Você está na página 1de 145

Mobwin Consultoria

Programa de
treinamento
AET
CURSO: Overview of POL Technologies

ASSOCIAO DOS ENGENHEIROS DE


TELECOMUNICAES
Fundada em 16 de Outubro de 1989
Gesto 2011-2012

Benefcios da infraestrura
eficiente
Uma soluo de rede eficiente de ponta a ponta
permite a voc:
Minimizar os investimentos em infraestrutura
(salas tcnicas, energia estbilizada, ar
condicionado de preciso... Etc)
Implementar novos servios rapidamente.
Reduzir riscos e custos, otimizando e agilizando
sua rede.
Ampliar o que voc j possui, usando seus
investimentos existentes em infraestrutura a
longo prazo (fibras opticas em vez de cabos
metlicos)
Eliminar a rigidez das tecnologias proprietrias.
Atender s mudanas nas necessidades de forma

Sistema de Cabeamento Estruturado


Definio

Por definio, trata-se de uma infraestrutura nica


de cabeamento metlico ou ptico no proprietria,
capaz de atender a diversas aplicaes
proporcionando flexibilidade de layout, facilidade
de gerenciamento, administrao e manuteno.

Origem do Cabeamento
Estruturado
Sistemas proprietrios

Telefonia
PBX

LAN

MAINFRAME

Sistemas padronizados
e certificados

Cabling
STANDARDs

rgos Certificadores
EIA Electronics Industries Association
rgo americano responsvel por
grande parte das normas de
cabeamento estruturado em uso, a EIA
um rgo americano que,
normalmente em associao com a TIA,
determina caractersticas dos sistemas
de cabeamento estruturado.
http://www.eia.org

ISO International Standards


Organization
http:// www.iso.ch

rgos Certificadores
TIA Telecommunications Industry
Association
rgo americano responsvel por grande
parte das normas de cabeamento
estruturado em uso, a TIA um orgo
americano que, normalmente em
associao com a EIA, determina
caractersticas dos sistemas de
cabeamento estruturado.
http:// www.tiaonline.org

ABNT - Associao Brasileira de Normas


Tcnicas.
responsvel pela nova norma brasileira

Normas de Cabeamento
Normas para a instalao em ambientes

comerciais

TIA 568C.
ISSO 11801
NBR 14565

Normas para
TIA 570B
Normas para
TIA 942
Normas para
TIA 1005
Normas para
TIA 1179.

instalao em ambientes residncias


instalao em Data Centers
instalao em ambientes industriais
instalao em ambientes de sade

Normas brasileiras de
Cabeamento

Normas brasileiras de
Cabeamento

Overview of
POL
Technologies
Passive Optical Network over
LAN

A evoluo do Cabeamento da LAN


Redes LAN
ponto a ponto

Redes PON
ponto a multiponto

A evoluo do Cabeamento da LAN

A evoluo do Cabeamento da LAN um desafio em


funo das crescentes necessidades de novos
servios implicando numa nova exigncia para a
rede Os novos servios demando altas taxas de
transmisso tem forado a infraestrutura da LAN
migrar de rede metlica para rede tica passiva,
com alta capacidade de transporte de servios
baseados em software e virtualizados nos

O problema de falta de
padronizao do POL

ASSOCIAO DOS ENGENHEIROS DE


TELECOMUNICAES
Fundada em 16 de Outubro de 1989
Gesto 2011-2012

A evoluo do Cabeamento da LAN para rede tica


passiva apresenta uma srie de desafios quanto a
padronizao em funo da alta flexibilidade e por
envolver uma grande quantidade de solues
tcnicas.
Desta forma a Associao dos Eng. de Telecom
(AET) se antecipa ao problema da falta de
padronizao
tanto
nacional
(ABNT)
como
internacional (EIA-TIA BICSI etc..), elaborando um
conjunto de boas prticas e recomendaes que

PON (Passive
Optical Network)
STANDARDs

Operao de uma PON Genrica


Downstream Broadcast

Downstream Broadcast
Todos os dados so enviados
All data goes to all ONTs, and the ONT
as ONUs,
elas
filtram osdata.
address
controlsethe
downstream
dados

OLT
Splitter

OLT
Splitter

Upstream Operao TDMA


As ONUs enviam informao para a
OLT em um tempo especifico.

ON
U

User
1

ON
U

User
2

ON
U

User
3

ON
U

User
1

ON
U

User
2

ON
U

User
3

Tipos de aplio de PON


Banda larga (planta externa)
Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)
ITU Standard G.984: 2.5 Gbit/s Down, 1.25 Gbit/s Up
ITU Standard G.987: 10 Gbit/s Down, 2.5 Gbit/s Up
Usa GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM), fragmented packets or ATM
OLT se conecta rede do provedor usando comutadores ATM ou converte
para Ethernet

Rede Local (planta interna)


Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON)
IEEE 802.3
ah standard for 1 Gbit/s: Symmetrical 1.25 Gbit/s
av standard for 10 Gbit/s: Symmetrical 10 Gbit/s
Usa quadro de dados padro Ethernet (standard 802.3)
OLT se conecta aos switches Core da rede LOCAL
A PON substitui as camadas de distribuio e acesso da LAN

Banda larga na planta externa


no LAN PON (GPON)

OLT

Central
Office/
Headend

Splitagem no
armrio do
Bairro,
calada,
poro do
20 prdio
km

Os sistemas PON podem atender a clientes at 20 km do POP da TELCO


(central Office), sobre uma infraestrutura totalmente passiva. (so
assimtricos, conforme normas do ITU-T) p/ transporte de voz e TDM (E1)
em SDH.
ODN Rede optica passiva SEM equipamentos ativos na rede

Requerimentos para Banda Larga


diferentes dos requerimento das LANs
A infraestrututura de
LAN requer:

Mais largura de banda para os


usurios

As velhas redes de pares metlicos


ficaram inadequadas devido ao
alcance limitado a 90 metros de
raios das salas tecnicas

Necessidade de reduzir o consumo


de energia e ar condicionado de
preciso

Otimizar as redes existente


minimizando o Capital investido
-CAPEX

Fibras opticas Tecnologia comprovada


migrando do ambiente outdoor para o
ambiente indoor LANs
Tecnologia testada e
aprovada
Primeira norma
desenvolvida em 1995
Mais de 15 anos de
aperfeioamento da
tecnologia PON
+ de 24.5 millhes de
ONTs comercializadas em
2013
Grande base instalada
no mundo (FTTH)

Similaridades em PON (EPON e GPON)

Ambas as redes apresentam a


mesma arquitetura com OLT, Splitters
ou TAPs Passivos, cabeamento
(SingleMode) e ONU ( ou ONT)

Ambas utilizam tecnologia WDM


802.3ah/ITU G.984 Downstream
1490nm, Upstream 1310nm
802.3av/ITU G.987 Downstream
1260-1280nm, Upstream 15751580nm

O padro define diferente perdas


mas tipicamente se usa 28dB
(considerando splitter 1x64 e
chegando a 20km de distncia)

Ambas as redes suportam Voz Video


e Dados

Diferenas em PON
(EPON em relao a GPON)

EPON simtrica e comea e termina como


Ethernet. Amplamente utilizados no segmento
de enterprise, nas MSO da Amrica do Norte e
nos ISP da Asia.

Servios de dados em IP utilizando interfaces


padronizadas Segundo normas Ethernet 802.3
e gerenciamento via SNMP

Suporta voz sobre IP (VoIP, NGN, IMS e


WebRTC), nas portas FXS (no tem saidas SDH

IPTV / CFTV Suporta Multicast, usando


menos largura de banda

Taxas de transmisso EPON so simtricas (full


duplesx) de acordo com as normas IEEE ou
seja, 1Gbs, 10Gbs, 40Giga e 100Giga no
Futuro)

Ampla adoo de Ethernet, reduzindo custos e


investimentos

Interoperabilidade via DPoE DOCSIS Apenas


EPON supporta RF over Glass (RFoG) Padro
Cable Labs

Diferenas entre as tecnologias


GPON (banda larga) em relao a EPON (LAN)
GPON baseado no padro ITU tem com foco as
empresas de telecomunicaes (TELCOs) no
provimento de servios de banda larga em plantas
esternas.

Prov ATM para TDM e para voz nas portas FXS


possibilitando a entrega de trafego em portas SDH
(STM-1)

Para dados utiliza portas Ethernet (RJ45) e G.703


nas ONTs. Nas OLTs usa portas STM-1 para o
transporte de E1s e V.35 (TDM) de roteadores
legados

Encapsulamento proprietrio para os servios de


voz (GEM)

Taxa assimetricas do GPON semple multiplas de 622


Mbps padres ITU-T (para compatibilizar com
SDH/SONET):

Taxas GPON: (OC24 1.244 Mbps) X (OC48 2.488


Mbps)

Taxas XGPON1: OC48 (2.488 Mbps) x (OC192


10Gbps)

Equipamentos com base em normas ITU/SONET


tipicamente mais complexos em geral 50% mais
caros

Porque Passive Optical LANs


(POL)?
POL PONs em LANs (Enterprise)
Longa historia em aplicaes FTTH

Segurana
Soluo baseada totalmente em FO
Administrao Centralizada

Converge voz, vdeo, dados e


automao do edifcio em uma
nica fibra
Sem dispositivos eletronicos entre o
Data Centrer/MDF at a mesa
Elimina switches de distribuio e acesso (menor CAPEX e OPEX)
Compartilha largura de banda por meio de TAPs e splitters reduz
significativamente o nmero de cabos opticos
No necessita de energia, UPS ou refirgerao no distribuidor de piso.

Impacto do POL nos padres de Enterprise

EPON - IEEE 802.3ah (1Gb/s) e 802.3av (10Gb/s)


So os novos padroes de PON indoor para Enterprise

Tanto como o cabeamento estruturado deve estar em


conformidade com as normas para proteger os
investimentos
ANSI/TIA-568-C.0 e C.2 j requerem splitters preconectorizados e o minimo de 2 fibras por rea de trabalho.
O splitter ou TAP deve ser pre-conectorizado e no ser parte do
cabeamento horizontal

ANSI/TIA-569-C
01 distribuidor de piso por andar, 01 adicional caso necessario to support
additional application such as intelligent building system (lighting, HVAC
control, security system, etc).

ITU GPON
Specifications

PON STANDARDs
IEEE
802.3ah

started
2004 1GEPON
802.3av
started
2006 10GEPON
SIEPON

BBF
TR200

EPON
TR156
TR167
TR142

PON
ONTManage
ment

WT277
WT278

WT287

ITU-T/FSAN
G.984 1G
GPON
NG PON

- G.987 NG
PON1
- NG PON2

CCSA
E/GPON

EPON
10GE/GPON
PON
10G E/GPON

10G-GPON

Other PON
STANDARDs
ATIS
OAN

PON

SCTE/BRC
RFOG

PON

Cablab
DOCSIS
DPoE

CTC
EPON

Spec

3.0
GPON spec
2.0

CUC
EPON

Spec

CMC/
EPON

Spec

GPON

Spec

Other PON STANDARDs


for service providers
The Full Service Access Network (FSAN) Group is an
interest group for services providers and vendors to specify
applicable standards.
FSAN was started in 1995
FSAN has over 80 member companies representing the
implementers, manufacturers, and test houses for PON
Systems.
FSANs significant works

GPON IOP
XGPON1 requirements and standards
XGPON1 IOP
NGPON2 requirements

Relationship between
FSAN and ITU

White Paper
Contribution

PON Technology Migration


100
G

Downstrea
m
Upstream
Migration according to requirement,ODN coexistence , open
Big split ratio High bandwidth Long reach Power saving

No ODN coexistence

40G
TWDM-PON
+ PtP WDM
10G

Future
Coherent/
OFDM

10GEPO
N
XGPON
1

2G
GPON

1G
GEPO
N

0.6G
0.15
G

A/BPO
N

1998

TDM-Based
PON
2004

2010

NG-PON2
201
7?

Year

NGPON2 3 Choices for


Technology Migration
Coexistence

NGPON2
>=40GDS
Aggregated
capability per
feeder
ONU FDM
Substainable
PON

Enables gradual migration from preexisting PON systems over the same
ODM

OLT&ONU replacement
Enables migration over a legacy ODN
by a complete replacement of
preexisting PON terminals

Modified ODN
Something other than only power
splitter ODM

XGPON1
(US 2.5G;DS
10G)
GPON
2006

~20
10

ce
ten
s
i
oex

t
emen
c
a
l
p
NU Re
LT&O

OFDM PON
WDM PON
WDM-TDM PON
WDM PON(colorless)-PSODN
WDM PON(colored)-PS-ODN
WS-TDM PON

Modified ODN

WDM PON(colorless)-WSODN
WDM PON(colored)-WSODN
~20
15

Year

Tendncias a longo Prazo


ITU assimetrico 40G UP x 100G Down
IEEE simetrico 100G UP x 100G Down

Futuro do FTTH

ITU/FSAN
40 x 100 Giga
assimtrico

IEEE
100 Giga
simtrico

Fonte: Furukawa

Encapsulamento
GPON e EPON

Encapsulamento GPON

Encapsulamento EPON

Encapsulamento GPON Mais complexo (TDM/ATM)


Encapsulamento EPON Mais simples (Ethernet puro)

Fonte: Furukawa

GPON Framing
X
EPON Framing

Estrutura de Framing
ITU-T GPON Framing
125 sec

ATM

GTC
Frame

125 sec

GEM

ATM

125 sec

GEM

ATM

ATM

ATM

ATM

GEM

GEM

GEM

IEEE EPON Framing

GPON is evolving
to look like EPON!

GEM

GPON
Lite

OAM & MPCP


No Fixed Frame

Estrutura de Framing GPON Mais complexa (ATM / GEM / GTC)


Estrutura de Framing EPON Mais simples (Ethernet puro)

Fonte: FiberHome

GPON Frame Details


Downstream
125 us
PCBd
n

PSync
4 Bytes

PCBd
n+1

Payload n

Ident
4 Bytes

Rate
1.244G
2.488G

125 us

PLOAMd
13 Bytes

BIP
1 Byte

PLend
4 Bytes

Coverage of this BIP


(Includes Payload n-1)

Payload n+1

Plend
4 Bytes

Frame Size
19440
38880

US BW Map
N*8 Bytes

Coverage of next BIP


(Includes Payload n)

Upstream

ONT 1

Guard
Time

Fonte: FiberHome

125 us

125 us

Frame n

Frame n+1

Gap

PLOu

PLOAMu
13 bytes
Alloc #a Alloc #a
SStart

ONT 2

DBRu 1

Payload 1

Alloc #a

Alloc #a

Gap

PLOAMu
13 bytes
Alloc #b

Rate
1.244G
2.488G

ONT n

Gap

DBRu 1

Payload 1

Alloc #b

Alloc #b

Frame Size
19440
38880

Transmisso dos Frames

Fonte: Furukawa

MENSAGENS DE CONTROLE

Fonte: Furukawa

PROVISIONAMENTO DE SERVIOS

Fonte: Furukawa

Alocao de Banda

Fonte: Furukawa

GPON Problema p/ migrar p/


10Giga

Fonte: Furukawa

GPON (GIGA e 10Giga assimtricos) no coexistem na mesma rede


passiva (ODN), exigindo hardware adicional (WDM) ou criao de
nova ODN, o que no acontece com EPON (GIGA e 10Giga
simtricos).

TDM Services over xPON


Telco-grade QoS is required
Jitter, wander, delay, Stratum-traceability

Cell Site

Apartment Building

Must be compatible with triple-play networks

Copper

Network
Mgmt

Channel Bank

Video
Network

E1

TDM
Network

GbE
ONT

n x E1
Data
Network

Ethernet Switch

ONT

Business

Optical
Line
Terminal

E1
ONT

Central Office

GbE

PSTN
ONT

ONT
ONT

EPON & GPON: identical service-layer requirements for TDM.

Fonte: FiberHome

GPON Has More Complex Chips and Buffers


GPON

EPON OLT

EPON ONU

EPON

Q5
Q6
Q7

GPON uses GEM to Segment and Reassemble Ethernet frames


Each connection (Port-ID) requires a separate SAR buffer
An additional 1MB external buffer memory is required
EPON costs a Half of price than GPON components (BOM)

Fonte: FiberHome

Scheduling

Q4

PON-IF

Q3

Q1

PON-IF

Q2

Q0

Frame Processing

Scheduling

Q1

Port 1

Q7

Q0

NNI P ort

Segmentation
buffers for every
Port ID

Q5

Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Q6
Q7

Port 1

GPON ONU

Q4

Q6

Segmentation &
Re-assembly
(SAR) Buffers

Q7

Q3

Port 2

Q6

Q2

Classification

Q5

Scheduling

Q4

PON-IF

Q3

Q1

PON-IF

Q2

Classification

Q1

Scheduling

NNI P ort

100s to 1000s of
SAR buffers
Frame from ONU
must wait until all
bytes are received
upstream from ONU
before it can be
processed

Q0

Frame Processing

Q0

Classification

GPON OLT

GPON ONU

Port 2

GPON OLT

IEEE GEPON
and 10GEPON

Progression from 1G to 10G EPON

10G EPON IEEE802.3av 2006 Duas


Opoes:

Fonte: FiberHome

EPON - IEEE

1 Gb/s bidirectional links


1490 nm downstream
1310 nm upstream
1550 nm reserved for extensions
802.3ah-2004 EPON
Minimum 1:16 split ratio
Up to 1:64 commercially available

802.3av 10EPON
Minimum 1:16 split ratio
Up to 1:64 commercially available

802.3 similarities
Standard inter frame gap (IPG)
Uses same MAC

Multi-Point Control Protocol (MPCP) for P2MP connectivity


Uses standard Ethernet packets in MAC sub-layer

Modified preamble
50

Scope of the IEEE 802.3 Standard

IEEE 802.3 covers only the Physical Layer & part of the Data Link Layer

Fonte: FiberHome

EPON Management
Link layer management
OLT remotely manages attached ONUs
Remote link monitoring

OAM
Established after discovery process
Maintained by periodic messages
Remote failures conveyed in flags of
OAM msgs.

OAM using SNMP


52

EPON in World

Japan: 300k+ lines/month.


NTT, KDDI, Tepco, K-Opticom, Chubu Electric, Energia, Kintetsu, & many others.
Korea: Now in mass deployment, KT and others, 1M+ new subscribers.
China: 50+ EPON deployments currently underway, 400k+ new subscribers.
Taiwan, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Thailand, Indonesia, Australia, etc.
6 EPON deployments currently underway (including 3 PTTs).
Cost is key.
Since IEEE 802.3ah approval in 2004, EPON equipment costs have decreased by
60+% and optics costs have decreased by 80+%.

Fonte: FiberHome

NG-PON2: Commercial
Availability 2016+

NG-PON2 Features and Status

4-8 TWDM channels


10Gbps per channel in downstream
2.5 or 10Gbps per channel in upstream
20 km reach with 64 way split; up to 40km
Optical link budgets from 29dB to 35dB
TWDM and Point-to-Point WDM

PHY
Dec 2014
2016 +

Higher
Layers
1st Half 2015

Commerci
al
Availabilit
y

Field
Trials
2016

NG-PON2 and 10G EPON


ITU and IEEE next generation standards
NG-PON2

2.5G GPON Card


1490 nm down
NG-PON2 card
1596-1603 nm down

10G EPON

2.5G GPON
ONT

p
mu
n
0
131
1524-1
544 nm
up

10G/1G EPON
OLT
1490 nm down
1577 nm down

1G
EPON
up ONU

0 nm
131
127
0o
r1
310

10G GPON
1610-1625nm for Pt-to-Pt, down and up ONU

nm

up

10G EPON
ONU

NG-PON2

10G EPON

Bandwidth

4 to 8 X 10/2.5, 10/10

10/1, 10/10

Primary Advantage

Support of multiple
wavelengths and new WDM
for Pt-to-Pt

Available today. cost effective


for business and MDU
applications

Primary Challenge

Tunability of laser and


receiver required at ONT

10/10 not cost effective for


SFU applications today; 10/1 is
for SFU

Commercial
availability

2016+

Today

PON Wavelengths
NG-PON2 can coexist with all other standards

What cant coexist? Due to overlapping wavelengths:


2.5 GPON and 1/1 EPON
2.5 GPON and 10/1 EPON

XG-PON/10-10 EPON GPON/10-1 EPON

1260

1280 1290

NG-PON2 RF

1524

GPON/EPON

1330

XG-PON/10GEPON

1544 1555 1575 -1581

1480

TWDM

Point to Point

1596 1603 1610

1625

1500

OTDR

1650

POL - Passive
Optical LANs

IEEE x ITU-T & FISAN


POL - Passive Optical LANs Who will define the
Ethernet PON standards and ATM/ TDM PONs
Why replace enterprise 1G/10Gbps
LAN using PON?

59

Passive Optical Network Overview


POL is an Enterprise passive optical network
based on legacy PON architecture
ITU-T G.984.x GPON (ATM based)
IEEE 802.3ah EPON (Ethernet based)
IEEE 802.3av 10GEPON (Ethernet based)

Enterprise applications began around 2009


Vendors with new software features, new
hardware for indoor applications

Point to multi-point architecture


Utilizes singlemode fiber end-to-end
60

PON FTTx
Architecture

Internet of the Things (IoT)


WAN

or Ethernet of the things?

WAN

Router
Switch

Switch
Data
Center
1

Router
Switch

Switch

Switch

Switch

Switch
Switch

Switch

Switch

SPBm Network Ethernet of the things


803.1q (Short Path Bridiging Mac in Mac)

Switch

Switch
Data
Center
2

Ethernet Standards
para
POL
IEEE
LAN

IEEE
PON
802.3
802.3
2006
802.3
2015
802.3
2017

ah (GEPON) 2004
av (10GEPON)
xx (40GEPON)
yy (100GEPON)

What is POL?

Enterprise Office Building


2nd FLOOR

Splitter/interconnect

Desktop ONT
1st FLOOR
Data

Splitter/interconnect

Video
Voice

Desktop ONT
BASEMENT

Interconnect to riser

EPON OLT

Service Provider

Passive Optical LAN.


Aka Vertical PON,
Optical LAN
Uses FTTx PON
components in an
indoor environment
Again, optical fiber
(single mode) is
deployed almost all
the way to the end
user
Point-to-multi-point

Passive Optical Network Overview


POL is an Enterprise passive optical network
based on legacy PON architecture
ITU-T G.984.x GPON
IEEE 802.3ah EPON
IEEE 802.3av 10GEPON

Enterprise applications began around 2009


Vendors with new software features, new hardware
for indoor applications

Point to multi-point architecture


Utilizes singlemode fiber end-to-end
65

Passive Optical LAN

Copper-based LAN

Active Ethernet switches for LAN core,


aggregation and access functions
Cable infrastructure per service
o
o
o

CATx
Coax
Some Multi-mode Fiber (MMF)

Passive optical network (PON)


Optical Line Terminal (OLT)
Optical distribution network
Optical Network terminations (ONT)

o
o
o

Single mode fiber converges all


building ICT services over single
infrastructure

Local
Provisioning &
Management

OLT

Centralized
Provisioning &
Management

Campus Aggregation

Distance
Limited
MMF 550m
Copper 100m

Building Aggregation
Communication Closet

building
automation

End User

Passive Over
Network 20km/12mi
F.O. + Distance
Taps or
Splitters
wireless
security

Benefits of Singlemode Fiber for the LAN

Superior Performance
Greater bandwidth and distance.
No cross-talk, interference

Easier Installation
No ladder rack required
Fiber is easier to test & certify
No shielding required for EMI and
RFI

Pulling Tension
Fiber more robust than copper
cables
Fiber typically has a 50/100 lb
tension; copper only 25 lb pull
strength.

Highly Secure
Harder to tap than copper; not
vulnerable to emissions

Easier to Upgrade
Future-ready for higher
bandwidths
SM lasts for generations of
electronics

Non-Heat Producing
Fiber is all-dielectric
Less likely to cause a fire than
copper

Environmentally Friendly
Attenuates signal less than
copper
Consumes far less raw
materials

Much smaller
Smaller size and lighter weight
but more capacity than copper
cables

Which Standards
Support It ?

Industry Support
APOLAN Global industry association formed
(www.APOLANglobal.org)
Association for Passive Optical LAN industry organization
Member companies consisting of

Distributors
Active and passive equipment manufacturers
IT integrators
Consultants, and other affiliations

Advocates the education and global adoption of passive


optical networks for the LAN marketplace

69

BICSI Support
BICSI TDMM (Telecommunications
Distribution Methods Manual) 13 th Edition
published January 2014
Includes PON chapter in the Horizontal
Distribution Section
Contains special consideration topics for
PON design in a commercial environment
Developed by multiple vendors
participation
70

TIA Passive Optical LAN Support


August 2012
TIA-568-C.0-2-2012 Generic
Telecommunications Cabling
for Customer Premise Addendum 2, General
Updates
Table 9 Single-mode Fiber Application support
for PON
technologies
Maximum supportable distances for GPON & EPON
applications
Minimum and maximum channel attenuation
including couplers and splitters for PON

IEEE x ITU-T & FISAN


POL - Passive Optical LANs Who will define the
Ethernet PON standards and ATM/ TDM PONs
Why replace enterprise 1G/10Gbps
LAN using PON?

72

Why replace enterprise LAN


using PON?

IEEE ETHERNET Standards (Define Local Network Standards )


EPON and 10GPON are both terminologies used by IEEE to refer Fiber based transport. Also
known as FTTX, it can be used for Fiber to the Desk solution or Passive Optical LAN, designed
to support multi-application environment
Alternative to the traditional layer-2 copper based LAN infrastructure. Optical PONs can eliminate
10/100/1000 copper connections and 10Ggbps optical uplink
Based on the Gigabit ETHERNET Passive Optical Network (EPON) technology
GEPON
2004 Standards can replaces small LANs (up-links restricted to 1 Gbps ONLY)
10GEPON 2006 Standards can replaces LANs (up-links restricted to 1/10 Gbps)

ITU Industry Standard (FSAN) defines Telco Standards to the


Broadband Providers
Based on the latest Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) technology
Gigabit Passive Optical Networking ITU-T 984.x is commonly used in broadband services,
specially in the voice under ATM cells transport to STM-1 interfaces.
The ATM and STM-1 functionalities are not usefull in any local area network (LAN) services
The TDM/SDH legacy services are extremely useful for carriers, because they still need old
interfaces to provided by telephony services based on old deterministic network infrastructure.
In case the infrastructure has been built under the ITU-T 984.x, its impossible to upgrade
from 1Gbps to 10Gbps using the same ODN (Passive network) because NG-PON2 (ITU-T
G.989) will use different frequencies.

Next Generation PON Standards

Two separate standards - cooperation limited


(wavelengths)
IEEE Standard
Status
EPON (802.3ah)

10G EPON (802.3av)

ITU Standard
2.5 GPON (G.984)

XG-PON (G.987)

NG-PON2 (G.989)
PHY

Dec 2014

1G Down, 1G Up
Proprietary 2.5
Down
10G Down, 10G Up
(1/10 not usefull)

Bandwidths
2.5G Down, 1.2G
Up
TDM, ATM
asymmetric
10G Down, 2.5G up
asymmetric
4-8 X 10G Down,
4-8 X 10G Field
or 2.5G
Higher
Layers
Trials
Up
1st Half 2015

Most widely deployed


standard for LANs
and small ISPs
10/10 deployed for
LANs, MDUs and
small ISPs

Status

Most widely
deployed for carriers
w/ SDH transport
Lacks 10/10, critical
mistake Full duplex
LANs
Standard 10/10 will
in

Commerci
albe completed
Availabilit
2015
y

Available in 2017

2016

Why the up-link defines the FTTx


technology ?

2 models of traditional LAN


LARGE LANs
Large number of users
Users connected at 1/10 Gbps
whit 10Gbps full duplex
(symmetric) UPLINKs

CAT-6/6a

Users connected
at 1/10Gbps each

Power, Cooling,
Battery Backup

10GBPs
symmetric
UPLINK

SMALL LANs

Users connected
at 1Gbps each

CAT-5/Cat5E
Power, Cooling,
Battery Backup

WLAN

1GBPs
symmetric
UPLINK
Multi Mode Fiber

Distribution Switch
Router

WAN
Router

Small number of users


Users connected at 1Gbps
whit 1Gbps full duplex
(symmetric) UPLINKs
GPON architecture based in
ATM, is not compliant to IEEE
standards and doesnt provide
the necessary bandwidth to
replace the 10 Gbps traditional
uplinks

GEPON/10GEPON: Architecture is compliant to


IEEE FULL-DUPLEX symmetric LANs (802.3ah
GEPON / 802.3av 10GEPON)
Optical LAN using only
2 models of traditional Passive
LAN

Passive
Splitter

Monomode Fiber 1

Users connected
at 1Gbps each

Passive Optical
LANs

POL 1

Monomode Fiber 1

10GBPs PON 1GBPs PON

Power, Cooling,
Battery Backup

ON
T

ON
T

WLAN
OLT
10GEPON
802.3av

1GBPs
symmetric
UPLINK
Multi Mode Fiber

Distribution Switch
Router

ON
T

ONT 4 Port
Fast

Monomode Fiber 64

CAT-5/Cat5E

ON
T

Monomode Fiber 64

20km

Power, Cooling,
Battery Backup

10GBPs
symmetric
UPLINK

ONT 4 Port
Gbps

CAT-6/6a

Users connected
at 1/10Gbps each

OLT
1GEPON
802.3ah

SPBm ELIMINATE THE ROUTER


and support IoT with
16 mi I-SIDs according
with 802.1ah Ethernet Frame

WAN
Core Switch
Router

Switches
SPB (802.1aq)
SPBm

WAN

SPBmv

GPON: Architecture will be symmetric only

Topologia PON aplicada na LAN


OLT
Data Center /
Headend

ODN
Optical Distribution
Network

Vo
z

TECA / Lonado

Splitter or Tap
1G EPON

Vdeo
Data

Dados

Empresas
1
n

Splitter or Tap

VoIP
Survailance

10G EPON
OLT

Services

RJ 45 Desktop /
Equipamentos
1
n

Vd
eo
I

ONU / ONT
POL equipaments

Office Autom.

Data Centers

Edifcios

Migrao de LAN para POL


de DGOs para Splitters e TAPs

Rack de
equipament
os

Sala
Rack
tcnica
espelham
ento

Rack
Splitagem

ANT
ES

REDE
PRIMR
IA
CEO
S

DGO
Distribuid
or tico

REDE
DISTRIBUI
O

REDE de
CABOS
DROP

ANT
ES

ANT
ES

ANT
ES

OLT

DEPO
IS

CDO
E

ANT
ES

DEPO
IS
TA
P

TA
P

TA
P
TA
P

DEPO
IS

TA
P

TA
P

TA
P

TA
P

TA
P

TA
P

FTTH
FTTB
POL (PON over LAN)

IEEE standards
for ETHERNET
SPB (801.aq)
Backbone and
POL for access

ETHERNET
SPB (801.aq) Backbone and POL
One of the basic assumptions is the use of an inexpensive and
for access
highly widespread technology
in the market, which is the Ethernet
technology and its subsequent protocols. The technology used in
the project is the SPBm (Shortest Path Bridging in mac-in-mac),
standardized by the IEEE 802.1aq standard. This technology was
standardized and approved by the IEEE in 2011 as a natural
evolution of the Metro-Ethernet networks.
Shortest Path Bridging (SPB), based on the IEEE 802.1aq standard,
is a network topology based on Multiple Data Routes view,
following the orientation of the shortest path with the lowest "cost
of access" (ie faster) .

Shortest Path Bridging (SPB) eliminate "Old


Protocols" as:
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) IEEE 802.1D;
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) IEEE
802.1w;
Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) IEEE

Why replace regular enterprise


LAN using POL & New PBB
Ethernet Frames (802.1ah) + SPB
mac-in-ac
(802.1aq)
+ 10GEPON
POL
Passive Optical
LANs makes Ethernet
cheaper GEPON
(802.3ah) for small LANs and 10GEPON (802.3av) for larger
(802.3av)?
LANs provides symmetric
uplinks to a core SPB
virtualization backbone.
PON systems can meet customers up to 20 km on a totally
passive infrastructure
without active devices on the network.
Using POL significant reduction in operating costs
eliminating technical rooms, a lot of racks, to accommodate
access switches and patch pannels mirroring, stabilized
power solution, precision air solution, and a lot of cooper
cables. optimize existing networks minimizing invested
capital -CAPEX
Reducing energy consumption and reduce operating costs

Regular LAN (2000 users) using MPLS


LAN
USER

UTP

FO

CE

100/1000
Regular
conecction

10 x
Salas
Tcnica
s

FO
10Km

10Km

10Km

90 m

FO

MPL
S

UTP

10Km

90 m

CE

PE

Energ
y
AirCond

FO

Energ
y
AirCond

Energiy
Air-Cond

10 x
Salas
Tcnica
s

LAN
USER
E

100/1000
Regular
conecction

New IEEE standards for ETHERNET SPB/POL


LAN
USER

LAN
USER
SPBm

X ONU

100/100
0
Regular
coneccti
on

SPBm

1GEPON/10GE
PON
20Km

1GEPON/10GE
PON
20Km
OLT

Energy
AirCond

OLT

Energy
AirCond

SPBm/PON muito SIMPLES, RPIDA e EFICIENTE

Y ONU

100/100
0
Regular
coneccti
on

Next Generation Ethernet POL

WAN

SPBm Network
803.1q (Short Path Bridiging Mac in Mac)

Router

Switch
Data
Center
1

Switch

TAP/
splitter

Switch

Switch

Switch

OLT

Switch

OLT

TAP/
splitter

TAP/
splitter

TAP/
splitter

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

...
ONT

ONT

TAP/
splitter
ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

...

ONT

...
ONT

TAP/
splitter
r

ONT

ONT

...

ONT

...
ONT

ONT
TAP/
splitter
r

ONT

ONT

...

ONT

...
ONT

TAP/
splitter
r

Switch
Data
Center
2

ONT

...
ONT

TAP/
splitter

...

ONT

...

Switch

TAP/
splitter

ONT

...

Router

Switch

Switch

Switch

Switch

...

WAN

ONT

...
ONT

ONT

ONT

...

Legenda
Fiber FFTx
Link de 10 Gbps
Link de 40 Gbps

ONT

...
ONT

SPBm/POL Only Layer 2 No Routers necessary (only for WAN interface)

LAN & POL equivalence Users at 10/100 Mbps

LAN ENVIROMMENT
Full Duplex

POL ENVIROMMENT
Symetric

UPLINK 1Gbps
(UTP/Fiber)
IEEE 802.3z (1998)

UPLINK 1Gbps
(Fiber)
IEEE 802.3ah
(2004)
OLT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT
ONT

ONT

...

...
ONT

Users 10/100
IEEE 802.3u (1995)
IEEE 802.3af (PoE 2003)

...

TAP/
splitter

TAP/
splitter

ONT

Users 10/100
IEEE 802.3u (1995)
IEEE 802.3af (PoE 2003)

LAN & POL equivalence Users at 10/100/1000 Mbps

LAN ENVIROMMENT
Full Duplex

POL ENVIROMMENT
Symetric

UPLINK 10Gbps
(Fiber)
IEEE 802.ae (2003)

UPLINK 1Gbps
(Fiber)
IEEE 802.3av
(2006)

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT
ONT

ONT

...

...
ONT

Users 10/100/1000
IEEE 802.3ab (1999)
IEEE 802.3at (PoE 2003)

...

TAP/
splitter

TAP/
splitter

ONT

Users 10/100/1000
IEEE 802.3ab (1999)
IEEE 802.3at (PoE 2003)

Standards Assymmetrics
Make no sense

POL ENVIROMMENT
Asymmetric

POL ENVIROMMENT
Asymmetric
UP 2.4Gbps Down
10Gbps
(Fiber)
ITU-T NGPON1 807.x
OLT
(2011)

UP 1.2Gbps Down
2.4Gbps
(Fiber)
ITU-T GPON 804.x
OLT
(2004)
...

TAP/
splitter

TAP/
splitter

...

TAP/
splitter

TAP/
splitter

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

...

...
ONT

ONT

ONT

...

...
ONT

ONT

ONT

Assymmetrics
Users 10/100
IEEE 802.3u (1995)

Users 10/100/1000
IEEE 802.3ab (1999)
IEEE 802.3at (PoE 2003)

POL
How improve
more LAN
bandwidth

Why POL using TAPs instead of splitters save FO ?


POL Symmetric OLTs GEPON or 10GEPON up to 64 ONTs can be met by
a single Fiber Optic

A single optical fiber of the first


the last ONT (8 TAPs x 8 ports
Each TAP
64 ONTs)
connects 8
ONTs
TAP #1
TAP #4 TAP #3 TAP #2
Single
monomod
e
fiber

TA
P

TAP #5

TA
P

TA
P

TA
P

TAP #6

TA
P

TA
P

First ONT
(1)

TAP #8
TAP #7(Terminal)

TA
P

TA
P

Last ONT
(64)

POL recipe The TAP near the ONT


greatly reduces the use of optical fibers

POL with 1Gbps


Symetric GEPON
Using splitters

LAN & POL equivalence 1Gbps Symetric Uplink bandwidth


at 125 Mbps using splitters 1:8
ONT
Gpps

125 Mbps

1Gbps
1Gbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

First Level
Splitter 1:8

OLT GEPON

125 Mbps

1Gbps
1Gbps

1Gbps

POL Symmetric
OLTs GEPON

125 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

125 Mbps

125 Mbps

1Gbps
1Gbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

125 Mbps

125 Mbps

1Gbps
1Gbps

ONT
Gpps

125 Mbps

LAN & POL equivalence 1Gbps Symetric Uplink bandwidth


at 62.5 Mbps using splitters 1:16
Second level
1Gbps
Splitter 1:2

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62.5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

62.5 Mbps

Splitter 1:2

1Gbps

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2
ONT
Gpps

First Level
Splitter 1:8

OLT GEPON

62.5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2

62.5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

1Gbps

ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2

62.5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

POL Symmetric
OLTs GEPON

ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2

1Gbps

ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2

Splitter 1:2

62.5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

1Gbps

Splitters are not flexible

62.5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

62.5 Mbps

LAN & POL equivalence 1Gbps Symetric Uplink bandwidth


up to 31.2 Mbps using splitters 1:32 and 15.6 Mbps using splitters 1:64

Second level
Splitter 1:4

ONT
Gpps

31.2 Mbps
ONT
Gpps

1Gbps

31.2 Mbps
31.2 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

31.2 Mbps

First Level
Splitter 1:8

OLT GEPON
1Gbps

POL Symmetric
OLTs GEPON

1Gbps

Second level
Splitter 1:8

ONT
Gpps

15.6 Mbps
ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

1Gbps

15.6 Mbps
ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

1Gbps

15.6 Mbps

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps

Splitters are not flexible than TAPs

POL equivalence
10 Gbps Symetric
GEPON
Using splitters

LAN & POL equivalence 10Gbps Symetric Uplink bandwidth


up to 1.25 Gbps using splitters 1:8 Atention:
UTP port limited to 1000TX
ONT
Gpps

1.25 Gbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

First Level
Splitter 1:8

1.25 Gbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

10Gbps

POL Symmetric
OLTs 10GEPON

1.25 Gbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

1.25 Gbps

1.25 Gbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

1.25 Gbps

1.25 Gbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

1.25 Gbps

LAN & POL equivalence 10Gbps Symetric Uplink bandwidth


up to 625 mbps using splitters 1:16 Atention:
UTP port limited to 1000TX
ONT
Gpps

625 Mbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

First Level
Splitter 1:16

625 Mbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

625 Mbps
625 Mbps

10Gbps

POL Symmetric
OLTs 10GEPON

625 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

625 Mbps

625 Mbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

625 Mbps

LAN & POL equivalence 10Gbps Symetric Uplink bandwidth


up to 156 Mbps using splitters 1:32 Atention:
UTP port limited to 1000TX

156 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

156 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

First Level
Splitter 1:32

156 Mbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

156 Mbps
10Gbps

POL Symmetric
OLTs 10GEPON

ONT
Gpps

156 Mbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

15.6 Mbps

156 Mbps

10Gbps
10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

156 Mbps

LAN & POL equivalence 10Gbps Symetric Uplink bandwidth


up to 625 Mbps using splitters 1:16
Second level
Splitter 1:2

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

625 Mbps

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

625 Mbps

Splitter 1:2

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2
ONT
Gpps

First Level
Splitter 1:8

OLT GEPON

625 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2

10Gbps

625 Mbps

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2

625 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

POL Symmetric
OLTs 10GEPON

ONT
Gpps

Splitter 1:2
Splitter 1:2

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

Splitters are not flexible


Splitter 1:2

625 Mbps

625 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

625 Mbps

LAN & POL equivalence 10Gbps Symetric Uplink bandwidth


up to 312 Mbps using splitters 1:32 and 156 Mbps using 1:64

Second level 10Gbps


Splitter 1:4

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON
10Gbps

POL Symmetric
OLTs GEPON

312 Mbps

312 Mbps
ONT
Gpps

10Gbps

First Level
Splitter 1:8

312 Mbps

312 Mbps

10Gbps

Second level
Splitter 1:8 10Gbps

ONT
Gpps

156 Mbps
ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

10Gbps

156 Mbps
ONT
Gpps

10Gbps
10Gbps

156 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

15.6 Mbps
156 Mbps

ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps
ONT
Gpps

156 Mbps
156 Mbps
156 Mbps

Splitters are not flexible than TAPs

O problema de falta de
resilincia na POL com TAPs
OLT
GE/10GEPON

Uma nica fibra tica do


primeiro
ao ultimo assinante
TAP #4
TA
P

TAP #3 TAP #2
TA
P

TA
P

TAP #1
TA
P

PON 1
INATIVA

TAP #5

TA
P

TAP #6

TA
P

TAP #7
TA
P

TAP #8
TA (Terminal)
P

Resilincia na LAN e na POL a


1 Gbps usando TAPs
Resiliencia na LAN

POL usando TAPs

TAP

15.6 Mbps

TAPNIKIN 8P - #1

TAP
TAPNIKIN 8P - #2

TAP
UPLINK #1
1 Gbps

PON #1
1Gbps
UPLINK #2
1 Gbps

TAPNIKIN 8P - #3

TAP
TAPNIKIN 8P - #4

PON #2
1Gbps

TAP

15.6 Mbps

15.6 Mbps

15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps

TAPNIKIN 8P - #5

Para 8 switches na pilha


com 2 Gbps p/ 192
portas 10.41 Mbps por
porta no UPLINK

Para 8 TAPs com p/ 64


ONTs 15.6 Mbps por
ONT na PON de 1 Gbps

A POL tem 50%


a mais
de performace

TAP
TAPNIKIN 8P - #6

TAP
TAPNIKIN 8P - #7

TAP

15.6 Mbps

15.6 Mbps

15.6 Mbps

TAPNIKIN 8P - #8

A POL c/ TAPs permite duplo acesso (topo e base)

Resilincia na LAN e na POL a


10 Gbps usando TAPs
Resiliencia na LAN

POL usando TAPs

TAP

156 Mbps

TAPNIKIN 8P - #1

TAP
TAPNIKIN 8P - #2

TAP
UPLINK #1
10 Gbps

PON #1
10Gbps
UPLINK #2
10 Gbps

TAPNIKIN 8P - #3

TAP
TAPNIKIN 8P - #4

PON #2
10Gbps

TAP

156 Mbps

156 Mbps

156 Mbps
156 Mbps

TAPNIKIN 8P - #5

Para 8 switches na pilha


com 20 Gbps p/ 192
portas 104.1 Mbps por
porta no UPLINK

Para 8 TAPs com p/ 64


ONTs 156 Mbps por
ONT na PON de 10 Gbps

TAP
TAPNIKIN 8P - #6

TAP

156 Mbps

156 Mbps

A POL tem 50%


TAP
a mais
deTDM
performace
A POL c/ TAPs por ser
tem melhor desempenho que a LAN com
TAPNIKIN 8P - #7

156 Mbps

TAPNIKIN 8P - #8

switches, eliminando o delay, o jitter e a perda de pacotes da LAN.

O problema de falta de
resilincia na POL com TAPs
OLT
GE/10GEPON

Uma nica fibra tica do


primeiro
ao ultimo assinante
TAP #4
TA
P

TAP #3 TAP #2
TA
P

TA
P

TAP #1
TA
P

PON 1
INATIVA

TAP #5

TA
P

TAP #6

TA
P

TAP #7
TA
P

TAP #8
TA (Terminal)
P

Resilincia com 2 PONs com


2 caminhos pticos distintos
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

ONT
Gpps

PON 1 ATIVA

PON #1
1Gbps

62,5 Mbps

TAP 8P

TAP

TAP 8P

62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

POL Symmetric
1GEPON & 10GEPON

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

FTTH PON2
1GBPS
(redundncia

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps

TAP 8P

TAP

62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

62,5 Mbps

Resilincia na POL com TAPs


62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

PON 1
INATIVA

ONT
Gpps

PON #1
1Gbps

62,5 Mbps

TAP 8P

TAP

TAP 8P

62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

POL Symmetric
OLTs GEPON

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

FTTH PON #2
1GBPS
(redundncia

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps

TAP 8P

TAP

62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

62,5 Mbps

Resilincia com 2 OLTs com


2 caminhos pticos distintos
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

ONT
Gpps

PON 1 ATIVA

PON #1
1Gbps

62,5 Mbps

TAP 8P

TAP

TAP 8P

62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

POL Symmetric
1GEPON & 10GEPON

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

Distancia max 20 KM
8 TAPNIKINS

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

64 ONTs p/ PON

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

FTTH PON2
1GBPS
(redundncia

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps

TAP 8P

TAP

62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

POL Symmetric
1GEPON & 10GEPON

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

62,5 Mbps

Resilincia com 2 OLTs com


2 caminhos pticos distintos
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

PON 1
INATIVA

ONT
Gpps

PON #1
1Gbps

62,5 Mbps

TAP 8P

TAP

TAP 8P

62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

POL Symmetric
OLTs GEPON

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

Distancia max 20 KM
8 TAPNIKINS

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

64 ONTs p/ PON

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

OLT GEPON

FTTH PON #2
1GBPS
(redundncia

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps

TAP 8P

TAP

62,5 Mbps

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

POL Symmetric
OLTs GEPON

ONT
Gpps

ONT
Gpps

62,5 Mbps
62,5 Mbps

62,5 Mbps

1 Gbps Symetric
GEPON
Using TAPs

LAN & POL equivalence 1Gbps


Symetric Uplink bandwidth
8 ONTs per PON

TAP

125 Mbps

16 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP

62.5 Mbps
62.5 Mbps

24 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP

41.6 Mbps
41.6 Mbps
41.6 Mbps

30 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

TAPs ARE MORE FLEXIBLE

33.3 Mbps
33.3 Mbps
33.3 Mbps
33.3 Mbps

LAN & POL equivalence 1Gbps


Symetric Uplink bandwidth
40 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

25 Mbps
25 Mbps
25 Mbps
25 Mbps
25 Mbps

48 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

20.8 Mbps
20.8 Mbps
20.8 Mbps
20.8 Mbps
20.8 Mbps
20.8 Mbps

56 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

17.8 Mbps
17.8 Mbps
17.8 Mbps
17.8 Mbps
17.8 Mbps
17.8 Mbps
17.8 Mbps

64 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

TAPs ARE MORE FLEXIBLE

15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps
15.6 Mbps

10Gbps Symetric
GEPON
Using TAPs

LAN & POL equivalence 10Gbps


Symetric Uplink bandwidth
8 ONTs per PON

TA
P

1.25 Gbps

16 ONTs per
625 Mbps
PON

TA
P
TA
P

625 Mbps

24 ONTs per
416 Mbps
PON

30 ONTs per
333 Mbps
PON

416 Mbps

333 Mbps

TA
P
TA
TA
P
P

416 Mbps

Atention:
UTP port limited
Up to 1000TX

TAPs ARE MORE FLEXIBLE

TA
P
TA
TA
P
P
TA
P

333 Mbps
333 Mbps

LAN & POL equivalence 10Gbps


Symetric Uplink bandwidth
40 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

TAP
TAP

250 Mbps
250 Mbps
250 Mbps
250 Mbps
250 Mbps

48 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

208 Mbps
208 Mbps
208 Mbps
208 Mbps
208 Mbps
208 Mbps

56 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

178 Mbps
178 Mbps
178 Mbps
178 Mbps
178 Mbps
178 Mbps
178 Mbps

64 ONTs per PON

TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP
TAP

TAPs ARE MORE FLEXIBLE

156 Mbps
156 Mbps
156 Mbps
156 Mbps
156 Mbps
156 Mbps
156 Mbps
156 Mbps

Redundancias em POLs
Alternativas: 2OLTs, 2
ODNs, Chave Optica, OLT
dual PON, Dual OLT

Redundncia com duas OLTs

OLT 1

Giga / 10G/ETh
Giga / 10G/ETh

OLT 2

Exemplo de redundncia implementada com duas


OLTs e (splitter 2:1) na ultima milha em FTTH

Redundncia de POLs na
ltima milha

Exemplo de redundncia de POLs na ltima


milha em FFTH (splitter 2:1)

Redundncia (dupla
abordagem) na ltima milha
com uma nica PON

Exemplo de redundncia implementada por uma chave


tica da ASGA na ultima milha em FFTH

Redundancy Using 2xN Splitter


with Diverse Fiber Routing
OLT Protection
Use protected
mode for OLTs
Protects for OLT
hardware faults
Diverse route
Protects for OSP
faults

1x16
splitters

Redundancia
OLT Protection +
2 ODNs

Redundancy Using 2xN Splitter


with Diverse Fiber Routing as
deployed
at
City
of
Morganton
OLT Protection
Use protected
mode for OLTs
Protects for OLT
hardware faults
Diverse route
Protects for OSP
faults

redundncia de PONs
na ltima milha
OLT Protection +
(splitter 2:1)

2x1 splitters

1x16
splitters

Redundancy Using TAPs


OLT Protection
Use protected
mode for OLTs
Protects for OLT
hardware faults
Diverse route
Protects for ODN
Fail

10 Gbps PON

33.3 Mbps

TAP
33.3 Mbps
TAP
33.3 Mb
TAP 33.3 M
Redundncia de
TAP
PONs

OLT Protection +
Anel de TAPs

33.3 M

TAP 33.3 M
TAP 33.3 Mb
TAP 33.3 Mbp
TAP

10 Gbps PON

Redundancy Using OLTs + TAPs

OLT Protection
Use protected mode for OLTs
Protects for OLT hardware faults
Diverse route
Protects for ODN Fail

10 Gbps PON

TAP
33.3 Mbps
TAP
33.3 Mb
TAP 33.3 M
Redundncia de
TAP
PONs

Max 20 KM

Max 20 KM

33.3 Mbps

OLT Protection +
Anel de TAPs

33.3 M

TAP 33.3 M
TAP 33.3 Mb
TAP 33.3 Mbp
TAP

10 Gbps PON

Next Generation
PON Standards

Next Generation PON Standards

Two separate standards - cooperation limited


(wavelengths)
IEEE Standard
Status
EPON (802.3ah)

10G EPON (802.3av)

ITU Standard
2.5 GPON (G.984)

XG-PON (G.987)

NG-PON2 (G.989)
PHY

Dec 2014

1G Down, 1G Up
Proprietary 2.5
Down
10G Down, 10G Up
(1/10 not usefull)

Bandwidths
2.5G Down, 1.2G
Up
TDM, ATM
asymmetric
10G Down, 2.5G up
asymmetric
4-8 X 10G Down,
4-8 X 10G Field
or 2.5G
Higher
Layers
Trials
Up
1st Half 2015

Most widely deployed


standard for LANs
and small ISPs
10/10 deployed for
LANs, MDUs and
small ISPs

Status

Most widely
deployed for carriers
w/ SDH transport
Lacks 10/10, critical
mistake Full duplex
LANs
Standard 10/10 will
in

Commerci
albe completed
Availabilit
2015
y

Available in 2017

2016

Why the up-link defines the FTTx


technology ?

2 models of traditional LAN


LARGE LANs
Large number of users
Users connected at 1/10 Gbps
whit 10Gbps full duplex
(symmetric) UPLINKs

CAT-6/6a

Users connected
at 1/10Gbps each

Power, Cooling,
Battery Backup

10GBPs
symmetric
UPLINK

SMALL LANs

Users connected
at 1Gbps each

CAT-5/Cat5E
Power, Cooling,
Battery Backup

WLAN

1GBPs
symmetric
UPLINK
Multi Mode Fiber

Distribution Switch
Router

WAN
Core Switch
Router

Small number of users


Users connected at 1Gbps
whit 1Gbps full duplex
(symmetric) UPLINKs
GPON architecture based in
ATM, is not compliant to IEEE
standards and doesnt provide
the necessary bandwidth to
replace the 10 Gbps traditional
uplinks

GEPON/10GEPON: Architecture is compliant to


IEEE FULL-DUPLEX symmetric LANs (802.3ah
GEPON / 802.3av 10GEPON)
Optical LAN using only
2 models of traditional Passive
LAN

Passive
Splitter

Monomode Fiber 1

Users connected
at 1Gbps each

Passive Optical
LANs

POL 1

Monomode Fiber 1

10GBPs PON 1GBPs PON

Power, Cooling,
Battery Backup

ON
T

ON
T

WLAN
OLT
10GEPON
802.3av

1GBPs
symmetric
UPLINK
Multi Mode Fiber

Distribution Switch
Router

ON
T

ONT 4 Port
Fast

Monomode Fiber 64

CAT-5/Cat5E

ON
T

Monomode Fiber 64

20km

Power, Cooling,
Battery Backup

10GBPs
symmetric
UPLINK

ONT 4 Port
Gbps

CAT-6/6a

Users connected
at 1/10Gbps each

OLT
SPBm ELIMINATE THE LAN ROUTER
1GEPON
and support IoT with
802.3ah

16 mi I-SIDs according
with 802.1ah Ethernet Frame

WAN
Core Switch
Router

Switches
SPB (802.1aq)
SPBm

WAN

SPBmv

GPON: Architecture will be symmetric only

Why replace regular enterprise


LAN using POL & New PBB
Ethernet Frames (802.1ah) + SPB
mac-in-ac
(802.1aq)
+ 10GEPON
POL
Passive Optical
LANs makes Ethernet
cheaper GEPON
(802.3ah) for small LANs and 10GEPON (802.3av) for larger
(802.3av)?
LANs provides symmetric
uplinks to a core SPB
virtualization backbone.
PON systems can meet customers up to 20 km on a totally
passive infrastructure
without active devices on the network.
Using POL significant reduction in operating costs
eliminating technical rooms, a lot of racks, to accommodate
access switches and patch pannels mirroring, stabilized
power solution, precision air solution, and a lot of cooper
cables. optimize existing networks minimizing invested
capital -CAPEX
Reducing energy consumption and reduce operating costs

Migrao de GPON para 10G PON


ITU-T Q2
(XG-PON2)
XG-PON2
standard

G.987.1

G.987.2

G.987.3

G.988

G.987.4

Uniqueness
10GE-PON
Conflict in EPON 1260 1360 nm and 1260 1280
nm band used
Share overlapping spectrum using TDMA

XG-PON2
32-bit word aligned framing
XGEM extension
PLOAM, DBRu, bandwidth allocation, ranging
functions as clients to XGEM system, with XGEM
becoming the main protocol

NGPON2 Standard G.989


G.989.1 - service

G.989.2 - PMD
PMD specifications (based on
G.987.2, with changes)
Including PHY parameters and
requirements

Architecture:
Backward compatible with GPON, XGPON1, with higher data
rate
New concerns / Features
Security model and Proposal
Time Sync

G.989.3 - XGTC
Extensions to G-PON TC layer
Adaptation to new PHY
requirements
May be subject to changes after its
first version is published if
necessary

ITU-T
Q2/SG15

G.988 G.OMCI
Extensions to G-PON, XG-PON OMCI
layer
Will require extensive work to make
sure that nothing is broken and that
references are properly handled in
all documents

127

Migrao de GPON para 40G a 100GPON

WDM-PON
Each ONU is served by one or more dedicated wavelengths.
A number of OLT Tx/Rx components map PON client signals
onto separate wavelengths, which are multiplexed onto a
shared, bidirectional fiber
Two kinds of WDM PON
Point to point WDM PON
hybrid WDM PON : a wavelength (especially upstream) may be shared by two or more ONUs

A wavelength control block ( control) may be present to


control the transmitted and received wavelengths and the
respectively connected ONUs.

WDM-PON Architecture

Advantage
High bandwidth
No DBA algorithm requirement

Disadvantage
Expensive and very high power consumption
Wavelength allocation

Key Technology
Colorless ONU
IL FP
RSOA
Tunnable transmitter

OFDM PON
Orthogonal
Frequency
Division
Multiplexed
(OFDM)-PON
Reliant on electronic
digital signal
processing (DSP)
Compensate physicallayer impairments
bandwidth flexibility.

XLG-PON
Forty gigabit time division multiplexed PON
(XLG-PON)
Increase the downstream speed of a TDM PON from 10 Gb/s (XG-PON,
ITU-T G.987) to 40 Gb/s (XLG-PON)

Key Issues

Optical budget
APD bandwidth
Chromatic dispersion (CD)
Electronic complexity at higher speed:

Coexistence of XLG-PON

Migrao de GPON para 10G PON


Pricipais dificuldades de convivencia

ONT

OLT

ONT

GPON
1490nm

OLT

ONT

ONT

COM WDM EXTERNO

WDM1r

10
G
P
O
N

ONT

OLT
GPON

ONT
10G GPON

Chassis j10GPON com


WDM

WBF

WDM 1r

ONT
ONT
ONT
10 GPON ONT

Troca de ONTs

No Futuro Mesma ODN

OLT

10G GPON

Future

GPON ONT

WBF

G
P
O
N

ONT

10G GPON
card

ONT

Now

GPON

ONT

GPON
ONT

OLT
10G GPON
ONT

Trocando todas as

No Futuro o Chassis

ONTs GPON para

10GPON ser sem WDM

10GPON
1

Via EMS

GPON ONT

ONT
ONT

ONT
ONT
10 GPON ONT

EMS contolando
GPON / 10GPON

O futuro do GPON ...

O futuro de 40G-PON TWDM

O TDM-WDM PON hbrido, mas as solues baseadas em WDM-PON no so: isto favorece o 40G-PON em
TWDM

Suportam a coexistncia de todas as trs geraes da mesma rede PON (ODN) desta forma a evoluo de
GPON, XG-PON e 40G-PON TWDM - deve ser mantido o maior tempo possvel devido a ODN

Evoluo do GPON e XG-PON2 (2015):

GPONXG-PON-PON-40G TWDM (?)

40G-PON TWDM simetricos (4x XG-PON simtrica) susceptvel de ser padronizada aps 2015
Em fevereiro/2015, no Counsil FTTH na Sucia apresentou um prottipo 80G-PON TWDM sob nome MARK 2
Provaveis
Splitagens mximas 1:512@20km 1:128@40km 1:32@60km
A incompatibilidade de GPON e XG-PON2, na mesmo ODN, deve apoiar a

Fonte: Huawei

Future Studies
System architecture, specifications of
XG-PON2(2015-20160 and 40GEPON(2017)
Long-reach PON
DBA comparison for EPON, GPON,
and next-generation PON
136

IEEE standards
for ETHERNET
used in
virtualization
process

Why PBB Ethernet Frames


(802.1ah) + SPB mac-in-ac
(802.1aq) provides LAN
Short
Path Bridging provides
LAN virtualization
and makes
virtualization
(SDN
and SFV
?
Ethernet simpler:
PBB Ethernet Frames (802.1ah) using Short Path Bridging
mac-in-mac (802.1aq) protocol eliminates optical
SwitchRouters (and MPLS protocol at core and distribution
layer. PBB Ethernet Frames (802.1ah) + SPB mac-in-ac
(802.1aq) provides:
robust Resilience (50 milliseconds of network
recovery)
Simplicity Plug & Play protocol for new network
services, reducing deployment time, does not require IP
address configuration, creating routes, interface
settings ... etc;
Scalability SPB transport infrastructure services (ISID), the connectivity infrastructure through 2 MAC
headers;

Network Virtualization (SDN &


Large Layer 2 Domains Since the mid 1990s (IEEE standardized 802.1Q in
SFV)
1998) VLAN tagging is the predominant
way of virtualizing enterprise
networks. With IP being the transport protocol, a one-to-one mapping
between VLAN and IP subnet has been established as the defacto standard
design. In some cases exceptions exist where business requirements or
migrations require features such as IP multi-netting, where multiple IP
subnets exist on a single VLAN.
1. Most applications have used the VLAN concept only to segment into IP
subnets to reduce the broadcast domains, improve performance, and ease
troubleshooting. Some network applications are looking for true
segmentation to restrict access between communication domains. In small
topologies, VLANs can fulfill this segmentation requirement nicely, but in
larger domains, true segmentation is achieved by virtualizing the Layer 3
domain as well.
2. Layer 3 device virtualization is achieved by using multiple routing
instances known as Virtual Route Forwarder (VRF) technology. With this
technology, VLANs are mapped to different VRF instances which in turn
create traffic separation. The next step is to achieve network
virtualization by building an IP VPN and extending VRFs across the
network.
3. VRF Extensions To extend VRFs across a multi-hop network, VRF-extension
technology is required. In smaller scenarios this is achieved by running a

Short Path Bridging + POL


Advantages

Investment lower CAPEX and OPEX Reduction


Agility and versatility in installation
High bandwidth (proof of the future)
Low attenuation and resistance to interfering
Minor signs of degradation and Greater security
Lower power consumption and space Minor
New Ethernet standard (IOT Internet of Things)
Supports new technologies
DAS - 3G / 4G / 4G-LTE
RF Over Glass
WiFi without shock packages
IPT -Telefonia IP
IPTV - Multi Cast
Robustness and reliability
Fibers are reliable, flexible, dielectric
Operating temperatures of -40 C to + 80 C
High lifetimes (> 25 years)

Life in Mission Critical


environment
UTP Cat-6 / 6A <-> 5 to 10
years
Fiber Optic <-> 25 to 30
years

Short Path Bridging Multiservice networks


without multiple protocols This technology
transforms the network ...
LAN Legacy Model

Estability

Estability
scalability
simplicity

OAM

PIM
OSPF
MSTP

STP

802.1

Protocolos
executados
de forma
independente
e esto
provisionados
e geridos
separadamen
te. Isto pode
causar
"flapping" e
instabilidade

Provisioning complex
in all network layers
(access. distribution and core)

OA
M
Number of control planes

Number of control planes

instability and
complexity

SPBm
+ POL

Estability

Using IEEE

IEEE
802.1aq
SPBm

802.1

SPB protocol
plus POL
(Passive
Optical LANs),

they simplifies
the
provisioning,
management
and the time to
activate a LAN
service

10/10
EPON
802.3av

Simple provisioning
on the edge of the LAN

LAN ETHERNET TRANSPARENTE Comparativo MPLS & SPBm

MPLS creates a LSP (Label)


Host X

Host Y
MAC Z

Router A

24
Payload

Label

MAC C

MAC B

MAC N

MAC D

Router B

11

Outer-Eth

Payload

Outer-Eth

32
Payload

Label

Label

MAC I

Router E

Router D

Router C

Z | B

MAC H

MAC F

N | F
Outer-Eth

11

C | D
Payload

Outer-Eth

Label

H | I
Outer-Eth

SPB creates a new Mac (Header)


Route Lookup

Host X

Host Y
SPB A

SPB C

SPB B

A | E
Payload

Eth

SPB D

SPB E

Topologia POL Anis Ethernet em SPBm + PON (acesso)


Rede SPBm (core) Data Center

Fibra
Rede SPBm Duplo anel (distribuio) Anl
monomo
Anl Fibra
Rede SPBm Duplo anel (distribuio) monomodo

...
PON - FTTH (acesso)

OLT

TAP/
splitter

ONT

TAP/
splitter

ONT

...

ONT

ONT

...

ONT
TAP/
splitter

ONT

ONT

TAP/
splitter

ONT

ONT

TAP/
splitter

ONT

...

ONT
TAP/
splitter

ONT

OLT

ONT

ONT

...

ONT
TAP/
splitter
r

ONT

ONT

TAP/
splitter

ONT

ONT

...

ONT
TAP/
splitter
r

ONT

ONT

ONT
ONT

TAP/
splitter
r

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

Topologia da rede SPBm Data Center


Topologia do Data Center + NOC

LAN em duploanel
SPBm (Data Center)

NOC
controle
usurios

Cluster
Servidores locais
Gravadores
Gerncia de rede
Servios
Storage
Etc.

usurios

usurios
Rede SPBm (acesso)
usurios

The future Next Generation Ethernet POL

WAN

SPBm Network
803.1q (Short Path Bridiging Mac in Mac)

Router

Switch
Data
Center
1

Switch

TAP/
splitter

Switch

Switch
OLT

TAP/
splitter

TAP/
splitter

TAP/
splitter

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

...
ONT

ONT

TAP/
splitter
ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

ONT

...

ONT

...
ONT

TAP/
splitter
r

ONT

ONT

...

ONT

...
ONT

ONT
TAP/
splitter
r

ONT

ONT

...

ONT

...
ONT

TAP/
splitter
r

Switch
Data
Center
2

ONT

...
ONT

TAP/
splitter

...

ONT

...

Switch

TAP/
splitter

ONT

...

...

Switch

Switch

OLT

Router

Switch

Switch

Switch

Switch

WAN

ONT

...
ONT

ONT

ONT

...

Legenda
Fiber FFTx
Link de 10 Gbps
Link de 40 Gbps

ONT

...
ONT

SPBm/POL Only Layer 2 No LAN Routers necessary (only for WAN interfaces)

Duvidas ???

Rosendo Correa Perez


rosendo.perez@terra.com
.br
Diretor de tecnologia
AET
Associao dos Eng. de
Telecom
Consultor da Mobwin

Fone (19) 32554849


DOS ENGENHEIROS DE
Cel.ASSOCIAO
(19) 98140-6722
TELECOMUNICAES
Fundada em 16 de Outubro de 1989
Gesto 2011-2012