Você está na página 1de 37

Definitions

Who am I?

Write That Sentence

Figurative vs. Literal 25

Potpourri

25

25

25

25

Teams

50

50

50

50

50

Rules

75

75

75

75

75

. Tie Breaker

100

100

100

100

100

150

150

150

150

150

Daily Double

J E O P A R D Y

200

200

200

200

200

Final

25 pts
Multiple Choice: Comparing two things without using the word like or as
A. Personification B. Metaphor C. Symbol D. Simile Answer: B. Metaphor
Return to main screen

50 pts
Multiple Choice: Used to make something smaller or less important than it really is
A. Analogy B. Understatement C. Foreshadowing D. Hyperbole Answer: B. Understatement
Return to main screen

75 pts
Multiple Choice: Nonhuman thing given human characteristics A. Understatement B. Hyperbole C. Allusion D. Personification Answer: D. Personification

Return to main screen

100 pts
Multiple Choice: Reference to a well known person, place, thing, or event that the writer assumes the reader is familiar A. Symbol B. Allusion C. Simile D. Hyperbole Answer: B. Allusion
Return to main screen

150 pts
Multiple Choice: A concrete or real object used to represent an idea
A. Symbol B. Metaphor C. Personification D. Irony Answer: A. Symbol
Return to main screen

200 pts
Multiple Choice: A comparison of similar objects A. Foreshadowing B. Allusion C. Analogy D. Irony Answer: C. Analogy
Return to main screen

25 pts
Multiple Choice: I give hints and clues about upcoming events A. Hyperbole B. Simile C. Allusion D. Foreshadowing Answer: D. Foreshadowing
Return to main screen

50 pts
Multiple Choice: I like to use words and phrases that mean the exact opposite of its normal meaning A. Understatement B. Hyperbole C. Irony D. Analogy Answer: C. Irony
Return to main screen

75 pts
Multiple Choice: I am the opposite of hyperbole A. Symbol B. Analogy C. Understatement D. Irony Answer: C. Understatement
Return to main screen

100 pts
Multiple Choice: I describe tree branches dancing in the wind A. Analogy B. Personification C. Simile D. Metaphor Answer: B. Personification
Return to main screen

150 pts
Multiple Choice: I always use the words like or as A. Simile B. Metaphor C. Analogy D. Allusion Answer: A. Simile
Return to main screen

200 pts
Multiple Choice: I love to exaggerate what really happens A. Personification B. Symbol C. Allusion D. Hyperbole Answer: D. Hyperbole
Return to main screen

25 pts
Write an example of a simile.

Possible Answer: Her eyes twinkled like stars

Return to main screen

50 pts
Give an example of a hyperbole. Possible Answer: I waited in line for an eternity at the theater to see Harry Potter.

Return to main screen

75 pts
What would be an example of an allusion? Possible Answer: I am no Einstein

Return to main screen

100 pts
Give an example of a sentence that demonstrates personification. Possible Answer: The wind whistled around the house.

Return to main screen

150 pts
Give an example from a book we read where the author used foreshadowing.

Return to main screen

200 pts
Give an example for an irony. Possible Answer: A bald man named Curly.

Return to main screen

25 pts
Is the phrase Its raining cats and dogs! demonstrating literal language or figurative?

Answer: Figurative

Return to main screen

50 pts
Would dictionary definitions be literal or figurative? Answer: Literal

Return to main screen

75 pts
Is the following sentence literal or figurative? I once saw a forklift lift a crate of forks. Answer: Literal

Return to main screen

100 pts
Give an example of a sentence that can have both literal and figurative meanings. Possible Answer: Hold your horses

Return to main screen

150 pts
Is this sentence correct? Why or why not? When I heard my sister crying, I literally flew down the hill to see what was wrong.

Answer: Wrong. A person can not fly down a hill. This sentence is using figurative language, not being literal.

Return to main screen

200 pts
Explain the difference between literal and figurative language. Answer: Literal language is taken word for word and figurative language should not be taken literally word for word.

Return to main screen

25 pts
Write a sentence that demonstrates the use of a metaphor? Possible Answer: Her eyes were diamonds

Return to main screen

50 pts
And then there was Rosa is an example of

Answer: Foreshadowing

Return to main screen

75 pts
There are a million other things to do is an example of what type of figurative language? Answer: Hyperbole

Return to main screen

150 pts
My brother MacGyverd his keys out of the bleachers using pencils and a magnet, is an example of what type of figurative language?

Answer: Allusion

Return to main screen

100 pts
This poem verse shows an example of what type of figurative language? "Ah, William, we're weary of weather," said the sunflowers, shining with dew. "Our traveling habits have tired us. Can you give us a room with a view?" Answer: Personification

Return to main screen

200 pts
This sentence shows which type of figurative language? I dont have a lot of homework today. Just a five page paper, two worksheets, and 50 math problems. Answer: Understatement

Return to main screen

Teams
Team 1 Alpha Alpha Alpha Team 2 Bravo Bravo Bravo Team 3 Charlie Charlie Charlie

Return to main screen

GAME RULES
Examples: If you are wrong, you LOSE points!! Where questions come from You have one minute to answer each question.

Return to main screen

Return to main screen

TIE BREAKER
Enter Question Here? A. Enter possible answer A here B. Enter possible answer B here C. Enter possible answer C here D. Enter possible answer D here Answer: Enter Correct Answer here

Return to main screen

DAILY DOUBLE
enter how much can players bet Enter Question Here Answer: Enter Answer here

Return to main screen

FINAL JEOPARDY
Enter Question here Enter Answer here

Return to main screen