Você está na página 1de 80

TAGISAN NG TALINO

The College of Nursing Quiz Bee


ELIMINATION ROUND
1. Elimination Round ( 3 levels of Difficulty)- Multiple Choice
Easy Round 1 point
Average Round 2 points
Difficult Round 3 points
EASY
ROUND
1.CITRUS FRUITS CONTAINS VITAMIN C.
VITAMIN C IS NEEDED BY THE BODY TO KEEP THE IMMUNE SYSTEM
STRONG. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS A CITRUS FRUIT?

A.Black Currant
B.Grapefruit
C.Kiwi
D.Acai Berries
ANSWER

B. Grapefruit
2. ONE MEDIUM SIZED APPLE IS EQUAL TO ONE SERVING OF FRUIT.
IF YOU EAT A HALF OF IT MIXED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, HOW MANY
SERVINGS OF FRUIT WILL YOU HAVE EATEN?

A.1 1/2
B.2
C.1
D.1/2
ANSWER

D. 1/2
3. CALCIUM IS NEEDED TO KEEP BONES STRONG. WHICH VEGETABLE
CONTAINS A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF CALCIUM?

A.SQUASH
B.SWEET POTATO
C.BROCCOLI
D.GREEN ONION
ANSWER

C. BROCCOLI
4. WHICH IS THE LONGEST RIVER IN THE WORLD?

A.NILE
B.TANGTZE
C.AMAZON
D.MISSISSIPPI
ANSWER

A. NILE
5.THE VERY FAMOUS HIGHWAY EDSA, KNOWN INTERNATIONALLY DUE
TO ITS TRAFFIC CONGESTION WAS NAMED AFTER A:

A.FAMOUS ANIMAL
B.PERSON
C.PLACE IN THE AMERICAS
D.MEDICINAL PLANT
ANSWER

B. PERSON
6.WHICH GEOGRAPHICAL TERM BEST DESCRIBES THE PHILIPPINES?

A.Delta
B.Island
C.Peninsula
D.Archipelago
ANSWER

D. ARCHIPELAGO
7.THIS REFERS TO THE ELECTRICITY PRODUCED FROM FALLING
WATER?

A.Hydroelectricity
B.Geothermal
C.Solar
D.Biofuel
ANSWER

A. Hydroelectricity
8. HE IS THE FATHER OF MEDICINE?

A.Socrates
B.Plato
C.Hippocrates
D.Archimedes
ANSWER

C. Hippocrates
9. THE MOST ABUNDANT ELEMENT IN THE UNIVERSE IS THOUGHT TO
BE?

A.Carbon
B.Oxygen
C.Hydrogen
D.Nitrogen
ANSWER

C. Hydrogen
10. HOW MANY CHROMOSOMES SHOULD THERE BE IN A HEALTHY
HUMAN?

A.44
B.36
C.46
D.42
ANSWER

C. 46
AVERAGE
ROUND
1.THE ORGANISM WHICH IS CONSIDERED AS THE FIRST FORMED IN
THE WORLD IS:

A.Algae
B.Fungi
C.Bacteria
D.Virus
ANSWER

C. Bacteria
2.THE SIZE OF ATOMS AND MOLECULES ARE MEASURED IN:

A.Millimoles
B.Picometre
C.Nanometre
D.Millimetre
ANSWER

C. Nanometre
3.THE PROCESS OF CONVERTING SOLID DIRECTLY INTO VAPOUR
STATE IS KNOWN AS:

A.Melting
B.Evaporation
C.Sublimation
D.Condensation
ANSWER

C. Sublimation
4.SODAS CONTAINS WHAT TYPE OF ACID:

A.Hydrochloric Acid
B.Carbonic Acid
C.Tartaric Acid
D.Citric Acid
ANSWER

B. Carbonic Acid
5.THE LIGHTNESS AND HEAVINESS OF A BODY IS DUE TO:

A.Volume
B.Mass
C.Density
D.Kilograms
ANSWER

C. Density
6.AS YOU GO UP TO THE MOUNTAIN TOP, WHAT CHANGES MAY OCCUR
TO YOUR WEIGHT?

A.Increase Slightly
B.Decrease Slightly
C.Remains the Same
D.None of the Above
ANSWER

B. Decrease Slightly
7.WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ORGANS DO THE PULMONARY ARTERIES
SERVICE?

A.Heart
B.Aorta
C.Lungs
D.Peripheries
ANSWER

C. Lungs
8.WHAT ARE VILLI?

A.Aliens from space coming to stuff themselves


with chocolate
B. Small enzymes in our stomach
C.Small finger like structures in the large
intestines
D.Small finger like structures in the small
intestines
ANSWER

D. Small finger like


structures in the small
intestines
9.NORMAL BODY TEMPERATURE?

A.96.8 *F
B. 95.6 *F
C.98.6 *F
D.99.8*F
ANSWER

C. 98.6 *F
10.WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING GLAND IS AN EXMAPLE OF BOTH AN
ENDOCRINE & EXOCRINE GLAND?

A.Thyroid
B. Lacrimal
C.Salivary
D.Pancreas
ANSWER

D. Pancreas
DIFFICULT
ROUND
1.AMOEBA BELONGS TO THE CLASS OF:

A.Sarcodina
B.Ciliata
C.Insecta
D.Monera
ANSWER

A. Sarcodina
2. ACID REACTS WITH METALS TO PRODUCE:

A.Hydrogen
B.Nitrogen
C.Oxygen
D.Chlorine
ANSWER

A. Hydrogen
3. THE NURSING THEORISTS WHO DEVELOPED THE NURSING PROCESS
THEORY?

A.Ida Jean Orlando


B.Joyce Travelbee
C.Lydia Hall
D.Faye Glenn Abdellah
ANSWER

A.Ida Jean Orlando


4. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS AN ONLY MOVABLE BONE OF SKULL?

A.Maxillae
B.Ethmoid
C.Sphenoid
D.Mandible
ANSWER

D. MANDIBLE
5. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS NOT A FUNCTION OF THE MEDULLA
OBLONGATA?

A.Control of Respiratory Rate


B.Coordination of Skeletal Muscles
C.Control of Digestion
D.Control of Heart Beat
ANSWER

C. Control of
Digestion
FINAL ROUND
1. 2 Rounds ( Elimination & Final )
2. Elimination Round ( 3 levels of Difficulty)- Multiple Choice
Easy Round 1 point
Average Round 2 points
Difficult Round 3 points
3. Final Round ( 10 questions)
FINAL
ROUND
1. WHAT DO YOU CALL AS THE FIFTH VITAL SIGN?
ANSWER

PAIN
1. WHAT DO YOU CALL THE STUDY OF TISSUES?
ANSWER

HISTOLOGY
3. SMALLEST CELL IN THE HUMAN BODY?
ANSWER

Sperm Cell
4. LIFE SPAN OF THE RED BLOOD CELLS?
ANSWER

120 day | 4 months


5. WHAT DOES AIDS STANDS FOR?
ANSWER

ACQUIRED IMMUNE
DEFICIENCY SYNDROME
6. WHAT IS THE MEDICAL TERM FOR “PINK EYE”?
ANSWER

CONJUNCTIVITIS
7.LARGEST INTERNAL ORGAN OF THE BODY?
ANSWER

LIVER
7.LARGEST CELL IN THE BODY?
ANSWER

OVUM
8.SPINACH IS A GOOD SOURCE OF WHAT VITAMIN?
ANSWER

A
9.ROUTE OF ADMINISTRATION FOR OP VACCINE?
ANSWER

ORAL
10.THE NAME OF THE FIRST EVER DISCOVERED DRUG?
ANSWER

PENICILLIN
CONGRATULATIONS
HAPPY NURSES WEEK!

Interesses relacionados