.Bartlett 4-3-4 Hangs 15-1
4 Riverdancer J.Taggart 7-8-3 Going south 10-1
5 So Feminine J.Pavia 3-7-9 Pavia still in a funk 8-1
6 Townline Debbie T.Buter 6-6-2 A tosser 20-1
Ninth-$13,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $9,000 last 5
5 Habanero T.Buter 4-1-7 Light up the spice 3-1
4 Florida Mac Attack A.Napolitano 8-3-9 Better when inside 9-2
3 Keystone Activator H.Parker 4-5-4 Classy trotter 7-2
1 Aequitas J.Morrill 1-4-7 A one run horse 4-1
8 Keepin The Chips E.Carlson 6-2-3 Best when close to pace 6-1
2 A Fortunes Legacy T.Jackson 7-1-5 Bounced off the victory 15-1
6 Magnum Kosmos J.Taggart 9-8-2 Short on fire power 8-1
7 Self Professed M.Simons 5-4-8 Not the same 10-1
9 Casanova Lindy A.McCarthy 9-1-4 Trails 20-1
Tenth-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $6,500 last 5
1 The Pokester M.Kakaley 1-6-8 Domiantes 3-1
8 Jin Dandy B.Simpson 4-2-5 Just missed in last PD start 6-1
7 Doubleshotascotch G.Napolitano 2-4-5 Winner of over $600k life 9-2
5 Nobles Grand Slam J.Pavia 2-1-7 Just missed to Taylor C 4-1
2 Three Martinis M.Teague 6-7-2 New Teague invader 15-1
4 Gaelic Thunder J.Bartlett 3-5-4 This is a tough group 7-2
3 Last Conquest E.Carlson 2-8-6 One of two Nap opted off 10-1
6 Oil Magnet A.McCarthy 8-7-4 McCarthy down to .212 8-1
9 Ourea Nourrir J.Taggart 9-9-5 Last yet again 20-1
Eleventh-$11,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $6,500 last 5
8 Twin B Navigator G.Napolitano 3-6-5 Worth play at a price 12-1
1 A Gentleman T.Jackson 4-7-5 Vulnerable chalk 5-2
7 Sephora De Vie J.Morrill 5-6-1 Comes from behind 8-1
6 Pembroke Street J.Pavia 8-6-6 Failed bad the favorite 7-2
5 Victors Future L.Stalbaum 2-6-9 Went to big mile vs lesser 6-1
3 Beatitude M.Simons 3-8-7 Wrubel still a bit chilly 5-1
2 Celebrity Legacy D.Ingraham 7-2-3 Long price again 15-1
4 Stretch Limo M.Kakaley 6-9-8 In over his head 4-1
9 Katies Kiss B.Simpson 3-3-4 Walloped 20-1
Twelfth-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
3 Motley Fool M.Teague 1-2-2 Main reason Montrell is here 3-1
2 Stand Up Comic M.Kakaley 5-1-3 Moves in, player 7-2
5 Hawaii And Sun T.Jackson 2-7-1 Going well for Jackson 4-1
7 Scofanman M.Simons 2-4-6 Just missed at long odds 8-1
4 Camp Counselor T.Buter 3-2-1 Second start off layoff 9-2
1 Nip Pan Tuck B.Simpson 8-2-2 Surgery required 6-1
8 High Stake Hanover L.Stalbaum 6-3-4 2nd time on lasix 10-1
6 Chester Hanover M.Romano 9-9-3 No shot at all 15-1
9 Seek The Dragon D.Ingraham 4-8-9 First start in over a month 20-1
Thirteenth-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $6,500 last 5
9 Ace Of Pace B.Simpson 1-3-6 Back to back 7-2
4 Crown Lady A.McCarthy 8-2-3 Races hard for place 3-1
8 Just A Glimpse J.Morrill 5-7-3 Tioga invader takes cash 4-1
2 Franciegirl Tn.Schadel 2-5-3 Not missing by much 8-1
6 Signal G.Napolitano 5-6-2 Big M import 9-2
1 Market Dynamics L.Stalbaum 4-3-4 Just 1 for last 31 10-1
5 Witch Is Bettor M.Kakaley 6-4-2 Back from the big track 6-1
7 Scorpionette T.Jackson 5-2-2 Lacks bite 20-1
3 Joyful Years M.Romano 7-7-5 Best years behind her 15-1
Fourteenth-$9,500 Cond.Pace;n/w 1 pm race life
1 Tip N Go T.Jackson 2-6-5 Scores the basket 7-2
5 Dropping Star J.Pavia 4-1-x Who knows what she brings 3-1
7 Passion Moon J.Bartlett 2-3-6 Marks her debut 4-1
3 Lady Buckeye T.Buter 5-4-8 Cambest filly 9-2
8 Traveling Jeanie M.Kakaley 3-4-4 Use in supers 10-1
6 Margarita Monday G.Napolitano 4-7-4 Its Wed 8-1
2 Im A Nice Girl A.Napolitano 8-6-8 Gaps badly 6-1
4 Have A Purpose J.Morrill 8-3-5 Stops at the half 15-1
9 Sammys Magic Day L.Stalbaum 6-5-4 See you on Fri 20-1
On the Mark
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
YANKEES 9.5 Indians
White Sox 8.5 TWINS
RED SOX 10.5 Blue Jays
Rays 9.0 ROYALS
MARINERS 7.0 As
Angels 8.0 ORIOLES
RANGERS 10 Tigers
National League
REDS 8.0 Brewers
Mets NL CUBS
GIANTS 7.0 Dodgers
PHILLIES 8.0 Pirates
BRAVES 7.5 Dbacks
MARLINS 9.0 Cards
ASTROS 8.5 Padres
Nationals 10.5 ROCKIES
NOTE: There will be no over/under run total (which
wouldbetheovernight total) for all theChicagoCubs
homegames duetotheconstantly changingweather
reports at Wrigley Field. Please check with www.a-
mericasline.com for the latest Cubs run total on the
day of the game.
CFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Friday
HAMILTON 5.5 Saskatchewan
BR COLUMBIA 7 Winnipeg
Saturday
EDMONTON 2 Toronto
Sunday
CALGARY 2.5 Montreal
MMA
July 7
UFC 148
A. Silva -$265/
+$225
C. Sonnen
F. Griffin -$320/
$260
T. Ortiz
July 21
UFC 149
R. Barao -$170/
+$150
U. Faber
SOCCER
Euro 2012
Spain -$125/
+$350
Portugal
AME RI C A S L I NE
BY ROXY ROXBOROUGH
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:30 p.m. unless noted)
Abington White at Green Ridge
Moscow at Abington Blue
South Scranton at Valley View
Swoyersville at Back Mountain
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
Back Mountain at Tunkhannock
Greater Pittston at Swoyersville
Hazleton Area at Nanticoke
Wilkes-Barre at Mountain Post-A
LITTLE LEAGUE
(All games 6 p.m.)
District 16 Major Baseball
Duryea at Plains No. 2
Plains No. 1 at Avoca/Dupont
Hanover Twp. at Nanticoke
Jenkins Twp. at Ashley/Newtown
District 31 Major Baseball
Swoyersville at Harveys Lake
Kingston/Forty Fort at Bob Horlacher
Northwest at Wyoming/West Wyoming
District 31 Major Softball
Greater Wyoming Area at Kingston/Forty Fort
THURSDAY, JUNE 28
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
Hazleton Area at Greater Pittston
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
Greater Pittston at Plains
Old Forge at Mountain Top
Swoyersville at Back Mountain
Tunkhannock at Nanticoke
LITTLE LEAGUE
(All games 6 p.m.)
District 16 9-10 Baseball
Pittston at South Wilkes-Barre
Hanover at North Wilkes-Barre
Duryea at Plains
District 31 9-10 Baseball
West Side at Northwest
Back Mtn. National at Back Mtn. American
Wyoming/West Wyoming at West Pittston
Harveys Lake at Kingston/Forty Fort
District 16 9-10 Softball
Mountain Top at Duryea/Avoca/Pittston Twp.
Plains at Jenkins Twp.
District 31 9-10 Softball
Greater Wyoming Area at Harveys Lake
Northwest at Kingston/Forty Fort or Back Mountain
W H A T S O N T V
GOLF
4 p.m.
TGC PGA of America, Professional National
Championship, final round, at Seaside, Calif.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
YES Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees
WGN Chicago White Sox at Minnesota
2 p.m.
SNY N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs
7 p.m.
CSN, ROOT Pittsburgh at Philadelphia
8 p.m.
ESPN Detroit at Texas
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
SE2, WYLN Rochester at Lehigh Valley
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
ESPNUEFA, Euro2012, semifinals, teams TBD,
at Donetsk, Ukraine
SOFTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 Mens, Slow Pitch Showdown, United
States Futures vs. United States, at Oklahoma City
SWIMMING
7 p.m.
NBCSNOlympic Trials, qualifying heats, at Oma-
ha, Neb. (same-day tape)
8 p.m.
NBC Olympic Trials, finals, at Omaha, Neb.
TENNIS
7 a.m.
ESPN2 The Championships, early round, at
Wimbledon, England
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX Released OF Kosuke
Fukudome.
DETROIT TIGERS Reinstated LHP DrewSmyly
fromthe15-day DL. Optioned RHPJacob Turner to
Toledo (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES Transferred OF Brett
Gardner to the 60-day DL. Claimed RHP Danny
Farquhar off waivers from Oakland and optioned
him to Trenton (IL).
TEXAS RANGERS Placed RHP Colby Lewis on
the15-day DL, retroactivetoJune24. RecalledLHP
Martin Perez from Round Rock (PCL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS Called up RHP Scott
Richmond from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned RHP
Robert Coello to Las Vegas. Transferred RHP
Drew Hutchison to the 60-day DL.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES Assigned 2B Bobby Ste-
vens to Lynchburg (Carolina).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS Assigned RHP Pres-
ton Gainey to Helena (Pioneer).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES Added INF Drew Sut-
ton to the 25-man roster. Optioned LHP Doug Sla-
ten and INF Matt Hague to Indianapolis (IL). Select-
ed the contract of C Eric Fryer from indianapolis.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA Fined New York F Amare Stoudemire
$50,000 for using offensive and derogatory lan-
guage in a Twitter message.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
WASHINGTONCAPITALSNamed AdamOates
coach.
COLLEGE
FERRUM Announced the addition of wrestling
as a varsity program.
HOUSTON BAPTIST Named Jeremy Case
mens assistant basketball coach.
NEW MEXICO Named Kunio Kono swimming
and diving coach.
SAM HOUSTON STATE Named Terrence
Rencher mens assistant basketball coach.
SHENANDOAH Announced the resignation of
womens basketball coach Michelle Guyant-Hollo-
way.
TEXAS TECH Named Ray Hayward pitching
coach.
B A S E B A L L
Minor League Baseball
International League
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) .............. 45 33 .577
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) ........... 43 33 .566 1
Yankees ................................... 41 37 .526 4
Syracuse (Nationals)............... 40 37 .519 4
1
2
Buffalo (Mets)........................... 38 40 .487 7
Rochester (Twins) ................... 36 41 .468 8
1
2
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 44 35 .557
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 39 40 .494 5
Durham (Rays)......................... 37 42 .468 7
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 37 42 .468 7
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates) ............. 47 30 .610
Columbus (Indians)................ 38 40 .487 9
1
2
Toledo (Tigers)....................... 31 47 .397 16
1
2
Louisville (Reds) .................... 30 49 .380 18
Monday's Games
Norfolk 4, Toledo 1
Durham14, Buffalo 10
Syracuse 10, Gwinnett 6
Indianapolis 9, Yankees 8
Columbus 7, Lehigh Valley 3
Louisville 6, Pawtucket 3
Rochester 4, Charlotte 2
Tuesday's Games
Columbus 4, Norfolk 3, 11 innings
Louisville 5, Buffalo 3
Toledo 4, Indianapolis 3
Yankees 3, Gwinnett 1
Charlotte 8, Pawtucket 0
Lehigh Valley 10, Rochester 3
Syracuse at Durham, late
Today's Games
Louisville at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.
Toledo at Indianapolis, 1:05 p.m.
Norfolk at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Syracuse at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Charlotte at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.
Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.
Gwinnett at Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
H A R N E S S
R A C I N G
Pocono Downs Results
Tuesday Jun 26, 2012
First - $9,500 Trot 1:58.0
4-Abbis Gabbi (An McCarthy) 8.00 5.60 2.10
1-Clete Hanover (Mi Simons) 4.00 2.20
2-Ballagio Hanover (To Schadel) 2.20
EXACTA (4-1) $36.60
TRIFECTA (4-1-2) $35.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $8.80
SUPERFECTA (4-1-2-5) $215.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $10.75
Scratched: Order By Music
Second - $4,500 Pace 1:53.2
3-Hot Cowboy (Mi Simons) 25.60 4.60 4.80
4-Absolutely Michael (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.10 2.10
2-Cannae Barron (Fl Browne) 7.40
EXACTA (3-4) $46.60
TRIFECTA (3-4-2) $274.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $68.50
SUPERFECTA (3-4-2-6) $731.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $36.59
DAILY DOUBLE (4-3) $65.40
Scratched: Exterminator
Third - $8,000 Trot 1:58.0
5-Tirade Hanover (Ho Parker) 2.20 3.00 2.10
3-Keystone Bolt (To Schadel) 6.40 4.60
7-Celebrity Maserati (Ja Morrill Jr) 4.20
EXACTA (5-3) $8.80
TRIFECTA (5-3-7) $47.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $11.80
SUPERFECTA (5-3-7-6) $188.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $9.40
Fourth - $9,500 Pace 1:54.2
1-Crazy Speed (An Napolitano) 28.20 9.60 3.80
4-Hes Shore Tan (Br Simpson) 2.80 2.40
2-Keystone Suave (To Schadel) 6.20
EXACTA (1-4) $60.60
TRIFECTA (1-4-2) $249.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $62.45
SUPERFECTA (1-4-2-6) $1,957.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $97.88
Fifth - $9,000 Trot 1:56.0
6-Badboy Paparazzi A(Mi Simons) 10.60 5.80 4.20
1-M S Heather M (Ja Morrill Jr) 5.80 3.60
8-Lord Darby (Ge Napolitano Jr) 2.60
EXACTA (6-1) $68.60
TRIFECTA (6-1-8) $581.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 cENT) $145.25
SUPERFECTA (6-1-8-5) $2,863.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $143.18
PICK 3 (5-1-6) $202.00
Sixth - $6,000 Pace 1:55.0
6-Joey Hackett (To Schadel) 24.20 11.40 7.80
5-Johnny Walker (An McCarthy) 8.60 7.60
4-Winbak Prince (An Napolitano) 7.80
EXACTA (6-5) $231.20
TRIFECTA (6-5-4) $4,825.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $1,206.35
SUPERFECTA (6-5-4-1) $39,458.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $1,972.93
Seventh - $6,000 Trot 1:55.4
4-Ready For Freddie (Ja Morrill Jr) 8.00 4.20 3.60
3-Girls Willb Girls (To Schadel) 6.00 5.00
7-Spit N Shine (Jo Pavia Jr) 6.20
EXACTA (4-3) $54.80
TRIFECTA (4-3-7) $185.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $46.45
SUPERFECTA (4-3-7-1) $1,509.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $75.48
Eighth - $9,000 Pace 1:52.4
3-Blissfullcavalcade (Jo Pavia Jr) 7.40 3.80 3.20
5-San Antony-O (Th Jackson) 3.60 2.60
6-Dvc Givemeattitude (Ma Romano) 3.80
EXACTA (3-5) $24.80
TRIFECTA (3-5-6) $103.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $25.90
SUPERFECTA (3-5-6-1) $221.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $11.07
Scratched: West Side Dragon
Ninth - $8,500 Trot 1:55.2
8-Queen Creek (Ge Napolitano Jr) 17.80 3.60 3.20
5-Little Rooster (Jo Pavia Jr) 2.20 2.20
1-Cutty (Ji Taggart Jr) 5.00
EXACTA (8-5) $39.00
TRIFECTA (8-5-1) $224.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $56.15
SUPERFECTA (8-5-1-3) $1,286.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $64.30
PICK 4 (6-4-3-8 (4 Out of 4)) $1,037.00
Tenth - $9,000 Trot 1:55.4
5-Linebriated (Ty Buter) 23.60 6.80 3.60
2-Fuel Cell (Ma Kakaley) 2.60 2.10
6-St Giannis (Ja Morrill Jr) 2.40
EXACTA (5-2) $55.40
TRIFECTA (5-2-6) $135.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $33.90
SUPERFECTA (5-2-6-1) $576.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $28.84
Eleventh - $6,000 Pace 1:53.4
8-Kels Return (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.80 2.60 2.80
2-Young And Foolish (An McCarthy) 8.40 4.20
7-Master Of Wars (Jo Kakaley) 5.60
EXACTA (8-2) $22.00
TRIFECTA (8-2-7) $152.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $38.20
SUPERFECTA (8-2-7-5) $605.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $30.27
Twelfth - $8,500 Trot 1:56.3
2-Sir Alex Z Tam (Ma Kakaley) 4.80 3.20 3.20
8-A Real Laser (Mi Simons) 15.80 6.40
4-Crystal Sizzler (Th Jackson) 3.80
EXACTA (2-8) $78.00
TRIFECTA (2-8-4) $1,236.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $309.10
SUPERFECTA (2-8-4-1) $1,295.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $64.77
PICK 3 (5-8-2) $90.20
Thirteenth - $6,000 Trot 1:56.1
2-The Count (Ja Morrill Jr) 4.00 2.80 2.10
5-Grace N Charlie (Ma Romano) 6.00 4.80
6-Jeffs Night Out (Ge Napolitano Jr) 2.80
EXACTA (2-5) $29.00
TRIFECTA (2-5-6) $76.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $19.20
SUPERFECTA (2-5-6-7) $290.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $14.51
Fourteenth - $9,500 Pace 1:55.1
3-Chips Galore (Jo Pavia Jr) 12.40 5.00 2.60
7-Mechanical Bull (Er Carlson) 49.60 11.00
1-Alex In Wonderland (Mi Simons) 2.20
EXACTA (3-7) $490.60
TRIFECTA (3-7-1) $1,054.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $263.55
SUPERFECTA (3-7-1-8) $32,432.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $1,621.62
Fifteenth - $9,500 Trot 1:58.3
1-My Love Bi (Ch Norris) 3.00 2.80 2.10
4-Allusive (Mi Simons) 5.60 2.60
6-Toms Miracle Gal (An McCarthy) 3.20
EXACTA (1-4) $17.20
TRIFECTA (1-4-6) $27.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $6.80
SUPERFECTA (1-4-6-8) $338.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $16.94
LATE DOUBLE (3-1) $18.00
Scratched: Fairway Miss
Total Handle-$373,457
B A S K E T B A L L
Women's National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
Connecticut ...................... 9 3 .750
Chicago............................. 7 3 .700 1
Indiana............................... 7 5 .583 2
Atlanta ............................... 6 7 .462 3
1
2
New York .......................... 4 9 .308 5
1
2
Washington ...................... 2 9 .182 6
1
2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
Minnesota ...................... 12 1 .923
Los Angeles................... 10 5 .667 3
San Antonio ................... 5 5 .500 5
1
2
Seattle............................. 6 7 .462 6
Phoenix .......................... 3 8 .273 8
Tulsa............................... 2 11 .154 10
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
Atlanta 70, Indiana 58
Seattle 79, Washington 71
Tulsa 91, Los Angeles 75
Today's Games
Indiana at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Los Angeles at San Antonio, 12:30 p.m.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 3B
S P O R T S
Sean McCracken, Noah Lis
and Jacob Semon each had one
hit for Pittston.
Nanticoke 9,
Plains 8, 7 innings
Austin Norton had three RBI,
including the game winner in
the bottom of the seventh in-
ning, and Jaden Heald secured
the win pitching for Nanticoke
after entering the game in the
sixth inning.
Colby Butczynski went 3-for-3
with three singles while Devlon
Heffron had two hits including a
double.
Jaden Davis hit a home run
for Plains in the second inning.
Mountain Top 13,
Jenkins Twp. 10
Keefer Hoover was the win-
ning pitcher while Justin Ster-
ling had three hits and Garrett
Swank added a double and
single.
Mike Geroski, Connor Ole-
nginski and Evan Priest all add-
ed hits for Mountain Top.
Tyler Mozeleski, Matt Lan-
zerdorfer, Mike Pugliese and
Logan McGovan all added hits
for Jenkins Township.
DISTRICT 31
MINOR BASEBALL
Back Mountain American 13,
Kingston/Forty Fort 2
Jake Connolly had a triple and
double to lead American. Todd
Phillips, Jordan McCrum and
Dylan Schuster each had a dou-
ble and single. Justin Finarelli
added a double.
Harrison Mays paced KFF
with two hits. Rocco Barchi,
Andy Blaski and Sam Saporito
each added a single.
Wyoming West/Wyoming 8,
Swoyersville 7
Steve Ames and Riley Rusyn
posted back-to-back triples to
lead a sixth inning comeback
rally and Seth Kopcza hit the
game-winning single.
Joe Sholtis hit a grand slam
home run and John Sarris
pitched four innings and had
two singles for Swoyersville.
Northwest 6,
West Pittston 2
Matt Saxe struck out five
batters while Walker Yaple had
two hits and an RBI and Tanner
Harry scored two runs.
Derek Ambrosino had two
RBI and Chase Yocum scored
two runs for West Pittston.
Back Mountain National 11,
Harveys Lake 1
E.J. Williams threw a one-
hitter with nine strikeouts and
had two RBI.
Dylan Westley and Bobby
Lugiano each had two RBI while
Jack Farrell had two runs scored
and an RBI.
Matt Kubasti recorded five
strikeouts and Luke Spencer
had the only hit for Harveys
Lake.
DISTRICT 16
MINOR SOFTBALL
Duryea/Pittston Twp. 12,
Jenkins Township 1
Alexa McHugh pitched a
compete game with 12 strike-
outs and scored three runs for
DPT.
Bailey Loyack had three hits
and three runs, Jenna Smith had
three hits and two runs, and
Alexis Fortini had two hits.
Gibby Para and Lauren Gron-
ka each had one hit for Jenkins
Township.
Plains/Wilkes-Barre 14,
Nanticoke/Newport 9
Jordan Pugh struck out 11 in 5
2/3 innings of work for the win,
allowing just four hits.
Hannah Chocallo led Plains/
Wilkes-Barre with three hits.
Emily Colleran, Meredythe
Baird and Morgan Bilski had
two apiece.
Nanticoke/Newport got three
hits with a double from Jennifer
Hrivnak. Kayleigh Hamm and
Nina Zandarski were both 1-
for-2.
DISTRICT 31
MINOR SOFTBALL
Bob Horlacher 14,
Harveys Lake 0
Delaney Romanchick pitched
a shutout to lead Bob Horlacher.
Northwest 8,
West Pittston 2
Lyndsey Hufford and Savan-
nah Purdy each went 3-for-5 at
the plate while Trista Babcock
and Kodie Bloom added a home
run apiece.
Hufford struck out seven for
the win.
West Pittstons Sara Hoskins
threw a complete game. Jace
Affenzeller and Gabby Pepe
each scored a run.
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
Plains 3, Wilkes-Barre 2
Michael Schwab pitched a
complete game and stuck out
eight batters to lead Plains to a
win over Wilkes-Barre.
Christian River had a hit and
two RBI.
Eric Kerr led the effort for
Wilkes-Barre, pitching six in-
nings and striking out six bat-
ters.
Wilkes-Barre Plains
ab R h bi ab r h bi
M. Demarco
3b 3 1 0 0 Sod ss 0 0 0 0
Preston c 2 0 0 0 Marrigi lf 3 0 1 0
Kerr p 2 1 0 1 Sorokas cf 3 1 0 0
C. Demarco
cf 2 0 0 0 Schwab p 0 0 0 0
Gashanus 1b 3 0 2 0 Hall dh 3 0 2 1
Shorts rf 3 0 0 0 Kielbasa pr 0 1 0 0
Lisman lf 2 0 0 0 Lupas 1b 2 1 0 0
Cabata ph 0 0 0 0 McGinty ss 1 0 0 0
Yerkofski 2b 3 0 0 0 Mascelli 2b 1 0 0 0
Kendra ss 2 0 0 0 Okon rf 2 0 0 0
Molicari ph 1 0 0 0 Rivera c 2 0 1 2
Parsnik rf 1 0 0 0
Concini 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 23 2 2 1 Totals 19 3 4 3
Wilkes-Barre............................ 100 001 0 2
Plains........................................ 000 210 x 3
IP H R ER BB SO
Wilkes-Barre
Kerr ............................ 6 4 3 2 5 6
Plains
Schwab ..................... 7 2 2 1 4 8
CENCETTI
Continued fromPage 1B
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Hanover Area short stop Jeremy Callahan fields a ground ball during a game with Pittston Township on Tuesday.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Wyoming/West Wyoming pitcher Toby Hallman catches a ball hit back to the mound for an out in the
first inning of Tuesdays District 31 9-10 Little League baseball game against Swoyersville in Wyoming.
DONETSK, Ukraine For
Spain its more about stopping
one man, while for Portugal it
will be about containing a
whole teamwhenthe two meet
in Wednesdays European
Championship semifinal.
While Cristiano Ronaldo
holds the keys to Portugals
chances of taking a step closer
to a first major trophy, Spains
charge toward an unpreceden-
ted third straight tournament
title is anchored in selfless
teamwork.
Spain simply does not need a
Ronaldo, Portugal desperately
does.
After a difficult start to the
tournament, Ronaldo has
stepped up when it matters,
scoring three goals in the last
two games to move Portugal
within touching distance of its
first final since Euro 2004,
where it lost on home soil to
outsider Greece.
This time, Portugal will be
very much the outsider at the
Donbass Arena in Donetsk.
We have to be ourselves and
not change the way we play just
because were going to face the
reigning World and European
champion, Portugal defender
Joao Pereira said. Were going
to play our own game.
That is more than France did
in last Saturdays quarterfinal,
when it tried to stifle Spain at
the expense of its own ambi-
tion, and meekly lost 2-0.
Meek is not a word often as-
sociated with Ronaldo, whose
86 league goals in the past two
seasons with Real Madrid
make him the only player who
comes closetorivalingBarcelo-
na superstar Lionel Messi.
Although Portugal has an-
other skillful player in winger
Nani, the teamis under no illu-
sions how to play: with fast
breaks and by getting the ball
uptoRonaldoas quicklyas pos-
sible.
Our weapons are not a se-
cret, midfielder Custodiosaid.
Will this be Portugals year? I
hope so.
Portugal beat Spain 4-0 in a
friendly match in November,
2010 Spains heaviest defeat
since winning the World Cup.
But only victory on Saturday
will heal the wounds from Por-
tugals ill-tempered 1-0 loss to
Spain in the second round of
the WorldCuptwoyears ago
in which Spain shackled Ronal-
do.
Spain will be confident of do-
ing so again, withfour of Ronal-
dos teammates likely to be
playing goalkeeper Iker Ca-
sillas, SergioRamos, Xabi Alon-
so, and Alvaro Arbeloa.
The three Madrid players for
Portugal are Ronaldo, Pepe and
Fabio Coentrao.
Ive spoken to (Portugals
Madrid players) and the three
of them look very good, Alon-
so said. Theyve carried over
their club forminto the tourna-
ment.
Throw in Spains five Barce-
lona players Andres Iniesta,
Xavi Hernandez, Gerard Pique,
Sergio Busquets and Cesc Fa-
bregas and the match has all
the elements of being a mini-
Clasico.
Whether Pepe can keep his
sometimes dangerous tackling
under control may prove cru-
cial to Portugals chances.
The Spanishhave dominated
possession in every match, but
have yet to provide the spar-
kling play many observers ex-
pected. SomearesayingSpains
suffocating ball-retention and
relentless closing down has
made it a boringteamtowatch.
S O C C E R
Does it
take one
man or
a team?
Portugals Ronaldo tries to
overcome solid Spain squad
in European semifinal.
By JEROME PUGMIRE
AP Sports Writer
INDIANAPOLIS David
Morway resigned Tuesday as
general manager of the Indiana
Pacers amid reports that Larry
Bird is on the way out, too.
Morway was hired by the Pac-
ers in 1999 and had been GM
since 2008. The Indianapolis
Star reported Tuesday (http://
goo.gl/uqp0u ) that Bird is ex-
pected to leave the Pacers, citing
an unidentified person with di-
rect knowledge of the situation.
The Pacers and owner Herb Si-
mon declined comment.
I think change is great. I real-
ly do. New ideas, new creativity,
new vision and new energy I
think all of that is important for a
franchise, Morway said. How-
ever Mr. Simon decides to do
this, I think is going to be good
for the franchise. Im sure hell
make a good decision because
hes a terrific owner.
The 55-year-old Bird was Pac-
ers coach from1997-2000, taking
the team to its only NBA Finals
appearance that last year, before
returning to the front office in
2003. He took full control of bas-
ketball decisions after the 2007-
08 season, when Donnie Walsh
left to become the New York
Knicks president.
This year, Bird was the NBA
Executive of the Year after build-
ing a tough, young teamthat lost
to eventual champion Miami in
six games. He is the only person
in league history to win that
award, the MVP award and
Coach of the Year.
The former Indiana State star
won three MVP awards and
three NBA titles during his Hall
of Fame career with Boston.
Bird has spent the last four
years building the team into an
Eastern Conference contender
and said a month ago that he was
willing to stay. He indicated then
that he had not yet met with Si-
mon to discuss his future.
His status with the team had
been the subject of speculation
for months. He had stayed with
the Pacers on a season-by-season
basis, discussing whether to re-
turn with Simon each offseason.
Morways departure comes lit-
erally on the eve of the NBA
draft, where Indiana was sched-
uled to pick No. 26 overall on
Thursday night.
Im happy, he said. This is
something I spent several
months talking to my wife and
my kids and Mr. Simon about
and Larry. We had a lot of suc-
cess this year, but at the same
time, there was a lot of personal
sacrifice that came with it the
past few years.
The Pacers, well under the sal-
ary cap, are expected to be a sig-
nificant player in free agency.
N B A
Pacers GM Morway resigns, Bird may be next out of nest
Indianapolis Star reports
recent Executive of Year will
soon leave Indiana.
The Associated Press
AP FILE PHOTO
The Indianapolis Star is reporting Larry Bird, Indiana Pacers pres-
ident of basketball operations, is leaving the team.
and lefty Yohan Flande (3-6, 3.87
ERA) starts for Gwinnett.
Gwinnett Yankees
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Contanza lf 4 1 1 0 Dickerson cf 3 1 0 0
Durango cf 3 0 2 0 Joseph 2b 3 1 3 0
Patornicky 2b 3 0 0 0 Mustelier lf 3 0 0 1
Mejia 1b 4 0 1 0 Branyan dh 4 0 1 2
Pie rf 4 0 1 1 Cervelli c 2 0 0 0
Gartell dh 4 0 0 0 Laird 1b 3 0 0 0
Gotay 3b 4 0 1 0 Garner rf 3 0 0 0
Yeoz c 2 0 1 0 Pena ss 3 1 1 0
Zawadzki pr 0 0 0 0 Bernier 3b 3 0 0 0
Wilson ss 4 0 1 0
Totals 32 1 8 1 Totals 27 3 5 4
Gwinnett .............................. 000 001 000 1
Yankees............................... 000 100 02x 3
LOB Gwinnett 8, Yankees 5 2B Mejia (20), Jo-
seph 3 (5) 3B Wilson (1)
IP H R ER BB SO
Gwinnett
Redmond.................. 7 3 1 0 3 5
Chapman (L, 2-4) .... 0.2 1 0 0 0 1
Hughes...................... 0.1 1 0 0 0 0
Yankees
Mitchell ...................... 7 5 1 1 2 6
Bulger (W, 2-0) ........ 1 1 0 0 0 1
Igarashi (S, 2)........... 1 2 0 0 0 1
YANKEES
Continued fromPage 1B
SEASIDE, Calif. Matt Do-
byns had a hole-in-one and shot a
3-under 69 on Tuesday to take a
six-strokeleadintothefinal round
of the PGA Professional National
Championship.
The 34-year-old Dobyns, the
PGA head professional at Fresh
Meadow Country Club in Lake
Success, N.Y., hadan11-under 205
total. He aced the 195-yard 14th
hole and closed with an eagle on
the par-5 18th on the Bayonet
course.
The former University of Texas
player opened with a 68 at Black
Horse on Sunday, and took a
three-stroke lead Monday with a
68 at Bayonet.
First-round leader Mike Small,
the University of Illinois coach
who won the event in 2005, 09
and 10, was second after a 72.
Hole-in-one helps Dobyns boost lead in PGA Professional
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 4B WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
When Gabby Douglas flashes that daz-
zling smile and saunters across the arena
floor as if she owns the place, the concept
seems downright impossible.
This bubbly 16-year-old was once ... shy?
I used to be sooo shy, she said with a
giggle. Now Im like, Lah, lah, lah. Lah,
lah, lah. ... Imjust ready to go out there and
perform. Im so ready to take on this jour-
ney.
Its going to be quite a trip.
Not only has Douglas emerged as world
champion Jordyn Wiebers main rival, fin-
ishing a mere 0.2 points behind at the U.S.
gymnastics championships two weeks ago,
she could be the brightest star on a power-
ful U.S. team that could turn the London
Olympics into its own heavy medal show.
With cover girl looks, a personality that
leaps through the TV set and a nickname
you wont soon forget, Douglas has all the
makings of the next Mary Lou or Shawn.
The U.S. team will be picked Sunday, fol-
lowing the Olympic trials in San Jose, Calif.
Barring an injury, Douglas is considered a
lock for London along with Wieber and Aly
Raisman. In addition to the team competi-
tion and all-around, Douglas has medal po-
tential on uneven bars, where her release
moves are sobigandeffortless that national
team coordinator Martha Karolyi has
dubbed her the Flying Squirrel.
She is who you see, said Missy Parton,
whose family took Douglas in after she fi-
nally convinced her mother to let her move
from her home in Virginia Beach, Va., to
West Des Moines, Iowa, to train. She loves
to joke and tease. Shes very animated and
very personable, and shes got
that smile thats contagious.
You cant help but fall in love
with her.
Though bad mood doesnt
seem to be part of Douglas vo-
cabulary she swears you
dont want togonear her if shes
hungry or tired there is a
fierce determination behind
her sunny personality.
Therehas tobetopickupand
move halfway across the coun-
try at all of 14 to pursue a goal few others
saw at the time.
I could never have imagined this scena-
rio, said Natalie Hawkins, Douglas moth-
er. I knew the talent was there because ev-
erybody, anybody who came in contact
with me, coaches, other gym parents, al-
ways told me how talented she was. So I
knew that. And I knew if she had the right
pieces of the puzzle that she wouldhave the
potential. But all of this? No, I never saw
that.
Watching the 2008 Olympics, Douglas
had been impressed by the warm relation-
ship Shawn Johnson had with her coach,
Liang Chow, and how happy Chow always
seemed. That, Douglas told her mother,
was who she wanted to train with. Two
years later, after Chowcame todoa campat
Douglas gym in Virginia Beach, she was
sure of it.
She had made incredible progress in a
matter of hours with Chow, learning one of
the most difficult vaults in the world that
takes most gymnasts months, if not years,
to get. She thrived on his positive attitude
and encouragement. If she could
train with himfull time, Douglas
knew the Olympics would be
within her reach.
There was just one problem:
Chows gymis in Iowa, and there
was noway Hawkins was uproot-
ing her family. Douglas has three
older siblings, and all were still
in school at the time. Her father,
nolonger marriedtoher mother,
was back and forth to Afghanis-
tan as part of the Air National
Guard.
I used to tell her all the time, You need
to suck it up. You need to suck it up and just
deal withit because Imnot goingtopickup
the family and move. Im not going to just
send you away, Hawkins said.
But one day, Hawkins two oldest daugh-
ters came to her with a hand-written list of
all the reasons Douglas should be allowed
to train in Iowa.
The only reason for her to stay: They
would miss her.
Before I called Chow I was literally sick
tomystomachbecauseI thought, I amreal-
ly going to do this. Im going to send my
child away to someone I dont know, to live
witha host family that Ive never met, know
nothing about, Hawkins said.
O LY M P I C S
AP FILE PHOTO
Gabby Douglas competing on the uneven bars during the womens senior division at the 2010 U.S. gymnastics championships in
St. Louis. Douglas has emerged as world champion Jordyn Wiebers main rival.
Flying Squirrel is ready to soar
Gabby Douglas has emerged as main
threat to world champion and U.S.
teammate Jordyn Wieber.
By NANCY ARMOUR
AP National Writer
I used to be
sooo shy. Now
Im like, Lah,
lah, lah. Lah,
lah, lah.
Gabby Douglas
American gymnast
EAST LANSING, Mich. Af-
ter opening last season on an air-
craft carrier, Michigan States
mens basketball team is ready to
head overseas for a game on a
U.S. Air Force base in Germany.
Michigan State and Connecti-
cut are planning the unique
matchup, which is set for Nov. 9
at Ramstein Air Base, pending fi-
nal approval by the Defense De-
partment. The Spartans an-
nounced the event Tuesday.
Beinga part inthefirst college
basketball game to be played on a
military base overseas is truly an
honor, Michigan State coach
Tom Izzo said. Everyone associ-
ated with the Michigan State bas-
ketball programis excitedfor this
unique opportunity.
Creative events like this are
nothing new for Michigan State,
which has played hockey games
in football stadiums and last No-
vembers basketball gameagainst
North Carolina aboard the USS
Carl Vinson in the San Diego ar-
ea.
President Barack Obama at-
tended that game, which drew
ESPNs highest-ever rating for a
college basketball game playedin
November.
Once again, we are excited
about participating in an event
that pays tribute and respect to
the men and women that serve in
our nations armed forces, Mi-
chigan State athletic director
Mark Hollis said. It is our re-
sponsibility togive reflectionand
support to these menandwomen
that currently serve and have
served in the past.
Hollis says the game at Ram-
stein would take place before an
audience of 2,500 to 3,000 enlist-
ed men and women, and ESPNis
collaborating to stage the event.
We applaud ESPN for their
commitment to programming
aimed at providing our veterans
with the respect they deserve,
Hollis said. We look forward to
sharing Americas pride with
those stationed at Ramstein in
November.
N C A A B A S K E T B A L L
Bringing a
new sense
to Airball
Michigan State headed for
another Air Force-themed
season opener.
The Associated Press
round at the All England Club
wasnt exactly perfect or pretty.
Definitely a little relief, the
sixth-seeded Williams said. I
was letting out a lot of cries. I was
happy to get through that.
Yes, Williams got the job done,
something she couldnt say the
last time she was at a major
championship. Last month at the
French Open, the 30-year-old
American tossed away a big lead
nine times, she was two points
from victory and lost to a
woman ranked 111th, the only
first-round exit of Williams ca-
reer in 48 Grand Slam tourna-
ments.
I learned that you got to ...
keep going, Williams said about
that stunningdefeat. I was really
disappointed. Obviously, I was
extremely disappointed. But as
Kelly Clarkson says, What
doesnt kill you makes you stron-
ger.
In part because of a series of
health scares that sidelined her
for about 10 months, Williams
has gone two years since the
most recent of her13 major titles,
including four at Wimbledon.
And even though she bowed out
quickly in Paris, Williams is a
popular pick to do well this fort-
night.
For me, when Im playing a
match, Williams said, I either
win it or lose it.
Shell want to play better than
she did against Zahlavova Stryco-
va, who is 0-21 against top-10 op-
ponents, 13-27 in Grand Slam
matches, and never has made it
past the third round at any major.
Some other top players were
sluggish at the start against un-
heralded foes Tuesday, when ac-
tion was cut short in the evening
because of rain.
Two-time Wimbledon cham-
pion Rafael Nadal, for instance,
trailed 4-0 against 80th-ranked
Thomas Bellucci of Brazil before
turning it around and winning
7-6 (0), 6-2, 6-3.
Fantastic for me, Nadal said,
but I have to improve a lot for
the next round.
Defending womens champion
Petra Kvitova fell behind 3-0 and
4-1 but eventually used a seven-
game runtotake control andbeat
96th-ranked Akgul Amanmura-
dova 6-4, 6-4. Thematchwas halt-
ed by a 30-minute rain delay in
the second set; when they return-
ed, Kvitova needed all of three
minutes to wrap things up.
In the beginning, Kvitova ac-
knowledged, I think I was nerv-
ous.
Twelve singles matches were
suspended in progress and four
were postponed altogether.
Among those that began but
didnt finish, 2003 U.S. Open
champion and three-time Wim-
bledon runner-up Andy Roddick
led British wild-card entry Jamie
Baker byaset andabreak; French
Open finalist Sara Errani was a
point from beating U.S. qualifier
CoCo Vandeweghe; and 21st-
seeded Milos Raonic of Canada
was agamefromeliminatingSan-
tiago Giraldo of Colombia, lead-
ing by two sets and 5-4 in the
third.
Winners included 10th-seeded
Mardy Fish of the United States,
playing his first match since hav-
ing a medical procedure on his
heart a month ago. The 30-year-
old Fish hit 24 aces and defeated
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo of Spain
7-6 (3), 7-5, 7-6 (1), then didnt at-
tend a postmatch news confer-
ence.
WILLIAMS
Continued from Page 1B
views, said Virginia Tech Presi-
dent Charles Steger, who headed
the BCS presidential oversight
committee. I think it would be a
serious mistake to assume it was
a rubber stamp.
Nebraska Chancellor Harvey
Perlman was the most notable
holdout. He had said he pre-
ferred the status quo or a tweak
of the Bowl Championship Se-
ries. Perlmansaidthe playoff still
wouldnt be his first choice, but
he was not going to stand in the
way of progress.
This is the package that was
put forth and we will strongly
support it, he said.
Insteadof simply matchingthe
nations No. 1 and No. 2 teams in
a title game after the regular sea-
son, the way the BCS has done
since 1998, the new format will
create a pair of national semifi-
nals.
Many college football fans
have been clamoring for a playoff
for years, and the BCS has been a
constant target for criticism.
Lawmakers have railed against
it. A political action committee
was formed, dedicated to its de-
struction. The Justice Depart-
ment looked into whether it
broke antitrust laws. Even Presi-
dent Obama said he wanted a
playoff.
Now its a reality.
No. 1will play No. 4, and No. 2
will play No. 3 on Dec. 31and/or
Jan. 1. The sites of those games
will rotate among the four cur-
rent BCS bowls Rose, Orange,
Fiesta and Sugar and two
more to be determined. One of
the new sites will likely be wher-
ever the newly formed bowl cre-
ated by the SEC and Big 12 is
played, Slive said.
The CottonBowl, playedat the
$1.1 billion Cowboys Stadium in
Arlington, Texas, has long want-
ed to be part of the BCS and is
expected to make a strong push
to be in the semifinal rotation.
The winners of the semis will
advance to the championship on
the first Monday in January that
is six or more days after the last
semifinal. The first Champion-
ship Monday, as it was called in
the BCS release, is set for Jan. 12,
2015.
The site of the title game will
move around the way the Super
Bowl does, with cities bidding
for the right to host.
The teams will be selectedby a
committee, similar to the way
the NCAA basketball tourna-
ment field is set. The mens tour-
nament has 68 teams, and 37 at-
large bids.
The football committee will
have a much tougher task, trying
to whittle the field down to four.
This season, 125schools will play
at the highest level of college
football.
Amongthefactors thecommit-
tee will consider are won-loss re-
cord, strength of schedule, head-
to-head results and whether a
team is a conference champion.
The selection committee will al-
so play a part in creating match-
ups for the games at the four sites
that do not hold a semifinal in a
given year.
I think its tremendous pro-
gress, said Washington State
coach Mike Leach, a playoff pro-
ponent. Five years ago there
wasnt even dialogue about a
playoff. Instead of diving in the
water, they dipped their toes in. I
think its going to be ridiculously
exciting and its going to gener-
ate a bunch of money. I wish they
dived in.
The BCS had given automatic
qualifying status to six confer-
ences, the SEC, Big Ten, Big 12,
Atlantic Coast Conference,
Pac-12 and Big East. That al-
lowed those leagues better ac-
cess to the big, high-payout
games than the other five confer-
ences, such as the Mountain
West and Conference USA.
Automatically qualified status
is gone and the commissioners
believe the new system will cre-
ate more interesting games be-
yond the ones that determine the
national title.
What the system now is, sev-
eral semifinals, championship
game and some access bowls. By
creatinga couple of access bowls,
people will be able to play high-
quality opponents in big venues
with big brands, Big Ten Com-
missioner Jim Delany said.
The commissioners want to
lock in this format for 12 years
with a television partner.
NCAA
Continued from Page 1B
out Hansen for an individual
spot on the team shortly after
being diagnosed with testicular
cancer. He put off treatment un-
til after the games and has been
healthy ever since.
Hansen wasnt the only
swimmer to use the second
night of the trials as redemp-
tion for Olympic disappoint-
ment.
Dana Vollmer, a gold medal-
ist as a teenager in2004, missed
out on the team four years ago
while battling injuries and
health problems. Its all good
now. She got off to a blistering
start and soared through the
water to easily win the 100 but-
terfly.
Im so relieved, Vollmer
said. It was such an exciting
race. Im really overwhelmed
right now.
And, oh yeah, there was an-
other memorable race between
Ryan Lochte and Michael
Phelps, but theres a bigger
showdown to come. One night
after Lochte beat Phelps in the
400 individual medley, Lochte
edged him out again in the
semifinals of the 200 freestyle.
Thats just a tuneup for
Wednesday nights final, which
figures to be another classic be-
tween the worlds two greatest
swimmers.
Oh, that was the semifinals.
It doesnt really matter, Lochte
said. It doesnt matter until the
finals. Were great racers, we
just want to win. We definitely
kicked it in gear the last 50, me
and him. We know tomorrow
night is going to be a lot faster.
Said Phelps: Its going to be
a tough race.
Lochte also has a strong
morning swim in the 100 back-
strokeduringthepreliminaries,
posting the second-fastest time
behind Matt Grevers. But the
laid-back Floridian doesnt
want anything to take away
from his next race with Phelps,
so he dropped out of the back
before the semifinals.
That actually felt pretty
good, Lochte said. I know I
have a lot left, so well see what
happens.
He said it was his choice to
scratch the 100 back.
I just want to get ready,
Lochte said. I dont want to
have to worry about swim-
ming an extra race.
The 30-year-old Hansen ral-
lied over the final lap for a time
of 59.68 seconds, giving him a
chance to make up for the dis-
appointment of the past two
Olympics. He was one of the
worlds top breaststrokers lead-
ing up to the past two games,
but has yet to win an individual
gold. He took silver and bronze
in the two breaststroke races at
Athens, and was shut out of an
individual medal in Beijing.
Shanteau was fourth at the
turn, but he turned on the
speed heading for the wall and
got secondin1minute, 0.15sec-
onds.
Ivebeenbackandforthwith
that event for so long, said
Shanteau, whose stronger race
is the 200 breast. Its nice hav-
ing it all come together when it
counts the most. Im a 200 guy,
so sometimes I dont know
what Im doing in the 100.
Vollmer was more thana half-
second under the world-record
pace at the turn, but she faded
on the return lap. Not to worry.
She had built such a command-
ing lead that she was a full body
lengthaheadwhenshe touched
in 56.50.
Claire Donahue claimed the
second spot for London in
57.57. Natalie Coughlin missed
onher first attempt to make her
third Olympic team, fading to
seventh in the eight-woman
race (58.66).
Vollmer won a relay gold at
the 2004 Athens Games.
SWIMMING
Continued from Page 1B
AP PHOTO
Brendan Hansen, left, is congratulated by Eric Shanteau after
winning the mens 100-meter breaststroke final.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
PHILADELPHIA Carlos
Ruiz and Ty Wigginton home-
red to back Vance Worley and
Philadelphia won its second
straight, 5-4, to climb out of
last place in the NL East.
Worley (4-4) allowed three
runs and six hits in six-plus
innings. Michael Schwimer
pitched out of a jam in the
seventh, Antonio Bastardo
worked the eighth and Jo-
nathan Papelbon finished for
his 18th save in 19 tries, allow-
ing a solo homer to Michael
McKenry.
Ruiz hit his career-best 10th
homer to give the Phillies an
insurance run in the eighth. It
was his 10th three-hit game.
Pirates starter Erik Bedard
(4-8) gave up four runs and
eight hits in six innings.
Cubs 5, Mets 3
CHICAGO Anthony Rizzo
had two hits and drove in the
go-ahead run in his first game
with the Chicago Cubs, who
rallied for a 5-3 victory over the
sliding New York Mets on
Tuesday night.
Rizzos two-out double drove
in Steve Clevenger in the
fourth, making it 4-3 and send-
ing the Mets to their fourth
straight loss matching a
season high. Rizzo was called
up earlier in the day for his
highly anticipated Cubs debut
after posting big numbers for
Triple-A Iowa.
Reds 4, Brewers 3
CINCINNATI Bronson
Arroyo took a no-hitter into the
eighth inning before giving up
a three-run lead, but Drew
Stubbs led off the bottom half
with a homer, sending Cincin-
nati to the victory.
Arroyo allowed only one
runner through the first seven
innings, hitting Ryan Braun in
the first. The slumping Brew-
ers hit only four balls out of the
infield during that stretch.
After Milwaukee pulled even
with three hits in the eighth,
Stubbs connected on the first
pitch from John Axford (1-5)
for his first homer since June 2.
Jay Bruce also had a three-run
homer.
Braves 8, Diamondbacks 1
ATLANTA Tim Hudson
pitched eight sharp innings
and Atlanta opened its longest
homestand of the season with
a victory.
Hudson (6-3) allowed one
run and seven hits, struck out
seven and walked one.
Freddie Freeman had three
hits and drove in two runs,
Chipper Jones also had three
hits and Michael Bourn
cracked a first-inning homer for
Atlanta, which had 17 hits.
Cardinals 5, Marlins 2
MIAMI Yadier Molina hit
a three-run homer and Kyle
Lohse pitched into the eighth
inning to lead the St. Louis
Cardinals past the staggering
Miami Marlins 5-2 on Tuesday
night for their fifth straight
victory.
One night after Molinas
tying homer in the ninth in-
ning keyed a huge comeback,
St. Louis scored five unearned
runs in the first.
Astros 5, Padres 3
HOUSTON J.D. Martinez
hit a two-run homer, Jed Low-
rie added a solo shot and the
Houston Astros held on for a
5-3 win over San Diego Padres
on Tuesday night.
Houston starter Jordan Lyles
(2-4) allowed six hits and a run
in 6 1-3 innings to break a
three-game losing streak and
earn his first victory since June
3.
The game was tied at 1 after
Will Venable and Lowrie ex-
changed solo homers in the
third.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Phillies keelhaul
Bucs to exit cellar
The Associated Press
NEW YORK Phil Hughes
bounced back from a rough
outing to pitch eight scoreless
innings and Alex Rodriguez hit
a long home run Tuesday
night, leading the New York
Yankees to a 6-4 victory over
the Cleveland Indians.
Hughes (8-6) gave up six hits
and a walk to win for the fifth
time in six decisions. He
worked with runners on base in
five innings. He lasted only 4
1-3 innings in his previous
outing.
Curtis Granderson had a
two-run single and Chris Stew-
art added an RBI hit as several
bounces went New Yorks way
against Justin Masterson (4-7)
in the second inning.
Red Sox 5, Blue Jays 1
BOSTON Jarrod Saltala-
macchia hit a tying solo homer
with two out in the seventh
inning and the Boston Red Sox
rallied to beat the Toronto Blue
Jays 5-1 on Tuesday night.
Saltalamacchias line drive to
left off reliever Jason Frasor
just cleared the Green Monster
for his 14th homer, tying it at 1.
The Red Sox then loaded the
bases on a double, a hit batter
and a walk before Dustin Pe-
droia drove in two with a single
up the middle. The rally
spoiled a strong performance
by Aaron Laffey in his first start
in nearly two years.
Royals 8, Rays 2
KANSAS CITY, Mo.
Bruce Chen went seven innings
in another workmanlike start,
Jeff Francoeur and Yuniesky
Betancourt both went deep and
the Kansas City Royals beat the
Tampa Bay Rays 8-2 on Tues-
day night.
Betancourt hit a two-run
shot during a four-run third
inning against Chris Archer
(0-2), and Francoeur added a
three-run homer during a four-
run eighth to give Kansas City
some breathing room.
Alex Gordon and Billy Butler
also drove in runs to pace a
Royals offense that was out-
scored by St. Louis 30-14 over
the weekend, but has trumped
Tampa Bay 16-2 so far this
series.
The Royals will go for the
sweep on Wednesday after-
noon.
Angels 7, Orioles 3
BALTIMORE Albert
Pujols homered in his Camden
Yards debut, C.J. Wilson al-
lowed one run in seven innings,
and the Los Angeles Angels
had a season-high 17 hits in a
7-3 win over the Baltimore
Orioles on Tuesday night.
Peter Bourjos, Mark Trumbo
and John Hester also connect-
ed for the Angels, who have
won 12 of 16 overall and 12 of
their last 13 road games. The
four home runs were a season
high.
White Sox 3, Twins 2
MINNEAPOLIS Gavin
Floyd finally solved the Minne-
sota Twins with nine strikeouts
in seven shutout innings and
Alex Rios homered to help the
Chicago White Sox to a 3-2
victory on Tuesday night.
Rangers 7, Tigers 5
ARLINGTON, Texas Yu
Darvish struck out 10 in seven
innings to win his seventh
consecutive start at Rangers
Ballpark, a 7-5 victory over the
Detroit Tigers on Tuesday
night.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Yanks Hughes comes up
huge against Indians
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Monday's Games
N.Y. Yankees 7, Cleveland 1
Toronto 9, Boston 6
Detroit 8, Texas 2
Minnesota 4, Chicago White Sox 1
Kansas City 8, Tampa Bay 0
Oakland 1, Seattle 0
Tuesday's Games
N.Y. Yankees 6, Cleveland 4
L.A. Angels 7, Baltimore 3
Boston 5, Toronto 1
Texas 7, Detroit 5
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 2
Kansas City 8, Tampa Bay 2
Oakland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Cleveland (Jimenez 7-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte
3-3), 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Sale 8-2) at Minnesota (Black-
burn 4-4), 1:10 p.m.
Toronto(R.Romero8-1) at Boston(Lester 4-5), 1:35
p.m.
Tampa Bay (M.Moore 4-5) at Kansas City (Teaford
0-1), 2:10 p.m.
Oakland (J.Parker 3-3) at Seattle (Millwood 3-6),
3:40 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Weaver 7-1) at Baltimore (Hammel
8-2), 7:05 p.m.
Detroit (Fister 1-4) at Texas (Oswalt 1-0), 8:05 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Oakland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Monday's Games
Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 3
Cincinnati 3, Milwaukee 1
St. Louis 8, Miami 7, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 6, N.Y. Mets 1
San Diego 8, Houston 7, 10 innings
Colorado 4, Washington 2
San Francisco 8, L.A. Dodgers 0
Tuesday's Games
Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 4
Atlanta 8, Arizona 1
Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 3
St. Louis 5, Miami 2
Chicago Cubs 5, N.Y. Mets 3
Houston 5, San Diego 3
Washington at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Milwaukee (Greinke 8-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey 5-5),
12:35 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Niese 5-3) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija
5-6), 2:20 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 4-6) at San Francisco (Lin-
cecum 2-8), 3:45 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Ja.McDonald 6-3) at Philadelphia (Un-
decided), 7:05 p.m.
Arizona (Cahill 6-5) at Atlanta (Hanson 8-4), 7:10
p.m.
St. Louis (J.Kelly 1-0) at Miami (A.Sanchez 3-6),
7:10 p.m.
San Diego (Richard 5-7) at Houston (Harrell 6-6),
8:05 p.m.
Washington (Zimmermann 3-6) at Colorado (Out-
man 0-3), 8:40 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.
Washington at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
Arizona at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
San Diego at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Cincinnati at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
M O N D A Y S
L A T E B O X E S
Athletics 1, Mariners 0
Oakland Seattle
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Crisp cf 4 0 0 0 ISuzuki rf 4 0 1 0
JWeeks 2b 4 0 0 0 Gutirrz cf 4 0 1 0
Reddck rf 2 0 0 0 Seager 3b 4 0 0 0
Cespds dh 3 0 0 0 JMontr dh 4 0 2 0
S.Smith lf 3 1 1 1 Smoak 1b 3 0 0 0
Inge 3b 3 0 1 0 Figgins pr 0 0 0 0
Moss 1b 3 0 1 0 MSndrs lf 4 0 1 0
KSuzuk c 3 0 0 0 Olivo c 3 0 1 0
Pnngtn ss 3 0 0 0 Ackley 2b 3 0 1 0
Ryan ss 2 0 0 0
Jaso ph 1 0 0 0
Kawsk ss 0 0 0 0
Totals 28 1 3 1 Totals 32 0 7 0
Oakland.............................. 010 000 000 1
Seattle ................................ 000 000 000 0
DPOakland 2, Seattle 2. LOBOakland 1, Seat-
tle 6. HRS.Smith (8).
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
Milone W,8-5........... 7 7 0 0 0 5
Balfour H,7............... 1 0 0 0 0 1
R.Cook S,5-7........... 1 0 0 0 1 2
Seattle
Er.Ramirez L,0-2..... 8 3 1 1 1 10
Wilhelmsen.............. 1 0 0 0 0 1
UmpiresHome, Bill Miller;First, Dale Scott;Sec-
ond, Dan Iassogna;Third, CB Bucknor.
T2:18. A17,101 (47,860).
Padres 8, Astros 7, 10 innings
San Diego Houston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Denorfi rf 4 0 1 1 Bixler 2b 5 3 2 1
Venale ph-rf 1 0 0 0 Lowrie ss 5 0 1 1
Maybin cf 4 1 0 0 Ca.Lee 1b 6 1 1 1
Headly 3b 4 1 0 0 Bogsvc rf 4 1 0 0
Quentin lf 5 1 2 1 CJhnsn 3b 5 0 2 1
Guzmn 1b 5 2 2 2 JCastro c 3 2 2 1
Forsyth 2b 5 1 2 1 JDMrtn lf 4 0 2 2
ECarer ss 3 1 1 1 Schafer cf 3 0 1 0
Brach p 0 0 0 0 WRdrg p 3 0 0 0
Grgrsn p 0 0 0 0 FRdrgz p 0 0 0 0
Amarst ph-ss 1 0 0 0 Myers p 0 0 0 0
Hundly c 4 1 2 2 Maxwll ph 1 0 0 0
Ohlndrf p 2 0 0 0 Lyon p 0 0 0 0
Boxrgr p 0 0 0 0
Parrino ss 1 0 0 0
Kotsay ph 1 0 1 0
Marqus pr 0 0 0 0
Thayer p 0 0 0 0
Street p 0 0 0 0
Totals 40 811 8 Totals 39 711 7
San Diego..................... 041 000 020 1 8
Houston........................ 210 210 010 0 7
EBoxberger (2), Lowrie (8). DPSan Diego 1.
LOBSan Diego 4, Houston 13. 2BQuentin (7),
Hundley (7), Bixler (5), Lowrie (15), J.Castro (10).
HRGuzman (2), Bixler (2), Ca.Lee (5), J.Castro
(2). SBMaybin (16), Headley (9), Bogusevic (7),
C.Johnson (4), Schafer (18). CSHundley (3). S
W.Rodriguez.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Diego
Ohlendorf ................. 3
2
3 8 5 5 4 4
Boxberger ................ 1
1
3 2 1 0 3 2
Brach........................ 2 0 0 0 1 1
Gregerson BS,3-3 .. 1 1 1 1 0 2
Thayer W,1-2........... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Street S,11-11......... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Houston
W.Rodriguez ........... 6
2
3 8 5 5 0 6
Fe.Rodriguez
BS,2-2 ...................... 1
1
3 1 2 2 1 2
Myers........................ 1 1 0 0 0 1
Lyon L,0-2................ 1 1 1 1 1 1
Boxberger pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
HBPby Ohlendorf (Schafer).
UmpiresHome, Ron Kulpa;First, D.J. Reyburn-
;Second, Jim Wolf;Third, Derryl Cousins.
T3:41. A14,483 (40,981).
Giants 8, Dodgers 0
Los Angeles San Francisco
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DGordn ss 3 0 2 0 GBlanc rf 4 0 2 0
EHerrr lf-rf 4 0 0 0 Theriot 2b 5 2 1 0
Ethier rf 2 0 0 0 MeCarr lf 5 2 2 1
JWrght p 0 0 0 0 Pagan cf 4 1 2 2
AKndy ph-lf 1 0 0 0 Sandovl 3b 3 2 3 3
JRiver 1b-lf 2 0 0 0 Belt 1b 4 0 0 0
DeJess 2b 0 0 0 0 HSnchz c 4 0 2 2
HrstnJr 2b 4 0 1 0 BCrwfr ss 4 0 1 0
Elbert p 0 0 0 0 Zito p 2 1 0 0
A.Ellis c 3 0 1 0 Schrhlt ph 1 0 0 0
Uribe 3b 4 0 0 0 Kontos p 0 0 0 0
GwynJ cf 4 0 1 0 Loux p 0 0 0 0
Eovaldi p 2 0 0 0
Loney 1b 2 0 0 0
Totals 31 0 5 0 Totals 36 813 8
Los Angeles....................... 000 000 000 0
San Francisco.................... 430 010 00x 8
DPSan Francisco 1. LOBLos Angeles 9, San
Francisco 8. 2BGwynn Jr. (6), Pagan (13), Sand-
oval 2 (9), H.Sanchez (5). SBD.Gordon (24).
SFSandoval.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Eovaldi L,0-4 ........... 5 10 8 8 1 1
J.Wright .................... 2 3 0 0 1 2
Elbert ........................ 1 0 0 0 1 2
San Francisco
Zito W,6-5 ................ 7 3 0 0 3 4
Kontos ...................... 1 1 0 0 1 1
Loux.......................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
HBPby Zito (Ethier).
UmpiresHome, Gary Cederstrom;First, Lance
Barksdale;Second, Fieldin Culbreth;Third, Adrian
Johnson.
T2:45. A42,164 (41,915).
N A T I O N A L
L E A G U E
Phillies 5, Pirates 4
Pittsburgh Philadelphia
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Tabata lf 4 0 0 0 Rollins ss 3 0 0 0
Walker 2b 3 0 0 0 Polanc 3b 4 0 2 1
AMcCt cf 4 1 2 0 Pence rf 3 1 1 0
GJones rf 3 0 0 0 Ruiz c 4 2 3 2
JHrrsn ph-rf 1 0 0 0 Victorn cf 3 0 1 0
McGeh 1b 4 0 1 1 Wggntn 1b 4 1 2 2
PAlvrz 3b 4 1 1 0 Mayrry lf 4 0 0 0
Barmes ss 3 1 0 0 Fontent 2b 3 1 1 0
McKnr c 3 1 3 2 Luna ph 1 0 0 0
Bedard p 1 0 0 0 Mrtnz 2b 0 0 0 0
Sutton ph 1 0 1 1 Worley p 2 0 0 0
J.Cruz p 0 0 0 0 Schwm p 0 0 0 0
Watson p 0 0 0 0 Bastrd p 0 0 0 0
Presley ph 1 0 0 0 Papeln p 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 4 8 4 Totals 31 510 5
Pittsburgh .......................... 010 001 101 4
Philadelphia....................... 112 000 01x 5
DPPittsburgh1, Philadelphia1. LOBPittsburgh
6, Philadelphia6. 2BA.McCutchen2(15), P.Alva-
rez (13), McKenry (4), Sutton (1). 3BPence (2).
HRMcKenry (4), Ruiz (10), Wigginton (8). SB
Victorino (18). SBedard, Worley. SFMcKenry.
IP H R ER BB SO
Pittsburgh
Bedard L,4-8............ 6 8 4 4 2 3
J.Cruz....................... 1 2 1 1 1 1
Watson ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Philadelphia
Worley W,4-4 .......... 6 6 3 3 2 5
Schwimer H,1.......... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Bastardo H,15 ......... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Papelbon S,18-19... 1 1 1 1 0 2
Worley pitched to 3 batters in the 7th.
J.Cruz pitched to 3 batters in the 8th.
HBPby Worley (Tabata).
UmpiresHome, Marvin Hudson;First, Tim
McClelland;Second, Brian Runge;Third, Ted Bar-
rett.
T3:00. A45,096 (43,651).
Cubs 5, Mets 3
New York Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Niwnhs cf 3 0 0 0 DeJess cf 5 1 2 0
Hmpsn p 0 0 0 0 SCastro ss 4 1 1 0
Batista p 0 0 0 0 Rizzo 1b 4 0 2 1
Tejada ss 4 0 0 0 ASorin lf 2 0 0 1
DWrght 3b 3 0 0 1 Marml p 0 0 0 0
Duda rf 4 0 0 0 LaHair rf 3 1 0 0
I.Davis 1b 4 0 1 0 Mather rf 0 0 0 0
Quntnll 2b 1 0 0 0 Valuen 3b 4 0 2 1
Hairstn lf 4 1 1 0 Barney 2b 4 1 2 1
DnMrp 2b-1b 4 1 1 0 Clevngr c 4 1 2 0
Thole c 4 1 2 1 R.Wells p 1 0 0 0
Gee p 1 0 1 1 Maine p 1 0 0 0
RCeden ph 1 0 1 0 Russell p 1 0 0 0
Hefner p 0 0 0 0 Camp p 0 0 0 0
Byrdak p 0 0 0 0
RJhnsn
ph-lf 1 0 1 0
JuTrnr ph 1 0 1 0
AnTrrs pr-cf 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 3 8 3 Totals 34 512 4
New York ........................... 020 100 000 3
Chicago.............................. 003 100 01x 5
ETejada (4), Valbuena 2 (5). LOBNewYork12,
Chicago9. 2BI.Davis (9), Rizzo(1), Valbuena(3).
SBHairston (4), An.Torres (6). CSNieuwen-
huis (3). SNieuwenhuis. SFD.Wright.
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Gee L,5-6................. 5 9 4 4 2 6
Hefner....................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Byrdak ......................
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Hampson..................
1
3 2 1 0 0 0
Batista.......................
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
Chicago
R.Wells..................... 3 6 3 3 4 3
Maine W,1-1............ 2 0 0 0 1 0
Russell H,7 .............. 1
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
Camp H,6................. 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Marmol S,5-7........... 1 0 0 0 1 2
R.Wells pitched to 2 batters in the 4th.
HBPby Gee (A.Soriano), by Hefner (A.Soriano).
UmpiresHome, Phil Cuzzi;First, Manny Gonza-
lez;Second, Greg Gibson;Third, Gerry Davis.
T3:17. A34,064 (41,009).
Reds 4, Brewers 3
Milwaukee Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aoki rf-cf 4 0 1 1 Cozart ss 4 0 0 0
Morgan cf 3 0 0 0 Stubbs cf 3 1 1 1
Ransm ph-ss 1 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 1 1 0
Braun lf 3 0 0 0 BPhllps 2b 4 1 2 0
ArRmr 3b 3 0 0 0 Bruce rf 3 1 1 3
Ishikaw 1b 3 0 0 0 Rolen 3b 3 0 0 0
CGomz ph 1 0 0 0 Ludwck lf 3 0 0 0
Kottars c 2 1 0 0 Hanign c 3 0 0 0
Mldnd ph 1 0 0 0 Arroyo p 3 0 1 0
Green 2b 3 1 1 0 Marshll p 0 0 0 0
CIzturs ss 2 0 0 0 Chpmn p 0 0 0 0
Hart ph-rf 1 1 1 2
Estrad p 2 0 0 0
Dillard p 0 0 0 0
RWeks ph 1 0 0 0
Axford p 0 0 0 0
Totals 30 3 3 3 Totals 30 4 6 4
Milwaukee.......................... 000 000 030 3
Cincinnati ........................... 000 003 01x 4
LOBMilwaukee 3, Cincinnati 4. 2BGreen (7),
Hart (21), Votto (31). HRStubbs (8), Bruce (17).
SBAoki (10), Stubbs (15).
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Estrada..................... 6 5 3 3 2 12
Dillard ....................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Axford L,1-5............. 1 1 1 1 0 2
Cincinnati
Arroyo....................... 7
2
3 3 3 3 1 4
Marshall W,2-3........
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Chapman S,9-13..... 1 0 0 0 1 3
HBPby Arroyo (Braun).
UmpiresHome, Jeff Kellogg;First, Eric Cooper-
;Second, Marty Foster;Third, Tim Timmons.
T2:28. A32,986 (42,319).
Cardinals 5, Marlins 2
St. Louis Miami
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Furcal ss 4 1 1 0 Reyes ss 4 0 2 0
Jay cf 5 0 2 0 HRmrz 3b 3 0 0 0
Hollidy lf 3 1 0 0 Stanton rf 4 2 2 1
Motte p 0 0 0 0 Morrsn lf 4 0 0 0
Beltran rf 4 1 1 1 Dobbs 1b 3 0 1 1
Craig 1b 3 1 1 0 Infante 2b 4 0 0 0
YMolin c 4 1 1 3 Cousins cf 3 0 0 0
Schmkr 2b 4 0 1 0 MDunn p 0 0 0 0
Descals 3b 3 0 0 0 Mujica p 0 0 0 0
Lohse p 4 0 0 0 J.Buck c 3 0 0 0
Boggs p 0 0 0 0 Zamrn p 2 0 0 0
SRonsn lf 0 0 0 0 Webb p 0 0 0 0
Ruggin cf 0 0 0 0
Totals 34 5 7 4 Totals 30 2 5 2
St. Louis............................. 500 000 000 5
Miami .................................. 100 100 000 2
EDescalso(5), Zambrano(1), Reyes (8). DPSt.
Louis 1, Miami 2. LOBSt. Louis 8, Miami 4.
2BSchumaker (8), Reyes (15), Stanton (19).
HRY.Molina (12), Stanton (17). SFDobbs.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
Lohse W,7-2............ 7
1
3 4 2 2 2 4
Boggs H,11..............
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
Motte S,16-20.......... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Miami
Zambrano L,4-6....... 6
2
3 7 5 0 5 5
Webb........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
M.Dunn..................... 1
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Mujica.......................
1
3 0 0 0 1 1
UmpiresHome, Dan Bellino;First, Mike Muchlin-
ski;Second, Jerry Layne;Third, Bob Davidson.
T2:41. A25,444 (37,442).
Braves 8, Diamondbacks 1
Arizona Atlanta
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Blmqst ss 4 0 0 0 Bourn cf 5 2 2 1
A.Hill 2b 4 0 2 0 Heywrd rf 4 1 2 1
J.Upton rf 4 0 1 0 Prado lf 5 0 2 0
Kubel lf 4 1 1 1 McCnn c 5 0 2 2
Gldsch 1b 4 0 1 0 Uggla 2b 4 1 0 0
MMntr c 4 0 2 0 C.Jones 3b 4 1 3 0
RRorts 3b 4 0 0 0 FFrmn 1b 5 2 3 2
GParra cf 2 0 1 0 Smmns ss 4 1 2 1
DHdsn p 1 0 0 0 THudsn p 2 0 1 1
Cllmntr p 1 0 0 0 Varvar p 0 0 0 0
Zagrsk p 0 0 0 0
J.Bell ph 1 0 0 0
Alaladj p 0 0 0 0
Breslw p 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 1 8 1 Totals 38 817 8
Arizona............................... 001 000 000 1
Atlanta ................................ 140 000 21x 8
DPArizona 1, Atlanta 2. LOBArizona 6, Atlanta
11. 2BC.Jones (6), F.Freeman(14), Simmons (5).
HRKubel (11), Bourn (7). SFHeyward, T.Hud-
son.
IP H R ER BB SO
Arizona
D.Hudson L,3-2....... 1
2
3 7 5 5 0 3
Collmenter ............... 4 6 0 0 2 1
Zagurski ...................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Albaladejo................ 1 1 2 2 0 0
Breslow.................... 1 3 1 1 0 2
Atlanta
T.Hudson W,6-3...... 8 7 1 1 1 7
Varvaro..................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
HBPby Albaladejo (Uggla). BalkAlbaladejo.
UmpiresHome, Chris Guccione;First, Vic Cara-
pazza;Second, Bill Welke;Third, Jeff Nelson.
T3:01. A23,513 (49,586).
Astros 5, Padres 3
San Diego Houston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Venale rf 4 2 2 1 Bixler 2b 4 0 0 0
Maybin cf 4 1 0 0 Lowrie ss 4 2 2 1
Quentin lf 4 0 2 0 Ca.Lee 1b 3 0 0 0
Kotsay 1b 3 0 1 0 Bogsvc rf 3 1 1 0
Headly ph-1b 2 0 1 2 CJhnsn 3b 3 1 1 1
JoBakr c 4 0 1 0 JCastro c 4 0 1 0
EvCarr ss 3 0 1 0 JDMrtn lf 4 1 1 2
Amarst 2b 5 0 1 0 Schafer cf 3 0 1 0
Forsyth 3b 4 0 0 0 Lyles p 2 0 0 0
K.Wells p 2 0 0 0 Abad p 0 0 0 0
Guzmn ph 1 0 0 0 MDwns ph 1 0 0 0
Vincent p 0 0 0 0 DCrpnt p 0 0 0 0
Hinshw p 0 0 0 0 Myers p 0 0 0 0
Alonso ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 37 3 9 3 Totals 31 5 7 4
San Diego.......................... 001 000 002 3
Houston.............................. 001 040 00x 5
EK.Wells (1), C.Johnson (10). LOBSan Diego
13, Houston 7. HRVenable (6), Lowrie (14),
J.D.Martinez (10). SLyles.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Diego
K.Wells L,0-1........... 5 7 5 2 3 2
Vincent ..................... 2 0 0 0 1 2
Hinshaw.................... 1 0 0 0 0 3
Houston
Lyles W,2-4.............. 6
1
3 6 1 1 4 4
Abad H,3 .................. 1
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
D.Carpenter.............
1
3 1 2 2 1 1
Myers S,17-18.........
2
3 2 0 0 0 0
HBPby Myers (Ev.Cabrera). WPK.Wells.
PBJo.Baker.
UmpiresHome, D.J. Reyburn;First, Jim Wolf-
;Second, Derryl Cousins;Third, Ron Kulpa.
T3:10. A15,416 (40,981).
A M E R I C A N
L E A G U E
Yankees 6, Indians 4
Cleveland New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Choo rf 3 0 1 0 Jeter ss 5 0 2 0
ACarer ss 4 0 1 0 Grndrs cf 4 1 1 2
Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 0 AlRdrg 3b 3 1 1 1
CSantn c 4 0 0 0 Cano 2b 4 0 1 0
Brantly cf 4 0 1 0 Teixeir 1b 2 0 0 1
Damon lf 4 1 2 1 Swisher rf 4 2 2 0
Ktchm 1b 4 1 1 0 Ibanez dh 3 0 0 0
Hannhn 3b 3 0 1 0
AnJons
ph-dh 1 0 1 0
JoLopz 3b 1 1 1 3 Wise lf 4 1 1 0
Chsnhll dh 4 0 1 0 CStwrt c 3 1 2 2
Totals 35 410 4 Totals 33 611 6
Cleveland........................... 000 000 004 4
New York ........................... 030 010 11x 6
DPNew York 2. LOBCleveland 5, New York 8.
2BKipnis (7), Brantley (21). HRJo.Lopez (4),
Al.Rodriguez (13). SFTeixeira, C.Stewart.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Masterson L,4-7...... 6 7 4 4 3 2
Sipp........................... 1 1 1 1 0 0
Hagadone................ 1 3 1 1 0 1
New York
P.Hughes W,8-6 ..... 8 6 0 0 1 4
Wade........................
2
3 4 4 4 0 0
R.Soriano S,16-17..
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
PBC.Santana.
UmpiresHome, Jim Reynolds;First, James
Hoye;Second, Tom Hallion;Third, Mike DiMuro.
T2:37. A43,006 (50,291).
Red Sox 5, Blue Jays 1
Toronto Boston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lawrie 3b 4 1 1 0 Aviles ss 3 0 1 0
Rasms cf 4 0 0 0 Pedroia 2b 3 0 1 2
Bautist rf 4 0 0 0 Ortiz dh 4 1 2 0
Encrnc dh 3 0 1 1 C.Ross rf 4 1 1 0
KJhnsn 2b 4 0 0 0 AdGnzl 1b 4 0 2 1
YEscor ss 4 0 1 0 Mdlrks 3b 3 0 0 1
RDavis lf 4 0 2 0 Sltlmch c 4 1 1 1
Lind 1b 4 0 2 0 DMcDn lf 1 0 0 0
Mathis c 2 0 0 0 Kalish ph-cf 2 1 1 0
Lillirdg cf 2 0 0 0
Nava ph-lf 0 1 0 0
Totals 33 1 7 1 Totals 30 5 9 5
Toronto............................... 100 000 000 1
Boston................................ 000 000 32x 5
EMiddlebrooks (7). LOBToronto 7, Boston 6.
2BLawrie (13), Ortiz 2 (23), Ad.Gonzalez 2 (24),
Kalish (1). HRSaltalamacchia (14). SMathis.
SFMiddlebrooks.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Laffey........................ 6 3 0 0 2 2
Frasor BS,3-3..........
2
3 1 1 1 0 0
L.Perez L,2-2........... 0 1 1 1 0 0
Pauley.......................
1
3 4 3 3 1 0
Richmond................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Boston
Matsuzaka................ 5
2
3 6 1 1 1 5
Atchison ................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
A.Miller W,2-0..........
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Padilla H,17............. 1 0 0 0 0 2
Aceves ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
L.Perez pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
Pauley pitched to 3 batters in the 8th.
HBPby Pauley (Nava). PBSaltalamacchia.
UmpiresHome, Mike Estabrook;First, Rob Dra-
ke;Second, Joe West;Third, Sam Holbrook.
T3:02. A37,755 (37,495).
Royals 8, Rays 2
Tampa Bay Kansas City
ab r h bi ab r h bi
BUpton cf 4 0 0 0 AGordn lf 4 2 1 1
C.Pena 1b 4 1 1 0 YBtncr 2b 4 1 1 2
Kppngr 3b 4 0 2 0 Mostks 3b 3 1 0 0
Matsui dh 4 0 1 0 Butler dh 4 0 1 1
Zobrist rf 3 0 1 0 Maier pr-dh 0 1 0 0
SRdrgz ss 4 0 0 0 Francr rf 4 1 1 3
DJnngs lf 3 0 0 0 Hosmer 1b 3 0 1 0
Conrad 2b 3 1 1 1 B.Pena c 3 0 2 0
Loaton c 3 0 0 0 Dyson cf 4 1 1 0
AEscor ss 3 1 1 0
Totals 32 2 6 1 Totals 32 8 9 7
Tampa Bay......................... 110 000 000 2
Kansas City ....................... 004 000 04x 8
ES.Rodriguez 2 (11), B.Pena (4). DPTampa
Bay 1, Kansas City 1. LOBTampa Bay 4, Kansas
City 3. 2BZobrist (14), A.Gordon (23), A.Escobar
(18). HRConrad (1), Y.Betancourt (5), Francoeur
(7).
IP H R ER BB SO
Tampa Bay
Archer L,0-2............. 5
2
3 4 4 3 1 7
Howell....................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
B.Gomes..................
1
3 4 4 4 2 0
C.Ramos..................
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Kansas City
B.Chen W,7-6.......... 7 5 2 1 1 5
Crow H,12................ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Bueno....................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
WPArcher.
UmpiresHome, Larry Vanover;First, Tony Ran-
dazzo;Second, Brian Gorman;Third, Todd Tiche-
nor.
T2:30. A25,982 (37,903).
White Sox 3, Twins 2
Chicago Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
De Aza cf 4 0 0 0 Span cf 5 0 1 0
Youkils 3b-1b 4 0 1 0 Revere rf 4 0 1 0
A.Dunn dh 4 0 0 0 Mauer c 4 0 1 0
Konerk 1b 3 1 0 0 Wlngh lf 4 0 1 0
EEscor 3b 0 0 0 0 Mornea 1b 3 1 0 0
Rios rf 4 2 2 2 Plouffe 3b 4 0 0 0
Viciedo lf 4 0 0 0 Doumit dh 3 0 1 0
AlRmrz ss 3 0 2 1 Mstrnn pr 0 1 0 0
Flowrs c 3 0 0 0 ACasill 2b 3 0 1 0
Bckhm 2b 3 0 0 0 Parmel ph 0 0 0 0
Dozier pr 0 0 0 0
JCarrll ss 4 0 1 2
Totals 32 3 5 3 Totals 34 2 7 2
Chicago.............................. 000 200 100 3
Minnesota.......................... 000 000 002 2
LOBChicago 3, Minnesota 8. 2BSpan (20),
Revere (6), Doumit (11). 3BAl.Ramirez (2). HR
Rios (9). SBRios (11), Flowers (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Floyd W,6-7............. 7 5 0 0 0 9
Thornton H,12......... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Reed S,10-11.......... 1 2 2 2 1 2
Minnesota
Hendriks L,0-5......... 6
1
3 5 3 3 1 5
Gray ..........................
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
T.Robertson ............ 1 0 0 0 0 3
Swarzak ................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby Floyd (Doumit), by Reed (Parmelee).
WPFloyd.
UmpiresHome, Mike Everitt;First, Paul Schrie-
ber;Second, Tim Welke;Third, Laz Diaz.
T2:41. A35,102 (39,500).
Rangers 7, Tigers 5
Detroit Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AJcksn cf 3 2 1 0 Kinsler 2b 4 1 2 1
Berry lf 3 0 1 1 Andrus ss 3 1 1 0
MiCarr 3b 3 1 0 0 Hamltn cf-lf 4 1 1 1
Fielder 1b 4 1 2 4 Beltre 3b 3 1 1 0
DYong dh 4 0 0 0 MiYong dh 4 1 2 1
Boesch rf 4 0 0 0 N.Cruz lf-rf 4 1 1 1
JhPerlt ss 4 0 0 0 Napoli 1b 3 0 0 0
Avila c 4 1 1 0 Torreal c 4 1 1 1
RSantg 2b 3 0 0 0 BSnydr rf 2 0 1 1
DvMrp ph-lf 1 0 0 0
Gentry cf 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 5 5 5 Totals 32 710 6
Detroit................................. 200 110 010 5
Texas.................................. 100 410 10x 7
ESmyly (2). LOBDetroit 3, Texas 5.
2BFielder (18), Avila (9), Andrus (18).
3BMi.Young (2). HRFielder (12), Kinsler (8),
Hamilton (24). SBN.Cruz (6). CSAndrus (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Smyly L,2-3.............. 4
2
3 8 6 6 2 3
L.Marte..................... 2
1
3 2 1 1 1 2
Valverde................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Texas
Darvish W,10-4....... 7 4 4 4 1 10
Mi.Adams H,13........ 1 1 1 1 1 0
Nathan S,17-18 ....... 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBPby L.Marte (Napoli), by Darvish (Mi.Cabre-
ra). PBAvila.
UmpiresHome, Gary Darling;First, Paul Emmel-
;Second, Scott Barry;Third, Jerry Meals.
T3:15. A39,561 (48,194).
M A J O R
L E A G U E
L E A D E R S
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTINGRuiz, Philadelphia, .361;DWright, New
York, .354;Votto, Cincinnati, .353;MeCabrera, San
Francisco, .351;McCutchen, Pittsburgh,
.341;CGonzalez, Colorado, .327;YMolina, St.
Louis, .317;Prado, Atlanta, .317.
RUNSCGonzalez, Colorado, 52;Pence, Phila-
delphia, 52;MeCabrera, San Francisco, 51;Furcal,
St. Louis, 51;Bourn, Atlanta, 50;Holliday, St. Louis,
50;Uggla, Atlanta, 50.
RBIBeltran, St. Louis, 58;Ethier, Los Angeles,
55;CGonzalez, Colorado, 53;Braun, Milwaukee,
52;Bruce, Cincinnati, 51;Cuddyer, Colorado,
47;Holliday, St. Louis, 47;Kubel, Arizona, 47;Votto,
Cincinnati, 47.
HOME RUNSBeltran, St. Louis, 20;Braun, Mil-
waukee, 20;Bruce, Cincinnati, 17;CGonzalez, Col-
orado, 17;Stanton, Miami, 17;Hart, Milwaukee,
15;Lowrie, Houston, 14;ASoriano, Chicago,
14;Votto, Cincinnati, 14.
STOLEN BASESCampana, Chicago,
24;DGordon, Los Angeles, 24;Bonifacio, Miami,
20;Bourn, Atlanta, 20;Schafer, Houston,
18;Victorino, Philadelphia, 18;SCastro, Chicago,
16;Maybin, San Diego, 16;Pierre, Philadelphia,
16;Reyes, Miami, 16.
PITCHINGDickey, New York, 11-1;Hamels, Phi-
ladelphia, 10-3;Lynn, St. Louis, 10-3;Capuano, Los
Angeles, 9-2;MCain, SanFrancisco, 9-2;Strasburg,
Washington, 9-2;GGonzalez, Washington,
9-3;Cueto, Cincinnati, 9-3;Miley, Arizona,
9-3;Bumgarner, San Francisco, 9-4.
STRIKEOUTSStrasburg, Washington,
118;MCain, San Francisco, 107;Dickey, New York,
106;Hamels, Philadelphia, 106;GGonzalez, Wash-
ington, 101;Greinke, Milwaukee, 99;Kershaw, Los
Angeles, 95;Gallardo, Milwaukee, 95.
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTINGTrout, Los Angeles, .335;Konerko,
Chicago, .333;Beltre, Texas, .328;Mauer, Minne-
sota, .322;Trumbo, Los Angeles, .320;Hamilton,
Texas, .317;AJackson, Detroit, .312.
RUNSKinsler, Texas, 54;Ortiz, Boston,
52;Bautista, Toronto, 51;Cano, New York,
51;Granderson, New York, 51;AdJones, Baltimore,
49;De Aza, Chicago, 48;Hamilton, Texas, 48.
RBIHamilton, Texas, 67;MiCabrera, Detroit,
59;Bautista, Toronto, 57;ADunn, Chicago,
53;Encarnacion, Toronto, 52;Ortiz, Boston,
52;Fielder, Detroit, 50;Trumbo, Los Angeles, 50.
HOME RUNSBautista, Toronto, 24;Hamilton,
Texas, 24;ADunn, Chicago, 23;Encarnacion, To-
ronto, 21;Granderson, New York, 21;Ortiz, Boston,
20;AdJones, Baltimore, 19.
STOLENBASESTrout, Los Angeles, 21;RDavis,
Toronto, 17;Kipnis, Cleveland, 17;Crisp, Oakland,
15;Revere, Minnesota, 15;De Aza, Chicago, 14;5
tied at 13.
PITCHINGMHarrison, Texas, 10-3;Darvish, Tex-
as, 10-4;Price, Tampa Bay, 10-4;Nova, New York,
9-2;Sabathia, New York, 9-3;CWilson, Los An-
geles, 9-4;8 tied at 8.
STRIKEOUTSVerlander, Detroit, 113;Scherzer,
Detroit, 107;Darvish, Texas, 106;Sabathia, New
York, 105;FHernandez, Seattle, 101;Shields, Tam-
pa Bay, 93;Price, Tampa Bay, 90;Lewis, Texas,
90;Peavy, Chicago, 90.
AP PHOTO
The Phillies Carlos Ruiz points to his team after he hit a home
run in the eighth inning of Tuesdays game against the Pirates in
Philadelphia. The Phillies won 5-4.
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
New York ....................................... 45 28 .616 7-3 W-4 22-14 23-14
Baltimore........................................ 41 32 .562 4 4-6 L-1 21-16 20-16
Tampa Bay..................................... 40 34 .541 5
1
2 1 4-6 L-2 21-15 19-19
Boston............................................ 39 35 .527 6
1
2 2 8-2 W-1 20-21 19-14
Toronto........................................... 38 36 .514 7
1
2 3 6-4 L-1 19-15 19-21
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Chicago.......................................... 39 35 .527 5-5 W-1 19-21 20-14
Cleveland....................................... 37 36 .507 1
1
2 3
1
2 4-6 L-4 20-18 17-18
Detroit............................................. 36 38 .486 3 5 6-4 L-1 17-18 19-20
Kansas City ................................... 33 39 .458 5 7 5-5 W-2 13-23 20-16
Minnesota...................................... 30 43 .411 8
1
2 10
1
2 5-5 L-1 14-23 16-20
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas ............................................. 46 29 .613 8-2 W-1 23-14 23-15
Los Angeles .................................. 41 33 .554 4
1
2 7-3 W-2 22-17 19-16
Oakland.......................................... 36 38 .486 9
1
2 5 7-3 W-2 19-19 17-19
Seattle ............................................ 31 44 .413 15 10
1
2 4-6 L-2 12-20 19-24
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 41 30 .577 3-7 L-2 20-14 21-16
Atlanta............................................ 39 34 .534 3 5-5 W-1 16-17 23-17
New York ....................................... 39 36 .520 4 1 4-6 L-4 23-17 16-19
Philadelphia................................... 36 40 .474 7
1
2 4
1
2 5-5 W-2 17-22 19-18
Miami .............................................. 34 40 .459 8
1
2 5
1
2 2-8 L-2 18-22 16-18
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati...................................... 41 32 .562 5-5 W-2 23-15 18-17
St. Louis ....................................... 40 35 .533 2 7-3 W-5 17-16 23-19
Pittsburgh..................................... 38 35 .521 3 1 6-4 L-3 23-13 15-22
Milwaukee .................................... 33 41 .446 8
1
2 6
1
2 4-6 L-4 18-18 15-23
Houston........................................ 31 43 .419 10
1
2 8
1
2 4-6 W-1 22-18 9-25
Chicago ........................................ 26 48 .351 15
1
2 13
1
2 4-6 W-2 16-19 10-29
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles................................. 43 31 .581 3-7 L-2 24-12 19-19
San Francisco.............................. 41 33 .554 2 5-5 W-1 22-14 19-19
Arizona ......................................... 37 36 .507 5
1
2 2 6-4 L-1 20-17 17-19
Colorado....................................... 28 44 .389 14 10
1
2 4-6 W-1 16-21 12-23
San Diego..................................... 27 48 .360 16
1
2 13 4-6 L-1 16-24 11-24
C M Y K
PAGE 6B WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
110 Lost
LOST KEYS: Blue
snap ring of keys.
Lost between E.
Northampton St. in
WB TWP & Walkers
Plumbing on Rt. 309
Call 570-760-8115
120 Found
FOUND. Basset
Hound mix. Brown-
ish red, short legs,
about 2 years old,
tan collar. Found in
Parsons.
570-823-9438
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A happily married
couple searching
for a precious
baby to help us
become a family.
Ready to provide
a home filled with
love. Call
Denise & Steve @
(888)757-7463
150 Special Notices
ADOPT: A fun, lov-
ing couple wants to
adopt your baby.
We promise endless
love & happiness.
We are financially
secure and can pro-
vide a good home.
We are adoption
ready. Bella & Nick
800-210-8763www.
adoptionislove.com
409 Autos under
$5000
FORD `70 F350
Dual rear wheels,
360 V8, 4 speed,
standard transmis-
sion, 10 foot cube
box. New tires, runs
good, 52,000 miles.
$1,000 call
570-388-2464
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
Growing company
looking for experi-
enced carpen-
ters. Local work
available. Must have
valid drivers license.
Apply in person at
197 Courtdale Ave.
Courtdale, PA 18704
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
BANQUET,
RESTAURANT &
CATERING Facility
located in Northeast
PA is seeking expe-
rienced
LINE COOKS, CHEFS
AND SOUS CHEFS
BANQUET SALES
MANAGER
Positions are full
time with heath ben-
efits, vacation, per-
sonal time and com-
petitive salary/
wages. If you are a
motivated individual
with great people
skills and can work
in a fast pace envi-
ronment submit
your resume and
join our team. Send
resume to:
BOX 4070
c/o Times Leader
15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
KITCHEN HELP
Pizza maker,
pre-pare salads,
hoagies, etc. Full or
part time. Week-
ends a must.
Apply Within
ANTONIOS
501 Main Street
White Haven
Shopping Center
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTOMOTIVE
TECHNICIANS NEEDED
Motivated.
Experience pre-
ferred, recent
grads considered.
Competitive salary
and benefits.
Rymer Automotive
Specialists
Call 570-823-3284
RYMER02@VERIZON.NET
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
FORKLIFT MECHANIC
Action Lift, Inc.,
located in Pittston,
PA, is the exclusive
dealership for
Crown and TCM
forklifts for NEPA.
We are seeking a
full time forklift
mechanic to trou-
bleshoot, repair,
and diagnose
Crown and other
makes of lift
trucks.
Good written & ver-
bal communication
skills, as well as
customer care
skills are necessary.
A valid drivers
license & the ability
to safely operate lift
trucks are
required. The
ideal candidate
should have previ-
ous forklift mechani-
cal experience but
will consider auto-
motive, electrical
or diesel technical
school graduate.
We offer an excel-
lent wage and ben-
efits package, as
well as 401K Retire-
ment Savings Plan,
paid holidays, paid
vacation & much
more.
For an interview
please call
Mike Phelan
570-655-2100 x115
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
Multiskilled Craftsman
that can do all
trades. Door and
window repair, light
plumbing and elec-
trical, tile, flooring,
light masonry, gut-
ter cleaning, paint-
ing, etc. Back-
ground check, reli-
able transportation
and own tools
required. Please
send resume and
references to:
wilkes-barre-
scranton.csr@handy
manmatters.com
TECHNICIAN
Learn the communi-
cations industry.
Guyette is hiring a
motivated entry
level individual with
a wiring or technol-
ogy background.
Vo-tech/trade edu-
cation preferred.
Must be proficient
using hand tools,
laptops, and read-
ing wiring diagrams.
Physically intensive
position. Full time
8am-4:30pm. Must
have clean driving
record.
Contact Harvis for
application:
570-542-5330 or
email to gcijobs.
harvis@gmail.com
548 Medical/Health
HOME CARE RN
Previous experience
required. Full and
part time positions
available. Great pay!
Call Jessica at
451-3050 for
immediate interview.
To place your
ad call...829-7130
744 Furniture &
Accessories
DINETTE SET
Double pedestal
solid oak. 4 leafs,
6 chairs. Excellent
condition.
Asking $600.
570-696-1831
MOUNTAIN TOP
234 BLUESTONE AVE.
IN GRAYSTONE
MANOR
GARAGE SALE
RAIN OR SHINE -
SATURDAY JUNE
30th 8am to 1pm.
MOVING SALE -
Everything must
go! Household
products, tools,
furniture and much
more.
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PLAINS
16 Price Street
Saturday 8am-4pm
Housewares,
Furniture, books,
clothes, antiques, &
more!
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
PRIVATE
HOME SALE
Dining room suite,
3 sets of dishes,
collectors plates,
crystal stemware,
silver, brass,
copper cookware,
crocks, antique
cabbage cutter,
yard statues, free
organ & speaker.
By appointment
only.
No personal checks
Call 570-829-0506
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
815 Dogs
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Males. 9 weeks old.
$600
570-250-9690
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LEEE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
WB MLS 12-1904
$275,000
JUST REDUCED
**OPEN HOUSE**
Saturday,
June 30th &
Sunday, July 1st
1PM to 3 PM
112 Village Drive
Spacious & con-
venient 2 story
brick face Colonial
on corner of cul-
de-sac in Dallas
School District.
4/5 bedroom, 2.5
bath with 2nd
entrance to office
or potential in-law
suite. Contact
570-574-3751
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
912 Lots & Acreage
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
915 Manufactured
Homes
SHAVERTOWN
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
HUGE lot. $5500
obo. 696.1470.
located in Echo Val-
ley Estates.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DALLAS
Available July 1st
3 bedroom, 2nd
floor of century
home in beautiful
area. All appliances,
heat & gas for dryer
included. Lease,
security & refer-
ences required. No
pets. $800/month.
Call 570-675-2486
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
DUPONT
Totally renovated
6 large room
apartment. Partially
furnished, brand
new fridge/electric
range, electric
washer & dryer on
1st floor. Brand new
custom draperies,
Roman shades,
carpeting/flooring
& energy efficient
windows. Kitchen
with snack bar. Full
tiled pink bath on
1st floor. Beautiful
original Victorian
wainscotting, ceil-
ings, woodwork &
vintage wall paper.
Victorian dining
room with wall to
wall carpet. Living
room with large
storage closet,
2 large bedrooms
with wall to wall &
large closets. Attic
partially finished for
storage. 2nd floor
large front balcony
with beautiful view
of the Valley. 1st
floor back porch
with large back
yard, off-street
parking. Easy
access to I-81, air-
port & casino. Tran-
quil neighborhood.
No smoking. $800
+ utilities & security.
570-762-8265
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $600 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
800 Block Market
Street. Ground
level, 1st floor, 2
bedroom, refriger-
ator & stove. $670
to $720/month,
includes utilities
Security & refer-
ences. Call JIm at
570-288-3375 or
visit www.dream
rentals.net
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom. 2nd
floor. $550
plus utilities
570-299-5471
WEST PITTSTON
Beautifully remod-
eled 2nd floor, 2
story, 2 bedroom
apartment. Large
closets. Washer /
dryer hookup. Front
& Rear porch. No
pets. Lease. $650 +
heat & electric. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-417-4311
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
Everything new. 1st
floor 1 bedroom effi-
ciency. $495.
Includes all utilities.
No pets. Call
570-287-9631
or 570-417-4311
950 Half Doubles
PLYMOUTH
CHURCH ST
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, fenced yard,
off street parking.
Section 8 ok. $575
per month.
908-565-0840
953Houses for Rent
SWOYERSVILLE
Rent to own, 3
bedrooms incl. all
appliances, 1.5
baths. Full base-
ment, gas heat,
large yard, good
neighborhood. No
pets/smoking.
$900/month + 1st
and last, Call for
purchase details.
references.
570-283-1017
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
TORONTO Twelve-time
All-Star Joe Sakic was elected to
the Hockey Hall of Fame on
Tuesday in his first year of eligi-
bility, joiningMats Sundin, Pavel
Bure and Adam Oates as the
newest class of inductees.
The four former NHL stars
were chosen by the Halls 18-
member selection committee.
The induction ceremony will be
held Nov. 12.
Sakic had 625 goals and 1,016
assists inhis 20-year NHLcareer,
all with the Colorado Avalanche
franchise dating to 1988 when it
was the Quebec Nordiques. He
won two Stanley Cups (1996,
2001), earning the Conn Smythe
Tropy in 1996 and the Hart Tro-
phy in 2001.
As a kid I always dreamed
about making the NHL, but nev-
er really thought at all about the
Hockey Hall of Fame, Sakic said
in a statement released by the
Hall of Fame. I was fortunate to
play 20 seasons, which gave me
the opportunity to build on my
list of accomplishments. Having
great teammates and coaches
was a key component of this.
Sundin, also selected in his
first year of eligibility, had 564
goals and 785 assists in his 18
seasons including13 with the
Toronto Maple Leafs. He spent
four years with Sakic and the
Nordiques before being traded
to Toronto before the 1994-95
season, and holds Maple Leafs
records for points (567), goals
(420), 20-goal seasons (13), 30-
goal seasons (10), game-winning
goals (79) and regular-season
overtime goals (14). He also led
Sweden to the gold medal at the
Turin Olympics in 2006.
Three years have passed
since I retired and it makes me
realize how privileged I was to
play my entire career in Canada,
where hockey really matters,
Sundin said. Having my hobby
and love for a sport become my
livelihood really allowed me to
live out my dream.
Oates, hired as coach of the
Washington Capitals earlier in
the day, is sixth on the NHL ca-
reer assists list with1,079 and al-
so scored 341goals in19 seasons
with seven teams.
Obviously a fantastic day. I
dont knowif thats happened be-
fore, Oates said of being picked
for induction and hired as a
coach on the same day. Bure, a
six-time All-Star and Calder Tro-
phywinner as theleagues rookie
of the year with Vancouver in
1992, had 437 goals and 342
points in12 seasons with the Ca-
nucks, Florida and the NewYork
Rangers. He ledthe NHLinscor-
ing in 1999-2000 and 2000-01
while with the Panthers.
N H L
Florida Panthers Pavel Bure in
a March 2, 2002 game against
Tampa Bay.
Edmonton Oilers Adam Oates
skates during a practice in
2003.
Colorado Avalanches Joe Sak-
ic watches the puck in a 2008
game.
AP PHOTOS
Maple Leafs center Mats Sun-
din takes a shot against the
Anaheim Ducks in 2008.
Sakic, Sundin team up again
The two former Nordiques to
join Bure, Oates in Hockey
Hall of Fames newest class.
The Associated Press
WASHINGTON Once again, a
Washington Capitals leadership
baton is passed from Dale Hunter
to Adam Oates.
More than a decade after Oates
followed Hunter as captain, a
similar transition happened Tues-
day when Oates was hired as the
Capitals coach.
Oates, who will be formally in-
troduced at a news conference
Wednesday, has spent the last
three seasons as an NHL assist-
ant, first with the Tampa Bay
Lightning before moving to the
New Jersey Devils in 2010. He was
part of the staff that helped lead
the Devils to this years Stanley
Cup finals, which they lost to the
Los Angeles Kings.
H A L L- B O U N D O AT E S N A M E D C A P S C O A C H
NEW YORK New Orleans
quarterback Drew Brees is confi-
dent that he and the Saints will
agree on a long-term contract.
With the start of training camp
about a month off, the two sides
still have a ways to go to close
the gap, the 2010 Super Bowl
MVP said Tuesday.
Nonetheless, he said, Imcon-
fident, andalways havebeen, that
well get a long-term deal accom-
plished.
Brees acknowledged that the
NFLs bounty investigation into
the Saints has sloweddownnego-
tiations.
This has been a stressful off-
season in a lot of ways. Theres
been a lot of distractions for ev-
erybody, he said. Im not using
that as an excuse other than just
stating it as fact. That has de-
layed things quite a bit at times.
And when it comes to that
bounty probe, Brees is adamant
that the league has not proved
money ever changed hands in a
pay-to-injure scheme.
Howcaneverybody thinkthat
when theres been no proof thats
been put forth thus far? he said.
Theres been an investigation;
theres been a lot of stuff put in
the media as to what was going
on. But is there any proof to back
that up? No, theres not. Not yet.
Brees was in New York on
Tuesday to discuss a program
that provides free concussion
testing for more than 3,300 mid-
dle and high schools and youth
sports organizations. He was
joined on a panel by retired New
York Rangers goalie Mike Rich-
ter, former NewYork Giants line-
backer Carl Banks and ex-U.S.
womens soccer team goalkeeper
Briana Scurry.
Scurrys ca-
reer was ended
by a concussion
more than two
years ago, and
she still suffers
symptoms such
as short-term
memory loss, she said. Against
that backdrop are the allegations
that Saints defensive players in-
tended to injure their opponents.
But Brees described the NFLs
evidence so far as hearsay and
hypotheticals, not the defini-
tive proof needed.
If there is, then it needs to
come forward, he said. If it is
what they say it is, then puni-
shments will be levied and de-
servedly so. But if theres not,
then we need to vindicate the
guys that were obviously wrong-
ly accused.
NFLspokesmanGregAiellore-
sponded in an email to The Asso-
ciated Press that the evidence is
overwhelming.
The investigation was thor-
ough and includes statements
from multiple sources with first-
hand knowledge about the de-
tails of the program, corroborat-
ing documentationandother evi-
dence, Aiello said. The enforce-
ment of the bounty rule is
important to protect players that
are put at risk by this kind of
scheme. Certainly, Drew Brees
wouldnot want tobe the target in
a bounty scheme and that is why
we must eliminate bounties from
football.
Even if Brees signs a contract
in time and doesnt miss any of
training camp, the Saints will be
short-handed after the penalties
handed out by the NFL in the
bounty case. Coach Sean Payton
and linebacker Jonathan Vilma
have been suspended the entire
season. Assistant Joe Vitt, the in-
terim replacement for Payton, is
banned for six games. Defensive
end Will Smith is docked four.
N F L
New contract isnt
really such a Brees
Saints star QB certain deal
will get done, though, as talks
were slowed by bounty probe.
RACHEL COHEN
AP Sports Writer
Brees
C M Y K
Consumer confidence slips
The Conference Board, a private
research group, said Tuesday that its
Consumer Confidence Index fell mod-
estly from 64.4 in May to 62 in June.
But the four-month slide from 71.6 in
February is significant and corresponds
with a slowdown in hiring by U.S.
companies over the same period.
A reading of 90 indicates a healthy
economy. The index hit an all-time low
of 25.3 in February 2009.
Worries about job and income
growth weighed the heaviest on Amer-
icans in the index, which was based on
a survey conducted from June 1
through June 14 of about 500 randomly
selected people nationwide.
Cyberfraud crackdown
Dozens of people in New York City
and around the globe were arrested
Tuesday in an international sting tar-
geting a black market for online fi-
nancial fraud.
The arrests were made after an FBI
investigation of hackers who steal
credit card, bank and other information
on the Internet a practice known as
carding.
According to a criminal complaint
unsealed on Tuesday in federal court in
Manhattan, the suspects bought and
sold hacking programs and stolen
information via secure websites.
Coke investing in India
The Coca-Cola Co. and its bottlers
plan to invest an additional $3 billion
in India over the next eight years to
boost the soda giants stake in the rap-
idly growing market.
The worlds biggest beverage maker,
whose brands include Minute Maid,
Dasani and Powerade, is seeing some
of its biggest gains come from emerg-
ing markets as growth at home slows.
In its first quarter, for example, Coca-
Cola said its volume rose 20 percent in
India, compared with a 2 percent in-
crease in North America.
Cinram assets sold
Cinram International Inc., which
makes pre-recorded media products at
a plant in Olyphant, sought U.S. and
Canadian bankruptcy protection after
reaching a deal to sell its assets to
private equity firm Najafi Cos.
The former WEA Manufacturing was
purchased by the Toronto-based Cin-
ram in 2003. About 500 people work at
the Olyphant plant, less than half its
peak employment.
I N B R I E F
$3.26 $3.52 $3.55
$4.06
07/17/08
JacobsEng 34.90 +.40 -14.0
JohnJn 66.42 -.08 +1.3
JohnsnCtl 26.69 +.12 -14.6
Kellogg 48.44 -.29 -4.2
Keycorp 7.57 +.11 -1.6
KimbClk 81.67 +.67 +11.0
KindME 75.67 +.58 -10.9
Kroger 22.54 -.15 -6.9
Kulicke 8.70 +.05 -5.9
LSI Corp 6.13 +.01 +3.0
LancastrC 69.01 +.09 -.5
Lee Ent 1.79 +.25+153.9
LillyEli 41.57 +.10 0.0
Limited 41.00 +.01 +1.6
LincNat 20.60 +.55 +6.1
LockhdM 83.38 -.87 +3.1
Loews 39.34 +.02 +4.5
LaPac 10.55 +.30 +30.7
MarathnO s 24.00 +.31 -18.0
MarIntA 37.87 +.09 +29.8
Masco 12.70 +.44 +21.2
McDrmInt 9.90 -.05 -14.0
McGrwH 43.07 +.67 -4.2
McKesson 91.83 +.81 +17.9
Merck 40.07 +.28 +6.3
MetLife 29.44 +.29 -5.6
Microsoft 30.02 +.16 +15.6
NCR Corp 20.84 +.28 +26.6
NatFuGas 45.31 +1.13 -18.5
NatGrid 51.79 +.27 +6.8
NY Times 6.86 +.20 -11.3
NewellRub 17.43 -.18 +7.9
NewmtM 47.94 -.86 -20.1
NextEraEn 67.02 +.11 +10.1
NiSource 24.26 -.03 +1.9
NikeB 98.45 +.99 +2.2
NorflkSo 69.31 +.57 -4.9
NoestUt 38.01 +.42 +5.4
NorthropG 61.08 -.40 +4.4
Nucor 36.50 +.44 -7.8
NustarEn 51.17 +.59 -9.7
NvMAd 14.96 -.01 +1.9
OcciPet 79.03 +1.70 -15.7
OfficeMax 4.73 +.02 +4.2
ONEOK s 41.24 -.31 -4.9
PG&E Cp 44.45 +.56 +7.8
PPG 102.84 +1.51 +23.2
PPL Corp 27.49 +.04 -6.6
PennVaRs 23.76 -.06 -6.9
PepBoy 9.48 +.09 -13.8
Pfizer 22.44 -.04 +3.7
PitnyBw 14.46 -.01 -22.0
Praxair 104.41 +.37 -2.3
ProgrssEn 59.69 -.03 +6.6
PSEG 31.30 -.31 -5.2
PulteGrp 9.72 +.49 +54.0
Questar 20.70 +.34 +4.2
RadioShk 4.04 +.13 -58.4
RLauren 141.00 +.11 +2.1
Raytheon 54.27 +.06 +12.2
ReynAmer 43.69 +.39 +5.5
RockwlAut 64.04 -.83 -12.7
Rowan 29.44 +.45 -2.9
RoyDShllB 67.73 +.63 -10.9
RoyDShllA 65.29 +.50 -10.7
Ryder 34.59 +.25 -34.9
Safeway 17.31 +.14 -17.7
SaraLee 18.78 -.08 -.7
Schlmbrg 59.67 -.39 -12.6
Sherwin 130.30 +2.94 +46.0
SilvWhtn g 26.25 -.08 -9.4
SiriusXM 1.84 +.02 +.8
SonyCp 13.84 -.12 -23.3
SouthnCo 46.34 +.09 +.1
SwstAirl 8.87 +.11 +3.6
SpectraEn 27.80 -.03 -9.6
SprintNex 3.13 +.04 +33.8
Sunoco 47.40 +.02 +38.9
Sysco 28.75 -.05 -2.0
TECO 17.74 -.04 -7.3
Target 57.63 +.40 +12.5
TenetHlth 4.92 +.32 -4.1
Tenneco 25.08 -.56 -15.8
Tesoro 24.13 +.28 +3.3
Textron 23.46 -.22 +26.9
3M Co 86.18 +.33 +5.4
TimeWarn 37.15 +.53 +2.8
Timken 43.06 +.94 +11.2
UnilevNV 31.99 +.25 -6.9
UnionPac 114.68 +.75 +8.2
Unisys 15.76 +.51 -20.0
UPS B 76.36 -.08 +4.3
USSteel 18.73 -.04 -29.2
UtdTech 73.63 -.12 +.7
VarianMed 58.69 +.63 -12.6
VectorGp 16.64 -.13 -6.3
ViacomB 46.17 -.12 +1.7
Weyerhsr 20.43 +.21 +9.4
Whrlpl 55.44 +.58 +16.8
WmsCos 27.76 +.40 +3.0
Windstrm 9.77 +.17 -16.8
Wynn 102.04 -.02 -7.6
XcelEngy 27.78 -.07 +.5
Xerox 7.59 +.06 -4.6
YumBrnds 65.46 +.16 +10.9
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.06 +.06 +4.3
CoreOppA m 12.62 +.09 +4.4
American Cent
IncGroA m 25.40 +.13 +5.2
ValueInv 5.81 +.03 +3.5
American Funds
AMCAPA m 19.71 +.06 +5.1
BalA m 18.93 +.06 +5.0
BondA m 12.78 -.02 +3.2
CapIncBuA m49.99 +.09 +3.5
CpWldGrIA m32.61 +.08 +3.2
EurPacGrA m35.49 +.09 +0.9
FnInvA m 36.49 +.16 +3.8
GrthAmA m 30.59 +.15 +6.5
HiIncA m 10.84 ... +5.4
IncAmerA m 16.94 +.05 +3.0
InvCoAmA m 28.19 +.09 +5.0
MutualA m 26.61 +.05 +4.1
NewPerspA m27.52 +.08 +5.2
NwWrldA m 47.28 +.17 +2.5
SmCpWldA m35.59 +.12 +7.3
WAMutInvA m29.13 +.10 +3.7
Baron
Asset b 47.65 +.31 +4.3
BlackRock
EqDivI 18.78 +.06 +3.8
GlobAlcA m 18.39 +.04 +1.3
GlobAlcC m 17.08 +.04 +0.9
GlobAlcI 18.50 +.04 +1.4
CGM
Focus 25.23 +.36 -1.6
Mutual 25.65 +.31 +5.1
Realty 28.74 +.21 +7.4
Columbia
AcornZ 28.79 +.13 +5.7
DFA
EmMktValI 25.90 +.22 +0.3
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.45 +.02 +7.2
HlthCareS d 26.76 +.12 +10.7
LAEqS d 36.16 +.25 -3.0
Davis
NYVentA m 33.45 +.18 +2.9
NYVentC m 32.17 +.17 +2.5
Dodge & Cox
Bal x 70.13 -.13 +5.3
Income x 13.60 -.13 +4.2
IntlStk 29.16 +.01 -0.3
Stock x 106.33 +.10 +5.7
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 32.14 +.14 +7.6
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.35 ... +6.5
HiIncOppB m 4.36 +.01 +6.1
NatlMuniA m 9.86 +.01 +7.3
NatlMuniB m 9.86 +.01 +6.9
PAMuniA m 9.03 +.01 +4.2
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.04 ... +3.1
Bal 19.02 +.06 +5.0
BlChGrow 45.69 +.26 +7.7
CapInc d 9.00 ... +6.8
Contra 73.41 +.47 +8.8
DivrIntl d 25.94 +.09 +1.6
ExpMulNat d 22.09 +.11 +6.8
Free2020 13.58 +.04 +3.8
Free2030 13.31 +.05 +3.9
GNMA 11.90 -.01 +1.8
GrowCo 89.25 +.59 +10.3
LatinAm d 46.57 +.19 -4.8
LowPriStk d 37.14 +.22 +3.9
Magellan 67.54 +.50 +7.5
Overseas d 27.53 +.09 +4.0
Puritan 18.70 +.06 +6.1
StratInc 11.03 ... +4.1
TotalBd 11.13 -.01 +3.4
Value 65.90 +.33 +3.8
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 25.03 +.16 +7.4
Fidelity Select
Gold d 35.66 -.48 -15.6
Pharm d 14.37 +.07 +6.4
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 47.01 +.22 +6.0
500IdxInstl 47.02 +.23 +6.1
500IdxInv 47.01 +.23 +6.0
First Eagle
GlbA m 45.74 +.01 +1.4
FrankTemp-Frank
Fed TF A m 12.53 ... +4.9
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.42 ... +6.2
GrowB m 44.48 +.10 +4.3
Income A m 2.12 +.01 +4.3
Income C m 2.14 +.01 +4.0
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 27.86 +.06 +1.4
Euro Z 18.97 -.02 +0.1
Shares Z 20.61 +.08 +3.3
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.63 +.04 +4.2
GlBondAdv 12.59 +.04 +4.3
Growth A m 16.27 +.03 -0.1
GMO
QuVI 23.11 +.11 +5.4
Harbor
CapApInst 40.28 +.29 +9.2
IntlInstl d 53.24 +.27 +1.5
INVESCO
ConstellB m 19.77 +.10 +3.8
GlobEqA m 10.38 +.06 +1.0
PacGrowB m 17.63 +.12 -1.2
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 40.22 +.55 -7.0
AT&T Inc 34.98 +.03 +15.7
AbtLab 62.35 +.23 +10.9
AMD 5.44 +.03 +.7
Alcoa 8.39 ... -3.0
Allstate 33.66 +.22 +22.8
Altria 33.67 -.05 +13.6
AEP 39.39 +.22 -4.6
AmExp 56.11 +.06 +19.0
AmIntlGrp 30.80 +.17 +32.8
Amgen 71.46 +.08 +11.3
Anadarko 60.45 +.38 -20.8
Annaly 17.11 -.01 +7.2
Apple Inc 572.03 +1.26 +41.2
AutoData 53.93 +.01 -.1
AveryD 26.38 -.17 -8.0
Avnet 30.21 +.12 -2.8
Avon 15.14 +.04 -13.3
BP PLC 37.81 +.15 -11.5
BakrHu 38.26 +.13 -21.3
BallardPw 1.11 -.02 +2.8
Baxter 51.24 -.15 +3.6
Beam Inc 61.81 +.91 +20.7
BerkH B 81.33 +.86 +6.6
BigLots 39.95 +1.29 +5.8
BlockHR 15.09 -.12 -7.6
Boeing 70.93 -.12 -3.3
BrMySq 34.52 +.39 -2.0
Brunswick 20.35 -.39 +12.7
Buckeye 49.14 +.24 -23.2
CBS B 31.56 +.47 +16.3
CMS Eng 23.16 +.04 +4.9
CSX 21.43 +.13 +1.8
CampSp 32.24 +.24 -3.0
Carnival 33.73 +.23 +3.3
Caterpillar 82.73 -.16 -8.7
CenterPnt 20.29 +.01 +1.0
CntryLink 38.30 +.15 +3.0
Chevron 100.95 +1.87 -5.1
Cisco 16.82 -.12 -6.7
Citigroup 26.73 -.02 +1.6
Clorox 71.04 +.47 +6.7
ColgPal 100.10 +.78 +8.3
ConAgra 25.23 +.02 -4.4
ConocPhil s53.64 +.68 -3.4
ConEd 61.25 +.01 -1.3
Cooper Ind 66.38 +.18 +22.6
Corning 12.43 -.02 -4.2
Cummins 89.65 -.17 +1.9
Deere 76.00 +1.59 -1.7
Diebold 36.28 +.15 +20.7
Disney 47.30 +.60 +26.1
DomRescs 53.37 +.03 +.5
Dover 51.86 -.46 -10.7
DowChm 31.32 -.92 +8.9
DryShips 2.04 -.01 +1.8
DuPont 48.83 -.46 +6.7
DukeEngy 22.90 -.03 +4.1
EMC Cp 23.95 +.14 +11.2
Eaton 37.41 +.32 -14.1
EdisonInt 45.43 +.76 +9.7
EmersonEl 44.09 -.42 -5.4
EnbrdgEPt 29.30 +.40 -11.7
Energen 41.14 +.29 -17.7
Entergy 66.71 +.25 -8.7
EntPrPt 48.57 +.27 +4.7
Ericsson 8.63 -.10 -14.8
Exelon 36.58 ... -15.7
ExxonMbl 82.40 +1.16 -2.8
FMC Cp s 50.31 +.67 +16.9
Fastenal 38.56 -.11 -11.6
FedExCp 87.55 -1.26 +4.8
Fifth&Pac 10.23 -.08 +18.5
FirstEngy 47.77 -.09 +7.8
Fonar 4.18 +.12+145.3
FootLockr 29.25 +.68 +22.7
FordM 10.01 ... -7.0
Gannett 14.04 +.84 +5.0
Gap 26.56 +.08 +43.2
GenDynam 61.97 -.25 -6.7
GenElec 19.80 +.28 +10.6
GenMills 38.15 -.28 -5.6
GileadSci 50.37 +.10 +23.1
GlaxoSKln 46.08 +.22 +1.0
Goodrich 126.74 +.03 +2.5
Goodyear 11.09 +.11 -21.7
Hallibrtn 26.70 -.28 -22.6
HarleyD 46.18 -1.74 +18.8
HartfdFn 16.53 +.18 +1.7
HawaiiEl 27.91 ... +5.4
HeclaM 4.47 -.17 -14.5
Heico s 38.95 +.13 -16.7
Hess 39.99 +.04 -29.6
HewlettP 19.36 -.19 -24.9
HomeDp 51.88 +.36 +23.4
HonwllIntl 53.26 -.46 -2.0
Hormel 29.07 -.05 -.8
Humana 78.38 -.67 -10.5
INTL FCSt 18.50 +.09 -21.5
ITT Cp s 17.49 -.09 -9.5
ITW 51.89 -.37 +11.1
IngerRd 39.40 +.37 +29.3
IBM 191.95 -.91 +4.4
IntPap 28.01 -.18 -5.4
JPMorgCh 35.71 +.39 +7.4
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 77.19 +.31 -9.4
35.00 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 33.30 +.14 +4.5
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 40.07 -.05 -12.7
24.57 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 24.38 +.03 +10.6
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 28.63 -.16 +.1
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 376.49 +1.46 +15.9
11.25 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.62 +.01 +37.0
26.43 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 20.85 +.10 +4.7
10.75 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 6.78 +.16 +101.2
46.42 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 45.44 +.24 +11.4
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 45.30 +.59 +7.9
77.82 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 75.08 +.31 +7.3
31.65 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 30.58 +.25 +29.0
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 26.05 +.14 -6.3
27.63 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 25.03 +.45 +43.4
45.85 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 45.96 +.40 +16.1
58.47 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 44.09 -.42 -5.4
45.88 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 38.85 +.10 -4.3
9.27 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 5.61 +.31 -8.8
17.75 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 13.21 -.18 +9.7
8.23 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 3.76 -.16 -27.1
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 15.83 +.31 +5.9
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.62 +.02 -5.2
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 52.95 -.28 -2.0
71.00 53.83 Hershey HSY 1.52 70.00 +1.59 +13.3
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 37.76 -.86 +1.1
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .64 27.26 +.33 +7.4
90.00 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 79.81 +.32 +4.5
102.22 81.51 McDnlds MCD 2.80 89.10 +.98 -11.2
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.72 +.24 -6.4
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 6.27 -.11 -20.0
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 58.86 +.30 +2.1
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.49 +.04 -6.6
16.55 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 13.74 +.01 +31.6
70.75 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 68.94 +.33 +3.9
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 84.03 +.04 +7.1
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 59.27 -.04 -11.2
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 45.80 +.15 -8.6
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.32 ... +4.8
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 14.71 -.26 +9.7
57.72 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.22 42.35 -.33 +8.6
43.78 24.82 TJX s TJX .46 43.09 +.65 +33.5
32.68 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 28.08 -.15 -4.5
44.14 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 43.84 +.19 +9.3
68.66 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 68.58 +.40 +14.8
45.90 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 43.06 -.37 +7.8
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 32.33 +.10 +17.3
USD per British Pound 1.5639 +.0076 +.49% 1.5630 1.5974
Canadian Dollar 1.0240 -.0056 -.55% 1.0204 .9880
USD per Euro 1.2499 +.0004 +.03% 1.3064 1.4171
Japanese Yen 79.47 -.21 -.26% 77.96 80.52
Mexican Peso 13.7474 -.2011 -1.46% 13.8629 11.8949
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.32 3.31 +0.05 -4.27 -18.98
Gold 1574.00 1587.50 -0.85 -1.91 +4.95
Platinum 1426.80 1439.40 -0.88 -0.19 -15.66
Silver 27.04 27.52 -1.75 -6.92 -19.61
Palladium 592.65 606.20 -2.24 -10.95 -19.19
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.02 ... +2.9
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.70 +.03 +4.4
LifGr1 b 12.42 +.06 +4.3
RegBankA x 13.58 +.08 +12.7
SovInvA x 15.80 +.01 +3.1
TaxFBdA m 10.32 ... +4.7
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 17.50 +.16 +4.2
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.36 +.01 +5.7
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.58 ... +3.0
MFS
MAInvA m 19.58 +.08 +5.3
MAInvC m 18.93 +.08 +4.9
Merger
Merger b 15.71 ... +0.8
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.66 -.01 +5.0
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.13 +.05 +3.9
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.43 +.11 +4.5
Oakmark
EqIncI 27.41 +.11 +1.3
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 39.43 +.23 +5.0
DevMktA m 30.36 +.22 +3.5
DevMktY 30.05 +.22 +3.7
PIMCO
AllAssetI 11.78 +.02 +3.7
ComRlRStI 6.22 +.03 -3.4
HiYldIs 9.24 +.01 +6.1
LowDrIs 10.47 -.01 +3.1
RealRet 12.30 -.01 +5.6
TotRetA m 11.29 -.01 +5.4
TotRetAdm b 11.29 -.01 +5.5
TotRetC m 11.29 -.01 +5.0
TotRetIs 11.29 -.01 +5.6
TotRetrnD b 11.29 -.01 +5.5
TotlRetnP 11.29 -.01 +5.6
Permanent
Portfolio 46.10 -.07 0.0
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.26+.05 +3.3
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.08 +.19 +8.2
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 14.89 +.07 +1.0
BlendA m 16.80 +.09 +2.3
EqOppA m 13.92 +.08 +2.4
HiYieldA m 5.48 ... +5.8
IntlEqtyA m 5.33 +.02 -0.6
IntlValA m 17.25 +.03 -1.7
JennGrA m 19.73 +.13 +9.1
NaturResA m 39.15 +.24 -15.5
SmallCoA m 20.29 +.12 +2.0
UtilityA m 10.99 +.05 +2.8
ValueA m 13.73 +.05 -0.4
Putnam
GrowIncB m 12.86 +.06 +3.4
IncomeA m 6.99 -.01 +4.9
Royce
LowStkSer m 13.60 +.01 -5.0
OpportInv d 10.94 +.04 +6.0
ValPlSvc m 12.21 +.02 +1.7
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 20.75 +.10 +6.0
Scout
Interntl d 28.22 +.12 +1.6
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 42.45 +.26 +9.8
CapApprec 21.64 +.04 +4.9
DivGrow 24.35 +.11 +4.7
DivrSmCap d 16.03 +.08 +3.8
EmMktStk d 28.62 +.19 +0.4
EqIndex d 35.74 +.17 +5.9
EqtyInc 23.91 +.11 +4.2
FinSer 12.99 +.09 +9.4
GrowStk 35.35 +.23 +11.1
HealthSci 39.59 +.35 +21.4
HiYield d 6.66 ... +6.2
IntlDisc d 40.06 +.08 +7.4
IntlStk d 12.46 +.06 +1.4
IntlStkAd m 12.40 +.06 +1.2
LatinAm d 35.96 +.20 -7.4
MediaTele 52.31 +.43 +11.5
MidCpGr 55.05 +.26 +4.4
NewAmGro 33.09 +.16 +4.0
NewAsia d 14.69 +.13 +5.6
NewEra 37.40 +.30 -11.1
NewHoriz 33.73 +.21 +8.7
NewIncome 9.79 -.01 +2.7
Rtmt2020 16.60 +.06 +4.3
Rtmt2030 17.31 +.07 +4.7
ShTmBond 4.83 -.01 +1.4
SmCpVal d 35.56 +.17 +3.1
TaxFHiYld d 11.56 ... +7.8
Value 23.35 +.10 +3.6
ValueAd b 23.10 +.10 +3.4
Thornburg
IntlValI d 24.42 +.02 +0.3
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 22.72 -.02 +4.0
Vanguard
500Adml 121.62 +.58 +6.0
500Inv 121.62 +.58 +6.0
CapOp 30.39 +.11 +3.0
CapVal 9.52 +.06 +3.1
Convrt 12.26 +.02 +4.2
DevMktIdx 8.43 +.04 -0.7
DivGr 15.89 +.07 +3.0
EnergyInv 52.86 +.43 -10.3
EurIdxAdm 50.81 +.10 -1.5
Explr 73.53 +.37 +2.9
GNMA 11.04 -.01 +1.4
GNMAAdml 11.04 -.01 +1.5
GlbEq 16.56 +.11 +4.1
GrowthEq 11.72 +.06 +8.6
HYCor 5.84 ... +5.9
HYCorAdml 5.84 ... +6.0
HltCrAdml 57.93 +.25 +6.8
HlthCare 137.28 +.60 +6.8
ITGradeAd 10.19 -.01 +4.5
InfPrtAdm 28.78 -.03 +4.1
InfPrtI 11.73 -.01 +4.2
InflaPro 14.65 -.02 +4.1
InstIdxI 121.46 +.57 +6.0
InstPlus 121.48 +.58 +6.1
InstTStPl 29.84 +.14 +5.9
IntlExpIn 12.96 +.03 +1.1
IntlGr 16.46 +.08 +0.7
IntlStkIdxAdm 21.71 +.11 -0.6
IntlStkIdxIPls 86.87 +.47 -0.5
LTInvGr 10.67 -.04 +6.5
MidCapGr 20.04 +.12 +6.4
MidCp 20.32 +.12 +3.4
MidCpAdml 92.27 +.57 +3.5
MidCpIst 20.38 +.12 +3.5
MuIntAdml 14.21 ... +2.9
MuLtdAdml 11.16 ... +1.0
MuShtAdml 15.92 ... +0.6
PrecMtls 15.30 +.10 -18.6
Prmcp 63.46 +.24 +2.8
PrmcpAdml 65.86 +.25 +2.8
PrmcpCorI 13.70 +.04 +1.6
REITIdx 20.89 +.09 +10.2
REITIdxAd 89.13 +.39 +10.3
STCor 10.74 ... +2.1
STGradeAd 10.74 ... +2.2
SelValu 18.98 +.06 +2.1
SmGthIdx 22.52 +.11 +4.8
SmGthIst 22.58 +.12 +4.9
StSmCpEq 19.22 +.08 +2.1
Star 19.46 +.05 +3.9
StratgcEq 19.05 +.09 +3.9
TgtRe2015 12.72 +.03 +3.4
TgtRe2020 22.44 +.06 +3.5
TgtRe2030 21.68 +.08 +3.6
TgtRe2035 12.97 +.05 +3.7
Tgtet2025 12.71 +.05 +3.6
TotBdAdml 11.10 -.01 +2.4
TotBdInst 11.10 -.01 +2.4
TotBdMkInv 11.10 -.01 +2.4
TotBdMkSig 11.10 -.01 +2.4
TotIntl 12.98 +.07 -0.6
TotStIAdm 32.81 +.16 +5.8
TotStIIns 32.81 +.16 +5.8
TotStIdx 32.80 +.16 +5.7
TxMIntlAdm 9.69 +.04 -1.0
TxMSCAdm 28.14 +.11 +3.2
USGro 19.53 +.14 +8.2
USValue 10.74 +.06 +5.3
WellsI 23.67 +.01 +4.1
WellsIAdm 57.36 +.03 +4.1
Welltn 32.42 +.07 +4.1
WelltnAdm 55.99 +.11 +4.2
WndsIIAdm 48.39 +.17 +5.8
WndsrII 27.25 +.09 +5.7
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.23 +.03 -0.6
DOW
12,534.67
+32.01
NASDAQ
2,854.06
+17.90
S&P 500
1,319.99
+6.27
RUSSELL 2000
765.02
+3.12
6-MO T-BILLS
.16%
+.01
10-YR T-NOTE
1.63%
+.03
CRUDE OIL
$79.36
+.15
p p p p p p p p
p p p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$2.77
+.08
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012
timesleader.com
W
ILKES-BARRE A be-
liever in the city long be-
fore Mayor Tom Leight-
on conceived his 2005
campaignslogan, hotel owner Gus Ge-
netti on Tuesday emotionally recount-
ed the effort to save and restore the
F.M. Kirby Center for the Performing
Arts as he accepted the I Believe
plaque at the annual Greater Wilkes-
Barre Chamber of Commerce awards
luncheon.
Representing the Kirby Center and
its early supporters, Genetti recalled a
knockonhisdoornearlythreedecades
ago. Heopenedthedoortofinddepart-
ment store owner Al Boscov on his
knees begging for support to restore
theformer Paramount Theater. Genet-
ti and dozens of other community-
minded individuals and businesses re-
spondedandthe1986openinglaidthe
groundwork for the progress people
see aroundPublic Square today.
When the Kirby opened up they
were the only lights on downtown
there wasnt hardly anythingelse, Ge-
netti said.
Now tens of thousands of people
work downtown and thousands more
visit eachdaytoshop, eat, bike, walkor
see the river.
Businesses that have invested in
their properties also were honored
Tuesday with Pride of Place awards.
Among them was honor for Restora-
tion/Renovation/Remodeling, given
toRiggs Asset Management.
The financial planning firm relocat-
ed into a former orthodontist office in
the historic Citizens Bank Building
and converted it into a modern suite.
Using local materials and contractors
and the interior design skills of a rela-
tive, the 3,276-square-foot space was
converted into a chic and upscale of-
fice.
Liz Graham, the companys COO,
said the firm wanted to remain down-
town.
We wanted to find an office space
we could really build something spe-
cial with, she said.
And do something special they
did, noted Donna Sedor, a chamber
vice president whohostedthe event.
Lissa Bryan-Smith received the
ATHENAaward.
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Business & Industry President/CEO Bill Moore, center, chats with ATHENA
Award winner Lissa Bryan-Smith, left, and award sponsor Elizabeth Graham of Riggs Asset Management at
the chambers annual awards luncheon on Tuesday.
Kirby Ctr. honored
8 individuals and firms win W-B Chamber honors
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
The residential mortgage foreclosure
rate in the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre area ex-
ceeded the national rate for the second
consecutive month in April, real estate
analyst firm CoreLogic said Tuesday.
The 3.58 percent foreclosure rate was up
from 3.13 percent in April 2011 and was
higher than the 3.41 percent national rate.
In March, the local rate topped the nation-
al figure for the first time, at 3.47 percent
compared to 3.41 percent.
Another measure of financial distress al-
so rose inApril; the percentage of mortgag-
es delinquent 90 days or more rose to 6.9
percent froman initially reported 6.46 per-
cent in March and 6.41percent a year earli-
er.
Figures are revised monthly, said Core-
Logic spokeswoman Lauren Salay. Initial
figures are estimates based on the three-
month moving average trend. The figures
are revised when actual foreclosure data
becomes available, she said.
The revision was bad news for the local
area, which is composed of Luzerne, Lack-
awanna and Wyoming counties. The initial
foreclosure rate of 3.47 percent for March
was raised to 3.68 percent. The national
rate changed only slightly to 3.4 percent.
The first look at the 90-day delinquency
rate also rose on revision, to 6.74 percent
from 6.46 percent.
While the foreclosure rate has risen
steadily since January 2010, when it was
2.58 percent, the 90-day delinquency rate
has stayed in a narrow range between 6.41
percent and 7.02 percent.
According to a map provided by Core-
Logic, about half the zip code areas in the
region have a high rate of foreclosure, con-
centrated in the Wyoming and Lackawan-
na valleys, the Hazleton area and areas bor-
dering the Poconos Mountain region.
Foreclosures
in area are
still elevated
By RON BARTIZEK
rbartizek@timesleader.com
LOS ANGELES Under pressure
to limit contagion from the British
phone-hacking scandal, Rupert Mur-
dochs News Corp. said Tuesday it is
considering splitting into two publicly
traded companies.
The move comes as Britains com-
munications regulator, Ofcom, enters
thefinal stages of its reviewof whether
satelliteTVfirmBritishSkyBroadcast-
ing in which News Corp. holds a 39
percent stake is fit and proper to
hold a broadcast license.
Theseparationof NewsCorp.staint-
ed newspaper division from the lucra-
tive TV and movie assets might ap-
pease regulators, analysts said.
Imnot sayingit completelyamelio-
rates Ofcoms concerns. But I think it
helps,saidCanaccordGenuityanalyst
TomEagan.
Britishinvestigators havebeenprob-
ing allegations that News Corp.s U.K.
newspaper journalists hacked into
phones and bribed public officials in
the hunt for scoops. The probe caused
the company toabandonits bidfor full
control of British Sky Broadcasting. A
split could help the company avoid be-
ingforcedtosell off itsremainingstake,
worth some $6.9 billion.
The media conglomerate did not
specifyTuesdaywhichbusinesseseach
company would contain.
The Wall Street Journal, News
Corp.s flagship newspaper, reported
late Monday that the company is con-
sideringseparatingthenewspaper and
book publishing businesses from the
entertainment arm, which includes
Fox News Channel, its broadcast TV
networkandthe20thCenturyFoxmo-
vie studio.
The split would allow 81-year-old
Murdoch to keep control of his prized
publishing operations through his vot-
ing shares while pleasing investors
who have viewed the newspapers as a
drag on shareholder value.
News Corp. considers splitting into 2 companies
By RYAN NAKASHIMA
AP Business Writer
The Standard & Poors/Case-Shiller
home price index released Tuesday
showed price increases in April in 19 of
the 20 cities tracked. Thats the second
straight month that prices have risen in a
majority of U.S. cities.
A measure of national prices rose 1.3
percent in April from March, the first
increase in seven months. In the past
year, the 20-city index fell 1.9 percent.
But thats the smallest 12-month decline
since November 2010.
Prices are increasing as the housing
market has slowly started to recover.
Sales of new and previously occupied
homes are up over the past year.
San Francisco, Washington and Phoe-
nix posted the biggest increases in April.
Prices fell 3.6 percent in Detroit, the only
city to record a drop.
Big-market home
sale prices rise
C M Y K
PAGE 8B WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
Former Tavern w/2 apts. No
liquor license. Needs work. Addl lot for OSP.
MLS#12-421
JULIO 714-9252 or ANDY 714-9225
Great business opportunity. 1st flr has 2
BR, Apt. Freshly painted exterior. Zoned
Community Business. MLS#11-4416
MATT 714-9229
900 SF Commercial space on
1st flr. 900 SF 2 BR apt on 2nd flr.
Billboard also available to rent on bldg.
MLS#10-4309
TINA 714-9251
2 bldgs zoned commercial.
1 consists of retail space & apts, the
other is a 2-story home. MLS#10-4056
MIKE JOHNSON
Large 8000 SF building looking
for a new lease on life! Zoned Commercial.
MLS#11-4058
SANDY 970-1110 or DAVID 970-1117
1600 SF building - ideal for
professional offices. Includes office
furniture. Zoned Commercial. MLS#12-
1422
MIKE JOHNSON 970-1100
6000+ SF former furniture
store, plus apt. & lots more space. High
traffic area. Combined w/12 Davenport.
MLS#11-3865
RAE DZIAK 714-9234
Multi-Purpose Bldg -
Convenient location on State St - Adjacent lot
available for sale $90,000. MLS#10-4590
MARGY 696-0891 or MIKE J 970-1100
Former automotive/gas station
(tanks removed). 1500 SF bldg w/2 bay
garage & pkg for 30 cars. MLS#12-1713
CLYDETTE 696-0897
Unique bldg currently used
as single residence. May be converted to
suit your needs (w/zoning approval).
MLS#12-844
DAVID 970-1117
Beautiful brick building currently
used as salon. Separate entrances &
utilities. Zoned Commercial. OSP. MLS#12-
2029
JENNIFER HILLA 715-9350
Nicely maintained offices
& garage. 2400 SF w/overhead door. Great
for many uses. Near highways. MLS#11-
4561
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Currently business on 1st
flr, 3 BR apt. on 2nd flr. Lg garage in rear
w/storage. Owner financing or lease
purchase available. MLS#11-4015
ANDY 714-9225
2-Story masonry bldg on
96x180 lot w/pkg for 36 cars. Ideal for apts
or small mfg business. MLS#12-1758
MIKE 970-1100 or MARGY 696-0891
Opportunity to own your own
restaurant/pizza business. Includes
equipment & liquor license. MLS#12-1658
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Great income property!
7 units - good condition - many updates
- tenant occupied. MLS#12-1646
RAE DZIAK 714-9234
Great location for professional
office. Private drive in rear. Zoned C-3.
Property being sold "as is". MLS#10-4362
TINA 714-9251
Wonderful opportunity for
commercial bldg w/ice cream stand,
storefront & apt. Also storage bldg.
MLS#12-370
CORINE 715-9321
Brick & block prime office bldg.
Includes professional office space +
restaurant. MLS#12-366
GERALD PALERMO 788-7509
Prime location -
ZONED HWY COMMERCIAL- 4 BR Cape
Cod on 100x556 lot. MLS#11-229
RAE 714-9234
3 BR, Ranch w/gar+
attached bldg. Zoned HWY COMM. Ideal
for office or sm business. MLS#10-4367
RAE 714-9234
5 Unit building w/private
parking. Well kept - fully rented w/long
term tenants. MLS#10-3866
TERRY DONNELLY 715-9317
3235 SF Building on .816
acre. Renovated in 2001. Perfect for truck
repair, lanscaper, contractor, etc. MLS#12-
1376
ANDY CISNEY 714-9225
Modern 2 story 10,000
SF building for sale. 2nd floor office space
available for rent. Call Agent for details.
MLS#12-182
ANNA HIZA 788-7517
4 Sty brick office bldg, more
than half rented. High traffic area. 2 lots
included for pkg. MLS#11-1045
ANDY 714-9225 or MARGY 696-0891
Great location for multi-use
commercial business. Ample pkg, office &
workspace. MLS#12-685
PAT G 788-7514 or BEN T 788-7516
Well built 2 story - 8000 SF bldg.
Prime location/high traffic area. Addl pkg
available. 1st flr office/commercial space &
2 apts on 2nd flr. MLS#11-508
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
High traffic location. 2900 SF
professional office space w/basement
storage. Pkg for at least 12 cars. MLS#12-
416
RHEA SIMMS 696-6677
Ideal bldg for retail sales
or prof offices. High traffic location on
Route 309S. Zoned Commercial. MLS#12-
1534
MIKE JOHNSON 970-1100
Retail, Office, Medical -
Whatever your need - This 4000 SF Bldg can
accommadate it! Parking for 10. MLS#12-
276
JUDY RICE 714-9230
Outstanding brick
bldg! Parking for 7-10 cars.
MLS#08-2790
PEG 714-9247
Lg Commercial warehouse &
office space w/over 3.5 acres. Owner
financing or lease purchase available.
MLS#11-4014
ANDY 714-9225
Commercial - Vacant Land -
Perfect downtown corner location near Coal
Street Exit. Ideal for many uses. MLS#12-
181
MIKE JOHNSON 970-1100
Commercial opportunity awaits
your business.1st flr 10,000 SF w/offices.
2nd flr storage. Plenty of pkg on 4.62 acres.
MLS#10-1110
JUDY 714-9230
3.895 Acres on W-B Blvd-
700 front feet provides excellent exposure.
Utilities, access road, possible KOZ
opportunity. MLS#11-1346
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-9371
32,000SF,
30+ parking, including trailer spaces
MLS#08-1305
VIRGINIA ROSE 288-9371
Rental space - office &
warehouse, 500SF to 15000SF. MLS#09-
2115
MATT 714-9229
6700 SF building on the San
Souci Parkway. Modern office space available.
Parking for 30+ cars. MLS#12-1342
MATT HODOROWSKI 714-9229
Attractive office space
in excellent condition. Good visibility.
For "rent" only. MLS#10-4503
BARBARA M 696-0883
Lease this building
w/nice offices, conference room & Kit.
Ample parking. MLS#11-419
JUDY 714-9230
3000 SF Building zoned
commercial available for lease. Located in high
traffic area. Parking for 20 cars. MLS#12-1452
BARBARA M 696-0883
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 73/51
Average 80/59
Record High 98 in 1952
Record Low 43 in 1979
Yesterday 0
Month to date 88
Year to date 182
Last year to date 194
Normal year to date 125
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 2.94
Normal month to date 3.53
Year to date 16.42
Normal year to date 17.33
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 1.04 -0.10 22.0
Towanda 0.56 -0.04 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 2.71 -0.15 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 75-82. Lows: 52-57. Mostly sunny
and pleasant today. Mostly clear and
pleasant tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 82-86. Lows: 63-68. Mostly sunny
and pleasant today. Mostly clear skies
tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 72-81. Lows: 53-61. Sunny to partly
cloudy skies today. Clear to partly cloudy
tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 84-85. Lows: 63-64. Mostly sunny
skies today. Mostly clear skies tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 81-86. Lows: 63-68. Mostly sunny
skies today. Mostly clear skies tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 56/50/.17 55/47/sh 58/48/sh
Atlanta 90/74/.00 90/67/s 94/71/s
Baltimore 80/58/.00 85/64/s 91/72/s
Boston 73/61/.06 76/62/pc 82/66/pc
Buffalo 77/55/.00 79/61/pc 80/68/pc
Charlotte 82/68/.00 88/63/s 94/71/s
Chicago 82/56/.00 94/79/s 99/80/t
Cleveland 77/52/.00 83/68/s 92/73/pc
Dallas 104/77/.00 102/74/s 101/75/s
Denver 100/71/.00 94/66/t 96/64/pc
Detroit 85/53/.00 87/71/s 94/75/t
Honolulu 81/71/.01 86/72/s 87/74/s
Houston 104/79/.00 99/76/s 97/76/s
Indianapolis 81/59/.00 91/67/s 100/76/s
Las Vegas 98/76/.00 105/80/s 106/81/s
Los Angeles 72/58/.00 74/62/s 72/62/s
Miami 91/81/.00 89/80/t 91/80/t
Milwaukee 72/54/.00 93/75/s 95/72/t
Minneapolis 80/60/.00 94/72/pc 89/67/s
Myrtle Beach 77/70/.04 83/68/s 91/74/s
Nashville 88/66/.00 94/61/s 100/71/s
New Orleans 98/83/.00 96/76/s 94/77/s
Norfolk 77/68/.00 86/66/s 95/72/s
Oklahoma City 103/71/.00 103/72/s 103/74/s
Omaha 87/66/.00 101/75/s 94/76/pc
Orlando 84/75/.03 87/76/t 90/75/t
Phoenix 109/89/.00 112/88/s 113/88/s
Pittsburgh 77/53/.00 81/58/s 89/71/pc
Portland, Ore. 63/54/.32 76/57/s 75/58/r
St. Louis 85/60/.00 98/72/s 104/77/s
Salt Lake City 92/78/.00 89/63/s 93/66/s
San Antonio 104/74/.00 101/76/pc 98/76/s
San Diego 73/60/.00 73/62/s 74/64/s
San Francisco 68/54/.00 69/52/s 68/52/s
Seattle 62/52/.00 73/52/s 72/55/r
Tampa 84/78/.39 87/77/t 88/77/t
Tucson 103/83/.00 106/79/pc 107/79/pc
Washington, DC 81/62/.00 86/66/s 92/73/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 70/48/.00 67/59/c 76/58/t
Baghdad 106/77/.00 110/85/s 109/81/s
Beijing 82/72/.00 85/67/pc 70/66/sh
Berlin 63/52/.00 66/54/sh 75/59/c
Buenos Aires 66/45/.00 68/61/pc 66/54/sh
Dublin 72/54/.00 73/58/sh 68/53/sh
Frankfurt 75/52/.00 71/60/sh 77/64/c
Hong Kong 90/84/.00 87/79/t 88/80/pc
Jerusalem 88/71/.00 88/65/s 86/64/s
London 72/57/.00 81/64/pc 75/55/t
Mexico City 75/59/.00 71/57/t 72/58/t
Montreal 64/59/.00 73/60/sh 78/64/sh
Moscow 77/63/.00 65/50/c 70/52/sh
Paris 70/59/.00 83/71/pc 79/55/t
Rio de Janeiro 77/70/.00 75/60/pc 77/63/c
Riyadh 108/79/.00 107/76/s 106/85/s
Rome 84/68/.00 86/68/s 85/64/s
San Juan 92/77/.01 92/80/pc 92/79/pc
Tokyo 72/61/.00 73/67/c 73/69/r
Warsaw 70/54/.00 68/49/pc 71/59/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
85/65
Reading
84/60
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
81/55
80/55
Harrisburg
84/61
Atlantic City
84/67
New York City
83/67
Syracuse
79/61
Pottsville
80/58
Albany
76/57
Binghamton
Towanda
74/57
80/52
State College
81/58
Poughkeepsie
81/56
102/74
94/79
94/66
102/77
94/72
74/62
66/51
100/76
85/53
73/52
83/67
87/71
90/67
89/80
99/76
86/72
55/46
55/47
86/66
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:33a 8:41p
Tomorrow 5:33a 8:41p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 1:59p 12:33a
Tomorrow 3:10p 1:06a
Full Last New First
July 3 July 10 July 19 July 26
One of the nicest
summer days
you could ever
imagine is prob-
ably close to
what it will be
like here today.
Ill take most of
the credit, but a
cooling north-
west wind is also
to blame, helping
to keep the air
dry and allowing
for plenty of
sunshine.
Cumulus clouds
will again dot
the sky and
afternoon tem-
peratures will
rise to near nor-
mal. Thursday
will be another
rain-free day and
a bit warmer
than today. Then
the heat is on
for Friday. The
weekend stilll
looks quite hot
and humid, with
a stormpossible
each day.
Tropical Storm
Debby will not be
a factor in our
weather next
week and our
July 4 holiday is
looking real nice.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: Tropical Storm Debby will make landfall over northern Florida. Areas of heavy
rain will be likely, but the storm will weaken as it moves inland. Low pressure will produce a few
showers and thunderstorms over northern New England. Scattered thunderstorms will extend from
the Southwest into the central Rockies.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly sunny,
breezy and warm
THURSDAY
Partly
sunny, very
warm
88
57
SATURDAY
Partly
sunny, a
storm
90
65
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny, a
storm
90
67
MONDAY
Mostly
sunny
85
65
TUESDAY
Mostly
sunny
85
60
FRIDAY
Hot,
humid, a
shower
90
65
80

51

C M Y K
TASTE S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012

timesleader.com
TO ME, THE STRAWBERRY
is the King of Berries. There
are many things you can do with
these wonderful little pieces of
fruit, but today I
want to take you
outside the box.
Lets roast them.
Yep, thats
right. I want to
add heat.
By roasting
them, the perfect berries can be
reduced to an even sweeter
treat.
This week I am sending a
recipe for a baby arugula and
spinach salad with roasted
strawberries. The flavor from
the baby spinach will sparkle
with the acidity of the white-
wine vinegar, and the arugula
will release just a hint of pepper.
The fruitiness of the intensified
strawberries will be a nice con-
trast to the salty cheese and
crunchy glazed walnuts. Talk
about a salad that can deliver
the ultimate satisfaction.

BABY ARUGULA
AND SPINACH SALAD
3 ounces white wine vinegar
1 teaspoon salt
black pepper, to taste
1 tablespoon sugar
2 ounces freshly squeezed or-
ange juice
3 ounces extra virgin olive oil
1.5 cups baby arugula
3.5 cups baby spinach
1 cup glazed walnuts
5 ounces Pecorino Romano
cheese, grated
1 cup roasted strawberries
ROASTED STRAWBERRIES
16 ounces hulled strawberries
2 ounces maple syrup
1 ounce extra virgin olive oil
1
2 teaspoon seat salt
1 ounce port wine
A few drops white balsamic
vinegar
For the strawberries:
Preheat the oven to 350 de-
grees. Use middle rack.
Line a rimmed baking sheet with
parchment paper and cut each
strawberry in half. If the berries are
large you can cut them into quar-
ters. Set berries aside. In a small
mixing bowl combine the maple
syrup, olive oil and salt. Pour this
mixture over the reserved berries
and gently toss to coat them. Ar-
range on baking sheet in a single
layer.
Place in oven and roast for 20-30
minutes, until berry juice has thick-
ened slightly. Make sure you check
during the roasting process so
berries do not burn.
Remove the pan from the oven
and, while still warm, scrape the
berries and juices from the pan into
a mixing bowl. Stir in the port and
balsamic vinegar. Use immediately
or store in refrigerator for service
For the salad:
In a small mixing bowl, whisk
together the vinegar, orange juice,
sugar, salt and pepper until sugar
dissolves. Then slowly whisk in the
olive oil until well blended. Taste
and adjust the seasonings.
In another bowl, combine the
arugula and spinach. Whisk the
dressing to recombine and drizzle
over the greens and toss well.
Place the dressed salad greens
on serving plate, top with berries
and garnish with walnuts and
cheese. Serve immediately.
CHEFS CORNER
C H E F J A K E H I Z N Y
M A I N E S P A P E R &
F O O D S E R V I C E I N C .
Make salad
sparkle with
roasted berries
Jake Hizny, an executive chef
with Maines Paper & Food Ser-
vice, prepared this baby arugula
and spinach salad with roasted
strawberries.
EDITORS NOTE: If you are a chef who
would like to contribute to Chefs
Corner, contact mbiebel@timeslead-
er.com or 570-829-7283.
In the cool comfort of a down-
town Flagstaff restaurant earli-
er this month I sipped an appe-
tizer of exquisitely chilled can-
taloupe soup and marveled
at the contrast.
Here we are, dining like roy-
alty, I told my husband just be-
fore our friendly server arrived
with savory entrees of ravioli
and risotto, each brightened by
fresh-from-the-farm, organic
veggies.
Just two days previously, wed
been hiking the final leg of a 9-
mile climb from the bottom of
the Grand Canyon and making
do with very humble fare.
Mustardona tortilla, anyone?
How about a nice piece of
dried seaweed?
Now its not as if our group of
six hikers husband, Mark,
brothers-in-law Jay, Joe and
Tim, 16-year-old nephew Dylan
andyours truly decidedinad-
vance that mustard was the best
sandwich filling ever.
Wed just brought along a lit-
tle plastic jar of the spicy stuff to
improve the simple, no-cook
meals wed planned.
The only problem was our
hike took longer than expected
and ahemwe depleted our
Swiss cheese, our pouches of tu-
na and the canned hamwith the
little red devil on the label.
Even the Spam.
We were out of protein,
though we did have a pile of tor-
tillas left as well as half a jar of
mustard.
Holy miscalculation, Bat-
man! Why hadnt we packed
more food?
It was painful to remember
the groups pre-hike discussion
of not wanting to carry more
thanwe were sure we wouldeat.
I cringed at the memory of stor-
ing about two dozen energy
bars in a rental car back at the
rim.
We should have stuffed them
By MARY THERESE BIEBEL
mbiebel@timesleader.com
FOTOLIA.COM PHOTO
into our backpacks and
taken them along.
But you know what? A
mustard sandwich is not
half bad.
Its kind of like a pretzel
dipped in your favorite con-
diment.
Wash it down with a liter
of water or so, and you can
encourage yourself with the
Mustard: It just might save your life
See MUSTARD, Page 3C
Holy miscalculation,
Batman! Why hadnt we
packed more food?
Peppers, onions and fat-and-
flour roux came from French set-
tlers who were driven out of Cana-
da in the 1750s and didnt stop
heading south until they reached
the ocean.
While the Choctaw tribe knew
how to turn dried sassafras leaves
into a thickener called fil powder,
people from Africa planted okra,
which they called by a name that
sounded like gumbo.
Paella-loving Spaniards contrib-
tys Blue Room in Newport
Township. It started with the
French settlers who had violins.
Then the Germans brought
their accordions, and the Afri-
cans brought their rhythms and
the beat. Put it together and you
get zydeco.
Cajun fare tends to be hearty,
Schonfeld said, explaining it
was designed to feed hard-work-
ing people who lived off the
land growing vegetables, fish-
uted the idea of adding fish to jam-
balaya stews, while sausage-lov-
ing Germans may have been the
first to craft andouille.
Put all those influences together
and you have the makings of Cajun
cookery that smells and tastes as
if it simmered for hours in Loui-
sianas bayou country, perhaps in a
big, old, cast-iron cauldron.
The food is just like the music,
chef Jim Schonfeld said as he
dredged a steak in spices at Mar-
RHYTHM AND FOOD
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Chicken and pasta
can be served mild
or wild at Martys.
Courtesy of Jim Schonfeld at Martys
Blue Room:
12 large shrimp
12 large scallops
2 ounces green and red peppers
2 onions
1 pinch of red pepper flakes
10 ounces angel hair pasta,
cooked
Parmesan cheese
Parsley
2 ounces olive oil
1
2 teaspoon Cajun seasoning
Directions: In a hot saucepan, add olive oil,
shrimp, scallops, peppers and onions. Saut
well. Add red-pepper flakes and Cajun season-
ing. Stir well. Add cooked angel-hair pasta.
Stir well. Top with Parmesan cheese and
parsley.
By MARY THERESE BIEBEL mbiebel@timesleader.com
CAJUN SHRIMP & SCALLOPS
Cajun: A style of cooking that developed in Louisianas bayou country. The name
is derived from Acadia, an area in Canada from which French settlers were driven
in the 1750s.
Andouille: Coarsely ground pork sausage.
Jambalaya: A stew of meat, fish, rice and vegetables.
Gumbo: A strongly flavored soup whose name might derive from the Bantu word
for okra or the Choctaw word for fil.
Fil: A thickener made from sassafras leaves.
Etouffe: Seafood over rice. It literally means smothered in French.
Roux: A thickener made from equal parts flour and fat.
Zydeco: Heavily syncopated dance music from Louisiana.
NEED A TRANSLATOR?
Jambalaya: Oh, me, oh, my, oh. For that big-fun-in-the-bayou feeling, try
this signature dish.
Steak: For anyone but strict vegetarians, the tomahawk is a great choice,
though personally, we recommend portions a bit smaller.
OUR REPORTER RECOMMENDS
THE FOOD IS
JUST LIKE THE
MUSIC. IT
STARTED WITH
THE FRENCH
SETTLERS WHO HAD VIOLINS.
THEN THE GERMANS
BROUGHT THEIR ACCORDIONS,
AND THE AFRICANS BROUGHT
THEIR RHYTHMS AND THE
BEAT. PUT IT TOGETHER AND
YOU GET ZYDECO.
Jim Schonfeld, Martys Blue Room chef
Schonfeld
Martys Blue Room mixes Cajun cookery with style
TRAVELIN TASTEBUDS
See MARTYS, Page 3C
C M Y K
PAGE 2C WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
4
8
5
0
4
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 3C
T A S T E
thought that youre following the
expert advice about not only
drinking lots of water in the des-
ert but consuming salty snacks
to avoid heat exhaustion.
Speaking of salty snacks, Id al-
so brought along a few ounces of
dried seaweed enough to
share with the gang.
No one will want to eat that,
my husband told me in advance.
This just might keep us all
alive, I replied with my usual
understated drama.
I dont know how much the
kelp contributed to our survival,
but I did bring it out every few
miles, break pieces off and dis-
tribute them, feeling a little like a
priest giving out communion on
a battlefield.
Not that anyone was really in
danger of dying. Especially since
a very nice woman and her equal-
ly generous little boy shared
their snacks with us at a cotton-
wood-shaded rest stop halfway
to the rim and actually thanked
us for lightening their load.
I offered her some seaweed in
return; she declined.
But, anyway, long live Clif
Bars andkelpandthe kindness of
strangers.
And remember that, in a
pinch, mustard makes a great
sandwich.
MUSTARD
Continued from Page 1C
ing and hunting game.
A lot of times, they had
one-pot meals, he said.
You could take one duck,
put it in a pot (with other
ingredients) and stretch it
to feed the whole family.
At Martys Blue Room on
Old Newport Street, some
of the larger steak entrees
in particular a cut of aged
beef Schonfeld calls the
tomahawk do look as if
each piece by itself could
feed a family.
Its a ribeye steak, at-
tached to the rib bones, he
said, brandishing one of
those big boys. Take the
rib bones away, and you
have a regular Delmonico
steak.
Estimating the hefty
tomahawk weighed three
pounds, Schonfeld said, I
had a guy come in here the
other night. He said he
traveled the world, and it
was the best steak he ever
had.
Indeed, a glance at the
Martys Blue Room website
reveals the customer re-
views are filled with such
adjectives as fantastic,
fabulous and marvel-
ous.
Schonfeld, who establish-
ed the restaurant in 1984,
used to travel to Louisiana
as often as he could to at-
tend hoedowns and shrimp
boils and learn more about
Cajun cuisine in the land of
its birth.
In recent years he hasnt
visited that often; hes
been too busy cooking up a
storm of steaks and jamba-
laya, catfish and crawfish,
as well as chicken, pasta,
wings, barbecue and plenty
of other dishes both mild
and wild.
A lot of people think Ca-
jun means fiery. But you can
have a dish with or without
the heat, said Schonfeld,
who buys a spice blend he
designed himself, 500
pounds at a time, from a
spice company.
On a sweltering afternoon
last week, the chef and a
young assistant, Ricky Kin-
der, whipped up a Cajun
steak, Cajun crawfish and a
dish of chicken with pasta.
The kitchen was hot and
would get hotter before the
day was out, Schonfeld pre-
dicted. Perhaps it would
even reach a heat and hu-
midity similar to the bayou.
Just wait until this oven
is full of steaks, he said.
MARTYS
Continued from Page 1C
DON CAREY PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
As he prepares to dredge a steak in spices, Jim Schonfeld explains
he buys the Cajun blend he designed himself, 500 pounds at a
time, from a spice company.
If youre in the Nanticoke area to
visit Martys Blue Room (570-735-
7028), you also may want to see:
Schulman Gallery at Luzerne
County Community College,
where an SPCA Benefit Exhibit will
be on display July 6 through Aug.
2, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays
through Fridays. 570-740-0727.
The Susquehanna Warrior
Path, a 10-mile hiking and biking
trail of crushed stone with access
at Susquehanna Riverlands and
Hunlock Creek Drive-In, both on
Route 11.
BE A TOURIST
Martys Blue Room has been
serving Cajun-style food since
1984.
EDITORS NOTE: This is the fourth in
a summer series exploring our re-
gions ethnic cuisine.
T
PRICES EFFECTIVE
JUNE 27
TH
THRU
JUNE 30
TH
PRICES EFFECTIVE WITH GOLD CARD ONLY
TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT SUPPLY OF SALE ITEMS, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO LIMIT THE PURCHASE OF SALE ITEMS. EXCEPT WHERE
OTHERWISE NOTED. NONE SOLD TO DEALERS OR WHOLESALERS, NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
*PURCHASE REQUIREMENTS ON GOLD CARD ITEMS DO NOT INCLUDE MILK, CIGARETTES OR PRICE OF THE GOLD CARD ITEM.
401 Kennedy Blvd., Pittston, PA 570-655-8000
DOUBLE COUPONS EVERYDAY TUESDAY SENIOR CITIZENS DISCOUNT
SUPERMARKETS
WITH GOLD CARD
www.quinnsmarkets.com Like us on Facebook at quinns shursave markets
SAHLENS
HAM OFF
THE BONE
Artwork for display purposes only & thank you for your cooperation.
LB.
4
99
LIMIT
3
WITH GOLD CARD WITH GOLD CARD WITH GOLD CARD
WITH GOLD CARD
WITH GOLD CARD WITH GOLD CARD
WITH GOLD CARD WITH GOLD CARD
COKE
FRIDGE PACKS
ALL VARIETIES
12 PACK/12 OZ.
10
$
3
F
O
R
EARS
CHICKEN
BREAST
SPLIT WITH RIB
1
88
SWEET
CHERRIES
MUST BUY 4
WHITE OR BICOLOR
CORN ON THE
COB
SHURFINE
BUTTER
SALTED & UNSALTED
LAYS POTATO
CHIPS
1 LB. PACK
10-10.5
OZ. BAG
1
78
99

LB.
4
$
10
F
O
R
LIMIT 1
OFFER
2
88
LB.
DELI SLICED
ROASTED
TURKEY
BREAST
6
88
LB. LB.
3
88
ON THE VINE
TOMATOES
1
28
LB.
BONELESS
DELMONICO
STEAK
A Healthy Dinner
will be provided
June 28, 2012
6pm - 7:30pm
All Ages
Rear 59 North Main Street | Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701 | 570.970.3008
Mon. & Wed. 10am - 8pm | Tu.,Th. & Fri. 10am - 6pm | Sat. 10am - 5pm
$
299
99
Y
O
U
R
C
H
O
IC
E
Includes
Kickstand
Womens or Mens (all sizes to t).
Comfortable Seat & Hand Position.
21 Speed Shimano

Gearing.
Detour 2.5 Hybrid Bicycle
ACCESSORIES:
Specialized Adult
Align, Sierra, or Max Helmet
Reg. $45.00 $39.99!
160 PSI AIRSOURCE Floor Pump
Reg. $49.99 $29.99!
C M Y K
PAGE 4C WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
BOTH LOCATIONS
7 GEORGE AVE.
(PARSONS SECTION)
WILKES-BARRE 270-3976
30 HANOVER ST.
WILKES-BARRE
970-4460
7
6
3
4
9
6
7
6
3
4
9
6
7
6
3
4
9
6
5% SENIOR
DISCOUNT
ON TUESDAY
MONEY
ORDERS
Shurfne Products Are
DOUBLE-YOUR-
MONEY-BACK
GUARANTEED!
At Our George Ave.
(Parsons) Location
Quality Rights Reserved,
Not Responsible For
Typographical Errors
Scan this with your smartphone
to visit our website now!
Follow Us On
FACEBOOK
Email us at
fredandfrank@schielsmarkets.com
& on the Web at
www.schielsmarkets.com
Prices Effective Sunday June 24, 2012 thru Saturday June 30, 2012
Picnic Favorite, Refreshing Whole
RED RIPE SEEDLESS
WATERMELONS
3
99
EA.
WITH GOLD CARD
Full Pint
GRAPE TOMATOES
1
88
EA.
BAR S HOT DOGS
1 lb. pkg. or Jumbo Bun Length
WITH GOLD CARD
WITH GOLD CARD
99

HATFIELD SAUSAGE PATTIES


4 ct. - 1 lb. pkg.
Mild or Hot
2
99
EA.
WITH GOLD CARD
SAHLENS
HAM OFF THE BONE
4
99
LB.
WITH GOLD CARD
Shurne Deli Gourmet
AMERICAN CHEESE
3
98
LB.
WITH GOLD CARD
SHURFINE 12 PACK SODA
Assorted Varieties
4
$
10
for
WITH GOLD CARD
KOOL AID or COUNTRY TIME
Assorted Varieties - 8 qt. Drink Mix
2
$
4
for
WITH GOLD CARD
PEPSI CO. FLAVORS
Sierra Mist, Brisk, Crush, Mug
& Schwepps
WITH GOLD CARD 99

EA.
WITH GOLD CARD 98

EA.
KINGSFORD MATCHLIGHT
CHARCOAL or KINGSFORD
REGULAR CHARCOAL
Matchlight Charcoal - 12.5 lb
Regular Charcoal - 16.6 lb.
7
99
EA.
WITH GOLD CARD
SWISS TEAS & DRINKS
gallon
WITH GOLD CARD 99

W
WAT
W
SHURFINE KETCHUP
24 oz.
C
Excludes
Chicken &
Turkey
4 ct.
Mild
WITH G
GROCERY
DAIRY
FROZEN
BAKERY
ALWAYS THE FRESHEST PRODUCE!
Cookout Sale
Join us on TODAY at 4pm
where Schiels George Ave. will be hosting WBREs BACKYARD BBQ.
Also, The Hateld Cookout Team will be on hand cooking the Worlds
Largest Sausage pattie. Sampling starts at 5pm. Guess the weight of the
sausage pattie and win a Kingsford Grill and charcoal or other prizes.
COKE, DIET COKE or SPRITE
FRIDGE PACKS
All Varieties Including Nestea, Minute Maid, Fresca,
Barqs, Seagrams, Fanta - 12 pk./12 oz. Cans
4
$
10
for
WITH
GOLD CARD
LAYS POTATO CHIPS
All Varieties
10 - 10.5 oz. Bag
1
88
WITH GOLD CARD
NABISCO SNACK CRACKERS
All Varieties
6.5 - 10 oz. Box
1
88
WITH GOLD CARD
BUSHS BEST BAKED BEANS
or GRILLIN BEANS
All Varieties - 21 - 28 oz. Can
3
$
5
for
WITH GOLD CARD
HELLMANS MAYONNAISE
All Varieties - 30 oz. Jar or 22 oz. Easy Out
2
$
6
for
WITH GOLD CARD
SHURFINE BUTTER QUARTERS
Regular or Unsalted - 1 lb. Pkg.
1
78
WITH GOLD CARD
KRAFT CRACKER BARREL
CHEESE, SHREDDED or
CRUMBLES
All Varieties - 7 - 8 oz. Pkg.
1
88
WITH GOLD CARD
TURKEY HILL ICED TEA
or DRINKS
All Varieties - Gallon Jug
1
88
WITH GOLD CARD
LIMIT 3
TURKEY HILL ICE CREAM
Includes All Varieties - 1.5 Quart Container
2
$
4
for
WITH GOLD CARD
Must Buy 2,
Lesser Quantities
2.50 Each
LUIGIS REAL ITALIAN ICE
6 PK. CUPS
All Varieties
36 oz. Pkg.
FREE
BUY 1, GET 1
WITH GOLD CARD
Scrumptious!
8 INCH CHOCOLATE ICED
BOSTON CREAM CAKE
3
99
WITH GOLD CARD
EA.
WITH
MUST BUY 4,
Lesser Quantities $4.29 Each
Limit 1 Offer
U.S.D.A. CHOICE Certied Angus Beef
85% LEAN
GROUND BEEF
2
99
WITH GOLD CARD
LB.
99

WITH GOLD CARD


LB.
MAKES THE
BEST BURGERS
ShurSave Fresh
BONE-IN
DELMONICO STEAK
6
99
WITH GOLD CARD
LB.
2
99
WITH GOLD CARD
LB.
Original, Sweet Onion or 8 ct. Original
STEAK-UMM
BURGERS
2 lb. Pkg.
8
99
WITH GOLD CARD
All Varieties - (Beef Not Included)
BALL PARK
MEAT FRANKS
12.8 - 16 oz. Pkg.
2
$
5
for
WITH GOLD CARD
ANY
SIZE
PKG.!
MEAT/DELI
Super Sweet!
WHITE or BI-COLOR
SWEET CORN
WITH GOLD CARD
Sweet, Juicy
EASTERN PEACHES
or CALIFORNIA
NECTARINES
1
29
WITH GOLD CARD
LB.
3
99
WITH GOLD CARD
EA.
Your Choice!
DRISCOLL BRAND
CALIFORNIA STRAWBERRIES,
BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES or
BLACKBERRIES
2
99
WITH GOLD CARD
16 oz. Strawberries, Full Pint Blueberries,
4.4 oz. Cont. Raspberries and Blackberries
SHURSAVE
BERRY
FESTIVAL
Red & Ripe
SWEET SEEDLESS
WHOLE
WATERMELON
RD10
$
3
for
EARS
2 lb.
WITH GOLD
Sweet or Hot
SHURFINE
VILLA CAPRI or
STORE MADE
ITALIAN SAUSAGE
ANY
SIZE
PKG.!
GREAT ON
THE GRILL
Sanderson Farms Grade A
ALL NATURAL
SPLIT CHICKEN
BREASTS
LB.
EAKKKKKK
V
All Varieties
SWEET BABY RAYS
BARBECUE SAUCE
18 oz. Btl.
ANY
SIZE
PKG.!
FREE
BUY 1, GET 1 WITH
GOLD
CARD
M
STROEHMANN or
SUNBEAM
8 CT. HOT DOG or
HAMBURGER ROLLS
11 oz. Pkg.
FREE
BUY 1, GET 1 WITH
GOLD
CARD
FIREWORKS TENTS
OPEN WED. JUNE 27
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 5C
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
Your information must be
typed or computer-generated.
Include your name and your
relationship to the child (parent,
grandparent or legal guardians
only, please), your childs name,
age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grand-
parents names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages. Dont forget to in-
clude a daytime contact phone
number. Without one, we may
be unable to publish a birthday
announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return
of birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-
news or publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious or origi-
nal professional photographs
that require return because
such photos can become dam-
aged, or occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday announ-
cement to people@timeslead-
er.com or send it to: Times Lead-
er Birthdays, 15 North Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form under the
People tab on www.timesleader-
.com.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Michael B. Elgonitis Jr., son of
Michael and Erica Elgonitis,
Dallas, is celebrating his fourth
birthday today, June 27. Michael
is a grandson of the late Paula
Oscielowski, Kingston, and Len
and Marlene Elgonitis, Miners
Mills. He has a sister, Catherine,
6.
Michael B. Elgonitis, Jr.
Hannah Alley Evans, daughter of
Neil and Elizabeth Evans, Still-
water, is celebrating her fifth
birthday today, June 27. Hannah
is a granddaughter of John and
Diane Goss, Plymouth, and Kevin
and Ann Evans, Orangeville. She
is a great-granddaughter of
Robert and Mildred Smith, Larks-
ville; Roxy Goss and the late Glen
Goss, Hunlock Creek; the late
Verna and Clark Evans, Blooms-
burg; and the late Allen and
Alma Hess, Orangeville. Hannah
has two sisters, Norah Beth, 6,
the late Michaela Belle Goss, and
a brother, Elijah Eugene, 9
months.
Hannah A. Evans
THIS WEEK: June 27 to July 3
Community Lunch Program for
White Haven Residents 1 1:30
a.m.-noon every Monday,
Wednesday and Friday, St. Pauls
Lutheran Church, 418 Berwick
St., White Haven. This ministry is
supported through volunteers
and donations. Doors open at 10
a.m. for coffee and close at 1:30
p.m. Contact the Rev. Dawn
Richie of St. Pauls Lutheran
Church at 443-9424 for more
information.
PIEROGIE SALE: 1 1 a.m. to 2 p.m.
today, St. Marys Byzantine
Church, Wilkes-Barre. $6 potato;
$7 cabbage. Pick up in the social
hall, 522 Madison Street. Walk in
or call ahead at 829-9288.
Chicken and Biscuit Dinner, 5-7
p.m. Saturday, the Mens Club of
Trinity Presbyterian Church,
Fellowship Hall, 105 Irem Road,
Dallas, across from Thomas
Food Town Plaza on Route 309.
Takeouts available at 4 p.m. $8
adults; $4 for children. Includes
homemade desserts and bever-
ages. Tickets in advance or at
the door. Call 675-3131.
Strawberry Social, 4-7 p.m. Sat-
urday, St. Peters Evangelical
Lutheran Church, Hughestown.
$5 adults; $3 children under 10.
Cost includes strawberry short-
cake and beverage. Additional
menu includes wimpies, hot dogs
with sauce or sauerkraut and a
variety of salads. For tickets call
Pam at 655-0043 or 313-2829 or
Lois at 654-4948.
FUTURE:
Summer Barbecue, 4:30-7 p.m.
July 13, Trucksville United Metho-
dist Church. Take outs only
available at the Educational
Building, 40 Knob Hill Road,
Trucksville. Left off of Route 309
at Carverton Road. Tickets are
on sale now: $8 adults; $4 chil-
dren. Half a chicken, all the
fixings and a homemade dessert.
Call the church office 9 a.m.-1
p.m. at 696-3897, Monday
through Friday, to reserve tick-
ets.
Chicken Barbecue Dinner, noon to
3 p.m. July 21, St. Michaels
Orthodox Church Hall, Church
and Winter streets, Old Forge.
Pick up only. $9 each. Place
orders by July 13. Call Al at
562-3965.
Breakfast, 8-1 1 a.m. July 14, The
Huntsville United Methodist
Church. Eggs, sausage, home
fries, toast, pancakes and a
beverage. $7 adults; free for kids
and seniors.
Spaghetti Supper, 4:30-7 p.m. July
20, Patterson Grove Camp
Grounds, located one mile off
Route 239 between Shickshinny
and Benton. Menu includes
homemade meat balls, salad,
garlic bread and more. $6 adults;
$3 children.
Summer Luncheons, 2 p.m., Aug.
16, Sept. 20, The Irem Country
Club, Country Club Road, Dallas,
hosted by the Irem Womens
Auxiliary. $18 per person. Reser-
vations due by 11:45 a.m. the
Monday before the luncheon.
Prizes awarded. Call Bernice
West at 256-3031 or Sally Wagn-
er at 675-2325 for reservations.
Handicapped accessible and
parking.
GOOD EATS!
See GOOD EATS, Page 6C
Editors note: Please send news
for this space by noon Friday to
people@timesleader.com or by mail
to Good Eats, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711.
To ensure accuracy, information
must be typed or computer gener-
ated. The complete list of events
can be viewed at www.timesleader-
.com by clicking Community News
under the People tab.
Wyoming Valley West Middle School students in Leslie Nicholass English classes recently participated in a Grade-A-Thon to raise money to fight cancer. Students read the
teleplay Brians Song, the story of the friendship between pro football players Gale Sayers and Brian Piccolo. The students were so moved by Piccolos fight against cancer that
they decided to raise funds to help local cancer patients. Students sought sponsors who paid for A or B grades. Over $500 was donated to Candys Place, a center for cancer
wellness in Forty Fort. Participants, from left, first row: Ryley Phillips; Grace Culbertson; Dejah Hodges; Faith Hockenberry; Emily Boney; Dani Iorio; Nicole Farber, center coor-
dinator, Candys Place; Sabrina Seitz; Madeline Delarche; Josh Montalvo; Davohn Edwards; Kevin Fegal; Irwin Wainwright; Colyn Inniss; and Kyle Yusko. Second row: Brandon
Maute, Madison Michak, Ashley Duda, Casey Cryan, Imani Lane, Marco Pernisco, Liz Crossin, Jonathan Libby, Bryan Kemmerer, Cassie Wright, Kristi Tomcho, Gabby Care and
Ariel Banks. Third row: Courtney Uren, Ben Quiroz, Donovan Brady, Jimmy Ungureit, Eric Krushinski, Michael Toporcer, Brittany Hebda, Gabriela Smicherko, Aaron Austin, Nick
Mooney, Tyler Norton, Ryan Bird. Fourth row: Courtney Pellam, Stacy Allen, Jarrett Guziejka, Jacob Lesoine, Eric Latoski, Zachery MacManus, Abdur Rahim Freeman and Tom
Lyall. Also participating were Rachel Garcia, Brittany Ritsick and Taylor Smith.
Wyoming Valley West Middle School students participate in Grade-A-Thon to raise money to fight cancer
Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center celebrated the grand re-
opening of The Richard and Marion
Pearsall Heart Hospital on June 16
with a heart-healthy event that
included a MEGA Heart Tour, cook-
ing demonstrations with Chef Kate
Gabriele and several other educa-
tional and recreational activities.
The Pearsall Heart Hospital recently
underwent a $3.2 million facelift
that includes a renovated lobby,
new patient exam rooms, a rede-
signed ultrasound suite, enhanced
stress testing areas and additional
physician office space. In front of
the MEGA Heart display, from left:
Mack Sullivan, tour guide, MEGA
Heart; Caroline Graham, Geisinger
Womens Heart and Vascular Health
Program; Lori Jordan, Pearsall
Heart Hospital; Gabriele; and Dr.
Alfred Casale, co-director, Geisinger
Heart and Vascular Institute.
Geisinger celebrates grand
reopening of heart hospital
Transfiguration of Our Lord Ukrainian Catholic Church, Bliss and
Center streets, Hanover section, Nanticoke, is planning a Taste of the
Parish from noon to 6 p.m. on Aug. 12 on the church hall grounds.
Transfiguration is celebrating its 100th anniversary this year and the
Taste of the Parish is the culmination of many cultural and spiritual
activities that have taken place throughout the year. The event will
feature a sampling of foods that the parish makes the best, such as
potato pancakes, pierogies, halushki, halupki, borscht and kielbasa
sliders. Beverage and dessert are included. Tickets are limited and
are being pre-sold for $10. Cost at the door is $12. The afternoon will
feature bingo, a Ukrainian auction and childrens games. For more
information, call 824-4603. Members of the planning committee,
from left, are Gayle Miles, Christine Mash, Bobby Miles, Arlene
Swantko, Arlene Jennings, Jill Gagliardi and Denise Kaminsky.
Transfiguration of Our Lord Church plans food festival
OPEN MIC NIGHT TONIGHT 8 PM-12 AM
AT THE CORNER OF E. NORTHAMPTON AND HILLSIDE ST., WILKES-BARRE 829-9779 NEVER A COVER!
KITCHEN HOURS: SUN 1-8, WED-SAT 5-9 NOW ACCEPTING ALL MAJOR CREDIT CARDS
WEDNESDAY
CLAMS
15 EACH
IHO
THURSDAY
1/2 LB. PEEL & EAT
SHRIMP $3.95
IHO
HOME OF THE COLOSSAL PIZZA
Takeout - 674-4400 - Delivery
Order Online:
www.poppyspizzakitchen.com
Order by Fax: 674-4403
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
GET YOUR ROOF BEFORE WINTER RETURNS
7
5
9
4
0
7
facebook.com/earthandwearsstore
Jewelry Pottery Handbags
Handbound Journals Accessories
Original Art Unique One-of-a-Kind Gifts
Shop Local Buy Handmade
M-T-W-Fri 10-5:30
Th 10-7 and Sat 10-5
570 690 6399
68 Main St. Dallas
facebook.com/earthandwearsstore
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
Randys BarBQ
& Burger Joint
303 N. Keyser Ave. Scranton, PA
Taking Orders for BBQ
Party Pans for the 4th of July
Eat In * Take Out * Party Pans
(570) 207-3627
Like us on facebook for more specials
see menu at menusnepa.com/randysbbq.html
Open Tue - Sat 11-8 Sun by appointment
KNOWWHYSTEAKAND
LOBSTER DINNERS COST
FIFTYBUCKS?
NEITHER DOWE.
$
29.99
6 oz.
COLD
WATER
LOBSTER
TAILAND
6 oz. FILET
MIGNON
COOPERS STEAKAND LOBSTER PLATTER
WATERFRONT
304 KENNEDYBLVD.
PITTSTON 654-6883
SERVED
WITH
FRENCH
FRIES,
COLE SLAW
& FRESH
BAKED
BREAD
OUTDOOR CABANA
Open Daily
WHILE
SUPPLIES
LAST
C M Y K
PAGE 6C WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
Call Now For Summer Projects
Stone Walls Stone Walks
Stone Patios Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
FREE Estimates
Serving Luzerne County Since 1992
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
Expert Hardscaping
Call 262-6212
7
5
6
0
5
8
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
Installed In
Your Home
Energy Effcient
Easy to Operate
Includes Screen
Limited Lifetime
Warranty
CASEY CONSTRUCTION
814-2752
Call Don Casey
PA LIC #PA045945
4
For as
Low as ...
$
599
7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Respite
Care
Available
The Peace
of Mind
You Want.
Fully Remodeled Newly Furnished
Rates starting at $1,200 per month
Locally owned and operated
120 Martz Manor, Plymouth, PA 18651
Visit our website at www.plymouth-manor.com
570-779-2730
Call For A Tour
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
ONE OF AMERICAS LARGEST RETAILERS OF CLOSEOUTS, SALVAGE, AND SURPLUS MERCHANDISE
Join Ollies Army Today and $ave!
Earn discounts off your purchase HURRY IN TO STORE FOR DETAILS
SCRANTON
1790 Keyser Ave.
570-348-0841
OLLIES
Keyser Ave
Route 81 North
R
o
u
t
e
1
1
S
o
u
t
h
KEYSER OAKS
SHOPPING
CENTER
McDonalds
JUST
CABINETS
Gerritys
SuperMarket
Hollywood
Video
Eckerds
DrugStore
Hallmark
GiftShop
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
675 Kidder Street
570-819-1460
Wyoming
Valley
Mall
OLLIES
Kidder Street
Route 309
North
WERE OPEN:
DAILY 9:00 TO 9:00
SUNDAY 10:00 to 7:00
30 DAY NO HARD TIME
GUARANTEE...
If not completely satisfied for any
reason, you may return your purchase for a
full refund. (Must have sales receipt)
Visit our website
www.ollies.us
Check your Ollies Army membership balance
Find a store near you
WE GLADLY ACCEPT
CHECKS
CASH, &
(WITH PROPER ID)
WbDNbD7, 4UL7 9
TN
NOLD7 NOUK 7 .M. 5-D F.M.
NOW TNKOUN NOW TNKOUN WbDNbD7, 4UL7 9
TN
WbDNbD7, 4UL7 9
TN
WNT OLLb D77
Everybody knows Ollie's prices are cheap to begin with.now.the
cheap gets cheaper! t's our way of saying thank you for putting up
with us for another year. Customer Appreciation Ollie Days means
everything in the store is at Ieast 15% off our already low price,
plus 25% off aII Patio Furniture. So hurry in now-'cause OIIie Days
absoIuteIy end Wednesday, JuIy 4
th
at 5:30 P.M.! "OKK7 NO UKTNbK DCOUNT CN bb KbDbbMbD DUKN OLLb D7
"DCOUNT CNNOT bb COMbNbD "FKOK Lb bXCLUDbD
"bKN KbND...ND 7OUK WLLbT
NO NOLD bKKbD
NO MMCK
Chicken & Biscuit Dinner, 4:30-7
p.m. Aug. 17, Patterson Grove
Camp Grounds, one mile off
Route 239 between Shickshinny
and Benton. Meal includes
mashed potatoes, green beans,
pickled cabbage and more. $8
adults; $4 children.
Open House and Barbecue, 1 1
a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 18, Saint Johns
Lodge Hall, 498 Yatesville
Road, Jenkins Township. Spon-
sored by the Saint Johns
Masonic Lodge 233 and Tyre
Square Club Masonic Lodge
Golden Rule 15. Grilled and
smoked chicken and ribs, can-
died yams, collard greens,
bread, macaroni and cheese,
soft drink or iced tea. $10 for
chicken or ribs; $25 rack. For
information call Jerry Venetz at
654-9833 or Fred Kotula at
655-1687.
Wine Tasting, 2-5 p.m. Sept. 9,
The West Pittston Library,
Exeter and Warren avenues, West
Pittston. $20 per person; $35
couples. Tickets available from
the library or any member of The
Friends Association of The West
Pittston Library. For new member
information or tickets contact
Sara at 883-7079 or sarashane-
kelly@gmail.com.
GOOD EATS
Continued fromPage 5C
Northwest Intermediate School
Joseph M. Gorham, principal, North-
west Area Elementary Schools,
recently released the Honor Roll
for the fourth marking period.
Grade 3: 95: Thomas Antolik, Hailey
Carey, Alexandra Fierman, Ja-
clynn Hess, Matthew Jones,
Marah Leo, Shiloh Miller, Lauren
Okuniewski, Aleigha Parnell,
Matthew Pierontoni, Mason Rupp,
Olivia Savage, Lindsay Sherrick
and Cailey Tolsma. 90: Robert
Booth, Carolynn Burkel-Gansert,
Jillian Clarke, Jordan Cragle,
Taylor Crbs, Makayla Dzoch,
Madison Fahringer, Chloe Kish-
baugh, Joshua LeValley, Nathan
Lewis, Hunter Lukavitch, Joshua
MacDougall, Kirsten Melton,
Ashley Mieczkowski, Jillianne
Morris, Daniel Noss, Madison
Pawlik, Hailey Pszeniczny, Robert
Smith, WilliamSmith, Morgan
Spencer and Camryn Weber.
Grade 4: 95: Adrianah Appleman,
Kate Bilby, Jennie Boberick, Olivia
Cragle, Gavin Davis, Brendan
Dixon, Tess Edwards, Sydney
Franchella, Reagan Harrison,
Megan Harry, Ethan Harvey,
Gabriella Hontz, Jessica Hopper,
Lindsey Hufford, Alexis Kendig,
Irelyn Kishbaugh, Sydney Kline,
Hannah Kramer, Cameron Mar-
cinkowski, Jacob McGovern,
Michael Myrthel, April Paltrineri,
Samantha Pickering, Matthew
Saxe, Ally Vezendy, John Volan-
sky, Ariana Walker, Nicholas Wilde
and Brenna Yaple. 90: Erinn
Adams, Angelina Agnello, Jaycee
Arnold, Joshua Bonetski, Jarrett
Brubaker, Taylor Burger, Charles
Burkel-Gansert, Felicia Clark,
Caleb Cumberland, Ainsley Dem-
ko, Gage Gower, Tiffany Gray,
Brystal Hardiman, Colton Hash-
agen, John Karam, Wrenn Le-
chleitner, Katelyn McCue, Ava
Miller, Blake Miller, Gerald Snyder,
Samantha Snyder, Jared Sorber,
Mason Sorber, Ashton Strish,
Dillan Thorne, Marianna Vincav-
age, Morgan Wagner, Brittany
Walker, Sierra Wall, Maria Wylie
and Walker Yaple.
Grade 5: 95: Brenna Babcock, Sarah
Eckroth, Maddison Gregorio, Kayla
Hoover, Kelsey Jones, Jeffrey
Kozlowski, Hanna Pavill, Bryan
Rogers, Dyson Savage, Samuel
Saxe, Dylan Simonson and Jo-
nathan Whitesell. 90: Matthew
Atherton, Trista Babcock, Kodie
Bloom, Kathryn Bonczewski,
Camdon Capece, Courtney Cragle,
Nicole Cragle, Elizabeth Hook,
Bryce Koser, John Krzywicki,
Jamison Morris, Alexa Moyer,
Alexander Nichols, Kayla Parks,
Kendra Saxton, AdamTarnowski,
Nichelle Wolfe, Brianna Yachera
and Jaxson Yaple.
Grade 6: 95: Colton Babcock, Ste-
phen Bingman, Alicia Carr, Antho-
ny Clements, Caleb Diltz, Madison
Goodrich, Brandon Hardiman,
Brooke Harvey, Zachary Lencoski,
Abriana Posluszny, Angeline
Ruckle, David Sherman, Michael
Sherrick, Olivia Sherrick, Spencer
Sivco, Matthew Wilde and Za-
chary Wolfe. 90: Maria Allard,
Jacob Anderson, Danielle Bow-
man, Arthur Brobst, Alijah Cham-
berlain, Kyle Cragle, Ryan Crills,
Jordan Harrison, Don Hopper,
Ashlyn Leo, Amber Miller, Dia-
mond Price, Cameron Ritten-
house, James Scott, Hunter
Shillingburg, Brandy Sprague and
Thomas Swiatek.
HONOR ROLL
St. Jude School
Jeanne Rossi, principal, St. Jude
School, Mountain Top, an-
nounced that the following
students have attained place-
ment on the Honor Roll for the
fourth quarter of the 2011-2012
academic year:
Grade 6: High Honors: Morghan
Murphy, Brianna Phillips, Ma-
kenzie Savner and Maria Strish.
Honors: Yosi Bere, Corey Chalk,
Christopher Gibbons, Chris-
topher Kocon, Ben Koshinski,
Kaylee Kotsko, Molly McAndrew
and Sean Wills.
Grade 7: High Honors: Gigi Alber-
ti and Rachel Jones. Honors:
Adam Abad, Alex Abad, Connor
Evans, Julia Foust, Aaron Hoda,
Emily Hons, Autumn Kaminski,
Christian Koshinski, Randie
Kuhar, Madison Shideler and
Josh Zapusek.
Grade 8: High Honors: Erica
Stuccio and Thomas Williams.
Honors: Amanda Bohn, Patrick
Ganter, Lauren Higgs, Kayla
Hons, Joseph Kaskel, Charles
Nudo, Jordyn Pavelitz, Rachel
Rinehimer, Neal Sowers and
Sarah Thomas.
HONOR ROLL
The Family Service Association of Wyoming
Valley held its annual gala at the Westmoreland
Club on April 21. A silent auction and live auc-
tion were held this year. Rabbi Larry Kaplan was
the auctioneer and auctioned off three items, a
trip to New York City, a trip to Florida and a
dinner for six presented by The Tea & Basket
Place. The catered dinner, which was won by
Joe OConnor, was held on June 13 at the home
of Alice and John Baran, owners of The Tea &
Basket Place. The dinner consisted of six cours-
es from appetizers to dessert. At the dinner,
from left, first row: Mary Agnes Kratz, chair of
the gala, and OConnor. Second row: Lita In-
salaco, chair of the auction committee; Leonard
Insalaco; Kip Nygren; and Marilyn Nygren.
Family Service Association holds
annual gala and auctions
The Board of Directors of the Back Mountain Food Pantry recently held its annual meeting to re-
view donations and client needs. The food pantry serves more than 285 households in the Back
Mountain, representing more than 760 people. This year the pantry provided 180 Easter dinner bas-
kets for registered families. More than 30 volunteers staff the food pantry with 40-50 hours being
dedicated each week. At the meeting, from left, first row: the Rev. Charles Grube, vice president,
board; Joe Hardisky, past president, board; Ginger McCabe, secretary, board; Vesta Fountain, board
member; and Carolyn Straka, board member. Second row: Sandy Peoples, board member and publici-
ty chairperson; Bill Long, board member; the Rev. Roger E. Griffith, president, board; Bob McGuire,
board member; Harry ONeill, treasurer, board; Carol Eyet, manager, Food Pantry; Deb Shilansky,
assistant treasurer, board. Also board members are Lena Baur, Tom Evans, Bob Mattson and Chris
Czekalaski.
Back Mountain Food Pantry Board of Directors holds annual donations meeting
The Wells Fargo Foundation awarded a $30,000 grant to Misericordia
University for the 2012-13 academic year in support of the Wells Fargo
Foundation Scholarship Fund that benefits financially deserving and
academically eligible undergraduate students at the university. The
scholarship fund helped to make a college degree more affordable for
13 Misericordia University undergraduate students last academic year.
At the check presentation, fromleft: Kevin R. Engelman, district manag-
er, assistant vice president, Wells Fargo; Michael A. MacDowell, presi-
dent, Misericordia University; and Greg Collins, senior vice president,
community bank president, Wells Fargo.
Wells Fargo awards grants to Misericordia University
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 7C
C M Y K
PAGE 8C WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
ARMANDO
CONSTRUCTION
(570) 751-6085
Roong
Siding
Decks
Additions
A ffordable
Roofing Co.
Call Anytime
570-579-6869
NO JOB TOO SMALL
Residential & Commercial Roofing
Leak Detection & Repair
Gutter Clean Out & Guards
Chimney & Skylight Repairs
HIC #PA 9937 & Insured

PA License # PA009937
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
NO PASSES
ABRAHAM LINCOLN:
VAMPIRE HUNTER
& BRAVE
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE
HUNTER (XD-3D) (R)
5:10PM, 7:45PM, 10:20PM
BRAVE (XD-3D) (PG)
12:10, 2:40PM
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER
(3D) (R)
1:55PM, 5:40PM, 6:55PM, 8:15PM, 10:45PM
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER
(DIGITAL) (R)
11:25AM, 4:25PM, 9:25PM
BRAVE (3D) (PG)
11:10AM, 12:40PM, 1:40PM, 3:10PM, 4:10PM, 6:40PM,
9:10PM
BRAVE (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:40AM, 11:40AM, 1:10PM, 2:10PM, 3:40PM, 4:40PM,
6:10PM, 7:10PM, 8:40PM, 9:40PM
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (3D) (PG)
11:30AM, 11:45AM, (1:50PM DOES NOT PLAY WED.
6/27), 2:05PM, (4:15PM DOES NOT PLAY WED. 6/27),
4:30PM, (6:35PM DOES NOT PLAY WED. 6/27), 7:05PM,
(8:50PM DOES NOT PLAY WED. 6/27)
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:25AM, 10:55AM, 12:40PM, 1:15PM, 3:00PM, 3:35PM,
5:20PM, 5:55PM, 7:50PM, 8:25PM, 10:10PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (3D) (PG-13)
4:00PM, 10:30PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
12:50PM, 7:20PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (3D) (PG-13)
10:50AM, 4:40PM, 10:35PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:35PM, 7:30PM
PROMETHEUS (3D) (R)
11:05AM, 1:55PM, 4:45PM, 7:35PM, 10:25PM
PROMETHEUS (DIGITAL) (R)
12:30PM, 3:20PM, 6:10PM, 9:00PM
ROCK OF AGES (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:55AM, 12:15PM, 1:45PM, 3:05PM, 4:35PM, (6:05PM
DOES NOT PLAY MON. 6/25), 7:25PM, (9:15PM DOES
NOT PLAY MON. 6/25), 10:15PM
SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE
WORLD (DIGITAL) (R)
11:20AM, 2:15PM, 4:45PM, 7:15PM, 9:45PM
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:20AM, 1:10PM, 4:05PM, 7:00PM, 10:20PM
THATS MY BOY (DIGITAL) (R)
11:00AM, 12:35PM, 2:00PM, 3:25PM, 4:50PM, (6:15PM
DOES NOT PLAY WED. 6/27), 7:40PM, (9:05PM DOES
NOT PLAY WED. 6/27), 10:40PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
FREE FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL JUNE 26TH & 27TH
AT 10:00AM WITH:
Puss in Boots - G - 90 min
Please visit RCTHEATRES.COM for a complete
list of dates and movies
**Brave - PG - 105 min.
(1:15), (1:45), (3:30), (4:00), 7:20, 9:35
***Brave in RealD 3D - PG
(2:10), (4:30), 7:45, 10:00
**Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
- R - 115 min.
(1:30), (4:00), 7:10, 9:40
***Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
in RealD 3D - R - 115 min.
(2:00), (5:00), 7:50, 10:15
**Seeking a Friend for the End of
the World - R - 110 min.
(1:45), (4:05), 7:45, 10:05
Rock of Ages - PG13 - 135 min.
(1:10), (1:50), (4:00), (4:45), 7:00, 7:30,
9:45, 10:15
**Thats My Boy - R - 125 min.
(1:20), (2:00), (4:15), (4:45), 7:20, 7:50,
9:55, 10:20
Prometheus - R - 130 min.
(1:35), (4:15), 7:10, 9:45
***Madagascar 3 in RealD 3D -
PG - 100 min.
(1:30), (3:50), 7:15, 9:30
Madagascar 3 - PG - 100 min.
(1:00), (3:10), (5:20), 7:30, 9:50
Snow White and the Huntsman
in DBox - PG13 - 125 min.
(1:10), (4:05), 7:05, 9:45
Snow White and the Huntsman -
PG13 - 125 min.
(1:10), (4:05), 7:05, 9:45
Men In Black III - PG13 - 110 min.
7:15, 9:50
ADVANCE TICKETS AVAILABLE NOW FOR:
The Amazing Spiderman
The Dark Knight Rises
The Dark Knight Marathon
BOTH LOCATIONS
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
AT 11AM
532 MOOSIC ST., SCRANTON (570) 341-5100
761 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON (570) 287-2750
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
FREE
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 6/30/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
ANY
REGULAR
SIZE FRIES
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 6/30/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 6/30/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
FREE
COUPON VALID AT BOTH LOCATIONS
EXP. 6/30/12
1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER PER DAY.
VALID WITH ANY PURCHASE.
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
7
6
2
9
3
4
The City of wilkes-barre and Mayor tom Leighton
proudly present:
an old fashioned celebration
4th of july
WEDNESDAY, JULY 4, 2012
KIRBY PARK
RAIN OR SHINE!
8:30am- Wilkes-Barre YMCAs Bernie Walk-River Street
9:10am- Wilkes-Barre YMCAs Bernies Run-River Street
for registration information please call 570.823.2191
12:00 noon- Food Vendors, Amusements & Rides Open-Kirby Park
8:00pm- Northeastern Pennsylvania Philharmonic Performance in Kirby Park
Special guest performance by Katie Williams - Proudly Presented by the Martz Group
Special Buglers Holiday tribute in honor of Senator Charles Lemmond
Dusk- A Spectacular Fireworks Show!
You need to be in Kirby Park to get a spectacular view of the reworks!
Some are shown at ground level and can only be seen in the park.
Grab your chairs & blankets and set your eyes to the sky!
Please note, for their safety dogs are not allowed in Kirby Park for this event. f f y g
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Power to
Save
The Mid-
dle (CC)
Suburga-
tory (CC)
Modern
Family
Modern
Family
(:01) Final Witness
(N) (CC) (TV14)
News (:35)
Nightline

Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Good
Times
Good
Times
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Close for
Comfort
Close for
Comfort
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
Dogs in the City (N)
(CC)
Criminal Minds A
Thin Line (TV14)
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
U.S. Olympic Trials
Swimming. (N) (CC)
Americas Got Talent Hopefuls perform in
Las Vegas. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
Americas Next Top
Model (TVPG)
Americas Next Top
Model (TV14)
Excused
(TV14)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Beverly
Hillbillies
Beverly
Hillbillies
Green
Acres
Green
Acres
Cheers
(TVPG)
Dick Van
Dyke
Twilight
Zone
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Northeast Business
Journal
Nature (CC) (TVPG) NOVA (Part 2 of 2)
(CC) (TVPG)
Inside Natures
Giants (N) (TV14)
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (CC)
(TVPG)
Burn Notice Hot
Property (TV14)
Burn Notice Broth-
erly Love (TV14)
True Hollywood
Story (CC) (TVPG)
Friends
(TV14)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
So You Think You Can Dance The top 20
finalists are announced. (N) (TVPG)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case Family
(CC) (TVPG)
Cold Case The
Promise (TVPG)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
Dogs in the City (N)
(CC)
Criminal Minds A
Thin Line (TV14)
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
Burn Notice Hot
Property (TV14)
Burn Notice Broth-
erly Love (TV14)
The 10
News
(:35) The
Office
(:05) TMZ
(N)
(:35)
Excused
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Americas Next Top
Model (TVPG)
Americas Next Top
Model (TV14)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Burn Notice Hot
Property (TV14)
Burn Notice Broth-
erly Love (TV14)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami Hunting
Ground (TV14)
CSI: Miami Special
Delivery (TV14)
Open Range (R, 03) Robert Duvall, Kevin Costner. Cattle
herdsmen battle a ruthless rancher in 1882. (CC)
Open Range (R,
03) (CC)
AP
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
Tanked: Unfiltered
(CC) (TVPG)
Tanked Roll With It
(CC) (TVPG)
Gator Boys Gators
Gone Wild (TVPG)
Gator Boys (CC)
(TVPG)
Tanked Roll With It
(CC) (TVPG)
ARTS
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Barter
Kings (N)
Barter
Kings (N)
Barter
Kings
Barter
Kings
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Cocaine Cowboys How Miami became the
drug capital. (TV14)
American Greed
Crash for Cash
Mad Money
CNN
(4:00) The Situation
Room (N)
Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan
Tonight (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Colbert
Report
Daily
Show
South
Park
South
Park
Futurama (CC)
(TV14)
Futurama
(N)
South
Park
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
Pregame
MLB Baseball Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies. From
Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia. (N Subject to Blackout)
SportsNite
(N)
Philly
Draft
Walk the
Plank
Softball
360
CTV
Savoring
Our Faith
Catholic
Church
Daily
Mass
Popes
Aud
EWTN Live (TVG) Focus (TVG) Saints
Alive
Catholi-
cism
Faith &
Culture
Women of
Grace
DSC
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
American Guns (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Fast N Loud (N)
(CC) (TV14)
American Guns (CC)
(TV14)
DSY
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
Good Luck Charlie
Special Delivery
(CC) (TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
E!
Bridal to Homicidal
(TV14)
E! News (N) Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
The Soup
(N)
The Soup Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
NBA Draft Preview
From Newark, N.J.
MLB Baseball Detroit Tigers at Texas Rangers. From Rangers
Ballpark in Arlington, Texas. (N Subject to Blackout) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) (CC) Baseball Tonight (N)
(Live) (CC)
Softball Mens Slowpitch Showdown: USA
Futures vs. USA. (N) (Live) (CC)
NFL Live (N) (CC) 2012 ESPYs Nomi-
nation Special (N)
FAM
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Melissa &
Joey
Baby
Daddy
Austin Powers in Goldmember (PG-
13, 02) Mike Myers, Beyonc Knowles.
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Food Network Star
(TVG)
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Restora-
tion
Restora-
tion
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Cajun
Pawn
Cajun
Pawn
Restora-
tion
Restora-
tion
Restora-
tion
Restora-
tion
H&G
Holmes Inspection
(CC) (TVG)
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Income
Property
Kitchen
Cousins
Property Brothers (N)
(CC) (TVG)
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Property Brothers
(CC) (TVG)
LIF
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Wife Swap (CC)
(TVPG)
Coming Home Out
of Thin Air (TVPG)
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
MTV
Teen Mom (CC)
(TVPG)
Teen Mom Letting
Go (CC) (TVPG)
Teen Mom (CC)
(TVPG)
Teen Mom Strike
Out (CC) (TVPG)
The Real World (N)
(CC) (TV14)
The Real World (CC)
(TV14)
NICK
Victorious Victorious Figure It
Out (N)
Figure It
Out (CC)
All That
(TVG)
Kenan &
Kel (TVY)
Hollywood Heights
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TV14)
OVAT
Dead Poets Society (5:00) (PG, 89)
Robin Williams. (CC)
Lost in Translation (R, 03) Bill Murray, Scar-
lett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi. (CC)
Don Juan DeMarco (PG-13,
95) Marlon Brando.
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Supercars Supercars 101 Cars 101 Cars Barrett-Jackson
Special Edition
Supercars Supercars
SPIKE
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Diamond Divers
(TVPG)
Diamond Divers (N)
(TV14)
Diamond Divers
(TV14)
SYFY
Ghost Hunters Fort
Ticonderoga
School Spirits Haunted Collector Haunted Collec-
tor (N)
School Spirits (N) Haunted Collector
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (N) (TV14)
TCM
The Family Way (67) Hayley Mills,
Hywel Bennett, John Mills.
Delicious (31) Janet Gaynor, Charles
Farrell, El Brendel.
The Immi-
grant
Anything Can Happen (52)
Jose Ferrer.
TLC
Craft Wars (CC)
(TVPG)
Sister Wives (CC)
(TV14)
Sister Wives Tell All
(CC) (TV14)
The Man With the
200lb Tumor (CC)
Twintervention (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
The Man With the
200lb Tumor (CC)
TNT
Law & Order Mara-
thon (TV14)
Law & Order Caviar
Emptor (TV14)
Law & Order Fixed
(TV14)
Dallas The Last Hur-
rah (N) (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
Dallas The Last Hur-
rah (TV14)
TOON
Regular
Show
World of
Gumball
Advent.
Time
Johnny
Test (N)
Star Wars Level Up
(TVPG)
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Breakfast Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Sandwich Sandwich Baggage
Battles
Baggage
Battles
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
TVLD
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Home
Improve.
Home
Improve.
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
The Soul
Man (N)
The Exes
(N)
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS Cloak (CC)
(TV14)
NCIS Dagger (CC)
(TV14)
NCIS Short Fuse
(CC) (TVPG)
Royal Pains Dawn
of the Med (TVPG)
Necessary Rough-
ness (N) (TVPG)
Suits The Choice
(CC) (TVPG)
VH-1
Love, Hip
Hop
Honey 2 (PG-13, 11) Katerina Graham. A trou-
bled dancer prepares to compete on a talent show.
Hollywood Exes (N)
(TV14)
Hollywood Exes (N)
(TV14)
Hollywood Exes
(TV14)
WE
Bridezillas (CC)
(TV14)
Bridezillas (CC)
(TV14)
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Kendra on
Top
Bridezillas (CC)
(TV14)
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WYLN
Lets Talk Rehabili-
tation
Leg.
Report
Topic A Storm
Politics
Women
Today
WYLN
Kitchen
Ghost
Detect.
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
Diggna-
tion on
The X-Files Miracle
Man (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
REAL Sports With
Bryant Gumbel (CC)
(TVPG)
Runnin Rebels of
UNLV (CC) (TVPG)
The Hangover Part II (R, 11) Brad-
ley Cooper. Phil, Stu, Alan and Doug head
to Thailand for Stus wedding. (CC)
True Blood Sookie
asks for Pams help.
(CC) (TVMA)
Real Time With Bill
Maher Editor Nick
Gillespie. (TVMA)
HBO2
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hal-
lows: Part 2 (5:45) (PG-13, 11)
Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint. (CC)
Me at the Zoo (12) Pre-
miere. (CC)
House of the Rising Sun
(R, 11) Dave Bautista, Dominic
Purcell, Amy Smart. (CC)
The Newsroom We
Just Decided To
(CC) (TVMA)
MAX
2 Days in the Valley (6:15) (R, 96)
Danny Aiello. A hit man takes an art dealer
and his assistant hostage. (CC)
Predators (R, 10) Adrien Brody,
Topher Grace, Alice Braga. Fearsome
aliens hunt a band of human fighters. (CC)
Your Highness (R, 11)
Danny McBride, James Franco,
Natalie Portman. (CC)
Zanes
Sex
MMAX
The Change-Up
(5:00) (11) (CC)
Underworld (R, 03) Kate Beckinsale,
Michael Sheen. A vampire protects a med-
ical student from werewolves. (CC)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (PG-
13, 11) James Franco, Freida Pinto,
John Lithgow. (CC)
Terminator 2: Judg-
ment Day (10:50) (R,
91) (CC)
SHO
The Back-up Plan (6:15) (PG-13, 10)
Jennifer Lopez, Alex OLoughlin, Michaela
Watkins. (CC)
No Look Pass (11) Emily Tay
strives for success. on and off
basketball courts.
Source Code (PG-13, 11)
Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle
Monaghan. (CC)
(:05) Mike Epps
Presents: Live From
Club Nokia
STARZ
Resident Evil: Afterlife
(5:40) (R, 10) Milla Jovovich.
Are We There Yet? (7:20)
(PG, 05) Ice Cube. (CC)
30 Minutes or Less (R, 11)
Jesse Eisenberg. (CC)
Anonymous (PG-13, 11)
Rhys Ifans. (CC)
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 CBS This Morning
Director Tyler Perry; Hulu CEO
Jason Kilar. (N)
7 a.m. 56 Morning News with
Webster and Nancy
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
Jermaine, Tito, Marlon and
Jackie Jackson; Salma Hayek;
Blake Lively; Jennifer Hudson.
(N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Inseparable
twins; actor Rhys Ifans; quadri-
plegic surfer; fancy food show; a
romantic picnic. (N)
7 a.m. CNN Starting Point (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better Skin care; corn
on the cob; body scanner. (N)
(TVPG)
9 a.m. 3 Anderson Sister Wives;
Kelly Osbourne; Linda Gray and
Josh Henderson; Lady Antebel-
lum. (TVG)
9 a.m. 16 Live! With Kelly An-
drew Garfield; Seth MacFarlane;
Theresa Caputo. (N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. 53 Dr. Phil A bride gets
ready for her 11th wedding; Dr.
Phils advice for couples prepar-
ing for their big day. (TVPG)
9 a.m. FNC Americas Newsroom
(N)
10 a.m. 16 The Ellen DeGeneres
Show Drew Barrymore; Flo
Rida; Octavia Spencer. (TVG)
10 a.m. 53 The Steve Wilkos
Show Husband and wife deny
cheating and take lie-detector
tests. (N) (TV14)
11 a.m. 56 Maury Women stuck in
abusive relationships seek Mau-
rys help. (TV14)
11 a.m. 16 The View LeBron
James, Chris Bosh and Dwyane
Wade; Terry Caffey. (N) (TV14)
11 a.m. 53 The Wendy Williams
Show Actor Romeo Miller;
summer shoe trends; actor
Jimmie Walker. (N) (TVPG)
TV TALK
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 9C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: My
husband, who is 53,
talks often about his
college days when he
smoked marijuana.
Over the past several
years he has started
smoking it again.
I have told him I dont approve, but
he says he does it only occasionally
to take the edge off. Many times he
has smoked when were out on bike
rides, on road trips or a Sunday drive.
I tried compromising by asking him
not to do it when we are together. He
agreed, but he doesnt keep his word.
He does it thinking I dont know what
hes up to.
I noticed that he is becoming for-
getful and is sometimes unable to un-
derstand information. Is this a midlife
crisis? How do I get him to stop?
Mrs. Pothead in Winona, Minn.
Dear Mrs. Pothead: Its not a midlife
crisis. Im told that the grass thats
available today is stronger than when
your hubby smoked it in college.
Your husband may be becoming for-
getful and unable to process informa-
tion because hes smoking pot A LOT,
or because of a neurological problem.
Because marijuana slows reaction
time, he should not be driving while
under the influence.
Since you cant convince him to
stop, you could benefit from visiting a
support group for families and friends
of individuals who are addicted to
drugs, because it appears your hus-
band has become addicted.
Dear Abby: Jerry, my husband, has
been sending pictures of himself to
online dating sites, advertising for
a personal relationship with the so-
called right woman.
I feel this is a betrayal of our vows
and that its cheating. He claims hes
just looking at whats out there.
My concern is, why is he looking in
the first place? I have seen these dat-
ing sites, and I feel hurt and betrayed.
Am I wrong to feel this way, or
should I believe what he says about
harmless fun?
Broken-Hearted Libra,
Louisville, Ky.
Dear Libra: You have every right to
feel betrayed, hurt and cheated on
because your husbands words dont
match his actions. What hes doing is
not harmless fun; it is a danger to
your marriage. Run, dont walk, to a
marriage counselor. If your husband
wont go with you, go alone because
your marriage could depend upon it.
Dear Abby: I was divorced 20 years
ago and have two children from my
marriage. My ex-husband was black
and I am Caucasian. Over the years,
when Ive discussed my children or
showed photos of them, people have
asked me if they are mixed, if they
have the same father and if I was
married to their father. I presume
that some folks assume interracial
marriage indicates a lack of good
judgment, giving rise to further inap-
propriate questions.
I would love a good, snappy come-
back to those questions without
stooping to their level of rudeness. I
have tried, Why would you ask me
that? and got even more questions.
Any advice would be great.
Taken Aback in Indiana
Dear Taken Aback: Rather than a
snappy comeback, why not simply an-
swer yes to all three of those ques-
tions and end the conversation?
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Pot-smoking husband continues to live in haze of youthful memories
To receive a collection of Abbys most memo-
rable and most frequently requested po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Youll
have luck in group endeavors
and highly structured arrange-
ments. Youll be able to apply
what you learn almost
immediately.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). Being a
trusted friend sometimes means
you have to warn the one who is
getting off track. Youll do whats
right and necessary. It may be
years before this is properly
appreciated.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Your role
as the friendly one who brings
people together will be highlight-
ed. Avoid elitism in any form.
In social arenas, break up the
cliques by talking to outsiders.
CANCER (June 22-July 22).
Complex issues arise, and the
easy answers wont feel correct
to you. Writing about what you
believe and why is one way to
steel your discipline.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). You have a
busy day of giving ahead of you.
When you tire of taking care of
others, youll hardly have the
energy to take care of yourself.
Thats when sleep is the best
thing you can do.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). An indi-
rectly competitive atmosphere
prevails around you, and youll
notice people competing with
one another by keeping score of
their childrens successes or the
successes of their friends, family,
company or even their pets.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). Youre
through researching, wondering
and asking questions. Its time
to make a firm decision. The
ambivalence has to go if youre
to move forward quickly and
with a smile on your face.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). Some
of your most cherished beliefs
are either unproved or cant be
proved. That you still hold them
dear is a tribute to the quirki-
ness of your delightfully complex
personality.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
We are designed to gather mean-
ing from experience. Sometimes
we perceive patterns of cause
and effect where there are none.
Give your mind a break. Stop
searching for answers and just
let it be.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). Your
mood alternates. At times youll
be an open book, accessible to
all who care to investigate. Other
times youll snap shut, guarding
your mysteries inside.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). You
direct a certain longing to the
heavens. Your need to reach
upward is primal. Its inside every
infant reaching for mother; its in
the limestone blocks of the pyra-
mids and the jet fuel of rocket
ships.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20).
Complex problems can have sim-
ple solutions. But before you try
to find one, first assess whether
the problem is really yours to
solve. You wouldnt want a loved
one to miss the chance to handle
his or her own life.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (June 27).
Youll advance a variety of inter-
ests this year as you system-
atically work your way through
books, workshops and classes on
the subjects that interest you.
Acquiring knowledge leads to
new friendships, jobs and adven-
tures. Your lucky numbers are:
45, 1, 24, 39 and 18.
F U N N I E S WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
Action Lift, Inc.
Luzerne County
Head Start
Valmont-Newmark
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
08 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LT
Maroon, 50K Miles, Sunroof, P. Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
17,995
08 MERCURY SABLE
Light Blue, Only 16K Miles! Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . .
$
15,995
08 DODGE MAGNUM
White, PDL, PWL, Cruise, CD . . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . .
$
13,995
07 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED
Black, AWD, Leather, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . REDUCED!
$
12,995
08 HYUNDAI ENTOURAGE
Gold, 7 Pass. , Rear A/C, Very Nice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
07 JEEP LIBERTY
Green, PW, PDL, Tilt, Cruise. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
09 CHEVY AVEO LT
White, Sedan, Auto, CD . . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . .
$
10,995
07 DODGE CALIBER
Orange Met. , 4 Cyl. , Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
10,495
03 CHEVY S-10 BLAZER LS
Pewter, 4 Dr. , Only 32K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
08 PONTIAC G5
Red, Cpe. , 5-Speed, Spoiler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
90 CHRYSLER LeBARON CONV.
White, 1-Owner, V-6, Only 29K Miles . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . .
$
7,995
03 SUZUKI INTRUDER
800CC, Volusia Edition, 4K Miles, Black. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .
$
3,995 SOLD
7
6
2
1
8
5
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
CONVERTIBLE SALE!
2007 BMW 328i
HARDTOP CONVERTIBLE
Gorgeous White, Leather, Navi,
52K Miles, Showroom Condition
ONLY
$
28,500
2002 VOLVO C70HT
CONVERTIBLE
One Owner, Low Mileage, Gorgeous
ONLY
$
6,995
2001 VW CABRIO GLX
CONVERTIBLE
Real Sharp!
ONLY
$
4,250
2000 CHRYSLER SEBRING
CONVERTIBLE
Sharp Red, Only 87K Miles
ONLY
$
4,495
2000 CHEVY CAVALIER
CONVERTIBLE
PW, PDL, Must See!
ONLY
$
2,995
1995 HONDA DEL SOL
REMOVABLE HARDTOP
A True Classic, Sharp Red
ONLY
$
3,450
7
6
4
3
6
8
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
Keys to GM Truck.
Lost on 6/13/12 at
Lake Francis
Nescopeck Park.
Call 570-824-8874
LOST KEYS: Blue
snap ring of keys.
Lost between E.
Northampton St. in
WB TWP & Walkers
Plumbing on Rt. 309
Call 570-760-8115
LOST. Garage door
opener. Brown with
3 buttons, between
beginning of dike in
Wyoming to Forty
Fort where it ends.
570-357-9262
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
FOUND Car or
Truck key. On cor-
ner of Gordon Ave &
Grebe St., South
Wilkes-Barre. Call
to describe.
570-855-5306
120 Found
FOUND MOWER
Nice red Snapper In
Hanover Township,
near route 29.
Wheels were taken
off of it. Mower is
new.
Cell # 570-760-6717
FOUND. Basset
Hound mix. Brown-
ish red, short legs,
about 2 years old,
tan collar. Found in
Parsons.
570-823-9438
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary were
granted July 5, 2011
in the Estate of
Bertha N. Dunlap
late June 21, 2011 all
persons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment and those
having any claims or
demands are to
present the same
without delay unto
the Executor, Carol
M. Wilson, a/k/a
Carol Ann Wilson in
care of the under-
signed.
Patrick J Aregood,
Esquire
1218 S. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been granted to
Elaine Kata, of
Tunkhannock, Penn-
sylvania and Diana
Sands, of Falls,
Pennsylvania, in the
Estate of Chester
Kindred, deceased,
who died on March
29, 2011, late of
Falls, Penn- sylva-
nia. All creditors are
requested to pres-
ent their claims and
all persons indebted
to the decedent are
re- quested to make
payment to the
above Executors or
their attorney,
Matthew Loftus,
Esquire,
1846 Memorial Hwy.
Suite 200 Shaver-
town, PA 18708
570-255-5503
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the Bor-
ough of Ashley, 10
North Main
Street, Ashley, Pa.
is accepting sealed
bids for the pur-
chase of the
following:
1. Lot 9 A on S.
Main Street, Ashley
2. Lot 21 on N.
Main Street, Ashley
Both properties
are being sold
together with a
minimum bid of
$15,000. Bid pack-
ets can be picked
up at the Secre-
tarys office M-F
9:00am to 5:00 pm.
Sealed bids will be
received until 12:00
noon on July 10,
2012 and will be
opened later that
evening at the
regular Council
meeting.
Christine Casey
Ashley Borough
Secretary
BID NOTICE
The Board of Edu-
cation of the North-
west Area School
District is soliciting
sealed bids for the
following: Trash /
Recycling Collec-
tion. Specifications
may be obtained by
contacting the
Northwest Area
School District Busi-
ness Office, 243
Thorne Hill Road,
Shickshinny, PA
18655 570-542-
4126 Ext. 5000.
Sealed bids shall be
in the Business
Office no later than
1:00 P.M. on Wed.,
July 11, 2012 @
which time they will
be opened in public.
The Board of Edu-
cation reserves the
right to reject any
and all bids or to
waive any informali-
ty in the bids
received.
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A happily married
couple searching
for a precious
baby to help us
become a family.
Ready to provide
a home filled with
love. Call
Denise & Steve @
(888)757-7463
ADOPT: A fun, lov-
ing couple wants to
adopt your baby.
We promise endless
love & happiness.
We are financially
secure and can pro-
vide a good home.
We are adoption
ready. Bella & Nick
800-210-8763www.
adoptionislove.com
ADOPTION
A financially secure
married couple
embraces the
chance to adopt.
We promise a won-
derful life for your
baby. A loving family
and endless oppor-
tunities await. All
Expenses paid.
Patti/Dan. Toll Free
1-855-692-2291
Orange has
been named a
dynamic &
popular color
for weddings
this summer
season.
bridezella.net
150 Special Notices
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
NEPA-AIRSOFT
North Eastern PA
Airsoft
WHAT IS AIRSOFT?
Airsoft is a military
simulation sport in
which players par-
ticipate in mock
combat with mili-
tary-style replica
weapons & tactics.
Come visit us at:
www.nepa-
airsoft.com
A Web Site
Dedicated to the
Airsoft Community
in NorthEast
Pennsylvania and
surrounding areas.
Home of the
Patriots Airsoft
Squad
We are always
looking for New
Members!
Contact us today
at:
webadmin@
nepa-airsoft.com
BUYING BUYING
JUNK
VEHICLES &
Heavy
Equipment
NOBODY PAYS MORE! NOBODY PAYS MORE!
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
570-542-2277
6am to 9pm
PP&L wants to raise
your electric rates
by 16.3%. Join us
Wednesday, June
27 at 7:30 p.m. See
how to beat this
absurd increase
and keep more of
your hard earned
money. Call Martin
at 570-704-6836,
leave message to
reserve your seat.
All calls will be veri-
fied.
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
A teacher wife and
loving husband wish
to adopt newborn.
Will provide a safe
home & a happy life
Please call
Adele & Andy
1-866-310-2666
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
Loving couple
hopes to adopt a
baby. We
promise a lifetime
of love & security
for a newborn.
Please call
Lori and Mike at
1-888-499-4464
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
340 Health Care
Services
RN Available
For private duty.
Per diem. Refer-
ences are available
per request. Years
of experience.
5+ years of psych
and med surge.
Please call
570-696-5182
360 Instruction &
Training
Certified Personal Certified Personal
T Trainer seeking rainer seeking
part-time position part-time position.
Also certified in
older adult training,
CPR and AED.
contact
Mryc426@aol.com
MUSIC LESSONS
Violin and Viola
Beginner to
Advanced. Experi-
enced teacher in
Plymouth. Call Kelli
570-719-0148
380 Travel
Atlantic City 7/5 $37
7/29. 2 days
NYC Bus $34, child
$31
Jersey Boys 7/11
$99 & 7/14 $139
Ocean City, NJ
Beach 7/14
RAINBOW TOURS
489-4761
CAMEO HOUSE CAMEO HOUSE
BUS BUS T TOURS OURS
Reservations
now being
accepted for
SOUTH
HAMPTON
Long Island
Sat. Aug., 18th
COMING SOON
Washington
D.C.
Sept., 29-30
Chocolate
Show
Nov. 10th
Call for
brochures
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
CRUISE
SPECIAL!
Sail the
Carnival Miracle
to the Bahamas
December
8-16, 2012
outside
Balcony
cabin
only $662. per
person, double
occupancy.
Includes all port
taxes and
government
fees! Limited
space available.
First Come,
First Served!
Call NOW!
288-8747
DONT MISS OUT!
NIAGARA FALLS
Sept. 5-7
Transportation,
meals, lodging,
tours, taxes, gratu-
ities & more. Few
seats left. Passport
needed for Canada.
ITALY
Sept. 19-28.
Includes air, tours,
meals, hotels. too
much to mention.
4 seats left.
CAPE COD
Oct. 15-19.
Transportation,
meals, lodging,
tours, taxes,
gratuities & more.
Israel, The Holy
Land, Oct. 2013
Call Theresa for
information
570-654-2967
STUCKER TOURS
570-655-8458
Maine - 7/22 - 25
$649
Vermont 8/12 - 15
$599
Cape Cod 8/26-29
$549
380 Travel
paulsontours.com
570-706-8687
Yankees
Indians 6/27
White Sox 6/30
White Sox 7/1
Old Timers Day
Angels 7/14 & 7/15
Phillies
Pirates 6/28
Giants 7/22
Reds 8/22
Nationals 8/25
Mets
Phillies 7/04
Dodgers 7/21
New York City
Dinner Cruise
7/28, One Day
7/28-29, Overnight
9/11 Memorial
6/30, 7/18, 8/18
Finger Lakes
Wine Tour
7/14 or 7/15
Overnight 8/4-8/5
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
@ Cleveland 8/24th,
25th, 26th $349.00
Phillies Baseball
Rays 6/24 $79
Giants 7/21 $89
Mets Baseball
Cubs 7/7
$85 or $99
Dodgers 7/21 $85
NASCAR 9/30 @
Dover. Seats in
Turn 1, $144,
includes breakfast
& post race buffet
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. Excellent con-
dition, new tires.
66K. $2,795.
570-288-7249
FORD `70 F350
Dual rear wheels,
360 V8, 4 speed,
standard transmis-
sion, 10 foot cube
box. New tires, runs
good, 52,000 miles.
$1,000 call
570-388-2464
409 Autos under
$5000
FORD 95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4990.
GRAND MARQUIS
99 GS
Well maintained,
Smooth riding,
4.6L, V8, RWD,
Auto, Power
windows, power
locks, New
Inspection,
Serviced,
Silver over blue.
Good tires
$3,750
Call 823-4008
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Jeep Cherokee
98 Sport.
4 door 6 cylinder,
auto, 4WD. $2,850
Chevy Lumina
97
4 door, 6 cylinder
89,000 miles.
$1,850.
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
LINCOLN `88 MARK VII
Approx. 132,000
miles. To date I have
done repairs & pre-
ventative mainte-
nance. In the
amount of approx.
$4,500, Not includ-
ing tires. There is
approx. 20 Sq. In. of
surface rust on
entire car. I would
be happy to
describe any or all
repairs. All repair
done by certified
garage.
FINAL REDUCTION
$2,500
570-282-2579
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
OLDSMOBILE `01
ALERO
V6, 94k, automatic,
2 door, upgraded
stereo, runs well.
$3,500
570-696-9859
or text
570-371-1846
PONTIAC `01
SUNFIRE
Good condition,
cold air. Automatic,
sun roof, new tires
& brakes. $1,875
(570)299-0772
TOYOTA `90 CAMRY
138,000 miles,
inspected until
3/2013, runs
excellent, does
need rear struts.
Interior is like new.
$1200. Call
(570)824-7087
412 Autos for Sale
BMW 06 X5
All wheel drive,
61,000 miles,
$20,595
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CADILLAC 00 DTS
Tan, satellite
radio, leather,
moon roof, loaded
excellent
condition. 136k
miles. $4,995.
570-814-2809
CADILLAC 11 STS
13,000 Miles,
Showroom
condition. Price
reduced
$34,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
CHRYSLER 09 TOWN
AND COUNTRY
LX. All options.
Dual power sliding
doors. 55,200
miles. 4 brand new
tires. DVD system,
Sirius satellite radio
and MP3 Single
Disc. Backup cam-
era. Quad seating
w/table. $14,400.
570-574-6799
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$20,999
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$19,599
11 E250 Cargo
AT-AC cruise, 15k,
factory warranty
$18,599
11 Nissan Rogue,
AWD, 27 k factory
warranty $18,199
11 Chevy Impala
35k alloys, factory
warranty $14,999
10 Subaru
Forester Prem.
4WD 30k Factory
warranty, power
sunroof.
$18,599
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,899
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,999
03 F250 XL
Super Duty only
24k! AT-AC,
$8,199
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,399
03 Mitsubishi
awd, 75k
$7799
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
Factory warranty
$22,299
03 Mitsubishi
XLS AWD, only 75k
$7,999
$300 COUPON $300 COUPON
OFF OFF ON ON SALE. SALE.
LOW LOW PRICES. PRICES.
EXPIRES 6/30/12 EXPIRES 6/30/12
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DANNYS CAR
CENTER
Route 309
570-829-0549
1997 LINCOLN
CONTINENTAL
Full power. Sun-
roof. Extra clean.
Around 80K miles.
$3,000
2000 CHEVY
CUBE VAN 10.5
long. Single axle.
Auto, V8, power
steering. A -title. 1
owner. Nice condi-
tion. $5,000.
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD play-
er, rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immedi-
ately! $6,995 or
best offer.
570-614-8925
FORD `08 FOCUS
SES
40k, great condi-
tion, Satellite
radio/sync. High
mpg, $12,900
570-709-1725
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA 09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,500
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
Line up a place to live
in classified!
412 Autos for Sale
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Travel
PAGE 2D WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
ALTERATIONS FOR AN EARLY
LEARNING CENTER AT LEHMAN-
JACKSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
LAKE-LEHMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT
NOTICE TO BIDDERS
The Lake-Lehman School District invites
Bids for the ALTERATIONS FOR AN EARLY
LEARNING CENTER, AT LEHMAN-JACK-
SON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL located at
P.O. Box 38, Market Street, Lehman,
Pennsylvania 18627.
Bids will be received for the following Con-
tract:
1. General Construction for all trades
The Owner will receive bids until 1:30 p.m.
on Monday, July 9, 2012, at the District
Administration Office, P.O. Box 38,
Lehman, Pennsylvania 18627-0038 Atten-
tion: Mr. James E. McGovern, Superinten-
dent.
Bids received after that time will not be
accepted. All bids will be publicly Opened
at that time.
All bids shall be enclosed in envelopes
(inner and outer) both of which shall be
sealed and clearly labeled with the words
SEALED BID FOR ALTERATIONS FOR AN
EARLY LEARNING CENTER, AT LEHMAN-
JACKSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, THE
LAKE-LEHMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT
ENCLOSED name of bidder and date and
time of bid opening, in order to guard
against premature opening of the bid. Fac-
simile bids will not be Considered.
Copies of the documents may be obtained
at ABL Graphics, 124 South Main Street,
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania 18701; Tele-
phone 570-825-7050, Contact: Becky
Wasylyk. Documents may be obtained at
cost. Partial sets of documents will be
obtainable. All payments for sets of Bid-
ding and Contract Documents shall be
made directly to the printer, ABL Graphics.
All bids shall remain firm for ninety (90)
days following opening of bids.
Each contractor and each sub-contractor
shall be licensed in the community where
the work will occur.
The Contract will be written to retain 10%
for each request for payment. When the
Contract is 50% completed, one-half of
the amount retained shall be returned to
the Contractor. However, the Architect
must approve the Applications for Pay-
ment. The Contractor must be making sat-
isfactory progress and there must be no
specific cause for greater withholding.
The Owner-Contractor Agreement will be
the Standard Form of Agreement Between
Owner and Contractor, AIA Document AI
01, 2007 edition.
The Owner requires that all Bids shall
comply with the bidding requirements
specified in the Instructions to Bidders.
The Owner may at its discretion waive
informalities in Bids, but is not obligated to
do so, nor does it represent that it will do
so. The Owner also reserves the right to
reject any and all Bids. Under no circum-
stance will the Owner waive any informali-
ty which, by such waiver, would give one
Bidder a substantial advantage or benefit
not enjoyed by all other Bidders.
Bonding companies for Performance and
Payment Bonds must be listed in the U.S.
Treasury Circular No. 570.
A Bid Bond made payable to the Lake
Lehman School District, in the amount of
10% of the Base Bid shall accompany the
bid, executed by the Contractor and a
surety company licensed to do business in
the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, as a
guarantee that if the bid is accepted, the
bidder shall execute the proposed con-
tract and shall furnish and pay for a Perfor-
mance and Payment Bond in the amount
of 100% of the Contract Price as security
for the performance of the Contract and
payment of all costs thereof upon execu-
tion of the Contract. If, after thirty days the
bidder shall fail to execute said Contract
and Bond, the Bid Bond shall be forfeited
to the Owner as liquidated damages. The
Bid Bond of all bidders except the three
low bidders, will be returned within ten (10)
days after the opening of the bid.
The Bid Bond of the three low bidders will
be returned within three days after the
executed Contracts and required bonds
have been approved by the Owner.
The successful Bidder will be required to
file a Stipulation Against Mechanics Liens
prior to commencing work.
The Bidding Documents and Forms of Pro-
posal may be examined at the following
site during regular business hours:
1. ABL Graphics, 126 South Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania 18701, tele-
phone 570-825-7050, facsimile 570-825-
7055
2. Northeastern Pennsylvania Contractors
Association, 1075 Oak St., Suite 3, Pittston,
Pennsylvania 18640, telephone 570-655-
5905, facsimile 570-655-5960.
LEGAL NOTICE
The contents of the following leased
spaces will be sold to satisfy the lien of
A&A Self Storage, PO Box 615, Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18703 against the following peo-
ple. The contents will be sold at a public
auction at 1000 Exeter Ave., Exeter, PA
18643 on July 10, 2012 at 11:00 am. By
Destiny Auctions.
Joseph Borovich C6
Matthew Champlain C31
Jay Perillo (Jaden's) C1
Ronald McNeil A25
Cindy Mislan A20
Christine Norcross B8-B37
Luis Ramirez A29
Chuck Remus B20
Lynn Thomas B18
Michael Whitney B25
David Wolfe C11
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Wednesday, June 27 Special
.35 cent Wings
In House Only. Cannot be combined with
other offers. Minimum purchase of a dozen.
Wednesday-Sunday Open at 4 pm
Home of the Original
O-Bar Pizza
ESTATE & COLLECTIBLES
AUCTION
CHUCKS AUCTION SERVICE
1144 Exeter Avenue, Exeter,PA 18643
Friday June 29th, 2012 @ 5pm
7 piece BR set, patio furniture, floral
sofa-like new, kitchen set, dressers, wall
units, wing chair, desk, refrigerator,
more. Staffordshire dinnerware,
stemware, Native American decorator
items, etc. Collectibles, toys, dolls,
linens, HH, tools, and much more. See
web sites for detailed list and pictures.
Terms: Cash, MC, Visa, 13% buyers
premium with 3% discount for cash or
check.
Information: 693-0372
chucksauction.com auctionzip.com
#4156 Au001443
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MUFFLERS 2000
VW GTi Turbo front
& rear mufflers,
excellent condition.
Retail for $640. ask-
ing $300. 814-5246.
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
310 Attorney
Services
B A N K R U P T C Y
DUI - ARD
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY BENEFITS
WORKERS COMP
Free Consultation
25+ Years Exp.
Joseph M.
Blazosek
570-655-4410
570-822-9556
blazoseklaw.com
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
To Place Your Ad, Call 829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
HONDA 04 ACCORD
LX SEDAN. 162k
miles. New battery,
excellent condition.
Auto, single owner,
runs great. Upgrad-
ed stereo system. 4
snow tires and rims
& after market rims.
Air, standard power
features. Kelly Blue
Book $7,800.
Asking $6,800
570-466-5821
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LEXUS `05 RX 330
All wheel drive,
Champagne tan,
navigation, backup
camera, lift gate,
ivory leather with
memory, auto, 3.3
liter V6, regular
gas, garaged,
brand new condi-
tion, all service
records. 6 disc CD.
Private seller with
transferable 1 year
warranty, 96K.
REDUCED to
$16,900.
570-563-5065
412 Autos for Sale
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
Line up a place to live
in classified!
PORSCHE `01
BOXSTER S
38,500 miles. Black
with beige interior. 6
speed transmission.
Air & CD player.
Excellent condition.
$17,200. Call
570-868-0310
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 TOYOTA SCION XA
silver, auto, 4 cyl
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
02 FORD ESCORT SE
red, auto, 4 cyl
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
00 ACURA TL
black, tan leather,
sunroof, auto
99 SUBARU LEGACY
LTD
Burgundy, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
Blue, grey leather,
7 passenger mini
van
06 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE off road, 4x4,
silver, V6
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 JEEP COMMANDER
white, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE white, auto
50k miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 BUICK RENDEVOUS
CXL 3rd seat AWD
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
05 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
red, V6, AWD
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 BUICK RENDZVEOUS
cx burgundy, FWD
04 FORD EXPLORER
XLT white,
3rd seat 4 x4
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
red, tan leather,
3rd seat awd
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
XLT olive green,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY LTD
white 7 passen
ger mini van
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 FORD F150
SUPERCAB XLT
silver, 4x4 truck
01 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, white,
V8, 4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
99 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT 2 door
black, 4x4
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
OLDSMOBILE `97
CUTLASS SUPREME
Museum kept, never
driven, last Cutlass
off the GM line. Crim-
son red with black
leather interior. Every
available option in-
cluding sunroof. Per-
fect condition. 300
original miles.
$21,900 or best offer.
Call 570-650-0278
412 Autos for Sale
MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS 99 GS
Silver, 4.6L, V8,
Auto, power steer-
ing, power brakes,
power windows &
locks. 104k, New
Inspection! Great
Condition! Call
570-823-4008
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$8,300, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
FORD `90 MUSTANG
Convertible, LX 5.0
auto. New top, bat-
tery, radiator. Good
paint, current
inspection, needs
exhaust work.
Nice car. $3,800.
(570)283-8235
FORD 73 F350
Stake Body Truck
55,000 Original
miles - garage
kept, only 2 own-
ers, hydraulic lift
gate, new tires,
battery and brakes.
Excellent condition.
$7500.
Call 570-687-6177
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
424 Boat Parts/
Supplies
DOWNRIGGERS 2
Cannon Uni Troll
Manual Downrig-
gers. Like new.
Bases & 8Lb
weights included.
$275. 570-262-0716
MOTOR 5 hp out-
board $100.
570-655-0546
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
12 BRAND NEW
SCOOTER
All ready to ride,
automatic transmis-
sion, disk brakes,
rear luggage trunk,
around 100 mpg, no
motorcycle license
required, only
$1,595. Call
570-817-2952
HARLEY `05 DYNA
LOWRIDER
Black / gold, 2,000
miles, original
owner, extra pipes
& helmet. $13,500.
570-237-1103
439 Motorcycles
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
KAWASAKI 08
Vulcan 900 LT.
3000 miles.
Excellent
condition. $7000
call in evenings
after 5pm.
570 235-6123
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
442 RVs & Campers
COLEMAN 02
POP UP
Like new. Stove,
lights, fans, sink,
sleeps 6.
$3,500
570-443-7202
PACE ARROW VISION
99 M-36 B (FORD)
Type A gas, 460
V10 Ford. Excellent
condition, 11,000
miles. I slide out, 2
awnings, 2 color
flat screen TVs.
Generator, back up
camera, 2 air con-
ditioners, micro-
wave/convection
oven, side by side
refrigerator with ice
maker, washer/
dryer, queen size
bed, automatic
steps. $29,900.
570-288-4826 or
570-690-1464
SPORTSMAN
CAMPER 00
30, 10 slide.
Queen bed, air. 16
canopy. Sleeps six.
$7,500, OBO.
Near Tunkhannock
570-239-6848
SUNLINE `06 SOLARIS
Travel Trailer. 29,
mint condition, 1
slide out a/c-heat.
Stove, microwave,
fridge, shower
inside & out. Many
more extras, includ-
ing towing, hitch
equipment & sway
bars. Satellite dish
& stand. Reduced.
$10,900. Selling
due to health
issues.
570-842-6735
SUNSEEKER 10 BY
FOREST RIVER
M3170DS
Ford V10, 32,
2,500 miles. 4 1/2
year extended/
transferable war-
ranty on RV, tires &
truck. 2 slide outs,
4 KW Onan genera-
tor, power awning,
fiberglass roof.
5,000 lb. hitch,
heated holding
tanks, 2 house bat-
teries, 3 flat screen
TVs, sleeps ten.
$63,000
570-655-1903
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TRAVELCRAFT 93
28 Motorhome
52,000 miles
$12,000 negotiable.
570-333-5110
442 RVs & Campers
WINNEBAGO 81
LOW LOW MILES
42,000+
ALL NEW TIRES
GREAT PRICE
$4000
CALL
570-825-9415
AFTER 5 PM
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK 05
RENDEZVOUS
4x4. Extra clean
SUV $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
SILVERADO X CAB
2 WHEEL DRIVE
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 02
SILVERADO
Extra cab 4x4, V8,
automatic, nice,
clean truck
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
4x4, Absolutely
Like new! $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHRYSLER `02
TOWN & COUNTRY
Luxury people
mover! 87,300 well
maintained miles.
This like-new van
has third row seat-
ing, power side &
rear doors. Eco-
nomical V6 drive-
train and all avail-
able options. Priced
for quick sale
$5,495. Generous
trade-in allowances
will be given on this
top-of-the-line vehi-
cle. Call Fran
570-466-2771
Scranton
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
DODGE `00
WINDOW VAN
V8, 8 passenger,
heavy duty towing
package. Power
windows. 126,700
miles, air. Blue book
$2800 asking
$2100. AS IS.
570-709-8107 or
570-4775025
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 06 CARAVAN
1 owner, Bargain
price!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD `97 F150
3 door extended
cab, 4x4 off road,
4.6 V8, 17 alloy
wheels, 120,000
miles. Air, cruise
control, tilt steering
wheel, all power, 1
owner, good look-
ing & runs great!
$5,000
(570)829-4297
FORD `98 F150
Lariat. Has 130,000
miles, 4x4, auto-
matic, leather interi-
or, power windows,
power seat, runs
great! $4,000 OBO
570-693-3147
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 97 RANGER
4x4 Super Cab
3.0L V6 XLT, new
tires, bedliner, Air,
5 speed manual
trans. 92,000 miles
one owner, garage
kept, mint condition,
$4,200. OBO.
570-762-6295
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 01
B3000
4x4, 5 speed,
extra clean truck
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
NEED CASH?
Having a hard time
selling your car or
truck? I will buy it.
Any condition. Call
570-760-0511
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Architectural
Woodworkers Needed
A large architectural
woodworking com-
pany located in
Kingston, PA is look-
ing for experienced
cabinet makers and
finishers. Great pay
and benefits. Only
solid, mature, and
positive people
should apply.
Call: 570-283-5934
Or email: agata
@4daughters.net
CARPENTER
Hand and power
tools. Valid drivers
license & trans-
portation required.
Knowledge of all
phases of remodel-
ling. 570-287-4067
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
Growing company
looking for experi-
enced carpen-
ters. Local work
available. Must have
valid drivers license.
Apply in person at
197 Courtdale Ave.
Courtdale, PA 18704
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CSR
RFM Services is
looking for a Cus-
tomer Service Rep-
resentative with
mathematical skills
in the Wilkes-Barre
area. Experience
helpful, but will train
the right candi-
dates. Fax resume
to 570-517-5003.
522 Education/
Training
CHILDCARE
Day and evening
positions available.
Apply at:CYC
36 S. Washington St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
or Fax Resume
570-823-0175
Attn: Ryan
EARLY CHILDHOOD
TEACHER NEEDED
Experience a must.
Early Childhood
Education a plus.
To inquire call Scott
at 570-655-1012.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
BANQUET,
RESTAURANT &
CATERING Facility
located in Northeast
PA is seeking expe-
rienced
LINE COOKS, CHEFS
AND SOUS CHEFS
BANQUET SALES
MANAGER
Positions are full
time with heath ben-
efits, vacation, per-
sonal time and com-
petitive salary/
wages. If you are a
motivated individual
with great people
skills and can work
in a fast pace envi-
ronment submit
your resume and
join our team. Send
resume to:
BOX 4070
c/o Times Leader
15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
KITCHEN HELP
Pizza maker,
pre-pare salads,
hoagies, etc. Full or
part time. Week-
ends a must.
Apply Within
ANTONIOS
501 Main Street
White Haven
Shopping Center
KITCHEN STAFF
Experienced Only
Part-time. Day 1
benefits - Medical,
Dental, Eye. 401k
program. Meal plans.
Apply online:
redlobster.com/
employment.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 3D
K
E
N
P
O
L
L
O
C
K
N
I
S
S
A
N
T
H
E
N
U
M
B
E
R
1
N
I
S
S
A
N
D
E
A
L
E
R
I
N
T
H
E
N
E
A
N
D
C
E
N
T
R
A
L
P
A
R
E
G
I
O
N
*
*
w
w
w
.
k
e
n
p
o
l
l
o
c
k
n
i
s
s
a
n
.
c
o
m
2
2
9
M
U
N
D
Y
S
T
R
E
E
T
W
I
L
K
E
S
-
B
A
R
R
E
,
P
A
.
1
-
8
6
6
-
7
0
4
-
0
6
7
2
K
E
N
P
O
L
L
O
C
K
N
I
S
S
A
N
T
h
e
#
1
N
i
s
s
a
n
D
e
a
l
e
r
i
n
N
.
E
.
P
A
*
T
a
x
&
t
a
g
s
a
d
d
i
t
i
o
n
a
l
.
P
r
i
o
r
s
a
l
e
s
e
x
c
l
u
d
e
d
.
N
o
t
r
e
s
p
o
n
s
i
b
l
e
f
o
r
t
y
p
o
g
r
a
p
h
i
c
a
l
e
r
r
o
r
s
.
A
l
l
r
e
b
a
t
e
s
&
i
n
c
e
n
t
i
v
e
s
a
p
p
l
i
e
d
*
*
A
s
p
e
r
N
i
s
s
a
n
S
a
l
e
s
V
o
l
u
m
e
R
e
p
o
r
t
f
o
r
M
a
y
2
0
1
2
.
A
l
l
p
r
i
c
e
s
b
a
s
e
d
o
n
i
m
m
e
d
i
a
t
e
d
e
l
i
v
e
r
y
,
i
n
s
t
o
c
k
v
e
h
i
c
l
e
s
o
n
l
y
.
O
f
f
e
r
s
e
n
d
J
u
l
y
2
,
2
0
1
2
.

2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
A
L
T
I
M
A
S
E
D
A
N
S
$
6
0
0
0
O
F
F
M
S
R
P
O
N
A
L
L
N
E
W
2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
A
L
T
I
M
A
S
E
D
A
N
S
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
!
S
T
K
#
N
2
2
1
2
6
M
O
D
E
L
#
1
3
1
1
2
V
I
N
#
5
7
9
2
6
9
M
S
R
P
$
2
4
,
1
4
5
4
C
y
l
,
C
V
T
,
A
/
C
,
A
M
/
F
M
/
C
D
,
T
i
l
t
,
C
r
u
i
s
e
I
n
t
e
l
l
i
g
e
n
t
K
e
y
,
C
r
u
i
s
e
&
M
u
c
h
M
o
r
e
!
2
0
A
v
a
i
l
a
b
l
e
A
t
T
h
i
s
P
r
i
c
e
B
U
Y
F
O
R
$
1
7
,
9
9
5
*
W
/
$
1
5
0
0
N
I
S
S
A
N
R
E
B
A
T
E
&
$
5
0
0
N
M
A
C
C
A
P
T
I
V
E
C
A
S
H
+
T
/
T
L
E
A
S
E
F
O
R
:
$
1
8
9
*
O
R
+
T
/
T
P
E
R
M
O
.
S
A
V
E
O
V
E
R
*
$
1
8
9
p
e
r
m
o
n
t
h
p
l
u
s
t
a
x
,
3
9
m
o
n
t
h
l
e
a
s
e
;
1
2
,
0
0
0
m
i
l
e
s
p
e
r
y
e
a
r
;
R
e
s
i
d
u
a
l
=
$
1
2
,
3
1
9
;
m
u
s
t
b
e
a
p
p
r
o
v
e
d
t
h
r
u
N
M
A
C
@
T
i
e
r
1
;
$
1
9
9
9
c
a
s
h
d
o
w
n
o
r
t
r
a
d
e
e
q
u
i
t
y
.
(
+
)
p
l
u
s
r
e
g
i
s
t
r
a
t
i
o
n
f
e
e
s
;
t
o
t
a
l
d
u
e
@
d
e
l
i
v
e
r
y
=
$
2
2
0
2
.
5
0
.
$
1
8
1
0
N
i
s
s
a
n
L
e
a
s
e
R
e
b
a
t
e
I
n
c
l
u
d
e
d
.
2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
R
O
G
U
E
S
V
A
W
D
$
4
0
0
0
O
F
F
M
S
R
P
O
N
A
L
L
2
0
1
2
S
V
R
O
G
U
E
S
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
!
S
T
K
#
N
2
1
5
2
8
M
O
D
E
L
#
2
2
4
1
2
V
I
N
#
3
8
2
0
8
2
M
S
R
P
$
2
6
,
8
7
0
4
C
y
l
,
C
V
T
,
A
l
l
o
y
W
h
e
e
l
s
,
P
o
w
e
r
S
e
a
t
s
,
B
a
c
k
u
p
C
a
m
e
r
a
,
I
n
t
e
l
l
i
g
e
n
t
K
e
y
&
M
u
c
h
M
o
r
e
!
8
A
v
a
i
l
a
b
l
e
A
t
T
h
i
s
P
r
i
c
e
B
U
Y
F
O
R
$
2
2
,
8
7
0
*
W
/
$
1
0
0
0
N
I
S
S
A
N
R
E
B
A
T
E
&
$
5
0
0
N
M
A
C
C
A
P
T
I
V
E
C
A
S
H
+
T
/
T
L
E
A
S
E
F
O
R
:
$
2
2
9
*
O
R
+
T
/
T
P
E
R
M
O
.
*
$
2
2
9
p
e
r
m
o
n
t
h
p
l
u
s
t
a
x
,
3
9
m
o
n
t
h
l
e
a
s
e
;
1
2
,
0
0
0
m
i
l
e
s
p
e
r
y
e
a
r
;
R
e
s
i
d
u
a
l
=
$
1
4
,
7
7
9
;
m
u
s
t
b
e
a
p
p
r
o
v
e
d
t
h
r
u
N
M
A
C
@
T
i
e
r
1
;
$
1
9
9
9
c
a
s
h
d
o
w
n
o
r
t
r
a
d
e
e
q
u
i
t
y
.
(
+
)
p
l
u
s
r
e
g
i
s
t
r
a
t
i
o
n
f
e
e
s
;
t
o
t
a
l
d
u
e
@
d
e
l
i
v
e
r
y
=
$
2
2
0
2
.
5
0
.
$
1
0
0
0
N
i
s
s
a
n
L
e
a
s
e
R
e
b
a
t
e
I
n
c
l
u
d
e
d
.
C
L
O
S
E
A
G
R
E
A
T
D
E
A
L
!
C
L
O
S
E
A
G
R
E
A
T
D
E
A
L
!
C
L
O
S
E
A
G
R
E
A
T
D
E
A
L
!
F
I
N
A
L
5
D
A
Y
S
!
!
F
I
N
A
L
5
D
A
Y
S
!
!
F
I
N
A
L
5
D
A
Y
S
!
!
PAGE 4D WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
522 Education/
Training
522 Education/
Training
2
9
5
2
4
8
MAKE YOUR NEXT CAREER MOVE A TRIPLE PLAY
GREAT JOB - GREAT BENEFITS - GREAT ENVIRONMENT
WWW.RCN.COM
CUSTOMER CARE ADVOCATES
Please apply online at
www.rcn.com/careers
We are proud to be an EEO/AA employer M/F/D/V.
Your responsibilities will include resolving billing and technical issues as well as inbound sales calls, help retain customers, up sell services
and increase customer satisfaction.
$11 - $14hr based on experience + commission incentives
Work schedules include afternoon, evening and weekend hours.
An eight week training program is provided
Minimum of one year customer service experience or technical experience
Must possess a high school diploma or GED
Ability to solve complex issues is necessary
RCN offers an excellent benefts package including competitive salary, incentive and bonus, health insurance, dental, vision, 401k, tuition
assistance and career growth opportunity.
View a complete listing of all career opportunities at www.rcn.com/careers
As the nations frst competitive provider of bundled cable TV, phone and high-speed internet services,
RCN is proud to offer its employees a great team environment, exceptional rewards and limitless growth potential.
If you have a proven track record of providing exceptional customer service, consider a career at RCN.
*Training Class to start in August*
Education:
We are looking for DEDICATED
individuals to join the
HEAD START TEAM!
Full Time Teacher in Wilkes-Barre, Family Worker
and Recruiter for Hazleton area; Part Time Assis-
tant Teachers positions are available for the
Wilkes-Barre, Nanticoke and Hazleton areas. Visit
our website at www.lchs.hsweb.org for all the
details. Extensive Fringe Benefit package includes
Paid Holidays, Paid Sick time, Paid Training and
more; FT positions are eligible for health insurance
or cash out option. Submit/Fax resume/cover let-
ter/copy of degree and transcripts and 3 Written
Letters of Reference to LCHS, ATTN: Human
Resources, PO Box 540, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703-
0540. Fax #570-829-6580. Applicants must pos-
sess current ACT 34 and ACT 151 Clearances/FBI
Fingerprints as conditions of employment.
Due to the volume of responses anticipated, only
qualified candidates will be contacted.
E.O.E. M/F/V/H. NO PHONE CALLS.
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT
EOE
www.dallassd.com
For details visit the Employment page of
the district web site. Application packets
must be received by deadline dates.
Part Time Speech Language
Pathologist DEADLINE: 7/3/12
Full Time Technology Education
Teacher DEADLINE: 7/9/12
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
Cleanroom Services
Production
Supervisor
Please learn more and apply online at
www.aramark.com, job ID 75865
Want to work for one of
Fortune Magazines 2012
Worlds Most Admired
Companies?
Are you a great team motivator
and committed to excellence?
This position is for you!
As a Production Supervisor you
will be responsible for assisting
with smooth, safe, and efcient
operation while leading a
front-line production team.
Aramark
Uniform and Cleanroom Services
1037 Hemlock Street
Scranton, PA 18505
ARAMARK is an Equal Opportunity/Afrmative Action Employer
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTOMOTIVE
TECHNICIANS NEEDED
Motivated.
Experience pre-
ferred, recent
grads considered.
Competitive salary
and benefits.
Rymer Automotive
Specialists
Call 570-823-3284
RYMER02@VERIZON.NET
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
Invisible Fence
technology keeps
dogs safer. Train-
ing is provided to
operate ditch
witch and install
underground wire
and components.
Full time physical
job. Must have
good math skills,
clean driving
record and be
courteous. Must
pass physical &
drug test.
Fill out application
in person Invisible
Fence of NEPA
132 No. Mountain
Blvd., Mountaintop
No phone calls
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
LANDSCAPE
PERSONNEL
Hydroseed and soil
erosion control
experience helpful.
Valid drivers license
a must. Top wages
paid. Unlimited
overtime. Apply in
person. 8am-4pm.
Monday-Friday
1204 Main Street
Swoyersville
Varsity Inc.
No Calls Please
E.O.E.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
Multiskilled Craftsman
that can do all
trades. Door and
window repair, light
plumbing and elec-
trical, tile, flooring,
light masonry, gut-
ter cleaning, paint-
ing, etc. Back-
ground check, reli-
able transportation
and own tools
required. Please
send resume and
references to:
wilkes-barre-
scranton.csr@handy
manmatters.com
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
TECHNICIAN
Industry leader in
electronic security/
fire systems has
immediate opening
for service/installa-
tion tech. Alarm
installation experi-
ence required. EOE,
health, eye, dental,
401K. Fax resumes
to 288-8633 or
email to jodiew@
hillmansecurity.com
Hillman Security
Luzerne, PA
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
CERTIFIED DIESEL
MECHANIC WANTED
Mountain Produc-
tions, Inc is seeking
a full time, first shift
certified diesel
mechanic for our
Wilkes-Barre loca-
tion. Duties include
preventative main-
tenance and repair
of our fleet of trac-
tors, trailers and
straight trucks in a
safe and cost effi-
cient manner in a
pre-established
mechanic shop with
tools provided.
Salary begins at
$20.00/hour and is
commensurate with
experience. A mini-
mum of 2 years
experience is pre-
ferred. Send your
resume and qualifi-
cations/certification
to Jim Evans at
jim@mountain
productions.com
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
FORKLIFT MECHANIC
Action Lift, Inc.,
located in Pittston,
PA, is the exclusive
dealership for
Crown and TCM
forklifts for NEPA.
We are seeking a
full time forklift
mechanic to trou-
bleshoot, repair,
and diagnose
Crown and other
makes of lift trucks.
Good written & ver-
bal communication
skills, as well as
customer care
skills are necessary.
A valid drivers
license & the ability
to safely operate lift
trucks are
required. The
ideal candidate
should have previ-
ous forklift mechani-
cal experience but
will consider auto-
motive, electrical
or diesel technical
school graduate.
We offer an excel-
lent wage and ben-
efits package, as
well as 401K Retire-
ment Savings Plan,
paid holidays, paid
vacation & much
more.
For an interview
please call
Mike Phelan
570-655-2100 x115
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
TECHNICIAN
Learn the communi-
cations industry.
Guyette is hiring a
motivated entry
level individual with
a wiring or technol-
ogy background.
Vo-tech/trade edu-
cation preferred.
Must be proficient
using hand tools,
laptops, and read-
ing wiring diagrams.
Physically intensive
position. Full time
8am-4:30pm. Must
have clean driving
record.
Contact Harvis for
application:
570-542-5330 or
email to gcijobs.
harvis@gmail.com
539 Legal
LEGAL ASSISTANT
Full time position.
Three years experi-
ence civil and crimi-
nal litigation, able to
work independently.
Proficiency in tran-
scription, word pro-
cessing, telecom-
munications, data
base, presenta-
tions, document
management, time
& billing, calendar &
docketing. Apply to
vicki.flick@me.com.
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DELIVERY DRIVER
HOME CITY
ICE COMPANY
Position opened for
a Route Delivery
Driver. B class
CDL license is need-
ed for this position.
40+ hours/week.
Great pay! Based in
Wilkes-Barre. Fill out
application at www.
homecityice.com,
Wilkes-Barre
Division, or email
rwetterau@
homecityice.com
SWISS PREMIUM DAIRY
DELIVERY DRIVER
Route Starts and
Ends in the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton Area
Full Time/Competi-
tive Hourly Rate and
Benefits. CDL A
Required.
Apply online: www.
deanfoods.com or
Call 717-273-2658
Selling
Your Car?
Well run your ad until
the vehicle is sold.
Call Classied
829-7130
ad until
s sold.
eedd
00
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 5D
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
Manpower, a global leader in the
staffing industry is excited to announce
that we are recruiting for the following
positions in the Wilkes-Barre area.
Sr. HVAC Technician
HVAC technicians
Administrative Assistant
Full time Call Center Customer
Service Representatives
Collections Agent
Customer Account Representatives
Helpdesk Representatives
1st, 2nd shift Packers
1st , 2nd and 3rd shift Production
Workers
For complete job descriptions and to
apply, go to www.manpowerjobs.com.
If you have questions, visit us Monday-
Friday, 9am-3pm or call 570-825-5661.
Due to continuous growth and customer
demand, Valmont-Newmark is actively hiring
Valmont-Newmark is an international
manufacturing company with employment
opportunities around the world. Our company
designs, manufactures and sells lighting,
utility, and communication poles, towers and
structures and fabricated industrial products.
Facilities located in Hazleton and
West Hazleton, PA. Excellent benefit package.
For more details, go to our website:
www.valmont.com
E.O.E.
Applications are being accepted in person @
Valmont Industrial Park
225 Kiwanis Blvd., West Hazleton, PA18202
WELDER & WELDER FITTERS
EQUIPMENT MECHANIC
Permanent, full time position for repair and
installation of automotive lifts, and other
hydraulic, pneumatic and electronic automo-
tive equipment. Experience as a technician
would be helpful. Full benefits program.
To apply please send your resume to:
PANZITTA SALES AND SERVICE
72 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre, PA, 18705
or email james@panzittasales.com
ACTIVITY DIRECTOR
Healthcare facility located in the Wilkes-Barre vicinity seeks an
Activity Director or Certified Therapeutic Recreation Specialist to design
a creative and exciting life enrichment program to meet the individual
needs and interests of our residents.
Previous experience in healthcare with activities preferred
Activity Certification preferred but will consider others with
activity experience
Supervisory experience required
Excellent communication (oral and written), organizational and
time management skills are required.
Ability to speak effectively before groups of customers or
associates of organization
Basic typing skills essential along with basic knowledge of
computer and word processing software
Must enjoy working with the elderly.
Please submit your resume to HR@jobcycles.com
or call 877-363-3562 if you have further question regarding this
opportunity. Salary commensurate with experience.
MACHINIST MACHINIST
INDUSTRIAL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN ELECTRICIAN
MAINTENANCE MECHANIC MAINTENANCE MECHANIC
MAINTENANCE TRAINEE MAINTENANCE TRAINEE
Fabri-Kal Corporation, a major thermoforming plastics company
has immediate full-time benefited openings.
Machinist: Traditional machine shop methods & equipment,
repair/modification of tooling & production components, fabrication
of parts. Formal Machine Shop training by a technical school,
state certification or a minimum of 6 years experience required.
Industrial Electrician: Conduit, EMT and ridged pipe; Equip-
ment testing; AC/DC motors and drives; PLC systems. 3 Yrs
Exp. HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Mechanic: Troubleshooting, hydraulic/pneumatic, machine shop,
plumbing, welding, rebuild mechanic devices, schematics, test
equipment, basic electrical systems. 3 Yrs Exp. HS/GED
required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Maintenance Trainee: Associates Degree in Electronic field or
Technical Certification in Electronics to include AC/DC Fundamen-
tals, Industrial Electricity, Motor Controls, AC/DC Drives, PLCs,
Basic testing equipment/Multi-meter/Amp probes.
Drug & Alcohol screening and background checks are conditions
of employment. Competitive wage and benefits package: Health
Insurance, Prescription, Dental & Vision, Disability, 401K, Educa-
tion, Paid Leave.
Apply on site: Monday-Friday 8AM-5PM;
or forward resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN: Human Resources
Valmont Industrial Park
150 Lions Drive, Hazle Township, PA 18202
FAX: (570) 501-0817
EMAIL: HRPA@Fabri-Kal.com
www.f-k.com
EOE
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
We currently offer these employment opportunities:
A regional multimedia company headquartered in Wilkes-Barre, we provide news,
information and entertainment across multiple media platforms. Our fagship publication,
The Times Leader, and several weekly and specialized publications serve the readers
and advertisers of northeastern Pennsylvania well. We provide commercial and other
services in the region and surrounding states.
Building on our solid print foundation, we offer various multimedia products: website
development; social media marketing; search engine optimization and marketing; QR
code marketing and tracking; and many other services.
Night shift positions available in our Packaging Department. Experience is preferred, but we will train the
right candidate. This position reports directly to the Packaging Supervisor.
Duties include, but are not limited to:
Opening of insert skids
Feeding of circulars into assigned hoppers
Stackdown of ROP
Clean-up of Packaging Department at the end of assigned shift
Employees must be able to work fexible hours, be able to lift at least 25 lbs., and have reliable
transportation. Pre-employment drug screening required.
Inserter/Packager - Part Time
Please indicate position you are interested in and send cover letter, resume and salary history to:
Immediate opening for a self-motivated salesperson with a strong desire to succeed.
Must be able to develop and maintain strong business relationships with clients and
understand and deliver clients media needs through all aspects of the job.
This requires excellent customer service skills, strong organizational skills and high energy. Must have
knowledge of online advertising and marketing, website development and social media.
Digital Sales Specialist
We offer competitive starting salary plus commissions, excellent benefts package including medical and
dental insurance, life and disability insurance, and 401k plan.
Sales Account Executive
The Weekender Northeast PAs #1 arts & entertainment free weekly - is looking for a bright, enthusiastic
sales account executive.
Successful candidates will have strong desire to be part of a winning team. Responsibilities include servicing
existing accounts, generating new business, and digital media sales. You will be rewarded with a competitive
base salary + commissions, and receive a benefts package including medical and dental insurance, life and
disability insurance, 401(k) plan, and paid vacation.
Pre-employment drug screening and background check required. Bachelors degree preferred.
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Expanding Second
generation, family
owned & operated
business seeking:
CDL and Towing
experience a plus.
Pay based on expe-
rience. Benefit
package available.
Fax or Email
resume:
970-0858
atowmanparts@
aol.com
Call: 823-2100
Ask for:
Dave or Frank
Mechanics/
Tow Operators
(2ND SHIFT)
Diesel Mechanic/
Road Techs
HeavyTow Operators
Roll Back Drivers
VALET DRIVER
Full time & Part
time. Professional
appearance & clean
driving record a
must. Monday-Fri-
day, 8-4:30
570-855-9593
545 Marketing/
Product
MARKETING AND
SALES MANAGER
World class, local
furniture manufac-
turer seeks an
experience Market-
ing and Sales Man-
ager. The person
selected will be
responsible for de-
veloping and main-
taining marketing
strategies to meet
and exceed compa-
ny sales objectives;
obtain and evaluate
market research;
and educate them-
selves on company
products, market-
place relationships,
competitive stre-
ngths and goals to
best penetrate new
customers and dis-
place competing
products. Will assist
in the creation of a
sales key account
program. Will over-
see all advertising
and promotional
activities related to
the brand including
marketing materi-
als, POP and the
website. Will partici-
pate in developing
and presenting
retailer training pro-
grams. Will coordi-
nate and attend all
industry trade show
events.
The ideal candidate
will have a minimum
of seven years of
marketing and sales
experience; have
strong writing and
presentation skills
and be highly organ-
ized to work in a
dynamic, fast paced
environment.
A background in the
furniture industry is
a plus.
We offer competi-
tive rates and bene-
fits.
Send resume and
salary history to: c/o
The Times Leader
Box 4075
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
545 Marketing/
Product
SUMMER WORK
$15 base pay
HS Grads Welcome
No Experience
Necessary
Call Now!
570-647-2902
548 Medical/Health
Healthcare
Highland Manor
Nursing Home
RN CHARGE NURSE/
SUPERVISOR
Full Time 7-3
Seeking organ-
ized, professional
RN to assist with
day to day
responsibilities of
the nursing unit.
Every other week-
end/ every other
holiday. LTC and
supervisory expe-
rience preferred.
Send, fax, email or
deliver resume to:
750 Schooley Ave.
Exeter, PA 18643
Ph: 570-655-3791
Fax: 570-655-4881
don-highland@seniorsnorth.com
Also seeking
experienced
CNAS
Full Time 3-11/11-7
Every other week-
end and every
other holiday.
Apply in person.
EOE
HOME CARE RN
Previous experience
required. Full and
part time positions
available. Great pay!
Call Jessica at
451-3050 for
immediate interview.
HOME HEALTH
AIDE WANTED
Mornings
9am-12pm
References.
570-675-0065
IN-HOME CAREGIVER
Start @ $10.25/hour
Home care experi-
ence or nursing
training required.
Parkinsons patient
with Trach. In Dal-
las. 35 daytime
hours/week, sched-
ule negotiable.
Reply by email:
homeaide18612@
gmail.com
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LIVE-IN CAREGIVER
for elderly woman.
3 days. Previous
experience. Back-
ground check, &
references
required. Email
resume/response
to:
mjm0315@gmail.com
PT PHARMACIST
Needed for closed
door pharmacy. LTC
experience pre-
ferred, flexible
schedule required.
Call 570-235-1175
between 10am-4pm
548 Medical/Health
Resident Care Aides
Per diem all shifts,
weekend shifts and
12 hour shifts need-
ed, Part time may
lead to Full time.
SIGN ON Bonus for
experienced appli-
cants. Must be reli-
able, and compas-
sion for the elderly.
Must have a high
school diploma or
GED.
Apply in person:
Keystone
Garden Estates
100 Narrows Rd
Route 11
Larksville, PA 18651
NOW Hiring
554 Production/
Operations
MACHINE OPERATOR
TRAINEES/PRINT
OPERATOR TRAINEES
A major thermo-
forming plastics
company is seeking
full time positions
for Machine Opera-
tor Trainees/Print
Operator trainees.
Qualified candidates
must possess
strong mechanical
aptitude with good
written and oral
communication
skills. Starting
wage, $17.62/hr
with 3/4 day weeks-
12 hour shifts. Drug
screenings and
background checks
are conditions of
employment.
Applications are
accepted on-site: 8
AM-5 PM or you
may forward
resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN:
Human Resources
Valmont Industrial
Park
150 Lions Drive
Hazleton, PA. 18202
Phone: 570-861-3303
procure@
Fabri-Kal.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
560 Quality
Assurance/Safety
INSPECTOR
Well-established
local textile manu-
facturer is looking
for full time fabric
inspector for 2nd
shift (2-10PM).
Must be able to lift
80 lbs. Must have
valid drivers
license. A compre-
hensive benefit
package, which
includes 401K.
Applications can be
obtained at:
AMERICAN SILK MILLS
75 STARK STREET
PLAINS, PA 18705
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
MRG
The nations
largest gaming
retailer is
Seeking High Ener-
gy Leaders
to join our man-
agement team at
Mohegan Sun, in
PA. Candidates
must have a suc-
cessful record of
building & manag-
ing high perform-
ance sales teams
of 30+ in addition
to managing high
volume sales
floors & maintain-
ing extraordinary
guest service lev-
els. MARSHALL
RETAIL GROUP pro-
vides exceptional
benefits and com-
pensation pack-
ages. Qualified
candidates are
encouraged to
apply at
www.marshall
retailgroup.com
or you may fax
your resume to
609-317-1126.
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
Were ready Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
LIQUOR LICENSE
KINGSTON
ONLY
215-595-8747
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Including delivery
van, coolers, all
inventory, displays,
computer system,
customer list, web-
site and much
more. Turn key
operation in prime
retail location. Seri-
ous inquiries please
call
570-592-3327
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUES:
China Cabinet $400.
Desk -$50. Sewing
Machine $50.
Call 570-578-0728
BURGER KING Alf
hand puppets with
records $10. each.
Rodney & Friends all
for $30. Year books,
Blooomsburg State
Teachers College
1950-1952, 1992,
Hanover 1949 $10
each. 570-779-3841
CHIFIROBE oak
refinished. Closet,
dresser with mirror.
Excellent. $250.
570-262-1348.
FOOTBALL CARDS
1963 Topps Mike
Ditka $40., 1976
Walter Payton rook-
ie card $250. Good
condition 709-3011
HESS TRUCKS, new
in boxes. 2000-
2008 $25-$60.
570-675-4383
POLORID CAMERA
Collectors 1960
Kodak $40.
570-740-1392
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
AIR CONDITIONER
For High Rise
$200. neg.
570-301-3801
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
CAMPING sleeping
blanket, Coleman
lantern & stove $75.
neg. 570-301-3801
DRYER Whirlpool,
electric dryer, large
capacity, excellent
condition $100.
570-655-9221
710 Appliances
WASHER GE & gas
dryer. $800 OBO.
570-406-4266
712 Baby Items
BABY SWING Graco
cove seat, music
$35. 570-740-1392
CRIB complete
$100. Graco boost-
er/car seat $20.
Evenflo car seat
$20. F.P. calming
vibrations $15. Port-
a-crib complete
$20. 570-696-2039
HIGH CHAIR Graco
biege & green col-
ors, locking wheels
very good condition.
$20. 570-735-6638
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING DRESS
NEW, size 10, ivory
with beading,
comes with slip &
veil, $100.
570-287-3505
716 Building
Materials
COUNTER TOPS (3)
8-10-12 x 24 wide
$2. per foot.
570-655-0546
DOOR 36x80 solid
wood, 6panel exte-
rior/interior, natural
oak finish, right or
left with hardware
$200. Handmade
solid wrought iron
mail box stand with
fancy scroll $100.
570-735-8730
570-332-8094
DOOR: 60 Interior
French Door with
hardware. Stained &
varnished honey
oak. Very good con-
dition $325.
57-457-1979
LIGHT FIXTURE:
Beautiful hanging
fixtures, exclusive
porcelain flowered
decoration with 24k
gold. Price for $2.
$200. 868-6095
718 Carpeting
PERSIAN RUG: 9 x
12 Anglo Persian
machine made rug,
beige, black & reds.
$350 OBO. 570-
824-1020/706-0699
726 Clothing
CLOTHING,
womens. size 3X -
tops (10) $1. each.
Scrubs, tops &
pants (4) #3. each.
Call 570-654-8902
COAT mens cash-
mere beige, size
38-40, $350 obo.
824-1020/706-0699
NSG UNIFORMS
sizes mall & medi-
um, approximate 30
pieces $30. must
take all. 287-0103
SANDALS womens
new 8-8 /12 $12.
each. 570-602-1075
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER,
Windows XP Profes-
sional, excellent
condition, need
cash. $75.
570-824-7354
MONITOR OptiQuest
17 monitor, color
CRT, very good.
$25. 570-693-2820
732 Exercise
Equipment
PRO-FORM Cardio
Cross Trainer 800
Elliptical exercise
machine. Very Good
condition. $250. Call
Kim @ 287-2085
744 Furniture &
Accessories
AIR MATTRESS new,
full size, with pump
$45. Mattress top-
per very thick, with
gel, full size $75.
Futon white oak,
Stickley Style heavy
duty cushion $300.
570-823-2709
CHEST DRAWERS
Maple, 5 drawers,
Contemporary. $80.
VANITY bathroom-
solid oak, white, 42
with solid surface
top. Excellent. $175.
MIRROR bathroom-
frameless beveled-
30x36. $35.
570-779-1342.
COMPUTER DESK
$30.
570-474-6028
COUCH/SOFA living
room, floral print.
$125. neg. Kitchen
table set $125. neg.
570-301-3801
CRIB SET, Classic
Winnie the Pooh,
curtains & acces-
sories $30.
570-239-5292
CURIO CABINET
wood trim with mir-
ror back & electric
clock 72Hx19
wx11deep. $75.
after 3pm 822-8686
CURIOS 2 cherry
wood corner, Victo-
rian style, curved
glass, mirrored
back, lighted $100.
each or 2 for $175.
Antique rose back
caned seat & back
rocker $85.
570-819-2174
DESK, antique
mahogany, secre-
tarys desk, 2x2
section flips to
expose space for
typewriter, 3 right
side drawers & writ-
ing shelf, efficient
storage space, 42
wx32dx32h.
$160.
Pictures available.
Call/text 814-9845
DINETTE SET
Double pedestal
solid oak. 4 leafs,
6 chairs. Excellent
condition.
Asking $600.
570-696-1831
MATTRESS & BOX
SPRING, full set
brand new in bag.
$275. 570-602-1075
744 Furniture &
Accessories
DINING ROOM SET
Duncan Phyfe,
table, 6 chairs, side
board $300. OBO.
824-1020/706-0699
DINING TABLE cher-
ry, oval, 4 chairs,
leaf, protective
glass top. $400
Sofa, love seat cof-
fee table & tables,
matching lamps
$500. Excellent
condition. 287-1029
DINNING ROOM (6)
chairs with match-
ing china cabinet &
buffet. 1 twin head-
board & frame, 1
night stand, 1 cane
seat chair, 5
dressers, 2 dresser
mirrors, 1 large
wood desk top
organizer. some
items are antiques.
$400 or best offer
takes all 704-7707
FILING CABINETS 2
metal multi-drawer
$25. each.
Thomasville chest of
drawers $75. Call
Tom 570-675-5730
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
GRANDFATHER
CLOCK antique,
dark walnut runs
perfect. $350.
570-740-7446
ISLAND maple &
light oak 48x36x36,
4 drawers, 2 small
drawers, custom
made $100.
570-829-2082
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
Mattress:
A Queen Size
Pillow Top Set
Still in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628

MOVING SALE MOVING SALE
White Canadelx
counter height
kitchen set with 4
swivel chairs, enter-
tainment center,
coffee table, dining
room set with serv-
er, living room blue
Drexel sofa, 2 wing
back chairs and
tables, large oak
cherry entertain-
ment center, new
black leather reclin-
er, sofa & loveseat
& much more. Call
570-288-5555
744 Furniture &
Accessories
PROPANE TANKS
LP full $300. neg.
570-301-3801
ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SLEEPER SOFA,
great condition.
Burgundy & blue
with classy out-
doors pattern $300.
570-675-0143
SOFA BED, Lazyboy,
sleeps 2, excellent
condition, beautiful,
bed never used
$350. 654-0507
SOFA/LOVESEAT
Retail $1200. like
new $250. firm.
825-5062 after 4pm
TABLE efficiency
dark wood dropleaf
table, 2 chairs, good
condition, $75.
Antique hitchcock
small drop leaf table
& 2 chairs, fair con-
dition, $100; Star
wars foosball table,
like new $25; Game
size pool table, $10;
electric air hockey
table, $20.
570-287-3505
TABLE, Magazine,
maple with marble
top 21 x 6 $300.
570-735-8730/
570-332-8094
VIDEOS VHS over
100 Westerns, John
Wayne, War Movies,
Romance, Comedy
$1. each or all for
$50. 570-819-2174
WOODEN TEEPEE
southwest shelf
stand asking $30.
Metal daybed,
cream color asking
$50. Air condition-
ers 2, Panasonic
12,000 btu & Sharp
10,000 btu asking
$30. ea. 239-5292
JACKSON TWP.
2033 Huntsville Rd
On top of
Larksville Mountain
June 24th to
July 1st.
- 9:30 - ?, Daily -
Household items,
childrens clothes,
toys, barstools,
Cobra walkie talkies
& much more.
MOUNTAIN TOP
234 BLUESTONE AVE.
IN GRAYSTONE MANOR
GARAGE SALE
RAIN OR SHINE -
SATURDAY JUNE
30th 8am to 1pm.
MOVING SALE -
Everything must
go! Household
products, tools,
furniture and much
more.
PLAINS
16 Price Street
Saturday 8am-4pm
Housewares,
Furniture, books,
clothes, antiques, &
more!
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
PRIVATE
HOME SALE
Dining room suite,
3 sets of dishes,
collectors plates,
crystal stemware,
silver, brass,
copper cookware,
crocks, antique
cabbage cutter,
yard statues, free
organ & speaker.
By appointment
only.
No personal checks
Call 570-829-0506
750 Jewelry
FOSSIL WATCH
stainless steel,
used, good condi-
tion-$40. 709-3011
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LAWN MOWER
Great working con-
dition, bag includ-
ed. Original price
$500. selling for
$200. 855-5803
MAPLE TREES, red.
5-10 years old,
3-5 feet tall $25-
$70 675-4383
MOWER 22 MTD
with 3.5hp Briggs
engine, adjustable
wheels, needs new
cord $10. 735-6638
RIDING MOWER
Snapper 28 cut,
new carburetor,
battery, spark plug,
runs great $325.
570-696-1189
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
PAGE 6D WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
Kane Is Able is a third-
party logistics provider that
helps consumer packaged
goods (CPG) companies
warehouse and distribute
goods throughout the
U.S. Our CPG logistics
solution includes integrated
warehousing, packaging
and transportation services
specially designed to
meet the needs of CPG
manufacturers.
P.O. Box 931 | Scranton, PA 18501 | www.kaneisable.com | 888.773.KANE
On Site Job Fair Thursday, June 28, 2012 11am - 6pm at
DC5 Stauffer Industrial Park (Follow signs)
Our current open positions include:
Fork Lift Operators (Clamp, Reach, Slip a plus)
Distribution Center Supervisor
Distribution Center Manager
Human Resources Director (Recruiting & OD)
Corporate Recruiter
Industrial Engineer
Transportation Sales
Communications Specialist
If youre ready for an exciting and challenging career and would like to apply
for any of these positions, please visit www.kaneisable.com/careers and
complete an application or call us at 888.773.KANE.


account. 401(k) with employer match, LTD, employee assistance
program. Company-paid life insurance, short term disability and Sams
Club membership. Vacation and holiday pay after 90 days. Attendance
recognition program and safety bonuses.
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
7
6
4
0
8
4
290 Mundy St., Wilkes-Barre 570-301-2277
NEPAs PREMIER PRE-OWNED
AUTO DEALERSHIP IS SEEKING AN
AUTO SALES
EXECUTIVE
EARN THE TOP COMPENSATION YOU DESERVE
Superior Pay Plan
Paid Benefts Pkg.
Paid Vacation
Aggressive Advertising Budget
Huge, Constantly
Replenished Inventory
5 Day Work Week
Excellent Working Conditions
Modern Facility
High Traffc Location
FAX RESUME: 570-824-1599
EMAIL RESUME: jbaloga@nationwidecarsales.net
AMERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
522 Education/
Training
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
522 Education/
Training
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
522 Education/
Training
7
6
3
1
7
8
6
3
1
3
1
6
3
1
66
3
6
3
6
3
7
6
3
6
3
6
3
7
6
3
6
3
6
3
6
3
6
3
6
3
6
333
6
33
7
6
3
666
7
6
77777
88888
7
8
7
8
7
88888888
7
Ken Pollock Auto Group
Auto Body Technician
& Auto Body
Frame Person
Must Have At Least 5 Years Exp.
Must Have Own Tools
Good Starting Pay
Benets Package Available
Excellent Working Conditions
Dependable & Hard Working
Contact Mike Wynn
in person at the dealership
339 HIGHWAY 315
PITTSTON, PA
is looking for an experienced
H
O
U
S
E
O
P
E
N
O
P
E
N
H
O
U
S
E
MID-ATLANTIC YOUTH
SERVICES CORP
(MAYS) Manager &Operator
of the PAChild Care Facility
inPittstonTownship
THURSDAY,
JUNE 28TH
10AM TO 3PM
every hour on the hour from 10 am to 3 pm. Interested applicants are
encouraged to stop at the facility and bring their resume. Each hour, we
will be conducting information sessions on our mission and values, the
programs we offer, and the type of youth we serve. A brief question and
answer period will follow, along with the ability to complete an application
for employment. MAYS provides specialized treatment services to adjudi-
cated and dependent males and females, 12-21 years of age.
Positions available include:
Youth Service Specialists
MAYS offers outstanding career opportunities for qualifed candidates.
Beneft package for full time employees include health, vision, dental and
life insurance, tuition assistance, short and long term disability, 401K
retirement, and paid time off. All candidates must be at least 21 years of
age, have a valid PA Drivers license, submit to pre-employment drug test-
ing, be free of communicable diseases, obtain criminal, federal and child
abuse clearances and be able to effectively manage youth in a residential
setting. MAYS is an equal opportunity employer and appreciates the
benefts of a diverse workforce.
Please contact Melissa Sweetz-Rusonis, Human Resource/ Offce Manager
at msweetz@midatlanticyouth.com for further information.
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
WOOD CHIPPER
Troybilt 10hp, new
condition $450.
Craftsman 14hp
lawn tractor 38 cut,
5 speed $450.
Snapper lawn
mower 4hp self pro-
pelled, bagger, runs
good $100.
570-655-3197
756 Medical
Equipment
INCONTINENCE
UNDERWEAR, Size
XL $5 per package
14 count 5 pack-
ages for $20.
570-288-9940
To place your
ad call...829-7130
JAZZY Victory motor
scooter with charg-
er & battery. Excel-
lent condition $650.
570-654-0507
756 Medical
Equipment
WHEEL CHAIR
excellent condition
$75. 570-905-4818
WHEELCHAIR for
transporting. Folds
up, used twice, paid
$300. Sell for $100
neg. Call 823-4941
758 Miscellaneous
BACKPACK, Acade-
my Broadway,
almost new, navy,
nylon & leather.
$40. Golf travel bag,
Bennington new
$50. Golf cart pull
along, good condi-
tion $10. 675-4383
BAKING PANS
Miracle lot of 4 non
stick baking pans 1
each. 9 pie pan, 2
each 9 baking pans
& 1 9 square baking
pan all for $10.
570-735 6638
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
758 Miscellaneous
BOOKS: Mary Hig-
gins Clark 23 hard-
cover & 3 paper-
backs. Paid over $
300. sell for $ 60.
570-474-6028
CHRISTMAS TREE
pre-lit, Paid $300.
sell for 50. 675-0143
FILE CABINET 4
drawer, great
shape. $ 30. Royal
sovereign money/
dollar counting
machine $40.
570-262-7923.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS
CRIB convertible,
like new $200. Easy
set 12 pool $50. 19
polo chrome rims/
tires $1,500. 1940
wood crib set best
offer. 822-3068
GRILL table top gas
grill $10.
740-1392
758 Miscellaneous
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
758 Miscellaneous
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER
ITEMS
High Chair, Eddie
Bauer, $35. High
Chair, wooden, $35,
Wet Suit, Womens
6/8, $30, Tub,
Primo Baby, $10;
Baseballs, unsigned
game, $10 each.
Baseballs, signed
game, $20 each.
Tennis Racket,
Prince, $15; Dance
shoes, Womens,
8.5, $25, Dance
shoes, mens, 9.5
$25, Mens wet suit,
XL, $25.
646-831-5239
HOT WATER heater,
electric Rudd 50
gallon. used 18
months $100. Call
Tony @ 655-0404
MANUAL The Com-
plete Car $12. All
About Music $25.
570-825-2494
758 Miscellaneous
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
Steel entry door
new $50. Anderson
casement window
2x4 $30. Three
18 color TVs, good
reception $25.
each. Binoculars
7x50 Tasco $50.
570-287-4723
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
SEWING MACHINE
Brother 27 func-
tions, new in box
$85. 570-602-1075
758 Miscellaneous
NASCAR Family
album by H.A. Bran-
ham stories &
mementos from
Americas most
famous racing fami-
lies. Cover is loose,
book in good condi-
tion, published 2007
$20. 570-655-9474
Line up a place to live
in classified!
POOL SIDE BAS-
KETBALL SYSTEM
with backboard Life-
time 1301 white/
blue, 44 adjustable
height. $50. Triple
medicine cabinet-
white frame, tri-view
mirror, adjustable
shelves, surface
mount, 48x30x4 1/4
$20. Vanity top cul-
tured marble, pink
with white veining.
Single centered
bowl with back-
splash 60 x 22.
$20. 570-735-5147
758 Miscellaneous
NAME BRAND
LI QUI DATI ONS
REFRIGERATOR
Brand New Ken-
more 2.4 cu ft com-
pact refrigerator.
Sells for $140. new,
our price $70!
MICROWAVE
Brand New Ken-
more 1.5 cu ft
microwave oven.
Sells new for $150.
our price $75!
PATIO SET
Wrought iron, table,
4 chairs. Retails for
$400 our price
$200.
GENERATOR
Brand New UST
5500 Watt. Sells for
$600. new, our
price $300!
TILLER CULTIVA-
TOR Brand New
Craftsman electric
mini tiller/cultivator.
Sells for $250. new,
our price $125!
TOOLBOXES
Brand New Crafts-
man Toolboxes. 3
bottoms, 3 tops sell
new for $160-$320,
our price $80-$160!
GRILL gas brand
new Kenmore 4
burner 50,000 btu
sells new for $500.
asking $250!
TRAMPOLINE
Brand New Variflex
12 with enclosure.
Sells for $350. new,
our price $175!
Find us at
Merchants
Village in
Pittston call
570-592-3426
RADIO Dewalt work-
site radio with
charger & 18v bat-
tery $100. Electric
heater wood stove
with remote $75.
2 Chevrolet racing
garage stools/ $50.
call 570-824-7015
SEWING MACHINE,
Singer. Heavy duty
on formica table
$100. 570-740-7446
SNOW SHOVEL Toro
12 electric $40.
570-829-1611
SNOW THROWER,
21 $150. Trucks,
Hess, $15 each,
Organ, Hammond,
$75. Movie projec-
tor, Kodak, $25.
Table kitchen with 5
chairs & leaf. $25
Floor scrubber &
polisher, Kenmore,
$25. Wok, West-
bend, $8. Foot soak
& massager, $8.
Shoes (3) size 7,
new $ each. Sleigh,
over 60 years old,
$10. Dishes $2 and
$3 each. Table, $20.
6 valances $5 each
6 bamboo roll up
shades, $12 each.
570-654-3755
TIRES 2 studded
snow Traction King
plus/10 ply. 245-75-
16 M&S. Lightly
used. $149. Addi-
tional set, not stud-
ded, $89. 333-4827
WATER SKIS (5)
420. each. Snow ski
poles $25. Hand
made tool box $40.
Canvas carry on
bags (3) $20. each.
Concrete deer
ornaments (3) $75.
each. Schwinn boys
bike (2) $75. each.
Fishing equipment
call for details.
570-675-5046
762 Musical
Instruments
PIANO antique, very
good condition. has
been tuned. $600.
570-288-0856
772 Pools & Spas
CANOPY patio size
approximate 10x12-
green stripe. $75.
570-779-1342.
HOT TUB. Jacuzzi, 6
person, green with
cover, 19 jets, 1 hp
motor, 230 VAC.
Kept indoors, very
good condition.
$1,500. Avoca.
570-457-1979
772 Pools & Spas
VACUUM swimming
pool vacuum hose
38 long, telescop-
ing handle vacuum
head $5. 262-9273
774 Restaurant
Equipment
FREEZER refrigera-
tion unit, complete
system for walk in
freezer includes
Copeland compres-
sor, Larkin air blow-
er, power control,
temperature switch
& timer. Almost new
$550. 333-4827
776 Sporting Goods
BIKE Schwinn
Tempo, teal,
triathlon, like new.
$400. 779-1342.
BIKE SEAT from
Main Bike world,
use on adult bike.
Paid $60. Brand
new condition used
twice. $30.
570-675-0143
GOLF CLUBS, 3
sets, 1 with cart,
$50 & $100 neg.
Call 570-823-4941
POP-UP cloth paint-
ball bunker/wall-
new, red & black
$15. Bike, Next
Brand, wipe-out,
red, 20 $25. Ten-
eighty plastic bike
ramp 3 piece build
your own skate
park, new $70.
L.T. basketball hoop
$10. L.T. hockey
sticks & lacrosse
sticks $15. for all or
sold separately.
Pitching screen L
shape, Franklin 36
x 72 frame, brand
new in box, $70.
Heelies black skate
shoes, young mens
size 7 & 10 good
condition $20. each
pair 570-239-5292
SHUFFLEBOARD
with an electric
scoreboard. 21
long. Excellent
condition. Asking
$2450.
570-675-5046
WEIIDER multi-func-
tion 14 1 bench with
lat pull down butter-
fly attachment ask-
ing $75.00 Golds
plate weights Chal-
lengers bar bells
Total 340 lbs $100
for all. Straight Bar
$20. Curl Bar $15.
Smaller bars $5.
each. Cash only
accepted 654-0485
778 Stereos/
Accessories
SPEAKERS 4 car
each in individual
speaker boxes. Two
8 & two 10 used,
but worked great
when I last used
them. $40. after
11:00 AM. 331-2176
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISIONS One
26 G. E with
remote $20. 2 Cur-
tis Mathes 19
with remote $ 15.
570-474-6028
TV 27 RCA color
$35. 19 RCA color
$20. Factory sewing
machine with table
& light stand $50.
570-288-4966
784 Tools
SAW 10 compound
miter saw and table,
excellent condition
$90. 570-868-6095
SKILL CIRCULAR
SAW 7 1/2 $25.
570-735-8730/
332-8094
WHEELBARROW
Big, 8 cu. ft. 2
wheels $50. Recep-
rocating saw
Craftsman with
extra blades $40.
570-740-7446
786 Toys & Games
CHAISE LOUNGES 2
toddler girls c, fuzzy
pink & fuzzy purple
$30. each.
570-675-0143
SHUFFLEBOARD
wood table, 43x
72, heavy, acces-
sories included. You
disassemble. $100
OBO. 570-675-8459
VANITY plastic girls
vanity, pink & white
$10. Washer & dryer
playset $10. Teeter
totter, red plastic,
seats up to 3 $10.
570-239-5292
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
STEREO SYSTEM
wood cabinet cas-
ing, glass front,
plays 33 1/3, single
records, tapes, tape
dubbing, 5cd table,
am/fm radio $100.
excellent condition.
570-819-2174
792 Video
Equipment
CAMCORDER Sony
Handycam excellent
condition, carrying
case $125.
570-675-4383
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
LEAPSTER 2 1-
green & 1 pink $30.
each. Various
games $5. Systems
& games hardly
used. 570-709-3011
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports. Sets,
singles & wax.
570-212-0398
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 7D
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
Swoyersville
$650 Monthly Prot + Tips
150 daily / 165 Sunday
Bond Avenue, Dennison Street, Hughes Street,
Lackawanna Avenue, Maltby Avenue, Noyes Avenue
West Pittston
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
211 daily / 228 Sunday
Packer Avenue, Susquehanna Avenue, Wyoming Avenue,
Atlantic Avenue, Chase Street, North Street
To nd a route near you call Rosemary:
570-829-7107
Duryea
$560 Monthly Prot + Tips
146 daily / 147 Sunday
Adams Street, Blueberry Hill Development,
Cherry Street, Columbia Street, McAlpine Street
Swoyersville
$500 Monthly Prot + Tips
117 daily / 125 Sunday
Bohac Street, Brook Street, Colonial Acres,
Lincoln Avenue, Stites Street, Washington Avenue
Larkmount Manor, Larksville
$460 Monthly Prot + Tips
119 daily / 127 Sunday
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
June 26th: $1,576.00
800
PETS & ANIMALS
805 Birds
DOVES: 2 white &
cage friendly $50. 2
green cheeked
conures, cage
$200. 204-8289
810 Cats
Cat, female, adult.
Has gray, long hair.
She is very clean
and housebroken.
Free to a good
home.
570-457-3983
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
Boxer, Bulldog,
Chihuahua, Cocker,
Doxie, Golden,
Great Pyrenees,
Jack, Lab, Min Pin,
Peke, Pom, St.
Bernard, Sheltie,
Shih Tzu, Siberian,
Mixes & Kittens.
$399 and up.
PETS-N-YOU
570-829-2418
815 Dogs
CAVALIER KING
CHARLES SPANIEL
PUPPIES
Registration Avail-
able, Health Certi-
fied. From
$700 to $1,500
HAVANESE PUPPIES
All colors, both
genders available
$700 to $1,300
www.willowspring
cavaliers.com
215-538-2179
DOG: FREE Female
English Bulldog. 3
years old. Free to
good home. Plains,
PA. 570-817-0224
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
ENGLISH BULL /
TERRIER PUPPIES
CKC
8 weeks 2 males
2 females. Solid
white & brindle.
Vaccinated &
dewormed.
$900 neg.
570-855-6774
5 AKC Registered
German Shepherd
puppies for sale.
First shots and
dewormed.
Available 29 June.
$650.00
Call 570-477-1307
ITALIAN CANE CORSO
Mastiff Puppies
ICCF Registered &
ready to go! Par-
ents on premises.
Blue.Vet Checked
570-617-4880
Pomeranian male,
under 2 years old,
crate trained, good
with dogs, cats,
kids, very friendly.
$250. Please call
570-709-4631
POMERANIAN PUPPIES
Male & Female. Vet
Checked, 1st shots.
$450. Family raised.
570-829-1735
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Males. 9 weeks old.
$600
570-250-9690
Poms, Husky, Labs,
Yorkies, Puggles,
Chihuahuas, Pugs
Dachshund, Goldens,
Shepherds, Dober-
mans, Shih-Tzus
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
WEBUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
ALDEN
Large home on a
huge lot. Needs
some care so come
put your personal
touch into this great
value. Off street
parking, 2 car
detached garage
and a large fenced
in yard. Did we men-
tioned 4 bedrooms.
MLS 12-1589
$64,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
ASHLEY
Exclusive Listing
127 DONATO DRIVE
Large mobile home,
excellent condition
on double lot, locat-
ed in Ashley Park.
Carport, above
ground pool with
deck, 2 sheds,
fenced in yard,
modern kitchen,
dining room, family
room with wood
burning fireplace, 2
bedrooms, master
bedroom has whirl-
pool tub, laundry
room with appli-
ances, foyer, large
en-closed heated
porch. New hard-
wood floors thruout,
vinyl siding, central
air, skylights, private
driveway, appli-
ances. REDUCED
TO $28,500
Listed
exclusively by
Capitol Real
Estate
Shown by
appointment
Qualified buyers
only!
Call John Today
570-823-4290
570-735-1810
CAPITOL REAL ESTATE
www.capitol-realestate.com
for additional
photos
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
ASHLEY
Own your own
home-start invest-
ing in your new
home, remodeled
kitchen, Living
room, Dining room,
3 beds, 1 bath, front
& rear porches,
detached 2 car
garage, nice yard.
MLS#12-1074.
Call Susan Pall
696-0876
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $79,900.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
This charming 3
bedroom has a
modern eat in oak
kitchen, hardwood
floors in Living room
& Dining Room,
Modern bath,
enclosed rear porch
overlooking a deep
yard, with parking.
MLS 12-2305
Priced to Sell,
$55,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
ASHLEY
Very nice 2 story
with many updates
is in ''move-in''
condition with new
heating system,
central air, newer
roof, yard & 1 car
detached garage.
Directions: Main St.,
Nanticoke to
Market, 3 stop
signs to left on E.
Union, home on left
MLS# 12-2048
$70,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
BACK MOUNTAIN
Meticulous town-
house, almost new
granite counter-
tops, tile in baths,
hardwood floors,
dock slip available
to homeowner.
MLS# 11-2984
$209,900
Call Susan Pall @
(570) 696-0876
BEAR CREEK
10+ ACRES
For sale by owner.
owner is retiring,
With 2 homes.
Good for primary
home, vacation or
investment.
(3 separate
parcels) bordering
state game lands .
$240,000
email:
csmith7433@
aol.com
570-472-3152
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
ExcLusive privacy
with this 61 acre 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home with vaulted
ceilings and open
floor plan. Elegant
formal living room,
large airy family
room and dining
room. 322 sq. ft 3
season room open-
ing to large deck
with hot tub. Mod-
ern eat in kitchen
with island, gas fire-
place, living room,
and wood burning
stove basement.
Oversize 2 car
garage. This stun-
ning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back and
enjoy the view!
MLS 12-2085
$438,000
Sandy Rovinski
EXT 25
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEECH MOUNTAIN
LAKES
REDUCED!
LAKE VIEW custom
built Chalet with 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths & 2,600 sq. ft.
Features hardwood
floors throughout
1st & 2nd floors &
bamboo flooring in
the finished lower
level. 2 fireplaces
& central air.
Motivated Seller.
Take a virtual tour at
www.PaHouseHunt
ers.com or TEXT
2308 to 85377 for
additional info & pic-
tures. MLS #12-564
$239,900
Cindy Perlick
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-715-7753
DALLAS
AS-IS, WHERE IS,
Owner says SELL!
No negotiations,
quickest sale.
Private 2 acre lot
with Bi-level in Dallas
School District. 1 car
garage. 3 bedrooms
and nice updates.
REDUCED PRICE
$150,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DALLAS
Attractive 7 year old
2-story with eat-in-
kitchen, oak cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, island & tile
floor. Master bed-
room with solid
cherry hardwood
floor, walk-in closet
& master bath. Dual
fireplace. Gas heat/
central air. Three
car garage. Home
Protection Plan.
$279,900
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
DALLAS
Charming Cape Cod
home for sale.
Panoramic moun-
tain & lake views
can be enjoyed from
back yard or back &
side decks. Newly
remodeled to pris-
tine, move in ready
condition. Has to be
seen to be believed!
Ground level includ-
es kitchen, dining
area, one bedroom,
powder room, living
room & family room
with fireplace. Spiral
staircase leads to
second floor which
has two spacious
bedrooms & two full
baths. $205,000
Call 570-430-7077
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
DALLAS
END-UNIT TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms. 1450
sq. ft. 1 3/4 baths.
Central Heat/ Air.
Move in ready.
$150,000.
570-574-4197
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat. 2 car
garage. 12-1942
$204,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $109,900
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
DALLAS
NEW LISTING
29 Jumper Road
Gorgeous does not
begin to describe
this 3-4 bedroom
ranch home built
in 2008. Every
upgrade you could
think of- Hardwood
floors, 10' ceilings,
tile, granite, Ultra,
ultra, kitchen, Tiled
baths. Beautiful
3.86 acre lot in a
cul-de-sac with
magnificent vistas.
Walkout lower level
easily finished,
Superior Wall
System. MLS# 12-
2423 $389,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DALLAS
Upper Demunds
Road
All brick- split level.
3 bedrooms. Hard-
wood floors. Central
a/c. 2 car garage.
Extra 100 x 150 lot.
12-2004. $179,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
DURYEA
412 New St.
Motivated Seller.
Great starter home
on large lot. Sys-
tems newer, but
needs cosmetic
updating. Ready to
make to your liking!
MLS 12-1732
$59,900
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
DURYEA
429 New St.
A marriage of old
world charm and
modern touches
blend together in
this home. Tasteful,
high level renova-
tions throughout.
Central air, finished
attic, possible 4th
bedroom. New
plumbing, electrical,
back deck. Lots of
storage. Lovely
neighborhood.
MLS 12-2087
$158,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$24,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If youre
looking for a Ranch,
dont miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
DURYEA
REDUCED
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$59,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apartment.
Enjoy off street
parking, spacious
yard & large deck
with beautiful views
of the valley. 1st
floor has large sep-
arate eat-in kitchen,
living room, bed-
room & bath. 2nd
floor has large eat-
in kitchen, living/din-
ing combo, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath & 2nd
floor laundry. Many
possibilities to fit
your needs! Must
see! MLS#11-4434
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
906 Homes for Sale
EDWARDSVILLE
REDUCED
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$44,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Very nice 2 Story
home,3 Bedrooms,
1.5 baths. Many
upgrades including
partially finished
basement, fenced
yard and newer
replacement win-
dows. Plenty of
storage in walk up
attic.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many up
grades. Hardwood
floors throughout
and tiled bath-
rooms.Lovely oak
cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-4575
$114,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PAGE 8D WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
1426 Wyoming Ave.
Well maintained
Grand Victorian on
a corner lot, with 4
bedrooms, modern
baths, modern
kitchen with
JennAire broiler,
formal dining room,
front porch &
screened side
porch, Gas heat,
gas fireplace in liv-
ing room, and pellet
stove in the family
room. Many touch-
es of yesteryear.
MLS# 12-1559
$214,900.
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
FORTY FORT
1908 Wyoming
Avenue
Plenty of TLC is
reflected in this
attractive 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
in a convenient
location. Offers for-
mal living room/din-
ing room & family
room with sliding
doors to large rear
deck & a great level
lot. MLS# 11-2083
Only $99,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
FORTY FORT
CHEAPER THAN
RENT!
38 Oak Street. Spa-
cious 1/2 double
block. Living room /
dining room combo.
3 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor, 3 on the
third. 1 1/2 baths. lst
floor laundry. 3
porches. Large yard
with loads of park-
ing. Aluminum sid-
ing. Concrete drive-
way. Many extras!
MLS # 12-711. Con-
ventional financing.
$2,750 down,
3.875% interest
$288 mo. $55,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
FORTY FORT
1338 MURRAY ST.
Spacious 4 bed-
room with large
closets & replace-
ment windows. For-
mal dining room,
large entrance
foyer. 2 full baths.
First floor laundry
room. Large open
front porch. Alu-
minum siding.
MLS #12-2091
$87,500.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
SOLD
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$62,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER GREEN
2 Zack Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath bi-level hard-
wood floors on
upper & lower level.
65x100 lot. New
Corian kitchen
including new appli-
ances, central air,
gas heat, 3 bed-
rooms, living room
& dining room, new
carpeting, heated 1
car garage. 2 large
sheds, 16x32 in
ground pool. Cov-
ered upper deck &
lower covered
patio. Walking dis-
tance to schools.
On bus route. Much
More! Reduced to
$172,900.
Kwiatkowski
Real Estate
570-825-7988
HANOVER TWP
19 Garrahan Street
Very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 Bath single
with new modern
kitchen and bath.
Home features
ductless A/C, new
carpeting, fresh
paint, refinished
hardwood floors,
large bedroom clos-
ets, upstairs hall
built-ins, replace-
ment windows,
newer roof, walk up
attic, nice yard, full
basement.
MLS 12-2371
$69,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
HANOVER TWP
Very well main-
tained 2-story home
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen and
1.5 baths. This home
also has a first floor
laundry room, duct-
less air conditioner,
gas steam heat and
a fenced in yard
with a shed. This
home is in move-in
condition just wait-
ing for you to move
into. Make an
appointment today!
#11-4433 $79,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
243 L. Inman St.
Lovely Ranch home
on corner lot with 1
car attached
garage, central air,
off street parking.
Quiet neighbor-
hood. Located near
school
MLS 12-2174
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-287-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
58 Simon Block
Nice home with
private driveway
features gas heat
with baseboard
heating, large room
sizes, LL with front
walk-out ideal for
finishing or extra
storage.
Directions: Sans
Souci Pkwy, turn
onto Main Rd, right
on Mary St. to left
onto Simon Block,
home on left.
MLS# 12-2157
$65,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
brIght and cheery
half double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat, w/d hookups
in basement
which has a
concrete floor.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
At this price with
todays interest
rates, now is the
time to buy! This 3
bedroom ranch
offers a spacious
kitchen/dining area,
lower level makes
a great recreation
room, an exercise
room or office.
Large fenced yard
will be great for your
summer picnics.
Call today for your
appointment.
MLS# 11-1793
$109,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
Office- 696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
Comfortable 2
story, eat-in-
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry, newer roof.
Great starter home.
Gas heat. Off
street parking.
$65,500
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
(570)696-1041
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HANOVER TWP.
Very nice brick and
vinyl ranch home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. This
home has hard-
wood floors, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths, finished
basement with a
separate workshop,
lots of storage, a 2-
car attached
garage, deck and
fenced-in yard.
Come see this
house now and you
can be enjoying the
summer in the
beautiful in-ground
pool. For more infor-
mation and to view
the photos, go to
www.prudential-
realestate.com and
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the Home Search.
Listed at $139,900.
MLS#12-1821. Call
today for an
appointment.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
570-696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
This beautiful,
remodeled home
features three bed-
rooms, an eat-in
kitchen with new tile
floor and new appli-
ances. It also has a
new roof, newer fur-
nace, 100 amp serv-
ice, two-car garage
and wall to wall car-
peting. It is located
in a quiet neighbor-
hood and close to
schools and shop-
ping. This is definite-
ly not just a drive by,
but a must see for
anyone looking for a
home in this price
range. Call today to
set up a showing,
you wont be disap-
pointed!
#12-2185 $69,000
Everett Davis
696-6560
696-2600
HARDING
105 Circle Drive
Well maintained
Bi-Level on nicely
landscaped corner
lot. Finished lower
level with gas
fireplace & sliding
doors to private
patio. Totally fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. $127,900
MLS# 11-1271
Call Cathy
(570) 696-5422
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HARDING
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
$249,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$69,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARDING
This lovely home is
PRICED TO SELL.
Three bedrooms,
one with new vault-
ed ceilings. One
bath, replacement
windows, living
room, dining room,
modern kitchen and
functional base-
ment. The amazing
view of the moun-
tains and River from
the front of the
home is very desir-
able. Home is not in
flood zone and on a
dead end street and
waiting for new
buyer. Reduced!
$82,000
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARVEYS LAKE
ONE OF THE BEST
VALUES AT THE
LAKE
Modern two story 4
Bedroom, 4 bath-
room home with 62'
lakefront & great
dock for entertain-
ing features cov-
ered pavilion with
bar, cable tv, shed,
boat slip, composite
decking, among
many other wonder-
ful features. Deep
water & sunset
view. Convenient
location near the
entry to the lake.
House features
modern kitchen and
baths, 2 car garage.
Built in mid 80's
gives you a
''newer'' construc-
tion and minimal
maintenance. Live
year round or just
enjoy the summers.
MLS# 12-2142
$665,000
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. JULY 1
12-2PM
NEW LISTING
21 Sunset Terrace
Beautifully
remodeled 2 story
perfect for either a
primary home or a
lake getaway.
Lake view from
porch and master
bedroom. New
kitchen and TWO
new baths.
MLS #12-2393
$139,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HAZLETON
139 S. Laurel St
Spacious Brick
Ranch waiting for
your personal
touch. Hardwood
floors, well-thought
out storage in every
room. Quality work-
manship, well main-
tained. It's time to
enjoy this home with
it's large rooms,
greenhouse & nice
yard! Convenient
location. 12-2352
$124,900
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $149,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
JENKINS TWP.
$56,000 $56,000
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath.
Finished Walk-Out
Basement.
Single Car
Garage.
Call Vince
570-332-8792
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
JENKINS TWP.
1717 River Road
Completely remod-
eled home with new
siding, windows
and modern kitchen
& bath. New floor-
ing, walls, heat and
electric. Move right
in. Off street park-
ing in rear. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2232
$79,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
250 Susquehan-
nock Drive
Not your traditional
Cape Cod. Super
large bedrooms, 1st
floor master. 2 car
garage, lower level
family room. Gas
heat, Central air.
Bamboo floors,
above ground pool
with 2 tier deck.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1093
$289,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large ard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
149 North Gates
Avenue, Multi level
townhouse, 2
bedrooms, 1.5 bath
with jaccuzi,
finished basement,
1 car garage,
screened in porch.
$124,900. If
interested call
570-829-0794
KINGSTON
157 Division St.
OWNER SAYS SELL!
This property has
great positive cash
flow. 1st floor 2
bedroom and
upstairs is 2 floors
with 3 bedrooms
total. 1st floor has
new drywall & insu-
lation, gas heat,
new tile tub sur-
round, kitchen
counters and car-
pet. 2nd apt. has
newer kitchen & is
all electric. Sepa-
rate utilities and off
street parking in
rear. Taxes are
currently being
appealed.
MLS 12-1771
$89,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space thru-
out, enjoy the priva-
cy of deck & patio
with fenced yard.
MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
299 Rutter Ave.
Large and well
maintained duplex
on corner lot in
Kingston. 2 bed-
rooms each unit,
separate gas heat
and off street park-
ing for multiple
cars. New roof,
water heater and
freshly painted
exterior. A really
nice property.
MLS 12-2447
$139,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
80 Bennett St.
Great Kingston
location on a dou-
ble lot. Close to
schools, shopping,
restaurants and
public transporta-
tion. Potential of 2
additional bed-
rooms on 3rd floor.
Partially finished
basement.
MLS 12-2346
$114,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
KINGSTON
Beautiful, updated
and well-maintained
3 level townhome in
very desirable
Kingston location.
Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Convenient
location with plenty
of storage, and a
possible 3rd bed-
room on 1st level.
12-175 $142,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
KINGSTON
Great New Price!!
Motivated Seller
Come take a look
at this freshly
painted
Brick Cape Cod
w/over-sized
detached garage,
on a tree lined
street in the heart
of Kingston.
3-4 Bedrooms, 2
baths, dining room
& wood burning
fireplace in
living room.
Walking distance to
parks, library &
shopping. MLS #
11-4162
$169,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
KINGSTON
Large, double block
in Kingston with 3
bedrooms on one
side and 2 bed-
rooms (possibly 3)
on the other side.
Both have 2nd floor
baths rooms, gas
hot water base-
board heat, sepa-
rate utilities, fenced-
in yard with off-
street parking from
rear alley. Each unit
is deeded separate-
ly. Let your tenant
pay your mortgage!
#12-387 $84,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
570-283-9100
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
Reduced
$99,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Dont miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
Brick front 2-story
home. Four bed-
rooms/three baths,
wood-burning fire-
place in the living
room. Large eat-in
kitchen plus a for-
mal dining room.
This is a SOLID
home in need of
your updates to
show your style!
Beautiful residential
location in Kingston.
Many upgrades
were done by the
owner and the
house if freshly
painted inside.
Priced to sell at
$139,900 the sell-
ers are motivated
and said Make us
an offer. Call today
for an appointment
MLS#12-2088. For
more information
and photos, go to
P r u d e n t i a l -
realestate.com and
enter PRU2A8T2 in
the HOME SEARCH.
Mary Ellen Belchick
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
KINGSTON
REDUCED
281 Reynolds St.
3 story single family
with 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths and lots
of space! Lovely
entrance foyer, 3rd
floor with large
room, could be 5th
bedroom plus a full
tile bath. Fenced in
back yard and
much more.
MLS 12-1863
$119,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0776
KINGSTON
Spacious 4 Bed-
room single in good
location. 2 fireplace,
part finished base-
ment, nice yard with
One car garage.
Needs TLC. Priced
to sell at $82,000.
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Great Location,
Huge rooms, Amaz-
ing kitchen with
granite countertops,
relax in the sunroom
or the partial fin-
ished lower level,
Hardwood under
carpets, off street
parking, plus a 1
year home warranty.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $169,999
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAFLIN
Lovely 3 bedroom 2
bath updated ranch
home in a great
neighborhood. Min-
utes from I-81 and
PA turnpike. Featur-
ing Formal Living
room & Dining
room, Family room,
Modern Kitchen
with all Stainless
appliances & ample
storage. Gorgeous
Brazilian Cherry
hardwood floors.
Central air. 1st floor
laundry, large cedar
closet, full base-
ment and attached
2 car garage. Beau-
tiful 3 season sun-
room, large private
backyard with nice
view and mature
landscapes. Also,
an extra-large shed
that can be used as
workshop / studio.
Close to Mohegan
Sun, Center Point
and Geisinger
Wyoming Valley.
Only 1% local
income tax! Priced
to sell at $198,500.
Call 570-814-8800
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
467 E. State St.
Well kept home in a
nice neighborhood.
Close to new Ele-
mentary School and
bus stop. New roof
and off street
parking.
MLS 12-2342
$71,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
LARKSVILLE
Completely redone!
New roof, windows,
plumbing, electric,
fence & patio
with attached gaze-
bo. Modern kitchen
with breakfast room
& sitting area.
Large living room,
office, & dining/
bonus room. 2
large bedrooms
with private
modern baths.
A MUST SEE!!!
$85,000. CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
LARKSVILLE
Great Double-Block,
Very well
maintained
and has separate
utilities, and a
rental income on
one side. Ready
for you to move in
on one side or to
rent out as an
investment.
Nice sized
lot with off-street
parking and a
detached
garage with plenty
of storage.
MLS# 12-1463
$119,900
Call:
Deb Roccograndi @
696-6671
LARKSVILLE
Lovely 2100 sq. ft.
remodeled home
with amazing views
and a quiet neigh-
borhood. Three
bedrooms and 2 full
baths on first floor
and two large bed-
rooms on second
floor. New kitchen
with center island
and wrap around
deck to enjoy the
scenery. Bedrooms
on first floor
presently used as
family room and
office. Many possi-
bilities. Out of Flood
Zone. Reduced!
$109,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
LARKSVILLE
Come put your per-
sonal finishings into
this great value. Out
of flood zone and a
huge yard! Lots of
potential in this 3
bedroom home. Call
today for a private
showing. Could be
your first home or
your first invest-
ment, dont miss
out. MLS 12-1583
$49,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
LEHMAN
1341 Mountain View
Drive
360 degree view-
Enjoy panoramic
views from this
stunning, 3 bed-
room, 2 bath hide-
away cradled on 9
acres only 20 min-
utes from town. In
unique natural set-
ting high on a hill, it
offers vistas worthy
of professional pho-
tographers. Offering
formal living
room/dining room,
with lovely modern
kitchen/baths and 2
family rooms. Over-
sized 3 car
detached garage +
3 car attached.
Inground heated
pool with cabana
sure to please all
family members.
Zoned agricultural-
horses welcomed,
take a look today.
MLS# 12-1800
$289,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE
109 Carpenter St.
Completely reno-
vated. New roof,
windows, kitchen
and bathroom.
Freshly painted
interior and exterior
with fabulous mod-
ern colors. Great
area and low,
low taxes!
MLS 12-2055
$109,500
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba
EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
146 Kelly St.
Well kept home
with garage in rear.
Move in condition.
New roof and hot
water heater. Easy
access to Cross
Valley and shop-
ping. Out of flood
zone. 200 amp
service.
MLS 12-1801
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE COUNTY
Secluded 3 level
home on 15 acres
located in Black
Creek Township
(near Hazleton).
Detatched garage.
Private gated drive-
way. Call
570-459-8658
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
215 Patriot Circle
Townhouse. Very
good condition. 3
bedroom, 1 bath,
living room with gas
fireplace and hard-
wood floors. Kitchen
offers new stainless
steel appliances, tile
floor, laundry area,
dining room with
built in corner cabi-
nets. MLS 12-238
$119,500
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
MOUNTAIN TOP
46 Farmhouse Rd.
REDUCED!
MOTIVATED
SELLER
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors. MLS#
12-1359
$289,500
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Move in ready 4
bedroom, 2.1 bath
ranch. Formal din-
ing room, eat-in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry. Central
A/C. Walk out the
sliding door from
large family room to
yard. New roof,
patio/sliding door &
carpet in family
room. Most of
house recently
painted.
MLS# 12-876
PRICE REDUCED
$182,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
INSTANT EQUITY-
Modern kitchen and
baths. Tile floors.
Corner lot with
deck overlooking
spacious yard.
Desirable neighbor-
hood. Conveniently
located. Turn-key,
just back up the
moving truck and
start your new life.
Easy to show. Call
for your private tour
today MLS#11-2500
Great Price
$164,900
Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MOUNTAINTOP
9 Anne Street
Modern bi-level, 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
remodeled kitchen
with all new appli-
ances. New gas hot
water furnace.
Hardwood floors.
Family room. 3 sea-
sons room & deck.
2 car garage. Large
wooded yard.
Excellent condition.
Convenient location.
Reduced to
$189,000 OBO
570-823-4282 or
570-823-7540
MOUNTAINTOP
Very nice Raised
Ranch with many
updates is in
''move-in'' condi-
tion. Home is heat-
ed with gas HWBB
has 200 amp elec-
tric. New sliders to
rear deck leading to
lovely kidney
shaped in-ground
pool. Must see!
Directions: S. Main
St. to Division to
Anne St., home on
left. MLS# 12-2252
$175,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Prudential:
696-2600
NANTICOKE
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
136 East Ridge St.
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$47,500
Call John Vacendak
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$99,500
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
409 Union St.
This home has
good bones. New
windows, furnace,
newer addition,
tons of renovations.
Needs to be
cleaned out.
Bring it back!
MLS 12-2216
$92,500
David
Krolikowski
570-287-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in
kitchen, formal din-
ing room, family
room with gas fire-
place. 3 season
room, fenced in
yard with rear deck
& shed.
$109,900
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
NANTICOKE
418 Front St.
Check out this large
4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with a formal
dining room, living
room and family
room. This home is
located across the
street from a beau-
tiful park and recre-
ation area. Great
for people who like
the outdoors and
have kids.
MLS 12-1466
$50,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
62 W. Church St
Very nice, well kept
and ready to move
into. This 3 Bed-
room 1/2 double has
a modern kitchen
with snack bar &
modern cabinets
and counter top. 3
Bedrooms with
large closets and
w/w. Full modern
bath on second
floor. Walk up attic,
yard and shed.
Home as newer
roof, furnace and
hot water heater,
replacement win-
dows and nice
woodwork.
MLS 12-2367
$49,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
NANTICOKE
715 Maple St.
Handymans dream.
NOT a nightmare. A
little paint, carpet-
ing and water lines
and this house is
good to go. Large
yard. 2 bedrooms.
For mor info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2332
$34,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
Motivated seller!
Affordable 3 bed-
room 2 story home.
Features a study on
1st floor, or could
be a 4th bedroom.
Semi modern
kitchen, includes
appliances "as is",
gas heat, full base-
ment. MLS#12-1107
Asking $42,500.
Call Pat at
715-9337.
Lewith & Freeman
Real Estate
570-474-9801
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NORTH LAKE
Inviting home with
90 of lakefront &
wonderful enclosed
dock. The huge
great room features
a vaulted ceiling,
hard wood floors,
handsome stone
fireplace, built-in
cabinets & long win-
dow seat with offer-
ing lake view. Mod-
ern kitchen with
large pantry for
entertaining, Master
suite opens to 3
season room, also
lakefront. 2nd floor
guest rooms are
oversized. MLS#
11-2954 $328,500
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
NUANGOLA LAKE
28 Lance Street
Very comfortable 2
bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $107,000
MLS # 11-2899
CALL KATHIE
(570) 288-6654
PITTSTON
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
12 Laflin Road
Like new spacious
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath end unit town-
house, Sliding doors
to deck off of living
room/dining room.
Master suite with
vaulted ceiling,
modern kitchen,
laundry on 2nd
floor. Roof and
water heater are
new. Convenient
location and out of
flood zone
MLS 12-938
$169,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
New furnace,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow St.
3 units include dou-
ble block home
with additional sin-
gle family home in
rear. Double block
has 3 bedrooms
and 1 bath on each
side. Single home
has 1 bedroom and
1 bath. Vinyl siding
and off street park-
ing. All utilities paid
by tenants except
sewer. Great
income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
Beautifully main-
tained & completely
renovated four bed-
room two-
story.Formal living
room & dining
room. Modern
kitchen with a
breakfast bar. Tiled
25 x 11 first floor
recreation room, 1
3/4 modern tiled
baths. Exquisite oak
hardwood floors
throughout. Nothing
left to do but move
in! MLS# 12-1517
$134,900
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON TWP.
110 Front St.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
$205,000
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
PITTSTON TWP.
What a Wonderful
Home!! This home
is located on a
country sized lot in
a private setting
w/beautiful views
all around.
This split-level fea-
tures loads of living
space, including
3 bedrooms,
2 baths, eat-in
kitchen, living room
with wood stove
insert, large
family room, office
& sun room with
a propane heater.
Detached 2-car
garage, storage
shed & alarm
system.
Come take a look!!
MLS# 3733
$219,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
PITTSTON
Great Investment
just waiting for a
new owner. Many
updates In both
units. Building has
extra unused space
in attic and base-
ment that be be fin-
ished with many
options. Out of flood
zone, huge lot and
off street parking.
MLS 12-1586
$124,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
Nice 3 bedroom unit
in back and a nice
studio apt up front.
Great investment
opportunity. Large
yard and off street
parking plus out of
the flood zone.
MLS 12-1587
$89,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$163,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
1610 Westmin-
ster Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own per-
sonal retreat,
small pond in
front of yard,
private setting
only minutes
from everything.
Log cabin chalet
with 3 bed-
rooms, loft,
stone fireplace,
hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with
bonus room.
Lots to see.
Watch the snow
fall in your own
cabin in the
woods.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready with
appliances, nice
yard with shed and
deck, Newer roof,
and furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $65,900.
Please Call
570-822-8708
PLAINS
OPEN HOUSE JULY
1ST
1:30-3:30pm
22 Penny Lane
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths. 2
car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664
PRICE REDUCED
$259,900
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PLAINS
REDUCED
5 Warner Street,
great starter home,
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, 1 car garage,
large front porch,
electric heat and
gas line in house,
has coal space
heater Hopper
Fed in cellar. Out
of flood area.
Reduced to
$34,000 Call
570-825-9371 or
570-824-4563
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PAGE 10D WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS TWP
20 NITTANY LANE
Vinyl sided 3 level
townhouse with
central air & vacu-
um, 4 baths, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 car
garage. Deck &
patio. A Must See!
$189,900
century21shgroup.
com
MLS 12-927
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PLYMOUTH
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911
PRICE REDUCED
$139,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
PLYMOUTH
Nice 2 story home
sits high & dry on
side of Plymouth
Mountain. Large eat
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
oil hotwater base-
board heat. Nice
yard, wrap around
porch.
Directions: Main
Street, Plymouth to
Coal Street, over
small bridge to 1st
hard left onto Smith
Row-house on
right. MLS# 12-2256
$55,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $27,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
SHAVERTOWN
105 Summit Street
Fire damaged
home. Sold as is.
60 x 235 lot. Pub-
lic sewer,
water & gas.
$34,500, negotiable
Call 570-675-0446,
evenings.
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stucco exterior. All
the finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$525,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
3 season porch, gas
heat, central a/c, 2
car garage. 12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
SHAVERTOWN
This lovely, stately
and well-kept 2-
story home includes
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 family
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, dining
room, living room
and rec. room. AND
professional office
space with private
entrance, waiting
room or office,
office with built-in
cabinets, exam
room or file area,
bathroom, storage
closet. This space
would make a great
separate living
space with private
entrance. May also
be used as a moth-
er-in law suite.
AND has built-in
swimming pool,
PLUS separate
wood working work-
shop, storage shed,
and 2-car garage.
DIRECTIONS:
Memorial Highway
(Route 309) to West
Center Street (by
Burger King), home
is on left.
#12-1509 $245,900
Craig Yarrish
696-6554
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
SHAVERTOWN
WB MLS 12-1904
$275,000
JUST REDUCED
**OPEN HOUSE**
Saturday,
June 30th &
Sunday, July 1st
1PM to 3 PM
112 Village Drive
Spacious & con-
venient 2 story
brick face Colonial
on corner of cul-
de-sac in Dallas
School District.
4/5 bedroom, 2.5
bath with 2nd
entrance to office
or potential in-law
suite. Contact
570-574-3751
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood
zone!
Large, 2 story
frame with 2,
three bedroom
apartments. Off
street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat,
large front porch
and yard, also 4
room cottage,
with garage in
the rear of the
same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or
rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath log sided
Ranch on almost 2
acres. Lower level
is 3/4 finished.
Reduced! $195,000
MLS-11-4038
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$154,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHICKSHINNY
Very nice Ranch
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Plus
propane fireplace in
living room, french
doors in dining room
and large deck with
a view. $159,900
MLS 12-287
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
If you crave privacy,
consider this stun-
ning, 3 bedroom,
2.5 bath, 2 story
traditional cradled
on a 2 acre lot.
Ultra modern
kitchen with break-
fast area, great
room with cathedral
ceiling & fireplace,
formal dining room
& bonus room over
2 car garage. Only
$299,000.
MLS# 12-679
Call Barbara
Metcalf
570-696-0883
LEWITH &
FREEMAN
570-696-3801
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$195,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
19 Bohac St.
2-3 bedroom. New
bath with laundry 1st
floor. Large living
room. Finished
lower level. Full walk
up attic. Air condi-
tioning. Nice yard, 1
car garage. Low
taxes. Gas heat. A
must see. $95,000
Call 570-760-1281
for appointment
SWOYERSVILLE
62 Bohac Street
Charming brick
front ranch, in
a well kept
neighborhood, 2
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen, tile
bath, large closets,
hardwood floors,
1st floor laundry, full
basement, low
maintenance
aluminum siding,
shed, nice yard,
asking $105,000
Call
908-876-4108
or 908-797-6682
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SWOYERSVILLE
Large yard, quiet
neighborhood. 2
bedrooms, dining &
living rooms, unfin-
ished basement, ,
$56,000. Call
(570)704-9446
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. LOW
TAXES! For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
THORNHURST
1061 Fairway Lane
Low maintenance,
single story ranch
home located in a
private golf course
community in the
Poconos for week-
end or year round
enjoyment. Modern
kit with breakfast
bar, formal living
room and dinning
room. Family room
with gas Fireplace.
Walk-up master
bedroom with
bonus room ideal
for an office. New
front and rear decks
in a private setting
within 30 minutes to
W-B or Scranton.
MLS 12-453
$105,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
157 Carverton Rd.
Sunday 1-3
Directions: 309
from Luzerne, right
on Carverton, home
on right just before
Staub. Enjoy country
living with scenic
views just minutes
from 309. This
2,030 sq ft Colonial
offers an oak
kitchen with new
Jennaire gas range,
family room with
fireplace leading to
a spacious rear
deck, Formal dining
room, 4 bedrooms
and 2/1/2 baths plus
a 2 car garage. The
basement has a
work shop area and
can easily be turned
into additional living
area. $195,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Dont forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
TUNKHANNOCK
2000+ sq ft of living
space on gorgeous
1acre lot. 4 bed-
rooms, family room,
covered deck,
aboveground pool,
pond, fruit trees and
more. $185,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
TUNKHANNOCK
Historic Tunkhan-
nock Borough.
Affordable 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath fami-
ly home with
detached garage.
All appliances and
many furnishings
included. $149,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
5 room, 3 bedroom,
3 bath, 1-year young
town home. 1st floor
master bedroom
with master bath
and walk-in closet.
2 more very large
(approx. 18 x 12)
bedrooms on the
2nd floor with walk-
in closets. Kitchen
has KraftMaid Cabi-
nets, stainless steel
stove, microwave
and dishwasher,
eat-in area, tile floor
and a deck off of the
kitchen. The large
living room, 20x14
has hardwood
floors, baths and 1st
floor laundry room
has tile floors, There
is a 18 sound and
fire protection sepa-
rating each unit. The
front of the town
home is Hardi Plank
siding and stone,
the 1st floor is
ground level and the
lower level is easily
finishable with patio
doors leading to a
concrete patio.
12-1410 $215,000
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
18 Circle Ave.
Relax and enjoy the
beautiful view of Lily
Lake right from
your sunroom in
this quiet lake com-
munity. Entire home
redone In 2005,
beautiful hardwood
floors, central air,
skylights, coal
stove, small pond
and so much more.
Perfect for all year
round or a week-
end/summer get-
away. Off street
parking for
2 vehicles.
MLS 12-1892
$145,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WAPWALLOPEN
Located in a quiet,
country setting,
New roof, needs
modern kitchen and
bathroom. $50,000
Call 570-379-2202
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST PITTSTON
-NEW LISTING-
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
WEST PITTSTON
329 Wyoming Ave.
Flooded in Sept.
2011, being sold as
is. Great potential in
this 4 bedroom 2
3/4 bath house. Off
street parking. For
more info and pho-
tos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-716
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$169,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WEST WYOMING
"New Price" Very
roomy 2-story, fea-
tures 2 full baths,
and charming
kitchen with built-
ins, on a deep lot
with a detached
2-car garage. Pre-
viously a duplex,
just needs your
finishing touches.
$86,000
MLS# 12-512
Please Call
Deb Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
Priced to sell in
Woodhaven
Estates! This well
maintained home
located in the Crest-
wood School District
offers features such
as, covered deck
and lower deck
leading to the pool,
ductless A/C, zoned
heating system,
oversized heated 2-
car garage in addi-
tion to the built-in
garage. Finished
lower level with
recreation room,
workshop and
bath laundry area.
The list goes on,
come and take a
look! Owners are
ready to move, are
you?
MLS#12-872
$199,900
Jill Jones direct:
696-6550
Office 696-2600
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES BARRE
840 Franklin Street
Duplex in good con-
dition. Nice neigh-
borhood. Could be
converted to a
single home. Rear
access to yard for
OSP. $31,900
Call Rae
570-714-9234
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter BR) with a 20x
22 familyroom and
a woodburner. Pan-
elled interior. 10x12
three season porch.
Carport. 2 drive-
ways. Many extras.
MLS# 12-2092
Reduced $75,000
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
WILKES-BARRE
1 Cypress St.
Move in condition.
Large private yard,
off street parking
and a central
location.
MLS 12-2302
$67,000
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly painted
4 Bedroom Dutch
Colonial sports a
brand new roof & is
handicap accessible
with wheelchair
ramp in rear. 1st
floor has Master
Bedroom & 3/4 bath
with walk-in shower,
modern kitchen with
breakfast bar, com-
puter room & 1st
floor laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS 12-216
REDUCED!
$75,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
16 Sullivan St.
Large 5 bedroom
home with a newer
roof, new gas fur-
nace, modern
kitchen and baths.
Close to
Central City.
MLS 12-1171
$60,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
Ext. 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
19 Lawrence St.
Very well kept 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story with family
room, enclosed
back porch and
fenced in back
yard. Nice layout
with lots of closet
space. Modern
kitchen, laundry 1st
floor. Replacement
windows and much
more!
MLS 12-1325
$77,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
216 Franklin St
Elegant tudor with
4800 sq ft in Down-
town Wilkes-Barre's
Historic District. The
1st floor office has
1860 sq ft with cen-
tral air and 2 rest-
rooms. The resi-
dence upstairs
includes 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
custom kitchen with
an island & sunny
breakfast room, for-
mal dinning room.
The formal living
room has a tray ceil-
ing, picture win-
dows and wet bar.
Also, a cozy den.
Private drive, Off
street parking for 5
cars. MLS 12-1525
$325,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
220 Stanton St.
For Sale by Owner
Large home,
1 or 2 families.
Driveway &
garage, $70,500.
570-855-8405
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well, this is
the one for you.2nd
floor could be fin-
ished along with the
basement. If you
are a handyman
you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
254 Sheridan St
Nice Bright Tradi-
tional with modern
ceramic eat-in
kitchen & tiled bath,
most windows
replaced, built-in
garage &deep yard.
Very convenient to
schools, shopping
and highways. MLS
12-1512. $74,900.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property.
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
322 Academy St.
Charming 3 bed-
room Ranch with
unique upgrades
including polished
concrete counter-
tops in kitchen, and
a lovely built in gas
fireplace in living
room. Up to date
landscaping, fenced
in yard and above
ground pool
and hot tub.
MLS 12-2441
$102,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 11D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough Ave
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
New price
$114,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
51 Flood Drive
Beautiful Town-
house in great con-
dition. Very spa-
cious with large
rooms, one car
garage and base-
ment storage. 3
bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2292
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
59-61 E. Thomas St
Fire damaged for-
mer multilevel
restaurant / tavern
with 2nd floor apart-
ment, two car
garage & parking
lot. Zoned R1; Buy-
ers must do their
own due diligence
and contact W-B
City as to proposed
use. This has poten-
tial! Please check
online photos
before scheduling a
showing. 12-2151
$39,500
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
60 Saint Clair St
Great 4 bedroom
home with new
kitchen, furnace and
bath. Laundry room
off kitchen. Newer
windows and roof.
Hardwood on first
floor. Off street
parking. Older one
car garage. Walk up
attic. MLS 11-1478
$59,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
WILKES-BARRE
68-70 W. South St.
5 Unit property for
sale on the campus
of Wilkes University
with a Cap Rate of
8.67%. Annual Net
Operating Income of
$34,238. 100%
occupancy over the
last 5 years. 12-1522
$395,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
WILKES-BARRE
For sale by owner
Located in Wilkes
Barre city.
Currently rented
with a great tenant.
Entire home was
remodeled 10
years ago, including
new plumbing,
electric, drywall,
and is appraised
at $55,000.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
6 rooms total.
Partial unfinished
basement, with
gas heat, and yard
with wood deck.
All this for $40,000
Great investment
property.
owner will help with
closing!! Call
570-825-3313
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 Story
Home Completely
Remodeled. New
Kitchen and
Baths with Marble
Floors. Numerous
Upgrades including
New Electric,
Plumbing and
Privacy Fence just
to name a few.
MLS# 12-1848
$74,000
Call Jack at
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms or
mother in-law apart-
ment, this is the
home for you! This
property has many
amenities, a privacy
rear fence with a
concrete rear patio
(23 x23), large
storage building
(23 x 18). Off-
street parking for 2
vehicles, rear
porches on 2nd and
3rd floor. Home has
9 rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork in
living room and din-
ing room. Property
is close to all ameni-
ties including play-
ground across the
street, Dan Flood
School, Coughlin
High School, Gener-
al Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine 283-
9100 x20
570-283-9100
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
All brick ranch. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Large lower level
family room. 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard. Gas heat and
central a/c. Great
South Wilkes-Barre
location. 12-1045
$125,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Nicely remodeled
fully rented Duplex,
near schools, hospi-
tal, parks & bus
route. Separate utili-
ties and off street
parking. MLS 12-
599 $96,500.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$54,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. $30,000
negotiable. Call
570-814-7453
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
484 Madison St.
Well kept home
with finished base-
ment. Move in con-
dition with plenty of
rooms, new Pergo
floors on 2nd floor
and fenced in yard.
Newer roof and fur-
nace approximately
10 years old.
MLS 12-1291
$74,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
To Close Estate
$49,900
314 Horton Street
A must see home -
7 rooms, (4 bed-
rooms) with extra
living space on 3rd
floor (can be 2 more
bedrooms). 1 1/2
baths, living room
with built-in book-
cases. Formal din-
ing room with
entrance to deck.
Eat-in kitchen. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Garage.
MLS 11-2721. New
Price - $49,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Well - maintained
three bedroom
home with a large
yard. Great starter
home! 12-2390
$64,500
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WYOMING
20 Sharpe Street
A well-built, well-
kept brick front
ranch on a level
corner lot with
screened patio, big,
fully applianced
kitchen with many
cabinets, tiled bath,
hardwood floors,
roomy closets,
ductless air,
and spacious
semi-finished
2 room basement
this charming
property should
definitely make your
short list -
MLS# 12-2081
$159,900.
Call PAT today!
SMITH
HOURIGAN
GROUP
570 287 1196
WYOMING
REDUCED 50K!!!
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1676
$349,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level,
3/4 be drooms,
modern kitchen
& 1 3/4 modern
baths. Heated
sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 1
car garage,
central air, land-
scaped yard.
For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Dont
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
129 Lampman St.
Side by side double
block home with 3
bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties. Includes 2
extra lots. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2253
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$167,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
DUPONT
238 Main St.
Multi Family Invest-
ment Property
Great opportunity
for the experienced
investor. Property is
large with parking
for at least 9 cars.
Extra lot, one office
and 2 apartments.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2315
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
93 Mail St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apt. Enjoy off
street parking, spa-
cious yard & large
deck with beautiful
views of the valley.
1st floor has large
separate eat-in kit-
cher, living room,
bedroom & bath.
2nd floor has large
eat-in kitchen, living/
dining combo, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath &
2nd floor laundry.
Many possibilities to
fit your needs! Must
see!
MLS #12-518
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
EDWARDSVILLE
33-37 Church St.
4 unit investment
property close to
shopping and bus
routes.Off street
parking and large
yard. Includes 2
laundry rooms.
MLS 12-2383
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
107 River St.
Large 3 unit apart-
ment building with
off street parking
for several cars.
3rd floor newly
remodeled. Hard-
wood floors. Large
yard, newer furnace
and great location.
Fully rented. Good
investment
propertY.
MLS 12-2017
$199,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
1301 Murray St.
2 family duplex.
Fully rented. Vinyl
sided, 2 car
garage, off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2028
$118,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
JENKINS TWP.
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double built in 1989
with 2 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths each
side. All separate
utilities, very well
insulated and easy
to heat. Will qualify
for FHA financing
with low down pay-
ment. Is owner
occupied. If youre
just starting out or
looking to down-
size, you should
consider this
property. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$350,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
KINGSTON
INCOME PROPERTY
DUPLEX
2 bedrooms down,
1 upstairs, off-street
parking. $84,000.
Call (570)704-9446
KINGSTON
REDUCED
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$325,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
REDUCED
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$109,000
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
KINGSTON
REDUCED!
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$74,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LEASE SPACE
Kingston Wellness
Center / profession-
al offices.
-Modern Decor and
Loft Style Offices
-Four Lane Street
Frontage
-100+ Parking
-Established
Professional &
Wellness Businesses
On-Site
-Custom Leases
Available
-Triple Net
Spaces Available:
600SF, 1400SF,
2610SF, and
4300SF.
4300SF Warehouse
Space available
Built to Suit.
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
NANTICOKE
109-111 Welles St.
2 properties for the
price of o ne! A 3
unit apartment
building and a
detached 2 bed-
room home. Apart-
ment building con-
sists of a 3 bed-
room 1/2 double
and two 3 room
apartments. Sepa-
rate utilities. Elec-
tric heat in rear
home. Bran new
roof and other
updates.
MLS 12-2015
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
NIGHTCLUB FOR SALE
Seven years old.
Luzerne County,
Wilkes-Barre area.
1,800 square feet
bar & 1,800
square feet
banquet hall. No
kitchen. Off street
parking for 20
cars. Partner
considered.
$327,000, firm.
P.O. 2827
Wilkes-Barre
PA 18702
PITTSTON
65 1/2 Center St.
Two homes on one
lot. Both rented.
Great income
potential. For more
info visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1898
$72,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50 x
150 lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$33,260
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PITTSTON
FOR SALE
5 Unit
Money Maker
Available immedi-
ately. Fully rented,
leases on all five
units. Separate
utilities, new roof
in 2007, 3 new
gas furnaces, off
street parking for
6 vehicles, 3 bay
garage. Over
$29,000 in rents.
A true money
maker for the
serious investor.
Must Sell!
$145,000.
Call Steve at
(570)468-2488
PITTSTON
Newly renovated
Main Street
location right in
the heart of the
booming section.
commercial space
available with with
front prime win-
dow. Perfect for
anything in the
beauty industry,
nail salon, bou-
tique store, etc.
Call
570-654-6737,
570-212-2908
or 570-362-4019
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PAGE 12D WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
MEDICAL
OFFICE
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
www.lippiproperties.com
OFFICE
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave., Kingston
1512 Sq Ft.----can
be expanded to
1944 Sq.Ft.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
PRICED
REDUCED
NEW PRICE
$79,900
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
259 Shawnee Ave.
6 unit property with
one 2 unit building
and a 4 unit apart-
ment building. The
2 unit property has
been completely
rebuilt from frame
up in 2010! Very
good condition 4
unit building has
many updates also.
MLS 12-2016
$269,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
SHAVERTOWN
NEW LISTING!
COMMERCIAL
LEASE
30 Carverton Road,
Historic Back
Mountain church
with modern
updates ready for
your professional
office, retail,
antique or craft
store. The possibili-
ties are many;
property is Zoned
B-1. Beautiful tiled
entry foyer leads
to the
reception/cashier
area and a waiting
room or additional
retail space. Along
the center open
hallway (with vault-
ed ceiling) are five
private
offices/rooms, each
measuring approxi-
mately 10x10.
There is a storage
room and half-bath.
The lower level has
its own entry (also
accessed from the
1st floor) and
includes an open
office area, a
16x13 private
office, a room for a
mini-kitchen/break
room, another half
bath and more stor-
age. The building is
heated with a 2-
zone gas system
and has a Trane
High Efficiency air
conditioning sys-
tem. The property
has parking adja-
cent to the building
and directly across
the street (a total of
32 spaces with 3
designated for
handicap parking).
This unique proper-
ty is listed at
$1500/month. Ten-
ant will be responsi-
ble for gas, electric
and water utilities,
along with their fur-
niture, equipment
and liability insur-
ance. The owner
will pay taxes,
DAMA sewer and
basic trash/recy-
cling expense and
insurance on the
building. Photos and
other information
about this property
are available online
at www.poggi-
jones.com. CLICK
on the link for Com-
mercial and invest-
ment properties
and enter 12-2089
in the MLS Search.
For additional infor-
mation or to sched-
ule an appointment
please contact Wal-
ter or Mary Ellen
Belchick at 696-
6566 or email
mebelchick@poggi-
jones.com
696-2600
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SHEATOWN
230 Robert St.
5 unit investment
property. Remod-
eled in 2008. Four 1
bedroom units and
one 2 1/2 bedroom
unit. Off street
parking for 3 cars
and a private drive-
way for unit #2.
Property has a
community
laundry room.
MLS 12-2382
$219,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice Duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance investors.
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied. Rent is
projected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
103 W. Chestnut St.
3 unit investment
property. Complete-
ly remolded in 2010
including new
plumbing and elec-
trical service. Each
unit has a laundry
room. Large fenced
yard and
fully rented.
MLS 12-2381
$119,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owners storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
1st block S. Franklin
St. Historic District.
Beautiful 3 story
building. 2,300
square feet on first
floor. Commercial &
residential use. 8
parking spaces.
$395,000.
Call 570-824-7173
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
97 Kado St.
Duplex on nice cor-
ner lot in quiet
neighborhood. A lit-
tle TLC needed.
Could easily be
converted to a sin-
gle family.
Motivated seller.
MLS 12-1867
$84,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming
Ave.
First floor cur-
rently used as a
shop, could be
offices, etc.
Prime location,
corner lot, full
basement. 2nd
floor is 3 bed-
room apartment
plus 3 car
garage and
parking for
6 cars. For
more informa-
tion and photos
go to www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$159,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WYOMING
Unique, charming 1
Story Nantucket
Styled 2 bedroom
cottage + Duplex 1 &
2 bedroom. Exten-
sive renos made. 2
rents will pay bills,
or rent 3 for max
income. NOT IN
FLOOD ZONE. Ask-
ing $135,900. Call
570-609-5133
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
1+ acres on Bunker
Hill Road. Great
views - builder of
your choice. Septic
and Well required -
Seller will provide
perc test.
MLS #11-268
$59,500 Call Rhea
at 570-696-6677
DALLAS
WATERFRONT
Waterfront
Property
80 Acre Pond
26 Acres of Land
$425,000
106+ Acre property
with 3 Bedroom
Ranch home and
pole barn in Franklin
Township. Rare
opportunity to own
Perrins Marsh. Call
Now for more infor-
mation. MLS# 12-
2427 $425,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
912 Lots & Acreage
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HANOVER
TOWNSHIP
Double Lot, 1 acre
total, in Fairway
Estates,adjacent to
Wyoming Valley
Country Club.
$90,000 please call
570-639-2423
HARDING
REDUCED
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$24,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
Beach Street. 2 nice
building lots. Approx
100 x 150 each.
Public sewer avail-
able. Paved road.
Surveyed. $19,995
each.570-822-7359
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
KEELERSBURG
River front lot with a
deck overlooking
water. Well, septic &
electric on site. New
price. $32,000.
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
KINGSTON
302-304 Wyoming
Avenue
One of the only
commercial building
lots available on
Wyoming Ave.
Make this extremely
busy site the next
address of your
business.
MLS 08-1872
$89,000
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
401-403 Main St.
3 lots together. 2 in
Kingston (nice cor-
ner paved lot) 1 in
Edwardsville
(40x60) potential to
build with parking or
parking for 20-48
vehicles.
MLS 12-1465
$75,000
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
$29,900
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
Level building lot.
100 x 175, all utili-
ties including gas.
Ready for construc-
tion. $43,500
570-868-5257
912 Lots & Acreage
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210 frontage x 158
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100 frontage x 228
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call 570-714-1296
PITTSTON
High traffic
Location, Land
lease of 1.25 acres
with 300 road
frontage on route
315. $3,500
MLS #11-3571
Call Rhea for
details.
570-696-6677
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
SHAVERTOWN
LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable property.
This is an opportu-
nity to purchase
a centrally
situated lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! If you see
it, youll agree.
MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
SHICKSHINNY
Level *7.5 acres*
building lot with a
mountain view.
Great for horses or
organic farming.
MLS 12-306
$59,000
570-675-4400
TRUCKSVILLE
187 Skyline Drive
2 + acres with 2
subdivided lots set
in the woods with
awesome views.
Great location and
all utilities. Build
your dream
home(s).
MLS 12-1988
$99,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WANAMIE
2 Miner Ave.
Looking to build?
Check this lot out!
This is on the edge
of a hill and has a
great view. 440
acres corner of
Belles and Miner
MLS 12-1007
$14,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
912 Lots & Acreage
WHITE HAVEN
Route 115
Nice level building
lot right in front of
the golf course!
Close to I-80 & PA
Turnpike. $14,500
Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
57 Fulton St.
Nice residential
area. Lot for sale -
3080 square feet.
MLS 12-1762
$5,000
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
SHAVERTOWN
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
HUGE lot. $5500
obo. 696.1470.
located in Echo Val-
ley Estates.
938 Apartments/
Furnished
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 1 bed-
room, water, sewer,
garbage fee includ-
ed.Washer/dryer,
refrigerator & stove
availability. Security,
$465/month. No
pets, no smoking
570-542-5610
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
AVOCA
1 bedroom apt. 2nd
floor, large kitchen
includes refrigera-
tor, stove, water,
garbage & sewer
fees. Nice quiet,
clean residential
neighborhood. Pets
negotiable 600/mo.
Call 570-457-1955
DALLAS
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, quiet, fridge
and stove, off-street
parking. Garbage,
sewer, water includ-
ed. No pets. $400/
month plus lease
and security.
570-690-1003
DALLAS
Available July 1st
3 bedroom, 2nd
floor of century
home in beautiful
area. All appliances,
heat & gas for dryer
included. Lease,
security & refer-
ences required. No
pets. $800/month.
Call 570-675-2486
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DRUMS
NEW CONSTRUCTION
2 bedroom, all appli-
ances included. Pri-
vate location, near
I80 and I81. Private
parking. No pets or
smoking. $800/mo.
570-578-8580
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DUPONT
Totally renovated
6 large room
apartment. Partially
furnished, brand
new fridge/electric
range, electric
washer & dryer on
1st floor. Brand new
custom draperies,
Roman shades,
carpeting/flooring
& energy efficient
windows. Kitchen
with snack bar. Full
tiled pink bath on
1st floor. Beautiful
original Victorian
wainscotting, ceil-
ings, woodwork &
vintage wall paper.
Victorian dining
room with wall to
wall carpet. Living
room with large
storage closet,
2 large bedrooms
with wall to wall &
large closets. Attic
partially finished for
storage. 2nd floor
large front balcony
with beautiful view
of the Valley. 1st
floor back porch
with large back
yard, off-street
parking. Easy
access to I-81, air-
port & casino. Tran-
quil neighborhood.
No smoking. $800
+ utilities & security.
570-762-8265
EXETER
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. Washer/dryer
included. No pets.
$500/month
includes heat &
water. Security
deposit required.
570-357-1383
EXETER
Nice one bedroom
first floor apartment
with extra room in
Basement. Washer
hookup. Heat & hot
water included in
rent. References &
security required.
Non Smoking. $650
per month.Call
Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
(570)237-5999
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM, 2ND
FLOOR APARTMENT
Very nice, quiet,
clean, great neigh-
borhood. Hardwood
floors, a/c, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age. 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650 +
utilities. Water/
sewer by owner, no
pets, non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
51 DANA STREET
First Floor spacious
2 bedroom apart-
ment. Wyoming
Avenue near Cross
Valley. New mod-
ern eat-in kitchen
and bathroom,
Hardwood and new
carpet. Includes
stove, refrigerator,
dishwasher, washer
/dryer hookup +
coin-op laundry.
All utilities included
except phone and
cable with off street
parking.
$675/month. No
pets, No smoking.
570-954-1746
FORTY FORT
82 Yates St.
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
quiet neighborhood,
off-street parking,
washer/dryer
hook-up. No pets
$550/month
+ utilities. Available
July 1st. Call
570-287-5090
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
FORTY FORT
HEAT INCLUDED
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, refrigerator
& stove, coin oper-
ated washer/dryer
on premises, new
carpeting and paint
throughout, off-
street parking, no
pets, no smoking.
$625/mo.+ security
& lease. Available
Immediately
(570)760-4830
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
VICTORIAN
APARTMENT
Just renovated,
1st floor, 1 bed-
room, spacious
dining & living
rooms, working
gas fireplace with
period appropri-
ate mantle. Hard-
wood floors
throughout. Cen-
tral Air. Hot water
& gas heat. Off
street parking.
Classic & com-
pletely updated
kitchen - all appli-
ances included.
Security & fire
alarm hardwired
& monitored 24
hours. Quiet resi-
dential neighbor-
hood. No pets.
Non smoking.
Water & sewage
included. $750/
month + utilities.
SOCIETY RENTALS
570-693-4575
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FORTY FORT
COMING
UNITS
(check availability)
America Realty
Efficiencies
$500+ utilities
288-1422
Remodeling in
progress, all 2nd
floors, all new
kitchen appli-
ances, laundry,
parking. 2 year
leases, No pets
or Smoking,
Employment
application
mandatory.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Cozy 1 bedroom,
apartment. Brand
new w/w carpet.
throughout. Quiet
neighborhood. Heat
& water included.
$495 + security.
Cats welcome. Sec-
tion 8 welcome.
Please Call
570-239-9840
HANOVER TWP.
Beautiful 2
bedroom second
floor apartment
with modern
kitchen, refinished
hardwood floors
throughout, gas
heat, central air,
basement laundry
area with
washer/dryer in
place. No pets.
$575/month +
security. All
utilities by tenant.
Call Lynda
570-262-1196
HARVEYS LAKE
1 or 2 bedroom,
LAKE FRONT apart-
ments. Wall to wall,
appliances, lake
rights, off street
parking. No Pets.
Lease, security &
references.
570-639-5920
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Studio, refrigerator
& stove, all tile
flooring, off-street
parking. $500/
month + utilities,
security & 1st
month. Call
570-655-0539
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON &
surrounding areas
UPCOMING RENTALS:
PLAINS: 3 floors
3 bedrooms, +
bonus room. $525.
+ utilities
KINGSTON:
2 floor unit/2 baths,
2 bedrooms. deck
off Master room.
$525. + utilities
KINGSTON:
1/2 Double large
3 bedroom, new
kitchen, yard, off
street parking,
convenient location
/quiet area.
$800. + utilities
KINGSTON:
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor $460. + utilities
KINGSTON: Large
3 bedroom. 3rd
floor. Off street
parking, close to
parks, shopping....
$550. + utilities.
SHAVERTOWN:
Corner home. 2-3
bedrooms, bonus
room. 2 baths,
garage. $825. +
gas, electric. Well
as water supply.
Appliances/
maintenance are
included.in all
units..... No Pets.
Credit check,
references, lease
required Taking
applications for July
occupancy!
570-899-3407
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ATTRACTIVE,
CONVIENANT &
QUIET., Closets,
porch, yard, gas
heat, spacious. NO
Pets, NO smoking,
NO Section 8.
$525+ utilities,
discount
available. 574-9827
KINGSTON
2 Apts. Available
Bring Rover or Kitty
& move right in.
1 or 2 bedroom
apt. Off street
parking, coin
laundry on premis-
es. $450-$600/
month + gas heat &
electric. Call
(570) 262-1577
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Refrigerator &
stove provided. Off-
street parking.
$525/month
includes water.
No pets.
Call 570-779-1684
KINGSTON
2nd floor, 3 bed-
rooms, very clean,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer, yard, off-
street parking, no
pets. $800/month,
plus utilities &
security. Call
(570)814-8116
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $600 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
399 - 401 Elm Ave.
Quiet convenient-
neighborhood.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 2nd
floor, 2 bedroom
apts. $600 each +
utilities NO PETS,
No section 8 hous-
ing. References and
security required.
570-301-2785
*2008 Pulse Research
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LE EE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
What
DoYou
HaveTo
Sell
Today?
Over
47,000
people cite the
The Times
Leader as their
primary source
for shopping
information.
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 PAGE 13D
To Place Your Professional Services Ad, Please Call 829-7130
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
DUCTLESS A/C
$79.00 per
month
Call 570-736-
HVAC
(4822)
1015 Appliance
Service
ECO-FRIENDLY
APPLIANCE TECH.
25 Years Experi-
ence fixing major
appliances: Washer,
Dryer, Refrigerator,
Dishwasher, Com-
pactors. Most
brands. Free phone
advice & all work
guaranteed. No
service charge for
visit. 570-706-6577
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDER HOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Interior painting &
drywall install
ECO BUILDER SERVICES
Specializing in deck-
ing, siding, roofing,
kitchens & bath-
rooms, additions &
more. In house
licensed Architect &
Engineer. Fully Lic. &
Ins. Summer Special
10% off decking, sid-
ing & roofing.
Seniors discount.
www.Ecobsc.com
570-945-3264
HUGHES
Construction
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
Seasonal Rooms
Roofing, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
PA040387
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
QUALITY CONCRETE
WORK
BLOCKS, BRICKS
STONE WORK.
Any jobs, small or
big. Call Bahram
570-855-8405
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
1024 Building &
Remodeling
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY
CONSTRUCTION
Chimneys rebuilt,
repaired, stuccoed
back, block, walls,
sidewalks, steps
Free Estimates
(570) 457-5849
33 Years Experience
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Senior Discounts
Licensed-Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
HOUSEKEEPING
Dependable &
professional. Flexible
rates and hours.
Supplies provided.
References Available
357-1951, after 6pm
Northeast Janitorial
Services, LLC
Commercial &
Residential
cleaning,
FREE ESTIMATES.
Call 570-237-2193
Northeast Janitorial
Services,LLC
Commercial and
Residential
Cleaning.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-237-2193
PARAGON
CLEANING
SERVICES
Residential/
Commercial
Tenant move out.
New construction
cleanups.
Take a Rest,
Call the Best
570-332-0324
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
Brick, block, con-
crete, pavers. Spe-
cializing in stone.
Free Estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
Senior Discount. Call
570-702-3225
BGD CONCRETE
We Specialize in
All Phases of
Concrete Work
We Also Seal Coat
Asphalt Driveways
No Job Too Small!
570-239-9178
COVERT & SONS
CONCRETE CO.
Give us a call,
well beat
them all!
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco
NO JOB TOO
SMALL
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
ALR
CONSTRUCTION
INC.
Additions, siding,
windows, kitchens,
bathrooms, new
homes & more! A
name you can trust.
Guaranteed quality
you can depend on!
570-606-3462
PA087364
DOUBLE D DOUBLE D
Construction Co Construction Co
General Contrac-
tors. We do all
types of work,
including concrete,
stucco, sidewalks,
patios, & all general
construction.
We do it all
Call anytime at
570-991-7670 or
570-690-2642 and
ask for Dave.
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
FS Construction
Specializing in all
types of home
improvements,
complete remodel-
ing from start to fin-
ish, additions, roof-
ing, siding, electrical
and plumbing, all
types of excavation
& demolition, side-
walks and concrete
work, new home
construction, A/C
work, Free esti-
mates, licensed,
insured. Call Frank
at 570-479-1203
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1057Construction &
Building
ALL INTERIOR & EXTERIOR
Renovations, flood
and fire damage,
garages, siding
and roofing,
Free Estimates.
25 years
experience,
licensed, insured.
PA079799 Call
570-446-2973
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
EXCAVATING/MODULAR HOMES
Foundations, land
clearing, driveways,
storm drainage,
blacktop repair, etc.
Free Estimates
570-332-0077
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SUMMER SALE:
Discounts on pvc &
chain link fence!
New & Used.
Sales & Installation
FREE ESTIMATES!
1-888-FENCE-80
DECK BUILDERS
Of Northeast
Contracting Group.
We build any type,
size and design,
staining & power-
washing. If the deck
of your choice is not
completed within 5
days, then your
deck is free!
570-338-2269
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
ETERNITY
FLOORING
*Hardwood
*Laminate
*Ceramic
*Porcelain
Installations
570-820-0233
Free Estimates
PA 089377
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
1132 Handyman
Services
VICTORY
HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It, We
Can Do it.
Over 30 Years Expe-
rience in General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-313-2262
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AFFORDABLE
Junk removal
cleanups,
cleanouts, Large or
small jobs. Fast
free estimates.
(570) 814-4631
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
C&M Property Man-
agement
Estate Cleanouts
Rubbish Removal
Grass Cutting
Hedge Trimming
Light Excavating
Stone & Dirt Deliv-
ery. Tree Trim-
ming/Removal
Driveway Sealing
Chris-570-574-5018
Matt-570-855-4840
FIVE STAR HAULING
Basements,
garages, yards,
houses, and also
roof shingles.
Same day service.
Licensed &Insured
570-952-4860
Mikes $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 472-4321
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
S & S HAULING
& GARBAGE
REMOVAL
Free estimates.
Clean out attics,
basements, estates
& more.
570-472-2392
1156 Insurance
HEY HEY BOOMERS BOOMERS
CHECK CHECK THIS THIS
OUT!! OUT!!
Turning 65?
Going on
Medicare? Need
Medicare Supple-
ment Insurance?
We also offer
long/short term
care coverage,
life insurance,
and annuities for
nursing home
care that pay
6.7%
You have ques-
tions, we have
answers!
570-580-0797
www www.babyboom .babyboom
broker broker.com .com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
BITTO
LANDSCAPING &
LAWN SERVICE
25 years
experience.
Landscape designs,
retaining walls,
pavers, patios,
decks, walkways,
ponds, lighting,
seeding, mulch, etc.
Free Estimates
570-288-5177
Selling a Business?
Reach more poten-
tial buyers with an
ad in the classified
section!
570-829-7130
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Spring
Clean Ups. Weekly
& bi-weekly lawn
care.
Fully Insured.
20+ years experience
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1165 Lawn Care
CALL PAUL FOR
grass cutting &
lawn care. Back
Mountain area.
570-675-8656 or
570-592-4384
1183 Masonry
CONCRETE
& MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
steps, porches,
chimneys & repairs.
Quality craftsmanship
by an affordable
professional.
570-283-5254
1183 Masonry
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet
Refinishing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
ALL PHASE
PAINT COMPANY
Aluminium Siding
Refinishing Experts
You Name It, We
Know How
to Paint It!
Over 30 Years
Experience
570-313-2262
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
JACOBOSKY JACOBOSKY
P PAINTING AINTING
SIMPLY THE BEST
PAINTERS IN THE
VALLEY
Free Estimates.
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Summer & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Roofing specialist,
call today and
save$$$
570-574-4618
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
800 Block Market
Street. Ground
level, 1st floor, 2
bedroom, refriger-
ator & stove. $670
to $720/month,
includes utilities
Security & refer-
ences. Call JIm at
570-288-3375 or
visit www.dream
rentals.net
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,000
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
CONVENIENTLY
LOCATED
Architect designed,
light, bright 2nd
floor 1 bedroom
with secure entry.
Carpeted. Air con-
ditioned. Laundry
facilities. Extra stor-
age. Off street
parking. Refer-
ences, security,
lease. No smokers
please. $490/
month + utilities. Call
570-287-0900
KINGSTON
Deluxe duplex, 2nd
floor, 3 bedrooms,
den, 1.5 bath, living
and dining rooms,
eat in kitchen , all
appliances+ wash-
er/dryer, carpeted,
A/C, garage, no
pets/smoking.
Lease required
570-287-1733
KINGSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
1 bath. Second floor.
$600 + utilities.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
KINGSTON
Very nice 1 bed-
room, 2nd floor. Liv-
ing room with hard-
wood floors,
kitchen, bath. 2
enclosed porches
and off street park-
ing. Heat, hot
water, stove, fridge
included. $525/mo
+ security deposit.
No Pets. Non-
smoking.
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
TOWNHOME
206 Haverford Dr.
Oakwood Park
Thoroughly modern,
completely renovat-
ed 3 bedroom 1.5
bath Townhome in
centrally located
Oakwood Park. All
appliances, hard-
wood floor, central
air. $1200/mo + utili-
ties. No Pets.
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
1st floor small effi-
ciency. $395. Some
utilities included.
Lease, security. No
pets. 570-220-6533
after 6pm
LUZERNE
Large, 2 bedroom,
2nd floor. Wall to
wall carpeting. No
pets. $575/month +
utilities.
570-760-5573
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
MUHLENBURG
Newly repainted, 2
bedroom, refrigera-
tor & stove, off-
street parking, no
pets. $500/month, +
utilities,1st month,
security &
references.
(570)256-7991
NANTICOKE
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off street
parking, coin-op
washer/dryer on
premises, heat and
water included, no
pets. $475. Call
570-417-4311 or
570-696-3936
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, off-
street parking, $495
per month+ utilities,
security, lease.
HUD accepted. Call
570-687-6216
or 570-954-0727
NANTICOKE
S. Hanover St
1 bedroom + attic.
2nd floor. Fridge/
stove. Hook- ups,
yard. No pets. $449
+ $300 security.
INCLUDES HEAT &
WATER. Call
570-824-8786
NORTH WILKES-BARRE
By General hospital.
Large, 3 bedroom
apartment. Newly
renovated, living
room, dining room,
large kitchen,
1,200 square feet.
Private parking.
$690 per month,
utilities not
included.
Call Steve at
570-793-9449
or Agnes at
347-495-4566
PITTSTON
3 rooms, 1 large
bedroom, com-
pletely renovated,
Corian counters,
off street parking.
$550. No Pets.
Utilities by tenant.
Call 570-654-5387
PITTSTON
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
water, sewer & heat
included, $700 per
month. 1st months,
last months +
deposit.
Call 570-443-0770
PITTSTON
MUST SEE!!!!
Modern 1 bedroom,
sunroom/patio, all
appliances. Off
street parking. Air,
utilities by tenant.
No Pets. $575/mo.
1 month security &
references. Call
570-655-6598
leave message
PLAINS
Clean, quiet 1 bed-
room, 1st floor
apartment. Off
street parking, no
pets, no smoking.
$550/month
includes heat &
water. Credit &
background check,
1 month security & 1
year lease.
570-820-3906
570-899-6710
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH
2 bedroom, no pets
security and lease
$500/mo. + utilities
570-762-5340
PLYMOUTH TWP.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room. Heat & water
included. Refriger-
ator & stove, wash-
er/dryer hookup.
Upper & lower
porches, large yard,
off-street parking,
no pets, limited
closet space.
$550/month + sec-
urity & references.
Close to bus stop.
Section 8 Approved
Call 570-606-4600
WEST PITTSTON
2 apartments
1 bedroom, 1st floor
1 bedroom, 2nd floor
Stove & refrigerator
included. Newly
remodeled.
$475/$450 + utilities
570-357-1138
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedroom. 2nd
floor. $550
plus utilities
570-299-5471
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bedroom
Eat-in kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
disposal. Full bath
Living room, den
washer/dryer in
basement. $600/
month + electric.
References, credit
check, security + 1st
month. No smoking,
no pets.
570.262.0671
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 4 rooms.
Hardwood floors.
Heat and hot water
included. No pets.
No smoking. Call
570-479-4069
WEST PITTSTON
Beautifully remod-
eled 2nd floor, 2
story, 2 bedroom
apartment. Large
closets. Washer /
dryer hookup. Front
& Rear porch. No
pets. Lease. $650 +
heat & electric. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-417-4311
WEST PITTSTON
Everything new. 1st
floor 1 bedroom effi-
ciency. $495.
Includes all utilities.
No pets. Call
570-287-9631
or 570-417-4311
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST PITTSTON
One room, 1st
floor, furnished
efficiency. Galley
kitchen, granite
bath, built-ins,
washer/dryer.
Security & refer-
ences. Non-
smokers, no pets.
$700 includes
heat & water.
570-655-4311
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WEST WYOMING
Small, modern 1
bedroom efficiency.
Corner shower,
Berber carpeting,
track lighting. No
pets/smoking.
Lease, security &
references. Heat,
water/sewer/
electric included.
$625/per month
Call (570) 954-1329
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE /
PARSONS
Spacious 3 bed-
room 3rd floor
apartment. Large
eat-in kitchen. Close
to casino. $700 /
month + water &
cooking gas. Call
570-793-9449
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE /
PARSONS
Spacious 3 bed-
room 3rd floor
apartment. Large
eat-in kitchen. Close
to casino. $700 /
month + water &
cooking gas. Call
570-793-9449
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
Studio - $450.
1 bedroom - $550.
2 bedroom - $650.
Water & sewer
paid. One month
security deposit.
Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
CLOSE TO HANOVER
INDUSTRIAL PARK
1 bedroom, newly
remodeled, with
stove, fridge. $425
+ utilities & security.
570-301-8200
To place your
ad call...829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
EAST END
4 Rooms,
2 Bedrooms, Wall
to Wall carpet,
stove, fridge,
washer & dryer
$550 + security.
Heat Included.
No pets.
Call 570-823-2214
after 1 p.m.
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
723 N. Main St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, w/w carpet, ,
water included.
Tenant pays electric
No pets. $450 plus
security. Call
570-814-1356
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
South Meade St.,
1st floor, secure
building,
$525/month.
Hardwood floors,
washer/dryer hook-
up, dishwasher,
central air & heat.
Tenant pays electric
and gas heat. Off
street parking.
Income verification
& 1 month security.
570-824-8517
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
Spacious 1 bed-
room. Heat, hot
water, refrigerator
& stove provided,
washer/dryer
hookup, no pets, no
smoking. $525/
month, water &
sewer paid. Securi-
ty &
references required
Call 570-823-9044
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 14D WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BLACK LAKE, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing & tran-
quility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the
water with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION? Call Now!
(315) 375-8962 www.blacklake4fish.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 off Promotion Available Now!
V isitus24/ 7a twww.v a lleyc hev ro let.c o m
$
12,999
*
$
9,999
*
2006 CHRYSLER TOW N
& COUNTRY
#12581A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,D eep
Tinted G lass,A M /FM /C D ,C ruise,Tilt,Low M iles
7
PASSENGER
ONE
OW NER
2005 CHEVY COBALT
4 DOOR
$
8,999
*
#12014A ,4 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,SteelW heels,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Rear Spoiler,O nly 58K M iles
LOW
M ILES
$
30,999
*
2007 CHEVY AVALANCHE
4W D LTZ
#12519B,V8 A utom atic,A ir,A llPow er O ptions,Leather,
Rem ote Starter,A uto Ride Suspension,6 D isc C D ,Bose
Stereo,Pow er H eated Seats,O nly 48K M iles
SUNROOF
2005 CHEVROLET
TRAILBLAZER
LS 4W D
#12630A ,Vortec 4200 A uto.,A ir,Keyless D oor
Locks,D eep Tinted G lass,Bose Stereo,PW ,6 D isc C D
2010 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA
4DOOR
$
14,999
*
#12095A A ,4 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
A M /FM /C D ,XM Satellite Radio
ONE
OW NER
$
18,974
*
2011 DODGE AVENGER AW D
#12036A ,2.4LdualVVT A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,PW ,
PD L,C ruise C ontrol,A lloy W heels,C ruise C ontrol,Red,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
10K
M ILES
SUNROOF
SUNROOF
$
13,999
*
2011 CHEVROLET AVEO LT
4 DOOR
#12233A ,4 C yl.,1.6LEcotec A utom atic,
A ir,PW ,PD L,Tinted G lass,FrontBucket
Seats,Pow er M irrors,Victory Red,15K M iles
ONE
OW NER
$
14,888
* $
16,500
*
2010 KIA FORTE EX
COUPE
#Z2709,4 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Traction C ontrol,
Keyless Entry,A lloy W heels,C ruise C ontrol,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
26K
M ILES
$
19,999
*
2008 CHEVY COLORADO
EXTENDED CAB
LT 4X4
#Z2706,3.7LA utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Keyless
Entry,D eep Tinted G lass,A lum inum W heels,
Fog Lam ps,A M /FM /C D /M P3,1 Ow ner
$
22,900
*
2009 DODGE RAM
1500 QUAD CAB SLT
#12242A ,V8,A T,A /C ,PW ,PD L,C ruise,
Tilt,Tow ing Pkg.,A lloys,Bedliner,Running
Boards,41K M iles
$
13,499
*
2005 CHEVROLET
EQUINOX LS AW D
#12657A ,6 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,Luggage Rack,PW ,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Privacy G lass
ONLY
48K
M ILES
EXIT 1 70B OFF I- 81 TO EXIT 1 . BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH L IGHT. JUST BEL OW W YOM ING V AL L EY M AL L .
*P r ices p lu s ta x & ta g s . P r io r u s e d a ily r en ta l o n s electvehicles . Selectp ictu r es f o r illu s tr a tio n p u r p o s es o n ly.
XM a n d On Sta r f ees a p p lica b le. Lo w AP R to w ell q u a lif ied b u yer s .N o tr es p o n s ib le f o r typ o g r a p hica l er r o r s .
M o n .- Thu rs .8:30- 8:00p m ; Frid a y 8:30- 7:00p m ; Sa tu rd a y 8:30- 5:00p m
821-27721-800-444-7172
601 Kid d er Street, W ilkes-Ba rre, PA
VA LLEY
CHEVROLET
KEN WA LLA CES
Sca n Fr om
M ob ile
D evice
For
M or e
Sp ecia ls
1 .9% 1 .9% 1 .9%
A PR A PR A PR
A VA ILA BLE A VA ILA BLE A VA ILA BLE
ON ON ON
SELECT SELECT SELECT
CERTIFIED CERTIFIED CERTIFIED
PREOW N ED PREOW N ED PREOW N ED
W E W E W E
W A N T W A N T W A N T
YOU R YOU R YOU R
TRA DE TRA DE TRA DE
TOP TOP TOP
DOLLA R DOLLA R DOLLA R
$$$ $$$ $$$
ONLY
26K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
12K
M ILES
$
14,999
*
2010 FORD FOCUS SE
4DR
#Z2711,4 C yl.,A uto.,Traction C ontrol,A ir,PW ,PD L,
A lloys,Rear Spoiler,Fog Lam ps,Bluetooth
ONLY
22K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
9,999
*
2005 DODGE STRATUS
SXT 4DR
#Z2718,V6 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
PW ,PD L,Pow er M irrors,C ruise C ontrol
$
22,900
*
2007 CHEVROLET
TAHOE LT
4X4
#Z2716,5.3L8 C yl.,A utom atic,Front/Rear A ir,Pow er
O ptions,Parking Sensors,Tow Pkg.,A lloy W heels,Roof
Rack,Running Boards,Rem ote Start,Low M iles
ONLY 24K M ILES
$
22,495
*
#Z2636,3.6LA utom atic,PW ,PD L,
H eated M irrors,Rear Roofline Spoiler,
6 D isc C D ,3rd Row Seating
2008 SATURN OUTLOOK
AW D 8 PASSENGER
ONLY
38K
M ILES
$
14,999
*
2006 PONTIAC TORRENT
AW D
ONE
OW NER
#Z2323,3.4L6 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,
PW ,PD L,A lloy W heels,RoofRack,
D eep Tinted G lass,C ruise
ONLY
49K
M ILES
2005 CHEVY COLORADO
CREW CAB
Z71
4X4
$
17,999
*
#12163A ,Vortec 3500 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
Fog Lam ps,Side Steps,PW ,PD L,C hrom e G rille,
A lum inum W heels,D eluxe FrontBuckets,O nly 51K M iles
$
27,999
*
2011 CHEVY SILVERADO
EXTENDED CAB Z71 4X4
#12697A ,5.3LV8 A utom atic,Rem ote StartPow er O ptions,
Fog Lam ps,A llStar Edition,D eep Tinted G lass,Locking
Rear D ifferential,Trailering Pkg.,EZ Lifttailgate and M ore
ONLY
5K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
13,999
*
2008 KIA SORENTO LX
4W D
#12297A ,6 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,PW ,PD L,C ruise C ontrol,
A lloy W heels,RoofRack,58K M iles
$
15,499
*
2010 TOYOTA
COROLLA S
#12109A ,1.8L4 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,PW ,PD L,Rear Spoiler,A lloy W heels,
C ruise C ontrol,Stability C ontrol,46K M iles
ONE
OW NER
$
22,900
*
2007 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE
OVERLAND AW D
HEM I
#12662B,5.7LV8 A utom atic H em i,A ir
C onditioning,D ualPow er Seats,PW ,PD L,
RoofRack,A lloy W heels,Leather & M ore
SUNROOF
ONLY
41K
M ILES
$
12,999
*
2007 CHEVROLET
IM PALA LS
#Z2714,3.5LA utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
PW ,PD L,C ruise C ontrol,A M /FM /C D ,
Pow er Seat,SteelW heels
ONLY
41K
M ILES
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
1-3 Bedrooms
Available
Apartment
Finders Shop
apts i like.com
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
5 bedroom
large
2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
2 bedroom,
totally remodeled
3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
KINGSTON
1 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
AVOCA
3 Bedroom,
water included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
2nd floor efficiency,
1 room, kitchen,
bath, back porch,
attic storage. Land-
lord pays cable TV,
all utilities, but elec-
tric. $450 + security.
570-362-0055
WYOMING
Monument Ave
2 bedroom 2nd floor
apartment. Stove &
fridge included.
Ample off street
parking. Secure,
safe neighborhood.
$550 + utilities. Call
570-357-1138
WYOMING
Renovated 2
bedrooms, 2nd
floor, large living
room & kitchen,
full attic, Includes
water, sewer &
garbage.
$600/per month.
NO PETS. Call
570-696-2000
944 Commercial
Properties
Commercial Lease
Courtdale location
Ideal for:
Veterinarian Office
Manufacturing /
Industrial Space
Storage Space
1000 SF - 5000 SF
Space Available.
5000 SF Warehouse
Space with loading
docks, office, heat,
and plumbing. $3.60
- $12 sf/yr + NNN,
lease negotiable.
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,000 &
3,800 Sq. Ft.
WILL DIVIDE
OFFICE / RETAIL
Call 570-829-1206
KINGSTON
183 Market St.
Office space avail-
able in beautifully
renovated profes-
sional building.
Great high traffic
location! 2 separate
offices with large
reception area.
Bonus use of con-
ference room
MLS 12-1049
$1000 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
RETAIL/OFFICE,
LOCATED AT
KINGSTON COR-
NERS, PARKING,
1500 SQUARE FEET
$2,000 MONTHLY
call 607-821-9686
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
3,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES-BARRE
16-18 Linden St.
Professional office
space for lease
near General Hospi-
tal. Ideally suited for
medical offices.
Other possible uses
would include a deli
style restaurant.
MLS 12-1052
$1200 per month
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Lease 20,000 sq. ft.
near I-81 on Casey
Ave. Zoned M-3
Heavy manufactur-
ing & distribution.
Gas heat, sprinkler,
HE lighting,
21 ceilings. Drive
in 12 x 12 door &
3 dock doors.
J. B. Post Co.
570-270-9255
950 Half Doubles
HARDING
Immaculate 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath in
country setting.
washer/dryer
hookup off kitchen.
plenty of storage. 1
year lease. No pets
allowed. Credit
check required.
$695/month. Call
Christine Romani
570-696-0840
LEWITH & FREEMAN
570-696-3801
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
half double,
$700 plus
utilities, sewer
included. No
pets.1st months,
last months +
deposit.
Call 570-443-0770
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2
bedroom. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Not
Approved for
Section 8. No pets.
$550 + utilities.
570-714-1530
NANTICOKE
2 bedrooms. Wash-
er dryer hookup.
$450 + utilities. Call
570-954-7919
NANTICOKE
4 rooms, 2
bedrooms, 1 bath.
$465/month +
security & utilities.
Sewer and trash
included.
570-735-0258
NANTICOKE
Huge, 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath in Hanover
Section. Parking,
$625 per month,
$1,250 due at
signing. Nice park
across the street.
Call 570-851-6448
leave message.
NANTICOKE
Large 3 bedroom
half double. Front
porch, lovely rear
yard, off street
parking. Newly ren-
ovated. Newkitchen,
bathroom & appli-
ances including
washer/dryer. Clean
attic and basement
for storage or work-
shop. $800 + utilities
Call 570-881-0320
PLAINS
72 Cleveland Street
2 bedroom home,
large Living room
and kitchen. Washer
/dryer hookups, with
yard, electric heat
$525 + utilities.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
950 Half Doubles
PLYMOUTH
CHURCH ST
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, fenced yard,
off street parking.
Section 8 ok. $575
per month.
908-565-0840
WILKES-BARRE
247 Barney St.
Recently remodeled
large 1/2 double. 3
large bedrooms, 1
bath, oil heat, par-
tially finished attic.
Nice place, needs
nice tenants.
Absolutely no pets.
$600/month
+ utilities & 1 month
security. Refer-
ences checked.
Call Jeff
570-472-9453
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
15 John Street
Very large 2 bed-
room, wall to wall
carpet, eat in
kitchen, washer /
dryer hookup, front
porch, shared yard
with rear deck.
Water included.
$575 + gas, electric
& security. No pets
Call 570-814-1356
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
953Houses for Rent
BACK MOUNTAIN
Beautiful 2 bed-
room house, Back
Mountain area,
adjacent to
Friedman Farms.
1200/month +
utilities, call Lois at
570-822-2992
DALLAS
166 davenport St,.
TOWNHOUSE
2 years old. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths,
central air, hard-
wood floors, 1st
floor laundry room.
$1600 month +
utilities,
Call Geri
570-696-0888
DORRANCE
2 bedroom country
cottage, yard,
garage, oil heat.
$700 + security. No
pets. 610-533-2563
GLEN LYON RENTAL
36 W. Main St.
Single home.
Sprawling 4 bed-
room Ranch with
stunning hardwood
floors throughout.
Spacious kitchen
with plenty of cabi-
nets, huge living
room, bright and
airy. Plenty of clos-
ets and storage.
Potential to finish
basement for
added living space.
Off street parking.
Close to major
roads & schools.For
more info & photos
visit: www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com. No pets.
$700/mo + utilities
& security deposit.
No lease, Rented
On A Month to
Month Basis.
or BUY FOR
$129,900!
MLS 12-739
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HAZLETON
E EA AG GL LE E R RO OC CK K
R RE ES SO OR RT T
Gated
Community.
4 bedrooms, 3 full
baths, and 1.5 bath.
Beautiful custom
home, finished
basement, stone
fireplace, many
many amenities,
including swimming
pool, golf, tennis,
skiing, fitness cen-
ter, among more...
Located on a
lakeview property,
Quiet & Secure,
$1200/per month,
For rent OR for
sale. No pets.
Please call
215-416-2497
KINGSTON
208 Spruce Avenue
Available July 1
Single family home
for rent. 1,480 sq. ft.
3 bedrooms with
closets. 1.5 baths.
First floor laundry
room. Tile bath &
kitchen. Gas heat &
hot water. Hard-
wood floors. Gas
fireplace. New,
upgraded carpets.
Modern kitchen with
new dishwasher &
gas stove. New win-
dows. Deadbolt
locks. Full base-
ment. Residential
street. Fenced yard.
Front porch. Private
driveway. Back-
ground & credit
check. $790 + utili-
ties, 1 month securi-
ty & 1 year lease.
Call Bill.
215-527-8133
953Houses for Rent
KINGSTON
Townhouse
conveniently locat-
ed on residential
street, ultra mod-
ern, 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, large eat-in
kitchen, central air,
gas heat, off street
parking, outside
maintenance pro-
vided, heat & utili-
ties by tenant, no
pets, no smoking, 1
year lease, and 1
month security. Call
ROSEWOOD REAL ROSEWOOD REALTY TY LLC LLC
570-287-6822
KINGSTON
Why rent when you
can own
Well kept, 3-4 Bed-
room Townhouse,
Dining Room,
Hardwood
Floors,Fenced yard,
Off Street Parking,
Low Taxes.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
LAFLIN
TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Central air,
new kitchen
appliances and
carpeting, No pets
or smoking.
$995/month +
utilities, security,
deposit, and credit
references.
(570)313-5316
HANOVER TWP.
2nd floor apartment
with 2 bedrooms,
gas heat, walk up
attic,
hardwood floors
and AC wall units.
Credit check
required. No pets.
$600/month + utili-
ties. Call Nicole @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7757
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
NANTICOKE
Single family home
for rent. Newly ren-
ovated. 2 bedroom.
Kitchen, dining
room, updated bath.
New carpeting. 1
car garage. $550 +
utilities. Call Valerie
570-606-7006
PLAINS
144 Farrell St.
Available July 3
Single family home
for rent. 1,470 sq ft.
3 bedrooms with
closets and 1.5
baths. First floor
laundry room. New
gas water heater.
Air conditioning.
New heating gas
boiler & upgraded
carpets. Modern
kitchen. New gas
stove. New 21 cubic
foot refrigerator.
New windows, gas
fireplace, deadbolt
locks. Full basement
with gas wall heater.
Residential street.
Shed. Fenced yard.
Covered back
porch. Private drive-
way. 1 year lease.
Background & cred-
it check. $790 + util-
ities & security
deposit. Call
215-527-8133
Ask for Bill
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SALEM TWP./
BERWICK
3 bedroom ranch
on spacious lot.
Very well kept.
Needs responsible
tenant. Pets consid-
ered. $1000/month,
+ security.
Dale Williams
(570)256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
SWOYERSVILLE
280 DENNI SON ST.
2 bedroom ranch,
Living room, Kitchen
with appliances,
Washer/ Dryer
hookup, Off-street
parking, Nice yard.
No Pets. Oil Base-
board hot water
heat. $700 + utilities
& security. Call
570-779-5910
SWOYERSVILLE
Rent to own, 3
bedrooms incl. all
appliances, 1.5
baths. Full base-
ment, gas heat,
large yard, good
neighborhood. No
pets/smoking.
$900/month + 1st
and last, Call for
purchase details.
references.
570-283-1017
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
13 Poplar St
Available July 1
1,450 sq. ft single
home for rent. 3
bedroom with clos-
ets. Washer / dryer
included. 1st floor
bath. Great kitchen
with dishwasher,
new 21 cubic ft
refrigerator & new
gas stove. Wall to
wall carpeting. Out-
side patio with
wooded fenced
yard. Deadbolt
locks. Energy effi-
cient windows. New
ceiling fans. New
gas boiler & water
heater. Residential
street. $730 + utili-
ties, 1 month securi-
ty & 1 year lease.
Background / credit
check. Call Bill
215-527-8133
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
One 3 Bedroom
$625
One 2 bedroom
$600
Plus all utilities,
security & back-
ground check.
No pets.
570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
Single family, 3 bed-
room, washer/dry-
er on premises.
$875/month, + utili-
ties & security.
570-814-7562
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Newly remodeled.
2 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, off street
parking, fenced
yard, some pets
okay, appliances
included.
$800/month
+ utilities & security
Call (570) 899-2665
956 Miscellaneous
Visiting in Oct and
NEED furnished
place for month.
Dallas. Lehman.
Harveys Lake
area call
760.433.3561
959 Mobile Homes
DALLAS TWP.
Newly remodeled 3
bedroom, 1 bath.
Large kitchen with
stove, water, sewer
& garbage included.
$545 + 1st & last.
570-332-8922
962 Rooms
ASHLEY
Beautiful hardwood
floors, immaculate
antique styling.
Must see. $360
Call 570-704-8381
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BRANT BEACH, LBI,
NEW JERSEY
4 bedrooms, 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach
1/2 block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available.
$1,000 to $1,950.
Call Darren Snyder
570-696-2010
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate, Inc.
FOR SALE OR RENT!
Adults Only Campground
Fleetwood Cimarron
5th wheel. 36.5C.
88 model. In good
condition. Located
in beautiful 150 acre
tree farm in Maine.
Swimming pools,
hiking trails, ponds,
rec halls, potlucks &
activities. Dogs wel-
come. Beautiful site
rental with huge
maple tree in front &
bubbling brook in
back. For Rent:
$350/weekly
$1,000/monthly
For Sale:
$3,500
(570) 762-3747
HARVEYS LAKE
STONEHURST
COTTAGES
Weekly & monthly
rentals. Lake privi-
leges with private
beach & docks.
$525-$825/week.
Call Garrity Realty
(570) 639-1891
WILDWOOD CREST
Ocean Front, on
the beach. 1 bed-
room condo, pool.
5/04/12 - 6/22/12
$1,250/week
6/22/12 - 9/7/12
$1,550/week
570-693-3525
timesleader.com
WELL HELP YOU
MOVE
THAT
STUFF
CALL
800-273-7130
OR VISIT
TIMESLEADER.COM
24/7 TO PLACE YOUR
CLASSIFIED AD
PLACE YOUR
GARAGE
SALE AD
TODAY
Your
Package
includes:
Garage
Sales
Kit
Garage
Sale
Signs
FREE
Unsold
Merchandise
ad
Your
sale
location
mapped
FREE
online
and on
our
mobile
app
PLUS
a FREE
BREAKFAST
from
McDonalds.
$15
1, 2, OR 3 DAYS
8 LINES
STARTING AT